Make your own free website on Tripod.com

District 2
4X District Champs

  1. Robert Bach ....(Forty Fort) .................38,39,40,41
  2. Sam Coursen ...(Forty Fort) ................46,47,48,49
  3. John Carr ........(Hanover Township) ...57,58,59,60
  4. Bob McDougal .(Kingston) .................60,61,62,63
  5. Rick Bartoletti .(Coughlin) .................63,64,65,66
  6. John Brennan ..(WVW) ......................76,77,78,79
  7. Jay Patterson ...(W-B Meyers) ............77,78,79,80
  8. Doug Giza .......(WVW) .......................91,92,93,94
  9. Brian Hilburt ...(W-B Meyers) ............94,95,96,97
  10. Jason Schlingman (W-B Meyers)........95,96,97,98
  11. James Woodall ...(Pittston Area............97,98,99,00
  12. Jason Woodall.....(Pittston Area............97,98,99,00
  13. Brandon Romanowski (WVW)..........98,99.00,01
  14. Nick Yalch ..........(Berwick)..................00,01,02,03
  15. Dave Morgan.......(West Scranton)........01,02,03,04
The State Tournament did not start until 1938
The Regional Tournament did not start until 1951

1936
DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - John Krichunas, Kingston by referee's dec over Jim Wildes, Plains in 2 overtime periods
105 - Edward Turtak , Kingston threw Dominick, Plains, 7:23 (with a cradle hold)
115 - Gilbert Edgar , Kingston took dec from Klemich, Plains, with time advantage of 3:25
125 - Edward Kuchinskas , Kingston took dec from Levio Grilli, Plains, with time advantage of 2:08
135 - Andy Victor , Kingston by referee's dec over Johnny Sito, Plains, in 2 overtime periods
145 - Robert Goff , Kingston threw Angell, Plains, with double bar arm in 6:28
155 - Robert Lewis, Forty Fort threw Paul McNeil, Kingston, 5:44 (with half nelson and bar arm) 5:44
165 - George Simon , Kingston took dec from Phipps, Forty Fort, with time advantage of 5:41
180 - George Hooper , Kingston took dec from Gibbs, Forty Fort, with time advantage of 6:01
Referee: E. S. "Red" Jenhess
Timer: Christian Baiz
Team Champions: Kingston
47 points coached by Anthony E. Hock

Afternoon Eliminations
115 - Klemich, Plains, threw Waters, Forty Fort, 4:09 (with hammerlock and half nelson)
125 - Levio Grilli, Plains, took decision from Alexander Forty Fort, with time advantage of 4:21
135 - Johnny Sito, Plains, threw Jackson, Forty Fort, 5:03 (using a bar arm and half nelson)
145 - Angelli, Plains, took decision from Ales, Forty Fort, with time advantage of, 3:46
155 - Paul McNeil, Kingston, threw Tarsan, Plains, 3:16 (with half nelson and bar arm)
165 - George Simon , Kingston threw Manichini, Plains, 5:40 (with half nelson and bar arm)
180 - Gibbs, Forty Fort, threw Paul Kluk, Plains, 2:26 (with chancery and body sissors)
.......(all other recieved byes)
 
1937 DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Don Stevick , Kingston defeated Kirchner, Plains, Time advantage of 4:28
105 - John Krichunas, Kingston by a fall over L. Doster, Forty Fort, 5:56 (using a half nelson and crotch)
115 - Jim Wildes, Plains won on default from Fertak, Kingston
125 - Abe Grossman, Plains defeated Shafer, Forty Fort, Time advantage of 4:44
135 - Edward Kuchinskas , Kingston defeated Alexander Forty Fort, Time advantage of 3:30
145 - Robert Goff , Kingston defeated by a fall over Edward Cavanaugh, Forty Fort, (using a half nelson and bar arm)
155 - Andy Victor , Kingston defeated Lewis, Forty Fort, Time advantage of, 5:20
165 - Paul McNeil, Kingston defeated Jones, Plains, Time advantage of, 3:11
175 - George Simon, Kingston by a fall over Paul Kluk, Plains, 7:16 (using a bar arm and half nelson)
Referee: Joe Gorman
Team Champions: Kingston 45 points coached by A.E. Hock

Second Place Bouts
105 - Dominik, Plains defeated L. Doster, Forty Fort, decision
125 - Dillon, Kingston, defeated Shafer, Forty Fort, decision
145 - Johnny Sito, Plains, defeated Edward Cavanaugh, Forty Fort, decision
165 - Leo Roan, Forty Fort defeated Jones, Plains, decision

Afternoon Simi-final Bouts
..95 - Don Stevick , Kingston bye
..95 - Kirchner, Plains, bye
105 - John Krichunas, Kingston defeated Dominik, Plains, decision
105 - L. Doster, Forty Fort, bye
115 - Jim Wildes, Plains bye
115 - Fertak, Kingston
125 - Abe Grossman, Plains defeated Dillon, Kingston, decision
125 - Shafer, Forty Fort,, bye
135 - Edward Kuchinskas , Kingston by a fall over Levio Grilli, Plains, 9:38 (using a cradle hold)
135 - Alexander Forty Fort, bye
145 - Robert Goff , Kingston defeated Johnny Sito, Plains, decision
145 - Edward Cavanaugh, Forty Fort, bye
155 - Lewis, Forty Fort, defeated Tarsan, Plains, decision
155 - Andy Victor , Kingston bye
165 - Paul McNeil, Kingston, defeated Leo Roan, Forty Fort decision
165 - Jones, Plains, bye
175 - Paul Kluk, Plains, defeated Ales, Forty Fort, decision
175 - George Simon, Kingston bye

1938 DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Robert Bach, Forty Fort (4 X District Champ) defeated G. Ninotti, Plains, referee's decision
105 - Robert Pero, Forty Fort defeated T. Homick, Plains, referee's decision
115 - Joe Kunic, Plains threw L. Doster, Forty Fort, 1:19 (using a half nelson and crotch hold)
125 - Robert Goodfellow, Forty Fort defeated Wildes, in extra period. Referee decision
135 - Levio Grilli, Plains defeated P. Reithoffer, Forty Fort, Referee decision
145 - Thomas Waters, Forty Fort threw F. Keil Plains, 4:55 (double bar arm lock)
155 - Edward Cavanaugh, Forty Fort defeated J. Likoski, Plains, Referee decision
165 - Leo Roan, Forty Fort threw A. Klemash, Plains, 6:00 (using a half nelson and crotch hold)
185 - Paul Kluk, Plains threw W. Becker, Forty Fort, (with a reverse nelson and crotch hold)

1939 DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..85 - Ken Ryman , Forty Fort
..95 - Robert Bach, Forty Fort *
105 - Robert Kolezar , Kingston
115 - Don Stevick , Kingston
125 - Tom Brenner , Kingston
135 - Thomas Jennings , Kingston (State Champ)
145 - Thomas Waters, Forty Fort (2 X State Champ)
155 - Allen Yocum , Kingston
165 - Edward Cavanaugh, Forty Fort
185 - Ed Kulasowski , Kingston

1940 DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..85 - John Williams , Forty Fort
..95 - William Kirby , Kingston
105 - Robert Bach, Forty Fort *
115 - Robert Kolezar , Kingston
125 - Robert Pero, Forty Fort
135 - John Dillon , Kingston
145 - Thomas Waters, Forty Fort (2 X State Champ)
155 - Allen Yocum , Kingston
165 - Vivian Jones , Kingston
185 - James Reichert, Wyoming

1941 DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..85 - Bob Griffith , Forty Fort
..95 - Robert Armstrong , Kingston
105 - Thomas Gill , Kingston (State Champ)
115 - Robert Bach , * Forty Fort (State Champ)
125 - Richard Stevick , Kingston
135 - Robert Pero, Forty Fort
145 - Stanley Victor , Kingston
155 - Thomas Herbert , Forty Fort
165 - Thomas Malpass , Forty Fort
185 - Thomas Wisniewski , Kingston

1942 DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Tony Groblewski , Kingston
103 - Walter Straub , Kingston
112 - Ken Ryman , Forty Fort
120 - Thomas Gill , Kingston
127 - Vince Finan , Kingston
133 - Charles Yenalavage , Kingston
138 - Charles Thomas , Forty Fort
145 - Thomas Smith , Kingston
154 - Fred Sutliff , Forty Fort
165 - Thomas Herbert , Forty Fort (State Champ)
185 - George Young , Forty Fort (State Champ)

1943 DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Len Bhaerman , Forty Fort
103 - John McNelis , Kingston
112 - Charles Armstrong , Kingston
120 - Tom Richards , Forty Fort
127 - Robert Armstrong , Kingston
133 - Joe Victor , Kingston
138 - H. Seibert , Forty Fort
145 - Bob Ceccoli , Forty Fort
154 - M. Garrison , Forty Fort
165 - Ray Krehel , Kingston
185 - Fred Sutliff , Forty Fort

1944 DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - David Their, Kingston
103 - Len Bhaerman , Forty Fort (State Champ)
112 - John McNelis , Kingston
120 - Charles Armstrong , Kingston
127 - Tony Groblewski , Kingston
133 - Robert Armstrong , Kingston (State Champ)
138 - Dick Seaver , Forty Fort
145 - Vince Cavanaugh , Kingston
154 - Vince Finan , Kingston (State Champ)
165 - Bob Friant , Forty Fort
185 - Al Bellas , Kingston

1945 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Charles Thomas, Forty Fort
103 - David Their, Kingston
112 - Jack Reese, Kingston
120 - John Meyers, Plymouth
127 - John McHale, Kingston
133 - Chuck Armstrong, Kingston
138 - Norman Cromack, Forty Fort
145 - Bill Mooney, Kingston
154 - Jim Gilford, Forty Fort
165 - Bob Herbert, Forty Fort
185 - Joe Van Leon, Plymouth
 
1946 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Sam Coursen, Forty Fort (4 X District Champ) *
103 - Dave Their, Kingston (State Champ)
112 - Larry McGroarty ,Coughlin
120 - Jack Waters ,Forty Fort
127 - Bull Kleinman ,Kingston?
133 - Ed Mrozinski ,Coughlin
138 - Tom Hoeschele, Kingston
145 - Dave Pugh, Forty Fort
154 - Tom Hurley, Coughlin
165 - Bob Herbert, Forty Fort (State Champ)
185 - Barry Walp, Forty Fort
 
1947 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Don Kemp, Kingston
103 - Sam Coursen, Forty Fort *
112 - Charlie Thomas, Forty Fort
120 - Ed Proleika, Forty Fort
127 - Dave Eddy, Forty Fort
133 - John Meys, Meyers
138 - Pete Yasenchak, Kingston
145 - Tom Hoeschele, Kingston
154 - Dave Pugh, Forty Fort
165 - Tom Wisnewski, Kingston
185 - John Resnick, Coughlin
 
1948 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Don Stubblebine, Plymouth
103 - Tom Carr, Meyers
112 - Sam Coursen, Forty Fort *(78-6)career record (4 X state runner-up)
120 - Charlie Thomas, Forty Fort
127 - Ed Proleika, Forty Fort
133 - Dave Eddy, Forty Fort
138 - Bill Fillistine, Meyers (State Champ)
145 - Tom Hoeschele, Kingston
154 - Herb Meyerly, Forty Fort
165 - Tom Wisnewski, Kingston
185 - John Resnick, Coughlin
 
1949 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Roy Osborne, Forty Fort (2 X State Champ)
103 - Don Stubblebine, Plymouth
112 - Sam Coursen, Forty Fort *
120 - Bruce Blackman, Forty Fort
127 - Don Kemp, Kingston
133 - Ted Bienkowski, Nanticoke
138 - Lorem Samsel, Kingston
145 - Tom Kyttle, Forty Fort
154 - Chris Chanalavage, Hanover
165 - Paul Miller, Meyers (State Champ)
185 - Tiny Moses, Meyers
 
1950 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Dean Oliver, Kingston
103 - Ray Osborne, Forty Fort (2 X State Champ)
112 - Jim Kursar, Nanticoke
120 - Bill Adams, Kingston
127 - Bruce Blackman , Forty Fort
133 - Carl Morgans, Kingston
138 - Brad Williams, Kingston
145 - Tom Smith, Kingston
154 - Dave Beckling, Forty Fort
165 - Bob Masonis, Kingston
185 - Mike Ternowski, Kingston
 
1951 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Ivan Pettit, Meyers (Regional Champ)
103 - Ron Proleika, Forty Fort
112 - Dean Oliver, Kingston (2 X Regional Champ)
120 - Martin Mooney, Kingston
127 - Anthony Quagriella, Coughlin
133 - Carl Morgan, Kingston (Regional Champ) (State Champ)
138 - Tom Carr, Meyers
145 - Bill Thomas, Coughlin (Regional Champ)
154 - Jim Thomas, Forty Fort
165 - Jim Mihal, Kingston
185 - Abe Cohen , Plymouth
 
1952 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Dan Zikowski, Kingston (2 X Regional Champ)
103 - Ivan Pettit, Meyers
112 - Bill Bosso, Kingston
120 - Dean Oliver, Kingston (2 X Regional Champ)
127 - Howard Walker, GAR
133 - Ted Glowacki, Nanticoke
138 - Jack Bobin, Nanticoke
145 - John Evans, Plymouth
154 - Thomas Wychock, Coughlin
165 - Jim Mihal, Kingston
185 - Ed Johnson, Coughlin
 
1953 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Dale DeRonde, Forty Fort
103 - Dan Zikowski, Kingston (2 X Regional Champ)
112 - John Shutlock, Kingston
120 - Bill Bosso, Kingston
127 - Bob Powell, Meyers
133 - Louis Coursen, Forty Fort (Regional Champ)
138 - Alan Husband, Kingston
145 - John Evans, Plymouth (Regional Champ) (State Champ)
154 - Thomas Wychock, Coughlin
165 - Bill Yenalavage, Kingston
185 - Ormand Long, Meyers (Regional Champ) (State Champ)
 
1954 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Jim Gosso, Kingston
103 - John Petrocskas, Kingston (Regional Champ)
112 - Keith Williams, Coughlin
120 - Al Stubblebine, Plymouth
127 - Tony Dysleski, Coughlin
133 - Jerry Ogurkis, Kingston (Regional Champ) (State Champ)
138 - Terry Smith, Forty Fort
145 - Charles Obeid, Meyers
154 - Dan Salvaterra, GAR
165 - Bill Yenalavage, Kingston
185 - Terry Kotch, Nanticoke
 
1955 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Bill Dorko, GAR
103 - Burt Osko, Coughlin
112 - Bob Shuma, Nanticoke
120 - Bob May, Nanticoke
127 - John Hall, GAR
133 - Ray Saba, GAR
138 - John Brislin, Meyers
145 - Terry Smith, Forty Fort
154 - Clark Patton, Lake-Noxxen
165 - Dan Salvaterra, GAR (Hooper Award Winner)
185 - John Granitski, Nanticoke
 
1956 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Dick Stauffer, Kingston
103 - Bill Dorko, GAR
112 - Jim Bosso, Kingston
120 - Ray Herstek, GAR
127 - Dick Rimple, Forty Fort
133 - Lindsay Trax, Meyers
138 - Pete Piccaretta, GAR
145 - John Brislin, Meyers (Hooper Award Winner)
154 - Bill McGoey, Kingston
165 - Stan Elinsky, Kingston
185 - Tom Hopkins, Kingston
 
1957 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Dan Jones, Kingston
103 - Dick Stauffer, Kingston (2 X Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner)
112 - Stan Motyka, Kingston
120 - George Dussinger, Kingston
127 - John Carr, Hanover (4 X District Champ)
133 - Lindsay Trax, Meyers
138 - Sterling Sowden, Forty Fort (2 X Regional Champ)
145 - Pete Piccaretta, GAR
154 - Ted Toluba, Lehman-Jackson
165 - Marv Antinnes, Forty Fort
185 - Joe Zolner, Kingston
 
1958 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Don Smacher, Coughlin
103 - Ron Barovich, Coughlin
112 - Dick Stauffer, Kingston (2 X Regional Champ) (State Champ) (Hooper Award Winner)
120 - Brooke Yeager, Meyers
127 - Mike Holodick, Meyers
133 - John Carr, Hanover *
138 - Sterling Sowden, Forty Fort (2 X Regional Champ)
145 - Phil Edmunds, Forty Fort (Regional Champ) (State Champ)
154 - Ted Toluba, Lehman-Jackson
165 - Jerry Naugle, Lehman-Jackson
185 - Ed Rutkowski, Kingston
 
1959 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..85 - Ray Motyka, Kingston
..95 - Ned McGinley, Kingston
103 - Milford Lewis, Northwest (Regional Champ)
112 - Jerry Fortney, Forty Fort
120 - Jack Richards, Forty Fort
127 - Harry Vogt, Hanover
133 - Fred Spencer, Lake-Lehman
138 - John Carr, Hanover * (2 X Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner)
145 - Crosby Sparks, GAR
154 - Robert Ainworth, Kingston
165 - Joe Zolner, Kingston (Regional Champ)
185 - Ed Rutkowski, Kingston (Regional Champ)
 
1960 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Ned McGinley, Kingston
103 - Bob McDougal, Kingston (4 X District Champ)
112 - Jim Bamrich, Hanover
120 - Jim Forgatch, Forty Fort
127 - Ed Sharkness, Kingston
133 - Fred Spencer, Lake-Lehman
138 - Butch Farr, Forty Fort
145 - John Carr, Hanover * (2 X Regional Champ) (State Champ) (Hooper Award Winner)
154 - Bernie Carlson, Forty Fort
165 - Ed Niewinski, Forty Fort
180 - John Rowland, GAR
Unl - Les Eckert, Forty Fort
 
1961 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..95 - Fred Schultz, Lake Lehman
103 - Bob McDougal, Kingston *
112 - Delbert Karchin, GAR
120 - Din Williams, Meyers
127 - Mark Scureman, Kingston
133 - Ed Sharksness, Kingston (Regional Champ)
138 - Charles Meyers, Kingston
145 - Ron Kikutis, GAR
154 - Ron Geiser, Forty Fort (Regional Champ)
165 - Bernie Carlson, Forty Fort (Regional Champ)
180 - Ed Niewinski, Forty Fort (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner)
Unl - Fred Buss, GAR
 
1962 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..85 - Corcoran, Forty Fort
..95 - Shannon Allen, Kingston
103 - Bob McDougal, Kingston *
112 - Ed Newell, Lake Lehman
120 - Frank Heymen, Benton
127 - Bill Sharksness, Kingston
133 - Mark Scuremen, Kingston
138 - Val Martinez, Hanover
145 - Barry Roach, Kingston
154 - Jim Davies, Kingston
165 - John Oliver, Kingston
180 - Jack Williams, Kingston
Unl - Ken Woodshick, Hanover (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner)
 
1963 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..85 - Rick Bartoletti, Coughlin (4 X District Champ)
..95 - Mike Koury, GAR
103 - Bob McDougal, Kingston * (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner)
112 - Tom Borthwick, Dallas
120 - Don Evans, Kingston
127 - Les Archard, Kingston
133 - Ken Jones, Meyers
138 - Bill Sharksness, Kingston
145 - Bob Marcl, GAR
154 - John Wasley, Kingston
165 - Harvey Eckrote, Hanover
180 - Jack Williams, Kingston
Unl - John Brominski, Dallas
 
1964 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..85 - George Sattoff, Meyers
..95 - Rick Bartoletti, Coughlin *
103 - Mike Koury, GAR (2 X Regional Champ)
112 - Pete Sisko, Hanover
120 - Bill Harris, Meyers
127 - Drew Yeager, Meyers
133 - Ken Jones , Meyers
138 - Francis Michael, GAR (Regional Champ)
145 - Bill Everett, Coughlin
154 - Jack Sorber, Lake Lehman (Regional Champ)
165 - Tom Kerpovich, Dallas
180 - Jack Williams, Kingston (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner)
Unl - John Brominski, Dallas
 
1965 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..85 - John Lewis, Dallas
..95 - Rick Bartoletti, Coughlin *
103 - Mike Koury, GAR (2 X Regional Champ)
112 - Shelly Morgan, GAR
120 - Bill Harris, Meyers (Regional Champ)
127 - Mark McDermott, Lake-Lehman
133 - Tom Woodling,, Lake-Lehman (Regional Champ)
138 - Francis "Yogi" Micheal, GAR (Regional Champ) (State Champ) (Hooper Award Winner)
145 - Tom Kempinski, Hanover
154 - Bill Everett, Coughlin
165 - John Kravas, GAR
180 - Steve Brezno, Hanover
Unl - Gil Griffith, GAR

1966
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..85 - Bob Roberts, Meyers
..95 - Terry McGinley, Kingston
103 - Rick Bartoletti, Coughlin * (Hooper Award Winner)
112 - Bill Haines, Hanover
120 - Walt Sorber, Lake-Lehman
127 - Steve Kaschenbach, Dallas
133 - Tim Davis, Kingston
138 - Frank Kempinski, Hanover
145 - Mark Dymond, Dallas
154 - Andy Skrepenak, Coughlin
165 - Craig Zimmerman, Kingston
180 - Mike Chwaslyk, Hanover
Unl - Rich Chulada, Coughlin

1967 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..85 - Dan Harris, (Mey) pinned Nick Skiro, GAR 0:38
..95 - Bob Roberts, (Mey) dec Ryans (Cou), 3-1
103 - Alan Jones, GAR dec Bill Maila (Mey) 9-5
112 - Ken Hynes, (Mey) (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) by default Ed Higgins, (LL)
120 - Terry McGinley, (King) dec Ken Malia (Mey) 12-2
127 - Ron Sorber, (LL) dec Roy Grimes, GAR, 9-8
133 - Jerry Novitski, (Han) dec Spencer, (LL) 9-2
138 - Tom Morris, (King) dec Mike Fleig, GAR 6-1
145 - Tom Jones (King) pinned Kempinski, (Han) 5:36
154 - Rich Ceccoli (FF) (Regional Champ) dec Koteva, (King), 3-0
165 - Carl Zimmerman (Dal) dec Gelser, (FF) 2-0 (OT)
180 - Leo Roan (FF) dec Novak, (King) 8-4
Unl - Joel Kislin, GAR pinned Rich Chulada, (Cou) 1:12

1968 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..85 - Tom Davis, (Han) pinned Lou Neuman, GAR 4:41
..95 - Bob Roberts, (Mey) dec Jay McGinley, (WVW) 5-2
103 - Frank Picci (WVW) dec Dan Harris (Mey), 4-0
112 - Ed Higgins, (LL) "OW" dec Bill Maila (Mey), 14-6
120 - Bill Hilburt (Cou) by default Gary Sponseller (LL),
127 - Tom Newell (LL) dec Joe Paprota (Han) 7-5
133 - Roy Grimes GAR dec Don Spencer (LL), 13-7
138 - Tom Morris (WVW) dec Henry Aftewicz (Han), 6-0
145 - Mike Fleig (GAR) dec Joe Duffy (Cou), 3-2 (OT)
154 - Cleroy Johnson (GAR) dec Tim Woodling (LL), 5-4
165 - Fred Weber (Mey) pinned John Pickett (Dal), 4:42
180 - Jim Yanora (Mey) dec Mac Ahmad (WVW), 2-1
Unl - Chuck Chulada (Cou) (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) dec Joel Kislin (GAR), 2-1

1969 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..85 - Paul Podwika (Wyo) pinned Elijah Stevens (Mey), 0:21
..95 - Jay McGinley, (WVW) (Regional Champ) dec Tom Davis, (Han), 5-4
103 - Nick Clemente (WVW) dec Dave Barvinski (Han), 6-5
112 - Bart Mahon (Han) (Hooper Award Winner) dec Dan Harris (Mey), 4-0
120 - Bill Malia (Mey) dec Ray Yagloski (Dal), 3-2
127 - Tom Jerrytone (WVW) dec Paul Martinez (Han), 4-3
133 - Ron Sorber (LL) dec Jim DeSombre (WVW), 11-7
138 - Don Spencer (LL) "OW" dec Jack Pape (Han), 11-0
145 - Paul Herstek (WVW) dec Joe Duffy (Cou), 7-3
154 - Tim Woodling (LL) dec John Pickett (Dal), 1-0
165 - Fred Weber (Mey) dec Tom Swartwood (Han), 2-1
180 - Mac Ahmad (WVW) dec Jim Yanora (Mey), 4-2
HT - Joel Kislin (GAR) (Regional Champ) dec Chuck Chulada (Cou), 4-3
1970 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..88 - Bruce Griffiths (Dal)
..95 - Tom Davis, (Han) (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner)
103 - Dave Barvinski (Han)
112 - John Mendygral (Han)
120 - Bill Malia (Mey)
127 - Dave Ellis (Mey)
133 - Paul Martinez (Han)
138 - Jack Pape (Han)
145 - Bill Spencer (LL)
154 - Larry Harding (Wyo) "OW"
165 - Frank Zeske (WVW)
180 - Kevin Thomas (Mey)
HT - Dave Podolsky (WVW) (Regional Champ)
1971 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..88 - Gary Streepy (WVW)
..95 - Pat Smith (WST)
103 - Bill Brennan (WVW)
112 - Jim Jiunta (Mey)
120 - Bob Ellis (Han)
127 - Dan Sadvary (Cou)
133 - Rich Clark (Cou)
138 - Joe Manta (WVW)
145 - Bill Slavinski (Han)
154 - Ed Joseph (Cou)
165 - Tony Karpovich (Han) "OW" (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner)
180 - Jeff Sieber (LL)
HT - Dave Fisher (Han)
1972 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..88 - Henry Dillon (SC)
..95 - Pat Smith (WST)
103 - Jim Simko (Wyo)
112 - Mark Kovalchick (WVW)
120 - Don Rother (Han)
127 - Bob Messimer (Han) "OW"
133 - Dave Ellis (Mey) (Hooper Award Winner)
138 - Dale Butler (WST)
145 - Bill Slavinski (Han)
154 - Jerry Coyne (WS)
165 - Fred Lohman (WVW)
180 - Mark Sabatino (Mey)
HT - Mark Zane (Cr)
1973 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..88 - Bill Heller (AH)
..95 - Paul Storm (GAR)
105 - Bob Watlock (WVW)
112 - George Siegel (Dal)
119 - Dave Longmore (Dal) (Hooper Award Winner)
126 - Len Kaminski (Han)
132 - Dave Puchalsky (Dal) "OW"
138 - Sam Solomon (Mey)
145 - Joe Manta (WVW)
155 - Tom Slavinski (Han)
167 - Ivan Jacoby (AH)
185 - Bernie Biga (WVW)
HT - Bob Spears (Dal)

1974 Class A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..88 - Mike Manganella (WVW)
..98 - Bill Heller (AH)
105 - Jamie Burkhardt (BOR)
112 - Bob Watlock (WVW)
119 - Tod Davis (WVW)
126 - Bob Hogan (Mey) "OW"
132 - Paul Tarren (WVW)
138 - Dan Cronauer (Mey)
145 - Joe Lawrence (BOR)
155 - Bruce Huggler (AH)
167 - Sam Sallitt (Cou) "OW"
185 -Jerry Suprick (AH)
275 - Bill Pfeffer (Cou)

1974 Class B DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..88 - Tom Pape (Han)
..98 - Bob Gaetano (Cr)
105 - Dave Konnick (Dal)
112 - Hugh Brennan (WST)
119 - Doug Agnew (LL)
126 - Skip Bohnam (LL)
132 - Len Kaminski (Han)
138 - Fritz Bleich (Han) (Regional Champ) (3 X Hooper Award Winner)
145 - Dave Puchalsky (Dal) "OW"
155 - Russ Thasher (Dal)
167 - Dave Ksiazkeiwicz (Han)
185 - Bob Farber (WST)
275 - Rich Kislin (GAR) "OW"

1975 Class A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Mike Murphy (ScrTech)
105 - Don Chesney (WVW)
112 - Jamie Burkhardt (BOR)
119 - Bill Lipfert (Cou)
126 - Bruce Oliver (Mey)
132 - Mark Santayanna (BOR)
138 - Dan Cronauer (Mey)
145 - Phil Dunn (PA)
155 - Tony Van Scoy (WVW)
167 - John Licata (PA)
185 - Sam Sallitt (Cou) "OW"
275 - Bill Pfeffer (Cou) (Regional Champ)
1975 Class B DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Tom Pape (Han) (Regional Champ)
105 - Bob Gaetano (Cr)
112 - Steve Klemunes (LL) (Regional Champ)
119 - Doug Agnew (LL) "OW" (Regional Champ)
126 - Jack Zaleskas (LL)
132 - Hugh Jones (LL)
138 - Paul LaCorte (Han)
145 - Len Kaminski (Han)
155 - Fritz Bleich (Han) (3 X Hooper Award Winner)
167 - Dave Ksiazkeiwicz (Han)
185 - Stan McGlynn (Han)
275 - Mike Pisarick (Han)

1976 AAA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - John Brennan (WVW) dec Bob Rustay (Mey), 11-4
105 - Bob Sanders (AH) Jim Clemente, (WVW), 4-3
112 - Frank Castrigano (Mey) "OW" pinned Don Chesney (WVW), 3:59
119 - Jamie Burkhardt (BOR) (Regional Champ) Norm Burke (WVW), 8-4
126 - Steve Gavrich (WVW) dec Dave Brokedshire (Cou), 5-5, 2-1 (OT)
132 - George Banashefski (Cou) Tony Castrigano (Mey), 1-1, 3-1 (OT)
138 - Jim Reinert (BOR) dec Ray Boyle (Mey), 6-5
145 - Bill Karpovich (Mey) pinned Vince Nardone (BOR), 2:51
155 - Tony Morrash (Mey) dec Jeff Katra (WVW), 6-1
167 - Charlie DeGraffenreid (Mey) dec Jim Gaffney (BH), 5-4
185 - Jim Martin (Mey) dec Paul Rushefski (WA), 6-5
275 - Bill Pfeffer (Cou) (Regional Champ) by default John Davison (Mey),
1976 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Brian Corbett (Dal) dec Matt Giampetro, (Cr), 4-3
105 - Tom Pape (Han) dec Scott Tredennick (Cr), (Regional Champ) 8-4
112 - Don Gaetano (Cr) pinned Dave Kyle (LL), 5:54
119 - Mike Gaetano (Cr) dec Tom Tranell (LL), 8-1
126 - Jack Zaleskas (LL) dec Dave Dierolf (Dal), 4-2
132 - Hugh Jones (LL) "OW"
pinned Mike Sharr (Cr), 0:33
138 - Sidney May (LL) dec Rick Gaetano (Cr), 5-3
145 - Frank Hazletine (Dal) dec Walter Bleich (Han), 5-3
155 - Robin Pettit (Cr) dec Jim Glasgow (SP), 10-5
167 - Fritz Bleich (Han) (Regional Champ) (State Champ) (3 X Hooper Award Winner) pinned Dana Sutliff (LL), 3:59
185 - Leo McGlynn (Han) dec Gary Ostrum (Dal), 4-0
275 - Joe Kanuik (BOH) (BOH) dec Tony Libassi (SP), 9-6

1977 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - John Brennan (WVW) (4 X District Champ) (State Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) dec Bob Rustay (Mey), 12-1
105 - Jay Patterson (Mey) (4 X District Champ) dec Jim Clemente (WVW), 7-0
112 - Norm Burke (WVW) pinned Jim Patterson (Mey), 3:32
119 - Frank Castrigano (Mey) "OW" pinned Randy Cleary (VV), 0:19
126 - Bob Jarvis (Mey) pinned Paul Manganella (WVW), 2:26
132 - Jim Desiderio (Mey) dec Steve Sadvary (Cou), 10-1
138 - George Banashefski (Cou) dec Jay Barney (WVW), 4-1 (OT)
145 - Ray Boyle (Mey) dec Jeff Nese (AH), 4-0
155 - Darren Keen (Cou) dec Mark Cleary (VV), 8-6
167 - Charlie DeGraffenreid (Mey) dec Bruce Polansky (VV), 6-4
185 - Jeff Katra (WVW) dec Dave Moules (Mey), 3-2
275 - Joe Kwak (Mey) dec Steve Hirceniak (AH), 4-1
1977 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Matt Giampetro (Cr) dec Simon Pazuchanis (WST), 6-1
105 - Gary Siegel (Cr) pinned Mike Ciccotti (SP), 4-3
112 - Brian Corbett (Dal) "OW" dec Scott Tredennick (Cr), 12-7
119 - Dave Rother (Han) dec Mike Gaetano (Cr), 2-1
126 - Jack Zaleskas (LL) dec Andy Pinter (Dal), 4-0
132 - Jim Kupris (GAR) dec Kevin Conyngham (Han), 6-4
138 - John Green (GAR) pinned Frank Holby (Han), 5:52
145 - Robin Pettit (Cr) dec Kevin Kane (Han), 6-1
155 - Rick Gaetano (Cr) pinned Wilburt Prutzman (Han), 3:39
167 - Ken Kuderka (Dal) dec Dana Sutliff (LL), 3-2
185 - Leo McGlynn (Han) dec John Wambold (Cr), 7-0
275 - Mark Spencer (Cr) pinned Walter Bleich (Han), 5:47

1978 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - John Brennan (WVW) * dec Simon Pazuchanis (WST), 10-0
105 - Fred Lokuta (PA) dec Brian Morgan (Cou), 10-5
112 - Jay Patterson (Mey) * (3 X State Champ) pinned Scott Davis (Dal), 2:41
119 - Steve Barber (WVW) dec Jim Patterson (Mey), 5-1
126 - Joe Ellis (Mey) dec Beamer (Tunk), 8-0
132 - Leo Boutanos (WVW) dec John Davis (Dal), 13-0
138 - Frank Castrigano (Mey) (Regional Champ) (State Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) dec Sean Kavanaugh (Dal) 6-0
145 - Jay Barney (WVW) dec George Banashefski (Cou), 3-2
155 - Scott Farrar (Tunk) dec Evans (WS), 6-2
167 - Charlie DeGraffenreid (Mey) "OW" (Regional Champ) (State Champ) dec Ken Kuderka (Dal) 15-3
185 - Mike Mirra (Mey) dec Dan McGuire (PA), 10-6
275 - Andy Kuhl (Mey) dec Herbert (Cou) 6-4
1978 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - John Angelella (GAR) dec John Ciccotti (SP) (4th Reg) 1-0
105 - Dominick Serratore (Cr) (4th Reg) dec Arness Brasby (GAR) 8-6
112 - Gary Siegel (Cr) (3rd Reg) (State Champ) dec Pat Conabay (SP), 9-0
119 - Matt Giampietro (Cr) (3rd Reg) Pinned Chris Shaw (LL), 5:45
126 - Tom Tranell (LL) dec Joe Wychock (Cr) (4th Reg), 2-0
132 - Dave Rother (Han) (4th Reg) dec Mark Giampietro (Cr). 3-2
138 - John Green (GAR) (Regional Champ) pinned Mark Rovinski (Han), 5:59
145 - Robin Pettit (Cr) (3nd Reg) dec Frank Holby (Han) (2nd Reg). 6-2
155 - Rick Gaetano (Cr) (4th Reg) dec John Welgoss (Han) (3rd Reg), 4-2
167 - Jack Swire (LL) (4th Reg) dec Scott Welsh (Han), 4-2
185 - Chuck Vachris (Cr) (3nd Reg) dec Dana Sutliff (LL), (Regional Champ) 7-7 (OT 7-1)
275 - Ray Leskowsky (LL) "OW" (Regional Champ) dec Mark Spencer (Cr), 8-4

1979 AAA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Joe Patrizi (Cou) dec Vince Macri (Mey), 9-6
105 - John Brennan * (WVW) (Regional Champ) dec Brian Morgan (Cou), 9-4
112 - Kris D'Alessandro (WA) dec Gary Smiga (WVW), 12-2
119 - Jay Patterson (Mey) * (2 X Regional Champ) (3 X State Champ) (2 X Hooper Award Winner) pinned Jack Robinson (Cou), 4:37
126 - Mark Popple (Cou) "OW" dec Steve Barber (WVW), 13-3
132 - Joe Ellis (Mey) dec Leo Boutanos (WVW), 7-5
138 - John Chernavage (Cou) dec Sean Kavanaugh (Dal), 13-10
145 - Dave Banasheski (Cou) (Regional Champ) dec Mike Welhoelter (AH), 8-0
155 - John Kistler (Mey) dec Jay Barney (WVW), 2-1
167 - Roger Daniels (Tunk) dec Frank Ratchford (WVW), 5-4
185 - Dave Savage (WVW) dec Mike Hrobak (Cou), 3-1
275 - Mike Mirra (Mey) dec Ron Solt (Cou), 7-1
1979 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Kevin Bonhan (LL) dec Gary Wozniak (Cr), 3-2
105 - Rick Bonomo (LL) "OW" pinned Arness Brasby (GAR), 6-6 (OT) 0:27
112 - Andy Pisaneschi (Cr) dec Rocky Bonomo (LL), 6-2
119 - Gary Siegel (Cr) Pinned John Brozbetti (sp), 3:39
126 - Bill Farrell (SP) dec Darrell Schwartz (Cou), 8-6
132 - George Dombroski (GAR) dec Luther Jones (LL), 8-5
138 - Jim Fender (WST) dec Brian Kane (Cr), 4-2
145 - Bill Nordheim (Han) dec Darrell Clayton (Cr), 3-2
155 - Perry Tolbert (GAR) dec Ron Nevakewski (Han), 10-2
167 - Scott Welsh (Han) dec Chris Ebert (GAR), 7-4
185 - Ray Leskowsky (LL) dec Bill Dupak (GAR), 8-0
275 - Bob Gawlas (GAR) dec Mike Leskowsky (LL), 7-6

1980 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Joe Patterson (Mey) pinned Bill Daniels (Wyo) 2:35 (OT)
105 - Vince Macri (Mey) dec Joe Patrizi (cou), 9-3
112 - Bob Kuhl (Mey) dec Dave Evans (WS), 3-1
119 - Jay Patterson (Mey) "OW" * (2 X Regional Champ)(3 X State Champ)(2 X Hooper Award Winner) pinned Mike Barber (WVW) 4:50
126 - Bob Mahle (Cou) dec Bob Jones (WS), 9-5
132 - Andy Pinter (Dal) pinned John Richter (WS), 5:37
138 - John Saia (Cou) dec Rancy Reed (NP), 4-2
145 - Dave Banasheski (Cou) (Regional Champ) dec Leo Boutanos (WVW), 2-0
155 - Sean Kavanaugh (Dal) (Regional Champ) pinned Jim Ludden (Wyo), 2:42
167 - Lou Bocci (Cou) dec Frank Ratchford (WVW), 6-6 (OT) 4-1
185 - Pete Giombetti (VV) pinned Lou Sabastian (Wyo), 2:35
275 - Ron Solt (Cou) dec Jeff Sodrosky (Dal), 2-0

1980 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Vic Brasby (GAR) dec Dennis Sebastanelli (VV), 5-0
105 - John Gavin (SP) dec Kevin Bonhan (LL), 3-2
112 - Rick Bonomo (LL) (Regional Champ) by default Joe Wychock (Cr)
119 - Rocky Bonomo (LL) dec Andy Pisaneschi (Cr), 4-1
126 - Joe Parsons (LL) Jack Kochanski (GAR), 10-0
132 - Ron Viola (BOH) "OW" pinned Steve Steltz (LL), 4:24
138 - Bernie Janusz (LL) pinned George Ferris (Han), 3:50
145 - Brian Kane (Cr) dec Tony Tolbert (GAR), 8-5
155 - Darrell Clayton (Cr) dec Dan Tolbert (GAR), 6-2
167 - Scott Walsh (Han) pinned Ed Rakusky (BOH), 3:05
185 - Bill Dupak (GAR) dec Dave Wolfe (LL), 8-2
275 - Mike Leskowsky (LL) dec Mike Patterson (GAR), 3:45

1981 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Bill Rudick (Dal) pinned Doug DeRemer (WVW), 4:51
105 - Craig Otto (AH) "OW" dec Jon Patterson (Mey), 4-4, 2-2 (OT) criteria dec
112 - Vince Macri (Mey) dec Tony Heck (Wyo), 15-3
119 - Bill DeRemer (WVW) dec Lee Miller (Mey), 2-0
126 - Joe DeFine (Cou) dec Tony Schwab (Mey), 11-2
132 - Mike Willie (NP) pinned Jeff Dunn (PA), 3:11
138 - Dave Bentler (NP) dec Joe Parsnik (Cou), 5-0
145 - Jerry Huggler (AH) pinned Carmen Mercadante (Cou), 1:33
155 - Brad Forbes (AH) dec Mike Jancuska (BO'R), 10-4
167 - Jim Ludden (Wyo) Dean McDavitt (WVW), 9-2
185 - Lou Sabastian (Wyo) dec Walt Yurchak (Cou) 24-6
275 - Todd Moules (Mey) pinned Ed Vanyo (WVW), 3:47
Officials: John Hosage, Mike Solomon, Bill Harris, Tim McGinley,
.................Ed Ladamas, Joe Bochiccio, Joe Chwalek.

1981 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Dennis Sebastanelli (VV) dec Vic Brasby (GAR), 2-1
105 - Gary Wozniak (Cr) dec Darren Barbacci (LL) 6-6 (OT) 2-1
112 - Rick Bonomo (LL) (Regional Champ) (State Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) dec Brandon Serratore (Cr), 14-3
119 - Rocky Bonomo (LL) (State Champ) dec Joe Fedak (Han), 11-1
126 - Ron Viola (BOH) dec John Perricci (Han), 7-0
132 - Gary Lee (Han) dec Rob Castner (VV), 7-6
138 - Bernie Janusz (LL) pinned Steve Pisanechi (Cr), 1:14
145 - A.J. Karpovich (Han) dec Tracy Slocum (LL), 4-0
155 - Tony Tolbert (GAR) dec Mark Harshbarger (LL), 8-7
167 - Dan Tolbert (GAR) dec Chris Glasgow ((SP), 3-0
185 - Pete Giombetti (VV) "OW" dec Dave Wolfe (LL), 4-2
275 - Mike Leskowsky (LL) (Regional Champ) (State Champ) pinned Tom Chesko (VV), 0:22
Officials: John Hosage, Mike Solomon, Bill Harris, Tim McGinley,
.................Ed Ladamas, Joe Bochiccio, Joe Chwalek.

1982 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Eric DeRemer (WVW) pinned Rick Marabelle, (Tunk), 1:56
105 - Doug DeRemer (WVW) pinned Tyler Moorehead (Cou), 2:52
112 - Alex Banaszek (Cou) "OW" dec Craig Otto (AH), 6-2
119 - Scott Evans (WVW) dec Joe Antidormi (NP), 7-6
126 - Lee Miller (Mey) dec Joe DeFine (Cou), 3-3 1-0 (OT)
132 - Jim Casey (Mey) dec Scott Marabelle (Tunk), 9-5
138 - Carmen Mercadante (Cou) dec Bill Shamnoski (PA), 12-3
145 - John Fried (Mey) dec Mike Kaye (Cou), 7-4
155 - Joe Parsnik (Cou) dec Paul Johnson (Mey), 8-3
167 - Dean McDavitt (WVW) pinned Dom Christiano (NP), 5:03
185 - Paul Walsh (Dal) dec Bob Charette (ScrTech), 9-6
275 - Todd Moules (Mey) (Regional Champ) (State Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) dec Ed Vanyo (WVW), 5-0
Officials: John Hosage, Mike Solomon, Bill Harris, Tim McGinley,
.................Bob Rogers, Bill Pilch, Joe Chwalek.

1982 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Kevin Mulligan (Hon) dec Bill Shamley (BOH), 4-2
105 - Brad Hontz (LL) dec Joe Fedak (Han), 9-3
112 - John Rider (VV) dec Jim Speicher (SP), 6-2
119 - Brandon Serratore (Cr) "OW" (2 X Regional Champ) dec John Gavin (SP), 12-4
126 - John Pericci (Han) dec Steve Albanese (VV), 7-3
132 - Mike Fedak (Han) dec Steve Pisanechi (Cr), 7-2
138 - Steve Kaminski (Han) dec Vic Ortalano (VV), 17-3
145 - Gary Lee (Han) dec Phil Yeager (WST), 3-2
155 - Tony Tolbert (GAR) dec Tracy Slocum (LL), 9-3
167 - Bill Martellano (BOH) dec Jerry Ray (Cr), 8-7
185 - Brian Pellman (Hon) dec Joe Martinez (Han), 4-0
275 - Vince Yavorek (SP) pinned Frank Kutz (LL), 5:35

1983 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Joe LaRue (AH) dec Stan Motyka (WVW), 4-2
105 - Eric DeRemer (WVW) (State Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) dec Kevin Mulligan (Hon), 16-0
112 - Doug DeRemer (WVW) dec John Yanochick (Wyo), 15-4
119 - Brandon Serratore (Cr) "OW" (Regional Champ) dec Alex Banaszek (Cou), 2-0
126 - Lee Miller (Mey) dec Frank Goldowski (Han), 10-1
132 - Joe DeFine (Cou) dec Joe Antidurmi (NP), 4-2 (OT)
138 - Bill Shamnosky (PA) dec Tom Schwab (Mey), 4-3
145 - Craig Rome (Dal) dec Don Christiano (NP), 5-4
155 - Gary Lee (Han) dec Steve Brown (Tunk), 9-1
167 - Frank Richards (AH) dec Larry Danko (Cou), 5-4
185 - Fred Appenzeller (WVW) dec Stan Kimball (Han), 1-0 (TO)
275 - Greg Dukinas (Dal) by forfeit over Mark Sickler (Wyo),

1983 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Jeff Austin (LL) dec Tom Regan (GAR), 4-1
105 - Bill Shanley (BOH) dec Mark Yaple (LL), 9-7
112 - Rusty Coolbaugh (LL) dec Jim Forgatch (GAR), 4-0
119 - Bill Blackwell (GAR) dec Brad Hontz (LL), 7-6
126 - Bill Auriemmo (SP) dec Norm Clancy (LL), 2-1
132 - Wayne Rosencrans (LL) dec Mike Bonomo (GAR), 4-0
138 - Quintin Walczak (LL) dec Fred Kline (GAR), 3-1
145 - Frank Kolucki (SP) dec Chris Wargo (LL) 1-0 (OT)
155 - Tracy Slocum (LL) pinned Bob Buttner (SP), 3:57
167 - Tony Tolbert (GAR), sup-dec Tim Kohl (BH), 18-4
185 - Bernie Kusakavitch (GAR) "OW" pinned Vince Yavorek (SP), 5:28
275 - Jim Ostrowski (BH) dec Frank Kutz (LL), 9-3

1984 AAA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Stan Motyka (WVW) Dave Herbert (PA), 4-2
105 - Rick Marabell (Tunk) pinned Eric Swank (Cr), 3:35
112 - Eric DeRemer (WVW) "OW" (Regional Champ) pinned Dean Robinson (Cou), 2:19
119 - Doug DeRemer (WVW) dec Kelly Harris (Cr), 10-4
126 - Mike Borton (Dal) dec Kevin Mulligan (Hon), 2-0
132 - Alex Banaszek (Cou) pinned Jeff Hill (Mey), 3:38
138 - Dave Kuhl (Mey) dec Frank Goldowski (Han), 8-8 ( 2-1 OT)
145 - Tony Forte (Haz) dec Jim Chernavage (Cou), 4-0
155 - Craig Rome (Dal) (Regional Champ) dec Al Thomas (Haz), 5-0
167 - Larry Danko (Cou) (Hooper Award Winner) dec Frank Richards (AH), 4-2
185 - Bob Fisher (Haz) maj-dec Ray Basalyga (AH), 9-0
275 - Ted Zobel (AH) pinned Bill Bartle (Nan), 4:57

1984 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Jeff Austin (LL) (Regional Champ) sup-dec Tony Montana (BOH), 22-1
105 - Tom Regan (GAR) pinned Tom Cometo (SP) 3:24
112 - Alan MacDonald (LL) pinned Tim Pane (BOH), 5:22
119 - Rusty Coolbaugh (LL) sup-dec Jim Kelly (BH), 15-0
126 - Bill Blackwell (GAR) maj-dec Dave McLafferty (BOH), 11-2
132 - Norm Clancy (LL) dec Don Maharty (GAR), 7-0
138 - Wayne Rosencrans (LL) (Regional Champ) dec Mike Bonomo (GAR), 5-0
145 - Chris Wargo (LL) dec Dave Marz (BOH), 14-9
155 - Bill Geurin (LL) dec Peter Chludzinski (BOH), 10-3
167 - Tom Thornton (BH) "OW" maj-dec Chris Janusz (LL), 13-4
185 - Chris O'Brian (SP) dec Ed Strafford (LL), 10-7
275 - Chris Vangorder (LL) dec Chris Cowley (SP), 1:16

1985 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Kevin Kalmanowicz (Tunk) dec Scott Hoffman (Cou), 14-0
105 - Mike Gacha (Tunk) Dave Herbert (PA), 8-7
112 - Rick Marabell (Tunk) dec Dave Bonomo (Cou, 9-6
119 - Chris Olshan (Tunk) Mark Amato (Wyo), 5-4
126 - Kelly Harris (Cr) "OW" Kevin Mulligan (Hon), 11-5
132 - Jim Hammersly (Tunk) Pat Tracy (PA), 7-0
138 - Matt Politz (Han) Jim Hoffman (Haz), 4-3
145 - Frank Goldowski (Han) dec Art Coyne (WS), 16-0
155 - Jim Chernavage (Cou) Joe Spano (WS), 9-6
167 - Tom Unvarsky (Cou) Chris Carroll (Hon), 4-2
185 - Ray Basalyga (AH) Mick Gilroy (Tunk), 11-2
275 - Marv Gilpin (Wyo) Carl Sheparis (PA) 1:36 (OT)

1985 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Jeff Austin (LL) dec Danny Mimnaugh (BOH), 4-0
105 - Tim Casey (Mey) (2 X Regional Champ) pinned Dave Guzenski (LL), 3:32
112 - Steve Tredennick (Mey) Duane Miller (LL), 9-6
119 - Joe Smith (LL) dec Tim Pane (BOH), 11-3
126 - Bill Blackwell (GAR) dec Bob McFadden (Mey), 4-3
132 - Norm Clancy (LL) (Regional Champ) pinned Mark Gillen (BH) 5:31
138 - Dave McLafferty (BOH) dec Mike Bonomo (GAR), 8-2
145 - Dave Kuhl (Mey) (Hooper Award Winner) dec Dave Marz (BOH), 16-2
155 - Eric Viola (BOH) by default Jay Shearer (Mey),
167 - Peter Chludzinski (BOH) pinned Willie Norton (Mey), 0:21 (OT)
185 - Chris Weale (GAR) pinned Chris O'Brian (SP), 1:36
275 - Daryl Boich (Mey) "OW" dec Chris Vangorder (LL), 4-3

1986 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Kevin Kalmanowicz (Tunk) pinned Pat Heck (Wyo), 4:37
105 - Gerry Henry (AH) dec Scott Hoffman (Cou), 7-2
112 - Mike Gacha (Tunk) dec Darren Testa (Cr), 6-5
119 - Dave Bonomo (Cou) dec Dave Herbert (PA), 2-0
126 - Matt Colangelo (Haz) dec John Bonita (Cou), 3:37
132 - Mark Wychock (Cr) dec Chris Marks (AH), 5-1
138 - Jaun Fernandez (Haz) dec Joe Teberio (Cou), 5-0
145 - Pete Smith (AH) dec Jim Coolbaugh (Wyo), 6-3
155 - Brian Hines (Wyo) "OW" dec Tony Grobinski (Nan), 9-8
167 - Joe Spano (WS) dec Alan Obert (Haz) 12-8
185 - Joe Novitski (WVW) pinned Joe Balanovich (Hon), 2:16
275 - Marc Spindler (WS) (Regional Champ) dec Marv Gilpin (Wyo), 1-0 (OT)

1986 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Steve Price (Mey) by default over Matt Reinert (LL),
105 - Tim Casey (Mey) "OW" (2 X Regional Champ) (2 X State Champ) (2 X Hooper Award Winner) dec Jeff Austin (LL), 6-0
112 - Danny Mimnaugh (BOH) dec Dave Guzenski (LL), 2-1
119 - Steve Tredennick (Mey) dec Tom Cometa (Criteria Dec) (Stall Warning)
126 - Bob McFadden (Mey) (2 X Regional Champ) dec Joe Smith (LL), 4-3
132 - Bob Guzenski (LL) maj-dec Dan Vesek (Mey), 13-0
138 - Bill Burdyn (BOH) tech-fall Mark Yaple (LL), 18-2
145 - Don Spencer (LL) dec Frank Rempe (SP), 6-4
155 - Chaz Balogh (Mey) dec Steve Klassner (BOH), 5-0
167 - Bob Thomas (Mey) pinned Bill George (LL), 1:25
185 - Dave Sudo (BH) dec Scott Shaffer (LL), 3-1
275 - Ed Strafford (LL) dec Bill Edwards (Mey), 5-1

1987 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 -Jeff Randazzo (Wyo) dec Randy Slank (Haz), 2-0
105 - Pat Heck (Wyo) maj-dec Tony Debias (Haz), 13-1
112 - Eric Olsen (Dal) dec Jim Mazonis (Wyo), 3-0
119 - Chuck Conklin (Cou) dec Shawn Brown (WVW), 7-5
126 - Dave Bonomo (Cou) dec Steve Fisher (Haz), 7-0
132 - John Bonita (Cou) dec Harry Avillion (Haz), 9-2
138 - Mark Amato (Wyo) "OW" pinned Jaun Fernandez (Haz), 4:38
145 - Damian Cavuto (WVW) dec Rob Harris (AH), 6-3
155 - Jerry O'Gurkis (Dal) dec Jin Hoffman (Haz) 10-5
167 - Brian Hines (Wyo) (Hooper Award Winner) dec Tom Czyzycki (Nan), 9-6
185 - Neil Quoos (Nan) dec Mike Grohs (Tunk), 4-2
275 - Pat Johannes (Hon) dec Brian Davis (AH), 6-4

1987 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Jeff Parrette (BOH) dec Louie Leeds (Mey), 4-0
105 - Bob Hawkins (Han) dec Steve Price (Mey), 2-1
112 - Tim Casey (Mey) (2 X Regional Champ) (2 X State Champ) (2 X Hooper Award Winner) maj-dec Eric Adamski (BOH), 20-8
119 - Ed Ciprich (BOH) dec Tony Montana (BOH), 4-3
126 - Mike Swanberry (Mey) dec Matt Reinert (LL), 3-1
132 - Bob McFadden (Mey) "OW" (2 X Regional Champ) maj-dec Randy Kordish (VV), 15-5
138 - Dan Vesek (Mey) dec Ty Shaw (LL), 6-3
145 - Don Spencer (LL) dec Chaz Balogh (Mey), 2-2 (OT) Criteria dec
155 - Leroy DeGraffenreid (GAR) maj-dec Frank Rempe (SP), 10-1
167 - Matt Caputo (BOH) dec Andy France (GAR), 3-2
185 - Dave Sudo (BH) dec Scott Shafer (LL), 4-3
275 - John Bleich (Han) dec Mark Wisniewski (BH), 6-2

1988 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Randy Slank (Haz) dec Chris Thatcher (Tunk), 3-2
105 - Pat Heck (Wyo) dec Joe Katsock (Cou), 6-0
112 - Tony Debias (Haz) dec Eric Olsen (Dal), 4-2
119 - Shawn Brown (WVW) (2 X Hooper Award Winner) dec Jason Prokopchak (Wyo), 5-1
126 - Jason Munley (Tunk) dec Greg Frigoletto (Hon), 6-2
132 - Bill Janosky (Dal) maj-dec Keith Coolbaugh (Wyo), 10-2
138 - Mark Amato (Wyo) "OW" pinned Rob Everett (Cou), 1:58
145 - Rob Harris (AH) dec Damian Cavuto (WVW), 11-7
155 - Jim Rittinger (WVW) dec Gene Faulls (Dal), 4-2
167 - Gary Kenzakowski (Cou) dec Ron Post (Dal), 5-0
185 - Brian Davis (AH) dec Ron Giza (WVW), 8-2
275 - Brad Schecterly (Ber) dec Andy Watkins (WVW), 4-2

1988 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Louie Leeds (Mey) dec Jason Kobrynich (BOH), 6-2
105 - Bob Hawkins (Han) pinned Mark Zweibel (BH), 1:59
112 - Eric Adamski (BOH) de Kevin Murray (Mey), 9-3
119 - Steve Price (Mey) maj-dec Mark Rogowski (LL), 9-0
126 - Mike Swanberry (Mey) by default over Dennis Zeveney (BH)
132 - Matt Reinert (LL) "OW" dec Darren Testa (Cr), 6-4
138 - Mark McLafferty (BOH) dec Joe Ropietski (Han), 8-4
145 - Randy Kordish (VV) dec Jason Martinez (Han), 4-0
155 - Jeff Ray (Cr) maj-dec Tim Bernick (LL), 16-3
167 - Leroy DeGraffenreid (GAR) dec Frank Rempe (SP), 6-3
185 - Chris Cole (Cr) dec Tom Davis (Han), 4:33
275 - John Bleich (Han) (2 X Hooper Award Winner) dec Charlie Fick (Mey), 4-2

1989 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Chris Thatcher (Tunk) dec John Gammaitoni (Cou), 6-0
112 - Joe Katsock (Cou) "OW" dec Tom Moravinski (WVW), 8-2
119 - Tony Debias (Haz) (Regional Champ) dec Harry Trotter (WVW), 3-0
125 - Jason Prokopchak (Wyo) dec Paul Avillion (Haz), 1-0
130 - Shawn Brown (WVW) (2 XHooper Award Winner) maj-dec John Morgan (Wyo), 16-0
135 - Joe McLaughlin (WVW) dec Jason Munley (Tunk), 12-5
140 - John Crich (PA) dec Ron Rodgers (Haz), 9-4
145 - Rob Everett (Cou) pinned Mike Myers (Hon), 4:10
152 - Jerry O'Gurkis (Dal) (Regional Champ) pinned Duane Norton (Tunk), 0:43
160 - Rob Harris (AH) (Regional Champ) maj-dec John Andoloro (WVW), 13-4
171 - Ron Post (Dal) dec Tony Shamonski (PA), 6-2
189 - Andy Watkins (WVW) dec Vince Correale (Haz), 5-1
275 - Bucky Greeley (Cou) (2 X Regional Champ) dec Joe McMillian (PA), 6-2

1989 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Louie Leeds (Mey) pinned Bob Kocher (Han) 1:22
112 - Jason Kobrynich (BOH) dec Fred Fabbrini (Mey), 11-0
119 - Rich Peiffer (LL) dec Chris Yenovitch (Wal), 4-3
125 - Dan Shields (VV) dec Jason Montgomery (Wal), 9-8 (OT)
130 - Jim Graham (Cr) dec Doug Munson (Han), 4-0
135 - Mike Swanberry (Mey) dec Randy Swank (Cr) 6-2
140 - Ron Miller (BOH) "OW" dec Darren Testa (Cr), 5-2
145 - Jim Serafini (Mey) pinned Mike Adamczyk (Cr), 4:31
152 - Mark McLafferty (BOH) maj-dec Tony Fabri (Wal), 14-0
160 - Jeff Ray (Cr) pinned Ray Rosencrans (LL), 1:21
171 - Mike Lynn (BOH) dec Ron Kirkutis (Cr), 3-1
189 - J.J. Konigus (LL dec ) Joe Ebert (GAR), 11-7
275 - John Bleich (Han) (2 X Hooper Award Winner) pinned Eric Kutz (Cr), 5:40

1990 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - John Gammaitoni (Cou) dec Mike Ubaldini (AH), 3-1
112 - Jason Raaandazz0 (Wyo) dec Fred Malatesta (Ber), 6-4 (OT)
119 - Tom Moravinski (WVW) pinned Chad Nichols (Cou), 4:57
125 - Mark Granteed (Wyo) dec John Krokowski (WVW), 6-3
130 - Paul Avillion (Haz) maj-dec Gene Macarelli (Cou), 10-2
135 - Joe McLaughlin (WVW) dec Jeff Pascoe (Wyo), 9-4
140 - Scott Davies (Tunk) "OW" dec Jason Prokopchak (Wyo), 6-4 (OT)
145 - Matt Thatcher (Tunk) dec Ron Rodgers (Haz), 4-3
152 - Duane Norton (Tunk) dec Nick Darbenzio (PA), 3-1
160 - Rob Everett (Cou) dec Keith Irace (Wyo), 6-0
171 - Jeff Pepe (Wyo) dec Steve Krushnowski (Cou), 6-2
189 - Vince Correale (Haz) maj-dec Wade Post (Dal), 8-0
275 - Bucky Greeley (Cou) (2 X Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) pinned Joe McMillian (PA), 1:20

1990 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Dominick Pasone (Mey) dec Brian Rose (Cr), 5-0
112 - Louie Leeds (Mey) maj-dec Geoff Dixon (BOH), 16-7
119 - Jason Kobrynich (BOH) dec Fred Fabbrini (Mey) (2 X Regional Champ), 3-2
125 - Dan Shields (VV) maj-dec Charlie Jacoby (LL), 12-4
130 - Craig Jackson (VV) dec Shawn Rose (Cr), 6-5
135 - Mike Toney (Mey) maj-dec Jason Naugle (LL), 10-1
140 - Dave Konopke (LL) dec Jamaar Taylor (Han), 8-4
145 - Chris Edwards (Mey) dec Terry Martin (LL), 2-1
152 - Mike Geurin (LL) maj-dec Jesse Griffiths (Mey), 12-4
160 - Mark McLafferty (BOH) "OW" (Regional Champ) (State Champ) dec Jim Serafini (Mey), 15-10
171 - Ron Kirkutis (Cr) dec P.J. Goodwin (LL), 13-7 (OT)
189 - Ray Rosencrans (LL) (Regional Champ) dec Joe Ebert (GAR), 3-0
275 - J.J. Konigus (LL) (Hooper Award Winner) Inj-default Walt Zera (Mey)

1991 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Mike Brennan (WVW) dec Todd Nichols (Cou), 7-0
112 - John Gammaitoni (Cou) dec Jim Murphy (BOH), 5-1
119 - John Krokowski (WVW) "OW" dec Chad Nichols (Cou), 5-4
125 - Fred Malatesta (Ber) dec Joe Luckahewski (Nan), 8-5
130 - Frank Barbrie (PA) dec Ryan Mason (Ber), 3-2
135 - Robbie Butka (WS) dec Bob Farber (Tunk), 5-2
140 - Doug Giza (WVW) (4 X District Champ) pinned Sean O'Mally (AH),
145 - Matt Thatcher (Tunk) pinned Jeff Pascoe (Wyo), 3:50
152 - Kris Everett (Cou) dec Dave Balchun (PA), 2-0
160 - Jason Prokopchak (Wyo) (Hooper Award Winner) pinned Mike Myers (Hon), 3:09
171 - Lee Henkel (AH) dec Jeremy Kashatus (Nan), 3-0
189 - Jeremy Stevens (Tunk) pinned Rob Osmanski (Cou), 4:52
275 - Chris Sickle (Wyo) over Pat Phillips (WVW) 11-11 (OT) criteria #2

1991 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Brian Rose (Cr) (Regional Champ) (State Champ) dec Eric Murphy (BOH), 6-2
112 - Jake Smolenak (Cr) maj-dec Eric Williams (Dal), 19-6
119 - Fred Fabbrini (Mey) "OW" (2 X Regional Champ) (State Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) tech-fall Mike Graham (Cr), 18-1
125 - Charlie Roper (LL) pinned Mark Bernardo (Mey), 1:45
130 - Charlie Jacoby (LL) tech-fall Matt Fraley (Mey), 16-1
135 - Mike Toney (Mey) dec Rich Peiffer (LL), 3-2
140 - Justin Goodwin (LL) dec Mike Ropietski (Han), 4-3
145 - Mike Tereska (LL) dec Dan Jones (Mey), 3-2
152 - Jason Naugle (LL) dec Chris Edwards (Mey), 12-10
160 - Jesse Griffiths (Mey) dec Terry Martin (LL), 6-3
171 - Mike Geurin (LL) (2 X Regional Champ) pinned Lou Wruble (WST), 1:06
189 - Ray Rosencrans (LL) (Regional Champ) tech-fall Tom Karpovich (Han), 17-2
275 - Joe Ebert (GAR) dec Rich Gravine (VV) (Regional Champ), 5-2

1992 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Mike Brennan (WVW) (Regional Champ) dec Dustin Claus (Cou), 11-5
112 - Brian Rose (Cr) maj-dec Chad Kresge (AH), 12-0
119 - Jake Smolenak (Cr) "OW" dec John Krokowski (WVW) (Hooper Award Winner), 5-2
125 - John Gammaitoni (Cou) dec Mike Graham (Cr), 7-2
130 - Frank Barbrie (PA) dec Mike Ubaldini (AH), 4-3
135 - Brian Partash (Cou) dec Jamie Thomas (Cr), 7-6
140 - Bob Farber (Tunk) dec Ryan Mason (Ber), 7-2
145 - Doug Giza * (WVW) maj-dec Tony Barbrie (PA), 14-3
152 - Dave Balchun (PA) dec Mark Rohrbach (Cou), 3-1
160 - Kris Everett (Cou) dec Rick Johnson (Cr), 3-1 (OT)
171 - George Gurdock (PA) dec Joe Bellas (Cou), 5-0
189 - Jeremy Stevens (Tunk) pinned Karl Buzak (Cr), 1:11
275 - Jody Cain (Cr) pinned Dan Jones (WS), 3:14

1992 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Rick Finnegan (LL) dec Eric Murphy (BOH), 4-3
112 - Mike Stuart (LL) dec Dan Fey (Mey), 8-3
119 - Jim Murphy (BOH) (Regional Champ) dec Frank Ciavvarella (Han), 7-2
125 - Jason McDade (LL) dec Bob Jesse (Dal), 5-4
130 - Charlie Roper (LL) (Regional Champ) dec Mike Wiliams (Mey), 13-8
135 - Frank Natitus (Dal) dec Jason Kishbaugh (Mey), 3-0
140 - Charlie Jacoby (LL) (Regional Champ) tech-fall Tony Monico (Mey), 19-4
145 - Justin Goodwin (LL) Dec Mike Ropietski (Han), 2-1
152 - Brian Pavloski (GAR) pinned Phil Esterline (VV), 4:58
160 - Dan Jones (Mey) dec Henry Aftewicz (Han), 2-1
171 - Mike Geurin (LL) "OW" (2 X Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) tech-fall Russ davis (Han), 25-10
189 - Jesse Griffiths (Mey) by default Jim Poepperling (Han), 3:48
275 - Alan Nice (Han) (Regional Champ) maj-dec Chris Bitsko (BOH), 15-7

1993 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Dave Krantz (PA) dec Craig Kassick (Haz), 6-4
112 - Mike Brennan (WVW) pinned Mike Weston (Haz), 1:32
119 - Jim Kasiewiczz (WS) dec Corey Luce (Cou), 3-2
119 - Heath Purcell (Haz) maj-dec Chad Kresge (AH), 11-1
125 - Bob Cook (AH) pinned Alex Sperazza (Cou), 5:28
130 - Todd Nichols (Cou) dec Shawn O'Malley (AH), 6-1
135 - Frank Barbrie (PA) (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) pinned Chris Matello (WVW), 2:35
140 - Ryan Mason (Ber) dec John Fox (WS), 7-4
145 - Bob Farber "OW" (Tunk) pinned Brian Gerrity (Cou), 3:31
152 - Doug Giza * (WVW) tech-fall Tony Barbrie (PA), 21-6 (6:00)
160 - Kris Everett (Cou) pinned Dave Fotusky (Hon), 1:43
171 - Jon Kashatus (Nan) dec Joe Poplaski (WVW), 7-2
189 - Chad Coslett (WVW) dec Jason Harman (Haz), 9-4
275 - Jamie Sgarlett (WVW) by Injury default Danny Berlitz (Haz),

1993 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Rick Finnegan (LL) maj-dec Rich Hodle (Dal), 9-1
112 - Eric Murphy (BOH) dec Dave Solomon (Mey), 7-0
119 - Tim Sayre (LL) dec Zack Delucca (Mey), 7-5 (OT)
125 - Dan Fey (Mey) "OW" dec Jason McDade (LL), 2-0
130 - Mike Vavrek (Dal) dec Mike Stuart (LL), 3-1
135 - Burt Morgan (LL) dec Kyle Krokos (GAR), 10-5
140 - Mike Graham (Cr) maj-dec Glen Ellsworth (Dal), 10-0
145 - Rick Adamczyk (Cr) dec Tony Monico (Mey), 9-3
152 - Mike Ropietski (Han) dec Aaron Gingo (Dal), 7-2
160 - Dan Jones (Mey) dec Henrey Aftewicz (Han), 9-2
171 - Rob Jacob (Cr) dec Ed Pitcavage (LL), 13-6
189 - Russ Davis (Han) dec John Burdyn (BOH), 2-2 (OTRO)
275 - Alan Nice (Han) (Regional Champ) dec Karl Buzak (Cr), 13-7

1994 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Dave Krantz (PA) dec Mike Weston (Haz), 12-6
112 - Jim Kasiewiczz (WS) dec Corey Luce (Cou), 3-2
119 - Heath Purcell (Haz) dec Tom Gale (PA) 1-0
125 - Robbie Trotter (WVW) dec Jeremy Sayre (Hon), 5-0
130 - Shawn Wright (Cou) dec Mike Hondo (WVW), n/a
135 - Jon Seeber (DV) dec Tim Mason (Ber), 3-2
140 - J.H. Sheruda (Nan) dec Bruce Avery (Hon), 6-2
145 - JJ Vassello (WVW) dec Dave Yakavonis (Nan), 5-3
152 - Tony Barbie (PA) dec Chris Clifford (Haz), 13-7
160 - John Fox (WS) dec Greg Hoffner (Scr), 6-2
171 - Doug Giza * (WVW) "OW" pinned Pat Richle (Tunk), 2:58
189 - Joe Farber (Tunk) dec Chad Coslett (WVW) 10-5
275 - Mike Patton (Tunk) dec Phil Yzeik (Hon), 3-1

1994 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Matt Raczkowski (LL) dec Mike Metz Dal), 2-1
112 - Eric Murphy (BOH) dec Joe Halowich (LL), 7-0
119 - J.P. Smolenak (Cr) dec J.T. Arnone (BOH), 5-2
125 - Mike Stuart (LL) dec Tom Pretzman (WST), 9-4
130 - Lenard Patrick "OW" (GAR) dec Burt Morgan (LL), 7-2
135 - Dan Fey (Mey) dec Mike Vavrek (Dal), 3-2
140 - Brian Hilburt (Mey) (4 X District Champ) maj-dec Mike Pitcavage (LL) 16-2
145 - John Wood (LL) dec Aaron Gingo (Dal), 9-4
152 - Mike Graham (Cr) pinned Tony Monico (Mey), 1:57
160 - Ben Schlingman (Mey) dec Chris Cherry (Cr), 10-3
171 - Paul Ashton (Cr) (Hooper Award Winner) tech-fall Scott Jones (Wyo), 23-8
189 - John Shnipes (VV) pinned Mark Trapane (Cr), 3:58
275 - Vito Polosi (LL) dec Bill Langin (Cr), 6-3

1995 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Mike Weston (Haz) tech-fall Jason Prutzman (Cou), 16-0 (3:04)
112 - Cory Luce (Cou) dec Jim Kasiewiczz (WS), 5-2
119 - Robbie Trotter (WVW) dec Brent Yayes (Ber), 9-2
125 - Chin Orih (Cou) pinned Ken Cook (AH), 3:30
130 - Brian Olenek (Haz) maj-dec J.P. Smolenak (Cr), 10-0
135 - Jesse Johnson (Ber) pinned Jason Miller (WS), 3:09
140 - Steve Williams (WVW) dec Jamie Sperraza (Cou), 8-5
145 - Chip Hoover (Tunk) "OW" dec Tim Meagher (Hon), 4-2
152 - Tony Barbrie (PA) (Regional Champ) maj-dec Bruce Avery (Hon), 13-3
160 - John Fox (WS) dec Dominic Tufano (DV), 6-5
171 - Dave Rohrbach (Cou) dec Don Lamberton (Hon), 3-1
189 - Joe Farber (Tunk) dec Matt Eisele (Hon), 9-4
275 - Bill Langin (Cr) dec Josh Blockus (WVW), 5-3

1995 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Matt Raczkowski (LL) pinned Shane Jerominski (BH), 1:34
112 - Don Morgan (Wyo) "OW" dec Mike Metz (Dal), 2-0
119 - Allen Scott (LL) maj-dec Robert Skordensky (Nan). 12-4
125 - Joe Halowich (LL) tech-fall Duane Pretzman (WST), 19-3 (5:46)
130 - Mike Stuart (LL) maj-dec Vince Dell'Aglio (Mey), 19-8
135 - Tim Sayre (LL) (Hooper Award Winner) dec Dave Solomon (Mey), 8-6
140 - Brian Hilburt * (Mey) pinned Brian Butler (LL), 5:14
145 - Todd Satoff (Mey) dec John Wood (LL), 3-2
152 - Aaron Gingo (Dal) over Billy Hilburt (Mey), 4-2
160 - Jason Schlingman (Mey) (4 X District Champ) dec Rhian Davies (GAR), 9-2
171 - Ben Schlingman (Mey) tech-fall J.P. Karpovich (Han), 19-3 (5:36)
189 - Mike Budzak (LL) dec Jon Bohning (Mey), 11-6
275 - Joe Mushala (Nan) dec Vito Pilosi (LL), 4-3

1996 AAA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Mark Fisher (Ber) pinned Ken Huynh (Cou), 5:25
112 - Jason Prutzman (Cou) dec Mike Beezup (Hon), 6-3
119 - Brent Yates (Ber) pinned Rob Walton (AH), 0:48
125 - Josh Androscavage (PA) "OW" maj-dec Chin Orih (Cou), 11-2
130 - Dave Shafer (Haz) (Hooper Award Winner) maj-dec Jim Kasiewicz (WS), 11-1
135 - Brian Olenek (Haz) (Regional Champ) tech-fall Kris Benson (AH), 19-2 (4:00)
140 - Jay Kotsko (Haz) dec Justin Seeber (DV), 7-0
145 - Jamie Sperazza (Cou) dec J.P. Smolenak (CR), 6-4
152 - Bruce Avery (Hon) dec Steve Williams (WVW), 7-5 (OT)
160 - Chip Hoover (TK) pinned Brian Hoffner (Scr), 1:57
171 - Olin Morris (Cou) dec Dom Tufano (DV), 1-0
189 - Greg Hoffner (Scr) pinned Joe Jacob (Cr), 3:45
275 - Rob Welsh (Hon) pinned Joe Giannetti (Hon), 3:29

1996 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Shane Jerominski (BH) "OW" maj-dec Dave Griffith (Han), 13-0
112 - Matt Raczkowski (LL) tech-fall Rich Uslin (Mey), 24-8 (5:41)
119 - Bill Breha (LL) dec Mike Metz (Dal), 6-3
125 - Don Morgan (Wyo) maj-dec Rich Bassett (Mey), 20-6
130 - Eric Maciejczak (LL) dec Jesse Martinez (Han), 12-7 (OT)
135 - Brian Butler (LL) dec Mike Smith (GAR), 6-4
140 - Dave Solomon (Mey) dec Joe Halowich (LL), 6-2
145 - Brian Hilburt (Mey) dec Ned Walsh (LL), 11-4
152 - Mike Pitcavage (LL) maj-dec Tim Donahoe (BOH), 10-2
160 - Jason Croughn (Nan) dec Justin Turinski (GAR), 5-4
171 - Jason Schlingman (Mey * Tech-fall Rich Gavlick (Han), 19-4 (6:00)
189 - Jon Davies (GAR) dec Tory Tereska (LL), 3-2 (OT)
275 - John Hooper (GAR) dec Ken Woodeshick (Han), 9-7 (OT)

1997 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Shaun Sandy (AH) maj-dec Jim McCarroll (CO) 13-3

112 - Jim Morgan (WS) dec Andy Healy (PA) 9-4
119 - John Robinson (B) dec Jack Roberts (VV) 10-5
125 - Jason Woodall (PA) (4 X District Champ) dec Chin Orih (CO) 3-2
130 - James Woodall (PA) (4 X District Champ) maj-dec Ken Cook (AH) 14-5
135 - Dave Schafer (Haz) "OW" pinned Nate Wenzel (CR) 2:42
140 - Charlie Molli (Haz) pinned Justin Seeber (DV) 2:32
145 - Jay Kotsko (Haz) (Hooper Award Winner) dec Joe Parsons (CR) 9-4
152 - Joe Cheek (VW) dec Lynn MacMillian (TK) 5-3
160 - Ken Romanczyk (PA) pinned Ryan Vassello (VW) 6:37 (O.T.)
171 - Jason Weston (Haz) dec Gene Burke (CO) 9-2
189 - Joe Jacob (CR) pinned Steve Sarbaugh (CO) 3:03
275 - Joe Giannetti (HON) pinned Joe Farber (TK) 4:25

1997 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103 - Vince Carbonaro (Han) dec Brian Upright (Mon), 5-4
112 - Dave Griffiths (Han) dec Brian Kelly (Sus), 8-7
119 - Bill Breha (LL) dec Eric Warner (EL), 9-8
125 - Joe Williams (WW) dec Harold Shotwell (Nan), 8-6 (OT)
130 - Eric Maciejczak (LL) pinned Jason Barkanic (LT), 1:54
135 - Joe Halowich (LL) dec Gino Mercadante (Mey), 5-3
140 - Jesse Martinez (Han) dec Stuart Emerson (BR), 6-2
145 - Brian Hilburt (Mey) * dec J.T. Arnone (Hon), 3-2
152 - Craig Mills (BR) "OW" dec Ned Walsh (LL), 6-5
160 - Matt Rhoades (LT) dec Justin Turinski (GAR), 5-4
171 - Jason Schlingman (Mey) * (Regional Champ) pinned Mike Kanjorski (Nan), 4:47
189 - Rich Matthews (Nan) dec Jon Davies (GAR), 7-2
275 - John Hooper (GAR) (2 X Regional Champ) dec Aaron Williams (Mey), 6-2
Referees: Jim Desiderio, Joe Baetell, Bob Kuhl, J.J. Quinn, Dick Cook

1998 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Brandon Romanoski (WVW) (4 X District Champ) dec. Dave Juice (PA) 4-2
112 - Jim McCarroll (WVW) dec. Joe Danowski (WVW) 7-2
119 - Mark Fisher (Ber) dec. Jim Morgan (WS) 4-3
125 - Chin Orih (Cou) dec. John Robinson (Ber) 3-1 OT
130 - Gary Klinger (Haz) dec. Rich Janov (Cou) 6-3
135 - Jason Woodall (PA) * dec. Dave Marchese (Haz) 13-7
140 - Dave Shafer (Haz) "OW" (Regional Champ) major dec. Mike Robinson (Ber) 15-6
145 - Jay Kotsko (Haz) tech. fall Ray Layo (AH) 25-10, 5:53
152 - James Woodall (PA) * dec. Joe Parsons (Cre) 8-6 OT
160 - Ryan Vassello (WVW) dec. Lynn MacMillan (T) 9-8
171 - Ken Romanczuk (PA) dec. Chris Geoghegan (DV) 9-4
189 - Dave Watkins (WVW) dec. Rick Welch (B) 3-2
275 - Jon Trosky (Cre) dec. Kevin Manning (AH) 2-1 OT
 
1998 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103 -- Nick Raczkowski (LL) maj. dec. Tim Simansky (WW), 22-10.
112 -- Mike Konetski (Han) dec. Brian Kelly (Sus), 2-0.
119 -- Jason Maciejczak (LL) dec. Matt Hill (BOH), 12-11.
125 -- Bob Voytek (SP) dec. Matt Magee (LL), 5-2.
130 -- Garrett Ciotoli (Sus) dec. Derek Sheruda (Nan), 5-4.
135 -- Eric Maciejczak (LL) (Regional Champ) maj. dec. Howard Jacoby (LT), 12-3.
140 -- Sam Saylor (LL) dec. Jim Stiles (WW), 9-3.
145 -- Bob Shupp (LT) maj. dec. Matt Potsko (Han), 11-3.
152 -- Jesse Martinez (Han) (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) maj. dec. Jim Geiger (Mey), 8-0.
160 -- Matt Orner (Sus) dec. Jesse Thurston (BR), 6-1.
171 -- Jason Schlingman (Mey) * dec. Jason Lavelle (GAR), 9-3.
189 -- Matt Rhoades (LT) dec. Matt Gingo (Dal), 3-1 OT.
275 -- John Hooper (GAR) "OW" (2 X Regional Champ) dec. Charlie Welch (Mon), 9-3

1999 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 -- Brandon Romanoski (WVW) * dec. Nick Whitenight (Ber), 9-2.
112 -- Pat O'Hara (PA) dec. Derrick Johnson (HON), 10-9.
119 -- Jim Morgan (WS) maj. dec. Jim McCarroll (Cou), 10-2.
125 -- Mike Mabel (DV) pinned Ethan Wenzel (Crest), 3:23.
130 -- Mark Fisher (Ber) maj. dec. Todd Hunsberger (Hon), 16-5.
135 -- Gary Klinger (Haz) dec. Justin Bohl (Ber), 7-4.
140 -- Mark Miller (WS) dec. Bob Daniels (Tunk), 6-1.
145 -- Jason Woodall (PA) * maj. dec. Jim Arnone (Hon), 11-3.
152 -- James Woodall (PA) "OW" * (Regional Champ) (State Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) pinned Mahmoud Elbattah (WVW), 4:34.
160 -- Ryan Vassello (WVW) dec. Joe Arnone (Hon), 3-2.
171 -- Lynn MacMillan (Tunk) pinned Chris Geoghegan (DV), 1:07.
189 -- Gary Mensinger (Ber) maj. dec. Dave Watkins (WVW), 15-5.
275 -- Kevin Manning (AH) dec. John Ohl (Ber), 4-2.
 
1999 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103 - Aaron Kubasik (LL) dec Mike Roberts (VV), 8-7
112 - Nick Raczkowski (LL) dec Mike Konetski (Han), 6-4
119 - Jason Maciejczak (LL) dec Tim Samansky (WW), 8-2
125 - Mike Conte (Mey) dec Matt Magee (LL), 7-1
130 - Anthony Conte (Mey) dec Bob Voytek (SP), 5-4
135 - Derek Sheruda (Nan) dec Warren Montagna (EL), 6-0
140 - Garrett Ciotoli (Sus) "OW" maj-dec Justin Pettigrew (VV), 11-0
145 - Damian Temperine (D) dec J.R. Terenzio (WW), 4-3
152 - Louis Lyons (GAR) tech-fall Aaron Coleman (Han), 19-4
160 - Jim Geiger (Mey) maj-dec Jesse Thurston (BR), 10-1
171 - Bob Shupp (LT) dec Jeremy Baer (Nan), 4-0
189 - Matt Gingo (D) dec Andy Hawley (Mon), 5-1
275 - Kevin Doyle (Mey) dec Dustin Bernatovich (Nan), 7-4

2000 AAA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103: Steve Franko (T) dec. Scott Emerick (Co) 2-1 OT
112: Nick Yalch (Ber) (4 X District Champ) tech. fall Jon Healey (PA) 16-1, 5:36
119: Brandon Romanoski * (WVW) pinned Nelson Villafane (WS) 1:22
125: Pat O'Hara (PA) dec. Mike Marsala (WS) 6-4
130: Dan Cassarella (Ha) dec. Mike Williams (AH) 7-2
135: Jim Morgan (WS) major dec. Chris Luton-Cressman (B) 13-4
140: Rob Kepp (Ha) dec. Todd Hunsberger (Ho) 7-6
145: Brad Rogers (WS) dec. Lou MacMillan (T) 3-2
152: Jason Woodall * (PA) (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) tech. fall Joe Kavitski (HA) 25-10, 4:08
160: James Woodall * (PA) "OW" (Regional Champ) pinned Joe Arnone (Ho) 3:51
171: Chris Kelly (AH) major dec. Jon Lechleitner (B) 17-6
189: Marc Johnson (T) dec. Dennis Hricenak (WS) 3-2
275: Drew Feldman (WVW) pinned Bill Hopkins (PA) 1:29
 
2000 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103: Adam Johnson (LT) dec. Justin Teixiera (GAR) 7-2.
112: Mike Roberts (VV) dec. Keith Gavin (LT) 12-5.
119: Mike Shupp (LT) maj. dec. Eugene Clemons (MEY) 12-3.
125: Mike Griffith (HAN) "OW" pinned Jim Lewis (BR) 3:46.
130: Tim Martinez (HAN) dec. Chad Upright (MON) 5-2.
135: Bob Voytek (SP) dec. Kevin Behm (MEY) 4-1.
140: Anthony Mercadante (MEY) dec. Derek Sheruda (NAN) 6-5.
145: Mike Conte (MEY) pinned Jesse Bonnice (MON) 2:53.
152: Garrett Ciotoli (SUS) dec. Sean Davies (GAR) 5-0.
160: Damien Temperine (DAL) dec. Louis Lyons (GAR) 10-5.
171: Bob Shupp (LT) dec. Jeremy Baer (NAN) 7-2.
189: Jared Potsko (HAN) maj. dec. Andy Hawley (MON) 9-0.
Hwt: Kevin Doyle (MEY) (Regional Champ) dec. Matt Kehler (LL) 5-0

2001 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Jeremy Griffith (B) pinned Phil Dunn (PA), 1:10.
112 - Brandon Romanoski (WVW) "OW" * major dec. Ed Suarez (S), 18-10.
119 - Dave Morgan (WS) by inj. forfeit.John Healey (PA)
125 - Nick Yalch * (B) dec. Nelson Villafane (WS), 4-3.
130 - Tony Russomano (S) pinned warren Jacoby (AH), 3:53.
135 - Chris Cressman (B) dec. Pat O'Hara (PA), 5-4. (B) lost team point, unsportsmanlike conduct).
140 - Shawn Matello (WVW) dec. Perry Coolbaugh (D), 9-5.
145 - Joe Danowski (WVW) pinned Jason Reilly (Cr), 3:30.
152 - Joe Arnone (H) dec. Lou MacMillan (T), 9-3.
160 - Jeremiah Mensinger (B) pinned Mike O'Hara (Cr), 1:45.
171 - Jon Lechleitner (B) dec. Jayson Zimmerman (DV), 7-2.
189 - Adam Quinnan (WS) dec. Charles Deighton (H), 8-2.
275 - Drew Feldman (WVW) dec. Dennis Hricenak (WS), 8-4.
 
2001 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103: John Houssock (LL) maj. dec. Brian Tesar (GAR) 12-1.
112: Jon Lark (MY) "OW" dec. Mike Roberts (VV) (Regional Champ) 8-7.
119: Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Aaron Kubasik (LL) 5:32.
125: Jim Lewis (BR) dec. Joe Rovelli (MY) 4-0.
130: Mike Shupp (LT) dec. Adam Histed (WW) 9-2.
135: Tim Martinez (HA) (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) dec. Tim Simansky (WW) 3-0.
140: Carlo Mercadante (MY) pinned Keith Gavin (LT) 0:43.
145: Kyle Herbert (BR) dec. Derek Sheruda (NA) 10-4.
152: Matt Cottrell (BR) dec. Blaise Rollison (WW) 12-5.
160: Eric Bleich (HA) dec. Jake Panasevich (MV) 5-3.
171: Luke Iseman (MY) pinned Jake Longfoot (GAR) 5:23.
189: Steven Shelp (WW) pinned B.J. Lewis (LL) 3:36.
275: Matt Carey (LL) dec. Joe Ostrowski (MY) (Regional Champ) 3-2

2002 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Joe Kemmerer (Cre) (Regional Champ) dec Steve Mytich (WVW), 2-0
112 - Jeremy Griffith (Ber) dec Nelson Villafane (WS) 1-0
119 -
Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Zach Serene (AH), 2:42
125 - Nick Yalch
* (Ber) dec Steve Barber (PA), 7-4
130 - Chad Schuman (Hon) pinned Josh Ruddy (AH), 2:47
135 - Tony Russomano (Scr) dec Ryan Mardon (Ber), 7-1
140 - Pat O'Hara (PA) dec Shawn Matello (WVW), 9-7
145 - Todd Jones (Dal) dec Brandon Slavinski (WA), 8-2
152 - Perry Coolbaugh (Dal) dec Jason Reilly (Cre), 3-0
160
- Josh Arnone (Hon) "OW" dec Jeremiah Mensinger (Ber), (Regional Champ) 3-2
171 - Mike O'Hara (Cre) dec John Laboanti (PA), 8-5
189 - Jim Martin (WVW) dec Charles Deighton (Hon), 3-2
275 -
Drew Feldman (WVW) (Regional Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) maj-dec Ryan Kittrick (Cou), 18-8
 
2002 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103 - Brian Sashko, Bishop O'Hara Dec Kelby Morgan, Lake-Lehman, 2 OT 8-6
112 - John Houssock, Lake-Lehman Dec Steve Misiewicz, Valley View, 6-5
119 - Matt Dragon, Lake-Lehman Dec Justin Teixeira, G.A.R., 10-5
125 - Adam Johnson, Lackawanna Trail Dec Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, 7-3
130 - Mike Shupp, Lackawanna Trail maj-dec Justin Herbert, Blue Ridge, 15-6
135 - Joe Rovelli, Meyers Dec Adam Histed, Western Wayne, 4-0
140 - Keith Gavin, Lackawanna Trail pinned Nick Pease, Blue Ridge, 0:51
145 - Carlo Mercadante, Meyers pinned Andrew Lukashewski, Nanticoke Area, 3:51
152 - Willie Weber, Lake-Lehman Dec Warren Montagna, Elk Lake, OT 11-9
160 - Sean Davies, G.A.R. maj-dec Ryan Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, 15-4
171 - Jake Panasevich, Mountain View "OW" Dec Eric Bleich, Hanover Area, 2 OT 2-1
189 - Kyle Davis, Valley View Dec Steve Shelp, Western Wayne, 11-6
275 - Joe Ostrowski, Meyers Dec Matt Carey, Lake-Lehman, (Regional Champ) 4-1

2003 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 
103 - Roland Singletary (BER) pinned Jake Winowich (AH) 1:08.
112 - Joe Kemmerer (CRE) "OW" dec. Jeremy Griffith (BER) 2-1.
119 - Adam Penberthy (DV) dec. Pat Krasavage (WVW) 3-2.
125 - Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Jesse Day (DV) 2:48
130 - Nick Yalch *  (BER) tech. fall Chris Mazzatta (SCR) 15-0.
135 - Chris Sullivan (DV) dec. Anthony Bujno (BER) 5-2.
140 - Zack Serene (AH) dec Tom Hirschler (WS) 4-2 (OT)
145 - Ryan Mardon (BER) dec. Kyle Olver (HON) 6-2.
152 - Dave Sullivan (DV) dec Bob Baresse (WS) 4-3
160 - Perry Coolbaugh (DAL) major dec. Alex Giblin (AH) 11-2.
171 - Josh Arnone (HON) dec. Jason Reilly (CRE) 3-2.
189 - John Laboranti (PA) tech fall Mike O'hara (CRE) 21-6.
215 - Mike Viti (BER) dec. Jim Martin (WVW) 6-3.
275 - Ryan Kittrick (COU) pinned Devin Hudachek (AH) 1:59.

2003 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals

103 - Wally Geiger (12), Meyers (Regional Champ) Fall Chad Johnson (9), Lackawanna Trail, 5:14
112 - Jason Rooney (12), Bishop O'Hara Dec Kelby Morgan (12), Lake-Lehman, 8-3
119 - John Houssock (12), Lake-Lehman Dec Danny Vogel (9), Western Wayne, 7-4
125 - Andy Josuweit (10), Lake-Lehman Fall Steve Misewicz (12), Valley View, 1:59
130 - Matt Dragon (10), Lake-Lehman (Regional Champ) Fall Matt Pekar (12), Hanover Area, 1:34
135 - Chris Lewis (12), Blue Ridge Fall Adam Johnson (12), Lackawanna Trail, 2:25
140 - Jake Wren (12), G.A.R. Fall Nick Pease (11), Blue Ridge, 3:17
145 - Justin Herbert (10), Blue Ridge Dec Bob McLane (12), Scranton Prep., OT 13-11
152 - Joe Rovelli (11), Meyers (Regional Champ) Dec Keith Gavin (12), Lackawanna Trail, 4-3
160 - Carlo Mercadante (12), Meyers (Regional Champ) Dec Willie Weber (12), Lake-Lehman, 2 OT 2-1
171 - Jake Panasevich (12), Mountain View Dec Mike Bernatovich (12), Nanticoke Area, 11-5
189 - Jason Mitkowski (12), Nanticoke Area (Regional Champ) (State Champ) (Hooper Award Winner) Def Ted Yelland (11), G.A.R.
215 - Kyle Davis (10), Valley View Dec Allan Batzel (11), Western Wayne, 11-7
275 - Damian Carbone (11), Meyers Fall John Graeffe (12), Scranton Prep., 4:35 
 


 
1974 Class B DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..88 - Tom Pape (Han)
..98 - Bob Gaetano (Cr)
105 - Dave Konnick (Dal)
112 - Hugh Brennan (WST)
119 - Doug Agnew (LL)
126 - Skip Bohnam (LL)
132 - Len Kaminski (Han)
138 - Fritz Bleich (Han)
145 - Dave Puchalsky (Dal)
155 - Russ Thasher (Dal)
167 - Dave Ksiazkeiwicz (Han)
185 - Bob Farber (WST)
275 - Rich Kislin (GAR)

1975 Class B DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Tom Pape (Han)
105 - Bob Gaetano (Cr)
112 - Steve Klemunes (LL)
119 - Doug Agnew (LL)
"OW"
126 - Jack Zaleskas (LL)
132 - Hugh Jones (LL)
138 - Paul LaCorte (Han)
145 - Len Kaminski (Han)
155 - Fritz Bleich (Han)
167 - Dave Ksiazkeiwicz (Han)
185 - Stan McGlynn (Han)
275 - Mike Pisarck (Han)

1976 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Brian Corbett (Dal)
105 - Tom Pape (Han)
112 - Don Gaetano (Cr)
119 - Mike Gaetano (Cr)
126 - Jack Zaleskas (LL)
132 - Hugh Jones (LL)
"OW"
138 - Sidney May (LL)
145 - Frank Hazletine (Dal)
155 - Robin Pettit (Cr)
167 - Fritz Bleich (Han)
185 - Leo McGlynn (Han)
275 - Joe Kanuik (BOH)

1977 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Matt Giampetro (Cr)
105 - Gary Siegel (Cr)
112 - Brian Corbett (Dal)
"OW"
119 - Dave Rother (Han)
126 - Jack Zaleskas (LL)
132 - Jim Kupris (GAR)
138 - John Green (GAR)
145 - Robin Pettit (Cr)
155 - Rick Gaetano (Cr)
167 - Ken Kuderka (Dal)
185 - Leo McGlynn (Han)
275 - Mark Spencer (Cr)

1978 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - John Angelella (GAR)
105 - Dominick Serratore (Cr)
112 - Gary Siegel (Cr)
119 - Matt Giampietro (Cr)
126 - Tom Tranell (LL)
132 - Dave Rother (Han)
138 - John Green (GAR)
145 - Robin Pettit (Cr)
155 - Rick Gaetano (Cr)
167 - Jack Swire (LL)
185 - Chuck Vachris (Cr)
275 - Ray Leskowsky (LL)
"OW"
1979 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Kevin Bonhan (LL) dec Gary Wozniak (Cr), 3-2
105 - Rick Bonomo (LL)
"OW" pinned Arness Brasby (GAR), 6-6 (OT) 0:27
112 - Andy Pisaneschi (Cr) dec Rocky Bonomo (LL), 6-2
119 - Gary Siegel (Cr) Pinned John Brozbetti (sp), 3:39
126 - Bill Farrell (SP) dec Darrell Schwartz (Cou), 8-6
132 - George Dombroski (GAR) dec Luther Jones (LL), 8-5
138 - Jim Fender (WST) dec Brian Kane (Cr), 4-2
145 - Bill Nordheim (Han) dec Darrell Clayton (Cr), 3-2
155 - Perry Tolbert (GAR) dec Ron Nevakewski (Han), 10-2
167 - Scott Welsh (Han) dec Chris Ebert (GAR), 7-4
185 - Ray Leskowsky (LL) dec Bill Dupak (GAR), 8-0
275 - Bob Gawlas (GAR) dec Mike Leskowsky (LL), 7-6

1980 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Vic Brasby (GAR) dec Dennis Sebastanelli (VV), 5-0
105 - John Gavin (SP) dec Kevin Bonhan (LL), 3-2
112 - Rick Bonomo (LL) by default Joe Wychock (Cr)
119 - Rocky Bonomo (LL) dec Andy Pisaneschi (Cr), 4-1
126 - Joe Parsons (LL) Jack Kochanski (GAR), 10-0
132 - Ron Viola (BOH)
"OW" pinned Steve Steltz (LL), 4:24
138 - Bernie Janusz (LL) pinned George Ferris (Han), 3:50
145 - Brian Kane (Cr) dec Tony Tolbert (GAR), 8-5
155 - Darrell Clayton (Cr) dec Dan Tolbert (GAR), 6-2
167 - Scott Walsh (Han) pinned Ed Rakusky (BOH), 3:05
185 - Bill Dupak (GAR) dec Dave Wolfe (LL), 8-2
275 - Mike Leskowsky (LL) dec Mike Patterson (GAR), 3:45

1981 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Dennis Sebastanelli (VV) dec Vic Brasby (GAR), 2-1
105 - Gary Wozniak (Cr) dec Darren Barbacci (LL) 6-6 (OT) 2-1
112 - Rick Bonomo (LL) dec Brandon Serratore (Cr), 14-3
119 - Rocky Bonomo (LL) dec Joe Fedak (Han), 11-1
126 - Ron Viola (BOH) dec John Perricci (Han), 7-0
132 - Gary Lee (Han) dec Rob Castner (VV), 7-6
138 - Bernie Janusz (LL) pinned Steve Pisanechi (Cr), 1:14
145 - A.J. Karpovich (Han) dec Tracy Slocum (LL), 4-0
155 - Tony Tolbert (GAR) dec Mark Harshbarger (LL), 8-7
167 - Dan Tolbert (GAR) dec Chris Glasgow ((SP), 3-0
185 - Pete Giombetti (VV)
"OW" dec Dave Wolfe (LL), 4-2
275 - Mike Leskowsky (LL) pinned Tom Chesko (VV), 0:22
Officials: John Hosage, Mike Solomon, Bill Harris, Tim McGinley,
.................Ed Ladamas, Joe Bochiccio, Joe Chwalek.



1982 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Kevin Mulligan (Hon) dec Bill Shamley (BOH), 4-2
105 - Brad Hontz (LL) dec Joe Fedak (Han), 9-3
112 - John Rider (VV) dec Jim Speicher (SP), 6-2
119 - Brandon Serratore (Cr)
"OW" dec John Gavin (SP), 12-4
126 - John Pericci (Han) dec Steve Albanese (VV), 7-3
132 - Mike Fedak (Han) dec Steve Pisanechi (Cr), 7-2
138 - Steve Kaminski (Han) dec Vic Ortalano (VV), 17-3
145 - Gary Lee (Han) dec Phil Yeager (WST), 3-2
155 - Tony Tolbert (GAR) dec Tracy Slocum (LL), 9-3
167 - Bill Martellano (BOH) dec Jerry Ray (Cr), 8-7
185 - Brian Pellman (Hon) dec Joe Martinez (Han), 4-0
275 - Vince Yavorek (SP) pinned Frank Kutz (LL), 5:35


1983 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Jeff Austin (LL) dec Tom Regan (GAR), 4-1
105 - Bill Shanley (BOH) dec Mark Yaple (LL), 9-7
112 - Rusty Coolbaugh (LL) dec Jim Forgatch (GAR), 4-0
119 - Bill Blackwell (GAR) dec Brad Hontz (LL), 7-6
126 - Bill Auriemmo (SP) dec Norm Clancy (LL), 2-1
132 - Wayne Rosencrans (LL) dec Mike Bonomo (GAR), 4-0
138 - Quintin Walczak (LL) dec Fred Kline (GAR), 3-1
145 - Frank Kolucki (SP) dec Chris Wargo (LL) 1-0 (OT)
155 - Tracy Slocum (LL) pinned Bob Buttner (SP), 3:57
167 - Tony Tolbert (GAR), sup-dec Tim Kohl (BH), 18-4
185 - Bernie Kusakavitch (GAR)
"OW" pinned Vince Yavorek (SP), 5:28
275 - Jim Ostrowski (BH) dec Frank Kutz (LL), 9-3



1984 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Jeff Austin (LL) sup-dec Tony Montana (BOH), 22-1
105 - Tom Regan (GAR) pinned Tom Cometo (SP) 3:24
112 - Alan MacDonald (LL) pinned Tim Pane (BOH), 5:22
119 - Rusty Coolbaugh (LL) sup-dec Jim Kelly (BH), 15-0
126 - Bill Blackwell (GAR) maj-dec Dave McLafferty (BOH), 11-2
132 - Norm Clancy (LL) dec Don Maharty (GAR), 7-0
138 - Wayne Rosencrans (LL) dec Mike Bonomo (GAR), 5-0
145 - Chris Wargo (LL) dec Dave Marz (BOH), 14-9
155 - Bill Geurin (LL) dec Peter Chludzinski (BOH), 10-3
167 - Tom Thornton (BH)
"OW" maj-dec Chris Janusz (LL), 13-4
185 - Chris O'Brian (SP) dec Ed Strafford (LL), 10-7
275 - Chris Vangorder (LL) dec Chris Cowley (SP), 1:16



1985 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Jeff Austin (LL) dec Danny Mimnaugh (BOH), 4-0
105 - Tim Casey (Mey) pinned Dave Guzenski (LL), 3:32
112 - Steve Tredennick (Mey) Duane Miller (LL), 9-6
119 - Joe Smith (LL) dec Tim Pane (BOH), 11-3
126 - Bill Blackwell (GAR) dec Bob McFadden (Mey), 4-3
132 - Norm Clancy (LL) pinned Mark Gillen (BH) 5:31
138 - Dave McLafferty (BOH) dec Mike Bonomo (GAR), 8-2
145 - Dave Kuhl (Mey) dec Dave Marz (BOH), 16-2
155 - Eric Viola (BOH) by default Jay Shearer (Mey),
167 - Peter Chludzinski (BOH) pinned Willie Norton (Mey), 0:21 (OT)
185 - Chris Weale (GAR) pinned Chris O'Brian (SP), 1:36
275 - Daryl Boich (Mey)
"OW" dec Chris Vangorder (LL), 4-3


1986 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Steve Price (Mey) by default over Matt Reinert (LL),
105 - Tim Casey (Mey)
"OW" dec Jeff Austin (LL), 6-0
112 - Danny Mimnaugh (BOH) dec Dave Guzenski (LL), 2-1
119 - Steve Tredennick (Mey) dec Tom Cometa (Criteria Dec) (Stall Warning)
126 - Bob McFadden (Mey) dec Joe Smith (LL), 4-3
132 - Bob Guzenski (LL) maj-dec Dan Vesek (Mey), 13-0
138 - Bill Burdyn (BOH) tech-fall Mark Yaple (LL), 18-2
145 - Don Spencer (LL) dec Frank Rempe (SP), 6-4
155 - Chaz Balogh (Mey) dec Steve Klassner (BOH), 5-0
167 - Bob Thomas (Mey) pinned Bill George (LL), 1:25
185 - Dave Sudo (BH) dec Scott Shaffer (LL), 3-1
275 - Ed Strafford (LL) dec Bill Edwards (Mey), 5-1

1987 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Jeff Parrette (BOH) dec Louie Leeds (Mey), 4-0
105 - Bob Hawkins (Han) dec Steve Price (Mey), 2-1
112 - Tim Casey (Mey) maj-dec Eric Adamski (BOH), 20-8
119 - Ed Ciprich (BOH) dec Tony Montana (BOH), 4-3
126 - Mike Swanberry (Mey) dec Matt Reinert (LL), 3-1
132 - Bob McFadden (Mey)
"OW" maj-dec Randy Kordish (VV), 15-5
138 - Dan Vesek (Mey) dec Ty Shaw (LL), 6-3
145 - Don Spencer (LL) dec Chaz Balogh (Mey), 2-2 (OT) Criteria dec
155 - Leroy DeGraffenreid (GAR) maj-dec Frank Rempe (SP), 10-1
167 - Matt Caputo (BOH) dec Andy France (GAR), 3-2
185 - Dave Sudo (BH) dec Scott Shafer (LL), 4-3
275 -
John Bleich (Han) dec Mark Wisniewski (BH), 6-2

1988 AA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
..98 - Louie Leeds (Mey) dec Jason Kobrynich (BOH), 6-2
105 - Bob Hawkins (Han) pinned Mark Zweibel (BH), 1:59
112 - Eric Adamski (BOH) de Kevin Murray (Mey), 9-3
119 - Steve Price (Mey) maj-dec Mark Rogowski (LL), 9-0
126 - Mike Swanberry (Mey) by default over Dennis Zeveney (BH)
132 - Matt Reinert (LL)
"OW" dec Darren Testa (Cr), 6-4
138 - Mark McLafferty (BOH) dec Joe Ropietski (Han), 8-4
145 - Randy Kordish (VV) dec Jason Martinez (Han), 4-0
155 - Jeff Ray (Cr) maj-dec Tim Bernick (LL), 16-3
167 - Leroy DeGraffenreid (GAR) dec Frank Rempe (SP), 6-3
185 - Chris Cole (Cr) dec Tom Davis (Han), 4:33
275 - John Bleich (Han) dec Charlie Fick (Mey), 4-2


1989 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Louie Leeds (Mey) pinned Bob Kocher (Han) 1:22
112 - Jason Kobrynich (BOH) dec Fred Fabbrini (Mey), 11-0
119 - Rich Peiffer (LL) dec Chris Yenovitch (Wal), 4-3
125 - Dan Shields (VV) dec Jason Montgomery (Wal), 9-8 (OT)
130 - Jim Graham (Cr) dec Doug Munson (Han), 4-0
135 - Mike Swanberry (Mey) dec Randy Swank (Cr) 6-2
140 - Ron Miller (BOH)
"OW" dec Darren Testa (Cr), 5-2
145 - Jim Serafini (Mey) pinned Mike Adamczyk (Cr), 4:31
152 - Mark McLafferty (BOH) maj-dec Tony Fabri (Wal), 14-0
160 - Jeff Ray (Cr) pinned Ray Rosencrans (LL), 1:21
171 - Mike Lynn (BOH) dec Ron Kirkutis (Cr), 3-1
189 - J.J. Konigus (LL dec ) Joe Ebert (GAR), 11-7
275 - John Bleich (Han) pinned Eric Kutz (Cr), 5:40



1990 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Dominick Pasone (Mey) dec Brian Rose (Cr), 5-0
112 - Louie Leeds (Mey) maj-dec Geoff Dixon (BOH), 16-7
119 - Jason Kobrynich (BOH) dec Fred Fabbrini (Mey), 3-2
125 - Dan Shields (VV) maj-dec Charlie Jacoby (LL), 12-4
130 - Craig Jackson (VV) dec Shawn Rose (Cr), 6-5
135 - Mike Toney (Mey) maj-dec Jason Naugle (LL), 10-1
140 - Dave Konopke (LL) dec Jamaar Taylor (Han), 8-4
145 - Chris Edwards (Mey) dec Terry Martin (LL), 2-1
152 - Mike Geurin (LL) maj-dec Jesse Griffiths (Mey), 12-4
160 - Mark McLafferty (BOH)
"OW" dec Jim Serafini (Mey), 15-10
171 - Ron Kirkutis (Cr) dec P.J. Goodwin (LL), 13-7 (OT)
189 - Ray Rosencrans (LL) dec Joe Ebert (GAR), 3-0
275 - J.J. Konigus (LL) Inj-default Walt Zera (Mey),


1991 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Brian Rose (Cr) dec Eric Murphy (BOH), 6-2
112 - Jake Smolenak (Cr) maj-dec Eric Williams (Dal), 19-6
119 - Fred Fabbrini (Mey)
"OW" tech-fall Mike Graham (Cr), 18-1
125 - Charlie Roper (LL) pinned Mark Bernardo (Mey), 1:45
130 - Charlie Jacoby (LL) tech-fall Matt Fraley (Mey), 16-1
135 - Mike Toney (Mey) dec Rich Peiffer (LL), 3-2
140 - Justin Goodwin (LL) dec Mike Ropietski (Han), 4-3
145 - Mike Tereska (LL) dec Dan Jones (Mey), 3-2
152 - Jason Naugle (LL) dec Chris Edwards (Mey), 12-10
160 - Jesse Griffiths (Mey) dec Terry Martin (LL), 6-3
171 - Mike Geurin (LL) pinned Lou Wruble (WST), 1:06
189 - Ray Rosencrans (LL) tech-fall Tom Karpovich (Han), 17-2
275 - Joe Ebert (GAR) dec Rich Gravine (VV), 5-2


1992 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Rick Finnegan (LL) dec Eric Murphy (BOH), 4-3
112 - Mike Stuart (LL) dec Dan Fey (Mey), 8-3
119 - Jim Murphy (BOH) dec Frank Ciavvarella (Han), 7-2
125 - Jason McDade (LL) dec Bob Jesse (Dal), 5-4
130 - Charlie Roper (LL) dec Mike Wiliams (Mey), 13-8
135 - Frank Natitus (Dal) dec Jason Kishbaugh (Mey), 3-0
140 - Charlie Jacoby (LL) tech-fall Tony Monico (Mey), 19-4
145 - Justin Goodwin (LL) Dec Mike Ropietski (Han), 2-1
152 - Brian Pavloski (GAR) pinned Phil Esterline (VV), 4:58
160 - Dan Jones (Mey) dec Henry Aftewicz (Han), 2-1
171 - Mike Geurin (LL)
"OW" tech-fall Russ davis (Han), 25-10
189 - Jesse Griffiths (Mey) by default Jim Poepperling (Han), 3:48
275 - Alan Nice (Han) maj-dec Chris Bitsko (BOH), 15-7


1993 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Rick Finnegan (LL) maj-dec Rich Hodle (Dal), 9-1
112 - Eric Murphy (BOH) dec Dave Solomon (Mey), 7-0
119 - Tim Sayre (LL) dec Zack Delucca (Mey), 7-5 (OT)
125 -
Dan Fey (Mey) "OW" dec Jason McDade (LL), 2-0
130 - Mike Vavrek (Dal) dec Mike Stuart (LL), 3-1
135 - Burt Morgan (LL) dec Kyle Krokos (GAR), 10-5
140 - Mike Graham (Cr) maj-dec Glen Ellsworth (Dal), 10-0
145 - Rick Adamczyk (Cr) dec Tony Monico (Mey), 9-3
152 - Mike Ropietski (Han) dec Aaron Gingo (Dal), 7-2
160 - Dan Jones (Mey) dec Henrey Aftewicz (Han), 9-2
171 - Rob Jacob (Cr) dec Ed Pitcavage (LL), 13-6
189 - Russ Davis (Han) dec John Burdyn (BOH), 2-2 (OTRO)
275 - Alan Nice (Han) dec Karl Buzak (Cr), 13-7


1994 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Matt Raczkowski (LL) dec Mike Metz Dal), 2-1
112 - Eric Murphy (BOH) dec Joe Halowich (LL), 7-0
119 - J.P. Smolenak (Cr) dec J.T. Arnone (BOH), 5-2
125 - Mike Stuart (LL) dec Tom Pretzman (WST), 9-4
130 -
Lenard Patrick "OW" (GAR) dec Burt Morgan (LL), 7-2
135 - Dan Fey (Mey) dec Mike Vavrek (Dal), 3-2
140 - Brian Hilburt (Mey)
(4 X District Champ) maj-dec Mike Pitcavage (LL) 16-2
145 - John Wood (LL) dec Aaron Gingo (Dal), 9-4
152 - Mike Graham (Cr) pinned Tony Monico (Mey), 1:57
160 - Ben Schlingman (Mey) dec Chris Cherry (Cr), 10-3
171 - Paul Ashton (Cr) tech-fall Scott Jones (Wyo), 23-8
189 - John Shnipes (VV) pinned Mark Trapane (Cr), 3:58
275 - Vito Polosi (LL) dec Bill Langin (Cr), 6-3


1995 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Matt Raczkowski (LL) pinned Shane Jerominski (BH), 1:34
112 -
Don Morgan (Wyo) "OW" dec Mike Metz (Dal), 2-0
119 - Allen Scott (LL) maj-dec Robert Skordensky (Nan). 12-4
125 - Joe Halowich (LL) tech-fall Duane Pretzman (WST), 19-3 (5:46)
130 - Mike Stuart (LL) maj-dec Vince Dell'Aglio (Mey), 19-8
135 - Tim Sayre (LL) dec Dave Solomon (Mey), 8-6
140 - Brian Hilburt (Mey)
* pinned Brian Butler (LL), 5:14
145 - Todd Satoff (Mey) dec John Wood (LL), 3-2
152 - Aaron Gingo (Dal) over Billy Hilburt (Mey), 4-2
160 - Jason Schlingman (Mey)
(4 X District Champ) dec Rhian Davies (GAR), 9-2
171 - Ben Schlingman (Mey) tech-fall J.P. Karpovich (Han), 19-3 (5:36)
189 - Mike Budzak (LL) dec Jon Bohning (Mey), 11-6
275 - Joe Mushala (Nan) dec Vito Pilosi (LL), 4-3

1996 AA
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103 - Shane Jerominski (BH) "OW" maj-dec Dave Griffith (Han), 13-0
112 - Matt Raczkowski (LL) tech-fall Rich Uslin (Mey), 24-8 (5:41)
119 - Bill Breha (LL) dec Mike Metz (Dal), 6-3
125 - Don Morgan (Wyo) maj-dec Rich Bassett (Mey), 20-6
130 - Eric Maciejczak (LL) dec Jesse Martinez (Han), 12-7 (OT)
135 - Brian Butler (LL) dec Mike Smith (GAR), 6-4
140 - Dave Solomon (Mey) dec Joe Halowich (LL), 6-2
145 - Brian Hilburt (Mey)
* dec Ned Walsh (LL), 11-4
152 - Mike Pitcavage (LL) maj-dec Tim Donahoe (BOH), 10-2
160 - Jason Croughn (Nan) dec Justin Turinski (GAR), 5-4
171 - Jason Schlingman (Mey)
* Tech-fall Rich Gavlick (Han), 19-4 (6:00)
189 - Jon Davies (GAR) dec Tory Tereska (LL), 3-2 (OT)
275 - John Hooper (GAR) dec Ken Woodeshick (Han), 9-7 (OT)


1997 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals

103 - Vince Carbonaro (Han) dec Brian Upright (Mon), 5-4
112 - Dave Griffiths (Han) dec Brian Kelly (Sus), 8-7
119 - Bill Breha (LL) dec Eric Warner (EL), 9-8
125 - Joe Williams (WW) dec Harold Shotwell (Nan), 8-6 (OT)
130 - Eric Maciejczak (LL) pinned Jason Barkanic (LT), 1:54
135 - Joe Halowich (LL) dec Gino Mercadante (Mey), 5-3
140 - Jesse Martinez (Han) dec Stuart Emerson (BR), 6-2
145 - Brian Hilburt (Mey)
* dec J.T. Arnone (Hon), 3-2
152 -
Craig Mills (BR) "OW" dec Ned Walsh (LL), 6-5
160 - Matt Rhoades (LT) dec Justin Turinski (GAR), 5-4
171 - Jason Schlingman (Mey)
* pinned Mike Kanjorski (Nan), 4:47
189 - Rich Matthews (Nan) dec Jon Davies (GAR), 7-2
275 - John Hooper (GAR) dec Aaron Williams (Mey), 6-2
Referees: Jim Desiderio, Joe Baetell, Bob Kuhl, J.J. Quinn, Dick Cook

1998 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103 -- Nick Raczkowski (LL) maj. dec. Tim Simansky (WW), 22-10.
112 -- Mike Konetski (Han) dec. Brian Kelly (Sus), 2-0.
119 -- Jason Maciejczak (LL) dec. Matt Hill (BOH), 12-11.
125 -- Bob Voytek (SP) dec. Matt Magee (LL), 5-2.
130 -- Garrett Ciotoli (Sus) dec. Derek Sheruda (Nan), 5-4.
135 -- Eric Maciejczak (LL) maj. dec. Howard Jacoby (LT), 12-3.
140 -- Sam Saylor (LL) dec. Jim Stiles (WW), 9-3.
145 -- Bob Shupp (LT) maj. dec. Matt Potsko (Han), 11-3.
152 -- Jesse Martinez (Han) maj. dec. Jim Geiger (Mey), 8-0.
160 -- Matt Orner (Sus) dec. Jesse Thurston (BR), 6-1.
171 -- Jason Schlingman (Mey) * dec. Jason Lavelle (GAR), 9-3.
189 -- Matt Rhoades (LT) dec. Matt Gingo (Dal), 3-1 OT.
275 -- John Hooper (GAR) "OW" dec. Charlie Welch (Mon), 9-3.
 

1999 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals s

103 - Aaron Kubasik (LL) dec Mike Roberts (VV), 8-7
112 - Nick Raczkowski (LL) dec Mike Konetski (Han), 6-4
119 - Jason Maciejczak (LL) dec Tim Samansky (WW), 8-2
125 - Mike Conte (Mey) dec Matt Magee (LL), 7-1
130 - Anthony Conte (Mey) dec Bob Voytek (SP), 5-4
135 - Derek Sheruda (Nan) dec Warren Montagna (EL), 6-0
140 - Garrett Ciotoli (Sus) "OW" maj-dec Justin Pettigrew (VV), 11-0
145 - Damian Temperine (D) dec J.R. Terenzio (WW), 4-3
152 - Louis Lyons (GAR) tech-fall Aaron Coleman (Han), 19-4
160 - Jim Geiger (Mey) maj-dec Jesse Thurston (BR), 10-1
171 - Bob Shupp (LT) dec Jeremy Baer (Nan), 4-0
189 - Matt Gingo (D) dec Andy Hawley (Mon), 5-1
275 - Kevin Doyle (Mey) dec Dustin Bernatovich (Nan), 7-4
 
2000 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103: Adam Johnson (LT) dec. Justin Teixiera (GAR) 7-2.
112: Mike Roberts (VV) dec. Keith Gavin (LT) 12-5.
119: Mike Shupp (LT) maj. dec. Eugene Clemons (MEY) 12-3.
125: Mike Griffith (HAN) "OW" pinned Jim Lewis (BR) 3:46.
130: Tim Martinez (HAN) dec. Chad Upright (MON) 5-2.
135: Bob Voytek (SP) dec. Kevin Behm (MEY) 4-1.
140: Anthony Mercadante (MEY) dec. Derek Sheruda (NAN) 6-5.
145: Mike Conte (MEY) pinned Jesse Bonnice (MON) 2:53.
152: Garrett Ciotoli (SUS) dec. Sean Davies (GAR) 5-0.
160: Damien Temperine (DAL) dec. Louis Lyons (GAR) 10-5.
171: Bob Shupp (LT) dec. Jeremy Baer (NAN) 7-2.
189: Jared Potsko (HAN) maj. dec. Andy Hawley (MON) 9-0.
Hwt: Kevin Doyle (MEY) dec. Matt Kehler (LL) 5-0.
 
2001 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103: John Houssock (LL) maj. dec. Brian Tesar (GAR) 12-1.
112: Jon Lark (MY) dec. "OW" Mike Roberts (VV) 8-7.
119: Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Aaron Kubasik (LL) 5:32.
125: Jim Lewis (BR) dec. Joe Rovelli (MY) 4-0.
130: Mike Shupp (LT) dec. Adam Histed (WW) 9-2.
135: Tim Martinez (HA) dec. Tim Simansky (WW) 3-0.
140: Carlo Mercadante (MY) pinned Keith Gavin (LT) 0:43.
145: Kyle Herbert (BR) dec. Derek Sheruda (NA) 10-4.
152: Matt Cottrell (BR) dec. Blaise Rollison (WW) 12-5.
160: Eric Bleich (HA) dec. Jake Panasevich (MV) 5-3.
171: Luke Iseman (MY) pinned Jake Longfoot (GAR) 5:23.
189: Steven Shelp (WW) pinned B.J. Lewis (LL) 3:36.
Hwt: Matt Carey (LL) dec. Joe Ostrowski (MY) 3-2.
 
2002 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103 Brian Sashko, Bishop O'Hara Dec Kelby Morgan, Lake-Lehman, 2 OT 8-6
112 John Houssock, Lake-Lehman Dec Steve Misiewicz, Valley View, 6-5
119 Matt Dragon, Lake-Lehman Dec Justin Teixeira, G.A.R., 10-5
125 Adam Johnson, Lackawanna Trail Dec Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, 7-3
130 Mike Shupp, Lackawanna Trail maj-dec Justin Herbert, Blue Ridge, 15-6
135 Joe Rovelli, Meyers Dec Adam Histed, Western Wayne, 4-0
140 Keith Gavin, Lackawanna Trail pinned Nick Pease, Blue Ridge, 0:51
145 Carlo Mercadante, Meyers pinned Andrew Lukashewski, Nanticoke Area, 3:51
152 Willie Weber, Lake-Lehman Dec Warren Montagna, Elk Lake, OT 11-9
160 Sean Davies, G.A.R. maj-dec Ryan Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, 15-4
171 Jake Panasevich, Mountain View Dec Eric Bleich, Hanover Area, 2 OT 2-1
189 Kyle Davis, Valley View Dec Steve Shelp, Western Wayne, 11-6
275 Joe Ostrowski, Meyers Dec Matt Carey, Lake-Lehman, 4-1
 
2003 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103 Wally Geiger (12), Meyers Fall Chad Johnson (9), Lackawanna Trail, 5:14
112 Jason Rooney (12), Bishop O'Hara Dec Kelby Morgan (12), Lake-Lehman, 8-3
119 John Houssock (12), Lake-Lehman Dec Danny Vogel (9), Western Wayne, 7-4
125 Andy Josuweit (10), Lake-Lehman Fall Steve Misewicz (12), Valley View, 1:59
130 Matt Dragon (10), Lake-Lehman Fall Matt Pekar (12), Hanover Area, 1:34
135 Chris Lewis (12), Blue Ridge Fall Adam Johnson (12), Lackawanna Trail, 2:25
140 Jake Wren (12), G.A.R. Fall Nick Pease (11), Blue Ridge, 3:17
145 Justin Herbert (10), Blue Ridge Dec Bob McLane (12), Scranton Prep., OT 13-11
152 Joe Rovelli (11), Meyers Dec Keith Gavin (12), Lackawanna Trail, 4-3
160 Carlo Mercadante (12), Meyers Dec Willie Weber (12), Lake-Lehman, 2OT 2-1
171 Jake Panasevich (12), Mountain View Dec Mike Bernatovich (12), Nanticoke Area, 11-5
189 Jason Mitkowski (12), Nanticoke Area Def Ted Yelland (11), G.A.R.
215 Kyle Davis (10), Valley View Dec Allan Batzel (11), Western Wayne, 11-7
275 Damian Carbone (11), Meyers Fall John Graeffe (12), Scranton Prep., 4:35