Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 AA Northeast Regional Wrestling Results

 
At Hazleton Area High School
 
Key: Benton (BE); Bloomsburg (BL); Blue Ridge (BR); Canton (CA); Central Columbia (CC); Dallas
(DA); Danville (DN); Elk Lake (EL); GAR (GA); Hanover Area (HA); Hughesville (HU); Jim Thorpe
(JT); Lackawanna Trail (LT); Lake-Lehman (LL); Lewisburg (LE): Liberty (LI); Line Mountain (LM);
Loyalsock (LO); (MA); Middleburg (MD); Mifflinburg (MF); Montoursville (ML); Montrose (MO);
Montgomery (MT); Mount Carmel (MC); Mountain View (MV); Mountain View (MV); Meyers (MY);
Nanticoke (MA); North Schuylkill (NS): Northeast Bradford (NE); Northern Lehigh (NL); Northwestern
(NW); Notre Dame (ND); Palisades (PL); Palmerton (PN); Panther Valley (PV): Pen Argyl (PA); Pine
Grove (PG); Pius X (PX); Salisbury (SB); Saucon Valley (SV); Sayre (A); Scranton Prep (SP); South
Williamsport (SW): Southern Columbia (SC); Sullivan County (SC); Susquehanna Community (SC);
Tamaqua (TA); Towanda (TO); Tri-Valley (TV); Troy (TR); Valley View (VV); Warrior Run (WR);
Wellsboro (WE); West Snyder (WS); Western Wayne (WW); Williamson (WI); Wilson (WL); Wyalusing
(WY).
 
PRELIMINARY ROUND
 
103 -
Jeremy Hartrum (WL), bye;
Chris Lewis (BR) dec. Kevin Robson (TR) 8-7;
Nate Fenstermacher (HU) dec.
Justin Teixiera (GA) 7-6;
Jeff Santo (PA) dec. Justin Lomax (ML) 9-2;
Adam Johnson (LT) dec. Justin Pennycuff (WR) 11-8;
Liam DeRenzis (PL) pin Brian Conner (LE) 3:20;
Jared Herzog (NL) pin
Mark Behm (MY) 3:27;
Garrett Cummings (CC), bye.
 

112 -
Robert Rebmann (PA), bye;
Zac Sheldon (WY) pin Jon Lark (MY) 2:57;
Keith Gavin (LT) pin Shawn Bauman (SL) 5:21;
Lee Comstock (BE) dec. Jared Casiole (ND) 7-2;
Mike Roberts (VV) pin Joel Vanderpool (TO) 5:28;
Justin Hartrum (WL) dec. Joel Vanderpool (TO) 12-4;
Justin Herzog (NL) dec. Aaron Kubasik (LL) 13-3;
Shane Day (SW), bye.
 

119 -
Chris Fleeger (LO), bye;
Kyle DeBias (NL) dec. Adam Histed (WW) 10-3;
Jason Bates (BE) pin Ernie Roberts (VV) 3:52;
Greg McCarty (SL) pin Mike Brogan (PV) 5:43;
Eugene Clemons (MY) dec. Brian Troup (CC) 4-2;
Ben Laudermilch (NE) dec. Cory Garis (WL) 3-2;
Mark Piermattei (LM) pin (alt) Ryan Post (LL) 3:14;
Jon Severn (SV), bye.
 

125 -
Matt Benza (TA), bye;
Josh Smith (HU) dec. Tim Simansky (WW) 7-0;
Kent Muench (WY) dec. Nick Krecker (WL) 3-2;
Dave Thomas (WR) dec. Jim Lewis (BR) 4-1;
Frank Noviello (SW) dec. Chris Wharton (BL) 19-6;
Ryan Williams (PA) dec. Rick Simon (GA) 19-6;
Joel Trybulski (NL) pin Joel McNett (WI) 0:39;
Mike Griffith (HA), bye.
 

130 -
John Robinson (BE), bye;
Heath Lohrman (WL) dec. Jim Higgins (LL) 10-4;
Matt Edwards (NS) dec. Matt Freehorn (NE) 3-2;
Chad Upright (MO) dec. Colby Snook (MD) 9-3;
Dean Kulp (NL) dec. Steven Troup (MF) 10-0;
Dan Sevison (BL) pin Perry Coolbaugh (DA) 4:55;
Mark Schwalm (TA) dec. Scott Henry (WY) 6-2;
Tim Martinez (HA), bye.
 

135 -
Dustin Manotti (MF), bye;
Aaron Kling (PL) pin Todd Jones (DA) 1:30;
Jared Drosnock (PA) pin Ji Hamman (SW) 2:25;
Zach Scheid (CC) dec. Kevin Behm (MY) 7-5;
Jacob Warner (PG) pin Drew Houseknecht (HU) 2:25;
Craig Fitzgerald (WY) dec. Matt Diliberto (GA) 5-2;
Ryan Hlushcak (NL) dec. Travis Bennett (SA) 8-4 OT;
Bob Voytek (SP), bye.
 

140 -
Matt Roncolato (SB), bye;
Mark Diliberto (GA) dec. Earl Gordner (HU) 3-1;
Dusty Higley (SL) pin Grant Brindle (PG) 5:08;
Trevor Twigg (SA) dec. Derek Sheruda (NA) 12-3;
Corey Mowrey (MT) maj. dec. Curt Rovensolt (WR) 13-0;
Trevor Bartholomew (PN) tech fall Warren Montagna (EL) 23-7, 5:58;
Ron Lentini (MC) dec. Zach Wehr (NW) 4-3;
Anthony Mercadante (MY), bye.
 

145 -
David Patrick (WY), bye;
Keith Smith (PX) dec. Justin Pettigrew (VV) 10-2;
Todd Puderbach (HU) dec. Jeremiah Warner (PG) 5-3;
Jesse Bonice (MO) dec. Dan Edmonds (BL) 14-7;
Steve Hluschak (NL) dec. Dan Laudermilch (NE) 11-8;
Kyle Herbert (BR) dec. Anthony Champion (WI) 11-8;
Ryan Nowicki (SV) dec. Nate Shirk (MD) 6-5;
Mike Conte (MY), bye.
 

152 -
Andy Breiner (TA), bye;
Harry Groover (CA) dec. Luke Iseman (MY) 7-0;
Ty Aumiller (MD) dec. Sean Davies (GAR) 7-2;
Garrett Ciotoli, (SU) dec, Robert Singley (CC) 6-4;
Scott Koser (DN) dec. Kevin Patton (ND) 6-4 OT;
Jeremy Savitz (PA) dec. Adam Kizer (WW) 3-1;
Justin Johnson (WY), bye
 

160 -
Mike Robinson (BE) bye;
Eric Rath (PX) pinned Mark Zauislak (NA) 5:07;
Scott Horack (NL) maj. dec. Joe Slusser (WI) 9-1;
Louie Lyons (GAR) dec. Corey Renn (LM) 7-4.
Mike Wernett (JT) dec. Matt Watts (WR) 4-1;
Nate Palmer (CA) maj. dec. Aaron Coleman (HA) 9-1;
Bryan Eckhardt (WL) dec. Josh Fisk (WY) 7-4;
Damien Temperine (DA) bye.
 

171 -
Jason Eck (LO) bye;
Marc Wilson (TV) maj. dec. Matt Chamberlain (BR) 12-0;
Nate Richard (SC) dec. Justin Moyer (SB) 10-3;
Matt Johnson (ML) pinned Jeremy Bear (NA) 3:51;
Ed Johnson (WL) dec. Jason Dohl (HU) 7-3;
Bud Putnam (WY) pinned Jake Longfoot (GAR) 1:08;
Nick Webster (TO) pinned Anthony Somerville (PX) 5:16;
Bob Shupp (LT) bye.
 

189 -
Justin Millard (WY) bye;
Andrew Marsteller (WL) maj. dec. Jake Walter (DA) 10-0;
Mike Pahira (NS) dec. Noah Diehl (WR) 7-2;
Jeremiah Kuhns (WS) dec. Andy Hawley (MO) 8-4.
Tegan Makee (PV) dec. Doug Wenner (CC) 7-4;
Shaun Gaul (SC) pinned (alt) Ed Becker (LL) 3:39;
Matt Watson (TR) dec. James Miller (PG) 11-4;
Jared Potsko (HA) bye.
 

275 -
Kevin Doyle (MY) bye;
Justin Poletti (TV) dec. Mike Finn (DN) 3-1;
Fred Eisenbaugh (LM) dec. Jeff Zick (MV) 5-1;
Matt Bennett (MT) pinned Alex Karapetian (ND) 2:43.
Aaron Rider (T) dec. Casey McPherson (NE) 5-4;
Nathan Miller (TA) pinned Matt Kehler (LL) 1:59;
Vince Sestilli (VV) dec. Brian Shaner (WR) 2- OT
Barry Helverson (Pal) bye,
 

QUARTERFINALS
 
103 -
Hartrum (WL) dec. Lewis (BR) 2-1;
Santo (PA) dec. Fenstermacher (HU) 8-1;
Derenzis (PL) pinned Johnston (LT) 1:54;
Herzog (NL) pinned Cummings (CC) 2:15
 

112 -
Rebmann (PA) maj. dec. Sheldon (WY) 19-7;
Comstock (BE) dec. Gavin (LT) 6-4;
Roberts (VV) dec. Hartrunm (WL) 7-5;
Herzog (NL) dec. Day (SW) 4-2 OT
 

119 -
Fleeger (L0) maj. dec. Kyle DeBias (NL) 18-5
Greg McCarty (SL) dec. Bates (BE) 6-2;
Laudermilch (NE) tech. fall Cleamons, 20-4, 4:50;
Piermattei (LM) dec. Severn (SV) 9-6
 

125 -
Benza (TA) dec. Smith (HU) 3-2;
Muench (WY) dec. Thomas (WR) 6-5;
Williams (PA) dec. Noviello (SW) 3-1;
Griffith (HA) pinned Trybulski (NL) 4:30
 

130 -
Robinson (BE) dec. Lohrman (WL) 6-0;
Edwards (NS) dec. Upright (MO) 9-3;
Sevison (BL) dec. Kulp (NL) 5-4;
Martinez (HA) dec. Schwalm (TA) 8-2.
 

135 -
Manotti (MF) maj. dec. Kling (PL) 15-4;
Drosnock (PA) pinned Scheid (CC) 3:15;
Warner (PG) pinned Fitzgerald (WY) 3:44;
Hluschak (NL) dec. Voyteck (SP) 4-3.
 

140 -
Rongolato (SB) maj. dec. Dilberto (GAR) 11-3;
Twigg (SAY) dec. Higley (SL) 3-1;
Mowrey (MT) dec. Bartholomew (PN) 3-2;
Mercatante (MY) dec. Lentini (MC) 6-5.
 

145 -
Patrick (WY) dec. Smith (PX) 8-4;
Bonnice (MO) dec. Puderbach (HU) 8-6;
Hluschak NL) pinned Herbert (BR) 0:25;
Conte (MY) pinned Nowicki (SV) 1:48
 

152 -
Breiner (TA) pinned Groover (CA) 0:50;
Yeager (BL) dec. Aumiller (MD) 12-5;
Ciotoli (SU) maj. dec. Koser (DN) 12-0;
Johnson (WY) dec. Savitz (PA) 4-0
 

160 -
Robinso (BE) dec. Rath (PX) 4-2;
Horack (NL) dec. Lyons (GAR) 13-9;
Wernett (JT) maj. dec. Palmer (CA) 13-5;
Eckhardt (WL) dec. Temperine (DA) 5-1.
 

171 -
Eck (LO) dec. Wilson (TV) 7-2;
Richard (SC) dec. Johnson (ML) 6-3;
Putnam (WY) dec. Johnson (WL) 7-4;
Webster (TO) dec. Shupp 7-0.
 

189 -
Millard (WY) pinned Marsteller (WL) 0:58;
Pahira (NS) dec. Kuhns (WS) 6-0;
Gaul (SC) dec. Makee (PV) 8-2;
Potsko (HA) tech. fall Watson (TR) 16-0, 6:00
 

275 -
Doyle (MY) dec. Poletti (TV) 2-1;
Bennett (MT) dec. Eisenbaugh (LM) 5-5 2 OT, rideout;
Miller (TA) pinned Rider (TO) 1:32;
Hedverson (PL) dec. Sestilli (VV) 4-3
 

Semifinals
103 - Jeremy Hartrum, Wilson, dec. Jeff Santo, Pen Argyl, 9-4;
Jared Herzog, N. Lehigh, maj. dec. Liam Derenzis, Palisades, 15-5.
112 - Robert Rebmann, Pen Argyl, pinned Lee Comstock, Benton, 1:55;
Justin Herzog, N. Lehigh, dec. Mike Roberts, Valley View, 3-1 OT.
119 - Chris Fleeger, Loyalsock, maj. dec. Greg McCarty, Sullivan County, 16-4;
Ben Laudermilch, Northeast Bradford, dec. Mark Piermattei, Lie Mountain, 1-0.
125 - Matt Benza, Tamaqua, pinned Kent Muench, Wyalusing, 2:16;
Ryan Williams, Pen Argyl, dec. Mike Griffith, Hanover Area, 9-5
130 - John Robinson, Benton, dec. Matt Edwards, North Schuylkill, 2-0;
Tim Martinez, Hanover Area, dec. Dan Sevison, Bloomsburg, 5-1.
135 - Dustin Manotti, dec. Mifflinburg, Jared Drosnock, Pen Argyl, 6-0;
Jacob Warner, Pine Grove, Ryan Hluschak, Northern Lehigh.
140 - Matt Rongolato, Salisbury, dec. Trevor Twigg, Sayre, 7-3;
Corey Mowrey, Montgomery, dec. Anthony Mercatante, Meyers, 4-3
145 - Dave Patrick, Wyalusing, maj. dec. Jesse Bonnice, Montrose, 13-5;
Mike Conte, Meyers, pinnned Steve Hluschak, N. Lehigh, 3:38
152 - Andy Breiner, Tamaqua, pinned Curtis Yeager, Bloomsburg, 0:23;
Garrett Ciotoli, Susquehanna, dec. Justin Johnson, Wyalusing, 10-9.
160 - Scott Horack, Northern Lehigh, dec. Mike Robinson, Benton, 9- 8;
Mike Wernett, Jim Thorpe, dec. Bryan Eckhardt, Wilson, 3- 1
171 - Jason Eck, Loyalsock, dec. Nate Richard, Southern Columbia, 5-3;
Nick Webster, Towanda, dec. Bud Putnam, Wyalusing, 6-5.
189 - Justin Millard, Wyalusing, pinned Mike Pahira, North Schuylkill, 2:41;
Jared Potsko, Hanover Area, maj. dec. Shaun Gaul, Southern Columbia, 9-1.
275 - Kevin Doyle, Meyers, pinned Matt Bennett, Montgomery, 3:13;
Barry Hedverson, Palisades, pinned Nathan Miller, Tamaqua, 5:57.
 


5th-6th place

(winner qualifies for PIAA State Tournament)
103: Jeff Santo, Pen Argyl, dec. Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, 6-1
112: Lee Comstock, Benton, dec. Zac Sheldon, Wyalusing, 9-4
119: Kyle Debias, Northern Lehigh, dec. Greg McCarty, Sullivan County, 6-3
125: Kent Muench, Wyalusing, dec. Jason Smith, Hughesville, 3-1
130: Colby Snook, Middleburg dec. Dan Sevison, Bloomsburg, 2-0 OT
135: Jared Drosnock, Pen Argyl, dec. Ryan Hluschak, N. Lehigh 7-3
140: Trevor Twigg, Sayre dec. Anthony Mercatante, Meyers, 6-3
145: Dann Laudermilch, N.E.B. maj. dec. Justin Pettigrew, V.V., 11-3
152: Kevin Patton, Notre Dame, dec. Frank Giovinco, Pius X, 10-3
160: Damien Temperine, Dallas, dec. Eric Rath, Pius X, 3-2
171: Bob Shupp, Lackawanna Trail, dec. Matt Johnson, Montoursville, 3-2
189: Mike Pahira, North Schuylkill, dec. Andrew Marsteller, Wilson, 5-0
275: Nathan Miller, Tamaqua, pinned Aaron Rider, Towanda 0:42
 

3rd-4th place
103: Liam Derenzis, Palisades, dec. Garrett Cummings, Central Columbia, 7-1
112: Mike Roberts, Valley View, pinned Shane Day, South Williamsport, 2:37
119: Mark Piermattei, Line Mountain, dec. Jon Severn, Saucon Valley, 4-2
125: Frank Noviello, South Williamsport, dec. Mike Griffith, Hanover Area, 12-5
130: Heath Lohrman, Wilson, dec. Matt Edwards North Schuylkill, Wilson 3-2
135: Craig Fitzgerald, Wyalusing, tech. fall Aaron Kling, Palisades 16-1, 2:48
140: Zach Weir, Northwestern Lehigh, dec. Trevor Bartholomew, Palmerton, 6-3
145: Steve Hluschak, N. Lehigh tech. fall Jesse Bonnice, Montrose, 20-5, 3:26
152: Justin Johnson, Wyalusing, pinned Curtis Yeager, Bloomsburg, 2:21
160: Mike Robinson, Benton dec. Bryan Eckhardt, Wilson, 5-1
171: Bud Putnam, Wyalusing, dec. Nate Richard, Southern Columbia, 8-5
189: Shaun Gaul, Southern Columbia, dec. Tegan Makee, Panther Valley, 4-3
275: Matt Bennett, Montgomery, pinnned Justin Poletti, Tri-Valley, 1:22
 

CHAMPIONSHIPS
103: Jeremy Hartrum, Wilson dec. Jared Herzog, Northern Lehigh, 2-1 OT.
112: Robert Rebmann, Pen Argyl, dec. Justin Herzog, Northern Lehigh, 5-3
119: Chris Fleeger, Loyalsock, maj. dec. Ben Laudermilch, Northeast Bradford, 14-7
125: Matt Benza, Tamaqua, pinned Ryan Williams, Pen Argyl, 3:43
130: John Robinson, Benton, maj. dec. Tim Martinez, Hanover Area, 13-0
135: Dustin Manotti, Mifflinburg dec. Jacob Werner, Pine Grove, 10-3
140: Matt Rongalato, Salisbury pinned Corey Mowrey, Montgomery, 5:28
145: Dave Patrick, Wyalusing maj. dec. Mike Conte, Meyers, 9- 1
152: Andy Breiner, Tamaqua pinned Garrett Ciotoli, Susquehanna Community, 1:02
160: Scott Horack, Northern Lehigh, dec. Mike Wernett, Jim Thorpe, 3-1
171: Nick Webster, Towanda, dec. Jason Eck, Loyalsock, 5-1
189: Justin Millard, Wyalusing, maj. dec. Jared Potsko, Hanover Area, 13-5
275: Kevin Doyle, Meyers, rideout Barry Hedverson, Palisades, 1-1
 
Top 10 Teams:
1. Wyalusing 124;
2. Northern Lehigh 108;
3. Tamaqua and Pen Argyl 70;
5. Wilson 69;
6. Palisades 58;
7. Meyers 55;
8. Hanover Area 53.5;
9. Benton 50;
10. Loyalsock 42.