Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

AAA Wrestling Results

 

TEAM SCORES

West Scranton (WS) 205; Wyoming Valley West (WVW) 169; Tunkhannock (T) 163; Abington Heights (AH) 154; Pittston Area (PA) 148; Coughlin (Co) 103; Hazleton Area (Ha) 88; Honesdale (Ho) 83; Berwick (B) 82.5; Crestwood (Cr) 28; Scranton (S) 39; Delaware Valley (DV) 30

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103: Steve Franko (T) dec. Scott Emerick (Co) 2-1 OT

112: Nick Yalch (B) tech. fall Jon Healey (PA) 16-1, 5:36

119: Brandon Romanoski (WVW) pinned Nelson Villafane (WS) 1:22

125: Pat O'Hara (PA) dec. Mike Marsala (WS) 6-4

130: Dan Cassarella (Ha) dec. Mike Williams (AH) 7-2

135: Jim Morgan (WS) major dec. Chris Luton-Cressman (B) 13-4

140: Rob Kepp (Ha) dec. Todd Hunsberger (Ho) 7-6

145: Brad Rogers (WS) dec. Lou MacMillan (T) 3-2

152: Jason Woodall (PA) tech. fall Joe Kavitski (HA) 25-10, 4:08

160: James Woodall (PA) pinned Joe Arnone (Ho) 3:51

171: Chris Kelly (AH) major dec. Jon Lechleitner (B) 17-6

189: Marc Johnson (T) dec. Dennis Hricenak (WS) 3-2

275: Drew Feldman (WVW) pinned Bill Hopkins (PA) 1:29

CONSOLATION FINALS

103: Sam Vitrus (WS) dec. Greg Rose (Cr) 6-4

112: Jason Narsavage (WVW) dec. Chad Schuman (Ho) 8-2

119: Josh Ruddy (AH) pinned Joe Gentile (PA) 4:06

125: Jim McCarroll (Co) pinned Warren Jacoby (AH) 2:49

130: John Belcher (T) dec. Brian Harrison (WS) 6-2

135: Sam Beishline (Ha) major dec. Matt Wince (AH) 11-0

140: Shawn Mattello (WVW) dec. Steve Jones (AH) 3-2

145: Colin Benson (AH) dec. Matt Adamczyk (Cr) 4-3

152: Adam Quinnan (WS) major dec. Matt Turner (WVW)

160: Mike Rosentell (T) pinned Jerimiah Mensinger (B) :31

171: Neil Lane (T) pinned Mike Curmaci (WS) 2:40

189: William Keyes (Ho) dec. Steve Sedon (Co) 3-2

275: Matt Butler (WS) dec. Kevin Avery (T) OT rideout

FIFTH PLACE MATCHES

103: Don Swainbank (WVW) pinned Peter Bertino (DV) 4:40

112: Ed Suarez (S) pinned Bob Capwell (Co) 4:15

119: Greg Tornambe (S) medical forfeit

125: Dave Parkinson (WVW) dec. Steve Klinger (Ha) 3-1 OT

130: Bob Lockner (S) dec. Chris Quadrini (WVW) 7-5 OT

135: Kyle Shanley (Cr) dec. Ryan Brislin (Co) 7-1

140: Joe Fortune (Co) major dec. Jeff Weinerth (WS) 9-0

145: Pat Bellas (WVW) pinned Jason Laureano (S) 3:56

152: Sal Colletta (DV) major dec. Geoffrey Wowk (AH) 11-3

160: Brian Parry (WVW) inj. def. Steve Koval (Co) 2:10

171: No contest

189: Dom Ruggiero (AH) pinned John Ricci (WVW) 4:42

275: Eli Phillips (Co) pinned John Fitzsimmon (AH) 2:37

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

103: Franko (T) major dec. Swainbank (WVW) 14-6; Emerick (Co) dec. Rose (Cr) 4-0

112: Yalch (B) pinned Narsavage (WVW) 3:46; Healey (PA) dec. Capwell (Co) 7-4

119: Romanoski (WVW) pinned Ruddy (AH) 1:17; Villafane (WS) pinned Gentile (PA) 3:04

125: Marsala (WS) pinned Klinger (Ha) 5:44; O'Hara (PA) major dec. McCarroll (Co) 16-6

130: Dan Cassarella (Ha) dec. Quadrini (WVW) 7-3; Williams (AH) dec. Belcher (T) 3-1

135: Morgan (WS) pinned Wince (AH) 1:59; Luton-Cressman (B) dec. Beishline (Ha) 6-4

140: Hunsberger (Ho) major dec. Jones (AH) 17-6; Kepp (Ha) dec. Matello (WVW) 5-1

145: Rogers (WS) pinned Benson (AH) 3:50; MacMillan (T) pinned Adamczyk (Cr) 3:55

152: Jason Woodall (PA) tech. fall Turner (WVW) 2:46, 17-1; Kavitski (Ha) dec. Quinnan (WS) 8-6

160: James Woodall (PA) tech. fall Mensinger (B) 20-5, 4:00; Arnone (Ho) dec. Rosentell (T) 8-2

171: Lechleitner (B) dec. Pears (Cr) 15-11; Kelly (AH) dec. Lazovich (Co) 13-6

189: Johnson (T) pinned Sedon (Co) 2:50; Hricenak (WS) pinned Keyes (Ho) 5:24

275: Hopkins (PA) pinned Phillips (Co) 2:47; Feldman (WVW) dec. Fitzsimmon (AH) 8-3;

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

103: Rose (Cr) major dec. Bertino (DV) 13-0; Vitris (WS) dec. Swainbank (WVW) 4-3

112: Narsavage (WVW) dec. Suarez (S) 11-5; Schuman (Ho) dec. Capwell (Co) 4-2 OT

119: Gentile (PA) tech. fall Tornambe (S) 19-2, 4:58; Ruddy (AH) inj. def. Wilson (T)

125: McCarroll (Co) pinned Parkinson (WVW) 4:16; Jacoby (AH) dec. Klinger (Ha) 7-6

130: Harrison (WS) dec. Quadrini (WVW) 4-2; Belcher (T) dec. Lockner (S) 7-0

135: Beishline (Ha) dec. Shanley (Cr) 9-2; Wince (AH) pinned Brislin (Co) 1:48

140: Jones (AH) dec. Weinerth (WS) 7-2; Matello (WVW) dec. Fortune (Co) 9-2

145: Beson (AH) pinned Laureano (S) 2:10; Adamczyk (Cr) dec. Bellas (WVW) 7-0

152: Turner (WVW) pinned Wowk (AH) 1:52; Quinnan (WS) pinned Colletta (DV) 2:48

160: Mensinger (B) pinned Koval (Co) 6:34, OT; Rosentell (T) dec. Brian Parry (WVW) 9-5

171: Curmaci (WS) dec. Lazovich (Co) 9-3; Lane (T) dec. Pears (Cr) 9-6

189: Sedon (Co) pinned Ricci (WVW) 4:28; Keyes (Ho) dec. Ruggiero (AH) 3-1 OT

275: Butler (WS) dec. Fitzsimmon (AH) 5-3; Avery (T) dec. Phillips (Co) 2-1

OFFICIALS: Bill Harris, Bob Kuhl, Tim McGinley, J.J. Quinn, Chas Balough, Carl Stanton, Ken Decker

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS

103: Vitrus (WS) dec. Echardt (WS) 13-6; Bertino (DV) major dec. Fresco (AH) 9-0

112: Suarez (S) dec. Bannon (DV) 11-8; Schuman (Ho) dec. Mattioli (T) 13-8

119: Wilson (T) pinned Shelton (Ho) 2:59; Tornambe (S) pinned Kimble (DV) 2:33

125: Jacoby (AH) pinned Reilly (Cr) 1:45; Parkinson (WVW) dec. Wilson (T) 5-2

130: Harrison (WS) dec. Jensen (DV) 6-3; Lockner (S) inj. def. Vassell (PA)

135: Brislin (Co) dec. Orlando (PA) 8-1; Chanley (Cr) dec. Chirkot (WVW) 8-4

140: Weinereth (WS) pinned Killoran (B) 3:48; Fortune (Co) pinned Houser (T) 2:22

145: Bellas (WVW) dec. Pcolinsky (Ha) 4-2; Laureano (S) pinned Wiltse (DV) 4:39

152: Wowk (AH) dec. Stalfa (Cr) 3-2; Colletta (DV) pinned Mondulick (Co) 1:56

160: Koval (Co) dec. McNulty (S) 7-0; Parry (WVW) major dec. O'Hara (Cr) 11-3

171: Curmaci (WS) pinned Rittinger (WVW) 4:00; Lane (T) dec. Deighton (Ho) 4-1

189: Ruggiero (AH) pinned Griffiths (Cr) 2:00; Ricci (WVW) dec. Clarke (B) 5-4

275: Avery (T) dec. Smith (S) 6-3; Butler (WS) dec. Robbins (Ho) 3-1 OT

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday

February 27, 2000

 

 

AA Wrestling Results

 

TEAM SCORES

1. Meyers (MEY) 170

2. GAR (GAR) 152

3. Lackawanna Trail (LT) 140.5

4. Lake-Lehman (LL) 139

5. Hanover Area (HAN) 127.5

6. Dallas (DAL) 109.5

7. Valley View (VV) 92

8. Nanticoke Area (NAN) 91

9. Blue Ridge (BR) 89

10. Western Wayne (WW) 86.5

11. Montrose (MON) 81

12. Scranton Prep (SP) 58

13. Mountain View (MV) 44.5

14. Susquehanna (SUS) 37

15. Bishop Hoban (BH) 25

15. Elk Lake (EL) 25

17. Wyoming Area (WA) 14

18. Bishop O'Hara (BOH) 9

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103: Adam Johnson (LT) dec. Justin Teixiera (GAR) 7-2.

112: Mike Roberts (VV) dec. Keith Gavin (LT) 12-5.

119: Mike Shupp (LT) maj. dec. Eugene Clemons (MEY) 12-3.

125: Mike Griffith (HAN) pinned Jim Lewis (BR) 3:46.

130: Tim Martinez (HAN) dec. Chad Upright (MON) 5-2.

135: Bob Voytek (SP) dec. Kevin Behm (MEY) 4-1.

140: Anthony Mercadante (MEY) dec. Derek Sheruda (NAN) 6-5.

145: Mike Conte (MEY) pinned Jesse Bonnice (MON) 2:53.

152: Garrett Ciotoli (SUS) dec. Sean Davies (GAR) 5-0.

160: Damien Temperine (DAL) dec. Louis Lyons (GAR) 10-5.

171: Bob Shupp (LT) dec. Jeremy Baer (NAN) 7-2.

189: Jared Potsko (HAN) maj. dec. Andy Hawley (MON) 9-0.

Hwt: Kevin Doyle (MEY) dec. Matt Kehler (LL) 5-0.

CONSOLATION FINALS

103: Chris Lewis (BR) dec. Mark Behm (MEY) 9-3.

112: Jon Lark (MEY) dec. Aaron Kubasik (LL) 9-7 OT.

119: Ernie Roberts (VV) dec. Adam Histed (WW) 6-3.

125: Tim Simansky (WW) dec. Rick Simon (GAR) 5-0.

130: Jim Higgins (LL) dec. Perry Coolbaugh (DAL) 6-4.

135: Todd Jones (DAL) dec. Matt Diliberto (GAR) 5-2.

140: Mark Diliberto (GAR) dec. Warren Montagna (EL) 6-4 OT.

145: Justin Pettigrew (VV) dec. Kyle Herbert (BR) 4-2.

152: Luke Iseman (MEY) dec. Adam Kizer (WW) 9-4.

160: Mark Zavislak (NAN) maj. dec. Aaron Coleman (HAN) 9-0.

171: Matt Chamberlain (BR) pinned Jake Longfoot (GAR) 2:40.

189: Jake Walter (DAL) dec. Ron Bruza (NAN) 3-1.

Hwt: Vince Sestili (VV) pinned Jeff Zick (MV) 4:51.

103 pounds

Semifinals: Adam Johnson (LT) maj. dec. Chris Lewis (BR) 11-0. Justin Teixiera (GAR) pinned Mark Behm (MEY) 5:15.

Second-round consolations: Brian Shasko (BOH) pinned Jared Downton (SUS) 2:36. Anthony Shipula (HAN) pinned Steve Mislewicz (VV) 3:26. Marco Satchell (WW) dec. Steve Peet (MON) 12-7.

Consolation quarterfinals: Kelby Morgan (LL) maj. dec. Shasko (BOH) 9-1. Shipula (HAN) pinned Satchell (WW) 1:27.

Consolation semifinals: Lewis (BR) dec. Morgan (LL) 9-1. Behm (MEY) maj. dec. Shipula (HAN) 9-1.

Fifth-place: Morgan (LL) dec. Shipula (HAN) 7-5.

112 pounds

Semifinals: Keith Gavin (LT) dec. Aaron Kubasik (LL) 13-10. Mike Roberts (VV) pinned Jon Lark (MEY) 5:11.

Second-round consolations: Mike Ruggere (DAL) dec. Tim Griffith (HAN) 11-5. Jake Wren (GAR) pinned Katie Novak (BOH) 0:18. Keith Arnold (WW) pinned Pod Toolan (SP) 0:41.

Consolation quarterfinals: Ruggere (DAL) pinned Adam Rauch (MON) 0:31. Arnold (WW) dec. Wren (GAR) 9-7.

Consolation semifinals: Kubasik (LL) pinned Ruggere (DAL) 2:16. Lark (MEY) tech fall Arnold (WW) 17-2, 3:45.

Fifth-place: Arnold (WW) pinned Ruggere (DAL) 4:37.

119 pounds

Semifinals: Eugene Clemons (MEY) pinned Ryan Post (LL) 1:10. Mike Shupp (LT) maj. dec. Joe Harrison (GAR) 16-3.

Second-round consolations: Darren Frasier (EL) dec. Robert McLane (SP) 14-9. Ryan Konetski (HAN) dec. Tony Rodriguez (NAN) 3-0. Adam Histed (WW) pinned Nick Severcool (MON) 5:42.

Consolation quarterfinals: Ernie Roberts (VV) pinned Frasier (EL) 0:16. Histed (WW) dec. Konetski (HAN) 2-1.

Consolation semifinals: Roberts (VV) maj. dec. Post (LL) 11-1. Histed (WW) pinned Harrison (GAR) 4:26.

Fifth-place: Post (LL) dec. Harrison (GAR) 6-5.

125 pounds

Semifinals: Mike Griffith (HAN) dec. Rick Simon (GAR) 6-2. Jim Lewis (BR) dec. Tim Simansky (WW) 2-1.

Second-round consolations: Reed Shave (EL) dec. Ryan Martin (MEY) 4-3. Paul Galderi (SP) maj. dec. Jeff Taylor (LL) 12-4. Alex Josephite (LT) pinned Mark Farrell (WA) 1:58. Joe Saraka (DAL) maj. dec. Jim Kline (MON) 14-3.

Consolation quarterfinals: Shave (EL) dec. Galderi (SP) 8-1. Josephite (LT) dec. Saraka (DAL) 5 1.

Consolation semifinals: Simon (GAR) dec. Shave (EL) 2-0. Simansky (WW) dec. Josephite (LT) 4-2.

Fifth-place: Josephite (EL) default Shave (EL) 3:57.

130 pounds

Semifinals: Tim Martinez (HAN) mej. dec. C.J. Kellogg (WW) 10-0. Chad Upright (MON) maj. dec. Carlo Mercadante (MEY) 9-1.

Second-round consolations: Perry Coolbaugh (DAL) maj. dec. Randy Lanka (SP) 8-0. Brandon Slavinski (WA) pinned Matt Wech (MV) 2:43. Jim Higgins (LL) pinned Joe Travis (BR) 0:57. Austin Decker (LT) tech fall Tony Pachick (GAR) 15-0.

Consolation quarterfinals: Coolbaugh (DAL) maj. dec. Slavinski (WA) 12-0. Higgins (LL) dec. Decker (LT) 9-5.

Consolation semifinals: Coolbaugh (DAL) dec. Kellogg (WW) 8-2. Higgins (LL) dec. Mercadante (MEY) 14-10.

Fifth-place: Mercadante (MEY) forfeit Kellogg (WW).

135 pounds

Semifinals: Bob Voytek (SP) pinned Jason Wood (LL) 2:52. Kevin Behm (MEY) dec. Todd Jones (DAL) 6-4.

Second-round consolations: Matt Diliberto (GAR) forfeit Todd Mark (BR). Mike Sherlinski (HAN) pinned A.J. Kochanski (NAN) 1:44. Jason Scanlon (MV) pinned Brian Guagliardo (BOH) 0:27.

Consolation quarterfinals: Diliberto (GAR) dec. Jeff Phillips (LT) 3-2. Scanlon (MV) dec. Sherlinski (HAN) 4-2.

Consolation semifinals: Diliberto (GAR) dec. Wood (LL) 8-2. Jones (DAL) dec. Scanlon (MV) 4 3.

Fifth-place: Scanlon (MV) dec. Wood (LL) 8-5.

140 pounds

Semifinals: Anthony Mercadante (MEY) dec. Mark Diliberto (GAR) 7-3. Derek Sheruda (NAN) maj. dec. Warren Montagna (EL) 12-3.

Second-round consolations: Jason Engle (LT) dec. Jim Susavage (BR) 13-12. John Marczak (HAN) pinned Chris Begley (BH) 1:24. Tom Labukas (SP) pinned Lee Griffen (DAL) 2:53.

Consolation quarterfinals: Matt Gonzales (LL) pinned Engle (LT) 2:05. Labukas (SP) dec. Marczak (HAN) 11-7.

Consolation semifinals: Diliberto (GAR) maj. dec. Gonzales (LL) 10-2. Montagna (EL) pinned Labukas (SP) 3:36.

Fifth-place: Labukas (SP) pinned Gonzales (LL) 3:44.

145 pounds

Semifinals: Mike Conte (MEY) maj. dec. Kyle Herbert (BR) 18-10. Jesse Bonnice (Mon) pinned Justin Pettigrew (VV) 2:54.

Second-round consolations: Darrell Evans (DAL) dec. Mike Medvec (GAR) 4-2 OT. Jake Panasevich (MV) dec. Steve McNamara (SUS) 8-7. Eric Bleich (HAN) dec. Rich Maciejczak (LL) 7-4. Joe Williams (SP) pinned Rich Walker (WW) 1:53.

Consolation quarterfinals: Panasevich (SP) dec. Evans (DAL) 3-2. Bleich (HAN) dec. Williams (SP) 4-1.

Consolation semifinals: Herbert (BR) pinned Panasevich (MV) 0:19. Pettigrew (VV) maj. dec. Bleich (HAN) 16-2.

Fifth-place: Bleich (HAN) dec. Panasevich (MV) 6-3.

152 pounds

Semifinals: Garrett Cioltoli (SUS) maj. dec. Adam Kizer (WW) 10-1. Sean Davies (GAR) dec. Luke Iseman (MEY) 11-7.

Second-round consolations: Rob Piasecki (BH) pinned Matt Nimick (VV) 1:57. John Pitcavage (LL) dec. Jared Traver (EL) 1:59. Matt Cotrell (BR) dec. Joe Yenchak (HAN) 16-9. Billy Evans (LT) default Dave Spurlin (DAL).

Consolation quarterfinals: Piasecki (BH) dec. Pitcavage (LL) 5-2. Cottrell (BR) pinned Evans (LT) 3:51.

Consolation semifinals: Kizer (WW) dec. Piasecki (BH) 6-1. Iseman (MEY) pinned Cottrell (BR) 2:08.

Fifth-place: Piasecki (BH) pinned Cottrell (BR) 2:51.

160 pounds

Semifinals: Damien Temperine (DAL) dec. Mark Zavislak (NAN) 5-3. Louis Lyons (GAR) pinned Bob Morris (LL) 0:53.

Second-round consolations: Derek Sestili (VV) maj. dec. Kenny Kwarcinski (MEY) 10-1. Josh Tylutki (LT) pinned Charlie Dotter (SP) 1:36. Aaron Coleman (HAN) dec. Nathen Frechen (SUS) 2-0. Blaise Rolison (WW) pinned Jeff Locey (BOH) 1:58.

Consolation quarterfinals: Sestili (VV) pinned Tylutki (LT) 4:17. Coleman (HAN) dec. Rolison (WW) 7-1.

Consolation semifinals: Zavislak (NAN) pinned Sestili (VV) 4:32. Coleman (HAN) pinned Rolison (WW) 1:54.

Fifth-place: Morris (LL) dec. Sestili (VV) 8-6.

171 pounds

Semifinals: Bob Shupp (LT) dec. Matt Chamberlain (BR) 16-11. Jeremy Baer (NAN) pinned Steve Shelp (WW) 3:16.

Second-round consolations: John McPhearson (MON) dec. Jamie Raub (DAL) 4-2. Rick Hislop (L) pinned Dave Thompson (MEY) 7-5. Jake Longfoot (GAR) pinned John Jaskulski (HAN) 3:50. Ed Correll (MV) pinned Anthony Mathers (WA) 1:57.

Consolation quarterfinals: Hislop (LL) dec. McPhearson (MON) 7-2. Longfoot (GAR) tech fall Shelp (WW) 16-1.

Consolation semifinals: Chamberlain (BR) pinned Hislop (LL) 3:59. Longfoot (GAR) dec. Shelp (WW) 6-4.

Fifth-place: Hislop (LL) dec. Shelp (WW) 9-5.

189 pounds

Semifinals: Andy Hawley (MON) dec. Jake Walter (Dal) 4-1. Jared Potsko (HAN) tech fall Ron Bruza (NAN) 15-0, 5:12.

Second-round consolations: Matt Drake (LT) dec. Chris Collis (GAR) 14-7. Ed Becker (LL) dec. Joe Thomas (BOH) 3-2. Steve Perello (BH) pinned John Tigue (WA) 1:56. Andy Onyon (BR) pinned Jason Thompson (MEY) 1:36.

Consolation quarterfinals: Becker (LL) dec. Drake (LT) 5-4. Perello (BH) pinned Onyon (BR) 1:35.

Consolation semifinals: Walter (DAL) dec. Becker (LL) 6-0. Bruza (NAN) pinned Perello (BH) 3:50.

Fifth-place: Becker (LL) maj. dec. Perello (BH) 12-0.

Heavyweight

Semifinals: Kevin Doyle (MEY) dec. Jeff Zick (MV) 4-2. Matt Kehler (LL) dec. Vince Sestili (VV) 6-4 OT.

Second-round consolations: Matt Carey (DAL) dec. Mike Macheska (WA) 6-0. Jack Bawiec (GAR) pinned John Graeffe (SP) 4:09. Matt Yokavonis (NAN) pinned Bly Jerauld (LT) 1:36. Dave Hobart (SUS) default Jacob Lewis (WW) 2:28.

Consolation quarterfinals: Carey (DAL) tech fall Bawiec (GAR) 21-5. Yokavonis (NAN) dec. Hobart (SUS) 4-2.

Consolation semifinals: Zick (MV) pinned Carey (DAL) 4:19. Sestili (VV) dec. Yokavonis (NAN) 3-1 OT.

Fifth-place: Carey (DAL) forfeit Yokavonis (NAN).