Make your own free website on Tripod.com

home

Sunday
February 27, 2000

2000 AA District 2 Tournament Results

Team scores

TEAM SCORES
1. Meyers (MEY) 170
2. GAR (GAR) 152
3. Lackawanna Trail (LT) 140.5
4. Lake-Lehman (LL) 139
5. Hanover Area (HAN) 127.5
6. Dallas (DAL) 109.5
7. Valley View (VV) 92
8. Nanticoke Area (NAN) 91
9. Blue Ridge (BR) 89
10. Western Wayne (WW) 86.5
11. Montrose (MON) 81
12. Scranton Prep (SP) 58
13. Mountain View (MV) 44.5
14. Susquehanna (SUS) 37
15. Bishop Hoban (BH) 25
15. Elk Lake (EL) 25
17. Wyoming Area (WA) 14
18. Bishop O'Hara (BOH) 9
 
2000 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103: Adam Johnson (LT) dec. Justin Teixiera (GAR) 7-2.
112: Mike Roberts (VV) dec. Keith Gavin (LT) 12-5.
119: Mike Shupp (LT) maj. dec. Eugene Clemons (MEY) 12-3.
125: Mike Griffith (HAN) "OW" pinned Jim Lewis (BR) 3:46.
130: Tim Martinez (HAN) dec. Chad Upright (MON) 5-2.
135: Bob Voytek (SP) dec. Kevin Behm (MEY) 4-1.
140: Anthony Mercadante (MEY) dec. Derek Sheruda (NAN) 6-5.
145: Mike Conte (MEY) pinned Jesse Bonnice (MON) 2:53.
152: Garrett Ciotoli (SUS) dec. Sean Davies (GAR) 5-0.
160: Damien Temperine (DAL) dec. Louis Lyons (GAR) 10-5.
171: Bob Shupp (LT) dec. Jeremy Baer (NAN) 7-2.
189: Jared Potsko (HAN) maj. dec. Andy Hawley (MON) 9-0.
275: Kevin Doyle (MEY) dec. Matt Kehler (LL) 5-0
 
3 RD PLACE
103: Chris Lewis (BR) dec. Mark Behm (MEY) 9-3.
112: Jon Lark (MEY) dec. Aaron Kubasik (LL) 9-7 OT.
119: Ernie Roberts (VV) dec. Adam Histed (WW) 6-3.
125: Tim Simansky (WW) dec. Rick Simon (GAR) 5-0.
130: Jim Higgins (LL) dec. Perry Coolbaugh (DAL) 6-4.
135: Todd Jones (DAL) dec. Matt Diliberto (GAR) 5-2.
140: Mark Diliberto (GAR) dec. Warren Montagna (EL) 6-4 OT.
145: Justin Pettigrew (VV) dec. Kyle Herbert (BR) 4-2.
152: Luke Iseman (MEY) dec. Adam Kizer (WW) 9-4.
160: Mark Zavislak (NAN) maj. dec. Aaron Coleman (HAN) 9-0.
171: Matt Chamberlain (BR) pinned Jake Longfoot (GAR) 2:40.
189: Jake Walter (DAL) dec. Ron Bruza (NAN) 3-1.
275: Vince Sestili (VV) pinned Jeff Zick (MV) 4:51.
 
Fifth-place:
103 - Kelby Morgan (LL) dec. Anthony Shipula (HAN) 7-5.
112 - Keith Arnold (WW) pinned Mike Ruggere (DAL) 4:37
119 - Ryan Post (LL) dec. Joe Harrison (GAR) 6-5
125 - Alex Josephite (EL) default Reed Shave (EL) 3:57
130 - Carlo Mercadante (MEY) forfeit C.J. Kellogg (WW)
135 - Jason Scanlon (MV) dec. Jason Wood (LL) 8-5
140 - Tom Labukas (SP) pinned Matt Gonzales (LL) 3:44
145 - Eric Bleich (HAN) dec. Jake Panasevich (MV) 6-3
152 - Rob Piasecki (BH) pinned Matt Cottrell (BR) 2:51
160 - Bob Morris (LL) dec. Derek Sestili (VV) 8-6
171 - Rick Hislop (LL) dec. Steve Shelp (WW) 9-5
189 - Ed Becker (LL) maj. dec. Steve Perello (BH) 12-0
275 - Matt Carey (DAL) forfeit Matt Yokavonis (NAN)
Championship Semifinals:
103 - Adam Johnson (LT) maj. dec. Chris Lewis (BR) 11-0.
103 - Justin Teixiera (GAR) pinned Mark Behm (MEY) 5:15.
112 - Keith Gavin (LT) dec. Aaron Kubasik (LL) 13-10.
112 - Mike Roberts (VV) pinned Jon Lark (MEY) 5:11.
119 - Eugene Clemons (MEY) pinned Ryan Post (LL) 1:10.
119 - Mike Shupp (LT) maj. dec. Joe Harrison (GAR) 16-3.
125 - Mike Griffith (HAN) dec. Rick Simon (GAR) 6-2.
125 - Jim Lewis (BR) dec. Tim Simansky (WW) 2-1.
130 - Tim Martinez (HAN) mej. dec. C.J. Kellogg (WW) 10-0.
130 - Chad Upright (MON) maj. dec. Carlo Mercadante (MEY) 9-1.
135 - Bob Voytek (SP) pinned Jason Wood (LL) 2:52.
135 - Kevin Behm (MEY) dec. Todd Jones (DAL) 6-4.
140 - Anthony Mercadante (MEY) dec. Mark Diliberto (GAR) 7-3.
140 - Derek Sheruda (NAN) maj. dec. Warren Montagna (EL) 12-3.
145 - Mike Conte (MEY) maj. dec. Kyle Herbert (BR) 18-10.
145 - Jesse Bonnice (Mon) pinned Justin Pettigrew (VV) 2:54.
152 - Garrett Cioltoli (SUS) maj. dec. Adam Kizer (WW) 10-1.
152 - Sean Davies (GAR) dec. Luke Iseman (MEY) 11-7.
160 - Damien Temperine (DAL) dec. Mark Zavislak (NAN) 5-3.
160 - Louis Lyons (GAR) pinned Bob Morris (LL) 0:53.
171 - Bob Shupp (LT) dec. Matt Chamberlain (BR) 16-11.
171 - Jeremy Baer (NAN) pinned Steve Shelp (WW) 3:16.
189 - Andy Hawley (MON) dec. Jake Walter (Dal) 4-1.
189 - Jared Potsko (HAN) tech fall Ron Bruza (NAN) 15-0, 5:12.
275 - Kevin Doyle (MEY) dec. Jeff Zick (MV) 4-2.
275 - Matt Kehler (LL) dec. Vince Sestili (VV) 6-4 OT.

Championship Quarterfinals:
103 pounds
Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Peet (MON) 0:44.
Chris Lewis (BR) dec. Steve Mislewicz (VV) 5-2.
Mark Behm (MEY) dec. Morgan (LL) 3-2.
Justin Teixeria (GAR) pinned Shasko (BOH) 1:32.
112 pounds.
Aaron Kubasik (LL) pinned Arnold (WW) 0:55.
Keith Gavin (LT) tech fall Jake Wren (GAR) 3:32.
Jon Lark (MEY) tech fall Rauch (MON) 15-0, 4:07.
Mike Roberts (VV) pinned Ruggere (DAL) 0:54.
119 pounds
Post (LL) dec. Adam Histed (WW) 7-5.
Eugene Clemons (MEY) pinned Tony Rodriguez (NAN) 2:38.
Mike Shupp (LT) tech fall Roberts (VV) 19-3, 4:13.
Joe Harrison (GAR) tech fall McLane (SP) 4:40.
125 pounds
Mike Griffith (HAN) pinned Saraka (DAL) 1:16.
Simon (GAR) dec. Josephite (LT) 4-3.
Simansky (WW) maj. dec. Galderi (SP) 11-3.
Lewis (BR) pinned Shave (EL) 4:46.
130 pounds
Martinez (HAN) maj. dec. Decker (LT) 10-0.
Kellogg (WW) pinned Higgins (LL) 1:49.
Mercadante (MEY) pinned Slavinski (WA) 5:18.
Upright (MON) dec. Coolbaugh (DAL) 4-0.
135 pounds
Bob Voytek (SP) dec. Scanlon (MV) 10-4.
Jason Wood (LL) pinned Mike Sherlinski (HAN) 4:57.
Todd Jones (DAL) dec. Jeff Phillips (LT) 9-3.
Kevin Behm (MEY) dec. Diliberto (GAR) 3-1.
140 pounds
Anthony Mercadante (MEY) pinned Griffen (DAL) 1:10.
Mark Diliberto (GAR) dec. John Marczak (HAN) 6-4.
Warren Montagna (EL) dec. Gonzales (LL) 11-10.
Derek Sheruda (NAN) pinned Engle (LT) 0:33.
145 pounds
Mike Conte (MEY) pinned Williams (SP) 0:50.
Herbert (BR) dec. Bleich (HAN) 10-8.
Bonnice (MON) pinned McNamara (SUS) 1:40.
Pettigrew (VV) maj. dec. Evans (DAL) 17-5.
152 pounds
Garrett Ciotoli (SUS) default Spurlin (DAL) 1:34.
Kizer (WW) maj. dec. Cotrell (BR) 10-2.
Iseman (MEY) pinned Traver (EL) 1:29.
Sean Davies (GAR) pinned Piasecki (BH) 5:03.
160 pounds
Damien Temperine (DAL) dec. Rolison (WW) 9-2.
Zavislak (NAN) dec. Coleman (HAN) 6-2.
Morris (LL) pinned Tylutki (LT) 5:04.
Louis Lyons (GAR) pinned Sestilli (VV) 5:37.
171 pounds
Bob Shupp (LT) pinned Correll (MV) 1:02.
Chamberlain (BR) dec. Longfoot (GAR) 16-11.
Shelp (WW) dec. Hislop (LL) 6-3.
Baer (NAN) pinned McPhearson (MON) 0:50.
189 pounds
Andy Hawley (MON) over Andy Onyon (BR)
Walter (DAL) pinned Tigue (WA) 4:57.
Bruza (NAN) pinned Thomas (BOH) 3:22.
Potsko (HAN) pinned Collis (GAR) 0:54.
275 pounds
Kevin Doyle (MEY) pinned Hobart (SUS) 1:03.
Zick (MV) pinned Yokavonis (NAN) 3:03.
Sestilli (VV) tech fall Bawiec (GAR) 22-7, 4:17.
Matt Kehler (LL) pinned Carey (DAL) 3:45.

 
103 pounds
Semifinals:
Adam Johnson (LT) maj. dec. Chris Lewis (BR) 11-0.
Justin Teixiera (GAR) pinned Mark Behm (MEY) 5:15.
Second-round consolations:
Brian Shasko (BOH) pinned Jared Downton (SUS) 2:36.
Anthony Shipula (HAN) pinned Steve Mislewicz (VV) 3:26.
Marco Satchell (WW) dec. Steve Peet (MON) 12-7.
Consolation quarterfinals:
Kelby Morgan (LL) maj. dec. Shasko (BOH) 9-1.
Shipula (HAN) pinned Satchell (WW) 1:27.
Consolation semifinals:
Lewis (BR) dec. Morgan (LL) 9-1.
Behm (MEY) maj. dec. Shipula (HAN) 9-1.
Fifth-place: Morgan (LL) dec. Shipula (HAN) 7-5.

112 pounds
Semifinals: Keith Gavin (LT) dec. Aaron Kubasik (LL) 13-10. Mike Roberts (VV) pinned Jon Lark (MEY) 5:11.
Second-round consolations: Mike Ruggere (DAL) dec. Tim Griffith (HAN) 11-5. Jake Wren (GAR) pinned Katie Novak (BOH) 0:18. Keith Arnold (WW) pinned Pod Toolan (SP) 0:41.
Consolation quarterfinals: Ruggere (DAL) pinned Adam Rauch (MON) 0:31. Arnold (WW) dec. Wren (GAR) 9-7.
Consolation semifinals: Kubasik (LL) pinned Ruggere (DAL) 2:16. Lark (MEY) tech fall Arnold (WW) 17-2, 3:45.
Fifth-place: Arnold (WW) pinned Ruggere (DAL) 4:37.
 
119 pounds
Semifinals: Eugene Clemons (MEY) pinned Ryan Post (LL) 1:10. Mike Shupp (LT) maj. dec. Joe Harrison (GAR) 16-3.
Second-round consolations: Darren Frasier (EL) dec. Robert McLane (SP) 14-9. Ryan Konetski (HAN) dec. Tony Rodriguez (NAN) 3-0. Adam Histed (WW) pinned Nick Severcool (MON) 5:42.
Consolation quarterfinals: Ernie Roberts (VV) pinned Frasier (EL) 0:16. Histed (WW) dec. Konetski (HAN) 2-1.
Consolation semifinals: Roberts (VV) maj. dec. Post (LL) 11-1. Histed (WW) pinned Harrison (GAR) 4:26.
Fifth-place: Post (LL) dec. Harrison (GAR) 6-5.
 
125 pounds
Semifinals: Mike Griffith (HAN) dec. Rick Simon (GAR) 6-2. Jim Lewis (BR) dec. Tim Simansky (WW) 2-1.
Second-round consolations: Reed Shave (EL) dec. Ryan Martin (MEY) 4-3. Paul Galderi (SP) maj. dec. Jeff Taylor (LL) 12-4. Alex Josephite (LT) pinned Mark Farrell (WA) 1:58. Joe Saraka (DAL) maj. dec. Jim Kline (MON) 14-3.
Consolation quarterfinals: Shave (EL) dec. Galderi (SP) 8-1. Josephite (LT) dec. Saraka (DAL) 5 1.
Consolation semifinals: Simon (GAR) dec. Shave (EL) 2-0. Simansky (WW) dec. Josephite (LT) 4-2.
Fifth-place: Josephite (EL) default Shave (EL) 3:57.
 
130 pounds
Semifinals: Tim Martinez (HAN) mej. dec. C.J. Kellogg (WW) 10-0. Chad Upright (MON) maj. dec. Carlo Mercadante (MEY) 9-1.
Second-round consolations: Perry Coolbaugh (DAL) maj. dec. Randy Lanka (SP) 8-0. Brandon Slavinski (WA) pinned Matt Wech (MV) 2:43. Jim Higgins (LL) pinned Joe Travis (BR) 0:57. Austin Decker (LT) tech fall Tony Pachick (GAR) 15-0.
Consolation quarterfinals: Coolbaugh (DAL) maj. dec. Slavinski (WA) 12-0. Higgins (LL) dec. Decker (LT) 9-5.
Consolation semifinals: Coolbaugh (DAL) dec. Kellogg (WW) 8-2. Higgins (LL) dec. Mercadante (MEY) 14-10.
Fifth-place: Mercadante (MEY) forfeit Kellogg (WW).
 
135 pounds
Semifinals: Bob Voytek (SP) pinned Jason Wood (LL) 2:52. Kevin Behm (MEY) dec. Todd Jones (DAL) 6-4.
Second-round consolations: Matt Diliberto (GAR) forfeit Todd Mark (BR). Mike Sherlinski (HAN) pinned A.J. Kochanski (NAN) 1:44. Jason Scanlon (MV) pinned Brian Guagliardo (BOH) 0:27.
Consolation quarterfinals: Diliberto (GAR) dec. Jeff Phillips (LT) 3-2. Scanlon (MV) dec. Sherlinski (HAN) 4-2.
Consolation semifinals: Diliberto (GAR) dec. Wood (LL) 8-2. Jones (DAL) dec. Scanlon (MV) 4 3.
Fifth-place: Scanlon (MV) dec. Wood (LL) 8-5.
 
140 pounds
Semifinals: Anthony Mercadante (MEY) dec. Mark Diliberto (GAR) 7-3. Derek Sheruda (NAN) maj. dec. Warren Montagna (EL) 12-3.
Second-round consolations: Jason Engle (LT) dec. Jim Susavage (BR) 13-12. John Marczak (HAN) pinned Chris Begley (BH) 1:24. Tom Labukas (SP) pinned Lee Griffen (DAL) 2:53.
Consolation quarterfinals: Matt Gonzales (LL) pinned Engle (LT) 2:05. Labukas (SP) dec. Marczak (HAN) 11-7.
Consolation semifinals: Diliberto (GAR) maj. dec. Gonzales (LL) 10-2. Montagna (EL) pinned Labukas (SP) 3:36.
Fifth-place: Labukas (SP) pinned Gonzales (LL) 3:44.
 
145 pounds
Semifinals: Mike Conte (MEY) maj. dec. Kyle Herbert (BR) 18-10. Jesse Bonnice (Mon) pinned Justin Pettigrew (VV) 2:54.
Second-round consolations: Darrell Evans (DAL) dec. Mike Medvec (GAR) 4-2 OT. Jake Panasevich (MV) dec. Steve McNamara (SUS) 8-7. Eric Bleich (HAN) dec. Rich Maciejczak (LL) 7-4. Joe Williams (SP) pinned Rich Walker (WW) 1:53.
Consolation quarterfinals: Panasevich (SP) dec. Evans (DAL) 3-2. Bleich (HAN) dec. Williams (SP) 4-1.
Consolation semifinals: Herbert (BR) pinned Panasevich (MV) 0:19. Pettigrew (VV) maj. dec. Bleich (HAN) 16-2.
Fifth-place: Bleich (HAN) dec. Panasevich (MV) 6-3.
 
152 pounds
Semifinals: Garrett Cioltoli (SUS) maj. dec. Adam Kizer (WW) 10-1. Sean Davies (GAR) dec. Luke Iseman (MEY) 11-7.
Second-round consolations: Rob Piasecki (BH) pinned Matt Nimick (VV) 1:57. John Pitcavage (LL) dec. Jared Traver (EL) 1:59. Matt Cotrell (BR) dec. Joe Yenchak (HAN) 16-9. Billy Evans (LT) default Dave Spurlin (DAL).
Consolation quarterfinals: Piasecki (BH) dec. Pitcavage (LL) 5-2. Cottrell (BR) pinned Evans (LT) 3:51.
Consolation semifinals: Kizer (WW) dec. Piasecki (BH) 6-1. Iseman (MEY) pinned Cottrell (BR) 2:08.
Fifth-place: Piasecki (BH) pinned Cottrell (BR) 2:51.
 
160 pounds
Semifinals: Damien Temperine (DAL) dec. Mark Zavislak (NAN) 5-3. Louis Lyons (GAR) pinned Bob Morris (LL) 0:53.
Second-round consolations: Derek Sestili (VV) maj. dec. Kenny Kwarcinski (MEY) 10-1. Josh Tylutki (LT) pinned Charlie Dotter (SP) 1:36. Aaron Coleman (HAN) dec. Nathen Frechen (SUS) 2-0. Blaise Rolison (WW) pinned Jeff Locey (BOH) 1:58.
Consolation quarterfinals: Sestili (VV) pinned Tylutki (LT) 4:17. Coleman (HAN) dec. Rolison (WW) 7-1.
Consolation semifinals: Zavislak (NAN) pinned Sestili (VV) 4:32. Coleman (HAN) pinned Rolison (WW) 1:54.
Fifth-place: Morris (LL) dec. Sestili (VV) 8-6.

171 pounds
Semifinals: Bob Shupp (LT) dec. Matt Chamberlain (BR) 16-11. Jeremy Baer (NAN) pinned Steve Shelp (WW) 3:16.
Second-round consolations: John McPhearson (MON) dec. Jamie Raub (DAL) 4-2. Rick Hislop (L) pinned Dave Thompson (MEY) 7-5. Jake Longfoot (GAR) pinned John Jaskulski (HAN) 3:50. Ed Correll (MV) pinned Anthony Mathers (WA) 1:57.
Consolation quarterfinals: Hislop (LL) dec. McPhearson (MON) 7-2. Longfoot (GAR) tech fall Shelp (WW) 16-1.
Consolation semifinals: Chamberlain (BR) pinned Hislop (LL) 3:59. Longfoot (GAR) dec. Shelp (WW) 6-4.
Fifth-place: Hislop (LL) dec. Shelp (WW) 9-5.

189 pounds
Semifinals: Andy Hawley (MON) dec. Jake Walter (Dal) 4-1. Jared Potsko (HAN) tech fall Ron Bruza (NAN) 15-0, 5:12.
Second-round consolations: Matt Drake (LT) dec. Chris Collis (GAR) 14-7. Ed Becker (LL) dec. Joe Thomas (BOH) 3-2. Steve Perello (BH) pinned John Tigue (WA) 1:56. Andy Onyon (BR) pinned Jason Thompson (MEY) 1:36.
Consolation quarterfinals: Becker (LL) dec. Drake (LT) 5-4. Perello (BH) pinned Onyon (BR) 1:35.
Consolation semifinals: Walter (DAL) dec. Becker (LL) 6-0. Bruza (NAN) pinned Perello (BH) 3:50.
Fifth-place: Becker (LL) maj. dec. Perello (BH) 12-0.

275 pounds
Semifinals: Kevin Doyle (MEY) dec. Jeff Zick (MV) 4-2. Matt Kehler (LL) dec. Vince Sestili (VV) 6-4 OT.
Second-round consolations: Matt Carey (DAL) dec. Mike Macheska (WA) 6-0. Jack Bawiec (GAR) pinned John Graeffe (SP) 4:09. Matt Yokavonis (NAN) pinned Bly Jerauld (LT) 1:36. Dave Hobart (SUS) default Jacob Lewis (WW) 2:28.
Consolation quarterfinals: Carey (DAL) tech fall Bawiec (GAR) 21-5. Yokavonis (NAN) dec. Hobart (SUS) 4-2.
Consolation semifinals: Zick (MV) pinned Carey (DAL) 4:19. Sestili (VV) dec. Yokavonis (NAN) 3-1 OT.
Fifth-place: Carey (DAL) forfeit Yokavonis (NAN).

103 pounds
 
First round:
Steve Peet (MON) pinned Jared Downton (SUS) 5:12.
Kelby Morgan (LL) maj. dec. Anthony Shipula (HAN) 14-5.
Brian Shasko (BOH) dec. Marco Satchell (WW) 3-1.

Second-round consolations:
Brian Shasko (BOH) pinned Jared Downton (SUS) 2:36.
Anthony Shipula (HAN) pinned Steve Mislewicz (VV) 3:26.
Marco Satchell (WW) dec. Steve Peet (MON) 12-7.
Kelby Morgan (LL) bye

Consolations Quarter-finals
Kelby Morgan (LL) maj. dec. Shasko (BOH) 9-1.
Shipula (HAN) pinned Satchell (WW) 1:27.

Consolations Simi-finals
Lewis (BR) dec. Morgan (LL) 9-1.
Behm (MEY) maj. dec. Shipula (HAN) 9-1.


112 pounds
 
First round:
Keith Arnold (WW) dec. Tim Griffith (HAN) 7-5.
Adam Rauch (MON) pinned Katie Novak (BOH) 1:22.
Mike Ruggere (DAL) pinned Pod Toolan (SP) 2:38.
 

119 pounds
 
First round:
Ryan Post (LL) pinned Darren Frasier (EL) 2:24.
Ernie Roberts (VV) dec. Ryan Konetski (HAN) 6-1.
Robert McLane (SP) pinned Nick Severcool (MON) 5:20.

125 pounds
 
First round:
Joe Saraka (DAL) pinned Ryan Martin (MEY) 2:21.
Alex Josephite (LT) pinned Rich Upright (SUS) 2:12.
Rick Simon (GAR) pinned Jeff Taylor (LL) 3:59.
Tim Simansky (WW) pinned Curt Merring (VV) 3:04.
Paul Galderi (SP) pinned Mark Farrell (WA) 1:44.
Reed Shave (EL) maj. dec. Jim Kline (MON) 20-7.
Jim Lewis (BR) pinned Jake Wilczynski (BH) 0:10.
 
First-round consolations:
Taylor (LL) pinned Upright (SUS) 2:55.
Kline (MON) pinned Wilczynski (BH) 0:53.

130 pounds
 
First round:
Tim Martinez (HAN) pinned Brad Perry (BH) 0:30.
Austin Decker (LT) dec. Randy Lanka (SP) 8-7.
C.J. Kellogg (WW) pinned Joe Hillgren (EL) 0:39.
Jim Higgins (LL) pinned Matt Wech (MV) 0:39.
Carlo Mercadante (MEY) pinned Bryan Smith (VV) 0:20.
Brandon Slavinski (WA) dec. Joe Travis (BR) 10-6.
Perry Coolbaugh (DAL) dec. Chad Downton (SUS) 7-0.
Chad Upright (MON) pinned Tony Pachick (GAR) 1:44.
 
First-round consolations:
Lanka (SP) pinned Perry (BH) 0:36.
Wech (MV) maj. dec. Hillgren (EL) 21-13.
Travis (BR) dec. Smith (VV) 7-5.
Pachick (GAR) pinned Downton (SUS) 0:30.

135 pounds
 
First round:
Jason Scanlon (MV) tech fall Todd Mark (BR) 15-0, 4:43.
Jeff Phillips (LT) pinned A.J. Kochanski (NAN) 3:18.
Matt Diliberto (GAR) pinned Brian Guagliardo (BOH) 0:39.
 
 

140 pounds
 
First round:
Lee Griffen (DAL) pinned Jim Susavage (BR ) 3:36.
Matt Gonzales (LL) pinned Chris Begley (BH) 0:52.
Jason Engle (LT) pinned Tom Labukas (SP) 4:29.
 

145 pounds
 
First round: Joe Williams (SP) maj. dec. Mike Medvec (GAR) 15-5.
Eric Bleich (HAN) dec. Jake Panasevich (MV) 3-1.
Kyle Herbert (BR) pinned Henry Roote (WA) 0:31.
Jesse Bonnice (MON) dec. Rich Maciejczak (LL) 9-3.
Steve McNamara (SUS) pinned Jon Hickok (LT) 3:23.
Darrell Evans (DAL) dec. Rich Walker (WW) 2-1.
Justin Pettigrew (VV) pinned John Kuhar (BH) 2:26.
 
First-round consolations:
Panasevich (MV) dec. Roote (WA) 9-4.
Maciejczak (LL) pinned Hickok (LT) 2:53.
Walker (WW) dec. Kuhar (BH) 8-3.

152 pounds
 
First round:
Dave Spurlin (DAL) pinned Matt Nimick (VV) 2:25.
Matt Cotrell (BR) maj. dec. John Pitcavage (LL) 21-7.
Adam Kizer (WW) pinned August Piazza (SP) 2:35.
Luke Iseman (MEY) pinned Tim Canjar (BOH) 1:10.
Rob Piasecki (BH) dec. Billy Evans (LT) 8-2.
Jared Traver (EL) dec. Joe Yenchak (HAN) 4-3.
 
First-round consolations:
Pitcavage (LL) pinned Piazza (SP) 1:59.
Yenchak (HAN) pinned Canjar (BOH) 2:20.

160 pounds
 
First round:
Blaise Rolison (WW) maj. dec. Kenny Kwarcinski (MEY) 11-0.
Mark Zavislak (NAN) pinned Steve Dotter (SP) 1:35.
Aaron Coleman (HAN) pinned Justin Tennant (BR) 0:33.
Josh Tylutki (LT) pinned John Barrera (BH) 0:32.
Bob Morris (LL) dec. Nathen Frechen (SP) 2-0.
Derek Sestilli (VV) pinned Jeff Locey (BOH) 1:37.
 
First-round consolations:
Dotter (SP) pinned Tennant (BR) 0:55.
Frechen (SUS) pinned Barrera (BH) 2:09.

171 pounds
 
First round:
Ed Correll (MV) maj. dec. Jamie Raub (DAL) 16-6.
Jake Longfoot (GAR) pinned Dave Thompson (MEY) 4:27.
Matt Chamberlain (BR) pinned Ralph Policichio (BOH) 1:29.
Rick Hislop (LL) pinned Jason Barker (SUS) 0:39.
Steve Shelp (WW) tech fall John Jaskulski (HAN) 17-1, 4:00.
John McPhearson (MON) pinned Anthony Mathers (WA) 5:06.
Jeremy Baer (NAN) pinned Carl Kalafut (BH) 0:21.
 
First-round consolations:
Thompson (MEY) dec. Policichio (BOH) 7-5.
Jaskulski (HAN) pinned Barker (SUS) 0:55.
Mathers (WA) pinned Kalafut (BH) 0:57.

189 pounds
 
First round:
Andy Hawley (MON) pinned Nick DeAngelis (SUS) 1:04.
Andy Onyon (BR) pinned Matt Drake (LT) 2:28.
Jake Walter (DAL) pinned Ed Becker (LL) 5:02.
Joe Thomas (BOH) pinned John Tellop (MV) 1:51.
John Tigue (WA) pinned Scott Merion (VV) 1:30.
Ron Bruza (NAN) pinned Steve Perello (BH) 3:06.
Chris Collis (GAR) pinned Kyle Fennie (SP) 2:31.
Jared Potsko (NAN) pinned Jason Thompson (MEY) 1:40.
 
First-round consolations:
Becker (LL) dec. Merion (VV) 8-2.
Perello (BH) pinned Tellop (MV) 4:08.
Thompson (MEY) pinned Fennie (SP) 1:42.


 
275 pounds
 
First round:
Dave Hobart (SUS) dec. Mike Macheska (WA) 7-2.
Matt Yokavonis (NAN) pinned Joe Chorba (MON) 0:46.
Jeff Zick (MV) pinned John Graeffe (SP) 1:14.
Vince Sestilli (VV) pinned Derek Hall (BR) 0:53.
Jack Bawiec (GAR) pinned Bly Jerauld (LT) 2:34.
Matt Carey (DAL) pinned Jacob Lewis (WW) 1:04.
 
First-round consolations:
Graeffe (SP) dec. Chorba (MON) 4-2 OT.
Jerauld (LT) pinned Hall (BR) 1:17.

Class AA Seedings
103 pounds
1-Adam Johnson (LT, 26-4) bye;
8-Steve Peet (MO, 7-13) vs.
9-Jared Downton (SUS, 7-13).
5 Chris Lewis (BR, 20-6) bye;
4-Mark Behm (MEY, 21-3); bye;
3-Steve Mislewicz (VV, 19-4) bye;
6 Kelby Morgan (LL, 17-9) vs.
11-Anthony Shipula (HA, 4-7);
7-Marco Satchell (WW, 11-10) vs.
10-Brian Shasko (BOH, 6-12);
2-Justin Teixiera (GAR, 21-4). bye;

112 pounds
1-Aaron Kubasik (LL, 22-3) bye;
9-Keith Arnold (WW, 5-6) vs.
8-Tim Griffith (HA, 5-9);
5-Jake Wren (GAR, 9-3) bye;
4-Keith Gavin (LT, 25-6) bye;
3-Jon Lark (MEY, 19-5) bye;
11-Katie Novak (BOH, 0-18) vs.
6-Adam Rauch (MON, 15-8);
7-Mike Ruggere (DAL, 14-13) vs.
10-Pod Toolan (SP, 5-11);
2-Mike Roberts (VV, 23-0) bye.

119 pounds
1-Adam Histed (WW, 19-5) bye;
9-Ryan Post (LL, 11-11) vs.
8-Darren Frasier (EL, 11-14);
5 Eugene Clemons (MEY, 24-5) bye;
4-Tony Rodriguez (NA, 20-7) bye;
3-Mike Shupp (LT, 24-5) bye;
11-Ernie Roberts (VV, 0-0) vs.
6-Ryan Konetski (HA, 20-7);
7-Robert McLane (SP, 11-11) vs.
10-Nick Severcool (MON, 11-13);
2-Joe Harrison (GAR, 16-7). bye;

125 pounds
1-Mike Griffith (HA, 23-0) vs.
16-Jake Wilczynski (BH, 0-14);
9-Joe Saraka (DAL, 10-12) vs.
8 Andy Lukashewski (NA, 8-8);
5-Alex Josephite (LT, 21-9) vs.
12-Mark Farrell (WA, 9-16);
13 Rich Upright (SUS, 6-14) vs.
4-Rick Simon (GAR, 23-5);
3-Tim Simansky (WW, 21-3) vs.
14 Jeff Taylor (LL, 4-13);
11-Jim Klein (MON, 9-14) vs.
6-Paul Galdieri (SP, 15-9);
7-Reed Shane (EL, 14-7) vs.
10-Ryan Martin (MEY, 8-8);
15-Curt Merring (VV, 5-12) vs.
2-Jim Lewis (BR, 23-1).

130 pounds
1-Tim Martinez (Ha, 18-2) vs. winner of
Tony Pachick (GAR, 3-11) vs. Brad Berry (BH, 2-13);
9-Randy Lanka (SP, 15-8) vs.
8-Austin Decker (LT, 12-9);
5-C.J. Kellogg (WW, 13-4) vs.
12 Joe Hillgren (EL, 5-5);
13-Matt Wech (MV, 7-19) vs.
4-Jim Higgins (LL, 21-7);
3-Carlo Mercadante (MEY, 24-4) vs.
14-Steve Prentiss (NA, 4-12);
11-Joe Travis (BR, 5-13) vs.
6-Brandon Slavinski (WA, 17-8);
7-Perry Coolbaugh (DAL, 18-9) vs.
10-Chad Downton (SUS, 12-11);
15-Bryan Smith (VV, 4-16) vs.
2-Chad Upright (MON, 21-2).

135 pounds
1-Bob Voytek (SP, 22-2) bye.
9-Rich Watt (SUS 8-12) vs.
8-Jason Scanlon (MV, 17-13);
5 Jason Wood (LL, 11-15) vs.
12-Brian Guagliardo (BOH, 0-18);
13-Adam Disler (BH, 0-12) vs.
4-Mike Sherlinski (HA, 7-5);
3-Todd Jones (DAL, 13-3) vs.
14-A.J. Kochanski (NA, 3-1);
11 Dan Walker (MON, 1-7) vs.
6-Jeff Phillips (LT, 17-9);
7-Matt Diliberto (GAR, 16-9) vs.
10-Todd Mark (BR, 6-10).
2-Kevin Behm (MEY, 23-4) bye.

140 pounds
1-Anthony Mercadente (M, 20-3), bye;
9-Mike Dolaway (NO, 11-11) vs.
8- Jim Susavage (BR), 6-11);
5- John Marczak (HA, 18-8) vs.
12-Steve Schell (SUS, 4-8);
13-Chris Begley (BH, 0-12) vs.
4-Mark Diliberto (GAR, 19-10);
3-Warren Montagna (EL, 19-6), bye;
11-Jason Engle (LT, 7 14) vs.
6-Matt Gonzalez (LL, 13-13);
7-Tom Labukas (SP, 12-11) vs.
10-Lee Griffin (D, 6-8);
2 Derek Sheruda (NA, 19-4), bye

145 pounds
1-Mike Conte (M, 21-1) vs.
16-John Kuhar (BH, 2-13);
9-Mike Medvec (GAR, 19-10) vs.
8-Joe Williams (SP, 12-10);
5-Eric Bleich (HA, 16-11) vs.
12-Steve McNamara (SUS, 13-13);
13-Jake Panasevich (MV, 14-16) vs.
4-Kyle Herbert (BR, 20-17);
3-Jesse Bonnice (MO, 20-4) vs.
14 Henry Roote (WA, 9-14);
11-Rich Walker (WW, 7-15) vs.
6-Jon Hickok (LT, 12-15);
7-Darrell Evans (D, 9-6) vs.
10-Jason Youells (EL, 12-11);
15-Rich Maciejczak (LL, 3-10) vs.
2-Justin Pettigrew (VV, 18-4)

152 pounds
1-Garrett Ciotoli (SUS, 22-3), bye;
9-Matt Nimick (VV, 8-10) vs.
8-Dave Spurlin (D, 6-5);
5-Matt Cottrell (BR, 15-10) vs.
12-Joe Yenchak (HA, 4-7);
13-John Pitcavage (LL, 7-14) vs.
4-Adam Kizer (WW, 19-4);
3-Luke Iseman (M, 19-4) vs.
14-August Piazza (SP, 3-12);
11-Rob Piasecki (BH, 4-9) vs.
6-Jared Traver (EL, 14-10);
7-Billy Evans (LT, 9-14) vs.
10-John Gregorio (WA, 5-9);
15-Tim Canstar (BOH, 5-13) vs.
2-Sean Davies (GAR, 24-4)

160 pounds
1-Damian Temperine (D, 22-4), bye;
9-Kenny Kwarcinski (M, 2-10) vs.
8-Blaise Rollison (WW, 16-9);
5-Mark Zavisiak (NA, 17-5) vs.
12-Steve Dotter (SP, 0-12);
13-Justin Tennent (BR, 0-10) vs.
4-Aaron Coleman (HA, 10-4);
3-John Tylutki (LT, 20-9) vs.
14-John Barrera (BH, 0-8);
11 bob Morris (LL, 4-4) vs.
6-nathan Frechen (SUS, 19-5);
7-Derek Sestill (VV, 16-7) vs.
10-Jeff Lacey (BOH, 6-12);
2-Louis Lyons (GAR, 21-7), bye

171 pounds
1-Bob Shupp (LT, 24-4), bye;
9-Ed Correll (MV, 5-7) vs.
8-Jamie Raub (D, 7-13);
5-Jake Longfoot (GAR, 12-8) vs.
12-Dave Thompson (M, 2-20);
13-Ralph Policichio (BOH, 5-13) vs.
4-Matt Chamberlain (BR, 16-7);
3-Rick Hislop (LL, 14-7) vs.
14-Jason Barker (SUS, 3-9);
11-John Jaskulski (HA, 4-14) vs.
6-Steve Shelp (WW, 13-8);
7-Anthony Mathers (WA, 8-16) vs.
10-John McPhearson (MO, 7-14);
15-Carl Kalafut (BH, 1-14) vs.
2-Jeremy Baer (NA, 11-0)

189 pounds
1-Andy Hawley (MO, 20-3) vs.
16-Nick DeAndelis (SUS), 1-2);
9-Matt Drake (LT, 6-8) vs.
8 Andy Onyon (BR, 12-14);
5-Jake Walter (D, 13-11) vs.
12-Ed Becker (LL, 7-14);
13-Scott Marion (VV, 4-8) vs.
4-John Tigue (WA, 12-11);
3-Joe Thomas (BOH, 14-4) vs.
14-Joe Tellep (MV, 5-12);
11-Steve Perillo (BH, 6-8) vs.
6-Ron Bruza (NA, 9-8);
7-Chris Collis (GAR, 7-8) vs.
10-Kyle Fennie (SP, 7-10);
15-Jason Thompson )M, 3-8) vs.
2-Jared Potsko (HA, 18-3)

275 pounds
1-Kevin Doyle (MEY, 21-1) bye;
9-Mike Macheska (WA, 8-13) vs.
8-Dave Hobart (SUS, 13-12);
5-Matt Yokavonis (NA, 17-9) vs.
12 Joe Chorba (MON, 4-13);
13-John Graeffe (SP, 3-14) vs.
4-Jeff Zick (MV, 24-4);
3-Vince Sestili (VV, 19-4) vs.
14-Derek Hall (BR, 3-20);
11-Bly Jerauld (LT, 5-11) vs.
6-Jack Bawiec (GAR, 10-14);
7-Matt Carey (DAL, 12-12) vs.
10-Jacob Lewis (WW, 7 14);
2-Matt Kehler (LL, 23-3). bye;

home