Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

home

2000 AAA District 2 Tournament Results

Team scores
 
West Scranton (WS) 205;
Wyoming Valley West (WVW) 169;
Tunkhannock (T) 163;
Abington Heights (AH) 154;
Pittston Area (PA) 148;
Coughlin (Co) 103;
Hazleton Area (Ha) 88;
Honesdale (Ho) 83;
Berwick (B) 82.5;
Crestwood (Cr) 28;
Scranton (S) 39;
Delaware Valley (DV) 30
 
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103: Steve Franko (T) dec. Scott Emerick (Co) 2-1 OT
112: Nick Yalch (B) tech. fall Jon Healey (PA) 16-1, 5:36
119: Brandon Romanoski (WVW) pinned Nelson Villafane (WS) 1:22
125: Pat O'Hara (PA) dec. Mike Marsala (WS) 6-4
130: Dan Cassarella (Ha) dec. Mike Williams (AH) 7-2
135: Jim Morgan (WS) major dec. Chris Luton-Cressman (B) 13-4
140: Rob Kepp (Ha) dec. Todd Hunsberger (Ho) 7-6
145: Brad Rogers (WS) dec. Lou MacMillan (T) 3-2
152: Jason Woodall (PA) tech. fall Joe Kavitski (HA) 25-10, 4:08
160: James Woodall (PA) pinned Joe Arnone (Ho) 3:51
171: Chris Kelly (AH) major dec. Jon Lechleitner (B) 17-6
189: Marc Johnson (T) dec. Dennis Hricenak (WS) 3-2
275: Drew Feldman (WVW) pinned Bill Hopkins (PA) 1:29
 
3RD PLACE CONSOLATION FINALS
103: Sam Vitrus (WS) dec. Greg Rose (Cr) 6-4
112: Jason Narsavage (WVW) dec. Chad Schuman (Ho) 8-2
119: Josh Ruddy (AH) pinned Joe Gentile (PA) 4:06
125: Jim McCarroll (Co) pinned Warren Jacoby (AH) 2:49
130: John Belcher (T) dec. Brian Harrison (WS) 6-2
135: Sam Beishline (Ha) major dec. Matt Wince (AH) 11-0
140: Shawn Mattello (WVW) dec. Steve Jones (AH) 3-2
145: Colin Benson (AH) dec. Matt Adamczyk (Cr) 4-3
152: Adam Quinnan (WS) major dec. Matt Turner (WVW)
160: Mike Rosentell (T) pinned Jerimiah Mensinger (B) :31
171: Neil Lane (T) pinned Mike Curmaci (WS) 2:40
189: William Keyes (Ho) dec. Steve Sedon (Co) 3-2
275: Matt Butler (WS) dec. Kevin Avery (T) OT rideout
 
FIFTH PLACE MATCHES
103: Don Swainbank (WVW) pinned Peter Bertino (DV) 4:40
112: Ed Suarez (S) pinned Bob Capwell (Co) 4:15
119: Greg Tornambe (S) medical forfeit
125: Dave Parkinson (WVW) dec. Steve Klinger (Ha) 3-1 OT
130: Bob Lockner (S) dec. Chris Quadrini (WVW) 7-5 OT
135: Kyle Shanley (Cr) dec. Ryan Brislin (Co) 7-1
140: Joe Fortune (Co) major dec. Jeff Weinerth (WS) 9-0
145: Pat Bellas (WVW) pinned Jason Laureano (S) 3:56
152: Sal Colletta (DV) major dec. Geoffrey Wowk (AH) 11-3
160: Brian Parry (WVW) inj. def. Steve Koval (Co) 2:10
171: No contest
189: Dom Ruggiero (AH) pinned John Ricci (WVW) 4:42
275: Eli Phillips (Co) pinned John Fitzsimmon (AH) 2:37
 
CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
103: Franko (T) major dec. Swainbank (WVW) 14-6;
103: Emerick (Co) dec. Rose (Cr) 4-0
112: Yalch (B) pinned Narsavage (WVW) 3:46;
112: Healey (PA) dec. Capwell (Co) 7-4
119: Romanoski (WVW) pinned Ruddy (AH) 1:17;
119: Villafane (WS) pinned Gentile (PA) 3:04
125: Marsala (WS) pinned Klinger (Ha) 5:44;
125: O'Hara (PA) major dec. McCarroll (Co) 16-6
130: Dan Cassarella (Ha) dec. Quadrini (WVW) 7-3;
130: Williams (AH) dec. Belcher (T) 3-1
135: Morgan (WS) pinned Wince (AH) 1:59;
135: Luton-Cressman (B) dec. Beishline (Ha) 6-4
140: Hunsberger (Ho) major dec. Jones (AH) 17-6;
140: Kepp (Ha) dec. Matello (WVW) 5-1
145: Rogers (WS) pinned Benson (AH) 3:50;
145: MacMillan (T) pinned Adamczyk (Cr) 3:55
152: Jason Woodall (PA) tech. fall Turner (WVW) 2:46, 17-1;
152: Kavitski (Ha) dec. Quinnan (WS) 8-6
160: James Woodall (PA) tech. fall Mensinger (B) 20-5, 4:00;
160: Arnone (Ho) dec. Rosentell (T) 8-2
171: Lechleitner (B) dec. Pears (Cr) 15-11;
171: Kelly (AH) dec. Lazovich (Co) 13-6
189: Johnson (T) pinned Sedon (Co) 2:50;
189: Hricenak (WS) pinned Keyes (Ho) 5:24
275: Hopkins (PA) pinned Phillips (Co) 2:47;
275: Feldman (WVW) dec. Fitzsimmon (AH) 8-3;
 
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
103: Rose (Cr) major dec. Bertino (DV) 13-0;
Vitris (WS) dec. Swainbank (WVW) 4-3
112: Narsavage (WVW) dec. Suarez (S) 11-5;
Schuman (Ho) dec. Capwell (Co) 4-2 OT
119: Gentile (PA) tech. fall Tornambe (S) 19-2, 4:58;
Ruddy (AH) inj. def. Wilson (T)
125: McCarroll (Co) pinned Parkinson (WVW) 4:16;
Jacoby (AH) dec. Klinger (Ha) 7-6
130: Harrison (WS) dec. Quadrini (WVW) 4-2;
Belcher (T) dec. Lockner (S) 7-0
135: Beishline (Ha) dec. Shanley (Cr) 9-2;
Wince (AH) pinned Brislin (Co) 1:48
140: Jones (AH) dec. Weinerth (WS) 7-2;
Matello (WVW) dec. Fortune (Co) 9-2
145: Beson (AH) pinned Laureano (S) 2:10;
Adamczyk (Cr) dec. Bellas (WVW) 7-0
152: Turner (WVW) pinned Wowk (AH) 1:52;
Quinnan (WS) pinned Colletta (DV) 2:48
160: Mensinger (B) pinned Koval (Co) 6:34, OT;
Rosentell (T) dec. Brian Parry (WVW) 9-5
171: Curmaci (WS) dec. Lazovich (Co) 9-3;
Lane (T) dec. Pears (Cr) 9-6
189: Sedon (Co) pinned Ricci (WVW) 4:28;
Keyes (Ho) dec. Ruggiero (AH) 3-1 OT
275: Butler (WS) dec. Fitzsimmon (AH) 5-3;
Avery (T) dec. Phillips (Co) 2-1
 
CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
103: Vitrus (WS) dec. Echardt (WS) 13-6;
Bertino (DV) major dec. Fresco (AH) 9-0
112: Suarez (S) dec. Bannon (DV) 11-8;
Schuman (Ho) dec. Mattioli (T) 13-8
119: Wilson (T) pinned Shelton (Ho) 2:59;
Tornambe (S) pinned Kimble (DV) 2:33
125: Jacoby (AH) pinned Reilly (Cr) 1:45;
Parkinson (WVW) dec. Wilson (T) 5-2
130: Harrison (WS) dec. Jensen (DV) 6-3;
Lockner (S) inj. def. Vassell (PA)
135: Brislin (Co) dec. Orlando (PA) 8-1;
Chanley (Cr) dec. Chirkot (WVW) 8-4
140: Weinereth (WS) pinned Killoran (B) 3:48;
Fortune (Co) pinned Houser (T) 2:22
145: Bellas (WVW) dec. Pcolinsky (Ha) 4-2;
Laureano (S) pinned Wiltse (DV) 4:39
152: Wowk (AH) dec. Stalfa (Cr) 3-2;
Colletta (DV) pinned Mondulick (Co) 1:56
160: Koval (Co) dec. McNulty (S) 7-0;
Parry (WVW) major dec. O'Hara (Cr) 11-3
171: Curmaci (WS) pinned Rittinger (WVW) 4:00;
Lane (T) dec. Deighton (Ho) 4-1
189: Ruggiero (AH) pinned Griffiths (Cr) 2:00;
Ricci (WVW) dec. Clarke (B) 5-4
275: Avery (T) dec. Smith (S) 6-3;
Butler (WS) dec. Robbins (Ho) 3-1 OT
 
OFFICIALS: Bill Harris, Bob Kuhl, Tim McGinley, J.J. Quinn, Chas Balough, Carl Stanton, Ken Decker
 
103 pounds
First round: Jim Fresco (AH) pinned Mike Snyder (Ho) 5:00; Sam Vitrus
(WS) tech. fall Brian Melvin (PA) 4:50, 17-1.
Quarterfinals: Franko (T) pinned Fresco (AH) 1:06; Don Swainbank
(WVW) major dec. Peter Bertino (DV) 15-5; Greg Rose (Cr) dec. Ryan
Echardt (Ha) 9-2; Scott Emerick (Co) dec. Vitrus (WS) 1-0.
First-round consolations: Vitris (WS) tech. fall Snyder (Ho) 4:50, 15-0;
Fresco (AH) major dec. Melvin (PA) 12-2.
 
112 pounds
First round: Joe Mattioli (T) pinned Joe Klepacz (Cr) 5:14; Jon Healey
(PA) pinned Nick Vakay (AH) 1:19.
Quarterfinals: Jason Narsavage (WVW) major dec. Joe Mattioli (T) 16-3;
Nick Yalch (B) major dec. Chad Schuman (Ho) 11-2; Bob Capwell (Co) dec.
Ed Suarez (Ho) 10-7; Healey (PA) dec. Mike Bannon (DV) 8-7.
First-round consolations: Mattioli (T) dec. Vakay (AH) 7-3; Bannon (DV)
pinned Klepacz (Cr) 1:52.
 
119 pounds
First round: Kyle Kimble (DV) pinned Anthony Alteri (B) 3:10; Jeremy
Shelton (Ho) pinned Bob Gaetano (Cr) :44.
Quarterfinals: Brandon Romanoski (WVW) pinned Kimble (DV) :22; Josh
Ruddy (AH) pinned Greg Tornambe (S) 2:18; Nelson Villafane (WS) dec.
Rob Wilson (T) 11-7; Joe Gentile (PA) pinned Jeremy Shelton (Ho) 1:39.
First-round consolations: Kimble (DV) dec. Gaetano (Cr) 6-2; Shelton (Ho)
pinned Alteri (B) 2:05.
 
125 pounds
First round: William Wilson (T) tech. fall Nick Kramerav (DV) 16-1, 5:49.
Quarterfinals: Mike Marsala (WS) tech. fall Wilson (T) 16-1, 5:30; Steve
Klinger (Ha) dec. Dave Parkinson (WVW) 6-3; Pat O'Hara (PA) pinned
Jason Reilly (Cr) 5:27; Jim McCarroll (Co) pinned Warren Jacoby (AH) 3:05.
First-round consolations: Jacoby (AH) pinned Kramerav (DV) 2:02.
 
130 pounds
First round: Ben Jensen (DV) pinned Sean Flaherty (Cr) 1:47; Mike
Williams (AH) pinned Duncan Williams (Ho) 2:51; Chris Quadrini (WVW)
pinned Josh Ganly (B) 3:26; Bill Vassell (PA) major dec. Jordan Dale (Co) 12-
4.
Quarterfinals: John Belcher (T) pinned Jensen (DV) 2:29; Mike Williams
(AH) OT rideout over Brian Harrison (WS); Quadrini (WVW) pinned Bob
Lockner (S) 5:37; Dan Cassarella (Ha) pinned Vassell (PA) :36.
First-round consolations: Vassell (PA) pinned Flaherty (Cr) 5:14; Lockner
(S) pinned Williams (Ho) :51; Jensen (DV) pinned Dale (Co) 1:44; Harrison
(WS) pinned Ganly (B) 3:34.
 
135 pounds
First round: Kyle Shanley (Cr) dec. Ryan Brislin (Co) 11-10; Al Orlando
(PA) pinned Dan Adamo (DV) 3:46; Matt Wince (AH) pinned JD Wake (S)
:45; Shaun Wettstein (T) pinned Josh Robbins (Ho) :59.
Quarterfinals: Jim Morgan (WS) pinned Shanley (Cr) :59; Wince (AH)
major dec. Tom Chirkot (WVW) 17-9; Sam Beishline (Ha) major dec.
Orlando (PA) 10-2; Chris Luton-Cressman (B) pinned Wettstein (T) 1:41.
First-round consolations: Bruislin (Co) pinned Wettstein (T) 2:30; Orlando
(PA) pinned Wake (S) 1:49; Chirkot (WVW) pinned Adamo (DV) :25;
Shanley (Cr) dec. Robbins (Ho) 8-4
 
140 pounds
First round: Rob Houser (T) pinned JR Wahlers (S) 3:02; Jeff Weinerth
(WS) pinned Tom Strzelecki (Cr) 3:37.
Quarterfinals: Todd Hunsberger (Ho) pinned Houser (T) :57; Steve Jones
(AH) dec. Joe Fortune (Co) 10-4; Shawn Matello (WVW) pinned Sean
Killoran (B) 3:26; Rob Kepp (Ha) major dec. Weinerth (WS).
First-round consolations: Weinerth (WS) pinned Wahlers (S) 1:41; Houser
(T) pinned Strzelecki (Cr) 3:15.
 
145 pounds
Quarterfinals: Brad Rogers (WS) pinned Bellas (WVW) 1:03; Colin Benson
(AH) dec. Jeff Pcolinsky (Ha) 9-7; Matt Adamczyk (Cr) pinned Corey Wiltse
(DV) 1:01; Lou MacMillan (T) pinned Jason Laureano (S) 1:15.
First-round consolations:
 
152 pounds
Quarterfinals: Jason Woodall (PA) pinned Mark Mondulick (Co) 1:57;
Matt Turner (WVW) pinned Sal Colletta (DV) 2:37; Adam Quinnan (WS)
pinned Wowk (AH) :48; Joe Kavitski (Ha) dec. Greg Stalfa (Cr) 6-0.
 
160 pounds
First round: Mike O'Hara (Cr) major dec. Jeremy Zillar (Ha) 11-1; Brian
Parry (WVW) major dec. Corey McNulty (S) 14-5; Mike Barese (WS) dec.
Sean Hair (AH) 3-1; Steve Koval (Co) dec. Jayson Zimmerman (DV) 5-1.
Quarterfinals: 160 _James Woodall (PA) pinned O'Hara (Cr) 1:29;
Jeremiah Mensinger (B) pinned Parry (WVW) 4:38; Mike Rosentell (T)
pinned Baresse (WS) 2:20; Joe Arnone (Ho) pinned Koval (Co) 3:15.
First-round consolations: Koval (Co) dec. Zillar (Ha) 5-0; McNulty (S) dec.
Baresse (WS) 7-6; Parry (WVW) major dec. Hair (AH) 18-8; O'Hara (Cr) dec.
Zimmerman (DV) 6-0.
 
171 pounds
First round: Charles Deighton (Ho) pinned Jason Shane (DV) 5:21; Mike
Curmaci (WS) pinned AJ Gordon (PA) 1:28; John Rittinger (WVW) pinned
Matt Makuta (Ha) :23.
Quarterfinals: 171 _ Chris Kelly (AH) major dec. Deighton (Ho) 21-8; Mark
Lazovich (Co) dec. Neil Lane (T) 11-7; Mike Pears (Cr) major dec. Curmaci
(WS) 13-3; Jon Lechleitner (B) pinned Rittinger (WVW) 4:53.
First-round consolations: Rittinger (WVW) pinned Shane (DV) 2:04; Lane
(T) pinned Gordon (PA) 1:18; Deighton (Ho) pinned Makuta (Ha) 4:03.
 
189 pounds
Quarterfinals: Marc Johnson (T) pinned Jon Griffiths (Cr) :25; Steve
Sedon (Co) dec. Dom Ruggiero (AH) 8-4; William Keyes (Ho) major dec.
John Ricci (WVW) 15-2; Dennis Hricenak (WS) dec. Morris Clarke (B) 5-0.
 
275 pounds
First round: Kevin Avery (T) pinned Ron Burd (DV) :51.
Quarterfinals: Drew Feldman (WVW) pinned Kevin Avery (T) 3:41; John
Fitzsimmon (AH) pinned Matt Smith (S) 5:33; Eli Phillips (Co) pinned Matt
Butler (WS) 1:24; Bill Hopkins (PA) dec. Jason Robbins (PA) 5-1.
First-round consolations: Robbins (Ho) pinned Burd (DV) 4:16.
 
2000 District 2
Class AAA pairings
 
103 pounds
1-Steve Franko (T, 23-2) bye;
9-Mark Snyder (H, 8-14) vs.
8-Sam Vitris (WS, 14-15);
5-Peter Bertino (DV, 15-10) bye;
4-Greg Rose (Cr, 15-4) bye;
3-Scott Emerick (Cou, 18-3) bye;
11-Brian Melvin (PA, 4-7) vs.
6-Don Swainbank (WVW, 15-11);
7-Ryan Echardt (HA, 11-11) vs.
10-Jim Fresco (AH, 6-15);
2-Jeremy Griffith (B, 16-3). bye;
112 pounds
1-Jason Narsavage (WVW, 20-7) bye;
9-Joe Klepac (Cr, 10-15) vs.
8-Joe Mattioli (T, 11-12);
5 Chad Schuman (H, 14-11) bye;
4-Nick Yalch (B, 16-4) bye;
11-Kent Mackaliunas (WS, 9-13) vs.
6-Bob Capwell (Cou, 15-8);
7-Jon Healey (PA, 16-10) vs.
10-Nick Vakay (AH, 11-10);
2-Mike Bannon (DV, 17-9) bye).
119 pounds
1-Brandon Romanoski (WVW, 24-3) bye;
9-Kyle Kimble (DV, 4-4) vs.
8-Anthony Alteri (B, 8 11);
5-Greg Tornambe (Scr, 9-6) bye;
4-Josh Ruddy (AH, 12-13); bye;
3-Rob Wilson (T, 13-8) bye;
6-Nelson Villafane (WS, 11-17); bye;
7-Jeremy Shelton (H, 7-11) vs.
10-Bob Gaetano (Cr, 3-5);
2-Joe Gentile (PA, 13-10). bye;
125 pounds
1-Mike Marsala (WS, 25-4) bye;
9-William Wilson (T, 4-6) vs.
8-Warren Jacoby (AH, 7-8);
5 Dave Parkinson (WVW, 16-9) bye;
4-Steve Klinger (HA, 6-6); bye;
3-Pat O'Hara (PA, 20-7) bye;
6 Craig Bodie (H, 8-10); bye;
7-Jason Reilly (Cr, 11-11) vs.
10-Nick Kramarev (DV, 2-17);
2-Jim McCarroll (Cou, 19-2). bye;
130 pounds
1-John Belcher (T, 10-10) bye;
9-Sean Flaherty (Cr, 3-17) vs.
8-Ben Jensen (DV, 6-16);
5-Mike Williams (AH, 11-12) vs.
12-Duncan Williams (H, 0-5);
4-Brian Harrison (WS, 17-9) bye;
3-Bob Lockner (S, 16-10) bye;
11-Josh Ganly (B, 2-2) vs.
6-Chris Quadrini (WVW, 12-12);
7-Jordan Dale (Cou, 3-10) vs.
10-Bill Vassell (PA, 2-20);
2-Dan Cassarella (HA, 7-7) bye.
135 pounds
1-Jim Morgan (WS, 28-1) bye;
9-Kyle Shanley (Cr, 5-18) vs.
8-Ryan Brislin (Cou, 8-12);
5-Matt Wince (AH, 7-8) vs.
12-J.D. Wake (S, 2-6);
4-Sam Beishline (HA, 21-6) bye;
3-Chris Luton Cressman (B, 16-7); bye;
11-Dan Adamo (DV, 3-11) vs.
6-Al Orlando (PA, 6-8); bye;
7-Shaun Wettstein (T, 6-11) vs.
10-Josh Robbins (H, 4-10);
2-Joe Danowski (WVW, 20-3) bye.
140 pounds
1-Todd Hunsberger (H, 20-6) bye;
9-Rob Houser (T, 3-3) vs.
8-J.R. Wahlers (S, 2-16);
5-Steve Jones (AH, 14-10) bye;
4-Joe Fortune (Cou, 11-5) bye;
3-Shawn Matello (WVW, 15-3); bye;
6-Sean Killoran (B, 8-11) bye;
7-Jeff Weinerth (WS, 6-9) vs.
10-Tom Strzelecki (Cr, 0-0);
2-Rob Kepp (HA, 21-6) bye.
145 pounds
1-Brad Rogers (WS, 25-4) bye;
9-Pat Bellas (WVW, 2-5) vs.
8-Jason Laureano (S, 3-16);
5-Jeff Pcolinsky (HA, 16-9) bye;
4-Colin Benson (AH, 12-11) bye;
3-Matt Adamczyk (Cr, 14-10) bye;
6-Mike Kubicki (Cou, 6-10) bye;
7-Corey Wiltse (DV, 5-17) vs.
10-Dave Olver (H, 0-0);
2-Lou MacMillan (T, 19-6) bye.
152 pounds
1-Jason Woodall (PA, 29-1) bye;
9-Mark Mondulick (Cou, 0-5) vs.
8-Greg Stafla (Cr, 1-5);
5 Matt Turner (WVW, 9-11) bye;
4-Ed Seber (H, 12-15) bye;
3-Adam Quinnan (WS, 19-6) bye;
6 Sal Colletta (DV, 7-13) bye;
7-Geoffrey Wowk (AH, 3-12) bye;
2-Joe Kavitski (HA, 10-8) bye.
160 pounds
1-James Woodall (PA, 29-0) bye;
9-Jeremy Zillar (HA, 7-14) vs.
8-Mike O'Hara (Cr, 20-5);
5 Brian Parry (WVW, 14-10) vs.
12-Corey McNulty (S, 7-12);
4-Jeremiah Mensinger (B, 16-5) bye;
3-Mike Rosentel (T, 11-9) bye;
11-Sean Hair (AH, 8-13) vs.
6-Mike Baresse (WS, 13-9);
7 Jayson Zimmerman (DV, 15-10) vs.
10-Steve Koval (Cou, 7-14);
2-Joe Arnone (H, 20-1) bye.
171 pounds
1-Chris Kelly (AH, 25-2) bye;
9-Jason Shane (DV, 3-13) vs.
8-Charles Deighton (H, 5-8);
5 Mark Lazovich (Cou, 12-9) bye;
4-Neil Lane (T, 19-7) bye;
3-Mike Pears (Cr, 20-5) bye;
11-A.J. Gordan (PA, 2-8) vs.
6-Mike Curmaci (WS, 6-7);
7-John Rittinger (WVW, 7-10) vs.
10-Matt Makuta (HA, 4-5);
2-Jon Lechleitner (B, 13-10) bye.
189 pounds
1-Mark Johnson (T, 24-2) vs.
8-Jon Griffiths (Cr, 0-3);
5-Steve Sedon (Cou, 10-10) vs.
4-Dom Ruggiero (AH, 12-9);
3-Will Keyes (H, 13-13) vs.
6-John Ricci (WVW, 9-10);
7-Morris Clarke (B, 7-11) vs.
2-Dennis Hricenak (WS, 24-8).
275
1-Drew Feldman (WVW, 23-2) bye;
9-Ron Burd (DV, 5-17) vs.
8-Kevin Avery (T, 12-11);
5 John Fitzsimmons (AH, 18-6) bye;
4-Matt Smith (S, 19-5) bye;
3-Eli Phillips (Cou, 15-5) bye;
6 Matt Butler (WS, 18-9) bye;
7-Jason Robbins (H, 11-8) bye;
2-Bill Hopkins (PA, 12-5) bye.
KEY: Abington Heights (AH), Berwick (B), Coughlin (Cou), Crestwood (Cr), Delaware Valley (DV), Hazleton Area (HA), Honesdale (H), Pittston Area (PA), Scranton (S), Tunkhannock (T), West Scranton (WS), Wyoming Valley West (WVW).

home