Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1 9 4 7

133 lbs.

1

Meys,John

(Q) WBF 6:03

DeAugustino, Len

Grove City

1-0

1x Dist. Champ

3rd Place

(S) LBF 6:00

DeVito, Vic

Farrell

1-1

1x State Qual.

1 9 4 8

103 lbs.

2

Carr,Tom

(P) LBD 7-0

Dick Rutt

Easton

0-1

2x Dist. Champ

1x State Qual.

138 lbs.

3

Fillistine,Bill

(Q) WBF 6:59

Wilson Klein

Bethlehem

1-0

1x Dist. Champ

1st Place

(S) WBF 5:00

Pete Polachek

Boswell

2-0

1x State Champ

(F) WBD 10-4

Paul Troiano

Lansdowne

3-0

1x State Qual.

1 9 4 9

165 lbs.

4

Miller,Paul

(Q) WBD 3-0

Bob Killough

Springfield

1-0

1x Dist. Champ

1st Place

(S)WRD 1-1,0-0

Wayne Cimino

Charters Twp.

2-0

1x State Champ

(F) WBD 5-2

Jack Straub

State College

3-0

1x State Qual.

185 lbs.

5

Moses,George

(Q) LBF 5:39

John Nemetz

Shamokin

0-1

1x Dist. Champ

"Tiny"

1x State Qual.

1 9 5 1

95 lbs.

2x Dist. Champ

6

Pettit,Ivan

(S) LBF 3:52

Johnny Johnston

Clearfield

0-1

1x Reg. Champ

4th Place

1x State Qual.

1 9 5 3

185 lbs.

7

Long,Ormond

(S) W R.D. 1-1

Galen Kemble

Hershey

1-0

1x Dist. Champ

1st Place

(F) W R.D. 0-0

Dan Wisniewski

Erie East

2-0

1x Reg. Champ

1x State Champ

1 9 6 5

120 lbs.

2x Dist. Champ

8

Harris,Bill

(S) LOT 4-4, 1-0

Phil Detore

Grensburg-Salem

0-1

1x Reg. Champ

3rd Place

1x State Qual.

1 9 6 7

112 lbs.

1x Dist. Champ

9

Hynes,Ken

(S) LBD 14-1

Barry Levinthal

Lower Merion

0-1

1x Reg. Champ

4th Place

1x State Qual.

1 9 7 0

180 lbs.

1x Dist. Champ

10

Thomas,Kevin

(S) LBD 8-1

Tim Kearns

Seneca Valley

0-1

1x State Qual.

alt.

4th Place

1 9 7 3

138 lbs.

11

Solomon,Sam

(Q) LBD 6-2

Glenn Hall

McKeesport

0-1

1x Dist. Champ

1x State Qual.

1 9 7 6

112 lbs. A A A

12*

Castrigano,Frank

(P) LOT 7-7, 4-1

Steve Scotton

Bensalem Twp.

0-1

167 lbs. A A A

13*

DeGraffenreid,C.

(P) LOT 5-5, 8-2

Gary Peterson

DuBois

0-1

1 9 7 7

119 lbs. A A A

**

Castrigano,Frank

(P) LBD 9-2

Chris Xakellis

Lancaster

0-2

132 lbs. A A A

14

Desiderio,Jim

(P) WBD 7-3

Ralph Leon

Maple Newtown

1-0

1x Dist. Champ

(Q) LBF 3:44

Nate Carr

Erie Tech

1-1

1x State Qual.

167 lbs. A A A

**

DeGraffenreid,C.

(P) LBD 14-11

Lynn Stover

Bellefonte

0-2

185 lbs. A A A

15

Moules,Dave

(P) LBD 16-5

Phil Voss

Gettysburg

0-1

1x State Qual.

1 9 7 8

112 lbs. A A A

16*

Patterson,Jay

(P) WBD 10-8

Ken Shorts

West York

1-0

1st Place

(Q) WBD 8-4

John Moore

Meadville

2-0

(24-3-2)

(S) WBD 6-5

Bob Ortman

Council Rock

3-0

(F) WBD 8-6

Jeff Tripp

Nazareth

4-0

138 lbs. A A A

***

Castrigano,Frank

(P) WBF 3:52

Kevin Shenk

Manheim Central

1-2

3x Dist. Champ

( O. W. )

(Q) WBD 5-2

Mark DeAugustino

North Allegheny

2-2

1x Reg. Champ

1st Place

(S) WBD 9-3

Chris Camasta

Lower Dauphin

3-2

1x State Champ

(30-0)

(F) WBD 9-2

Tom Klingensmith

Penn-Trafford

4-2

3x State Qual.

167 lbs. A A A

***

DeGraffenreid,C.

(P) WBD 10-3

Ed Dallatore

Upper Moreland

1-2

3x Dist. Champ

1st Place

(Q) WBD 12-7

Don Tasser

Hempfield

2-2

1x Reg. Champ

(23-0-2)

(S) WBD 10-4

Jim McNamara

Mt. Lebanon

3-2

1x State Champ

(F) WBD 7-2

Steve Sefter

Cedar Cliff

4-2

3x State Qual.

Unlimited A A A

17

Kuhl,Andy

(P) LBF 4:29

Dann Lute

Upper Merion

0-1

1x Dist. Champ

1x State Qual.

1 9 7 9

98 lbs. A A A

18*

Macri,Vince

(P) WBD 8-4

Bill Johnson

Derry

1-0

4th Place

(Q) WBD 5-3

Phil Greenburg

Hickory

2-0

(28-5-1)

(S) LBF 5:06

Doug Billig

Parkland

2-1

(C) LBD 12-3

Tim Pierce

Red Land

2-2

119 lbs. A A A

**

Patterson,Jay

(P) WBD 21-4

B.J. Craig

Shaler

5-0

1st Place

(Q) WBD 12-8

John Morre

Meadville

6-0

(31-1)

(S) WBD 10-9

John Risser

Elizabethtown

7-0

(F) WBD 14-9

Mike Millard

Bald Eagle Area

8-0

Unlimited A A A

19

Mirra,MIke

(P) LBD 7-5

Jack Perry

Mechanicsburg

0-1

1 9 8 0

119 lbs A A A

***

Patterson,Jay

(P) WBD 13-8

Tom Kreamer

Central Dauphin

9-0

4x Dist. Champ

1st Place

(Q) WBF 4:23

Joe Deprosky

Trinity

10-0

2x Reg. Champ

(35-0)

(S) WBD 9-7

Terry Wayne

Erie Tech.

11-0

3X State Champ

(116-6-1)

(F) WBD 11-5

Glen Koser

Downingtown

12-0

3x State Qual.

1 9 8 1

112 lbs. A A A

**

Macri,Vince

(P) LBD 9-5

John Aumiller

Cedar Cliff

2-3

2x Dist. Champ

2x State Qual.

Unlimited A A A

20*

Moules,Todd

(P) WBD 5-2

Dwayne Wisler

Council Rock

1-0

5th Place

(Q) WBD 5-3

Rick Cobb

Gov. Mifflin

2-0

(S) LBD 3-2

Jim Dickson

Phillipsburg-Osceola

2-1

(C) LBF 4:49

Mike Kirkling

Hempfield

2-2

(C) WBD 5-2

Jeff Horton

Bald Eagle Area

3-2

1 9 8 2

126 lbs. A A A

21

Miller,Lee

(P) WBD 11-6

Pat Hennessy

Spring-Ford

1-0

2x Dist. Champ

2nd Place

(Q) WBD 3-2

Steve Sauve

Cumberland Valley

2-0

1x State Qual.

(S) WBD 7-4

Craig Dellorso

Canon McMillian

3-0

(F) LBD 14-5

Bill Hershey

Saucon Valley

3-1

Unlimited A A A

**

Moules,Todd

(P) WBD 7-5

Sean Stopperich

Canon McMIllian

4-2

2x Dist. Champ

1st Place

(Q) WBD 7-4

Leroy Schannauer

Wilson

5-2

1x Reg. Champ

(29-0)

(S) WBF 5:10

Mike Kirkling

Hempfield

6-2

2x State Qual.

(F) WBD 6-3

Bob Riley

North Alleygheny

7-2

1 9 8 3

138 lbs. A A A

22

Schwab,Tom

(P) LBD 8-6

Kevin Dippold

St. Marys

0-1

1x State Qual.

1 9 8 5

(SO)

105 lbs. A A

23*

Casey,Tim

(P) WBD 7-1

Dave McMillan

Westmont-Hilltop

1-0

(Q) LBD 12-5

Allen Daubert

Pine Grove

1-1

(C)LOT 1-1,10-1

Eric Miller

Mt. Carmel

1-2

112 lbs. A A

24

Tredinnick,Steve

(P) LBD 5-2

Scott Rhodes

Bethlehem Center

0-1

2x Dist. Champ

1x State Qual.

(SO)

126 lbs. A A

25*

McFadden,Bob

(P) LBD 5-2

Darren Myers

Boiling Springs

0-1

145 lbs. A A

26

Kuhl,Dave

(P) WBF 3:48

Brad Tokar

Fort Cherry

1-0

2x Dist. Champ

3rd Place

(Q) WBD 9-3

Brian Fisher

Susquenita

2-0

1x State Qual.

(S) LBD 8-5

Steve Cesari

North Schuylkill

2-1

(C) WBD 4-0

Jeff Stenta

Ridgway

3-1

(C) WBD 9-2

Brian Fisher

Susquenita

4-1

Heavyweight A A

27

Boich,Daryl

(P) WBD 13-6

Tom Seitzinger

Schuylkill Haven

1-0

1x Dist. champ

4th Place

(Q) LBD 9-2

John Tofani

Reynolds

1-1

1x State Qual.

(C) WBD 4-2

Bill Kennedy

Carlynton

2-1

(C) WBD 3-0

Eric Smith

Avella

3-1

(C) LBD 3-2

John tofani

Reynolds

3-2

1 9 8 6

(SO)

98 lbs. A A

28*

Price,Steve

(P) LBD 5-3

Chris Rickard

North Schuylkill

0-1

(25-6)

(JR)

105 lbs. A A

**

Casey,Tim (P)

WTF 17-2, 5:34

Tony Bilotta

Pius X

2-2

1st Place

(Q) WBD 11-0

Jim Mulligan

Seagertown

3-2

(33-0)

(S) WBD 7-2

Chris Doukas

Pine Grove

4-2

(F) WBD 10-2

Bob Simpson

Warrior Run

5-2

(JR)

126 lbs. A A

**

McFadden,Bob

(P) WBF 3:22

Wayne Yeisley

Pius X

1-1

3rd Place

(Q) WBD 9-0

John Husick

Tussey Mt.

2-1

(31-2-1)

(S) LBD 8-2

Peter Horst

Schuykill Valley

2-2

(C) WBD 3-2

Jared Daum

Susquenita

3-2

(C) WBD 4-3

Eric Snyder

Mifflinburg

4-2

Heavyweight A A

29

Edwards,Bill

(P) LBF 4:35

Chris Pegg

Fairchance-Georges

0-1

1x State Qual.

(18-8-1)

1 9 8 7

(JR)

105 lbs. A A

**

Price,Steve

(P) LBD 8-4

Chuck McGrath

Pine Grove

0-2

2x Dist. Champ

(25-5-2)

(C) LBD 2-1

Randy Weisner

Elk County Christian

0-3

2x State Qual.

(79-16-2)

(SR)

105 lbs. A A

***

Casey,Tim (P)

WTF 19-3,6:00

Brian Livingston

North Star

6-2

3x Dist. Champ

( O. W. )

(Q) WBD 4-3

Chris Doukas

Pine Grove

7-2

2x Reg. Champ

1st Place

(S) WBD 10-0

Jim Mulligan

Saegertown

8-2

2x State Champ

(33-2)

(F) WBD 6-0

Bob Simpson

Warrior Run

9-2

3x State Qual.

(SR)

132 lbs. A A

***

McFadden,Bob

(P) WBF 3:01

Mike Rodchester

Kennett Square

5-2

2x Dist. Champ

3rd Place

(Q) WBD 9-0

John Husick

Tussey Mountain

6-2

2x Reg. Champ

(34-1)

(S) LBD 5-2

Charlie Alt

Ferndale

6-3

3x State Qual.

(C)

WOT 4-4, 4-2

Bob Armagost

Saegertown

7-3

(C) WBD 6-4

John Husick

Tussey Mountain

8-3

1 9 8 8

(SO)

98 lbs. A A

30

Leeds,Louie

(P) LBD 3-2

Chris Rickard

North Schuylkill

0-1

(28-7-1)

(C) WBD 6-3

Jerry Thomas

Washington

1-1

(C) LBD 1-0

Pete Sassaman

Danville

1-2

(SR)

Heavyweight AA

31

Fick,Charlie

(P) LBD 6-5

Joe Hall

Tussey Mountain

0-1

1x State Qual.

(27-7-1)

(C) WBD 10-0

James Savant

Tulpehocken

1-1

(C) LBF 3:30

Kevin Clouser

Tri-Valley

1-2

1 9 8 9

(JR)

103lbs. AA

**

Leeds,Louie

(P) WBD 8-3

Jay Allen

Avella

2-2

(31-5)

(Q) LBD 6-1

Chris Rickard

North Schuylkill

2-3

(C) LBD 6-2

Bob Anderson

Warrior Run

2-4

(SO)

112 lbs. AA

32*

Fabbrini,Fred

(P) LBD 9-8

Bryan McMillan

Westmont-Hilltop

0-1

(28-6-1)

(Q) WFF

Forfeit

1-1

(C) LBD 7-3

Jason Kobrynich

Bishop O'Hara

1-2

(JR)

145 lbs. A A

33*

Serafini,Jim

(P) WBD 7-2

Kevin Krautsack

Catasauqua

1-0

6th Place

(Q) LBD 7-2

Jesse Rawls

Susquehanna Twp.

1-1

(35-5)

(C) WBD 5-3

Ted Thome

Donegal

2-1

(C) WBD 6-3

Brian Bennett

Fort Cherry

3-1

(C) LBD 11-7

Troy Erdman

Line Mountain

3-2

(C) LBD 5-3

Bill Divens

Kennedy Christain

3-3

1 9 9 0

(SR)

103 lbs. A A

34

Pasone,Dominic

(P) LBF 2:37

Brandon Leary

Greenville

0-1

1x Dist. Champ

(30-4)

(C) WBD 10-0

Jeff Moyer

Tulpehocken

1-1

1x State Qual.

(30-4)

(C) WBD 7-2

Ty Rothermel

Line Mountain

2-1

(C) LBD 10-4

Pete Kade

Palisades

2-2

(SR)

112 lbs. A A

***

Leeds,Louie

(P) WBD 4-3

Dan Higgins

Charters- Houston

5-2

3x Dist. Champ

6th Place

(Q) WBD 15-13

Jason Walter

Reynolds

6-2

3x State Qual.

(31-5-1)

(S) L-Def 5:23

Brendon Hasara

Mahanoy Area

6-3

(112-22-2)

(C) LFF

Dan Higgins

Charters-Houston

6-4

(C) LFF

Bob Anderson

Warrior Run

6-5

(JR)

119 lbs. A A

**

Fabbrini,Fred (P)

WTF 15-0, 4:05

Alie Lourido

Kennett

2-2

4th Place

(Q) WBD 5-3

Jeff Brinker

Bald Eagle Nittany

3-2

(34-3)

(S) LBD 2-1

J.P. Kirkpatrick

Redbank Valley

3-3

(C) WBD 5-2

Bill Mylan

Bethlehem Center

4-3

(C) LBD 5-3

Ivan Rosario

Northern Lehigh

4-4

(SR)

160 lbs. A A

**

Serafini,Jim

(P) WBD 14-5

Angelo Marino

Springfield Twp.

4-3

(30-5)

(Q) LBD 9-2

Tony Bianco

Kennedy Christain

4-4

(90-14)

(C) L-Def

Scott Setzer

Coudersport

4-5

1 9 9 1

(SR)

119 lbs. A A

***

Fabbrini,Fred

(P) WBF 0:37

Justin Adams

Upper Dauphin

5-4

1x Dist. Champ

1st Place (Q)

WTF 16-0, 2:32

Keith Jones

Cambridge Springs

6-4

2x Reg. Champ

(32-2) (S)

WTF 16-0, 2:40

Eric Suhr

Conrad Weiser

7-4

1x State champ

(122-14-1)

(F) WBD 6-1

Bob Anderson

Warrior Run

8-4

3x State qual.

1992

(SR)

189 lbs. A A

35

Griffiths,Jesse

(P) LBD 5-2

Kevin Drew

Reynolds

0-1

2x Dist. Champ

(29-4)

(C) WBD 14-2

Steve Wilder

Hanover

1-1

1x state Qual.

(77-16)

(C) LBD 4-2

Gary Fragle

Huckory

1-2

1 9 9 4

(SR)

135 lbs. A A

36

Fey,Dan

(P) LBD 8-416

Brock Baird

Fort Cherry

0-1

2x Dist. Champ

(31-6)

(C) WBD 5-4

Kevin Ulmer

Lampeter-Strasburg

1-1

1x State Qual

(91-38)

(C) WBD 7-0

Shannon Nuhfer

Maplewood

2-1

(C) LBD 5-1

John Fogerty

Central Columbia

2-2

(FR)

140 lbs. A A

37

Hilburt,Brian

(P)LOT 4-4, 6-4

Matt Cuppett

Conemaugh Twp.

0-1

2x Dist. Champ

(32-5)

(C) WBD 6-5

Sam Witmer

Greencastle-Antrim

1-1

1x State Qual.

(62-9)

(C) LOT 5:14 ot

Dan Wolf

Quigley

1-2

1 9 9 5

(SR)

171 lbs. A A

38

Schlingman,Ben

(P) LBF 1:32

Joe Weidle

Mahanoy Area

0-1

2x Dist. Champ

(26-8)

(C) LBF 2:36

Frank Carranza

Kutztown

0-2

1x State Qual.