Make your own free website on Tripod.com
PIAA NORTHEAST REGIONAL CLASS AA TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
 

home

Friday and Saturday at Hazleton Area High School
Wrestler, school (place at district tournament, class, record)
 
103
1. Jeremy Hartrum , Wilson (11-1, soph, 31-3),
BYE

9.
Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge (2-3, soph, 23-7) vs.
8. Kevin Robson, Troy (4-3, soph, 21-6);

5.
Justin Teixlera, GAR (2-2, soph, 23-5) vs.
12. Nate Fenstermacher, Hughesville (4-5, soph, 21-11);

13. Jeff Santo, Pen Argyl (11-4, fresh, 26-7) vs.
4.Justin Lomax, Montoursville (4-2, sr, 15-6)

3.
Adam Johnson ,Lackwanna Trail (2-1, fresh, 30-4) vs,
14. Justin Pennycoff, Warrior Run (4-6, fresh, 20-13);

11. Brian Conner, Lewisburg (4-4, soph, 24-8) vs.
6. Liam Derenzis, Palisades (11-2, soph, 25-4);

7. Jered Herzog, Northern Lehigh (11-3, jr, 31-5) vs.
10.
Mark Behm, Meyers (2-4, soph, 25-5);

BYE
2. Garrett Cummings, Central Columbia (4-1, soph, 26-3).
 
112
1. Robert Rebman, Pen Argyl (11-1, sr, 29-1) ,
bye;

9.
Jon Lark, Meyers (2-3, jr, 25-6) vs.
8. Zac Sheldon, Wyalusing (4-3, fresh, 25-6);

5.
Keith Gavin, Lackawanna Trail (2-2 fresh, 27-7) vs.
12. Shawn Bauman, Sullivan County (4-5, soph, 23-9);

13. Jared Casiole, Notre Dame (11-4, fresh, 16-8) vs.
4.Lee Comstock, Benton (4-2, soph, 27-2)

3.
Mike Roberts, Valley View (2-1, jr, 26-0) vs.
14. Matt Cohick, Canton (4-6, sr, 20-13);

11. Joel Vanderpool, Towanda (4-4, jr, 30-6) vs.
6.Justin Hartrum, Wilson (11-2, jr, 29-9);

7.Justin Herzog, Northern Lehigh (11-3, jr, 33-8) vs.
10.Aaron Kubasik, Lake Lehman (2-4, soph, 26-5);

bye
2. Shane Day, South Williamsport (4-1, sr, 29-0)
 
119
1. Chris Fleeger, Loyalscok (4-1, sr, 27-0),
bye;

9.
Ernie Roberts, Valley View (2-3, jr, 4-1) vs.
8. Kyle DeBias, Northern Lehigh (11-3, sr, 28-12);

5.
Eugene Clemons, Meyers (2-2, soph, 27-8) vs.
12. Jason Bates (4-4. soph, 15-7);

13. Greg McCarty, Sullivan County (4-5, sr, 28-4) vs.
4. Mike Brogan, Panther Valley (1111-2, jr, 24-5)

3.
Mike Shupp, Lackwanna Trail (2-1,soph, 24-5) vs.
14. Brian Troup, Central Columbia (4-6, soph, 21-12);

11. Cory Garis, Wilson (11-4, soph, 29-10) vs.
6. Ben Laudermilch, Northeast Bradford (4-2, sr, 30-1);

7. Mark Piermattei, Line Mountain (4-3, jr, 28-4) vs.
10.
Adam Histed, Western Wayne (2-4, soph, 24-6);

bye
2. Jon Severn, Saucon Valley (11-1, jr, 24-5).
 
125
1. Matt Benza, Tamaqua (11-1, jr, 25-4),
bye;

9. Jason Smith, Hughesville (4-3, jr, 30-3) vs.
8.
Tim Simansky, Western Wayne (2-3, jr, 27-4);

5. Kent Muench, Wyalusing (4-2, sr, 38-3) vs.
12. Mick Krecker, Wilson (11-4, soph, 23-11);

13. Dave Thomas, Warrior Run (4-5, jr, 24-8) vs.
4.
Jim Lewis, Blue Ridge (2-2, jr, 26-2).

3. Frank Noviello, South Williamsport (4-1, sr, 27-2) vs.
14. Chris Wharton, Bloomsburg (4-6, soph, 25-7);

11.
Rick Simon, GAR (2-4, sr, 26-5) vs.
6. Ryan Williams, Pen Argyl (11-2, sr, 24-8);

7. Joel Trybulski, Northern Lehigh (11-3, sr, 28-4) vs.
10. Joel McNett, Williamson (4-4, sr, 26-7);

bye
2.
Mike Griffith, Hanover Area (2-1, sr, 28-0)
 
130
1. John Robinson, Benton (4-1, sr, 29-0),
bye;

9. Heath Lohrman, Wilson (11-3, jr, 28-13) vs.
8.
Jim Higgins, Lake-Lehman (2-3, sr, 24-9);

5. Matt Edwars, North Schuylkill (11-2, soph, 25-9) vs.
12. Matt Freeborn, Northeast Bradford (4-4, jr, 25-6);

13. Colby Snook, Middleburg (4-5, jr, 20-10) vs.
4.
Chad Upright, Montrose (2-2, jr, 24-3).

3. Dean Kulp, Northern Lehigh (11-1, sr, 26-12) vs.
14. Steven Troup, Mifflinburg (4-6, fresh, 22-14);

11.
Perry Coolbaugh, Dallas (2-4, fresh, 22-11) vs.
6. Dan Sevison, Bloomsburg (4-2, sr, 27-5);

7. Scott Henry, Wyalusing (4-3, jr, 20-9) vs.
10. Mark Schwalm, Tamaqua (11-4, soph, 26-8);

bye
2.
Tim Martinez, Hanover Area (2-1, jr, 24-2),.
 
135
1. Dustin Manotti, Mifflinburg (4-1, jr, 27-1),
bye;

9. Aaron Kline, Palisades (11-3, sr, 27-4) vs.
8.
Todd Jones, Dallas (2-3, soph, 16-4);

5. Jared Drosnock, Pen Argyl (11-2, st, 27-2) vs.
12. Ji Hamman, South Williamsport (4-4, sr, 22-9);

13. Zach Scheid, Central Columbia (4-5, sr, 23-10) vs.
4.
Kevin Behm, Meyers (2-2, sr, 28-5).

3. Jacob Warner, Pine Grove (11-1, jr, 31-4) vs.
14. Drew Houseknecht, Hughesville (4-6, sr, 22-7);

11.
Matt Dilberto, GAR (2-4, sr, 20-11) vs.
6. Craig Fitzgerald, Wyalusing (4-2, sr, 36-3);

7. Travis Bennett, Sayre (4-3, sr, 27-6) vs.
10. Ryan Hluschak, Northern Lehigh (11-4, fresh, 27-8);

bye
2.
Bob Voytek, Scranton Prep (2-1, sr, 27-2,.
 
140
1. Matt Roncolato, Salisbury (11-1, sr, 28-1),
bye;

9. Earl Gordner, Hughesville (4-3, jr, 19-7) vs.
8.
Mark Diliberto, GAR (2-3, sr, 22-11);

5. Dusty Higley, Sullivan County (4-2, jr, 23-4) vs.
12. Grant Brindle, Pine Grove (11-4, jr, 27-7);

13. Trevor Twigg, Sayre (4-5, soph, 18-15) vs,
4.
Derek Sheruda, Nanticoke (2-2, jr, 23-5).

3. Corey Mowery, Montgomery (4-1, jr, 25-3) vs.
14. Curt Rovenolt, Warrior Run (4-6 sr, 19-14);

11.
Warren Montagna, Elk Lake (2-4, soph, 21-8) vs.
6. Trevor Bartholomew, Palmerton (11-2, jr, 23-4);

7. Zach Wehr, Northwestern Lehigh (11-3, sr, 27-4) vs.
10. Ron Lentini, Mount Carmel (4-4, jr, 23-5);

bye
2.
Anthony Mercantante, Meyers (2-1, sr, 26-3)
 
145
1. David Patrick, Wyalusing (4-1, sr, 36-2),
bye;

9. Kent Smith, Pius X (11-3, soph, 29-4) vs.
8.
Justin Pettigrew, Valley View (2-3, sr, 22-5);

5. Jeremiah Werner, Pine Grove (11-2, jr, 28-3) vs.
12. Todd Puderbach, Hughesville (4-4, sr, 24-7);

13. Dan Edmonds, Bloomsburg (4-5, soph, 26-6) vs.
4.
Jesse Bonnice, Montrose (2-2, sr, 23-5).

3. Steve Hlusschak, Northern Lehigh (11-1, sr, 28-7) vs.
14. Dann Laudermilch, NE Bradford (4-6, soph, 26-9);

11.
Kyle Herbert, Blue Ridge (2-4, jr, 23-19) vs.
6. Anthony Champion, Williamson (4-2, sr, 26-3);

7. Nate Shirk, Middleburg (4-3, fresh, 28-3) vs.
10. Ryan Nowicki, Saucon Valley (11-4, fresh, 14-14);

bye
2.
Mike Conte, Meyers (2-1, jr, 26-2).
 
152
1. Andy Breiner, Tamaqua (11-1, jr, 31-2),
bye;

9.
Luke Iseman, Meyers (2-3, jr, 26-5) vs.
8. Harry Groover, Canton (4-3, sr, 24-8);

5.
Sean Davies, GAR (2-2, soph, 26-5) vs.
12. Ty Aumiller, Middleburg (4-5, sr, 24-7);

13. Frank Giovinco, Pius X (11-4, jr, 26-8) vs.
4. Curtis Yeager, Bloomsburg (4-2, jr, 18-3).

3.
Garrett Ciotoli, Susquehanna (2-1, sr, 25-3) vs.
14. Robert Singley, Central Columbia (4-6, sr, 20-11);

11. Scott Koser, Danville (4-4, jr, 25-5) vs.
6. Kevin Patton, Notre Dame (11-2, sr, 28-3);

7. Jeremy Savitz, Pen Argyl (11-3, soph, 23-8) vs.
10.
Adam Kizer, Western Wayne (2-4, sr, 23-6);

bye
2,Justin Johnson, Wyalusing (4-1, sr, 35-5).
 
160
1. Mike Robinson, Benton (4-1, jr, 29-0),
bye;

9. Eric Rath, Pius X (11-3, soph, 30-5) vs.
8.
Mark Zuislak, Nanticoke (2-3, sr, 23-6);

5. Scott Horack, Northern Lehigh (11-2, sr, 29-7) vs.
12. Joe Slusser, Williamson (4-4, sr, 26-5);

13. Corey Renn, Line Mountain (4-5, sr, 22-13) vs.
4.
Louis Lyons, GAR (2-2, sr, 23-8).

3. Mike Wernett, Jim Thorpe (11-1, sr, 32-2) vs.
14. Jon Carpenter, Montgomery (4-6, sr, 19-12);

11.
Aaron Coleman, Hanover Area (2-4, sr, 15-7) vs.
6. Nate Palmer, Canton (4-2, soph, 25-10);

7. Josh Fisk, Wyalusing (4-3, soph, 31-6) vs.
10. Bryan Eckhart, Wilson (11-4, soph, 11-5);

bye
2.
Damien Temperine, Dallas (2-1, sr, 25-4).
 
171
1. Jason Eck, Loyalsock (4-1, jr, 26-1),
bye;

9. Marc Wilson, Tri-Valley (11-3, sr, 26-7) vs.

8. Matt Chamberlain, Blue Ridge (2-3, sr, 20-8);

5. Justin Moyer, Salisbury (11-2, sr, 16-5) vs.
12. Nate Richard, Southern Columbia (4-4, jr, 25-5);

13. Matt Johnson, Montoursville (4-5, sr, 27-6) vs.
4.
Jeremy Bear, Nanticoke (2-2, sr, 16-1).

3. Ed Johnson, Wilson (11-1, jr, 22-8) vs.
14. Jason Dohl, Hughesville (4-6, jr, 21-12);

11.
Jake Longfoot, GAR (2-4, fresh, 16-10) vs.
6. Bud Putnam, Wyalusing (4-2, sr, 32-6);

7. Nick Webster, Towanda (4-3, sr, 26-4) vs.
10. Anthony Somerville, Pius X (11-4, jr, 20-9).

bye
2.
Bob Shupp Lackawanna Trail (2-1, sr.,31-4)
 
189
1. Justin Millard, Wyalusing (4-1, sr, 39-1),
bye;

9. Andrew Marsteller, Wilson (11-3, jr, 25-8) vs.
8.
Jake Walter, Dallas (2-3, sr, 17-12);

5. Mike Pahira, North Schuylkill (11-2, jr, 31-4) vs.
12. Noah Diehl, Warrior Run (4-4, sr, 22-11);

13. Jeremiah Kuhns, West Snyder (4-5, jr, 23-8) vs.

4. Andy Hawley, Montrose (2-2, sr, 23-8).

3. Tegan McKee, Panther Valley (11-1) vs.
14. Doug Wenner, Central Columbia (4-6, sr, 29-5) ;

11.
Ron Bruza, Nanticoke (2-4, sr, 12-10) vs.
6. Shaun Gaul, Southern Columbia (4-2, sr, 23-4);

7. Matt Watson, Troy (4-3, jr, 27-2) vs.
10. James Miller, Pine Grove (11-4, sr, 25-10);

bye
2.
Jared Potsko, Hanover Area (2-1, sr, 23-3),.
 
275
1.Kevin Doyle, Meyers (2-1, sr, 27-1),
bye;

9. Mike Finn, Danville (4-3, sr, 20-12) vs.
8. Justin Poletti, Tri-Valley (11-3, sr, 12-7);

5. Fred Eisenbaugh, Line Mountain (4-2, sr, 25-5) vs.
12.
Jeff Zick, Mountain View (2-4, sr, 25-5);

13. Matt Bennett, Montgomery (4-5, jr, 30-3) vs.
4. Alex Karapetian, Notre Dame (11-2, sr, 25-7).

3. Aaron Rider, Towanda (4-1, sr, 28-8) vs.
14. Casey McPherson, NE. Bradford (4-6, soph, 29-4);

11. Nathan Miller, Tamaqua (11-4, soph, 21-13) vs.
6.
Matt Kehler, Lake Lehman (2-2, sr, 27-4);

7.
Vince Sestilli, Valley View (2-3, sr, 23-5) vs.
10. Brian Shaner, Warrior Run (4-4, sr, 25-7);

bye
2. Barry Helverson, Palisades (11-1, sr, 27-5).
 

home