Make your own free website on Tripod.com

home

2000 AA District 2 Tournament Results

Team scores

1. Meyers (MEY).................84.5
2. GAR (GAR)...................70.5
3. Lake-Lehman (LL)............70
4. Lackawanna Trail (LT).......59
5. Dallas (DAL)..................49
6. Western Wayne (WW).......45.5
T7. Blue Ridge (BR)............44
T7. Montrose (MON)...........44
9. Hanover Area (HAN)........42
10. Nanticoke Area (NAN).....40
11. Valley View (VV)...........35
12. Scranton Prep (SP).........25
13. Mountain View (MV)......20.5
14. Susquehanna (SUS).......18
15. Elk Lake (EL)...............12
16. Wyoming Area (WA).......11
17. Bishop O'Hara (BOH).......6
18. Bishop Hoban (BH)..........5

103 pounds
 
First round:
Steve Peet (MON) pinned Jared Downton (SUS) 5:12.
Kelby Morgan (LL) maj. dec. Anthony Shipula (HAN) 14-5.
Brian Shasko (BOH) dec. Marco Satchell (WW) 3-1.
 
Quarterfinals:
Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Peet (MON) 0:44.
Chris Lewis (BR) dec. Steve Mislewicz (VV) 5-2.
Mark Behm (MEY) dec. Morgan (LL) 3-2.
Justin Teixeria (GAR) pinned Shasko (BOH) 1:32.

112 pounds
 
First round:
Keith Arnold (WW) dec. Tim Griffith (HAN) 7-5.
Adam Rauch (MON) pinned Katie Novak (BOH) 1:22.
Mike Ruggere (DAL) pinned Pod Toolan (SP) 2:38.
 
Quarterfinals:
Aaron Kubasik (LL) pinned Arnold (WW) 0:55.
Keith Gavin (LT) tech fall Jake Wren (GAR) 3:32.
Jon Lark (MEY) tech fall Rauch (MON) 15-0, 4:07.
Mike Roberts (VV) pinned Ruggere (DAL) 0:54.

119 pounds
 
First round:
Ryan Post (LL) pinned Darren Frasier (EL) 2:24.
Ernie Roberts (VV) dec. Ryan Konetski (HAN) 6-1.
Robert McLane (SP) pinned Nick Severcool (MON) 5:20.
 
Quarterfinals:
Post (LL) dec. Adam Histed (WW) 7-5.
Eugene Clemons (MEY) pinned Tony Rodriguez (NAN) 2:38.
Mike Shupp (LT) tech fall Roberts (VV) 19-3, 4:13.
Joe Harrison (GAR) tech fall McLane (SP) 4:40.

125 pounds
 
First round:
Joe Saraka (DAL) pinned Ryan Martin (MEY) 2:21.
Alex Josephite (LT) pinned Rich Upright (SUS) 2:12.
Rick Simon (GAR) pinned Jeff Taylor (LL) 3:59.
Tim Simansky (WW) pinned Curt Merring (VV) 3:04.
Paul Galderi (SP) pinned Mark Farrell (WA) 1:44.
Reed Shave (EL) maj. dec. Jim Kline (MON) 20-7.
Jim Lewis (BR) pinned Jake Wilczynski (BH) 0:10.
 
Quarterfinals:
Mike Griffith (HAN) pinned Saraka (DAL) 1:16.
Simon (GAR) dec. Josephite (LT) 4-3.
Simansky (WW) maj. dec. Galderi (SP) 11-3.
Lewis (BR) pinned Shave (EL) 4:46.
 
First-round consolations:
Taylor (LL) pinned Upright (SUS) 2:55.
Kline (MON) pinned Wilczynski (BH) 0:53.

130 pounds
 
First round:
Tim Martinez (HAN) pinned Brad Perry (BH) 0:30.
Austin Decker (LT) dec. Randy Lanka (SP) 8-7.
C.J. Kellogg (WW) pinned Joe Hillgren (EL) 0:39.
Jim Higgins (LL) pinned Matt Wech (MV) 0:39.
Carlo Mercadante (MEY) pinned Bryan Smith (VV) 0:20.
Brandon Slavinski (WA) dec. Joe Travis (BR) 10-6.
Perry Coolbaugh (DAL) dec. Chad Downton (SUS) 7-0.
Chad Upright (MON) pinned Tony Pachick (GAR) 1:44.
 
Quarterfinals: Martinez (HAN) maj. dec. Decker (LT) 10-0.
Kellogg (WW) pinned Higgins (LL) 1:49.
Mercadante (MEY) pinned Slavinski (WA) 5:18.
Upright (MON) dec. Coolbaugh (DAL) 4-0.
 
First-round consolations:
Lanka (SP) pinned Perry (BH) 0:36.
Wech (MV) maj. dec. Hillgren (EL) 21-13.
Travis (BR) dec. Smith (VV) 7-5.
Pachick (GAR) pinned Downton (SUS) 0:30.

135 pounds
 
First round:
Jason Scanlon (MV) tech fall Todd Mark (BR) 15-0, 4:43.
Jeff Phillips (LT) pinned A.J. Kochanski (NAN) 3:18.
Matt Diliberto (GAR) pinned Brian Guagliardo (BOH) 0:39.
 
Quarterfinals:
Bob Voytek (SP) dec. Scanlon (MV) 10-4.
Jason Wood (LL) pinned Mike Sherlinski (HAN) 4:57.
Todd Jones (DAL) dec. Jeff Phillips (LT) 9-3. Kevin Behm (MEY) dec. Diliberto (GAR) 3-1.

140 pounds
 
First round:
Lee Griffen (DAL) pinned Jim Susavage (BR ) 3:36.
Matt Gonzales (LL) pinned Chris Begley (BH) 0:52.
Jason Engle (LT) pinned Tom Labukas (SP) 4:29.
 
Quarterfinals:
Anthony Mercadante (MEY) pinned Griffen (DAL) 1:10.
Mark Diliberto (GAR) dec. John Marczak (HAN) 6-4.
Warren Montagna (EL) dec. Gonzales (LL) 11-10.
Derek Sheruda (NAN) pinned Engle (LT) 0:33.

145 pounds
 
First round: Joe Williams (SP) maj. dec. Mike Medvec (GAR) 15-5.
Eric Bleich (HAN) dec. Jake Panasevich (MV) 3-1.
Kyle Herbert (BR) pinned Henry Roote (WA) 0:31.
Jesse Bonnice (MON) dec. Rich Maciejczak (LL) 9-3.
Steve McNamara (SUS) pinned Jon Hickok (LT) 3:23.
Darrell Evans (DAL) dec. Rich Walker (WW) 2-1.
Justin Pettigrew (VV) pinned John Kuhar (BH) 2:26.
 
Quarterfinals:
Mike Conte (MEY) pinned Williams (SP) 0:50.
Herbert (BR) dec. Bleich (HAN) 10-8.
Bonnice (MON) pinned McNamara (SUS) 1:40.
Pettigrew (VV) maj. dec. Evans (DAL) 17-5.
 
First-round consolations:
Panasevich (MV) dec. Roote (WA) 9-4.
Maciejczak (LL) pinned Hickok (LT) 2:53.
Walker (WW) dec. Kuhar (BH) 8-3.

152 pounds
 
First round:
Dave Spurlin (DAL) pinned Matt Nimick (VV) 2:25.
Matt Cotrell (BR) maj. dec. John Pitcavage (LL) 21-7.
Adam Kizer (WW) pinned August Piazza (SP) 2:35.
Luke Iseman (MEY) pinned Tim Canjar (BOH) 1:10.
Rob Piasecki (BH) dec. Billy Evans (LT) 8-2.
Jared Traver (EL) dec. Joe Yenchak (HAN) 4-3.
 
Quarterfinals:
Garrett Ciotoli (SUS) default Spurlin (DAL) 1:34.
Kizer (WW) maj. dec. Cotrell (BR) 10-2.
Iseman (MEY) pinned Traver (EL) 1:29.
Sean Davies (GAR) pinned Piasecki (BH) 5:03.
 
First-round consolations:
Pitcavage (LL) pinned Piazza (SP) 1:59.
Yenchak (HAN) pinned Canjar (BOH) 2:20.

160 pounds
 
First round:
Blaise Rolison (WW) maj. dec. Kenny Kwarcinski (MEY) 11-0.
Mark Zavislak (NAN) pinned Steve Dotter (SP) 1:35.
Aaron Coleman (HAN) pinned Justin Tennant (BR) 0:33.
Josh Tylutki (LT) pinned John Barrera (BH) 0:32.
Bob Morris (LL) dec. Nathen Frechen (SP) 2-0.
Derek Sestilli (VV) pinned Jeff Locey (BOH) 1:37.
 
Quarterfinals:
Damien Temperine (DAL) dec. Rolison (WW) 9-2.
Zavislak (NAN) dec. Coleman (HAN) 6-2.
Morris (LL) pinned Tylutki (LT) 5:04.
Louis Lyons (GAR) pinned Sestilli (VV) 5:37.
 
First-round consolations:
Dotter (SP) pinned Tennant (BR) 0:55.
Frechen (SUS) pinned Barrera (BH) 2:09.

171 pounds
 
First round:
Ed Correll (MV) maj. dec. Jamie Raub (DAL) 16-6.
Jake Longfoot (GAR) pinned Dave Thompson (MEY) 4:27.
Matt Chamberlain (BR) pinned Ralph Policichio (BOH) 1:29.
Rick Hislop (LL) pinned Jason Barker (SUS) 0:39.
Steve Shelp (WW) tech fall John Jaskulski (HAN) 17-1, 4:00.
John McPhearson (MON) pinned Anthony Mathers (WA) 5:06.
Jeremy Baer (NAN) pinned Carl Kalafut (BH) 0:21.
 
Quarterfinals:
Bob Shupp (LT) pinned Correll (MV) 1:02.
Chamberlain (BR) dec. Longfoot (GAR) 16-11.
Shelp (WW) dec. Hislop (LL) 6-3.
Baer (NAN) pinned McPhearson (MON) 0:50.
 
First-round consolations:
Thompson (MEY) dec. Policichio (BOH) 7-5.
Jaskulski (HAN) pinned Barker (SUS) 0:55.
Mathers (WA) pinned Kalafut (BH) 0:57.

189 pounds
 
First round:
Andy Hawley (MON) pinned Nick DeAngelis (SUS) 1:04.
Andy Onyon (BR) pinned Matt Drake (LT) 2:28.
Jake Walter (DAL) pinned Ed Becker (LL) 5:02.
Joe Thomas (BOH) pinned John Tellop (MV) 1:51.
John Tigue (WA) pinned Scott Merion (VV) 1:30.
Ron Bruza (NAN) pinned Steve Perello (BH) 3:06.
Chris Collis (GAR) pinned Kyle Fennie (SP) 2:31.
Jared Potsko (NAN) pinned Jason Thompson (MEY) 1:40.
 
Quarterfinals:
Walter (DAL) pinned Tigue (WA) 4:57.
Bruza (NAN) pinned Thomas (BOH) 3:22.
Potsko (HAN) pinned Collis (GAR) 0:54.
 
First-round consolations:
Becker (LL) dec. Merion (VV) 8-2.
Perello (BH) pinned Tellop (MV) 4:08.
Thompson (MEY) pinned Fennie (SP) 1:42.

 
275 pounds
 
First round:
Dave Hobart (SUS) dec. Mike Macheska (WA) 7-2.
Matt Yokavonis (NAN) pinned Joe Chorba (MON) 0:46.
Jeff Zick (MV) pinned John Graeffe (SP) 1:14.
Vince Sestilli (VV) pinned Derek Hall (BR) 0:53.
Jack Bawiec (GAR) pinned Bly Jerauld (LT) 2:34.
Matt Carey (DAL) pinned Jacob Lewis (WW) 1:04.
 
Quarterfinals:
Kevin Doyle (MEY) pinned Hobart (SUS) 1:03.
Zick (MV) pinned Yokavonis (NAN) 3:03.
Sestilli (VV) tech fall Bawiec (GAR) 22-7, 4:17.
Matt Kehler (LL) pinned Carey (DAL) 3:45.
 
First-round consolations:
Graeffe (SP) dec. Chorba (MON) 4-2 OT.
Jerauld (LT) pinned Hall (BR) 1:17.

home