Make your own free website on Tripod.com
back

Counter

Class AA Northeast Regionals

KEY: Athens (Ath); Benton (Ben); Bloomsburg (Bl); Blue Ridge (BR); Canton (Can); Central Columbia (CC); Danville (Dan); Elk Lake (EL); Wilkes-Barre GAR (GAR); Hanover Area (HA); Hughesville (Hu ); Lackawanna Trail (LT); Lake-Lehman (LL); Lewisburg (Lew); Liberty (Lib); Line Mountain (LM); Loyalsock (Loy); Mansfield (Man); Wilkes-Barre Meyers (Mey); Middleburg (Mid); Mifflinburg (Mif); Montgomery (Mtg); Montrose (Mon); Mount Carmel (MC); Mountain View (MV); Nanticoke (Nan); Northeast Bradford (NEB); Sayre (Say); Scranton Prep (SP); South Williamsport (SW); Southern Columbia (SC); Sullivan County (Sul); Towanda (Tow); Troy (Tr); Valley View (VV); Warrior Run (WR); Wellsboro (Wel); West Snyder (WS); Western Wayne (WW); Wyalusing (Wy).

 
Seeds
103
Jeff Schell, 9, Bl, 32-1 vs. Bryan Tedesco, 9, Loy, 23-8;
Trevor Bennett, 9, Say, 25-5 vs. Brian Tesar, 11, GAR, 7-4;
Garrett Cummings, 11, CC, 26-5 vs. Steve Misewicz, 10, V V, 22-7;
Matt Godfrey, SW, 11, 27-4 vs. J Houssock, 10, LL, 27-4
 
112
Steve Anceravage, 9, Bl, 34-2 vs. Kevin Robson 11, Tr, 24-11
John Rhodeback, 11, Lew, 31-3 vs. M. Roberts, 12, V V, 21-2;
Lee Comstock, Ben, 11, 29-5; Justin Teixeria, 11, GAR, 24-6;
Dustin Bloss, 10, Say, 26-7 vs. John Lark, 12, Mey, 29-6
 
119
Zac Sheldon, 10, Wy, 33-1 vs. Joel Vanderpool, 12, Tow, 28-5;
Brandon White, 12, Mif, 30-7 vs. A Kubasik, 12, LL, 21-11;
Isaiah Britton, 9, Loy, 26-2 vs. Eric Roberts, 12, V V, 23-2;
Drew Dipasquale, 9, Bl, Adam Johnson, 10, LT, 28-3
 
125
Mark Piermattei, 12, LM, 30-0 vs. Justin Benshoff, 12, Lew, 25-10;
Zach Detweiler, 11, Can, 25-10 vs. Joel Rovell, 9, Mey, 29-9;
Kyle Howland, 11, NEB, 29-5 vs. Alex Josephite, 12, LT, 21-5;
Sean Gephart, 9, SW, 25-10 vs, Jim Lewis, 12, BR, 28-2
 
130
Mike Shupp, 11, LT, 27-2 vs. Kyle Lenio, 11, Hu, 23-9;
Tom Labukas, 12, SP, 21-8 vs. Jason Bates, 11, Ben, 24-6;
Adam Histed, 11, WW, 22-10 vs. Bryan Martz, 11, LM, 27-9;
Chris Engler, 10, Loy, 27-2 vs. Scott Henry, 12, Wy, 32-2
 
135
Tim Martinez, 12, HA, 26-4 vs. Eric Gerber, 10, SW, 20-7;
Jeff Phillips, 12, LT, 24-9 vs. Steven Toup, 10, Mif, 31-6;
Tim Simansky, 12, WW, 29-3 vs. Dave Thomas, 12, WR, 24-7;
Ross Muench, 11, Wy, 29-6 vs. Colby Snook, 12, Mid, 25-4
 
140
Corey Mowrey, 12, Mtg, 31-1 vs. Scott Mertz, 12, Dan, 22-6;
Derrick Morgan, 11, Ath, 27-3 vs. Keith Gavin, 10, LT, 26-6;
Jason Smith, 12, Hu, 24-4 vs. Andy Lukashewski, 11, Nan, 19-10;
Matt Freeborn, 12, NEB, 30-7 vs. Carlo Mercandanti, 10, Mey, 26-4
 
145
Dustin Manotti, 12, Mif, 33-0 vs. Niles Putnam, 11, Wy, 31-6;
Ron Lentini, 12, MC, 26-6 vs. Joe Yanchak (HA) Dereck Sheruda, 12, Nan, 23-4;
Dan Edmonds, 11, Bl, 26-6 vs. BYE Warren Montragna, 11, EL, 23-6;
Jared Renzo, 11, Tr, 27-7 vs. Kyle Herbert, 12, BR, 26-5
 
152
Dann Laudermilch, 11, NEB, 31-1 vs. Casey Harriman, 10, Sul, 24-6;
Heath Oberlin, 11, Mif, 28-9 vs. B. Rollison, 12, WW, 20-5;
Scott Koser, 12, Dan, 22-2 vs. Willie Weber, 10, LL, 15-13;
Scott Ritter, 12, Hum 25-8 vs. Matt Cottrell, 12, BR, 28-3
 
160
Curtis Yeager, 12, Bl, 32-5 vs. Stephen Laudermilch, 9, NEB, 21-8;
Nate Shirk, Mid, 10, 25-1 vs. J. Panasevich, 10, MV, 21-9;
Mike Robinson, 12, Ben, 31-4 vs. Sean Davis, 11, GAR, 26-7;
Eric Miller, 10, Mtg, vs. Eric Bleich, 11, HA, 26-2
 
171
Jason Eck,12, Loy, 27-0 vs. Derek Harsch, 11, Wel, 23-7;
Taylor Pepper, 12, Can, 26-11 vs. J. Longfoot, 10, GAR, 21-10;
Josh Fisk, 11, Wy, 32-2 vs. John McPherson, 11, Mon, 17-9;
Jason Dohl, 12, Hu, 24-5 vs. Luke Iseman, 12, Mey, 28-6
 
189
Nate Ricard, 12, SC, 27-1 vs. Steve Sargent, 10, Man, 18-5;
Jeremiah Kuhns, 12, WS, 21-5 vs. BJ Lewis, 12, LL, 11-17;
Matt Watson, 12, TR, 27-1 vs. Andy Onyon, 12, BR, 20-10;
Troy Charles, 10, Hu, 22-10 vs. Steven Shelp, 11, WW, 26-5
 
275
Matt Bennett, 12, Mtg, 31-2 vs. Casey McPherson, 11, NEB, 25-8;
Derrick Godin, 12, SW, 25-8 vs. J. Ostrowski, 11, Mey, 30-4;
Sean Kelly, 12, Say, 24-5 vs. Matt Yokavonis, 11, Nan, 20-9;
Woody Smith, 11, Dan, 18-8 vs. Matt Carey, 11, LL, 22-8

  1. Bloomsburg, 63; 2.
  2. Benton, 54; 3.
  3. Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 52;
  4. Middleburg, 51;
  5. Loyalsock, 49.5.
Quarterfinals Results
103:
Jeff Schell (Bl) maj. dec. Bryan Tedesco (Loy) 8-0;
Trevor Bennett (Say) maj. dec. Brian Tesar (GAR) 9-1;
Garrett Cummings (CC) Steve Misewicz (VV) 6-0;
Buzz Godfrey (SW) pinned John Houssock (LL) 3:22.
 
112:
Steve Anceravage (Bl) pinned Kevin Robson (Tr) 4:32;
Mike Roberts (VV) dec. John Rhodeback (Lew) 8-4;
Lee Comstock (Ben) dec. Justin Teixeria (GAR) 8-5;
John Lark (Mey) maj. dec. dec. Dustin Bloss (Say) 12-4.
 
119:
Zac Sheldon (Wy) inj. def. Joel Vanderpool (Tow) 5:35;
Brandon White (Mif) dec. Aaron Kubasik (LL) 11-4;
Ernie Roberts (VV) dec. Isaiah Britton (Loy) 9-8;
Drew DiPasquale (Bl) dec. Adam Johnston (LT) 14-8.
 
125:
Mark Piermattei (Mid) maj. dec. Justin Benshoff (Lew) 10-1;
Joe Rovelli (Mey) dec. Zach Detweiler, (Can) 4-3;
Kyle Howland, Alex Josephite, (LT) 3-2;
Jim Lewis (BR) dec. Sean Gephart (SW) 5-4.
 
130:
Mike Shupp (LT) dec. Kyle Lenio (Hu) 13-9:
Jason Bates (Ben) pinned Tom Labukas (SP) 3:23;
Bryan Martz (LM) maj. dec. Adam Histed (WW) 14-4;
Chris Engler (Loy) dec. Scott Henry (Wy) 3-2.
 
135:
Tim Martinez (HA) dec. Eric Gerber (SW) 6-2;
Steven Troup (Mif) tech. fall Aaron Moyer (LL) 20-5, 3:11;
Dave Thomas (WR) dec. Tim Simansky, (WW) 5-2;
Colby Snook, (Mid) dec. Ross Muench (Wy) 8-4.
 
140: Corey Mowrey (Mtg) dec. Scott Mertz, (Dan), 6-1;
Derrick Morgan (Ath) pinned Keith Gavin, (LT) 5:48;
Jason Smith (Hu) pinned Andy Lukanshewski (Nan) 4:25;
Matt Freeborn (NEB) pinned Carlo Mercandante (Mey) 5:23.
 
145:
Dustin Manotti (Mif) maj. dec. Niles Putnam (Wy) 18-6;
Ron Lentini (MC) tech.fall Joe Yanchak (HA) 18-3, 4:51;
Daniel Edmonds (Bl) bye;
Jared Renzo (Tr) dec. Kyle Hebert (BR) 4-2.
 
152:
Dann Laudermilch (NEB) maj. dec. Casey Harriman (Sul) 11-2;
Heath Oberlin (Mif) dec. Blaise Rollison (WW) 2-0;
Scott Koser (Dan) maj. dec. Willie Weber (LL) 10-2 ;
Scott Ritter (Hu) pinned Matt Cottrell (BR) 4:46.
 
160:
Curtis Yeager (Bl) dec. Stephen Laudermilch (NEB) 9-5;
Nate Shirk (Mid) maj. dec. Jake Panasevich (MV) 13-5;
Mike Robinson (Ben) dec. Sean Davies (GAR) 5-0;
Eric Bleich (HA) Eric Miller, Mtg, 3-2.
 
171:
Jason Eck (Loy) tech.fall Derek Harsch, (Wel) 18-3, 4:30;
Taylor Pepper (Can) def. Jake Longfoot (GAR) 5:42;
Josh Fisk (Wy) pinned John McPherson (Mon) 0:56;
Luke Iseman (Mey) dec. Jason Dohl (Hu) 3-1.
 
189:
Nate Richard (SC) dec. Steve Sargent, (Man) 9-2;
Jeremiah Kuhns (WS) maj. dec. B.J. Lewis (LL) 15-1;
Matt Watson (Tr) pinned Andy Onyon (BR) 1:38;
Troy Charles (Hu) dec. Steven Shelp (WW) 5:42.
 
275:
Casey McPherson (NEB) dec. Matt Bennett (Mtg) 8-7;
Joe Ostrowski (Mey) dec. Derrick Godin (SW) 9-5 ;
Sean Kelly (Say) dec. Matt Yokavonis (Nan) 7-4;
Woody Smith (Dan) pinned Matt Carey (LL) 3:54.

SEMIFINALS
103
Jeff Schell, Bl, dec. Trevor Bennett, Say, 10-4;
Garrett Cummings, CC, dec. Matt Godfrey, SW, 3-2.
 
112
Mike Roberts, VV, dec. Steve Anceravage, Bl, 10-7;
Lee Comstock, Ben, dec. John Lark, Mey, 7-3.
 
119
Zac Sheldon, Wy, dec. Brandon White, Mif, 13-10;
Ernie Roberts, VV, dec. Drew DiPasquale, Bl, 11-5.
 
125
Mark Piermattei, Mid, maj. dec. Joe Rovelli, Mey, 9-0;
Kyle Howland, NEB, dec. Jim Lewis, BR, 2-1.
 
130
Jason Bates, Ben, pinned Mike Shupp, LT, 3:55;
Chris Engler, Loy, dec. Bryan Martz, LM, 8-4.
 
135
Tim Martinez, HA, dec. Steven Troup, Mif, 7-2;
Colby Snook, Mid, dec. Dave Thomas, WR, 2-0.
 
140
Derrick Morgan, Ath, dec. Corey Mowrey, Mtg, 6-5;
Jason Smith, Hu, dec. Matt Freeborn, NEB, 2-0.
 
145
Dustin Manotti, Mif, maj. dec. Ron Lentini, MC, 16-6;
Jared Renzo, Tr, dec. Daniel Edmonds, Bl, 8-6
 
152
Dann Laudermilch, NEB, dec. Heath Oberlin, Mif, 13-6;
Scott Koser, Dan, dec. Scott Ritter, Hu, 7-3.
 
160
Curtis Yeager, Bl, dec. Nate Shirk, Mid 8-2;
Mike Robinson, Ben, pinned Eric Bleich, Han, 2:51.
 
171
Jason Eck, Loy, pinned Taylor Pepper, Can, 3:12;
Josh Fisk, Wy, dec. Luke Iseman, Mey, 8-3.
 
189
Nate Richard, SC, dec. Jeremiah Kuhns, WS, 13-6;
Matt Watson, Tr, maj. dec. Troy Charles, Hu, 14-4
 
275
Joe Ostrowski, Mey, pinned Casey McPherson, NEB, 7:49 (2 OT);
Sean Kelley, Say, dec. Woody Smith, Dan, 8-3.

CONSOLATIONS
FIRST ROUND
 
103
Bryan Tedesco, Loy, dec. Brian Tesar, GAR, 7-0;
John Houssock, LL, dec. Steve Misewicz, VV, 6-4.
 
112
John Rhodeback, Lew, dec. Kevin Robson, Tr, 8-6;
Justin Teixeria, GAR, inj. def. Dustin Bloss, Say, 4:50.
 
119
Joel Vanderpool, Tow, pinned Aaron Kubasik, 2:41;
Isaiah Britton, Loy, pinned Adam Johnson, LT, 2:20
 
125
Zach Detweiler, Can, dec. Justin Benshoff, Lew, 5-2;
Sean Gephart, SW, dec. Alex Josephite, LT, 7-0.
 
130
Kyle Lenio, Hu, maj. dec. Tom Lubakas, SP, 11-2;
Scott Henry, Wy, dec. Adam Histed, WW, 3-0.
 
135
Eric Gerber, SW, maj. dec. Aaron Moyer, LL, 12-1;
Tim Simansky, WW, dec. Ross Muench, Wy, 7-5.
 
140
Scott Mertz, Dan, dec. Keith Gavin, LT, 6-1;
Carlo Mercandante, Mey, maj. dec. Andy Lukashewski, Nan, 13-5
 
145
Niles Putnam, Wy, maj. dec. Joe Yanchack, HA, 14-2;
Kyle Herbert, BR, bye.
 
152
Casey Harriman, Sul, dec189. Blaise Rollison, WW, 10-4;
Matt Cottrell, BR, maj. dec. Willie Weber, LL, 13-5.
 
160
Stephen Laudermilch, NEB, dec. Jake Panasevich, MV, 5-3;
Sean Davies, GAR, dec. Eric Miller, Mtg, 9-2.
 
171
Derek Harsch, Wel, pinned Jake Longfoot, GAR, 4:48;
Jason Dohl, Hu, dec. John McPherson, Mon, 7-4.
 
189
Steve Sargent, Man, dec. B.J. Lewis, LL, 8-3;
Steven Shelp, WW, dec. Andy Onyon, BR, 4-3.
 
275
Matt Bennett, Mtg, pinned Derrick Godin, SW, 2:34;
Matt Carey, LL, pinned Matt Yokavanis, Nan, 3:28.


Consolations
SECOND ROUND
 
103
Matt Godfrey, SW, dec. Bryan Tedesco, Loy, 1-0;
Trevor Bennett, Say, pinned John Houssock, LL, 2:37
 
112
John Lark, Mey, dec. John Rhodeback, Lew, 8-3;
Steve Anceravage, Bl, dec. Justin Teixeria, GAR, 6-0
 
119
Joel Vanderpool, Tow, dec. Drew DiPasquale, Bl, 6-4;
Isaiah Britton, Loy, dec. Brandon White, Mif, 9-6.
 
125
Jim Lewis, BR, dec. Zach Detweiler, Can, 1-0;
Joe Rovelli, Mey, maj. dec.Sean Gephart, SW, 10-0.
 
130
Bryan Martz, LM, dec. Kyle Lenio, Hu, 8-1;
Mike Shupp, LT, dec. Scott Henry, Wy, 11-5.
 
135
Dave Thomas, WR, dec. Eric Gerber, SW, 7-3;
Steven Troup, Mif, dec. Tim Simansky, WW, 10-5
 
140
Matt Freeborn, NEB, dec. Scott Mertz, Dan, 4-2 (OT);
Corey Mowrey, Mtg, dec. Carlo Mercandante, Mey, 1-0.
 
145
Daniel Edmonds, Bl, maj. dec. Niles Putnam, Wy, 10-1;
Ron Lentini, MC, dec. Jim Herbert, BR, 9-4.
 
152
Casey Harriman, Sul, maj. dec. Scott Ritter, Hu, 16-8;
Heath Oberlin, Mif, maj. dec. Jim Cottrell, BR, 12-4
 
160
Eric Bleich, HA, dec. Stephen Laudermilch, NEB, 5-2;
Nate Shirk, Mid, pinned Sean Davies, GAR, 1:55.
 
171
Luke Iseman, Mey, pinned Derek Harsch, Wel, 2:28;
Taylor Pepper, Can, dec. Jason Dohl, Hu, 8-1.
 
189
Troy Charles, Hu, dec. Steve Sargent, Man, 3-2;
Jeremiah Kuhns, WS, Steven Shelp, WW, 12-5.
 
275
Matt Bennett, Mtg, pinned Woody Smith, Dan, 2:45;
Matt Carey, LL, dec. Casey McPherson, NEB, 3-0.

Championship finals
103: Jeff Schell, Blm, dec. Garrett Cummings, CC, 4-2.
112: Mike Roberts, VV, dec. Lee Comstock, Ben, 10-6.
119: Zac Sheldon, Wy, maj. dec. Ernie Roberts, VV, 12-4.
125: Mark Piermattei, Mid, pinned Kyle Howland, NEB, 5:17.
130: Jason Bates, Ben, pinned Chris Engler, Loy, 5:23.
135: Tim Martinez, Han, dec. Colby Snook, Mid, 5-1.
140: Jason Smith, Hu, dec. Derric Morgan, At, 3-2.
145: Dustin Manotti, MIff, maj. dec. Jared Renzo, Tr, 18-6.
152: Dan Laudermilch, NEB, dec. Scott Koser, Dan, 3-1.
160: Curtis Yeager, Blm, dec. Mike Robinson, Ben, 6-3.
171: Jason Eck, Loy, dec. Josh Fisk, Wy, 5-3.
189: Nate Richard, SC, dec. Matt Watson, Tr, 12-5.
275: Joe Ostrowski, Mey, pinned Sean Kelley, Say, 4:20.
 
Consolation finals
103: Buzz Godfrey, SW, pinned Trevor Bennett, Say, 6:13 OT.
112: Steve Anceravage, Blm, maj. dec. John Lark, Mey, 10-2.
119: Isaiah Britton, Loy, pinned Joey Vanderpool, (Tow) 2:50.
125: Jim Lewis, BR, dec. Joe Rovelli, Mey, 6-4.
130: Mike Shupp, LT, dec. Bryan Martz, LM, 11-7.
135: Dave Thomas, WR, dec. Steven Troup, Miff, 7-6.
140: Corey Mowrey, Mtg, dec. Matt Freeborn, NEB, 9-3.
145: Dan Edmonds, Blm, inj. def. Ron Lentini, MC.
152: Casey Harriman, Sul, dec. Heath Oberlin, Miff, 5-4.
160: Nate Shirk, Mid, pinned Eric Bleich, Han, 2:34.
171: Luke Isman, Mey, dec. Taylor Pepper, Can, 3-2.
189: Jeremiah Kuhns, WS, dec. Troy Charles, Hu, 8-2.
275: Matt Carey, LL, dec. Matt Bennett, Mtg, 12-8.
 
Fifth place consolations
103: Bryan Tedesco, Loy, pinned John Housock, LL, 0:44.
112: John Rhodeback, Lew, dec. Justin Teixeria, GAR, 2-1.
119: Brandon White, Miff, dec. Drew DiPasquale, Blm, 5-4.
125: Zach Detweiler, Can, default Sean Gephart, SW.
130: Scott Henry, Wy, pinned Kyle Lenio, Hu, 4:54.
135: Tim Simansky, WW, dec. Eric Gerber, SW, 4-2.
140: Scott Mertz, Dan, dec. Carlo Mercandant, Mey, 3-2.
145: Kyle Hebert, BR, dec. Niles Putnam, Wy, 5-4.
152: Scott Ritter, Hu, maj. dec. Matt Cottrell, BR, 11-0.
160: Sean Davies, GAR, dec. Stephen Laudermilch, NE, 6-3.
171: Derek Harsch, WE, dec. Jason Dohl, Hu, 8-7.
189: Steven Shelp, WW, dec. Steve Sargent, Man, 5-1.
275: Woody Smith, Dan, won by forfeit.