Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

back

Counter

District 2 Class AA

Tournament Seeds

Here are the seeds for the District 2 Class AA wrestling tournament to be held Friday and Saturday at Coughlin. Pairings were unavailable Wednesday night due to a problem with the computer software that was to assign random byes for first-round matches.

KEY: Blue Ridge (BR), Bishop O'Hara (BOH), East Stroudsburg North (ESN); Elk Lake (EL), GAR (GAR), Hanover Area (HA), Lackawanna Trail (LT), Lake-Lehman (LL), Meyers (MEY), Montrose (MON), Mountain View (MV), Nanticoke Area (NA), Scranton Prep (SP), Susquehanna (SUS), Valley View (VV), Western Wayne (WW)

Note: Dallas and Wyoming Area moved to AAA, Bishop Hoban dropped Wrestling, and this is East Stroudsburgs North 1st year in District 2

103 pounds
1-Steve Misewicz (VV, 17-6); vs. 10-Brian Tesar (GAR, 3-3).
8-Eugene Gurnari (HAN, 8-14); bye
5-Jason Rooney (BOH, 12-6). bye
4-Wally Geiger (MEY, 16-8); bye
3-Joe Ross (LT, 18-7); bye
6-Harold McKinney (BR, 15-9); vs. 9-William Jimmerson (NA, 6-13);
7-Dave Walker (MON, 6-10); bye
2-John Houssock (LL, 22-4); bye
 
112 pounds
1-Michael Roberts (VV, 18-1); bye
8-Anthony DeFelice (ESN, 10-13); vs. 9-Jordan Downton (SUS, 9-9);
5-Brian Sashko (BOH, 12-7). vs.11-Mark Golden (EL, 5-13);
4-Kelby Morgan (LL, 14-10); bye
3-Justin Teixeira (GAR, 20-5); bye
6-Rob Histed (WW, 14-13); vs. 10-Brock Rowland (SP, 6-13);
7-Steve Peet (MON, 9-11); bye
2-Jon Lark (MEY, 22-4); vs.12-Ryan Gower (LT, 4-2).

119 pounds

1-Chris Lewis (BR, 23-4); bye
8-Drew Brislin (GAR, 7-19); vs. 9-Padrag Toolan (SP, 7-13).
5-Tony Shipula (HAN, 13-7). bye
4-Aaron Kubasik (LL, 18-9); bye
3-Ernie Roberts (VV, 18-1); bye
6-Ryan Martin (MEY, 11-9); bye
7-Eric Darde (MON, 7-11); bye
2-Adam Johnson (LT, 22-3); bye

125 pounds

1-Jim Lewis (BR, 24-2); vs. 10-Matt Ford (LL, 2-6).
8-Jack Trapiani (BOH, 3-13); bye
5-Tim Griffith (HAN, 11-10). bye
4-Paul Galderi (SP, 10-7); bye
3-Joe Rovelli (MEY, 21-8); bye
6-Tony Rodriguez (NAN, 17-8); bye
7-Curt Merring (VV, 12-11); vs. 9-Steve Lefkowski (GAR, 0-12);
2-Alex Josephite (LT, 16-3); bye

130 pounds

1-Mike Shupp (LT, 23-2); vs. 12-Dan Frechon (SUS, 5-11).
8-Jeff Taylor (LL, 13-12); bye
5-Ryan Konetski (HAN, 16-8). bye
4-Tom Labukas (SP, 16-7); vs. 9-Jim Klein (MON, 8-8);
3-Adam Histed (WW, 20-8); vs. 10-Darren Frasier (EL, 12-11);
6-Nick Pease (BR, 17-10); bye
7-Jordan Abbott (VV, 8-4); bye
2-Eugene Clemons (MEY, 21-5); vs. 11-Derrick Cooney (NA, 6-11);

135 pounds

1-Tim Martinez (HAN, 21-3);
8-Bryan Smith (VV, 6-12);
5-Carlton Quiller (GAR, 12-10).
4-Nick Severcool (MON, 14-7);
3-Jeff Phillips (LT, 17-8);
6-Joe Travis (BR, 15-14);
7-Bob McLane (SP, 3-10);
2-Tim Simansky (WW, 26-2);
 

vs. 9-Matt Wech (MV, 9-15);

vs. 10-Frank Gibbs (MEY, 5-16).
vs. 11-Aaron Moyer (LL, 4-18);
vs. 12-Brian Guagliardi (BOH, 5-13);
vs. 13-Joe Hillgren (EL, 5-4);
vs. 14-Justin Hopkins (SUS, 4-6);
vs. 15-John Cunningham (NA, 1-10).
 

140 pounds

1-Keith Gavin (LT, 22-4);
8-John McElwee (GAR, 3-16);
5-Andy Lukashewski (NA, 16-9).
4-John Klemash (HAN, 12-5);
3-Jason Scanlon (MV, 19-8);
6-Frank McLane (SP, 3-10);
7-Mike Gardner (WW, 4-11);
2-Carlo Mercadante (MEY, 18-3);
 

vs. 9-J.J. Ritzco (VV, 3-7);

vs. 10-Mike Hrinko (BOH, 1-17);
vs. 11-Antonio Chavez (ESN, 0-9);
vs. 12-Andrew Park (BR, 0-1).
 

145 pounds

1-Kyle Herbert (BR, 22-5);
8-Rich Maciejczak (LL, 14-8);
5-Dante Terenzio (WW, 13-11).
4-Joe Williams (SP, 17-4);
3-Warren Montagna (EL, 18-5);
6-Joe Yenchak (HAN, 14-9);
7-James Langan (MEY, 13-12);
2-Derek Sheruda (NA, 21-3);
 

vs. 9-Rich Watt (SUS, 14-11);

vs. 10-Kyle Decker (MON, 9-11);
vs. 11-Corey Shylkofski (LT, 0-0).
 

152 pounds

1-Matt Cottrell (BR, 24-3);
8-Matt Nimick (VV, 8-10);
5-John Hickok (LT, 15-8).
4-Jeff Zick (MV, 20-8);
3-Blaise Rollison (WW, 17-4);
6-Willie Weber (LL, 10-11);
7-Dan Paroby (SP, 7-8);
2-John Marczak (HAN, 16-6);
 

vs. 9-Luke Albert (SUS, 5-15);

vs. 10-Dennis Eastman (GAR, 2-9);
vs. 11-Steve Valkos (MEY, 3-17).
 

160 pounds

1-Sean Davies (GAR, 22-5);
8-Steve Schell (SUS, 4-14);
5-Jeff Locey (BOH, 10-8).
4-Jake Panasevich (MV, 18-8);
3-Bob Morris (LL, 20-8);
6-Rich Walker (WW, 7-7);
7-Collin Johnson (LT, 9-10);
2-Eric Bleich (HAN, 21-2);

vs. 9-Joe Price (SP, 2-12);

vs. 10-Joseph Peteroy (ESN, 0-4);
vs. 11-Mike Elias (MEY, 0-7);
vs. 12-Jason Narcoonis (VV, 0-5).
 

171 pounds

1-Luke Iseman (MEY, 21-5);
8-Jason Barker (SUS, 10-6);
5-Jarrod Traver (EL, 14-7).
4-John McPherson (MON, 14-8);
3-Derek Sestili (VV, 17-3);
6-John Tellep (MV, 17-9);
7-Ed Becker (LL, 11-13);
2-Jake Longfoot (GAR, 19-9);

vs. 9-Matt Holbrook (BR);

vs. 10-Billy Evans (LT, 8-16);
vs. 11-Tupper Sverduk (WW, 1-15);
vs. 12-Brian Hartman (SP, 0-6).
 

189 pounds

1-Andy Onyon (BR, 16-8);
8-Colin Ellwood (ESN, 8-11);
5-Matt Drake (LT, 7-9).
4-Nick Deangelis (SUS, 17-8);
3-Kyle Fennie (SP, 9-4);
6-Chris Collis (GAR, 13-13);
7-Josh Malet (HAN, 6-9);
2-Steven Shelp (WW, 21-5);
 

vs. 9-B.J. Lewis (LL, 6-16);

vs. 10-Ken Decker (MV, 8-15).
vs. 11-Jason Thompson (MEY, 4-5);
vs. 12-Ralph Policichio (BOH, 2-16);
vs. 13-David Romanowski (NA, 1-10);
vs. 14-Lou Armezzani (VV, 3-2).
 

275 pounds

1-Matt Carey (LL, 18-7);
8-Joe Chorba (MON, 5-8);
5-John Graeffee (SP, 9-4).
4-Matt Yokavonis (NA, 16-8);
3-Nate Poindexter (VV, 10-3);
6-Bly Jerauld (LT, 13-11);
7-Dave Hobart (SUS, 14-11);
2-Joe Ostrowski (24-2);
 

vs. 9-Matt Schweppenheiser (MV, 3-12);

vs. 10-Steve Talarico (BOH, 1-17);
vs. 11-Jason Bawiec (GAR, 0-1).