Make your own free website on Tripod.com

DISTRICT 2 DUAL MEET TOURNAMENT

 


AAA

Pittston Area High School
Friday, Feb. 2, 2001
@ 6 p.m.

#1 BERWICK (12-1) 54 vs. #8 SCRANTON (6-6) 16
#4 PITTSTON (8-4) 34 vs. #5 HONESDALE (7-6) 25

@ 8 p.m.

#3 WYOMING VALLEY WEST (12-3) 58 vs. #6 ABINGTON HEIGHTS (5-7) 4
#2 WEST SCRANTON (11-2) 58 vs. #7 CRESTWOOD (5-8) 9

Saturday, Feb 3, 2001

Simi-finals

#1 Berwick (13-1) 47 vs. #4 Pittston Area 15 (8-5)

#3 Wyoming Valley West (13-3) 31 vs. #2 West Scranton (11-3) 20

Finals

#3 Wyoming Valley West (13-3) 31... #1 Berwick (14-2) 28


State Pigtail Round Milton 55...WVW 9


AA

University of Scranton
Friday, Feb. 2, 2001
@ 6 p.m.

#1 MEYERS (15-2) 44 vs. #8 WESTERN WAYNE (5-10) 17
#4 LAKE-LEHMAN (9-5) 42 vs. #5 BLUE RIDGE (6-3) 25

@ 8 p.m.

#3 LACKAWANNA TRAIL (12-4) 40 vs. #6 G.A.R .29
#2 HANOVER AREA (12-4) 43 vs. #7 VALLEY VIEW (6-3) 30

Saturday, Feb 3, 2001

Simi-finals

#1 Meyers (16-2) 36 vs. #4 Lake-lehman (9-6) 29

#2 Hanover area (12-5) 18 vs. #3 Lackawanna Trail (13-4) 55

Finals

#1 Meyers (17-2) 39....Lackawanna Trail (13-5) 21

1st Round pigtail

Meyers 39...Octorara 21

State Quarter Final

Shady Side Academy  34...Meyers  29


Berwick 54, Scranton 16
103: Billy Luton (B) pin Bill Rafalko, 0:45
112: Jeremy Griffith (B) dec. Ed Suarez, 8-1
119: Pete Jefferson (S) pin Adam Welsh, 2:56
125: Nick Yalch (B) tech. fall Lionel Cochran, 4:03
130: Ryan Mardon (B) pin Greg Tornambe, 1:48
135: Tony Russamano (S) major dec. Chris Luton, 11-3
140: Travis Bloom (B) major dec. Sean Wetzel, 11-0
145: Sean Killoran (B) pin J.R. Wahlers, 1:52
152: Jeremiah Mensinger (B) pin Mike Catalano, 0:40
160: Mike Viti (B) pin Jason Laureano, 4:25
171: Jon Lechleitner (B) forfeit
189: Josh Davis (B) pin Howard Wang, 1:03
275: Matt Smith (S) pin Morris Clarke, 5:38
Pittston Area 34, Honesdale 25
103: Phil Dunn (PA) pin Luke Nolan, 2:51
112: Mike Snyder (H) dec. Brian Melvin, 18-11
119: John Healey (PA) major dec. Kyle Oliver, 16-7
125: Steve Barber (PA) dec. Chad Schuman, 6-2
130: Matt Morreale (PA) pin Jeremy Shelton, 3:06
135: Andrew Depew (PA) dec. Joe Brussell, 7-4
140: Joe Gentile (PA) dec. Josh Robbins, 6-4
145: Pat O'Hara (PA) pin Duncan Williams, :35
152: Jason Barnes (H) pin Bill Vassell, 1:00
160: Al Orlando (PA) dec. Ed Seben, 11-4
171: Joe Arnone (H) pin Brian McDade, 1:10
189: Charles Deighton (H) major dec. Nathan Klimek, 9-0
275: Brian Beach (H) pin Jeremy Miller, 0:56
West Scranton 58, Crestwood 9
103: Anthony Martinelli (WS) forfeit
112: Sam Vitris (WS) dec. Mark Lukashinsky, 10-4
119: Dave Morgan (WS) major dec. Greg Rose, 16-2
125: Nelson Villafane (WS) pin Franco Calabrese, 3:15
130: Tom Hirschler (WS) pin Joe Klepacz, 1:22
135: Bob Baresse (WS) pin Jim Lyons, 1:06
140: Brian Harrison (WS) pin Kyle Shanley, 5:11
145: Andy Chomko (WS) dec. Russ Kaufman, 7-1
152: Jason Reilly (CR) pin Brad Ford, 3:48
160: Jeff Weinorth (WS) pin C.J. Jobst, 4:20
171: Mike O'Hara (CR) dec. Mike Baresse, 3-2
189: Adam Quinnan (WS) pin Sam Havard, 3:09
275: Dennis Hricenak (WS) pin Dan Furedi, 0:33
Wyoming Valley West 58, Abington Heights 4
103: Don Swainbank (WVW) forfeit
112: Nick Vakey (AH) major dec. Corey Rushton, 9-0
119: Mick Bodosky (WVW) major dec. Jim Fresco, 10-4
125: Brandon Romanowski (WVW) pin Josh Ruddy, 3:29
130: Dave Parkinson (WVW) major dec. Mike Williams, 9-1
135: Chris Quadrini (WVW) dec. Warren Jacoby, 13-6
140: Shawn Mattello (WVW) pin Brian Ross, 5:16
145: Joe Danowski (WVW) pin Matt Wince, 2:52
152: Pat Bellas (WVW) pin Sean Cannizca, 0:44
160: John Ricci (WVW) major dec. Matt Beezer, 11-2
171: Clarke Feldman (WVW) dec. Sean Heir, 5-1
189: Jim Martin (WVW) major dec. Eric Davis, 11-1
275: Drew Feldman (WVW) pin John Fitzsimmons, 5:02
#1 Berwick 47, #4 Pittston Area 15
103 Billy Luton-Cressman (B) dec. Phil Dunn, 7-5
112 Jeremy Griffith (B) maj. dec. Brian Melvin, 17-5
119 Nick Yalch (B) pinned Jon Healey, 3:22
125 Steve Barber (PA) won by forfeit;
130 Ryan Mardon (B) dec. Matt Morreale, 5-4
135 Chris Luton-Cressman (B) pinned Andrew Depew, 1:26
140 Pat O'Hara (PA) pinned Sean Killoran, 2:38
145 Travis Bloom (B) maj. dec. Al Orlando, 11-1
152 Jerimiah Mensinger (B) pinned Bill Vassell, 1:06
160 Mike Viti (B) won by forfeit
171 Jon Lechleitner (B) pinned Brian McDade, 0:45
189 Josh Davis (B) dec. Jeremy Miller, 7-3
275 Nate Klimek (PA) dec. Morris Clarke, 5-2
#3 Wyoming Valley West 31, #2 West Scranton 20
103 Don Swainbank (WVW) dec. Donnel Young, 5-3
112 Sam Vitris (WS) tech. fall Corey Rushton, 21-6 (5:05)
119 Nelson Villafane (WS) pinned Mick Bodosky, 0:28
125 Brandon Romanoski (WVW) dec. Dave Morgan, 7-5
130 Dave Parkinson (WVW) dec. Tom Hirschlerg, 8-3
135 Shawn Matello (WVW) maj. dec. Brian Harrison, 18-8
140 Chris Quadrini (WVW) dec. Bob Baresse, 3-2
145 Joe Danowski (WVW) pinned Andy Chomko, 1:00
152 Pat Bellas (WVW) dec. Jeff Weinerth, 11-4
160 Brad Ford (WS) dec. John Ricci, 10-4
171¯Mike Baresse (WS) dec. Clarke Feldmann, 12-5
189 Adam Quinnan (WS) dec. Jim Martin, 15-12
275 Drew Feldman (WVW) pinned Dennis Hricenak, 5:57
#3 Wyoming Valley West 31, # 1 Berwick 28
103 Billy Luton-Cressman (B) maj. dec. Don Swainbank, 14-6
112 Jeremy Adam (B) tech. fall Corey Rushton, 19-3 (4:48)
119 Nick Yalch (B) pinned Mick Bodosky, 4:47
125 Dave Parkinson (WVW) won by forfeit;
130 Brandon Romanoski (WVW) dec. Ryan Mardon, 8-3
135 Chris Luton-Cressman (B) dec. Chris Quadrini, 9-2
140 Shawn Matello (WVW) pinned Sean Killoran, 3:56
145 Joe Danowski (WVW) maj. dec. Travis Bloom, 9-0
152 Jerimiah Mensinger (B) dec. Pat Bellas, 4-0
160 Mike Viti (B) maj. dec. John Ricci, 22-11
171 Jon Lechleitner (B) dec. Clarke Feldmann, 8-4
189 Jim Martin (WVW) pinned Shawn Maczuga, 5:34
275 Drew Feldman (WVW) pinned Morris Clarke, 1:45
2/6/01
Milton 55...WVW 9
103--Robert Cross (9) (M) by forfeit
112--C. Provencher (11) (M) maj.dec D. Swainbank (10), 16-4
119--Mike Malaney (11) (M) by Forfeit
125--Zack Anspach (10) (M) maj. dec. B. Romanoski, (12) 13-0
130--Eric Snyder (12) (M) pinned Dave Parkison (11), 1:43
135--Ryan Koch (12) (M) dec Chris Quadrini (10) 8-2
140--Sean Reese (12) (M) dec Shawn Matello (11) 11-10
145--Josh Anspach (12) maj. dec Joe Danowski (12) 17-2
152--Pat Bellas (11) (WVW) pinned Jack Ruch (12), 4:24
160--Tony Gibbions (11) (M) pinned John Ricci (11) 2:38
171--Brady Snyder (12) (M) pinned Clark Feldman (11), 2:00
189--Jim Martin (10) WVW dec Zack Armstrong (12) 9-5
275--Tom Snyder (12) (M) pinned Drew Feldman (12) 0:47

# 1 Meyers 44...# 8 Western Wayne 17
103 Wally Geiger (M) won by forfeit;
112 Mark Behm (M) maj. dec. Rob Histed, 13-0
119 Ryan Martin (M) won by forfeit
125 Jon Lark (M) won by forfeit
130 Joe Rovelli (M) dec. Adam Histed, 7-2
135 Eugene Clemons (M) pinned Keith Arnold;1:12
140 Tim Simansky (WW) dec. Carlo Mercadante, 4-3
145 Frank Gibbs (M) dec. Mike Gardner, 4-2
152 Blaise Rollison (WW) tech. fall Steve Valkos, 16-0
160 Tyler Sverduk (WW) dec. James Langan, 4-3
171 Luke Iseman (M) maj. dec. Rich Walker, 14-0
189 Steve Kelp (WW) pinned Keith Bolton, 3:24
275 Joe Ostrowski (M) pinned Drew Valanda, 0:29
# 4 Lake-Lehman 42...# 5 Blue Ridge 25
103 John Houssock (LL) pinned Harold McKinney; 0:35
112 Chris Lewis (BR) dec. Kelby Morgan, 1-0
119 Matt Ford (LL) won by forfeit
125 Jim Lewis (BR) maj. dec. Aaron Kubasik, 11-0
130 Nick Pease (BR) dec. Jeff Taylor; 9-7 (OT)
135 Joe Travis (BR) pinned Dan Pentka, 1:14
140 Aaron Moyer (LL) pinned Justin Tennant, 2:35
145 Kyle Herbert (BR) dec. Rich Maciejczak, 6-3
152 Matt Cottrell (BR) pinned Willie Weber, 2:51
160 Mark Kapitula (LL) won by forfeit
171 Bob Morris (LL) pinned Derek Hall, 1:22
189 B.J. Lewis (LL) pinned Matt Holbrook, 1:06
275 Matt Carey (LL) pinned Andy Onyon, 0:50
# 2 Hanover Area 42, # 7 Valley View 30
103 Eugene Gurnari (H) pinned Kevin Busteed, 0:45
112 Steve Muscwicz (VV) won by forfeit
119 Mike Roberts (VV) won by forfeit
125 Ernie Roberts (VV) pinned Tim Griffith, 4:40
130 Tony Shipula (H) pinned Jordan Abstt, 1:21
135 Aaron Bolton (H) pinned Curt Morning, 3:13
140 John Klemash (H) pinned J.J. Ritsko, 1:08
145 Tim Martinez (H) pinned Brian Smith, 2:10
152 Matt Nimick (VV) pinned Kevin Spinozza, 3:12
160 Joe Yenchak (H) won by forfeit
171 John Marczak (H) dec. Derek Sestili, 10-6
189 Eric Bleich (H) dec. Lou Armezzani, 21-12
275 Nate Pointdexter (VV) pinned Josh Malet, 0:10
# 3 Lackawanna Trail 40, # 6 GAR 29
103 Brian Tesar (GAR) dec. Joe Ross 8-3
112 Justin Teixeira (GAR) pinned J.T. Loss, 2:29
119 Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Drew Brislin, 3:56
125 Jeff Phillips (LT) pinned Steve Leskoski, 2:49
130 Al Josephite (LT) won by forfeit
135 Mike Shupp (LT) maj. dec. Carlton Quiller, 17-4
140 Joe Jerauld (LT) pinned Kevin Williams, 2:43
145 Kyle Hayos (LT) pinned John McElwee 3:28
152 Jon Hickok (LT) pinned Dennis Eastman, 2:51
160 Sean Davies (GAR) pinned Joe Ellsworth, 1:02
171 Jake Longfoot (GAR) pinned Bill Evans, 0:12
189 Chris Collis (GAR) dec. Dave Singer, 12-4
275 Mike Meloro (GAR) maj. dec. Bly Jerauld, 12-2
#1 Meyers 36...# 4 Lake-Lehman 29
103 John Houssock (LL) pinned Wally Geiger, 0:23;
112 Mark Behm (M) maj. dec. Kelby Morgan, 9-0
119 Jon Lark (M) dec. Aaron Kubasik, 3-2;
125 Ryan Martin (M) dec. Jeff Taylor, 3-1 (OT);
130 Joe Rovelli (M) pinned Matt Ford, 3:28;
135 Donny Hughes (M) pinned Dan Pentka, 1:26;
140 Eugene Clemons (M) pinned Aaron Moyer, 5:13;
145 Carlo Mercadante (M) tech. fall Rich Maciejczak, 18-3 (5:22);
152 Willie Weber (LL) tech. fall James Langan, 19-4;
160 Bob Morris (LL) pinned Luke Iseman, 2:20;
171 Ed Becker (LL) pinned Mike Elias, 2:48;
189 B.J. Lewis (LL) pinned Jason Thompson, 3:52;
275 Joe Ostrowski (M) dec. Matt Carey, 9-5
#3 Lackawanna Trail 55, #2 Hanover Area 18
103 Joe Ross (LT) pinned Eugene Gurnari, 1:47
112 J.T. Loss (LT) won by forfeit
119 Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Tim Griffith, 5:21
125 Jeff Phillips (LT) pinned Tony Shipula, 1:53
130 Alex Josephite (LT) pinned Aaron Bolton, 5:18
135 Mike Shupp (LT) dec. Tim Martinez, 5-3 (OT)
140 Keith Gavin (LT) maj. dec. John Klemash, 18-6
145 Jon Hickok (LT) won by forfeit;
152 Joe Yenchak (HA) pinned Kyle Hayos, 2:56
160 John Marczak (HA) won by inj. def. Colin Johnson
171 Eric Bleich (HA) won by forfeit
189 Dave Singer (LT) pinned Josh Malet, 5:52
275 Bly Jerauld (LT) won by forfeit
# 1 Meyers 39, # 3 Lackawanna Trail 21
103 Wally Geiger (M) pinned Joe Ross, 0:50;
112 Mark Behm (M) pinned J.T. Loss, 1:57;
119 Adam Johnson (LT) dec. Jon Lark, 11-4;
125 Jeff Phillips (LT) dec. Ryan Martin, 2-1;
130 Joe Rovelli (M) tech. fall Alex Josephite, 19-3 (5:18);
135 Joe Jerauld (LT) pinned Donny Hughes, 1:59;
140 Mike Shupp (LT) dec. Eugene Clemons, 15-8;
145 Carlo Mercadante (M) dec. Keith Gavin, 15-8;
152 Jon Hickok (LT) pinned Steve Valkos, 1:53;
160 James Langan (M) pinned Colin Johnson, 4:48;
171¯Luke Iseman (M) maj. dec. Billy Evans, 11-0;
189 Jason Thompson (M) dec. Dave Singer, 7-3;
275 Joe Ostrowski (M) pinned Bly Jerauld, 1:59
1/7/01
Meyers 39...Octorara 21
103 - Casey Ott (O) dec Wally Geiger (M), 11-5
112 - Mark Behm (M) pinned Ryan Healy (O), 1:42
119 - Jon Lark (M) pinned Joe Hadfield (O), 1:20
125 - Ryan Martin (M) dec Matt Coffroth (O), 7-2
130 - Jason Smith (O) pinned Don Hughes (M), 0:33
135 - Joe Rovelli (M) dec L.J. Ladley (O) 10-4
140 - Gene Clemons (M) pinned Nick Guiseppe, (O)
145 - C. Mercadante (M) pinned Josh Smoker (O) 1:31
152 - Jim Langan (M) dec Ken Miller (O) 5-3 (OT)
160 - Justin Crawford (O) pinned Steve Valkos (M) 3:32
171 - Jim Softchin (O) pinned Mike Elias (M) 1:41
189 - Luke Iseman (M) dec Bo Story (O) 3-1
275 - Joe Ostrowski (M) dec Matt Strogan (O) 7-3
1/9/01
Shady Side Academy  34...Meyers  29
103 - Wally Geiger, (M)  WBF Mike Lewin, (SSA)  0:27
112 - Mark Behm, (M) WTF Chris Malasky, (SSA) 4:00 (16-0)
119 - Ryan Martin, (M) WBF Joe Pipkin, (SSA)
125 - Adam Bell, (SSA)  Dec  Jon Lark, (M)  8-6
130 - Joe Rovelli, (M)  WBF John Conomikes, (SSA)  0:29
135 - Jon Fleishman, (SSA)  Dec  Eugene Clemons, (M)  11-4
140 - Carlo Mercadante, (M)  Dec  Matt Harding, (SSA) 7-5
145 - Damian Johnson, (SSA)  WBF  Frank Gibbs, (M)  3:04
152 - Tory Moore, (SSA)  MD  Steve Valkos, (M)  13-0
160 - Will Durkee, (SSA)  WBF  James Langan, (M)  2:33
171 - Luke Iseman, (M)  Dec  Nick Sandoval, (SSA)  9-4
189 - Pierce Frauenheim, (SSA) WBF  J.Thompson, (M) 3:27
275 - Ric San Doval, (SSA)  WBF  Joe Ostrowski, (M)  2:21