Make your own free website on Tripod.com
back
CV
 
Counter
2000/01 District 2 Class AA results
 
Team scores
1. Lake-Lehman (LL) 174
2. Meyers (MY) 166.5
3. Lackawanna Trail (LT) 153.5
4. Blue Ridge (BR) 139
5. Hanover Area (HA) 121
6. Valley View (VV) 110
6. Western Wayne (WW) 110
8. GAR (GAR) 105
9. Scranton Prep (SP) 81
10. Nanticoke Area (NA) 65.5
11. Mountain View (MV) 57
12. Bishop O'Hara (BOH) 37
13. Montrose (MO) 24
14. Elk Lake (EL) 22
15. Susquehanna (SUS) 7
16. East Stroudsburg North (ESN) 5.5
 
Championship Finals
103: John Houssock (LL) maj. dec. Brian Tesar (GAR) 12-1.
112: Jon Lark (MY) dec. Mike Roberts (VV) 8-7.
119: Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Aaron Kubasik (LL) 5:32.
125: Jim Lewis (BR) dec. Joe Rovelli (MY) 4-0.
130: Mike Shupp (LT) dec. Adam Histed (WW) 9-2.
135: Tim Martinez (HA) dec. Tim Simansky (WW) 3-0.
140: Carlo Mercadante (MY) pinned Keith Gavin (LT) :43.
145: Kyle Herbert (BR) dec. Derek Sheruda (NA) 10-4.
152: Matt Cottrell (BR) dec. Blaise Rollison (WW) 12-5.
160: Eric Bleich (HA) dec. Jake Panasevich (MV) 5-3.
171: Luke Iseman (MY) pinned Jake Longfoot (GAR) 5:23.
189: Steven Shelp (WW) pinned B.J. Lewis (LL) 3:36.
Hwt: Matt Carey (LL) dec. Joe Ostrowski (MY) 3-2.
 
Consolation finals
103: Steve Misewicz (VV) maj. dec. Joe Ross (LT) 15-4.
112: Justin Teixeira (GAR) dec. Kelby Morgan (LL) 5-3.
119: Ernie Roberts (VV) tech fall Chris Lewis (BR) 20-4.
125: Alex Josephite (LT) dec. Paul Galderi (SP) 5-1.
130: Tom Labukas (SP) pinned Ryan Konetski (HA) 2:44.
135: Jeff Phillips (LT) dec. Aaron Moyer (LL) 11-5.
140: Andy Lukashewski (NA) dec. John Klemash (HA) 2-1.
145: Warren Montagna (EL) maj. dec. Joe Yenchak (HA) 11-1.
152: Willie Weber (LL) dec. Jeff Zick (MV) 3-2.
160: Sean Davies (GAR) pinned Bob Morris (LL) 4:45.
171: John McPherson (MO) dec. Derek Sestili (VV) 3-2.
189: Andy Onyon (BR) pinned Jason Thompson (MY) 1:45.
Hwt: Matt Yokavonis (NA) pinned Nate Poindexter (VV) 4:56.
 
Fifth-place matches
103: Jason Rooney (BOH) pinned Wally Geiger (MY) 3:12.
112: Brian Sashko (BOH) dec. Rob Histed (WW) 5-3.
119: Ryan Martin (MY) dec. Tony Shipula (HA) 2-1.
125: Tony Rodriguez (NA) pinned Tim Griffith (HA) 2:23.
130: Eugene Clemons (MY) maj. dec. Nick Pease (BR) 11-3.
135: Joe Travis (BR) forfeit Carlton Quiller (GAR).
140: Jason Scanlon (MV) maj. dec. John McElwee (GAR) 15-5.
145: Rich Maciejczak (LL) forfeit Joe Williams (SP).
152: John Marczak (HA) maj. dec. John Hickok (LT) 16-3.
160: Collin Johnson (LT) dec. Jeff Locey (BOH) 6-4.
171: Ed Becker (LL) dec. Billy Evans (LT) 3-1.
189: Kyle Fennie (SP) pinned Josh Malet (HA) 3:31.
Hwt: Bly Jerauld (LT) dec. John Graffee (SP) 9-2.
 
Championship Semifinals
103: Brian Tesar (GAR) maj. dec. Jason Rooney (BOH) 14-3.
John Houssock (LL) pinned Joe Ross (LT) 1:59.
112: Mike Roberts (VV) tech fall Kelby Morgan (LL) 20-5.
Jon Lark (MY) dec. Justin Teixeira (GAR) 10-3.
119: Aaron Kubasik (LL) dec. Chris Lewis (BR) 8-7.
Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Ernie Roberts (VV) 3:36.
125: Jim Lewis (BR) dec. Paul Galderi (SP) 9-5.
Joe Rovelli (MY) dec. Alex Josephite (LT) 6-4.
130: Mike Shupp (LT) pinned Ryan Konetski (HA) 2:17.
Adam Histed (WW) maj. dec. Eugene Clemons (MY) 11-3.
135: Tim Martinez (HA) default Carlton Quiller (GAR).
Tim Simansky (WW) dec. Jeff Phillips (LT) 7-1.
140: Keith Gavin (LT) tech fall John Klemash (HA) 16-1.
Carlo Mercadante (MY) pinned Jason Scanlon (MV) 4:50.
145: Kyle Herbert (BR) dec. Joe Williams (SP) 8-5.
Derek Sheruda (NA) maj. dec. Joe Yenchak (HA) 10-2.
152: Matt Cottrell (BR) pinned John Hickok (LT) 1:29.
Blaise Rollison (WW) maj. dec. John Marczak (HA) 12-3.
160: Jake Panasevich (MV) dec. Sean Davies (GAR) 8-6 OT.
Eric Bleich (HA) dec. Bob Morris (LL) 4-1.
171: Luke Iseman (MY) pinned John McPherson (MO) 3:42.
Jake Longfoot (GAR) pinned Derek Sestili (VV) 1:40.
189: B.J. Lewis (LL) pinned Jason Thompson (MY) 3:01.
Steven Shelp (WW) pinned Kyle Fennis (SP) 1:35.
Hwt: Matt Carey (LL) dec. Matt Yokavonis (NA) 3-2.
Joe Ostrowski (MY) dec. Nate Poindexter (VV) 5-0.
 
Second-round consolations
103: Steve Misewicz (VV) pinned Dave Walker (MO) 4:35.
Wally Geiger (MY) pinned William Jimmerson (NA) :23.
112: Steve Peet (MO) pinned Jordan Downton (SUS) 3:01.
Rob Histed (WW) pinned Mark Golden (EL) 1:57.
Brian Sashko (BOH) maj. dec. Brock Rowland (SP) 13-0.
Anthony DeFelice (ESN) tech fall Ryan Gower (LT) 16-0.
119: Padrag Toolan (SP) maj. dec. Eric Darde (MO) 17-5.
125: Curt Merring (VV) pinned Matt Ford (LL) :38.
Steve Lefkoski (GAR) pinned Jack Trapani (BOH) 4:33.
130: Jordan Abbott (VV) dec. Dan Frechon (SUS) 11-4.
Nick Pease (BR) forfeit Darren Frasier (EL).
Tom Labukas (SP) dec. Jim Klein (MO) 12-11.
135: Bob McLane (SP) pinned Justin Hopkins (SUS) 2:07.
Aaron Moyer (LL) pinned Brian Guagliardi (BOH) 1:21.
Joe Travis (BR) pinned Nick Severcool (MO) 3:50.
Bryan Smith (VV) dec. Frank Gibbs (MY) 1-0.
140: John McElwee (GAR) pinned Mike Hrinko (BOH) 1:25.
Frank McLane (SP) pinned Antonio Chavez (ESN) :59.
Andrew Park (BR) dec. J.J. Ritzco (VV) 7-5.
145: Warren Montagna (EL) pinned Rich Watt (SUS) 2:25.
Dante Terenzio (WW) pinned Corey Shylkofski (LT) 4:51.
152: Dan Paroby (SP) pinned Luke Albert (SUS) 2:37.
Willie Weber (LL) pinned Steve Valkos (MY) 2:35.
Dennis Eastman (GAR) dec. Matt Nimick (VV) 4-0.
160: Collin Johnson (LT) pinned Steve Schell (SUS) :44.
Rich Walker (WW) maj. dec. Joseph Peteroy (ESN) 15-3.
Jeff Locey (BOH) pinned Jason Narcoonis (VV) 2:27.
171: Ed Becker (LL) maj. dec. Jason Barker (SUS) 13-1.
John Tellep (MV) pinned Derek Traver (EL) 3:51.
Tupper Sverdak (WW) pinned Brian Hartman (SP) :40.
Billy Evans (LT) dec. Matt Holbrook (BR) 8-7.
189: Josh Malet (HA) pinned Colin Ellwood (ESN) 1:14.
Eric Correll (MV) maj. dec. Ralph Policichio (BOH) 13-3.
Nick Deangelis (SUS) dec. Chris Collis (GAR) 6-4.
Andy Onyon (BR) pinned Lou Armezzani (VV) :57.
Hwt: Dave Hobart (SUS) pinned Mark Schweppenheiser (MV) 1:58.
Bly Jerauld (LT) pinned Steve Talarico (BOH) 1:30.
John Graffee (SP) forfeit Jason Bawiec (GAR).
 
Consolation quarterfinals
103: Misewicz (VV) pinned Harold McKinney (BR) 4:35.
Geiger (MY) pinned Eugene Gurnari (HA) :42.
112: Histed (WW) pinned Peet (MO) 2:46.
Sashko (BOH) dec. DeFelice (ESN) 4-2.
119: Ryan Martin (MY) pinned Toolan (SP) 3:27.
Tony Shipula (HA) dec. Drew Brislin (GAR) 9-3.
125: Tony Rodriguez (NA) tech fall Merring (VV) 17-0.
Tim Griffith (HA) pinned Lefkoski (GAR) 1:54.
130: Pease (BR) pinned Abbott (VV) :30.
Labukas (SP) default Jeff Taylor (LL).
135: Moyer (LL) pinned McLane (SP) 2:23.
Travis (BR) maj. dec. Smith (VV) 12-1.
140: McElwee (GAR) pinned McLane (SP) :26.
Andy Lukashewski (NA) pinned Park (BR) :49.
145: Montagna (EL) pinned James Langan (MY) 1:37.
Rich Maceijczak (LL) dec. Terenzio (WW) 9-3.
152: Weber (LL) dec. Paroby (SP) 10-3.
Jeff Zick (MV) pinned Eastman (GAR) 2:24.
160: Johnson (LT) dec. Walker (WW) 9-4.
Locey (BOH) pinned Joe Price (SP) 2:02.
171: Becker (LL) dec. Tellep (MV) 6-5 rideout.
Evans (LT) dec. Sverdak (WW) 4-3.
189: Malet (HA) dec. Correll (MV) 7-5 OT.
Onyon (BR) dec. Deangelis (SUS) 5-1.
Hwt: Jerauld (LT) pinned Hobart (SUS) 3:36.
Graffee (SP) dec. Chorba (MO) 6-4.
 
Consolation semifinals
103: Misewicz (VV) pinned Rooney (BOH) 3:53.
Ross (LT) dec. Geiger (MY) 1-0.
112: Morgan (LL) dec. Histed (WW) 3-2.
Teixeira (GAR) pinned Sashko (BOH) 3:18.
119: Lewis (BR) dec. Martin (MY) 5-0.
Roberts (VV) maj. dec. Shipula (HA) 16-3.
125: Galderi (SP) dec. Rodriguez (NA) 8-4.
Josephite (LT) maj. dec. Griffith (HA) 11-2.
130: Konetski (HA) dec. Pease (BR) 6-1.
Labukas (SP) dec. Clemons (MY) 17-11.
135: Moyer (LL) forfeit Quiller (GAR).
Phillips (LT) dec. Travis (BOH) 7-3.
140: Klemash (HA) maj. dec. McElwee (GAR) 11-2.
Lukashewski (NA) dec. Scanlon (MV) 8-5.
145: Montagna (EL) pinned Williams (SP) 1:59.
Yenchak (HA) dec. Maciejczak (LL) 12-9.
152: Weber (LL) pinned Hickok (LT) 3:42.
Zick (MV) dec. Marczak (HA) 7-2.
160: Davies (GAR) pinned Johnson (LT) 2:03.
Morris (LL) pinned Locey (BOH) 1:23.
171: McPherson (MO) dec. Becker (LL) 3-0.
Sestili (VV) dec. Evans (LT) 9-6.
189: Thompson (MY) dec. Malet (HA) 4-3.
Onyon (BR) pinned Fennie (SP) 3:42.
Hwt: Yokavonis (NAN) pinned Jerauld (LT) :53.
Poindexter (VV) pinned Graffee (SP) 1:29.
 
District 2 Class AA
Tournament Seeds
Here are the seeds for the District 2 Class AA wrestling tournament to be held Friday and Saturday at Coughlin. Pairings were unavailable Wednesday night due to a problem with the computer software that was to assign random byes for first-round matches.
KEY: Blue Ridge (BR), Bishop O'Hara (BOH), East Stroudsburg North (ESN); Elk Lake (EL), GAR (GAR), Hanover Area (HA), Lackawanna Trail (LT), Lake-Lehman (LL), Meyers (MEY), Montrose (MON), Mountain View (MV), Nanticoke Area (NA), Scranton Prep (SP), Susquehanna (SUS), Valley View (VV), Western Wayne (WW)
Note: Dallas and Wyoming Area moved to AAA, Bishop Hoban dropped Wrestling, and this is East Stroudsburgs North 1st year in District 2
103 pounds
1-Steve Misewicz (VV, 17-6); vs. 10-Brian Tesar (GAR, 3-3).
8-Eugene Gurnari (HAN, 8-14); bye
5-Jason Rooney (BOH, 12-6). bye
4-Wally Geiger (MEY, 16-8); bye
3-Joe Ross (LT, 18-7); bye
6-Harold McKinney (BR, 15-9); vs. 9-William Jimmerson (NA, 6-13);
7-Dave Walker (MON, 6-10); bye
2-John Houssock (LL, 22-4); bye
 
112 pounds
1-Michael Roberts (VV, 18-1); bye
8-Anthony DeFelice (ESN, 10-13); vs. 9-Jordan Downton (SUS, 9-9);
5-Brian Sashko (BOH, 12-7). vs.11-Mark Golden (EL, 5-13);
4-Kelby Morgan (LL, 14-10); bye
3-Justin Teixeira (GAR, 20-5); bye
6-Rob Histed (WW, 14-13); vs. 10-Brock Rowland (SP, 6-13);
7-Steve Peet (MON, 9-11); bye
2-Jon Lark (MEY, 22-4); vs.12-Ryan Gower (LT, 4-2).
119 pounds
1-Chris Lewis (BR, 23-4); bye
8-Drew Brislin (GAR, 7-19); vs. 9-Padrag Toolan (SP, 7-13).
5-Tony Shipula (HAN, 13-7). bye
4-Aaron Kubasik (LL, 18-9); bye
3-Ernie Roberts (VV, 18-1); bye
6-Ryan Martin (MEY, 11-9); bye
7-Eric Darde (MON, 7-11); bye
2-Adam Johnson (LT, 22-3); bye
125 pounds
1-Jim Lewis (BR, 24-2); vs. 10-Matt Ford (LL, 2-6).
8-Jack Trapiani (BOH, 3-13); bye
5-Tim Griffith (HAN, 11-10). bye
4-Paul Galderi (SP, 10-7); bye
3-Joe Rovelli (MEY, 21-8); bye
6-Tony Rodriguez (NAN, 17-8); bye
7-Curt Merring (VV, 12-11); vs. 9-Steve Lefkowski (GAR, 0-12);
2-Alex Josephite (LT, 16-3); bye
130 pounds
1-Mike Shupp (LT, 23-2); vs. 12-Dan Frechon (SUS, 5-11).
8-Jeff Taylor (LL, 13-12); bye
5-Ryan Konetski (HAN, 16-8). bye
4-Tom Labukas (SP, 16-7); vs. 9-Jim Klein (MON, 8-8);
3-Adam Histed (WW, 20-8); vs. 10-Darren Frasier (EL, 12-11);
6-Nick Pease (BR, 17-10); bye
7-Jordan Abbott (VV, 8-4); bye
2-Eugene Clemons (MEY, 21-5); vs. 11-Derrick Cooney (NA, 6-11);
135 pounds
1-Tim Martinez (HAN, 21-3);
8-Bryan Smith (VV, 6-12);
5-Carlton Quiller (GAR, 12-10).
4-Nick Severcool (MON, 14-7);
3-Jeff Phillips (LT, 17-8);
6-Joe Travis (BR, 15-14);
7-Bob McLane (SP, 3-10);
2-Tim Simansky (WW, 26-2);
 
vs. 9-Matt Wech (MV, 9-15);
vs. 10-Frank Gibbs (MEY, 5-16).
vs. 11-Aaron Moyer (LL, 4-18);
vs. 12-Brian Guagliardi (BOH, 5-13);
vs. 13-Joe Hillgren (EL, 5-4);
vs. 14-Justin Hopkins (SUS, 4-6);
vs. 15-John Cunningham (NA, 1-10).
 
140 pounds
1-Keith Gavin (LT, 22-4);
8-John McElwee (GAR, 3-16);
5-Andy Lukashewski (NA, 16-9).
4-John Klemash (HAN, 12-5);
3-Jason Scanlon (MV, 19-8);
6-Frank McLane (SP, 3-10);
7-Mike Gardner (WW, 4-11);
2-Carlo Mercadante (MEY, 18-3);
 
vs. 9-J.J. Ritzco (VV, 3-7);
vs. 10-Mike Hrinko (BOH, 1-17);
vs. 11-Antonio Chavez (ESN, 0-9);
vs. 12-Andrew Park (BR, 0-1).
 
145 pounds
1-Kyle Herbert (BR, 22-5);
8-Rich Maciejczak (LL, 14-8);
5-Dante Terenzio (WW, 13-11).
4-Joe Williams (SP, 17-4);
3-Warren Montagna (EL, 18-5);
6-Joe Yenchak (HAN, 14-9);
7-James Langan (MEY, 13-12);
2-Derek Sheruda (NA, 21-3);
 
vs. 9-Rich Watt (SUS, 14-11);
vs. 10-Kyle Decker (MON, 9-11);
vs. 11-Corey Shylkofski (LT, 0-0).
 
152 pounds
1-Matt Cottrell (BR, 24-3);
8-Matt Nimick (VV, 8-10);
5-John Hickok (LT, 15-8).
4-Jeff Zick (MV, 20-8);
3-Blaise Rollison (WW, 17-4);
6-Willie Weber (LL, 10-11);
7-Dan Paroby (SP, 7-8);
2-John Marczak (HAN, 16-6);
 
vs. 9-Luke Albert (SUS, 5-15);
vs. 10-Dennis Eastman (GAR, 2-9);
vs. 11-Steve Valkos (MEY, 3-17).
 
160 pounds
1-Sean Davies (GAR, 22-5);
8-Steve Schell (SUS, 4-14);
5-Jeff Locey (BOH, 10-8).
4-Jake Panasevich (MV, 18-8);
3-Bob Morris (LL, 20-8);
6-Rich Walker (WW, 7-7);
7-Collin Johnson (LT, 9-10);
2-Eric Bleich (HAN, 21-2);
vs. 9-Joe Price (SP, 2-12);
vs. 10-Joseph Peteroy (ESN, 0-4);
vs. 11-Mike Elias (MEY, 0-7);
vs. 12-Jason Narcoonis (VV, 0-5).
 
171 pounds
1-Luke Iseman (MEY, 21-5);
8-Jason Barker (SUS, 10-6);
5-Jarrod Traver (EL, 14-7).
4-John McPherson (MON, 14-8);
3-Derek Sestili (VV, 17-3);
6-John Tellep (MV, 17-9);
7-Ed Becker (LL, 11-13);
2-Jake Longfoot (GAR, 19-9);
vs. 9-Matt Holbrook (BR);
vs. 10-Billy Evans (LT, 8-16);
vs. 11-Tupper Sverduk (WW, 1-15);
vs. 12-Brian Hartman (SP, 0-6).
 
189 pounds
1-Andy Onyon (BR, 16-8);
8-Colin Ellwood (ESN, 8-11);
5-Matt Drake (LT, 7-9).
4-Nick Deangelis (SUS, 17-8);
3-Kyle Fennie (SP, 9-4);
6-Chris Collis (GAR, 13-13);
7-Josh Malet (HAN, 6-9);
2-Steven Shelp (WW, 21-5);
 
vs. 9-B.J. Lewis (LL, 6-16);
vs. 10-Ken Decker (MV, 8-15).
vs. 11-Jason Thompson (MEY, 4-5);
vs. 12-Ralph Policichio (BOH, 2-16);
vs. 13-David Romanowski (NA, 1-10);
vs. 14-Lou Armezzani (VV, 3-2).
 
275 pounds
1-Matt Carey (LL, 18-7);
8-Joe Chorba (MON, 5-8);
5-John Graeffee (SP, 9-4).
4-Matt Yokavonis (NA, 16-8);
3-Nate Poindexter (VV, 10-3);
6-Bly Jerauld (LT, 13-11);
7-Dave Hobart (SUS, 14-11);
2-Joe Ostrowski (Mey, 24-2);
 
vs. 9-Matt Schweppenheiser (MV, 3-12);
vs. 10-Steve Talarico (BOH, 1-17);
vs. 11-Jason Bawiec (GAR, 0-1).