Make your own free website on Tripod.com
back
 
Counter
 
2000/01 District 2 Class AAA results
 
Team Standings:
Wyoming Valley West (WVW) 202.5,
Berwick (B) 196,
West Scranton (WS) 186,
Honesdale (H) 109,
Pittston Area (PA) 99,
Abington Heights (AH) 95,
Crestwood (Cr) 82.5,
Scranton (S) 81,
Tunkhannock (T) 80,
Hazleton Area (HA) 69.5,
Delaware Valley (DV) 58,
Coughlin (Cou) 54,
Dallas (D) 45.5,
Wyoming Area (WA) 26.
 
FINALS
103 - Jeremy Griffith (B) pinned Phil Dunn (PA), 1:10.
112 - Brandon Romanoski (WVW) major dec. Ed Suarez (S), 18-10.
119 - Dave Morgan (WS) by inj. forfeit. John Healey (PA)
125 - Nick Yalch (B) dec. Nelson Villafane (WS), 4-3.
130 - Tony Russomano (S) pinned warren Jacoby (AH), 3:53.
135 - Chris Cressman (B) dec. Pat O'Hara (PA), 5-4. (B) lost team point, unsportsmanlike conduct).
140 - Shawn Matello (WVW) dec. Perry Coolbaugh (D), 9-5.
145 - Joe Danowski (WVW) pinned Jason Reilly (Cr), 3:30.
152 - Joe Arnone (H) dec. Lou MacMillan (T), 9-3.
160 - Jeremiah Mensinger (B) pinned Mike O'Hara (Cr), 1:45.
171 - Jon Lechleitner (B) dec. Jayson Zimmerman (DV), 7-2.
189 - Adam Quinnan (WS) dec. Charles Deighton (H), 8-2.
275 - Drew Feldman (WVW) dec. Dennis Hricenak (WS), 8-4.

THIRD PLACE
103 - Swainbank (WVW) major dec. Penberthy (DV), 9-0.
112 - Rose (Cr) pinned Franko (T), 0:50.
119 - Bodosky (WVW) dec. Labuz (HA), 7-3.
125 - Parkinson (WVW) major dec. Ruddy (AH), 10-1.
130 - Mardon (B) major dec. Bannon (DV), 5-2.
135 - Baresse (WS) dec. Wenner (HA), 6-3.
140 - Wince (AH) major dec. Shanley (Cr), 11-1.
145 - Barnes (H) inj. default Spurlin (D), 3:00.
152 - Viti (B) dec. Bellas (WVW), 5-3.
160 - Baresse (WS) dec. Seber (H), 3-2.
171 - Rogers (WS) major dec. Laboranti (PA), 8-0.
189 - Martin (WVW) major dec. Sedon (Cou), 11-3.
275. - Kittrick (Cou) dec. Smith (S), 2-0.
 
FIFTH PLACE
103 - Beeman (T) dec. White (S), 7-5.
112 - Vitris (WS) major dec. Cressman (B), 10-1.
119 - Olver (H) dec. Kimble (DV), 5-2.
125 - Franko (T) by forfeit.
130 - Hirschler (WS) dec. Quadrini (WVW), 3-1.
135 - Wilson (T) dec. Jordan (WVW), 6-4.
140 - Harrison (WS) dec. Slavinski (WA), 5-2.
145 - Kenzakowski (Cou) major dec. Krivenko (HA), 10-2.
152 - Boczar (AH) dec. Kaufman (Cr), 12-6.
160 - Ziller (HA) pinned Ricci (WVW), 3:40.
171 - Evans (D) dec. Reid (T), 9-5.
189 - Davis (AH) dec. Mathers (WA), 11-5.
275. - Clark (B) by forfeit.

SEMIFINALS
103 - Jeremy Griffith (B) tech. fall Don Swainbank (WVW), 21-6, 3:59;
Phil Dunn (PA) dec. Adam Penberthy (DV), 9-5.
112 - Brandon Romanoski (WVW) pinned Greg Rose (Cr), 5:24;
Ed Suarez (S) dec. Steve Franko (T), 6-3.
119 - Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Kyle Olver (H), :38;
John Healey (PA) dec. Mick Bodosky (WVW), 11-6.
125 - Nick Yalch (B) pinned Andy Franko (T), 2:21;
Nelson Villafane (WS) dec. Chad Schuman (H), 7-5 (1:34 OT).
130 - Tony Russomano (S) dec. Ryan Mardon (B), 6-3;
Warren Jacoby (AH) major dec. Mike Bannon (DV), 19-8.
135 - Pat O'Hara (PA) pinned Robert Wilson (T), :55;
Chris Cressman (B) dec. Jim Jordan (WVW), 7-0.
140 - Shawn Matello (WVW) pinned Brandon Slavinski (WA), 5:59 (WVW lost team point, straps down);
Perry Coolbaugh (D) dec. Kyle Shanley (Cr), 6-2.
145 - Jason Reilly (Cr) pinned Ed Kenzakowski (Cou), 5:06;
Joe Danowski (WVW) major dec. Jason Barnes (H), 15-6.
152 - Joe Arnone (H) dec. Mike Viti (B), 6-0;
Lou MacMillan (T) dec. Pat Bellas (WVW), 4-3.
160 - Jeremiah Mensinger (B) major dec. Mike Baresse (WS), 12-0;
Mike O'Hara (Cr) pinned Ed Seber (H), 5:29.
171 - Jon Lechleitner (B) pinned John Laboranti (PA), 2:52;
Jayson Zimmerman (DV) dec. Darrell Evans (D), 3-1.
189 - Adam Quinnan (WS) major dec. Steve Sedon (Cou), 13-3;
Charles Deighton (H) dec. Jim Martin (WVW), 4-3.
275 - Drew Feldman (WVW) pinned Matt Smith (S), 2:14;
Dennis Hricenak (WS) pinned Bill Hopkins (PA), 3:08.
 
 
 
CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
103 - Bo Beeman (T) pinned Jeff Racho (HA), 2:03;
Leo White (S) major dec. Anthony Martinelli (WS), 16-4.
112 - Billy Cressman (B) dec. Nick Vakay (AH), 4-0;
Sam Vitris (WS) major dec. Ryan Eckardt (HA), 14-6.
119 - Eugene Labuz (HA) dec. Jake Mattioli (T), 5-3;
Kyle Kimble (DV) dec. Jim Fresco (AH), 8-7.
125 - Dave Parkinson (WVW) dec. Elijah Sluck (HA), 3-2;
Josh Ruddy (AH) pinned Lionel Cochran (S), :32.
130 - Tom Hirschler (WS) dec. Matt Morreale (PA), 3-2;
Chris Quadrini (WVW) pinned Jake Watson (H), 1:50.
135 - Don Wenner (HA) pinned Mike Williams (AH), 2:16;
Bob Baresse (WS) dec. Ryan Janov (Cou), 8-5.
140 - Matt Wince (AH) pinned Andy DePew (PA), 2:34;
Brian Harrison (WS) dec. Ryan Brislin (Cou), 8-2.
145 - Lou Spurlin (D) pinned Travis Bloom (B), 4:53;
Eugene Krivenko (HA) dec. Andy Chomko (WS), 10-8.
152 - Russ Kaufman (Cr) dec. John Gregorio (WA), 11-4;
Matt Boczar (AH) dec. Brad Ford (WS), 13-8.
160 - John Ricci (WVW) dec. Jason Laureano (S), 7-3;
Jeremy Ziller (HA) pinned Terry Rought (T), 4:30.
171 -Brad Reid (T) pinned Sean Hair (AH), 1:58;
Brad Rogers (WS) major dec. Steve Koval (Cou), 10-0.
189 - Eric Davis (AH) dec. Nathan Klimek (PA), 9-4;
Tony Mathers (WA) major dec. Josh Davis (B), 13-4.
275 - Morris Clark (B) dec. John Tigue (WA), 4-3;
Ryan Kittrick (Cou) pinned Brian Beach (H), 3:45.
 
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
103 - Swainbank (WVW) major dec. Beeman (T), 16-2;
Penberthy (DV) dec. White (S), 5-2.
112 - Rose (Cr) dec. Cressman (B), 7-0;
Franko (T) dec. Vitris (WS), 9-5.
119 - Labuz (HA) dec. Olver (H), 6-5;
Bodosky (WVW) major dec. Kimble (DV), 15-5.
125 - Parkinson (WVW) dec. Franko (T), 12-7;
Ruddy (AH) pinned Schuman (H), 1:45.
130 - Mardon (B) dec. Hirschler (WS), 3-0;
Bannon (DV) dec. Quadrini (WVW), 5-2.
135 - Wenner (HA) dec. Wilson (T), 9-7;
Baresse (WS) dec. Jordan (WVW), 6-2.
140 - Wince (AH) dec. Slavinski (WA), 8-7;
Shanley (Cr) dec. Harrison (WS), 10-4.
145 - Spurlin (D) pinned Kenzakowski (Cou), 4:05;
Barnes (H) pinned Krivenko (HA), :20.
152 - Viti (B) major dec. Kaufman (Cr), 15-4;
Bellas (WVW) dec. Boczar (AH), 6-3.
160 - Baresse (WS) dec. Ricci (WVW), 9-5;
Seber (H) dec. Ziller (HA), 6-5.
171 - Laboranti (PA) major dec. Reid (T), 17-8;
Rogers (WS) pinned Evans (D), 1:41.
189 - Sedon (Cou) dec. Davis (AH), 8-3;
Martin (WVW) dec. Mathers (WA), 5-3.
275 - Smith (S) pinned Clark (S), 1:50;
Ryan Kittrick (Cou) by fft.
 
Referees:
Dwight Barbacci,Joe Bartell, Jim Desdierio, Ed Ladamus, Paul O'Connor, J.J. Quinn, Lou Pilch.
 
District 2 Class AAA Tournament Seeds
KEY: Abington Heights (AH), Berwick (BER), Coughlin (COU), Crestwood (CRE), Dallas (DAL) Delaware Valley (DV), Hazleton Area (HAZ), Honesdale (HON), Pittston Area (PA), Scranton (SCR), Tunkhannock (T), West Scranton (WS), Wyoming Area (WA) Wyoming Valley West (WVW). 
Here are the seeds for the District 2 Class AAA wrestling tournament to be held Friday and Saturday at Hazleton Area. If a wrestler is scratched before the tournament begins, randoms byes will be redrawn for the weight, changing the pairings entirely.
103 pounds
1-Jeremy Griffith (BER, 22-1) bye;
8-Anthony Martinelli (WS, 14-12); vs. 9-Billy Kane (COU, 11-11)
5-Leo White (SCR, 17-4) bye;
4-Don Swainbank (WVW, 12-10) bye.
3-Phil Dunn (PA, 19-5) vs. 11-Luke Nolan (HON, 5-9);
6-Bo Beeman (T, 13-7) bye;
7-Jeff Racho (HAZ, 13-8) vs. 10-Anthony Musto (DAL, 8-10);
2-Adam Penberthy (DV, 22-1) bye.
 
112 pounds
1-Brandon Romanoksi (WVW, 23-5) bye;
8-Ryan Eckhardt (HAZ, 9-12); vs. 9-Mike Snyder (HON, 8-14)
5-Greg Rose (CRE, 14-6) vs. 12-Terry Ruger (DAL, 1-1);
4-Sam Vitris (WS, 15-7) bye.
3-Ed Suarez (SCR, 18-5) bye;
6-Nick Vakay (AH, 16-10); vs. 11-Rich Clarke (DV, 2-19)
7-Billy Cressman (BER, 18-8) vs. 10-Brian Melvin (PA, 6-13);
2-Steve Franko (T, 23-3) bye.
 
119 pounds
1-Dave Morgan (WS, 27-3) bye;
8-Kyle Kimble (DV, 7-12); vs. 9-Joe Klepacz (CRE, 6-15)
5-Jim Fresco (AH, 10-14) vs. 11-Ryan Dimmick (DAL, 4-11);
4-Kyle Oliver (HON, 14-9) bye.
3-Jake Mattioli (T, 16-12) bye;
6-Mick Bodosky (WVW, 11-10); vs. 10-Adam Kosick (WA, 4-13)
7-Eugene LaBuz (HAZ, 10-11) bye;
2-John Healey (PA, 9-9) vs. 12-Peetie Jefferson (SCR, 2-3)
 
125 pounds
1-Nick Yalch (BER, 22-2) vs. 13-Steve Humansky (WA, 0-7);
8-Lionel Cochran (SCR, 17-5) bye;
5-Josh Ruddy (AH, 20-8) vs. 10-Chris Sullivan (DV, 10-15);
4-Andy Franko (T, 17-6) bye.
3-Nelson Villafane (WS, 28-5) vs. 11-Steve Barber (PA, 10-11);
6-Dave Parkinson (WVW, 12-4); vs. 9-Mark Lukachinsky (CRE, 12-10)
7-Elijah Sluck (HAZ, 13-11) bye;
2-Chad Schuman (HON, 19-9). vs. 12-Brian Parrish (DAL, 5-15)
 
130 pounds
1-Tony Russomano (SCR, 24-0) vs. 13-Floyd Mattie (DAL, 2-10);
8-Chris Quadrini (WVW, 12-10) bye;
5-Ryan Mardon (BER, 21-6) vs. 9-Charlie Karcutskie (WA, 13-12);
4-Joe Mattioli (T, 20-8). vs. 10-Aaron Brown (HAZ, 10-10)
3-Warren Jacoby (AH, 19-8) vs. 11-Jake Watson (HON, 8-16);
6-Tom Hirschler (WS, 13-14) bye;
7-Matt Morreale (PA, 12-5) bye;
2-Mike Bannon (DV, 18-4). vs. 12-Frank Calabresse (CRE, 4-17)
 
135 pounds
1-Pat O'Hara (PA, 20-2) bye;
8-Nick Kramarev (DV, 8-16); vs. 9-Ryan Janov (COU, 11-15)
5-Bob Baresse (WS, 15-11) vs. 12-Mike Yenason (DAL, 2-12);
4-Robert Wilson (T, 15-10) bye.
3-Mike Williams (AH, 8-16) bye;
6-Greg Tornambe (SCR, 9-12); vs. 11-Jim Jordan (WVW, 4-6)
7-Don Wenner (HAZ, 9-13) vs. 10-Joe Brussell (HON, 3-17);
2-Chris Cressman (BER, 16-8). vs. 13-Tim Lyons (CRE, 1-7)
 
140 pounds
1-Shawn Matello (WVW, 23-4) bye;
8-Ben Jensen (DV, 12-7); vs. 9-Ryan Brislin (COU, 18-10)
5-Brandon Slavinski (WA, 14-8) vs. 11-Sean Killoran (BER, 7-2);
4-Brian Harrison (WS, 17-13). vs. 12-Sean Wetzel (SCR, 6-12)
3-Kyle Shanley (CRE, 15-11) vs. 13-William Wilson (T, 5-7);
6-Andrew Depew (PA, 9-4); vs. 10-Josh Robbins (HON, 11-13)
7-Matt Wince (AH, 11-14) bye;
2-Perry Coolbaugh (DAL, 17-5). vs. 14-Chris Haas (HAZ, 0-13)
 
145 pounds
1-Jason Reilly (CRE, 17-11) bye;
8-Eugene Krivenko (HAZ, 6-9); vs. 9-J.R. Wahlers (SCR, 8-10)
5-Ed Kenzakowski (COU, 15-10) vs. 10-Corry Wiltse (DV, 9-13);
4-Al Orlando (PA, 13-13) bye.
3-Jason Barnes (HON, 18-7) vs. 11-Andy Chomko (WS, 9-17);
6-Travis Bloom (BER, 14-9) bye;
7-Lou Spurlin (DAL, 8-7) bye;
2-Joe Danowski (WVW, 18-4). vs. 12-Brian Ross (AH, 3-13)
 
152 pounds
1-Joe Arnone (HON, 26-1) vs. 11-Lee Griffin (DAL, 2-13);
8-Brad Ford (WS, 7-12) bye;
5-Matt Boczar (AH, 11-11) bye;
4- Mike Viti (BER, 16-8) bye.
3-Pat Bellas (WVW, 15-9) bye;
6-Mike Catalano (SCR, 5-7); vs. 10-Russ Kaufman (CRE, 4-12)
7-Rob Joffee (COU, 4-10) vs. 9-John Gregorio (WA, 4-9);
2-Lou MacMillan (T, 21-5) bye.
 
160 pounds
1-Jeremiah Mensinger (BER, 22-3) bye;
8-Terry Rought (T, 2-9); vs. 9-Bill Vassell (PA, 1-18)
5-Mike Baresse (WS, 14-10) bye;
4-Jeremy Ziller (HAZ, 12-11) bye.
3-Ed Seber (HON, 18-7) vs. 11-Chuck Yurkon (DAL, 2-5);
6-John Ricci (WVW, 11-12) bye;
7-Jason Laureano (SCR, 12-11) vs. 10-Sean Cannizzo (AH, 0-8);
2-Mike O'Hara (CRE, 21-8) bye.
 
171 pounds
1-Jon Lechleitner (BER, 16-3) bye;
8-Matt Makuta (HAZ, 3-16); vs. 9-Howard Wang (SCR, 2-8)
5-Steve Koval (COU, 16-7) vs. 10-C.J. Jobst (CRE, 3-7);
4-John Laboranti (PA, 13-7) bye.
3-Sean Hair (AH, 11-3) vs. 11-Mike Berish (WVW, 0-8);
6-Darrell Evans (DAL, 14-9) bye;
7-Brad Reid (T, 9-15) bye; 12-Brad Rogers (WS, 0-0) vs.
2-Jayson Zimmerman (DV, 17-5). bye
 
189 pounds
1-Adam Quinnan (WS, 26-4) bye;
8-Josh Davis (BER, 3-2) bye;
5-Tony Mathers (WA, 18-5) bye;
4-Steve Sedon (COU, 17-11). vs. 10-Jon Griffiths (CRE, 0-2)
3-Jim Martin (WVW, 14-5) bye;
6-Nathan Klimek (PA, 10-9) bye;
7-Mike Laity (DAL, 2-3) vs. 9-Eric Davis (AH, 3-7);
2-Charles Deighton (HON, 22-3) bye.
 
275 pounds
1-Drew Feldman (WVW, 15-1) vs. 11-Matt Josuweit (DAL, 1-7);
8-Brian Beach (HON, 11-12) bye;
5-Matt Smith (SCR, 19-5) vs. 10-Dan Furedi (CRE, 3-18);
4-Ryan Kittrick (COU, 18-8) bye.
3-Bill Hopkins (PA, 13-5) bye;
6-John Tigue (WA, 13-10) bye;
7-Morris Clark (BER, 9-9) vs. 9-Ron Burd (DV, 11-15);
2-Dennis Hricenak (WS, 20-8) bye.