Quarterfinal pairings for the Class AA
Northeast Regional Wrestling Tournament which will be held Friday and
Saturday at Williamsport High School. The top four in each weight
clas advance to the PIAA Championships which will be held March 8-10
at Hersheypark Arena.
Participating schools and key; Athens (Ath,);
Benton (Ben,); Bloomsburg (Bl,); Blue Ridge (BR,); Canton
(Can,); Central Columbia (CC,); Danville (Dan,); Elk Lake (EL,); Hanover Area
(HA); Hughesville (Hu,); Lackawanna Trail (LT,); Lake Lehman
(LL,); Lewisburg (Lew,); Line Mountain (LM,);
Loyalsock (Loy); Mansfield (Man,); Middleburg (Mid,); Mifflinburg
(Mif,); Montgomery (Mtg);
Montrose (Mon); Mount Carmel (MC,);
Mountain View (MV,); Nanticoke
(Nan,); Northeast Bradford (NEB,); Sayre
(Say,); Scranton Prep
(SP,); South Williamsport (SW,); Southern
Columbia (SC); Sullivan County (Sul); Towanda (Tow); Troy (Tr);
Valley View (V V,); Warrior
Run (WR); Wellsboro (Wel); West Snyder (WS);
Western Wayne (WW,);
Wilkes-Barre GAR (GAR,); Wilkes-Barre Meyers (Mey); Wyalusing (Wy,)
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
103 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Jeff Schell, 9, Bl, 32-1
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Jeff Schell, 8-0
|
|
|
Bryan Tedesco, 9, Loy, 23-8
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
Trevor Bennett, 9, Say, 25-5
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Trevor Bennett, 9-1
|
|
|
Brian Tesar, 11, GAR,
7-4
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Garrett Cummings, 11, CC, 26-5
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Garrett Cummings, 6-0
|
|
|
Steve Misewicz, 10, V
V, 22-7
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Matt Godfrey, SW, 11, 27-4
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
Matt Godfrey, 3:22
|
|
|
J Houssock, 10, LL,
27-4
|
|
|
|
103 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L Bryan Tedesco, 9, Loy, 23-9
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L Steve Misewicz, 10, V V, 22-8
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
112 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Steve Anceravage, 9, Bl, 34-2
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Steve Anceravage, 4:32
|
|
|
Kevin Robson 11, Tr, 24-11
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
John Rhodeback, 11, Lew, 31-3
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Mike
Roberts, 8-4
|
|
|
Mike Roberts, 12, V V,
21-2
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Lee Comstock, Ben, 11, 29-5
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Lee Comstock, 8-5
|
|
|
Justin Teixeria, 11,
GAR, 24-6
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Dustin Bloss, 10, Say, 26-7
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
John Lark,
12-4
|
|
|
John Lark, 12, Mey,
29-6
|
|
|
|
112 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L Kevin Robson 11, Tr, 24-12
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
119 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Zac Sheldon, 10, Wy, 33-1
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Zac Sheldon, 5:35
|
|
|
Joel Vanderpool, 12, Tow, 28-5
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
Brandon White, 12, Mif, 30-7
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Brandon White, 11-4
|
|
|
Aaron Kubasik, 12, LL,
21-11
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Isaiah Britton, 9, Loy, 26-2
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Eric
Roberts, 9-8
|
|
|
Eric Roberts, 12, V V,
23-2
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Drew Dipasquale, 9, Bl
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
Drew Dipasquale, 14-8
|
|
|
Adam Johnson, 10, LT,
28-3
|
|
|
|
119 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
125 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Mark Piermattei, 12, LM, 30-0
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Mark Piermattei, 10-1
|
|
|
Justin Benshoff, 12, Lew, 25-10
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
Zach Detweiler, 11, Can, 25-10
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Joel
Rovell, 4-3
|
|
|
Joel Rovell, 9, Mey,
29-9
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Kyle Howland, 11, NEB, 29-5
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Kyle Howland, 3-2
|
|
|
Alex Josephite, 12,
LT, 21-5
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Sean Gephart, 9, SW, 25-10
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
Jim Lewis, 5-4
|
|
|
Jim Lewis, 12, BR,
28-2
|
|
|
|
125 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
130 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Mike Shupp, 11, LT,
27-2
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Mike Shupp,
13-9
|
|
|
Kyle Lenio, 11, Hu, 23-9
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
Tom Labukas, 12, SP,
21-8
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Jason Bates, 3:23
|
|
|
Jason Bates, 11, Ben, 24-6
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Adam Histed, 11, WW,
22-10
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Bryan Martz, 14-4
|
|
|
Bryan Martz, 11, LM, 27-9
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Chris Engler, 10, Loy, 27-2
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
Chris Engler, 3-2
|
|
|
Scott Henry, 12, Wy, 32-2
|
|
|
|
130 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
135 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Tim Martinez, 12, HA,
26-4
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Tim Martinez,
6-2
|
|
|
Eric Gerber, 10, SW, 20-7
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
Jeff Phillips, 12, LT,
24-9
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Steven Toup, 20-5
|
|
|
Steven Toup, 10, Mif, 31-6
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Tim Simansky, 12, WW,
29-3
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Dave Thomas, 5-2
|
|
|
Dave Thomas, 12, WR, 24-7
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Ross Muench, 11, Wy, 29-6
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
Colby Snook, 8-4
|
|
|
Colby Snook, 12, Mid, 25-4
|
|
|
|
135 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
140 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Corey Mowrey, 12, Mtg, 31-1
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Corey Mowrey, 6-1
|
|
|
Scott Mertz, 12, Dan, 22-6
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
Derrick Morgan, 11, Ath, 27-3
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Derrick Morgan, 5:48
|
|
|
Keith Gavin, 10, LT,
26-6
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Jason Smith, 12, Hu, 24-4
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Jason Smith, 12, Hu, 25-4
|
|
|
Andy Lukashewski, 11,
Nan, 19-10
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Matt Freeborn, NEB, 30-7
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
Matt Freeborn, 5:23
|
|
|
Carlo Mercandanti, 10,
Mey, 26-4
|
|
|
|
140 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
145 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Dustin Manotti, 12, Mif, 33-0
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Dustin Manotti, 18-6
|
|
|
Niles Putnam, 11, Wy, 31-6
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
Ron Lentini, 12, MC, 26-6
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Ron Lentini, 18-3 (4:51)
|
|
|
Dereck Sheruda, 12,
Nan, 23-4
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Dan Edmonds, 11, Bl, 26-6
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Dan Edmonds, bye
|
|
|
Warren Montragna, 11,
EL, 23-6
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Jared Renzo, 11, Tr, 27-7
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
Jared Renzo, 4-2
|
|
|
Kyle Herbert, 12, BR,
26-5
|
|
|
|
145 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
152 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Dann Laudermilch, 11, NEB, 31-1
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Dann Laudermilch, 11-2
|
|
|
Casey Harriman, 10, Sul, 24-6
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
Heath Oberlin, 11, Mif, 28-9
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Heath Oberlin, 2-0
|
|
|
B. Rollison, 12, WW,
20-5
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Scott Koser, 12, Dan, 22-2
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Scott Koser, 10-2
|
|
|
Willie Weber, 10, LL,
15-13
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Scott Ritter, 12, Hum 25-8
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
Scott Ritter, 4:46
|
|
|
Matt Cottrell, 12, BR,
28-3
|
|
|
|
152 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
160 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Curtis Yeager, 12, Bl, 32-5
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Curtis Yeager, 9-5
|
|
|
Stephen Laudermilch, 9, NEB, 21-8
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
Nate Shirk, Mid, 10, 25-1
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Nate Shirk, 13-5
|
|
|
J. Panasevich, 10, MV,
21-9
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Mike Robinson, 12, Ben, 31-4
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Mike Robinson, 5-0
|
|
|
Sean Davis, 11, GAR,
26-7
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Eric Miller, 10, Mtg,
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
Eric Bleich,
3-2
|
|
|
Eric Bleich, 11, HA,
26-2
|
|
|
|
160 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
171 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Jason Eck,12, Loy, 27-0
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Jason Eck,18-3 (4:30)
|
|
|
Derek Harsch, 11, Wel, 23-7
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
Taylor Pepper, 12, Can, 26-11
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Taylor Pepper, 5;42
|
|
|
Jake Longfoot, 10,
GAR, 21-10
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Josh Fisk, 11, Wy, 32-2
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Josh Fisk, 0:56
|
|
|
John McPherson, 11,
Mon, 17-9
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Jason Dohl, 12, Hu, 24-5
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
Luke
Iseman, 3-1
|
|
|
Luke Iseman, 12, Mey,
28-6
|
|
|
|
171 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
189 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Nate Richard, 12, SC, 27-1
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Nate Richard, 9-2
|
|
|
Steve Sargent, 10, Man, 18-5
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
Jeremiah Kuhns, 12, WS, 21-5
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Jeremiah Kuhns, 15-1
|
|
|
BJ Lewis, 12, LL,
11-17
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Matt Watson, 12, TR, 27-1
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Matt Watson, 1:38
|
|
|
Andy Onyon, 12, BR,
20-10
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Troy Charles, 10, Hu, 22-10
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
Troy Charles, 5:42
|
|
|
Steven Shelp, 11, WW,
26-5
|
|
|
|
189 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|
2001 AA
NORTHEAST REGIONALS
|
275 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND
|
QUARTER-FINALS
|
SIMI-FINALS
|
FINALS
|
|
Matt Bennett, 12, Mtg, 31-2
|
|
|
|
1. W -->
|
Casey McPherson, 8-7
|
|
|
Casey McPherson, 11, NEB, 25-8
|
|
|
|
|
5. W -->
|
|
|
Derrick Godin, 12, SW, 25-8
|
|
|
|
2. W -->
|
Joe
Ostrowski, 9-5
|
|
|
Joe Ostrowski, 11,
Mey, 30-4
|
|
|
CHAMPION
|
|
|
13. W -->
|
|
Sean Kelly, 12, Say, 24-5
|
|
|
|
3. W -->
|
Sean Kelly, 7-4
|
|
|
Matt Yokavonis, 11,
Nan, 20-9
|
|
|
|
|
6. W -->
|
|
|
Woody Smith, 11, Dan, 18-8
|
|
|
|
4. W. -->
|
Woody Smith, 3:54
|
|
|
Matt Carey, 11, LL,
22-8
|
|
|
|
275 POUND
CONSOLATION ROUND
|
1. L
|
|
|
|
7. W-->
|
|
|
|
2. L
|
9. W -->
|
|
|
6. L -->
|
|
|
3RD
PLACE
|
|
|
12.W -->
|
|
5. L -->
|
|
|
|
3. L
|
10. W -->
|
|
|
8.W -->
|
|
|
|
4. L
|
|
|
|
|
9. L -->
|
|
5TH
PLACE
|
|
|
11. W -->
|
|
|
10. L -->
|
|
|