Make your own free website on Tripod.com
back

Counter

AAA NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Seeds
 
AAA NE Regional Results Championship Round
 
Consolation Rounds
 

TEAM LEGEND; Abington Heights (AH); Bangor (Ba); Berwick (Be); Blue Mountain (BM); Coughlin (Co); Crestwood (Cr); Dallas (Da); Dieruff (Di); Delaware Valley (DV); Easton (Ea); Emmaus (Em); Freedom (F); Hazleton (Ha); Honesdale (Ho); Jersey Shore (JS); Liberty (L); Milton (M); Nazareth (Na); Northampton (No); Parkland (Pa); Pittston Area (PA); Pleasant Valley (PV); Pocono Mountain (PM); Pottsville (Po); Scranton (Sc); Selinsgrove (Se); Shikellamy (Sh); Stroudsburg (St); Tunkhannock (T); West Scranton (WS); Whitehall (Wh); Williamsport (Wi); Wyoming Valley West (WVW).

Information Included: District-Place Grade Name (School, Record).

103:
11-1 Jr. Chad Sportelli (Ea, 38-4), bye;
2-3 So. Don Swainback (WVW, 15 11) vs. 11-5 Fr. Ricci Bass (Di, 26-6);
2-2 Fr. Phil Dunn (PA, 22-6) vs. 11-4 Fr. Kevin Vinh (Na, 15-8);
4-2 Jr. Alex Renn (Sh, 18-9), bye.
2-1 So. Jeremy Griffith (Be, 25-1), bye;
11-6 So. Matt Spengler (Pa, 25-8) vs. 11-2 Fr. Mikey Pena (L, 23-12);
11-3 Jr. Ross Strebig (F, 29-8) vs. 2-4 Fr. Adam Penberthy (DV, 24-3);
4-1 Jr. Chris Provencher (M, 34-3), bye.
 
112:
2-1 Sr. Brandon Romanoski (WVW, 26-5), bye;
11-3 So. Chris Renninger (BM, 25-5) vs. 11-6 Sr. Dan Odom (Di, 26-9);
11-2 Sr. Shaun Lally (Pa, 20-5) vs. 2-4 Sr. Steve Franko (T, 25-5);
4-2 So. Mike Sees (Sh, 22-6), bye.
11-1 Jr. Eric Frick (Na, 29-10), bye;
11-5 Jr. Bryan Rizzo (Ea, 30-6) vs. 2-2 Sr. Ed Suarez (Sc, 20-6);
2-3 Jr. Greg Rose (Cr, 18-7) vs. 11-4 So. Reinaldo Merced (F, 29-8);
4-1 Jr. Mike Malaney (M, 27-7), bye.
 
119:
11-1 Jr. Matt Ciasulli (Ea, 36-3), bye;
11-5 Jr. Jared Ackerman (F, 24-9) vs. 2-3 Sr. Mick Bodosky (WVW, 15-11);
4-2 Sr. Matt Reick (JS, 24-5) vs. 11-4 Jr. Michael Perinotti (Wh, 26-7);
2-2 Sr. John Healy (PA, 12-10), bye.
4-1 Jr. Murray Brandon (Sh, 9-7), bye;
2-4 So. Eugene Labuz (Ha, 13-13) vs. 11-2 Sr. Aaron Suranofsky (No, 26-3);
11-3 Sr. Brian Burns (Po, 20-3) vs. 11-6 Sr. Leif Westgate (Pa, 20-9);
2-1 Fr. Dave Morgan (WS, 30-3), bye.
 
125:
11-1 So. Jeff Eckof (No, 33-3), bye;
2-3 Jr. Dave Parkinson (WVW, 16-5) vs. 11-5 Jr. Colin Ackerman (F, 16-17);
2-2 Jr. Nelson Villafane (WS, 31-6) vs. 11-4 So. Chris Banket (BM, 25-8);
4-2 Jr. Judd Lorson (JS, 5-6), bye.
2-1 So. Nick Yalch (Be, 25-2), bye;
11-6 Fr. Jay Morrison (Wh, 26-9) vs. 11-2 Sr. Joey Rivera (St, 31-4);
11-3 Fr. Mike Rogers (Ea, 14-6) vs. 2-4 Jr. Josh Ruddy (AH, 23-10);
4-1 So. Zack Anspach (M, 29-5), bye.
 
130:
11-1 Sr. Seth Lisa (No, 32-1), bye;
11-5 Sr. Chad Werkheiser (Di, 23-9) vs. 2-3 Fr. Ryan Mardon (Be, 25-7);
4-2 Sr. Ryan Zaydell (Wi, 14-12) vs. 11-4 Sr. Brett Frack (Na, 18-12);
2-2 Jr. Warren Jacoby (AH, 22-9), bye.
4-1 Sr. Eric Snyder (M, 23-10), bye;
2-4 Sr. Mike Bannon (DV, 21-6) vs. 11-2 Sr. Gino Fortebuono (Ea, 33-2);
11-3 Jr. John Henry Zarzycki (PV, 24-10) vs. 11-6 Sr. Steve Ward (St, 26-9);
2-1 Jr. Tony Russomano (Sc, 28-0), bye.
 
135:
11-1 Jr. Christian Franco (Wh, 31-1), bye;
2-3 Fr. Bob Baresse (WS, 20 12) vs. 11-5 Jr. John Dugey (Na, 17-10);
2-2 NA Pat O'Hara (PA, 22-3) vs. 11-4 Jr. Derrick Reinsmith (Em, 29-5);
4-2 Sr. Ryan Koch (M, 20-12), bye.
2-1 Sr. Chris Cressman (Be, 20-8), bye;
11-6 Sr. Tony Severo (Pa, 28-8) vs. 11-2 So. Scott Heckman (Ba, 25-4);
11-3 So. Bryan Hart (Ea, 32-10) vs. 2-4 So. Don Wenner (Ha, 13-15);
4-1 Jr. Seth Martin (Se, 28-2), bye.
 
140:
4-1 Jr. Andy Hoffman (Sh, 24-6), bye;
2-3 Jr. Matt Wince (AH, 15-15) vs. 11-3 Sr. Marc Israel (L, 29-8);
2-2 So. Perry Coolbaugh (Da, 20-6) vs. 11-5 Jr. Andrew Sallit (Di, 20-12);
11-2 Jr. Bobby Zuber (No, 25-11), bye.
2-1 Jr. Shawn Matella (WVW, 26-4), bye;
11-6 Sr. Craig Kunsman (F, 26-10) vs. 4-2 Sr. Sean Reese (M, 20-13);
11-4 Jr. Rich Scherzberg (SL, 28-7) vs. 2-4 Jr. Kyle Shanley (Cr, 17-13);
11-1 Jr. Dan Brown (Ea, 32-7), bye.
 
145:
4-1 Sr. Josh Anspach (M, 27-8), bye;
2-3 So. Jason Barnes (Ho, 22-8) vs. 11-3 So. Brad Herman (Pa, 29-8);
2-2 So. Jason Reilly (Cr, 19-12) vs. 11-5 Sr. Kyle Dailey (Ea, 25-14);
11-2 Sr. Blaise Derrico (L, 27-8), bye.
2-1 Sr. Joe Danowski (WVW, 23-4), bye;
11-6 Jr. Joe Spiegel (St, 24-12) vs. 4 2 So. Kyle Rauch (JS, 22-9);
11-4 Sr. Ryan Wasser (No, 26-12) vs. 2-4 Sr. Lou Spurlin (Da, 11-9);
11-1 Jr. Dave Koehler (F, 28-6), bye.
 
152:
2-1 Sr. Joe Arnone (Ho, 30-1), bye;
11-6 Jr. Ryan Hughes (S, 15-13) vs. 11-3 So. Matt Lear (Ea, 32-8);
4-2 So. Nate Phillips (Sh, 3-12) vs. 2-4 Jr. Pat Bellas (WVW, 17-11);
11-2 Jr. Erik Hansen (PV, 20-9), bye.
4-1 Jr. Eric Warburton (M, 16-12), bye;
11-4 Fr. Josh Haines (No, 29-9) vs. 2 2 Jr. Lou MacMillan (T, 23-6);
2-3 Fr. Mike Viti (Be, 19-9) vs. 11-5 So. Mike Heist (Pa, 20-13);
11-1 Sr. Adam Kulak (Ba, 21-1), bye.
 
160:
11-1 Sr. Ryan Kilpatrick (Ea, 31-6), bye;
11-5 Jr. Walter Henry (L, 17-14) vs. 2-3 Jr. Mike Baresse (WS, 17-11);
4-2 Jr. Joe Lengel (Se, 14-3) vs. 11-4 Jr. Kyle Huddle (Pa, 19-6);
2-2 So. Mike O'Hara (Cr, 23-9), bye.
4-1 Jr. Tony Gibbons (M, 24-9), bye;
2-4 Sr. Ed Seber (Ho, 21-9) vs. 11-2 Sr. John Carr (BM, 27-3);
11-3 Jr. John Steiner (F, 18-4) vs. 11-6 Sr. Josh Johnson (PM, 23-7);
2-1 Jr. Jeremiah Mensinger (Be, 25-3), bye.
 
171:
11-1 Sr. Travis Frick (Na, 35-0), bye;
11-5 Jr. Mike Cleffi (F, 17-9) vs. 2-3 Jr. Brad Rogers (WS, 4-0);
4-2 Sr. Brady Snyder (M, 26-8) vs. 11-4 Sr. Drew Geiger (No, 13-8);
2-2 Sr. Jayson Zimmerman (DV, 20-6), bye.
4-1 Sr. Justin Yost (JS, 21-8), bye;
2-4 Fr. John Laberanti (PA, 15-9) vs. 11-2 Sr. Kyle Sheetz (BM, 18-1);
11-3 Jr. Mike Liberto (L, 25-7) vs. 11-6 So. Elton Gbolie (PV, 8-14);
2-1 Sr. Jon Lechleitner (Be, 19-3), bye.
 
189:
2-1 Jr. Adam Quinnan (WS, 29-4), bye;
11-6 So. Josh Evans (Po, 22-13) vs. 11-3 Sr. Phil Hard (No, 32-2);
4-2 Sr. Jesse Scholl (Sh, 12-14) vs. 2-4 Jr. Steve Seden (Co, 19-13);
11-2 Sr. Andy Ludlow (St, 21-3), bye.
4-1 Jr. Brian Frame (Wi, 20-5), bye;
11-4 Sr. Luke Morris (Na, 30-8) vs. 2-2 Jr. Charles Deighton (Ho, 24-4);
2-3 So. Jim Martin (WVW, 17-6) vs. 11-5 Jr. Brandon Kelly (SL, 20-8);
11-1 Sr. Justin McLennan (Ea, 29-8), bye.
 
275:
11-1 Sr. Matt Feast (BM, 32-0), bye;
11-5 Jr. Joey Attieh (Wh, 23-11) vs. 2-3 So. Ryan Kittuck (Co, 21-9);
4-2 Sr. Lance Antolick (JS, 27-1) vs. 11-4 Jr. Andy Freas (Em, 26-6);
2-2 Sr. Dennis Hricenak (WS, 22-9), bye.
4-1 Sr. Tom Snyder (M, 33-3), bye;
2-4 Sr. Matt Smith (Sc, 22-7) vs. 11-2 Sr. Joe Lukachik (No, 30-10);
11-3 Sr. Mike Yetter (St, 32-3) vs. 11-6 Sr. Jamie Kleinle (Na, 21-11);
2-1 Jr. Drew Feldman (WVW, 19-1), bye.
 
 
AAA NE Regional Preliminaries
 
103:
Preliminaries
Ricci Bass (Dier) maj. dec. Adam Penberthy (DV) 15-4.
Jeremy Wenrich (Sel) dec. Kevin Vinh (Naz) 4-3.
Mike Pena (Lib) forfeit.
Ross Strebig (Free) dec. Matt Spengler (Park) 8-1.
Quarter-finals
Chad Sportelli (Eas) pinned Bass (Dier) 3:58. 
Phil Dunn (PA,) dec. Wenrich (Sel) 8-7.
Alex Renn (Shik) dec. Pena (Lib) 5-3 OT.
Jeremy Griffith (Ber) dec. Strebig (Free) 9-5.
Simi-finals
Chad Sportelli (Eas) fall, Phil Dunn (PA,) 3;49
Jeremy Griffith (Ber) dec, Alex Renn (Shik) 6-1
Championship Finals
103: Sportelli (Eas) dec. Griffith (Ber) 4-2.

112:
Preliminaries
Chris Renninger (BM) pinned Steve Franko (T) 2:11.
Dan Odom (Dier) dec. Greg Rose (Cre) 10-7.
Mike Sees (Shik) tech fall Renaldo Merced (Free) 18-3, 6:00.
Bryan Rizzo (Eas) tech fall Billy Cressman (Ber) 19-2, 5:18.
Quarter-finals
Renninger (BM) dec. Mike Malaney (Mil) 4-2 OT.
Shawn Lally (Park) pinned Odom (Dier) 2:40.
Sees (Shik) tech fall Ed Suarez (Scr) 22-6, 4:36.
Eric Frick (Naz) dec. Rizzo (Eas) 3-1 OT.
Simi-finals
Shawn Lally (Park) dec Renninger (BM) 5-4
Eric Frick (Naz) dec Sees (Shik) 3-2
Championship Finals
112: Frick (Naz) dec. Lally (Park) 8-7.

119:
Preliminaries
Jared Ackerman (Free) dec. Eugene Labuz (Haz) 5-4.
Michael Perinotti (Whi) maj. dec. Matt Reick (JS) 11-3.
Aaron Suranofsky (Nor) pinned Kyle Oliver (Hon) 5:25.
Brian Burns (Pott) dec. Leif Westgate (Park) 6-0.
Quarter-finals
Matt Ciasulli (Eas) tech fall Ackerman (Free) 17-1, 6:00.
Perinotti (Whi) maj. dec. Mick Bodosky (WVW) 13-2.
Suranofsky (Nor) dec. Brandon Murray (Shik) 10-3.
Burns (Pott) dec. Dave Morgan (WS) 3-1.
Simi-finals
Matt Ciasulli (Eas) fall Perinotti (Whi) 0:58
Burns (Pott) dec Suranofsky (Nor) 3-2
Championship Finals
119: Ciasulli (Eas) default Burns (Pott) 3:10.

125:
Preliminaries
Colin Ackerman (Free) dec. Dave Parkinson (WVW) 5-4.
Chris Banket (BM) pinned Nelson Villfane (WS) 3:15.
Joey Rivera (Str) dec. Jay Morrison (Whi) 5-2.
Mike Rogers (Eas) maj. dec. Josh Ruddy (AH) 12-3.
Quarter-finals
Jeff Ecklof (Nor) pinned Ackerman (Free) 4:45.
Banket (BM) pinned Judd Lorson (Wil) 0:37.
Rivera (Str) maj. dec. Nick Yalch (Ber) 12-0.
Rogers (Eas) dec. Zach Anspach (Mil) 4-3.
Simi-finals
Jeff Ecklof (Nor) dec Banket (BM) 12-7
Rivera (Str) maj-dec Rogers (Eas) 2-1
Championship Finals
125: Ecklof (Nor) pinned Rivera (Str) 1:31.

130:
Preliminaries
Ryan Mardon (Ber) pinned Chad Werkheiser (Dier) 3:51.
Brett Frack (Naz) dec. Ryan Zaydell (Wil) 8-1.
Gino Fortebuono (Eas) tech fall Mike Bannon (DV) 21-4, 2:46.
John Henry Zarzycki (PV) pinned Steve Ward (Str) 4:43.
Quarter-finals
Seth Lisa (Nor) pinned Mardon (Ber) 3:43.
Frack (Naz) maj. dec. Warren Jacoby (AH) 12-3.
Fortebuono (Eas) dec. Eric Snyder (Mil) 10-4.
Zarzycki (PV) dec. Tony Russomano (Scr) 3-2.
Simi-finals
Seth Lisa (Nor) dec Frack (Naz) 7-1
Fortebuono (Eas) dec Zarzycki (PV)6-3
Championship Finals
130: Lisa (Nor) dec. Fortebuono (Eas) 3-2.

135:
Preliminaries
John Dugey (Naz) pinned Bob Baresse (WS) 2:39.
Pat O'Hara (PA) dec. Derrick Reinsmith (Emm) 2-1 OT.
Scott Heckman (Bang) maj. dec. Tony Severo (Park) 11-3.
Bryan Hart (Eas) tech fall Don Wenner (Haz) 16-1, 3:21.
Quarter-finals
Christian Franco (Whi) maj. dec. Dugey (Naz) 11-3.
Pat O'Hara (PA) maj. dec. Ryan Koch (Mil) 13-2.
Heckman (Bang) pinned Chris Cressman (Ber) 2:29.
Hart (Eas) maj. dec. Seth Martin (Sel) 9-1.
Simi-finals
Christian Franco (Whi) dec Pat O'Hara (PA) 6-4
Heckman (Bang) dec Hart (Eas) 13-9
Championship Finals
135: Franco (Whi) dec. Heckman (Bang) 8-4.

140:
Preliminaries
Marc Israel (Lib) pinned Matt Wince (AH) 3:59.
Craig Kunsman (Free) maj. dec. Perry Coolbaugh (Dal) 9-0.
Sean Reese (Mil) dec Rich Scherzberg 1-0.
Andrew Sallit (Dier) maj. dec. Kyle Shanley (Cre) 12-1.
Quarter-finals
Andy Hoffman (Shik) dec. Israel (Lib) 7-3.
Bobby Zuber (Nor) dec. Kunsman (Free) 5-2.
Reese (Mil) pinned Shawn Matello (WVW) 1:57.
Dan Brown (Eas) maj. dec. Sallit (Dier) 16-4.
Simi-finals
Andy Hoffman (Shik) dec Bobby Zuber (Nor) 5-1
Dan Brown (Eas) dec Reese (Mil) 5-2
Championship Finals
140: Brown (Eas) dec. Hoffman (Shik) 9-8.

145:
Preliminaries
Brad Herman (Park) tech fall Jason Barnes (Hon) 22-7, 5:20.
Joe Spiegel (Str) pinned Jason Reilly (Cre) 4:51.
Ryan Wasser (Nor) dec. Kyle Rauch (JS) 3-2.
Kyle Dailey (Eas) maj. dec. Lou Spurlin (Dal) 16-3.
Quarter-finals
Josh Anspach (Mil) dec. Herman (Park) 7-2.
Blaise Derrico (Lib) tech fall Spiegel (Str) 19-3, 4:06.
Wasser (Nor) dec. Joe Danowski (WVW) 5-4.
Dave Koehler (Free) dec. Dailey (Eas) 5-4.
Simi-finals
Blaise Derrico (Lib) dec Josh Anspach (Mil) 11-8
Dave Koehler (Free) dec Wasser (Nor) 9-5
Championship Finals
145: Koehler (Free) dec. Derrico (Lib) 5-1.

152:
Preliminaries
Matt Lear (Eas) maj. dec. Ryan Hughes (Str) 11-3.
Pat Bellas (WVW) maj. dec. Nate Phillips (Shik) 16-5.
Josh Haines (Nor) pinned Lou MacMillan (T) 2:23.
Mike Heist (Park) dec. Mike Viti (Ber) 3-2.
Quarter-finals
Lear (Eas) dec. Joe Arnone (Hon) 5-1 OT.
Erik Hansen (PV) dec. Bellas (WVW) 6-1.
Haines (Nor) maj. dec. Eric Warburton (Mil) 10-2.
Adam Kulak (Bang) dec. Heist (Park) 6-4.
Simi-finals
Lear (Eas) dec Erik Hansen (PV) 2-1
Adam Kulak (Bang) dec Haines (Nor) 7-5
Championship Finals
152: Kulak (Bang) dec. Lear (Eas) 11-6.

160:
Preliminaries
Walter Henry (Lib) maj. dec. Mike Baresse (WS) 15-5.
Kyle Huddle (Park) pinned Joe Lengel (Sel) 0:58.
John Carr (BM) pinned Ed Seber (Hon) 3:08.
John Steiner (Free) dec. Josh Johnson (PM) 7-2.
Quarter-finals
Ryan Kilpatrick (Eas) dec. Henry (Lib) 11-4.
Huddle (Park) dec. Mike O'Hara (Cre) 7-6.
Carr (BM) pinned Tony Gibbons (Mil) 4:42.
Steiner (Free) dec. Jeremiah Mensinger (Ber) 8-5.
Simi-finals
Ryan Kilpatrick (Eas) dec Huddle (Park) 2-1
Carr (BM) dec Steiner (Free) 6-4
Championship Finals
160: Carr (BM) dec. Kilpatrick (Eas) 3-1.

171:
Preliminaries
Brad Rogers (WS) dec. Mike Cleffi (Free) 5-4.
Brady Snyder (Mil) dec. Drew Geiger (Nor) 5-3.
Kyle Sheetz (BM) dec. John Laberanti (PA) 5-1.
Mike Liberto (Lib) maj. dec. Elton Gbolie (PV).
Quarter-finals
Travis Frick (Naz) maj. dec. Rogers (WS) 12-0.
Snyder (Mil) dec. Jayson Zimmerman (DV) 3-0.
Justin Yost (JS) pinned Sheetz (BM) 4:36.
Liberto (Lib) maj. dec. Jon Lechleitner (Ber) 16-7.
Simi-finals
Travis Frick (Naz) maj-dec Snyder (Mil) 13-5
Liberto (Lib) dec Justin Yost (JS) 7-5 OT
Championship Finals
171: Frick (Naz) dec. Liberto (Lib) 3-2.

189:
Preliminaries
Phil Hard (Nor) pinned Josh Evans (Pott) 1:14.
Steve Sedon (Cou) dec. Jesse Scholl (Shik) 8-6.
Luke Morris (Naz) pinned Charles Deighton (Hon) 1:48.
Jim Martin (WVW) dec. Brandon Kelly (SL) 4-2.
Quarter-finals
Phil Hard (Nor) maj. dec. Adam Quinnan (WS) 12-4.
Andy Ludlow (Str) pinned Sedon (Cou) 1:50.
Morris (Naz) dec. Brian Frame (Wil) 4-3.
Justin McLennan (Eas) maj. dec. Martin (WVW) 15-4.
Simi-finals
Phil Hard (Nor) dec Andy Ludlow (Str) 8-4
Justin McLennan (Eas) by disqualifcation Morris (Naz)
Championship Finals
189: Hard (Nor) dec. McLennan (Eas) 3-0.

275
Preliminaries
Joey Attieh (Whi) dec. Ryan Kittrick (Cou) 7-0.
Lance Antolick (JS) dec. Andy Freas (Emm) 8-4.
Joe Lukachik (Nor) pinned Matt Smith (Scr) 2:54.
Mike Yetter (Str) dec. Jamie Kleinle (Naz) 4-3.
Quarter-finals
Matt Feast (BM) pinned Attieh (Whi) 2:35.
Antolick (JS) dec. Dennis Hricenak (WS) 5-0.
Tom Snyder (Mil) dec. Lukachik (Nor) 5-2.
Yetter (Str) dec. Drew Feldman (WVW) 6-5.
Simi-finals
Matt Feast (BM) maj-dec Antolick (JS) 9-0 (100th win for Feast)
Yetter (Str) dec Tom Snyder (Mil) 7-5 OT
Championship Finals
275: Feast (BM) medical forfeit Yetter (Str).

2001 Northeast Wrestling Results
Class AAA Preliminaries
103: Ricci Bass (Dier) maj. dec. Adam Penberthy (DV) 15-4.
Jeremy Wenrich (Sel) dec. Kevin Vinh (Naz) 4-3.
Mike Pena (Lib) forfeit.
Ross Strebig (Free) dec. Matt Spengler (Park) 8-1.
 
112: Chris Renninger (BM) pinned Steve Franko (T) 2:11.
Dan Odom (Dier) dec. Greg Rose (Cre) 10-7.
Mike Sees (Shik) tech fall Renaldo Merced (Free) 18-3, 6:00.
Bryan Rizzo (Eas) tech fall Billy Cressman (Ber) 19-2, 5:18.
 
119: Jared Ackerman (Free) dec. Eugene Labuz (Haz) 5-4.
Michael Perinotti (Whi) maj. dec. Matt Reick (JS) 11-3.
Aaron Suranofsky (Nor) pinned Kyle Oliver (Hon) 5:25.
Brian Burns (Pott) dec. Leif Westgate (Park) 6-0.
 
125: Colin Ackerman (Free) dec. Dave Parkinson (WVW) 5-4.
Chris Banket (BM) pinned Nelson Villfane (WS) 3:15.
Joey Rivera (Str) dec. Jay Morrison (Whi) 5-2.
Mike Rogers (Eas) maj. dec. Josh Ruddy (AH) 12-3.
 
130: Ryan Mardon (Ber) pinned Chad Werkheiser (Dier) 3:51.
Brett Frack (Naz) dec. Ryan Zaydell (Wil) 8-1.
Gino Fortebuono (Eas) tech fall Mike Bannon (DV) 21-4, 2:46.
John Henry Zarzycki (PV) pinned Steve Ward (Str) 4:43.
 
135: John Dugey (Naz) pinned Bob Baresse (WS) 2:39.
Pat O'Hara (PA) dec. Derrick Reinsmith (Emm) 2-1 OT.
Scott Heckman (Bang) maj. dec. Tony Severo (Park) 11-3.
Bryan Hart (Eas) tech fall Don Wenner (Haz) 16-1, 3:21.
 
140: Marc Israel (Lib) pinned Matt Wince (AH) 3:59.
Craig Kunsman (Free) maj. dec. Perry Coolbaugh (Dal) 9-0.
Sean Reese (Mil) dec Rich Scherzberg (SL 1-0.
Andrew Sallit (Dier) maj. dec. Kyle Shanley (Cre) 12-1.
 
145: Brad Herman (Park) tech fall Jason Barnes (Hon) 22-7, 5:20.
Joe Spiegel (Str) pinned Jason Reilly (Cre) 4:51.
Ryan Wasser (Nor) dec. Kyle Rauch (JS) 3-2.
Kyle Dailey (Eas) maj. dec. Lou Spurlin (Dal) 16-3.
 
152: Matt Lear (Eas) maj. dec. Ryan Hughes (Str) 11-3.
Pat Bellas (WVW) maj. dec. Nate Phillips (Shik) 16-5.
Josh Haines (Nor) pinned Lou MacMillan (T) 2:23.
Mike Heist (Park) dec. Mike Viti (Ber) 3-2.
 
160: Walter Henry (Lib) maj. dec. Mike Baresse (WS) 15-5.
Kyle Huddle (Park) pinned Joe Lengel (Sel) 0:58.
John Carr (BM) pinned Ed Seber (Hon) 3:08.
John Steiner (Free) dec. Josh Johnson (PM) 7-2.
 
171: Brad Rogers (WS) dec. Mike Cleffi (Free) 5-4.
Brady Snyder (Mil) dec. Drew Geiger (Nor) 5-3.
Kyle Sheetz (BM) dec. John Laberanti (PA) 5-1.
Mike Liberto (Lib) maj. dec. Elton Gbolie (PV).
 
189: Phil Hard (Nor) pinned Josh Evans (Pott) 1:14.
Steve Sedon (Cou) dec. Jesse Scholl (Shik) 8-6.
Luke Morris (Naz) pinned Charles Deighton (Hon) 1:48.
Jim Martin (WVW) dec. Brandon Kelly (SL) 4-2.
 
275: Joey Attieh (Whi) dec. Ryan Kittrick (Cou) 7-0.
Lance Antolick (JS) dec. Andy Freas (Emm) 8-4.
Joe Lukachik (Nor) pinned Matt Smith (Scr) 2:54.
Mike Yetter (Str) dec. Jamie Kleinle (Naz) 4-3.

Quarterfinals
 
103: Chad Sportelli (Eas) pinned Bass (Dier) 3:58.
Phil Dunn (PA) dec. Wenrich (Sel) 8-7.
Alex Renn (Shik) dec. Pena (Lib) 5-3 OT.
Jeremy Griffith (Ber) dec. Strebig (Free) 9-5.
 
112: Renninger (BM) dec. Mike Malaney (Mil) 4-2 OT.
Shawn Lally (Park) pinned Odom (Dier) 2:40.
Sees (Shik) tech fall Ed Suarez (Scr) 22-6, 4:36.
Eric Frick (Naz) dec. Rizzo (Eas) 3-1 OT.
 
119: Matt Ciasulli (Eas) tech fall Ackerman (Free) 17-1, 6:00.
Perinotti (Whi) maj. dec. Mick Bodosky (WVW) 13-2.
Suranofsky (Nor) dec. Brandon Murray (Shik) 10-3.
Burns (Pott) dec. Dave Morgan (WS) 3-1.
 
125: Jeff Ecklof (Nor) pinned Ackerman (Free) 4:45.
Banket (BM) pinned Judd Lorson (Wil) 0:37.
Rivera (Str) maj. dec. Nick Yalch (Ber) 12-0.
Rogers (Eas) dec. Zach Anspach (Mil) 4-3.
 
130: Seth Lisa (Nor) pinned Mardon (Ber) 3:43.
Frack (Naz) maj. dec. Warren Jacoby (AH) 12-3.
Fortebuono (Eas) dec. Eric Snyder (Mil) 10-4.
Zarzycki (PV) dec. Tony Russomano (Scr) 3-2.
 
135: Christian Franco (Whi) maj. dec. Dugey (Naz) 11-3.
O'Hara (PA) maj. dec. Ryan Koch (Mil) 13-2.
Heckman (Bang) pinned Chris Cressman (Ber) 2:29.
Hart (Eas) maj. dec. Seth Martin (Sel) 9-1.
 
140: Andy Hoffman (Shik) dec. Israel (Lib) 7-3.
Bobby Zuber (Nor) dec. Kunsman (Free) 5-2.
Reese (Mil) pinned Shawn Matello (WVW) 1:57.
Dan Brown (Eas) maj. dec. Sallit (Dier) 16-4.
 
145: Josh Anspach (Mil) dec. Herman (Park) 7-2.
Blaise Derrico (Lib) tech fall Spiegel (Str) 19-3, 4:06.
Wasser (Nor) dec. Joe Danowski (WVW) 5-4.
Dave Koehler (Free) dec. Dailey (Eas) 5-4.
 
152: Lear (Eas) dec. Joe Arnone (Hon) 5-1 OT.
Erik Hansen (PV) dec. Bellas (WVW) 6-1.
Haines (Nor) maj. dec. Eric Warburton (Mil) 10-2.
Adam Kulak (Bang) dec. Heist (Park) 6-4.
 
160: Ryan Kilpatrick (Eas) dec. Henry (Lib) 11-4.
Huddle (Park) dec. Mike O'Hara (Cre) 7-6.
Carr (BM) pinned Tony Gibbons (Mil) 4:42.
Steiner (Free) dec. Jeremiah Mensinger (Ber) 8-5.
 
171: Travis Frick (Naz) maj. dec. Rogers (WS) 12-0.
Snyder (Mil) dec. Jayson Zimmerman (DV) 3-0.
Justin Yost (JS) pinned Sheetz (BM) 4:36.
Liberto (Lib) maj. dec. Jon Lechleitner (Ber) 16-7.
 
189: Phil Hard (Nor) maj. dec. Adam Quinnan (WS) 12-4.
Andy Ludlow (Str) pinned Sedon (Cou) 1:50.
Morris (Naz) dec. Brian Frame (Wil) 4-3.
Justin McLennan (Eas) maj. dec. Martin (WVW) 15-4.
 
275: Matt Feast (BM) pinned Attieh (Whi) 2:35.
Antolick (JS) dec. Dennis Hricenak (WS) 5-0.
Tom Snyder (Mil) dec. Lukachik (Nor) 5-2.
Yetter (Str) dec. Drew Feldman (WVW) 6-5.

Championship semifinals
 
103: Chad Sportelli (Eas) pinned Phil Dunn (PA) 3:48.
Jeremy Griffith (Ber) dec. Alex Renn (Shik) 6-1.
 
112: Shawn Lally (Park) dec. Chris Renninger (BM) 5-4.
Eric Frick (Naz) dec. Mike Sees (Shik) 3-2.
 
119: Matt Ciasulli (Eas) pinned Michael Perinotti (Whi) 1:58.
Brian Burns (Pott) dec. Aaron Suranofsky (Nor) 3-2.
 
125: Jeff Ecklof (Nor) dec Chris Banket (BM, 12-7.
Joey Rivera (Str) dec. Mike Rogers (Eas) 2-1.
 
130: Seth Lisa (Nor) dec. Brett Frack (Naz) 7-1.
Gino Fortebuono (Eas) dec. John Henry Zarzycki (PV) 6-3.
 
135: Christian Franco (Whi) dec. Pat O'Hara (PA) 6-4.
Scott Heckman (Bang) dec. Bryan Hart (Eas) 13-9.
 
140: Andy Hoffman (Shik) dec. Bobby Zuber (Nor) 5-1 OT.
Dan Brown (Eas) dec. Sean Reese (Mil) 5-2.
 
145: Blaise Derrico (Lib) dec. Josh Anspach (Mil) 11-8.
Dave Koehler (Free) dec. Ryan Wasser (Nor) 9-5.
 
152: Matt Lear (Eas) dec. Erik Hansen (PV) 2-1.
Adam Kulak (Bang) dec. Josh Haines (Nor) 7-5.
 
160: Ryan Kilpatrick (Eas) dec. Kyle Huddle (Park) 2-1.
John Carr (BM) dec. John Steiner (Free) 6-4.
 
171: Travis Frick (Naz) maj. dec. Brady Snyder (Mil) 13-5.
Mike Liberto (Lib) dec. Justin Yost (JS) 7-5 OT.
 
189: Phil Hard (Nor) dec. Andy Ludlow (Str) 8-5.
Justin McLennan (Eas) match termination Luke Morris (Naz) 5:12.
 
275: Matt Feast (BR) maj. dec. Lance Antolick (JS) 9-0.
Mike Yetter (Str) dec. Tom Snyder (Mil) 7-5 OT.
 
Championship finals
 
103: Sportelli (Eas) dec. Griffith (Ber) 4-2.
112: Frick (Naz) dec. Lally (Park) 8-7.
119: Ciasulli (Eas) default Burns (Pott) 3:10.
125: Ecklof (Nor) pinned Rivera (Str) 1:31.
130: Lisa (Nor) dec. Fortebuono (Eas) 3-2.
135: Franco (Whi) dec. Heckman (Bang) 8-4.
140: Brown (Eas) dec. Hoffman (Shik) 9-8.
145: Koehler (Free) dec. Derrico (Lib) 5-1.
152: Kulak (Bang) dec. Lear (Eas) 11-6.
160: Carr (BM) dec. Kilpatrick (Eas) 3-1.
171: Frick (Naz) dec. Liberto (Lib) 3-2.
189: Hard (Nor) dec. McLennan (Eas) 3-0.
275: Feast (BM) medical forfeit Yetter (Str).
 

First-round consolations
 
103: Ross Strebig (Free) dec. Adam Penberthy (DV) 3-0.
Mike Pena (Lib) maj. dec. Kevin Vinh (Naz) 13-4.
Jeremy Wenrich (Sel) forfeit.
Matt Spengler (Park) dec. Ricci Bass (Dier) 6-4.
 
112: Bryan Rizzo (Eas) pinned Steve Franko (T) 4:33.
Greg Rose (Cre) dec. Ed Suarez (Scr) 7-5.
Reinaldo Merced (Free) pinned Dan Odom (Dier) 1:34.
Mike Malaney (Mil) tech fall Billy Cressman (Ber) 17-2, 3:51.
 
119: Dave Morgan (WS) dec. Eugene LaBuz (Haz) 5-2.
Brandon Murray (Shik) dec. Matt Reick (JS) 5-4.
Kyle Oliver (Hon) forfeit Mick Bodosky (WVW).
Jared Ackerman (Free) dec. Leif Westgate (Park) 2-2 rideout.
 
125: Zack Anspach (Mil) dec. Dave Parkinson (WVW) 7-3.
Nick Yalch (Ber) dec. Nelson Villafane (WS) 4-2.
Jay Morrison (Whi) maj. dec. Judd Lorson (Wil) 13-0.
Colin Ackerman (Free) dec. Josh Ruddy (AH) 10-4.
 
130: Chad Werkhesier (Dier) dec. Tony Russomano (Scr) 10-8.
Eric Snyder (Mil) maj. dec. Ryan Zaydell (Wil) 10-0.
Mike Bannon (DV) forfeit Warren Jacoby (AH).
Steve Ward (Str) maj. dec. Ryan Mardon (Ber) 10-1.
 
135: Seth Martin (Sel) maj. dec. Bob Baresse (WS) 15-1.
Derrick Reinsmith (Emm) dec. Chris Cressman (Ber) 3-1 rideout.
Tony Severo (Park) maj. dec. Ryan Koch (Mil) 12-2.
John Dugey (Naz) pinned Don Wenner (Haz) 3:33.
 
140: Andrew Sallit (Dier) dec. Matt Wince (AH) 7-3.
Shawn Matello (WVW) dec. Perry Coolbaugh (Dal) 4-3.
Craig Kunsman (Free) dec. Rich Scherzberg (SL) 6-1.
Marc Israel (Lib) pinned Kyle Shanley (Cre) 1:30.
 
145: Kyle Dailey (Eas) pinned Jason Barnes (Hon) 2:32.
Jason Reilly (Cre) maj. dec. Joe Danowski (WVW) 13-5.
Kyle Rauch (JS) maj. dec. Joe Spiegel (Str) 15-6.
Brad Herman (Park) pinned Lou Spurlin (Dal) 3:02.
 
152: Mike Heist (Park) dec. Ryan Hughes (Str) 4-1.
Eric Warburton (Mil) dec. Nate Phillips (Shik) 7-6.
Lou MacMillan (T) forfeit Pat Bellas (WVW).
Joe Arnone (Hon) tech fall Mike Viti (Ber) 16-0, 3:00.
 
160: Jeremiah Mensinger (Ber) forfeit Mike Baresse (WS).
Tony Gibbons (Mil) dec. Joe Lengel (Sel) 9-8.
Mike O'Hara (Cre) dec. Ed Seber (Hon) 7-3.
Walter Henry (Lib) dec. Josh Johnson (PM) 14-8.
 
171: Mike Cleffi (Free) pinned Jon Lechleitner (Ber) 2:02.
Kyle Sheetz (BM) dec. Drew Geiger (Nor) 7-3.
Jayson Zimmerman (DV) dec. John Laberanti (PA) 7-6.
Brad Rogers (WS) dec. Elton Gbolie (PV) 3-0.
 
189: Josh Evans (Pott) dec. Jim Martin (WVW) 6-4 OT.
Jesse Scholl (Shik) dec. Brian Frame (Wil) 7-5.
Charles Deighton (Hon) dec. Steve Sedon (Cou) 8-5.
Adam Quinnan (WS) pinned Brandon Kelly (SL 4:48.
 
Hwt: Drew Feldman (WVW) dec. Ryan Kittrick (Cou) 11-4.
Joe Lukachik (Nor) dec. Andy Freas (Emm) 17-10.
Dennis Hricenak (WS) pinned Matt Smith (Scr) 0:34.
Jamie Kleinle (Naz) dec. Joey Attieh (Whi) 5-2.
 

Consolation quarterfinals
 
103: Pena (Lib) dec. Strebig (Free) 3-0.
Spengler (Park) dec. Wenrich (Sel) 5-3.
 
112: Rizzo (Eas) tech fall Rose (Cre) 17-1, 5:00.
Malaney (Mil) dec. Merced (Free) 7-3.
 
119: Morgan (WS) pinned Murray (Shik) 0:51.
Ackerman (Free) maj. dec. Oliver (Hon) 12-4.
 
125: Anspach (Mil) dec. Yalch (Ber) 8-2.
Morrison (Whi) dec. Ackerman (Free) 7-3.
 
130: Werkhesier (Dier) dec. Snyder (Mil) 4-3.
Bannon (DV) dec. Ward (Str) 6-4.
 
135: Martin (Sel) dec. Reinsmith (Emm) 9-4.
Severo (Park) dec. Dugey (Naz) 5-2.
 
140: Matello (WVW) dec. Sallit (Dier) 8-5.
Israel (Lib) forfeit Kunsman (Free).
 
145: Dailey (Eas) pinned Reilly (Cre) 4:01.
Herman (Park) pinned Rauch (JS) 0:59.
 
152: Heist (Park) dec. Warburton (Mil) 7-2.
Arnone (Hon) pinned MacMIllan (T) 1:47.
 
160: Mensinger (Ber) maj. dec. Gibbons (Mil) 9-0.
Henry (Lib) pinned O'Hara (Cre) 2:40.
 
171: Sheetz (BM) maj. dec. Cleffi (Free) 13-5.
Zimmerman (DV) dec. Rogers (WS) 5-4.
 
189: Evans (Pott) dec. Scholl (Shik) 5-4.
Deighton (Hon) dec. Quinnan (WS) 10-9.
 
275: Feldman (WVW) pinned Lukachik (Nor) 2:54.
Kleinle (Naz) dec. Hricenak (WS) 8-2.
 
 

Consolation semifinals
 
103: Pena (Lib) maj. dec. Dunn (PA) 14-4.
Renn (Shik) maj. dec. Spengler (Park) 13-0.
 
112: Rizzo (Eas) dec. Renninger (BM) 3-1.
Sees (Shik) forfeit Malaney (Mil).
 
119: Perinotti (Whi) maj. dec. Morgan (WS) 16-4.
Suranofsky (Nor) dec. Ackerman (Free) 12-4.
 
125: Anspach (Mil) pinned Banket (BM) 4:51.
Rogers (Eas) dec. Morrison (Whi) 2-0.
 
130: Frack (Naz) dec. Werkheiser (Dier) 8-7.
Zarzycki (PV) maj. dec. Bannon (DV) 16-2.
 
135: O'Hara (PA) dec. Martin (Sel) 9-8.
Severo (Park) dec. Hart (Eas) 6-3.
 
140: Zuber (Nor) dec. Matello (WVW) 4-1.
Israel (Lib) dec. Reese (Mil) 4-1.
 
145: Dailey (Eas) dec. Anspach (Mil) 6-2.
Herman (Park) dec. Wasser (Nor) 2:52.
 
152: Hansen (PV) dec. Heist (Park) 2-1 rideout.
Arnone (Hon) dec. Haines (Nor) 4-1.
 
160: Huddle (Park) dec. Mensinger (Ber) 4-0.
Steiner (Free) dec. Henry (Lib) 11-3.
 
171: Snyder (Mil) dec. Sheetz (BM) 6-4 OT.
Yost (JS) dec. Zimmerman (DV) 7-2.
 
189: Ludlow (Str) maj. dec. Evans (Pott) 9-1.
Morris (Naz) dec. Deighton (Hon) 5-4.
 
275: Feldman (WVW) dec. Antolick (JS) 6-4 OT.
Snyder (Mil) maj. dec. Kleinle (Nor) 10-2.

Consolation finals
 
103: Pena (Lib) dec. Renn (Shik) 5-4.
112: Rizzo (Eas) dec. Sees (Shik) 3-1.
119: Perinotti (Whi) dec. Suranofsky (Nor) 5-4.
125: Anspach (Mil) dec. Rogers (Eas) 3-1.
130: Zarzycki (PV) dec. Frack (Naz) 3-1 OT.
135: O'Hara (PA) dec. Severo (Park) 13-7.
140: Israel (Lib) dec. Zuber (Nor) 2-1 rideout.
145: Herman (Park) dec. Dailey (Eas) 6-2.
152: Arnone (Hon) dec. Hansen (PV) 4-3.
160: Steiner (Free) dec. Huddle (Park) 3-1 OT.
171: Yost (JS) dec. Snyder (Mil) 3-1.
189: Ludlow (Str) dec. Morris (Naz) 4-3.
275: Snyder (Mil) maj. dec. Feldman (WVW) 4-3.