Make your own free website on Tripod.com

home

 

District 2 AAA Tournament

February 22-23, 2002

 
1. Wyoming Valley West (WVW)...155
2. Berwick (Ber)...............................152
3. Honesdale (Hon)..........................135
4. Crestwood (Cre)...........................124
4. West Scranton (WS)....................124
6. Tunkhannock (Tunk)....................114
7. Pittston Area (PA)........................106.5
8. Coughlin (Cou) ...........................106
9. Abington Heights (AH)................104
10. Hazleton Area (Haz).....................92.5
11. Delaware Valley (DV)..................92
12, Dallas (Dal)..................................65
13. Scranton (Scr)..............................49
14. Wallenpaupack (Wal)..................22
15. Wyoming Area (WA)..................18
 
 
AAA Finals

103 - Joe Kemmerer (Cre) dec Steve Mytich (WVW), 2-0
112 - Jeremy Griffith (Ber) dec Nelson Villafane (WS) 1-0
119 - Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Zach Serene (AH), 2:42
125 - Nick Yalch (Ber) dec Steve Barber (PA), 7-4
130 - Chad Schuman (Hon) pinned Josh Ruddy (AH), 2:47
135 - Tony Russomano (Scr) dec Ryan Mardon (Ber), 7-1
140 - Pat O'Hara (PA) dec Shawn Matello (WVW), 9-7
145 - Todd Jones (Dal) dec Brandon Slavinski (WA), 8-2
152 - Perry Coolbaugh (Dal) dec Jason Reilly (Cre), 3-0
160 - Josh Arnone (Hon)
"OW" dec Jeremiah Mensinger (Ber), 3-2
171 - Mike O'Hara (Cre) dec John Laboanti (PA), 8-5
189 - Jim Martin (WVW) dec Charles Deighton (Hon), 3-2
275 - Drew Feldman (WVW) maj-dec Ryan Kittrick (Cou), 18-8
 
Consolation Finals

103 - Adam Penberthy (DV) dec Anthony Bujno (Ber), 5-2
112 - Tim Shelton (Hon) dec Randy Shoemaker (WVW), 9-2
119 - Jesse Day (DV) dec John Hettes (Dal), 8-3
125 - Don Swainbank (WVW) dec Donnell Young (WS), 7-5
130 - Tom Hirschler (WS) dec Eugene LaBuz (Haz), 8-5
135 - Dave Sullivan (DV) dec Ryan Eckardt (Haz), 2-0
140 - Bob Baresse (WS) dec Ryan Janov (Cou), 9-3
145 - Matt Wince (AH) pinned Brad Reid (Tunk), 3:12
152 - Lou MacMillan (Tunk) pinned Al Orlando (PA), 2:27
160 - Ed Kenzakoski (Cou) dec Pat Bellas (WVW), 6-3
171 - Mike Viti (Ber) pinned Sal Coletta (DV), 2:23
189 - Steve Sedon (Cou) pinned C.J. Jobst (Cre), 4:47
275 - Jeff Roosa (Tunk) dec Ron Burd (DV), 4-1
 
Fifth place matches

103 - James Anderson (Wal) by forfeit over Bo Beeman (Tunk)
112 - Brett Kittrick (Cou) dec Scott Gaetano (Cre), 9-4
119 - Chris Mazzatta (Scr) won by medical forfeit over Greg Rose (Cre)
125 - Jake Watson (Hon) pinned Jake Mattioli (Tunk), 2:03
130 - Robert Wilson (Tunk) won by medical forfeit over Chris Sullivan (DV)
135 - Joe Mattioli (Tunk) dec Chris Quadrini (WVW), 7-5
140 - Elijah Sluck (Haz) dec William Wilson (Tunk), 5-5 (OTRO)
145 - Aaron Brown (Haz) won by forfeit over Kyle Shanley (Cre)
152 - Don Wenner (Haz) maj-dec Joe Osmanski (Cou), 8-0
160 - Alex Giblin (AH) pinned Greg Stalfa (Cre), 2:23
171 - Steve Koval (Cou) maj-dec Kyle Schuman (Hon), 15-7
189 - Shawn Maczuga (Ber) won by forfeit over Mike Baresse (WS)
275 - Nate Klimek (PA) dec A.J. Pacelli (Haz), 4-1
 
103 pounds
Preliminaries:
Bo Beeman (Tunk) pinned A.J. Musto (Dal), 2:47.
Kyle Emerick (PA) tech fall Mike Kane (Cou), 18-1.
James Anderson (Wal) pinned Wally Kolodzieski (Scr), 1:36.
Quarterfinals:
Adam Penberthy (DV) pinned Jesse Freda (Hon), 1:48.
Joe Kemmerer (Cre) pinned Beeman (Tunk), 3:38.
Anthony Bujno (Ber) dec. Emerick (PA), 4-0.
Steve Mytich (WVW) pinned Anderson (Wal), 5:20
Semifinals:
Joe Kemmerer (Cre) dec Adam Penberthy (DV), 2-0
Steve Mytich (WVW) dec Anthony Bujno (Ber) 8-7
Finals:
Joe Kemmerer (Cre) dec Steve Mytich (WVW), 2-0

Second-round consolation:
A.J. Musto (Dal) pinned Kyle Emerick (PA), 4:43
Bo Beeman (Tunk) dec Mike Kane (Cou)
Jesse Freda (Hon) pinned Wally Kolodzieski (Scr), 2:10
Consolation Quarterfinals:
James Anderson (Wal) dec A.J. Musto (Dal), 9-3
Bo Beeman (Tunk) maj-dec Jesse Freda (Hon), 9-1
Consolation Semifinals:
Adam Penberthy (DV) dec James Anderson (Wal)
Anthony Bujno (Ber) dec Bo Beeman (Tunk), 6-2
3rd & 4th place matches:
Adam Penberthy (DV) dec Anthony Bujno (Ber), 5-2
5th & 6th place matches:
James Anderson (Wal) by forfeit over Bo Beeman (Tunk)

112 pounds
Preliminaries:
R.J. Mazzatta (Scr) dec. Kent Smith (Wal), 6-3.
Scott Gaetano (Cre) tech fall Ken McLeod (PA), 15-0.
Nelson Villafane (WS) pinned Jonathan Wenner (Haz), 0:36.
Quarterfinals:
Jeremy Griffith (Ber) pinned Mazzatta (Scr), 1:03.
Tim Shelton (Hon) dec. Brett Kittrick (Cou), 8-6.
Randy Shoemaker (WVW) pinned Scott Gaetano (Cre), 1:54.
Villafane (WS) pinned Shawn Strohl (Tunk), 1:16.
Semifinals:
Jeremy Griffith (Ber) pinned Tim Shelton (Hon), 0:39
Nelson Villafane (WS) pinned Randy Shoemaker (WVW), 5:13

119 pounds
Preliminaries:
Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Anthony Wilson (Cou), 1:13.
Chris Mazzatta (Scr) dec. Thomas Bomboy (Ber), 9-2.
Greg Rose (Cre) pinned Doug Jennings (Wal), 1:13.
Zach Serene (AH) pinned Mike Snyder (Hon), 3:47.
Quarterfinals:
Morgan (WS) pinned Adam Kosick (WA), 1:04.
Mazzatta (Scr) dec. Jesse Day (DV), 7-4.
Rose (Cre) dec. John Hettes (Dal), 2-0.
Zack Serene (AH) default Scott Emerick (PA)
Semifinals:
Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Chris Mazzatta (Scr), 0:44
Zach Serene (AH) dec Greg Rose (Cre), 4-2

125 pounds
Preliminaries:
Ken Spangenberg (AH) dec. Bernard Jefferson (Scr), 8-6 OT.
Donnell Young (WS) pinned Ted Ferdinand (Haz), 2:32.
Don Swainbank (WVW) pinned Ryan Zellar (Wal), 1:07.
Jake Watson (Hon) pinned Casey Zalenski (Dal), 1:05.
Jake Mattioli (Tunk) maj. dec. Mark Lukachinski (Cre), 13-2.
Quarterfinals:
Steve Barber (PA) maj. dec. Spangenberg (AH), 16-4.
Young (WS) maj. dec. Swainbank (WVW), 14-3.
Watson (Hon) dec. Kyle Kimble (DV), 8-2.
Nick Yalch (Ber) pinned Mattioli (Tunk), 2:29.
Semifinals:
Steve Barber (PA) dec, Donnell Young (WS) 9-4
Nick Yalch (Ber) pinned Jake Watson (Hon), 2:22
First-round consolation:
Zellar (Wal) dec. Ferdinand (Haz), 4-3.

130 pounds
Preliminaries:
Billy Cressman (Ber) maj. dec. Greg Tornambe (Scr), 15-4.
Robert Wilson (Tunk) pinned Justin Hewitt (Wal), 1:32.
Chris Sullivan (DV) tech fall Franco Calabrese (Cre), 16-1.
Eugene LaBuz (Haz) pinned Troy Kandricks (Cou), 1:16.
Tom Hirschler (WS) pinned Neil Mucha (WVW), 2:44.
Joe Gentile (PA) maj. dec. Ryan Dimmick (Dal), 12-4.
Quarterfinals:
Josh Ruddy (AH) pinned Cressman (Ber), 3:25.
Sullivan (DV) dec. Wilson (Tunk), 7-4.
Hirschler (WS) dec. LaBuz (Haz), 10-7.
Chad Schuman (Hon) dec. Gentile (PA), 8-2.
Semifinals:
Josh Ruddy (AH) pinned Chris Sullivan (DV), 4:31
Chad Schuman (Hon) pinned Tom Hirschler (WS), 2:43
First-round consolation:
Calabrese (Cre) pinned Hewitt (Wal), 2:56.
Mucha (WVW) pinned Kandricks (Cou), 2:46.

135 pounds
Preliminaries:
Joe Brussell (Hon) dec. Brian Parrish (Dal), 10-4.
Joe Mattioli (Tunk) pinned Brian Terwilliger (Wal), 3:32.
Chris Quadrini (WVW) pinned Jim Fresco (AH), 2:18.
Andy DePew (PA) pinned Mike Burke (Cou), 2:25.
Dave Sullivan (DV) tech fall Ryan Cywinski (Cre), 15-0.
Quarterfinals:
Ryan Mardon (Ber) pinned Brussell (Hon), 3:12.
Mattioli (Tunk) dec. Quadrini (WVW) 6-4 OT.
Ryan Eckardt (Haz) dec. DePew (PA), 6-2.
Tony Russomano (Scr) pinned Sullivan (DV), 3:24.
Semifinals:
Ryan Mardon (Ber) dec Joe Mattioli (Tunk), 8-4
Tony Russomano (Scr) dec Ryan Eckardt (Haz), 8-3
First-round consolation:
Fresco (AH) maj. dec. Terwilliger (Wal), 14-6.

140 pounds
Preliminaries:
Elijah Sluck (Haz) maj. dec. Ryan Janov (Cou), 13-2.
William Wilson (Tunk) dec. Morgan Anderson (Dal), 10-6.
Kyle Olver (Hon) pinned Wayne Kaufman (Cre), 3:52.
Bob Baresse (WS) pinned Scott Beilman (Wal), 1:30.
Dan Layo (AH) pinned Nick Kramarev (DV), 5:18.
John Karns (Ber) dec. Steve Ulrich (Scr), 5-0.
Quarterfinals:
Pat O'Hara (PA) pinned Sluck (Haz), 3:34.
Wilson (tunk) dec. Olver (Hon), 4-3.
Baresse (WS) pinned Layo (AH), 3:04.
Shawn Matello (WVW) dec. Karns (Ber), 14-8.
Semifinals:
Pat O'Hara (PA) pinned William Wilson (Tunk), 1:37
Shawn Matello (WVW) dec Bob Baresse (WS), 13-8
First-round consolation:
Anderson (Dal) pinned Kaufman (Cre), 4:33.
Kramarev (DV) dec. Beilman (Wal), 4-0.

145 pounds
Preliminaries:
Andy Chomko (WS) dec. Sean Wetzel (Scr), 18-14.
Sean Killoran (Ber) dec. Dave Vitale (WVW), 12-7.
Aaron Brown (Haz) pinned Brad Reid (Tunk), 5:26.
Josh Robbins (Hon) pinned Casey Newcomer (Wal), 5:05.
Quarterfinals:
Matt Wince (AH) dec. Chomko (WS), 11-5.
Todd Jones (Dal) maj. dec. Killoran (Ber), 11-1.
Kyle Shanley (Cre) maj. dec. Brown (Haz), 14-5.
Brandon Slavinski (WA) dec. Robbins (Hon), 10-4.
Semifinals:
Todd Jones (Dal) tech-fall Matt Wince (AH), 15-0 (4:35)
Brandon Slavinski (WA) dec Kyle Shanley (Cre), 6-3

152 pounds
Preliminaries:
Mark Wilde (WVW) dec. Jason Barnes (Hon), 15-12.
Al Orlando (PA) pinned Kevin Finnerty (Wal), 0:55.
Don Wenner (Haz) pinned Carson Mensinger (Ber), 2:12.
Matt Boczar (AH) maj. dec. Mike Catalano (Scr), 12-3.
Joe Osmanski (Cou) pinned Ryan Chludzinski (WS), 1:58.
Quarterfinals:
Perry Coolbaugh (Dal) tech fall Wilde (WVW), 15-0.
Orlando (PA) dec. Wenner (Haz), 8-6.
Jason Reilly (Cre) tech fall Boczar (AH), 12-3.
Lou MacMillan (Tunk) pinned Osmanski (Cou), 3:23.
Semifinals:
Perry Coolbaugh (Dal) dec Al Orlando (PA), 4-1
Jason Reilly (Cre) maj-dec Lou MacMillan (Tunk), 12-2
First-round consolation:
Mensinger (Ber) pinned Finnerty (Wal), 1:42.

160 pounds
Preliminaries:
Terry Rought (Tunk) pinned Matt Cowher (WA), 1:31.
Pat Bellas (WVW) pinned Mike Yenason (Dal), 2:19.
Greg Stalfa (Cre) pinned Jesse Jayne (DV), 1:02.
Ed Kenzakoski (Cou) pinned Bill Vassell (PA), 2:40.
Brad Ford (WS) maj. dec. Eugene Krivenko (Haz), 16-5.
Alex Giblin (AH) pinned Jason Laureano (Scr), 5:01.
Josh Arnone (Hon) pinned Tim Riesle (Wal), 0:34.
Quarterfinals:
Jeremiah Mensinger (Ber) pinned Rought (Tunk), 1:31.
Bellas (WVW) dec. Stalfa (Cre), 11-5.
Kenzakoski (Cou) dec. Ford (WS), 7-1.
Arnone (Hon) pinned Giblin (AH), 1:13.
Semifinals:
Jeremiah Mensinger (Ber) pinned Pat Bellas (WVW), 5:48
Josh Arnone (Hon) maj-dec Ed Kenzakoski (Cou), 16-3
First-round consolation:
Jayne (DV) dec. Yenason (Dal), 6-0.
Krivenko (Haz) pinned Vassell (PA), 1:38.
Laureano (Scr) pinned Riesle (Wal), 2:56.

171 pounds
Preliminaries:
Steve Koval (Cou) pinned Jason Kaub (Scr), 1:52.
Vince Ader (Tunk) dec. Mike Berish (WVW), 9-2.
Sal Coletta (DV) pinned Joe Kreise (Wal), 1:50.
Mike Viti (Ber) pinned Ed Kelly (Haz), 1:52.
Brian Stanko (AH) dec. John Walter (Dal), 6-5.
Kyle Schuman (Hon) pinned John Gregorio (WA), 4:57.
Quarterfinals:
John Laboranti (PA) pinned Koval (Cou), 2:34.
Coletta (DV) maj. dec. Ader (Tunk), 11-3.
Viti (Ber) pinned Stanko (AH), 1:33.
Mike O'Hara (Cre) pinned Schuman (Hon), 1:17.
Semifinals:
John Laboranti (PA) pinned Sal Coletta (DV), 3:28
Mike O'Hara (Cre) pinned Mike Viti (Ber), 3:54
First-round consolation:
Berish (WVW) dec. Kreise (Wal), 6-4.
Kelly (Haz) by forfeit.

189 pounds
Preliminaries:
Frank Feldman (Wal) pinned C.J. Jobst (Cre), 3:17.
Chris Leib (Haz) maj. dec. Josh Kile (Tunk), 11-1.
Quarterfinals:
Jim Martin (WVW) dec. Feldman (Wal), 11-7.
Mike Baresse (WS) dec. Shawn Maczuga (Ber), 9-4.
Steve Sedon (Cou) pinned Mike Trento (AH), 0:38.
Charles Deighton (Hon) dec. Leib (Haz), 10-5.
Semifinals:
Jim Martin (WVW) dec. Mike Baresse (WS), 6-0
Charles Deighton (Hon) dec Steve Sedon (Cou), 1-0

275 pounds
Preliminaries:
Devin Hudachek (AH) dec. Josh Leonard (Scr), 2-1.
A.J. Pacelli (Haz) pinned Chad Varner (Ber), 3:34.
Nate Klimek (PA) pinned Sean Coleman (Wal), 0:37.
Jeff Roosa (Tunk) pinned Mike Burns (Dal), 1:27.
Steve Livsey (Hon) pinned Dan Furedi (Cre), 1:53.
Quarterfinals:
Drew Feldman (WVW) pinned Hudachek (AH), 0:47.
Klimek (PA) dec. Pacelli (Haz), 10-5.
Roosa (Tunk) pinned Ron Burd (DV), 5:10.
Ryan Kittrick (Cou) pinned Livsey (Hon), 0:47.
Semifinals:
Drew Feldman (WVW) pinned Nate Klimek (PA), 0:51
Ryan Kittrick (Cou) pinned Jeff Roosa (Tunk), 0:36
First-round consolation:
Chad Varner (Ber) pinned Sean Coleman (Wal), 1:48.

 

AAA Seedings

103
# 1. Adam Penberthy (DV, So., 25-1),
bye;
Jesse Freda (HON, Fr., 11-8) vs
# 8. Wally Kolodzieski (SCR, Fr., 11-7);

# 5. Joe Kemmerer (CR, So., 23-3) vs
A.J. Musto (DAL, So., 6-19);
Bye,
# 4. Isaac Callan (WS, So., 10-4);


# 3. Anthony Bujno (BER, Fr., 15-7),
bye;
Billy Kane (COU, Jr., 10-16) vs
# 6. Bo Beeman (TUNK, Sr., 15-10);

# 7. Kyle Emerick (PA, Fr., 13-9) vs
James Anderson (WAL, Jr., 11-10);
Bye,
# 2. Steve Mytych (WVW, Fr., 27-2).
112
# 1. Jeremy Griffith (BER, Jr., 24-2),
bye;
Kent Smith (WAL, Jr., 5-6) vs
# 8. R.J. Mazzatta (SCR, Fr., 20-7);
# 5. Brett Kittrick (COU, Fr., 19-7),
bye;
bye,
# 4. Tim Shelton (HON, Fr., 21-9);
# 3. Scott Gaetano (CR, Fr., 21-3) vs
Ken McCloud (PA, Fr., 5-10);
Bye,
# 6. Randy Shoemaker (WVW, So., 10-8);
# 7. Shawn Strohl (TUNK, Jr., 8-16),
bye;
Jonathan Wenner (HAZ, Fr., 6-15) vs
# 2. Nelson Villfane (WS, Sr., 21-4).
119
# 1. Dave Morgan (WS, So., 21-2) vs
Anthony Wilson (COU, So., 2-6);
Bye,
# 8. Adam Kosick (WA, Jr., 8-18);
# 5. Chris Mazzatta (SCR, Fr., 20-7) vs
Tom Bomboy (BER, Fr., 5-12);
Bye,
# 4. Jesse Day (DV, Fr., 24-7);
# 3. Greg Rose (CR, Sr., 12-9) vs
Doug Jennings (WAL, Sr., 0-13);
Bye,
# 6. John Hettes (DAL, Fr., 20-9);
# 7. Zach Serene (AH, Fr., 13-9) vs
Mike Snyder (HON, Jr., 6-8);
Bye,
# 2. Scott Emerick (PA, Sr., 21-2).
125
# 1. Steve Barber (PA, So., 21-5),
bye;
Jordan Romanelli (COU, Jr., 10-14) vs
# 8. Ken Spangenberg (AH, So., 17-10);
# 5. Donnell Young (WS, Jr., 18-8), vs
Ted Ferdinand (HAZ, Jr., 17-6);
Ryan Zellar (WAL, So., 1-12) vs
# 4. Don Swainbank (WVW, Jr., 12-15);
# 3. Jake Watson (HON, Jr., 20-9) vs
Casey Zalenski (DAL, So., 1-7);
Mark Lukachinski (CR, Sr., 11-12) vs
# 6. Kyle Kimble (DV, Jr., 18-11);
# 7. Jake Mattilli (TUNK, So., 17-10) vs
Bernard Jefferson (SCR, Sr., 1-9);
Bye,
# 2. Nick Yalch (BER, Jr., 18-4).
130
# 1. Josh Ruddy (AH, Sr., 19-9),
Bye;
Billy Cressman (BER, Jr., 8-7) vs
# 8. Greg Tornambe (SCR, Sr., 10-9);
# 5. Robert Wilson (TUNK, Sr., 22-5) vs
Justin Hewitt (WAL, Jr., 4-6);
Franco Calabrese (CR, Jr., 2-9) vs
# 4. Chris Sullivan (DV, So., 20-7);
# 3. Eugene La Buz (HAZ, Jr., 17-6) vs
Troy Kandricks (COU, Jr., 0-3);
Neil Mucha (WVW, So., 4-15) vs
# 6. Tom Hirschler (WS, Jr., 12-10);
# 7. Joe Gentile (PA, Sr., 15-11) vs
Ryan Dimmick (DAL, So., 9-15);
Bye,
# 2. Chad Schuman (HON, Sr., 22-3).
135
# 1. Ryan Mardon (BER, So., 15-7),
bye;
Joe Brussell (HON, Sr., 5-13) vs
# 8. Brian Parrish (DAL, So., 9-14);
# 5. Joe Mattioli (TUNK, Jr., 18-7) vs
Brian Terwilliger (WAL, So., 2-12);
Jim Fresco (AH, 0-0) vs
# 4. Chris Quadrini (WVW, Jr., 16-10);
# 3. Ryan Eckardt (HAZ, Jr., 16-6),
bye;
Mike Burke (COU, So., 4-21) vs
# 6. Andy DePew (PA, So., 12-9);
# 7. Dave Sullivan (DV, Fr., 15-10) vs
Ryan Cywinski (CR, So., 5-9);
Bye,
# 2. Tony Russomano (SCR, Sr., 22-3).
140
# 1. Pat O'Hara (PA, Sr., 21-4),
bye;
Elijah Sluck (HAZ, 0-0) vs
# 8. Ryan Janov (COU, Jr., 9-12);
# 5. William Wilson (TUNK, Jr., 15-5) vs
Morgan Anderson (DAL, So., 6-21);
Wayne Kaufman (CR, So., 2-7) vs
# 4. Kyle Olver (HON, So., 11-10);
# 3. Bob Baresse (WS, Sr., 8-5) vs
Scott Beilman (WAL, So., 1-10);
Nick Kramarev (DV, Jr., 13-14) vs
# 6. Dan Layo (AH, So., 11-10);
# 7. John Karns (BER, Fr., 10-13) vs
Steve Ulrich (SCR, Fr., 8-9);
Bye,
# 2. Shawn Matello (WVW, Sr., 18-4).
145
# 1. Matt Wince (AH, Sr., 18-5),
Bye;
Sean Wetzel (SCR, Jr., 15-13) vs
# 8. Andy Chomko (WS, Jr., 10-13);
# 5. Sean Killoran (BER, Sr., 12-13) vs
Dave Vitale (WVW, So., 2-4);
Bye,
# 4. Todd Jones (DAL, Sr., 24-5);
# 3. Kyle Shanley (CR, Sr., 11-7),
bye;
Aaron Brown (HAZ, 0-0) vs
# 6. Brad Reid (TUNK, So., 17-10);
# 7. Josh Robbins (HON, Sr., 18-12) vs
Casey Newcomer (WAL, Jr., 9-11);
Bye,
# 2. Brandon Slavinski (WA, Sr., 21-6).
152
# 1. Perry Coolbaugh (DAL, Jr., 26-2),
bye;
Mark Wilde (WVW, So., 6-8) vs
# 8. Jason Barnes (HON, Jr., 5-3);
# 5. Al Orlando (PA, Sr., 16-11) vs
Kevin Finnerty (WAL, Jr., 1-9);
Carson Mensinger (BER, Fr., 2-3) vs
# 4. Don Wenner (HAZ, Jr., 7-14);
# 3. Jason Reilly (CR, Jr., 23-2),
bye;
Mike Catalano (SCR, Jr., 4-8) vs
# 6. Matt Boczar (AH, Sr., 14-9);
# 7. Joe Osmanski (COU, Jr., 11-14) vs
Ryan Chludzinski (WS, 0-0);
Bye,
# 2. Lou MacMillan (TUNK, Sr., 22-4).
160
# 1. Jeremiah Mensinger (BER, Sr., 23-2),
bye;
Matt Cowher (WA, Sr., 8-19) vs
# 8. Terry Rought (TUNK, Sr., 8-19);
# 5. Pat Bellas (WVW, Sr., 10-8) vs
Mike Yenason (DAL, Jr., 6-18);
Jesse Jayne (DV, Fr., 6-18) vs
# 4. Greg Stalfa (CR, Sr., 16-7);
# 3. Ed Kenzakoski (COU, So., 19-7), vs
Bill Vassell (PA, Sr., 3-11);
Eugene Krivenko (HAZ, Jr., 7-12) vs
# 6. Brad Ford (WS, Sr., 16-11);

# 7. Alex Gilbin (AH, So., 6-2) vs
Jason Laureano (SCR, Sr., 10-15);
Tim Riesle (WAL, Sr., 1-14) vs
# 2.Josh Arnone (HON, Fr., 26-0).
171
# 1. John Laboranti (PA, So., 19-5),
bye;
Jason Kaub (SCR, So., 6-5) vs
# 8. Steve Koval (COU, Sr., 14-13);
# 5. Vince Ader (TUNK, So., 11-14), vs
Mike Berish (WVW, Sr., 2-14);
Joe Kreise (WAL, Jr., 3-9) vs
# 4. Sal Colletta (DV, Jr., 23-8);
# 3. Mike Viti (BER, So., 20-4) vs
Ed Kelly (HAZ, So., 0-6);
Brian Stanko (AH, 0-0) vs
# 6. Kyle Schuman (HON, Jr., 18-8);

# 7. John Walter (DAL, Jr., 13-9) vs
John Gregorio (WA, Sr., 6-19);
Bye,
# 2. Mike O'Hara (CR, Jr., 18-5)
189
# 1. Jim Martin (WVW, Jr., 25-4),
bye;
C.J. Jobst (CR, Sr., 1-1) vs
# 8. Frank Feldman (WAL, Jr., 4-6);
# 5. Shawn Maczuga (BER, So., 12-12),
bye;
bye,
# 4. Mike Baresse (WS, Sr., 13-12);
# 3. Steve Sedon (COU, Sr., 18-5),
bye;
bye,
# 6. Mike Trento (AH, Sr., 6-18);
# 7. Chris Leib (HAZ, So., 4-11), vs
Josh Kile (TUNK, 0-0);
bye,
# 2. Charles Deighton (HON, Sr., 18-6).
275
# 1. Drew Feldman (WVW, Sr., 23-0),
bye;
Devin Hudachek (AH, So., 6-17) vs
# 8. Josh Leonard (SCR, Jr., 12-10);
# 5. A.J. Pacelli (HAZ, Jr., 8-12), vs
Chad Varner (BER, So., 0-11);
Sean Coleman (WAL, Jr., 0-5) vs
# 4. Nate Klimek (PA, Sr., 12-12);
# 3. Ron Burd (DV, Sr., 18-8),
bye;
Mike Burns (DAL, Jr., 3-15) vs
# 6. Jeff Roosa (TUNK, So., 10-12);

# 7. Steve Livsey (HON, Sr., 9-15) vs
Dan Furedi (CR, Sr., 5-12);
bye,
# 2. Ryan Kittrick (COU, Jr., 23-5).