Make your own free website on Tripod.com

PA District 2 Wrestling
2001 - 2002

The official District 2 WebSite for Tom Elling's PA Wrestling Network.

Tom Ellings PA Wrestling

Pennsylvania Wrestling Newspaper
Order your copy today
The intention of this site is to make information concerning wrestling in D-2 available to the wrestling community at large.
If you have additional information you wish to share or corrections of anything found here please e-mail the editor.
This Web Site created and maintained by
Danny Harris
1048 Spruce St.
Wilkes-Barre Twp. PA 18702
(570) 8256029
e-mail....harris1048@aol.com

Updated on May 27, 2002


District 2 Forum

On the Road to Hershey

AAA N.E.Regionl Results
AAA District Tournament Results

D-2 AAA wrestlers at States

PLACE WINNERS

119 - 4th Dave Morgan, West Scranton, So., 32-5 (D-1, R-3, S-4)

275 - 6th
Drew Feldman, Wyoming Valley West, Sr., 33-3 (D-1, R-1, S-6)

160 - 7th Josh Arnone, Honesdale, Fr., 35-2 (D-1, R-2, S-7)

112 - 8th Jeremy Griffith, Berwick, Jr., 33-6 (D-1, R-3, S-8)

State Qualifiers

103 - Joe Kemmerer, Crestwood, So., 30-5 (D-1, R-1, S-Q)
103 -
Steve Mytych, Wyoming Valley West, Fr., 33-6 (D-2, R-2, S-Q)
160 -
Jeremiah Mensinger, Berwick, Sr., 30-5 (D-2, R-1, S-Q)

District 2 AAA Team Scores
32nd West Scranton 13.5
52nd Wyoming Valley West 7.0
62nd Berwick 5.0
62nd Honesdale 5.0
75th Crestwood 2.0

AA N.E.Regionl Results

AA District Tournament Results

D-2 AA wrestlers at States

PLACE WINNERS

275 - 6th Matt Carey, Lake Lehman, Sr. 41-7 (D-2, R-1, S-6)

135 - 7th Joe Rovelli, Meyers, Soph., 37-5 (D-1, R-4, S-7)

140 - 7th
Keith Gavin, Lack. Trail, Jr. 34-7 (D-1, R-3, S-7)

189 - 8th Kyle Davis, Valley View, Fr. 36-4 (D-1, R-3, S-8)

275 - 8th Joe Ostrowski, Meyers, Sr. 33-8 (D-1, R-2, S-8)

State Qualifiers

103 - Wally Geiger, Meyers, Jr., 23-14 (D-3, R-4, S-Q)
112 - John Houssock, Lake Lehman, Jr., 28-11 (D-1, R-4, S-Q)
125 - Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, Jr., 30-5 (D-2, R-3, S-Q)
130 - Mike Shupp, Lackawanna Trail, Sr., 36-4 (D-1, R-2, S-Q)
152 - Willie Weber, Lake Lehman, Jr., 29-10 (D-1, R-4, S-Q)
171 - Eric Bleich, Hanover Area, Sr., 32-6 (D-2, R-3, S-Q)
189 - Ed Becker, Lake Lehman, Sr., 31-13(D-3, R-4, S-Q)

District 2 AA Team Scores
53rd. Meyers 9.0
61st. Lake-Lehman 7.0
65th Lackawanna Trail 6.0
67th Valley View 5.0

Meyers Mohawk Wrestling

 

Div III NCAA Wrestling Championships
AA D-2 Pairings AAA
Letters to the Editor
2001-2002 District 2 Dual Meet Results
2002 NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships @ The Arena
District 2 Rankings
JR High East Sectional
JR High West Sectional
2002 Jr. High Results
Shorty' Hitchcock, local wrestling great, passes on
Pittston Area's Sr. Pat O'Hara 145 lbs. joined the century club with his 100th Victory
Read about West Scranton's Dave Morgan
2002 District 2 Dual Meet Championships
G.A.R. Sr. Sean Davies 160 lbs. joined the century club with his 100th Victory
Read about Kings College Head Coach Ned McGinley
2001-2002 District 2 Dual Meet Results
2001 Times Leader Wrestling Tournament Results
2001 Tunkhannock Wrestling Tournament Results
Rage's PA AA State Rankings
District 2 State Champions
District 2 Wrestlers with 100 or more wins
 

This site needs the input of District 2 coaches, wrestlers, parents, fans, officials, and schools, past or present,
to keep information up to date with schedules, results and events.

District 2 Teams & Links
If your district 2 Team has a Webpage, please send me the Link

Abington Hts.
Pete Smith
AAA

Berwick
Ernie Yates
AAA

Bishop O'Hara
Mike Murphy
AA

Blue Ridge
Dean Lewis
AA

Coughlin
Dana Balum
AAA

Crestwood
Darren Testa
AAA

Dallas
Joel Kislin
AAA

Delaware Valley
Chris Ross
AAA

E. Stroudsburg N.
Chris Schneider
AA

Elk Lake
Bob Hegedty
AA

G.A.R.
Frank Castano
AA

Hanover
Fritz Bleich
AA

Hazelton Area 
Tim Samech
AAA

Honesdale
Rich Chulada
AAA 

Lackawanna Trail
Keith Youtz
AA

Lake Lehman
Phil Lipski
AA 

Meyers
Dave Kuhl
AA

Montrose
Randy Miller
AA

Mountain View
Mike Panasevich
AA

Nanticoke
Jack Breita
AA 

Pittston Area
Matt Giampietro
AAA

Scranton
Joe McNulty
AAA

Scranton Prep
Marty Flynn
AA

Susquehanna
Robert Presley
AA

Tunkhannock
Frank Wadas
AAA

Valley View 
Chris Petigrew
AA

Wallenpaupack 
Steve Krushnowski

W.Scranton
Rob Butka
AAA

Western Wayne
Andy Doster
AA

Wyoming Area
Charles Balogh
AAA

W.V.W.
Steve Mytych
AAA

District 2 PIAA
Wrestling Coaches Association

 

Need your car fixed? Call Dave ------> get your car fixed

Nedstat Counter