Make your own free website on Tripod.com

home

2003 District 2 AA Wrestling Championship

at Scranton Prep.
Feb. 21&22 2003
1. Lake-Lehman 212.00
2. Blue Ridge 153.50
2. (tie) Hanover Area 153.50
4. Lackawanna Trail 149.00
5. Meyers 146.00
6. Western Wayne 130.00
7. G.A.R. 104.00
8. Mountain View 90.00
9. Scranton Prep. 72.00
10. Nanticoke Area 66.50
11. Bishop O'Hara 60.00
12. Valley View 55.00
13. Susquehanna 50.00
14. Montrose Area 35.00
15. Elk Lake 30.00
2003 AA DISTRICT Championship Finals
103 - Wally Geiger (12), Meyers Fall Chad Johnson (9), Lackawanna Trail, 5:14
112 - Jason Rooney (12), Bishop O'Hara Dec Kelby Morgan (12), Lake-Lehman, 8-3
119 - John Houssock (12), Lake-Lehman Dec Danny Vogel (9), Western Wayne, 7-4
125 - Andy Josuweit (10), Lake-Lehman Fall Steve Misewicz (12), Valley View, 1:59
130 - Matt Dragon (10), Lake-Lehman Fall Matt Pekar (12), Hanover Area, 1:34
135 - Chris Lewis (12), Blue Ridge Fall Adam Johnson (12), Lackawanna Trail, 2:25
140 - Jake Wren (12), G.A.R. Fall Nick Pease (11), Blue Ridge, 3:17
145 - Justin Herbert (10), Blue Ridge Dec Bob McLane (12), Scranton Prep., OT 13-11
152 - Joe Rovelli (11), Meyers Dec Keith Gavin (12), Lackawanna Trail, 4-3
160 - Carlo Mercadante (12), Meyers Dec Willie Weber (12), Lake-Lehman, 2 OT 2-1
171 - Jake Panasevich (12), Mountain View Dec Mike Bernatovich (12), Nanticoke Area, 11-5
189 - Jason Mitkowski (12), Nanticoke Area Def Ted Yelland (11), G.A.R.
215 - Kyle Davis (10), Valley View Dec Allan Batzel (11), Western Wayne, 11-7
275 - Damian Carbone (11), Meyers Fall John Graeffe (12), Scranton Prep., 4:35 

103 pounds
Championship - 1st round
Jeff Snyder (Mont) pinned Jeff Morcom (WW), 3:36

Championship - Quarterfinals
Wally Geiger (Mey) pinned Travis McArther (BR), 0:21.
Jerry Mikielski (LL) pinned Mike McLane (SP), 0:57.
Chad Johnson (LT) pinned Dominic Griffith (HA), 1:46.
Jeff Snyder (Mont) pinned Scott Meagley, (Sus), 1:44

Consolation - 2nd round
Travis McArthur, Blue Ridge, Dec Jeff Morcom, Western Wayne, 5-2

Championship - Semifinals
Wally Geiger, Meyers, Fall Jerry Mikielski, Lake-Lehman, 3:29
Chad Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, Dec Jeff Snyder, Montrose Area, 6-5

Consolation - 3rd round
Scott Meagley, Susquehanna, Fall Dominic Griffith, Hanover Area, 2:32
Travis McArthur, Blue Ridge, Fall Mike McLane, Scranton Prep., 2:29

Consolation - Semifinals
Jerry Mikielski, Lake-Lehman, Fall Scott Meagley, Susquehanna, 2:54
Jeff Snyder, Montrose Area, Fall Travis McArthur, Blue Ridge, 3:03

Finals
5th - Travis McArthur, Blue Ridge, Fall Scott Meagley, Susquehanna, 2:22
3rd - Jeff Snyder, Montrose Area, M-Dec Jerry Mikielski, Lake-Lehman, 14-4
1st - Wally Geiger, Meyers, Fall Chad Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 5:14


112 pounds

Championship - 1st round
Tom Morris, Hanover Area, Fall Bob Wentz, Nanticoke Area, 2:22
Shane Beamer, Susquehanna, Fall Pat Knable, Scranton Prep., 1:28
Louis Villella, Blue Ridge, Dec Luis Vasquez, G.A.R., 10-9
 
Championship - Quarterfinals
Kelby Morgan, Lake-Lehman, Fall Michael Demyan, Valley View, 3:55
Tom Morris, Hanover Area, T-Fall Brandon Hughes, Meyers, 16-0 4:23
Jason Rooney, Bishop O'Hara, Fall Shane Beamer, Susquehanna, 1:21
Louis Villella, Blue Ridge, Fall Dan Frost, Lackawanna Trail, 0:39
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Shane Beamer, Susquehanna, Fall Bob Wentz, Nanticoke Area, 2:16
Brandon Hughes, Meyers, Fall Pat Knable, Scranton Prep., 1:41
Luis Vasquez, G.A.R., Fall Michael Demyan, Valley View, 1:47
 
Championship - Semifinals
Kelby Morgan, Lake-Lehman, Dec Tom Morris, Hanover Area, 8-4
Jason Rooney, Bishop O'Hara, Dec Louis Villella, Blue Ridge, 9-7
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Shane Beamer, Susquehanna, M-Dec Dan Frost, Lackawanna Trail, 14-5
Luis Vasquez, G.A.R., Fall Brandon Hughes, Meyers, 2:45
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Tom Morris, Hanover Area, Dec Shane Beamer, Susquehanna, 5-0
Luis Vasquez, G.A.R., M-Dec Louis Villella, Blue Ridge, 11-1
 
Finals
5th - Louis Villella, Blue Ridge, M-Dec Shane Beamer, Susquehanna, 10-2
3rd - Luis Vasquez, G.A.R., Dec Tom Morris, Hanover Area, OT 5-3
1st - Jason Rooney, Bishop O'Hara, Dec Kelby Morgan, Lake-Lehman, 8-3
 

119 pounds
 
Championship - 1st round
Harold McKinney, Blue Ridge, Fall Gene Gurnari, Hanover Area, 3:55
Danny Vogel, Western Wayne, Fall Nick Tomczyk, Valley View, 0:40
Brian Sashko, Bishop O'Hara, Fall Chris Stanis, Montrose Area, 3:53

Championship - Quarterfinals
John Houssock, Lake-Lehman, Fall Harold McKinney, Blue Ridge, 0:44
Nathan Huyck, Susquehanna, Fall Steve Haas, Nanticoke Area, 1:00
Danny Vogel, Western Wayne, M-Dec Kris Pisarcik, Meyers, 8-0
Brian Sashko, Bishop O'Hara, Fall Brock Roland, Scranton Prep., 1:36
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Brock Roland, Scranton Prep., Fall Gene Gurnari, Hanover Area, 3:59
Steve Haas, Nanticoke Area, M-Dec Nick Tomczyk, Valley View, 14-4
Harold McKinney, Blue Ridge, Fall Chris Stanis, Montrose Area, 3:51
 
Championship - Semifinals
John Houssock, Lake-Lehman, Fall Nathan Huyck, Susquehanna, 2:50
Danny Vogel, Western Wayne, Dec Brian Sashko, Bishop O'Hara, 4-2
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Kris Pisarcik, Meyers, Dec Brock Roland, Scranton Prep., 5-1
Steve Haas, Nanticoke Area, T-Fall Harold McKinney, Blue Ridge, 19-4
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Nathan Huyck, Susquehanna, Dec Kris Pisarcik, Meyers, 5-0
Brian Sashko, Bishop O'Hara, Fall Steve Haas, Nanticoke Area, 4:24
 
Finals
5th - Kris Pisarcik, Meyers, Fall Steve Haas, Nanticoke Area, 3:43
3rd - Brian Sashko, Bishop O'Hara, Dec Nathan Huyck, Susquehanna, 9-6
1st - John Houssock, Lake-Lehman, Dec Danny Vogel, Western Wayne, 7-4
 

125 pounds

Championship - 1st round
Andy Josuweit, Lake-Lehman, Fall Greg Greenfield, Meyers, 1:38
Adam Poodiack, Montrose Area, Dec Jordan Downton, Susquehanna, 16-11
 
Championship - Quarterfinals
Andy Josuweit, Lake-Lehman, Fall Mike Sheruda, Scranton Prep., 0:55
Josh Herzog, Western Wayne, Dec Dylan Griffiths, Elk Lake, 5-2
Steve Lefkoski, G.A.R., Fall Adam Poodiack, Montrose Area, 3:14
Steve Misewicz, Valley View, M-Dec Jon Carpenter, Blue Ridge, 15-6
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Jon Carpenter, Blue Ridge, T-Fall Greg Greenfield, Meyers, 15-0
Jordan Downton, Susquehanna, M-Dec Dylan Griffiths, Elk Lake, 14-5
 
Championship - Semifinals
Andy Josuweit, Lake-Lehman, Fall Josh Herzog, Western Wayne, 2:27
Steve Misewicz, Valley View, M-Dec Steve Lefkoski, G.A.R., 13-2
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Adam Poodiack, Montrose Area, Dec Jon Carpenter, Blue Ridge, 11-10
Jordan Downton, Susquehanna, Fall Mike Sheruda, Scranton Prep., 2:57
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Josh Herzog, Western Wayne, Fall Adam Poodiack, Montrose Area, 0:43
Jordan Downton, Susquehanna, Fall Steve Lefkoski, G.A.R., 1:26
 
Finals
5th - Steve Lefkoski, G.A.R., Fall Adam Poodiack, Montrose Area, 1:47
3rd - Josh Herzog, Western Wayne, Dec Jordan Downton, Susquehanna, 3-1
1st - Andy Josuweit, Lake-Lehman, Fall Steve Misewicz, Valley View, 1:59
 

130 pounds

Championship - 1st round
Matt Dragon, Lake-Lehman, Fall Will Jimmerson, Nanticoke Area, 0:30
Dan Muklewicz, Scranton Prep., Fall Dale Rudaski, Meyers, 0:51
Lee Van Fleet, Lackawanna Trail, Fall Shane Kalpokas, Montrose Area, 1:48
Harry Marvin, Blue Ridge, Fall Dana Houck, Susquehanna, 1:04
Dan Lasota, Western Wayne, Fall Andrew Stevens, Elk Lake, 4:54
Matt Pekar, Hanover Area, Fall Joe Johnson, Mountain View, 0:25
 
Championship - Quarterfinals
Matt Dragon, Lake-Lehman, Fall Dan Muklewicz, Scranton Prep., 0:37
Lee Van Fleet, Lackawanna Trail, Fall Kyle Lucarino, G.A.R., 0:50
Harry Marvin, Blue Ridge, Fall Dan Lasota, Western Wayne, 1:46
Matt Pekar, Hanover Area, Fall Tom Fox, Valley View, 2:29
 
Consolation - 1st round
Dale Rudaski, Meyers, Fall Will Jimmerson, Nanticoke Area, 1:29
Andrew Stevens, Elk Lake, Fall Dana Houck, Susquehanna, 1:42
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Tom Fox, Valley View, Fall Dale Rudaski, Meyers, 4:30
Shane Kalpokas, Montrose Area, Dec Dan Lasota, Western Wayne, 2-0
Kyle Lucarino, G.A.R., Dec Andrew Stevens, Elk Lake, 8-7
Dan Muklewicz, Scranton Prep., M-Dec Joe Johnson, Mountain View, 17-5
 
Championship - Semifinals
Matt Dragon, Lake-Lehman, Fall Lee Van Fleet, Lackawanna Trail, 0:31
Matt Pekar, Hanover Area, M-Dec Harry Marvin, Blue Ridge, 14-2
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Shane Kalpokas, Montrose Area, Dec Tom Fox, Valley View, 7-0
Dan Muklewicz, Scranton Prep., Fall Kyle Lucarino, G.A.R., 0:47
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Lee Van Fleet, Lackawanna Trail, Fall Shane Kalpokas, Montrose Area, 0:14
Harry Marvin, Blue Ridge, Fall Dan Muklewicz, Scranton Prep., 2:06
 
Finals
5th - Dan Muklewicz, Scranton Prep., Fall Shane Kalpokas, Montrose Area, 0:59
3rd - Harry Marvin, Blue Ridge, M-Dec Lee Van Fleet, Lackawanna Trail, 11-1
1st - Matt Dragon, Lake-Lehman, Fall Matt Pekar, Hanover Area, 1:34
 

135 pounds

Championship - 1st round
Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, Fall Jack Hubbard, Scranton Prep., 1:12
Greg Nixon, Mountain View, Fall Luke Capie, Nanticoke Area, 3:11
Anthony Shipula, Hanover Area, Fall Dustin Palmer, Montrose Area, 1:00
Jeremy Schutz, Lake-Lehman, Fall Jeff Ivanitch, Elk Lake, 1:14
Marty Sons, Meyers, Fall Don Morningstar, G.A.R., 4:33
 
Championship - Quarterfinals
Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, Fall Tony Beamer, Susquehanna, 2:29
Anthony Shipula, Hanover Area, Dec Greg Nixon, Mountain View, 9-7
Jeremy Schutz, Lake-Lehman, Fall Rob Histed, Western Wayne, 1:36
Adam Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, Fall Marty Sons, Meyers, 1:58
 
Consolation - 1st round
Dustin Palmer, Montrose Area, Fall Luke Capie, Nanticoke Area, 3:29
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Marty Sons, Meyers, Fall Jack Hubbard, Scranton Prep., 1:11
Rob Histed, Western Wayne, Fall Dustin Palmer, Montrose Area, 4:04
Greg Nixon, Mountain View, Fall Jeff Ivanitch, Elk Lake, 2:06
Don Morningstar, G.A.R., M-Dec Tony Beamer, Susquehanna, 17-8
 
Championship - Semifinals
Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, Dec Anthony Shipula, Hanover Area, 7-4
Adam Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, Dec Jeremy Schutz, Lake-Lehman, 10-5
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Rob Histed, Western Wayne, Dec Marty Sons, Meyers, 7-6
Greg Nixon, Mountain View, M-Dec Don Morningstar, G.A.R., 10-0
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Anthony Shipula, Hanover Area, Dec Rob Histed, Western Wayne, 4-3
Jeremy Schutz, Lake-Lehman, T-Fall Greg Nixon, Mountain View, 15-0 3:00
 
Finals
5th - Greg Nixon, Mountain View, M-Dec Rob Histed, Western Wayne, 10-2
3rd - Jeremy Schutz, Lake-Lehman, by forfeit Anthony Shipula, Hanover Area,
1st - Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, Fall Adam Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 2:25
 

140 pounds

Championship - 1st round
Derek White, Lake-Lehman, Fall Matt Malloy, Hanover Area, 0:41
 
Championship - Quarterfinals
Nick Pease, Blue Ridge, Fall Matt McDonough, Scranton Prep., 2:20
Derek White, Lake-Lehman, Fall Scott Madden, Meyers, 2:36
Andy Hollister, Western Wayne, Fall Rich Kaminski, Nanticoke Area, 1:25
Jake Wren, G.A.R., Fall Steve Kane, Mountain View, 3:30
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Matt Malloy, Hanover Area, Dec Rich Kaminski, Nanticoke Area, 8-3
 
Championship - Semifinals
Nick Pease, Blue Ridge, M-Dec Derek White, Lake-Lehman, 8-0
Jake Wren, G.A.R., Fall Andy Hollister, Western Wayne, 3:48
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Steve Kane, Mountain View, Fall Matt Malloy, Hanover Area, 3:35
Matt McDonough, Scranton Prep., Fall Scott Madden, Meyers, 3:59
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Derek White, Lake-Lehman, T-Fall Steve Kane, Mountain View, 18-2 3:30
Andy Hollister, Western Wayne, Fall Matt McDonough, Scranton Prep., 2:48
 
Finals
5th - Steve Kane, Mountain View, Fall Matt McDonough, Scranton Prep., 2:41
3rd - Derek White, Lake-Lehman, Def Andy Hollister, Western Wayne,
1st - Jake Wren, G.A.R., Fall Nick Pease, Blue Ridge, 3:17
 

145 pounds

Championship - 1st round
Justin Herbert, Blue Ridge, Fall Tim Roberts, G.A.R., 2:13
Brandon Griffiths, Elk Lake, Fall Scott Iseman, Meyers, 5:58
Bob McLane, Scranton Prep., Fall Alex Clark, Western Wayne, 2:45
Ryan Newberry, Susquehanna, Dec Dennis Moore, Montrose Area, 13-8
 
Championship - Quarterfinals
Justin Herbert, Blue Ridge, Dec Zack Martinez, Hanover Area, 6-3
Dale Radginski, Lake-Lehman, Dec Brandon Griffiths, Elk Lake, 11-6
Bob McLane, Scranton Prep., Fall Tony Colemier, Nanticoke Area, 1:16
Shane Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, Fall Ryan Newberry, Susquehanna, 3:16
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Ryan Newberry, Susquehanna, Dec Tim Roberts, G.A.R., 8-6
Tony Colemier, Nanticoke Area, Dec Scott Iseman, Meyers, OT8-6
Brandon Griffiths, Elk Lake, Fall Alex Clark, Western Wayne, 3:01
Zack Martinez, Hanover Area, M-Dec Dennis Moore, Montrose Area, 16-4
 
Championship - Semifinals
Justin Herbert, Blue Ridge, Dec Dale Radginski, Lake-Lehman, 9-3
Bob McLane, Scranton Prep., Fall Shane Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, 5:37
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Tony Colemier, Nanticoke Area, Fall Ryan Newberry, Susquehanna, 3:31
Zack Martinez, Hanover Area, Dec Brandon Griffiths, Elk Lake, 10-4
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Dale Radginski, Lake-Lehman, Fall Tony Colemier, Nanticoke Area, 2:29
Shane Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, Fall Zack Martinez, Hanover Area, 2:17
 
Finals
5th - Zack Martinez, Hanover Area, Fall Tony Colemier, Nanticoke Area, 1:51
3rd - Shane Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, Dec Dale Radginski, Lake-Lehman, 8-3
1st - Justin Herbert, Blue Ridge, Dec Bob McLane, Scranton Prep., OT 13-11
 

152 pounds

Championship - 1st round
Keith Gavin, Lackawanna Trail, Fall Keith Washiakowski, Nanticoke Area, 1:03
Drew Brislin, G.A.R., Fall Matt Tolan, Scranton Prep., 4:25
 
Championship - Quarterfinals
Keith Gavin, Lackawanna Trail, T-Fall Eric Correll, Mountain View, 19-3 1:55
Mike Sherlinski, Hanover Area, M-Dec Matt Stuart, Lake-Lehman, 12-4
Dave Arnold, Western Wayne, M-Dec Drew Brislin, G.A.R., 16-6
Joe Rovelli, Meyers, Fall Colby Pettigrew, Valley View, 1:50
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Colby Pettigrew, Valley View, Fall Keith Washiakowski, Nanticoke Area, 0:50
Matt Stuart, Lake-Lehman, Fall Matt Tolan, Scranton Prep., 2:55
 
Championship - Semifinals
Keith Gavin, Lackawanna Trail, Fall Mike Sherlinski, Hanover Area, 2:52
Joe Rovelli, Meyers, M-Dec Dave Arnold, Western Wayne, 12-0
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Drew Brislin, G.A.R., Def Colby Pettigrew, Valley View,
Matt Stuart, Lake-Lehman, Dec Eric Correll, Mountain View, 9-4
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Mike Sherlinski, Hanover Area, Dec Drew Brislin, G.A.R., 9-4
Dave Arnold, Western Wayne, Dec Matt Stuart, Lake-Lehman, 3-1
 
Finals
5th - Drew Brislin, G.A.R., Fall Matt Stuart, Lake-Lehman, 4:02
3rd - Dave Arnold, Western Wayne, Dec Mike Sherlinski, Hanover Area, 13-9
1st - Joe Rovelli, Meyers, Dec Keith Gavin, Lackawanna Trail, 4-3
 

160 pounds

Championship - 1st round
Mike Noldy, Elk Lake, Fall Jim Cunningham, Nanticoke Area, 1:53
Matt Panasevich, Mountain View, Fall John Boandl, Western Wayne, 3:33
Carlo Mercadante, Meyers, Fall Jesse Cornacchione, Scranton Prep., 1:05
 
Championship - Quarterfinals
Willie Weber, Lake-Lehman, Fall Joe Truskolaski, Susquehanna, 0:31
Ryan Konetski, Hanover Area, Dec Mike Noldy, Elk Lake, 4-2
Matt Panasevich, Mountain View, Fall Pasco Tomaino, Valley View, 1:47
Carlo Mercadante, Meyers, Fall Collin Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 1:36
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Pasco Tomaino, Valley View, Fall Jim Cunningham, Nanticoke Area, 0:36
Mike Noldy, Elk Lake, Fall John Boandl, Western Wayne, 2:44
Jesse Cornacchione, Scranton Prep., Fall Joe Truskolaski, Susquehanna, 3:55
 
Championship - Semifinals
Willie Weber, Lake-Lehman, M-Dec Ryan Konetski, Hanover Area, 17-6
Carlo Mercadante, Meyers, Dec Matt Panasevich, Mountain View, 11-4
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Collin Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, Fall Pasco Tomaino, Valley View, 2:53
Mike Noldy, Elk Lake, Fall Jesse Cornacchione, Scranton Prep., 2:33
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Ryan Konetski, Hanover Area, Fall Collin Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 1:54
Matt Panasevich, Mountain View, Dec Mike Noldy, Elk Lake, 10-6
 
Finals
5th - Mike Noldy, Elk Lake, Fall Collin Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 2:41
3rd - Matt Panasevich, Mountain View, Dec Ryan Konetski, Hanover Area, 4-2
1st - Carlo Mercadante, Meyers, Dec Willie Weber, Lake-Lehman, 2OT 2-1
 

171 pounds

Championship - 1st round
Pat McHugh, Lake-Lehman, Dec Jason Miller, Elk Lake, 5-0
Frank Gibbs, Meyers, Fall Nick Giordano, Scranton Prep., 5:23
Mike Bernatovich, Nanticoke Area, Fall Chris Short, Montrose Area, 0:55
 
Championship - Quarterfinals
Jake Panasevich, Mountain View, Fall Pat McHugh, Lake-Lehman, 0:23
Dante Terenzio, Western Wayne, Dec Frank Gibbs, Meyers, 3-2
Ryan Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, Dec Mike Potsko, Hanover Area, OT 10-5
Mike Bernatovich, Nanticoke Area, Fall Jeff Magnot, Valley View, 3:21
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Jason Miller, Elk Lake, Fall Jeff Magnot, Valley View, 2:11
Mike Potsko, Hanover Area, Fall Nick Giordano, Scranton Prep., 0:22
Pat McHugh, Lake-Lehman, Dec Chris Short, Montrose Area, 3-2
 
Championship - Semifinals
Jake Panasevich, Mountain View, M-Dec Dante Terenzio, Western Wayne, 11-3
Mike Bernatovich, Nanticoke Area, Dec Ryan Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, 8-6
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Mike Potsko, Hanover Area, Fall Jason Miller, Elk Lake, 4:02
Frank Gibbs, Meyers, M-Dec Pat McHugh, Lake-Lehman, 9-0
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Mike Potsko, Hanover Area, M-Dec Dante Terenzio, Western Wayne, 13-4
Frank Gibbs, Meyers, Dec Ryan Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, 6-1
 
Finals
5th - Ryan Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, Forf Dante Terenzio, Western Wayne,
3rd - Mike Potsko, Hanover Area, Dec Frank Gibbs, Meyers, 3-1
1st - Jake Panasevich, Mountain View, Dec Mike Bernatovich, Nanticoke Area, 11-5
 

189 pounds

Championship - 1st round
Ted Yelland, G.A.R., Fall Chris Perli, Scranton Prep., 0:51
Ken Decker, Mountain View, Fall Kevin McHugh, Lake-Lehman, 0:49
Jason Mitkowski, Nanticoke Area, Fall Jason Narcoonis, Valley View, 1:11
Steve Baroody, Hanover Area, M-Dec Mike Elias, Meyers, 14-3
Jeff Locey, Bishop O'Hara, Fall Tom SanFilippo, Elk Lake, 1:16
 
Championship - Quarterfinals
Ted Yelland, G.A.R., Fall Buddy Gibbs, Lackawanna Trail, 5:09
Kyle Decker, Montrose Area, Fall Ken Decker, Mountain View, 3:44
Jason Mitkowski, Nanticoke Area, Fall Matthew Holbrook, Blue Ridge, 3:44
Steve Baroody, Hanover Area, Dec Jeff Locey, Bishop O'Hara, 9-7
 
Consolation - 1st round
Mike Elias, Meyers, Fall Tom SanFilippo, Elk Lake, 1:28
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Jeff Locey, Bishop O'Hara, Fall Chris Perli, Scranton Prep., 1:54
Matthew Holbrook, Blue Ridge, Fall Kevin McHugh, Lake-Lehman, 1:30
Ken Decker, Mountain View, Fall Jason Narcoonis, Valley View, 1:54
Buddy Gibbs, Lackawanna Trail, M-Dec Mike Elias, Meyers, 21-12
 
Championship - Semifinals
Ted Yelland, G.A.R., DQ Kyle Decker, Montrose Area,
Jason Mitkowski, Nanticoke Area, Fall Steve Baroody, Hanover Area, 1:52
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Matthew Holbrook, Blue Ridge, Fall Jeff Locey, Bishop O'Hara, 2:37
Buddy Gibbs, Lackawanna Trail, Dec Ken Decker, Mountain View, 9-4
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Matthew Holbrook, Blue Ridge, Forf Kyle Decker, Montrose Area,
Steve Baroody, Hanover Area, Dec Buddy Gibbs, Lackawanna Trail, 7-6
 
Finals
5th - Buddy Gibbs, Lackawanna Trail, Forf Kyle Decker, Montrose Area,
3rd - Matthew Holbrook, Blue Ridge, Fall Steve Baroody, Hanover Area, 2:46
1st - Jason Mitkowski, Nanticoke Area, by fefault Ted Yelland, G.A.R.,
 

215 pounds

Championship - 1st round
Josh Jones, G.A.R., Fall Pat McDonough, Scranton Prep., 5:03
Dave Singer, Lackawanna Trail, M-Dec Chris Cavanaugh, Susquehanna, 12-3
Allan Batzel, Western Wayne, Fall Matt Janczyewski, Nanticoke Area, 0:10
 
Championship - Quarterfinals
Kyle Davis, Valley View, Fall Josh Jones, G.A.R., 0:51
Chris Helcoski, Bishop O'Hara, Fall Joe Carr, Hanover Area, 1:35
Dave Singer, Lackawanna Trail, T-Fall Keith Bolton, Meyers, 15-0 3:29
Allan Batzel, Western Wayne, Fall Kyle Cannon, Mountain View, 1:11
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Kyle Cannon, Mountain View, Fall Pat McDonough, Scranton Prep., 0:52
Joe Carr, Hanover Area, M-Dec Chris Cavanaugh, Susquehanna, 12-4
Matt Janczyewski, Nanticoke Area, Dec Josh Jones, G.A.R., 6-2
 
Championship - Semifinals
Kyle Davis, Valley View, Fall Chris Helcoski, Bishop O'Hara, 0:30
Allan Batzel, Western Wayne, Fall Dave Singer, Lackawanna Trail, 1:16
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Kyle Cannon, Mountain View, Dec Keith Bolton, Meyers, 5-4
Joe Carr, Hanover Area, Fall Matt Janczyewski, Nanticoke Area, 0:13
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Kyle Cannon, Mountain View, Fall Chris Helcoski, Bishop O'Hara, 0:52
Joe Carr, Hanover Area, Fall Dave Singer, Lackawanna Trail, 3:57
 
Finals
5th - Dave Singer, Lackawanna Trail, Fall Chris Helcoski, Bishop O'Hara, 2:47
3rd - Joe Carr, Hanover Area, Fall Kyle Cannon, Mountain View, 0:37
1st - Kyle Davis, Valley View, Dec Allan Batzel, Western Wayne, 11-7
 

275 pounds

Championship - 1st round
Rob Sibello, Western Wayne, Fall Josh Wasilewski, G.A.R., 0:19
 
Championship - Quarterfinals
Damian Carbone, Meyers, Fall Wyatt Adams, Elk Lake, 0:50
Rob Sibello, Western Wayne, Fall Roy Marvin, Blue Ridge, 1:03
Josh Malet, Hanover Area, Fall Scott Arnold, Lake-Lehman, 2:19
John Graeffe, Scranton Prep., M-Dec Dan Clark, Lackawanna Trail, 22-9
 
Consolation - 2nd round
Scott Arnold, Lake-Lehman, Fall Josh Wasilewski, G.A.R., 1:17
 
Championship - Semifinals
Damian Carbone, Meyers, Fall Rob Sibello, Western Wayne, 5:12
John Graeffe, Scranton Prep., M-Dec Josh Malet, Hanover Area, 11-3
 
Consolation - 3rd round
Dan Clark, Lackawanna Trail, Dec Scott Arnold, Lake-Lehman, 7-1
Roy Marvin, Blue Ridge, Fall Wyatt Adams, Elk Lake, 2:14
 
Consolation - Semifinals
Rob Sibello, Western Wayne, Dec Dan Clark, Lackawanna Trail, 6-3
Josh Malet, Hanover Area, M-Dec Roy Marvin, Blue Ridge, 9-0
 
Finals
5th - Dan Clark, Lackawanna Trail, Fall Roy Marvin, Blue Ridge, 1:48
3rd - Rob Sibello, Western Wayne, Fall Josh Malet, Hanover Area, 3:20
1st - Damian Carbone, Meyers, Fall John Graeffe, Scranton Prep., 4:35
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Seedings

 Weight class: 103
1. Wally Geiger, Meyers, 12 ( 24- 3 )( 88.89) 179
2. Jeff Snyder, Montrose Area, 10 ( 24- 7 )( 77.42) 132
3. Chad Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 9 ( 25- 8 )( 75.76) 93
4. Jerry Mikielski, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 14- 7 )( 66.67) 76
5. Mike McLane, Scranton Prep., 9 ( 12- 9 )( 57.14) 70
6. Dominic Griffith, Hanover Area, 10 ( 10- 17 )( 37.04) 68
7. Scott Meagley, Susquehanna, 10 ( 8- 10 )( 44.44) 57
8. Travis McArther, Blue Ridge, 9 ( 14- 15 )( 48.28) 56
Anthony Shilling, Mountain View, 9 ( 15- 12 )( 55.56) 54
Jeff Morcom, Western Wayne, 11 ( 11- 16 )( 40.74) 46
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight class: 112
1. Kelby Morgan, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 18- 7 )( 72.00) 204
2. Luis Vasquez, G.A.R., 10 ( 21- 8 )( 72.41) 159
3. Jason Rooney, Bishop O'Hara, 12 ( 17- 3 )( 85.00) 120
4. Tom Morris, Hanover Area, 10 ( 19- 9 )( 67.86) 102
5. Shane Beamer, Susquehanna, 10 ( 9- 7 )( 56.25) 64
6. Brandon Hughes, Meyers, 9 ( 8- 13 )( 38.10) 64
7. Dan Frost, Lackawanna Trail, 9 ( 14- 3 )( 82.35) 60
8. Michael Demyan, Valley View, 10 ( 15- 11 )( 57.69) 58
Pat Knable, Scranton Prep., 9 ( 5- 15 )( 25.00) 30
Bob Wentz, Nanticoke Area, 9 ( 2- 16 )( 11.11) 19
Louis Villella, Blue Ridge, 10 ( 2- 0 )( 100.00) -
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Weight class: 119
1. John Houssock, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 21- 6 ) ( 77.78) 240
2. Brian Sashko, Bishop O'Hara, 12 ( 18- 3 ) ( 85.71) 197
3. Danny Vogel, Western Wayne, 9 ( 21- 9 ) ( 70.00) 128
4. Steve Haas, Nanticoke Area, 10 ( 11- 11 ) ( 50.00) 90
5. Nathan Huyck, Susquehanna, 10 ( 11- 8 ) ( 57.89) 88
6. Kris Pisarcik, Meyers, 10 ( 10- 16 ) ( 38.46) 85
7. Brock Roland, Scranton Prep., 12 ( 12- 11 ) ( 52.17) 72
8. Harold McKinney, Blue Ridge, 11 ( 8- 14 ) ( 36.36) 41
Gene Gurnari, Hanover Area, 11 ( 7- 17 ) ( 29.17) 37
Nick Tomczyk, Valley View, 10 ( 9- 21 ) ( 30.00) 35
Chris Stanis, Montrose Area, 10 ( 2- 17 ) ( 10.53) 29
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Weight class: 125
1. Andy Josuweit, Lake-Lehman, 10 ( 12- 3 ) ( 80.00) 194
2. Steve Misewicz, Valley View, 12 ( 20- 9 ) ( 68.97) 179
3. Steve Lefkoski, G.A.R., 12 ( 16- 11 ) ( 59.26) 83
4. Josh Herzog, Western Wayne, 10 ( 21-10 ) ( 67.74) 80
5. Dylan Griffiths, Elk Lake, 9 ( 10-14 ) ( 41.67) 63
6. Jordan Downton, Susquehanna, 12 ( 11- 9 ) ( 55.00) 61
7. Jon Carpenter, Blue Ridge, 9 ( 11- 9 ) ( 55.00) 59
8. Corie Davis, Nanticoke Area, 9 ( 5- 14 ) ( 26.32) 43
Mike Sheruda, Scranton Prep., 10 ( 5- 11 ) ( 31.25) 41
Adam Poodiack, Montrose Area, 10 ( 4- 12 ) ( 25.00) 38
Scott McLaine, Mountain View, 9 ( 7- 18 ) ( 28.00) 36
Greg Greenfield, Meyers, 11 ( 3- 15 ) ( 16.67) 19
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Weight class: 130
1. Matt Dragon, Lake-Lehman, 10 ( 27- 0 ) ( 100.00) 405
2. Matt Pekar, Hanover Area, 12 ( 16- 9 ) ( 64.00) 108
3. Harry Marvin, Blue Ridge, 11 ( 13- 12 ) ( 52.00) 90
4. Lee Van Fleet, Lackawanna Trail, 10 ( 14- 18 ) ( 43.75) 87
5. Kyle Lucarino, G.A.R., 12 ( 11- 16) ( 40.74) 68
6. Dan Lasota, Western Wayne, 11 ( 11- 13) ( 45.83) 67
7. Tom Fox, Valley View, 12 ( 7- 17 ) ( 29.17) 55
8. Dan Muklewicz, Scranton Prep., 10 ( 12- 13 ) ( 48.00) 54
Andrew Stevens, Elk Lake, 10 ( 8- 15) ( 34.78) 35
Dale Rudaski, Meyers, 9 ( 4- 19 ) ( 17.39) 35
Shane Kalpokas, Montrose Area, 10 ( 7- 15 ) ( 31.82) 32
Dana Houck, Susquehanna, 10 ( 2- 10) ( 16.67) 19
Joe Johnson, Mountain View, 9 ( 4- 24) (14.29) 15
Will Jimmerson, Nanticoke Area, 11 ( 1- 7 ) ( 12.50) -37
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Weight class: 135
1. Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, 12 ( 24- 4 ) ( 85.71) 267
2. Adam Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 30- 3 ) ( 90.91) 244
3. Jeremy Schutz, Lake-Lehman, 10 ( 20- 5 ) ( 80.00) 183
4. Anthony Shipula, Hanover Area, 12 ( 8- 8 ) ( 50.00) 96
5. Greg Nixon, Mountain View, 10 ( 18- 11 ) ( 62.07) 91
6. Rob Histed, Western Wayne, 11 ( 10- 15 ) ( 40.00) 81
7. Don Morningstar, G.A.R., 10 ( 11- 14 v44.00) 74
8. Tony Beamer, Susquehanna, 11 ( 7- 10 ) ( 41.18) 66
Marty Sons, Meyers, 10 ( 3- 9 ) ( 25.00) 62
Luke Capie, Nanticoke Area, 12 ( 6- 10 ) ( 37.50) 59
Dustin Palmer, Montrose Area, 10 ( 9- 15 ) ( 37.50) 41
Jeff Ivanitch, Elk Lake, 10 ( 3- 16 ) ( 15.79) 19
Jack Hubbard, Scranton Prep., 9 ( 0- 9 ) ( 0.00) -24
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Weight class: 140
1. Nick Pease, Blue Ridge, 11 ( 25- 3 ) ( 89.29) 262
2. Jake Wren, G.A.R., 12 ( 22- 5 ) ( 81.48) 174
3. Andy Hollister, Western Wayne, 11 ( 9- 14 ) ( 39.13) 85
4. Scott Madden, Meyers, 9 ( 7- 8 ) ( 46.67) 75
5. Derek White, Lake-Lehman, 11 ( 12- 6 ) ( 66.67) 69
6. Rich Kaminski, Nanticoke Area, 10 ( 3- 19 ) ( 13.64) 50
7. Shawn Altieri, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 5- 9 ) ( 35.71) 47
8. Steve Kane, Mountain View, 10 ( 7- 17 ) ( 29.17) 36
Matt McDonough, Scranton Prep., 12 ( 3- 7 ) ( 30.00) 26
Matt Malloy, Hanover Area, 11 ( 3- 10 ) ( 23.08) 23
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Weight class: 145
1. Justin Herbert, Blue Ridge, 10 ( 23- 9 ) ( 71.88) 163
2. Shane Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, 11 ( 28- 8 ) ( 77.78) 154
3. Bob McLane, Scranton Prep., 12 ( 16- 7 ) ( 69.57) 138
4. Brandon Griffiths, Elk Lake, 11 ( 8- 12 ) ( 40.00) 62
5. Dale Radginski, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 7- 13 ) ( 35.00) 57
6. Tony Colemier, Nanticoke Area, 10 ( 9- 17 ) ( 34.62) 54
7. Ryan Newberry, Susquehanna, 11 ( 6- 12 ) ( 33.33) 53
8. Zack Martinez, Hanover Area, 10 ( 6- 7 ) ( 46.15) 47
Dennis Moore, Montrose Area, 9 ( 8- 14 ) ( 36.36) 39
Scott Iseman, Meyers, 10 ( 3- 17 ) ( 15.00) 23
Alex Clark, Western Wayne, 11 ( 1- 12 ) ( 7.69) 18
Tim Roberts, G.A.R., 11 ( 2- 20 ) ( 9.09) 15
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Weight class: 152
1. Keith Gavin, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 31- 0 ) ( 100.00) 336
2. Joe Rovelli, Meyers, 11 ( 16- 1 ) ( 94.12) 277
3. Dave Arnold, Western Wayne, 11 ( 26- 5 ) ( 83.87) 252
4. Mike Sherlinski, Hanover Area, 12 ( 17- 6 ) ( 73.91) 108
5. Matt Stuart, Lake-Lehman, 11 ( 15- 13 ) ( 53.57) 108
6. Drew Brislin, G.A.R., 12 ( 20- 8 ) ( 71.43) 100
7. Colby Pettigrew, Valley View, 11 ( 11- 20 ) ( 35.48) 74
8. Eric Correll, Mountain View, 12 ( 5- 8 ) ( 38.46) 52
Matt Tolan, Scranton Prep., 12 ( 7- 11 ) ( 38.89) 49
Keith Washiakowski, Nanticoke Area, 11 ( 2- 4 ) ( 33.33) -21
Nathan Napolitano, Susquehanna, 10 ( 0- 2 ) ( 0.00) -95
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Weight class: 160
1. Willie Weber, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 24- 3 ) ( 88.89) 399
2. Carlo Mercadante, Meyers, 12 ( 24- 0 ) ( 100.00) 260
3. Matt Panasevich, Mountain View, 9 ( 24- 8 ) ( 75.00) 173
4. Ryan Konetski, Hanover Area, 12 ( 24- 7 ) ( 77.42) 142
5. Mike Noldy, Elk Lake, 10 ( 12- 3 ) ( 80.00) 99
6. Pasco Tomaino, Valley View, 10 ( 17- 14 ) ( 54.84) 77
7. Collin Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 11- 14 ) ( 44.00) 73
8. Joe Truskolaski, Susquehanna, 10 ( 6- 10 ) ( 37.50) 55
Jim Cunningham, Nanticoke Area, 11 ( 6- 6 ) ( 50.00) 51
John Boandl, Western Wayne, 10 ( 2- 12 ) ( 14.29) 34
Jesse Cornacchione, Scranton Prep., 9 ( 2- 6 ) ( 25.00) -6 
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight class: 171
1. Jake Panasevich, Mountain View, 12 ( 28- 5 ) ( 84.85) 247
2. Mike Bernatovich, Nanticoke Area, 12 ( 17- 10 ) ( 62.96) 188
3. Mike Potsko, Hanover Area, 10 ( 19- 5 ) ( 79.17) 167
4. Frank Gibbs, Meyers, 12 ( 9- 15 ) ( 37.50) 106
5. Dante Terenzio, Western Wayne, 12 ( 19- 6 ) ( 76.00) 101
6. Ryan Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, 11 ( 5- 5 ) ( 50.00) 83
7. Jeff Magnot, Valley View, 10 ( 6- 12 ) ( 33.33) 63
8. Pat McHugh, Lake-Lehman, 10 ( 5- 6 ) ( 45.45) 46
Jason Miller, Elk Lake, 9 ( 7- 15 ) ( 31.82) 46
Nick Giordano, Scranton Prep., 10 ( 5- 6 ) ( 45.45) 38
Chris Short, Montrose Area, 10 ( 0- 4 ) ( 0.00) -80
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight class: 189
1. Ted Yelland, G.A.R., 11 ( 23- 5 ) ( 82.14) 145
2. Jeff Locey, Bishop O'Hara, 12 ( 14- 8 ) ( 63.64) 121
3. Jason Mitkowski, Nanticoke Area, 12 ( 26- 1 ) ( 96.30) 120
4. Ken Decker, Mountain View, 12 ( 16- 11 ) ( 59.26) 107
5. Kyle Decker, Montrose Area, 11 ( 18- 8 ) ( 69.23) 94
6. Matthew Holbrook, Blue Ridge, 11 ( 20- 7 ) ( 74.07) 92
7. Mike Elias, Meyers, 12 ( 11- 8 ) ( 57.89) 92
8. Buddy Gibbs, Lackawanna Trail, 11 ( 17- 6 ) ( 73.91) 87
Steve Baroody, Hanover Area, 12 ( 12- 13 ) ( 48.00) 60
Kevin McHugh, Lake-Lehman, 11 ( 11- 9 ) ( 55.00) 59
Joe Price, Scranton Prep., 11 ( 8- 7 ) ( 53.33) 55
Jason Narcoonis, Valley View, 11 ( 5- 17 ) ( 22.73) 44
Tom SanFilippo, Elk Lake, 11 ( 3- 10 ) ( 23.08) 23
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Weight class: 215
1. Kyle Davis, Valley View, 10 ( 29- 0 ) ( 100.00) 246
2. Allan Batzel, Western Wayne, 11 ( 22- 6 ) ( 78.57) 113
3. Dave Singer, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 25- 9 ) ( 73.53) 90
4. Joe Carr, Hanover Area, 12 ( 18- 7 ) ( 72.00) 83
5. Ryan Aukema, Elk Lake, 12 ( 14- 8 ) ( 63.64) 71
6. Chris Helcoski, Bishop O'Hara, 12 ( 10- 11 ) ( 47.62) 66
7. Keith Bolton, Meyers, 12 ( 5- 15 ) ( 25.00) 58
8. Kyle Cannon, Mountain View, 12 ( 11- 13 ) ( 45.83) 48
Lawrence Hardy, Blue Ridge, 10 ( 5- 14 ) ( 26.32) 35
Josh Jones, G.A.R., 12 ( 6- 13 ) ( 31.58) 34
Pat McDonough, Scranton Prep., 9 ( 3- 9 ) ( 25.00) 34
Chris Cavanaugh, Susquehanna, 10 ( 2- 10 ) ( 16.67) 21
Matt Janczyewski, Nanticoke Area, 12 ( 1- 5 ) ( 16.67) -33
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Weight class: 275
1. Damien Carbone, Meyers, 11 ( 15- 4 ) ( 78.95) 105
2. John Graeffe, Scranton Prep., 12 ( 21- 4 ) ( 84.00) 85
3. Josh Malet, Hanover Area, 12 ( 19- 9 ) ( 67.86) 79
4. Roy Marvin, Blue Ridge, 9 ( 10- 16 ) ( 38.46) 71
5. Rob Sibello, Western Wayne, 11 ( 15- 8 ) ( 65.22) 69
6. Scott Arnold, Lake-Lehman, 11 ( 8- 16 ) ( 33.33) 63
7. Dan Clark, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 18- 14 ) ( 56.25) 57
8. Wyatt Adams, Elk Lake, 10 ( 5- 14 ) ( 26.32) 40
Jason Cassetorre, Valley View, 11 ( 4- 10 ) ( 28.57) 33
Frank Freeman, Nanticoke Area, 11 ( 2- 10 ) ( 16.67) 25
Josh Wasilewski, G.A.R., 9 ( 0- 15 ) ( 0.00) 9