Make your own free website on Tripod.com

CLASS AAA

 

RESULTS

Team standings

1. Berwick (Ber)       91

2. West Scranton (WS)       85

3. Delaware Valley (DV)       83.5

4. Coughlin (Cou)       75

5. Crestwood (Cre)       67.5

6. Honesdale (Hon)       66

7. Valley West (WVW)       50.5

8. Abington Heights (AH)       49

9. Hazleton Area (Haz)       40

9. Pittston Area (PA)       40

11. Dallas (Dal)       36

12. Tunkhannock (Tunk)       34

13. Scranton (Scr)       25

14. Wallenpaupack (Wal)       19

15. Wyoming Area (WA)       0

103 pounds

First round:
Bill Kane (Cou) pinned Jason Plotkin (Scr), 4:58.
James Anderson (Wal) pinned Josh Levy (PA), 5:40.

Quarterfinals:
Roland Singletary (Ber) pinned Kane (Cou), 1:45.
Matt Sheerin (WS) dec. Sean Mulligan (Hon), 6-4.
Jake Winowich (AH) pinned Mike Wisniewski (Cre), 3:21.
Hank Conklin (DV) dec. Anderson (Wal), 9-2.

112 pounds

First round:
John Hendry (WS) dec. Jesse Freda (Hon), 4-0.
Ken Nagle (Cou) pinned Matt Erving (Wal), 0:39.
A.J. Musto (Dal) pinned John Caputo (Haz), 2:34.
Brett Tinna (Tunk) forfeit Wally Kolodzieski (Scr).

Quarterfinals:
Joe Kemmerer (Cre) tech fall Hendry (WS), 15-0, 4:00.
Nagle (Cou) pinned Randy Shoemaker (WVW), 3:59.
Musto (Dal) dec. Pat Burd (DV), 4-2.
Jeremy Griffith (Ber) pinned Tinna (WA), 1:45.

119 pounds

First round:
Adam Penberthy (DV) tech fall Jason Walsh (Wal), 5:13.
R. J. Mazzatta (Scr) dec. Luke Nolan (Hon), 8-2.
Scott Gaetano (Cre) dec. Corey Gazoo (WS), 11-6.
Pat Krasavage (WVW) tech fall Shawn Strohl (Tunk), 2:27.
Sean McMahon (Dal) dec. John Wenner (Haz), 7-2.
Adam Alley (Ber) pinned Tim Burns (WA), 2:47.

Quarterfinals:
Penberthy (DV) pinned Mazzatta (Scr), 3:37.
Gaetano (Cre) dec. Damien Kratz (PA), 1-0.
Krasavage (WVW) dec. McMahon (Dal), 9-3.
Brett Kittrick (Cou) pinned Alley (Ber), 1:59.

First-round consolations:
Walsh (Wal) maj. dec. Nolan (Hon), 14-2.
Wenner (Haz) pinned Strohl (Tunk), 3:20.

125 pounds

First round:
Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Antawn Hardy (Scr), 0:52.
Ryan Eckardt (Haz) pinned Joe Austra (WVW), 1:51.
Jesse Day (DV) pinned Jake Burgess (Tunk), 3:27.
Mike Snyder (Hon) maj. dec. Ken McLeod (PA), 16-4.
Jon Jachim (Cre) dec. John Hettes (Dal), 2-1.

Quarterfinals:
Morgan (WS) pinned Adam Welch (Ber), 3:27.
Eckardt (Haz) pinned Josh Evans (AH), 1:20.
Day (DV) pinned Snyder (Hon), 3:35.
Jachim (Cre) pinned Marc Panatieri (Cou), 1:07.

First-round consolation:
Burgess (Tunk) pinned McLeod (PA), 3:30.

130 pounds

First round:
Deg Carroll (DV) maj. dec. Dan Mendofik (Haz), 11-1.
Tom Lepore (Cou) pinned Omar Kellom (WVW), 2:22.
Jake Watson (Hon) maj. dec. Franco Calabrese (Cre), 11-0.
Chris Kobrynich (WS) pinned Joe Colangelo (WA), 5:31.

Quarterfinals:
Nick Yalch (Ber) pinned Carroll (DV), 0:50.
Ken Spangenberg (AH) dec. Lepore (Cou), 12-6.
Watson (Hon) dec. Jeff Dunn (PA), 2-0.
Chris Mazzatta (Scr) dec. Kobrynich (WS), 8-2.

135 pounds

First round:
Neil Mucha (WVW) pinned Tavis Williams (Cou), 3:26.
Steve Barber (PA) pinned David Roose (Cre), 0:47.
Eugene LaBuz (Haz) pinned Dan Tamburelli (Hon), 1:04.
Anthony Bujno (Ber) pinned Justin Hewitt (Wal), 1:18.

Quarterfinals:
Donell Young (WS) pinned Mucha (WVW), 1:27.
Chris Sullivan (DV) dec. Barber (PA), 13-9.
LaBuz (Haz) dec. Jake Mattioli (Tunk), 6-3.
Bujno (Ber) maj. dec. Josh Wesnesky (AH), 11-0.

140 pounds

First round:
Tom Hirschler (WS) pinned Kerry Boyle (Haz), 0:45.
Kyle Kimble (DV) tech fall Mike Burke (Cou), 5:54.
Russ Kaufman (Cre) default Andy Franko (Tunk).
Thomas Bomboy (Ber) pinned Charlie Betress (Scr), 1:03.
Zack Serene (AH) pinned Ron Fitser (WVW), 1:20.

Quarterfinals: Hirschler (WS) pinned Scott Beilman (Wal), 1:28.
Kyle Emerick (PA) maj. dec. Kimble (DV), 10-0.
Kaufman (Cre) dec. Steve Palmer (Hon), 10-3.
Serene (AH) maj. dec. Bomboy (Ber), 11-3.

First-round consolation:
Betress (Scr) pinned Fitser (WVW), 1:45.

145 pounds

First round:
Dave Woodall (PA) pinned Brian Terwilliger (Wal), 1:33.
Ryan Mardon (Ber) pinned Ray Koslop (Haz), 1:28.
Ryan Janov (Cou) pinned Catlin Simmons (Dal), 3:15.
Sean Wetzel (Scr) dec. Ray Cywinski (Cre), 9-6.

Quarterfinals:
Woodall (PA) pinned Pat Diskin (AH), 3:51.
Mardon (Ber) dec. Joe Mattioli (Tunk), 4-2.
Janov (Cou) dec. Ben Jensen (DV), 9-6.
Kyle Olver (Hon) tech fall Wetzel (Scr), 3:33.

152 pounds

First round:
Morgan Anderson (Dal) dec. Steve Ulrich (Scr), 6-4.
William Wilson (Tunk) dec. Chris Darvell (Haz), 11-8.
Dave Schmoyer (Hon) pinned Chris Quadrini (WVW), 1:31.
Zach Wilkinson (Cre) dec. Casey Newcomer (Wal), 5-0.

Quarterfinals:
Bob Baresse (WS) maj. dec. Anderson (Dal), 16-7.
Wilson (Tunk) pinned Andy DePew (PA), 3:53.
Chris Quadrini (WVW) maj. dec. Schmoyer (Hon), 10-2.
Dave Sullivan (DV) pinned Wilkinson (Cre), 5:20.

160 pounds

First round:
Billy Drake (Ber) dec. Bill George (Scr), 11-8.
Don Wenner (Haz) pinned Joe Kresse (Wal), 3:17.
Joe Osmanski (Cou) pinned Stefan Adams (Tunk), 1:55.
Matt Wommer (Cre) maj. dec. Shawn McMickle (DV), 19-10.
Andy Chomko (WS) maj. dec. Dave Vitale (WVW), 14-1.

Quarterfinals:
Perry Coolbaugh (Dal) pinned Drake (Ber), 1:13.
Jason Barnes (Hon) pinned Wenner (Haz), 1:41.
Alex Giblin (AH) dec. Osmanski (Cou), 10-8.
Chomko (WS) pinned Wommer (Cre), 3:01.

First-round consolation: McMickle (DV) dec. Vitale (WVW), 7-6.

171 pounds

First round: Josh Arnone (Hon) pinned Nick Tsirigotis (Ber), 4:41. Mike Catalano (Scr) dec. A.J. Cary (PA), 4-2. Frank Colletta (DV) pinned Randy Bookwalter (WVW), 1:24. Jason Reilly (Cre) tech fall Mark Sandy (Haz), 2:49. John Lomanacco (Wal) pinned Mike Yenason (Dal), 3:23. Vince Ader (Tunk) pinned Bill Butler (AH), 3:24.

Quarterfinals: Arnone (Hon) pinned Ryan Chudzinski (WS), 5:00. Coletta (DV) dec. Catalano (Scr), 9-2. Reilly (Cre) pinned Lomanacco (Wal), 0:50.

First-round consolations: Bookwalter (WVW) dec. Cary (PA), 7-2. Sandy (Haz) dec. Yenason (Dal), 6-3.

189 pounds

First round: Chris Sedon (Cou) dec. Jonathan Sawicki (Scr), 8-6. Kyle Schuman (Hon) pinned Alan Pugh (Dal), 0:54. Mike O'Hara (Cre) pinned Rick Sopka (AH), 1:51. Phil Jones (WVW) pinned Ed Kelly (AH), 1:29. Sal Colletta (DV) pinned Blake Magie (Wal), 0:47.

Quarterfinals: John Laboranti (PA) pinned Sedon (Cou), 1:25. Shawn Maczuga (Ber) dec. Schuman (Hon), 3-1. O'Hara (Cre) tech fall Jones (WVW), 3:30. Coletta (DV) pinned Eric Ranson (Tunk), 1:21.

First-round consolations: Kelly (Haz) pinned Sopko (AH), 1:26.

215 pounds

First round: Mike Viti (Ber) pinned Dan Walton (Cou), 1:12. Brandon Short (Dal) pinned Mike Ray (Scr), 3:13. Jeff Roosa (Tunk) pinned Rick Breymier (AH), 0:30. Gary Mesko (Hon) pinned Jared Moshier (WA), 0:46. Jim Martin (WVW) pinned Nick Tollefson (Cre), 1:30.

Quarterfinals: Viti (Ber) pinned Brad Munn (Wal), 1:46. Short (Dal) pinned A.J. Pacelli (Haz), 3:38. Jeff Roosa (Tunk) dec. Dave Dozack (WS), 5-2. Martin (WVW) pinned Mesko (Hon), 3:09.

First-round consolation: Tollefson (Cre) pinned Moshier (WA), 0:25.

Heavyweight

First round: Ryan Kittrick (Cou) pinned Frank Pereira (Wal), 0:43. Josh Leonard (Scr) dec. Ron DeMace (PA), 7-2. Trevin Cowman (WVW) pinned Mike Burns (Dal), 0:48.

Quarterfinals: Kittrick (Cou) pinned Chris Lieb (Haz), 2:19. Mike Stefko (WS) pinned Mike Dieterich (Hon), 2:29. Jeremiah Morris (Ber) pinned Leonard (Scr), 4:35. Devin Hudachek (AH) pinned Cowman (WVW), 3:21.

 

CLASS AA

CLASS AA RESULTS

Team Standings

1. Lake-Lehman (LL)       96

2. Hanover Area (HA)       70.5

3. Western Wayne (WW)       70

4. Lackawanna Trail (LT)       66

5. Blue Ridge (BR)       61

6. Meyers (Mey)      58

7. GAR            44

8. Mountain View (MV)       37

9. Bishop O'Hara (BOH)       35

10. Scranton Prep (SP)       30

11. Montrose Area (MA)       27

12. Valley View (VV)      26

13. Nanticoke Area (NA)       23

14. Elk Lake (EL)      20

14. Susquehanna (Sus)      20

103 pounds

First round: Jeff Snyder (Mont) pinned Jeff Morcom (WW), 3:36

Quarterfinals:Wally Geiger (Mey) pinned Travis McArther (BR), 0:21. Jerry Mikielski (LL) pinned Mike McLane (SP), 0:57. Chad Johnson (LT) pinned Dominic Griffith (HA), 1:46. Jeff Snyder (Mont) pinned Scott Meagley, (Sus), 1:44

112 pounds

First round: Tom Morris (HA) pinned Bob Wentz, (NA), 2:22. Shane Beamer, (Sus) pinned Pat Knable , (SP), 1:28. Louis Villella , (BR) Dec. Luis Vasquez , (GAR), 10-9

Quarterfinals: Kelby Morgan (LL) pinned Michael Demyan (VV), 3:55. Tom Morris (HA) tech fall Brandon Hughes (Mey), 16-0 4:23. Jason Rooney (BOH) pinned Shane Beamer (Sus), 1:21. Louis Villella (BR) pinned Dan Frost (LT), 0:39

119 pounds

First round: Harold McKinney , (BR) pinned Gene Gurnari , (HA), 3:55. Danny Vogel , (WW) pinned Nick Tomczyk , (VV), 0:40. Brian Sashko, (BOH) pinned Chris Stanis , (Mont), 3:53

Quarterfinals: John Houssock (LL) pinned Harold McKinney (BR), 0:44. Nathan Huyck (Sus) pinned Steve Haas (NA), 1:00. Danny Vogel (WW) maj. dec. Kris Pisarcik (Mey), 8-0. Brian Sashko (BOH) pinned Brock Roland (SP), 1:36

125 pounds

First round: Andy Josuweit, (LL) pinned Greg Greenfield, (Mey), 1:38. Adam Poodiack, (Mont) dec. Jordan Downton, (Sus), 16-11

Quarterfinals: Andy Josuweit (LL) pinned Mike Sheruda (SP), 0:55. Josh Herzog (WW) dec. Dylan Griffiths (EL), 5-2. Steve Lefkoski (GAR) pinned Adam Poodiack (Mont), 3:14. Steve Misewicz (VV) maj. dec. Jon Carpenter (BR), 15-6

130 pounds

First round: Matt Dragon, (LL) pinned Will Jimmerson, (NA), 0:30. Dan Muklewicz, (SP). pinned Dale Rudaski, (Mey), 0:51. Lee Van Fleet , (LT) Pinned Shane Kalpokas , (Mont), 1:48. Harry Marvin , (BR) Pinned Dana Houck , (Sus), 1:04. Dan Lasota, (WW) pinned Andrew Stevens , (EL), 4:54. Matt Pekar , (HA) pinned Joe Johnson , (MV), 0:25

Quarterfinals Matt Dragon (LL) pinned Dan Muklewicz (SP), 0:37. Lee Van Fleet (LT) pinned Kyle Lucarino (GAR), 0:50. Harry Marvin (BR) pinned Dan Lasota (WW), 1:46. Matt Pekar (HA) pinned Tom Fox (VV), 2:29

Consolation first round: Dale Rudaski (Mey) pinned Will Jimmerson (NA), 1:29. Andrew Stevens (EL) pinned Dana Houck (Sus), 1:42

135 pounds

First round: Chris Lewis , (BR) Pinned Jack Hubbard, (SP), 1:12. Greg Nixon, (MV) pinned Luke Capie , (NA), 3:11. Anthony Shipula, (HA) pinned Dustin Palmer, (Mont), 1:00. Jeremy Schutz, (LL) pinned Jeff Ivanitch, (EL), 1:14. Marty Sons, (Mey) pinned Don Morningstar , (GAR), 4:33

Quarterfinals: Chris Lewis (BR) pinned Tony Beamer (Sus), 2:29. Anthony Shipula (HA) dec. Greg Nixon (MV), 9-7. Jeremy Schutz (LL) pinned Rob Histed (WW), 1:36. Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Marty Sons (Mey), 1:58

Consolation first round: Dustin Palmer (Mont) pinned Luke Capie (NA), 3:29

140 pounds

First round: Derek White, (LL) pinned Matt Malloy, (HA), 0:41

Quarterfinals: Nick Pease (BR) maj. dec. Matt McDonough (SP), 12-0. Derek White (LL) pinned Scott Madden (Mey), 2:36. Andy Hollister (WW) pinned Rich Kaminski (NA), 1:25. Jake Wren (GAR) pinned Steve Kane (MV), 3:30

145 pounds

First round: Justin Herbert (BR) dec. Zack Martinez (HA), 6-3. Dale Radginski (LL) dec. Brandon Griffiths (EL), 11-6. Bob McLane (SP) pinned Tony Colemier (NA), 1:16. Shane Dixon (LT) pinned Ryan Newberry (Sus), 3:16

Quarterfinals: Justin Herbert (BR) pinned Tim Roberts, (GAR), 2:13. Brandon Griffiths, (EL) pinned Scott Iseman, (Mey), 5:58. Bob McLane, (SP) pinned Alex Clark , (WW), 2:45. Ryan Newberry, (Sus) dec. Dennis Moore , (Mont), 13-8

152 pounds

First round: Keith Gavin (LT) tech fall Eric Correll (MV), 19-3 1:55. Mike Sherlinski, (HA) maj. dec. Matt Stuart (LL), 12-4. Dave Arnold (WW) maj. dec. Drew Brislin (GAR), 16-6. Joe Rovelli (Mey) pinned Colby Pettigrew (VV), 1:50

Quarterfinals: Keith Gavin, (LT) pinned Keith Washiakowski (NA), 1:03. Drew Brislin (GAR) pinned Matt Tolan (SP), 4:25

160 pounds

First round: Mike Noldy (EL) pinned Jim Cunningham (NA), 1:53. Matt Panasevich (MV) pinned John Boandl (WW), 3:33. Carlo Mercadante, (Mey) pinned Jesse Cornacchione (SP), 1:05

Quarterfinals: Willie Weber (LL) pinned Joe Truskolaski (Sus), 0:31. Ryan Konetski (HA) dec. Mike Noldy, (EL), 4-2. Matt Panasevich (MV) pinned Pasco Tomaino (VV), 1:47. Carlo Mercadante (Mey) pinned Collin Johnson (LT), 1:36.

171 pounds

First round: Pat McHugh (LL) Dec. Jason Miller (EL), 5-0. Frank Gibbs , (Mey) Pinned Nick Giordano , (SP)., 5:23. Mike Bernatovich, (NA) pinned Chris Short (Mont), 0:55

Quarterfinals: Jake Panasevich (MV) Pinned Pat McHugh (LL), 0:23. Dante Terenzio (WW) dec. Frank Gibbs (Mey), 3-2. Ryan Dixon (LT) dec. Mike Potsko (HA), OT 10-5. Mike Bernatovich (NA) pinned Jeff Magnot (VV), 3:21

189 pounds

First round: Ted Yelland (GAR) pinned Chris Perli (SP), 0:51. Ken Decker, (MV) pinned Kevin McHugh, (LL), 0:49. Jason Mitkowski, (NA) pinned Jason Narcoonis, (VV), 1:11. Steve Baroody, (HA) maj. dec. Mike Elias (Mey), 14-3. Jeff Locey (BOH) pinned Tom SanFilippo (EL) 1:16.

Quarterfinals: Ted Yelland (GAR) pinned Buddy Gibbs (LT), 5:09. Kyle Decker dec. (Mont) pinned Ken Decker (MV), 3:44. Jason Mitkowski (NA) dec. Matthew Holbrook (BR), 5-0. Steve Baroody (HA) dec. Jeff Locey (BOH), 9-7

Consolation first round: Mike Elias (Mey) pinned Tom SanFilippo (EL), 1:28

215 pounds

First round: Josh Jones (GAR) pinned Pat McDonough (SP), 5:03. Dave Singer (LT) maj. dec. Chris Cavanaugh (Sus), 12-3. Allan Batzel, (WW) pinned Matt Janczyewski (NA), 0:10.

Quarterfinals: Kyle Davis (VV) pinned Josh Jones (GAR), 0:51. Chris Helcoski (BOH) pinned Joe Carr (HA), 1:35. Dave Singer (LT) tech fall Keith Bolton (Mey), 15-0 3:29. Allan Batzel (WW) pinned Kyle Cannon (MV), 1:11

275 pounds

First round: Rob Sibello (WW) pinned Josh Wasilewski (GAR), 0:19.

Quarterfinals: Damian Carbone (Mey) pinned Wyatt Adams (EL), 0:50. Rob Sibello (WW) pinned Roy Marvin (BR), 1:03. Josh Malet, (HA) pinned Scott Arnold (LL), 2:19. John Graeffe (SP) maj. dec. Dan Clark (LT), 22-9

 

 

©The Citizens Voice 2003

District 2 AA Wrestling Seeds

Feb. 21/22 2003

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Weight class: 103

1. Wally Geiger, Meyers, 12 ( 24- 3 )( 88.89) 179

2. Jeff Snyder, Montrose Area, 10 ( 24- 7 )( 77.42) 132

3. Chad Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 9 ( 25- 8 )( 75.76) 93

4. Jerry Mikielski, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 14- 7 )( 66.67) 76

5. Mike McLane, Scranton Prep., 9 ( 12- 9 )( 57.14) 70

6. Dominic Griffith, Hanover Area, 10 ( 10- 17 )( 37.04) 68

7. Scott Meagley, Susquehanna, 10 ( 8- 10 )( 44.44) 57

8. Travis McArther, Blue Ridge, 9 ( 14- 15 )( 48.28) 56

Anthony Shilling, Mountain View, 9 ( 15- 12 )( 55.56) 54

Jeff Morcom, Western Wayne, 11 ( 11- 16 )( 40.74) 46

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight class: 112

1. Kelby Morgan, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 18- 7 )( 72.00) 204

2. Luis Vasquez, G.A.R., 10 ( 21- 8 )( 72.41) 159

3. Jason Rooney, Bishop O'Hara, 12 ( 17- 3 )( 85.00) 120

4. Tom Morris, Hanover Area, 10 ( 19- 9 )( 67.86) 102

5. Shane Beamer, Susquehanna, 10 ( 9- 7 )( 56.25) 64

6. Brandon Hughes, Meyers, 9 ( 8- 13 )( 38.10) 64

7. Dan Frost, Lackawanna Trail, 9 ( 14- 3 )( 82.35) 60

8. Michael Demyan, Valley View, 10 ( 15- 11 )( 57.69) 58

Pat Knable, Scranton Prep., 9 ( 5- 15 )( 25.00) 30

Bob Wentz, Nanticoke Area, 9 ( 2- 16 )( 11.11) 19

Louis Villella, Blue Ridge, 10 ( 2- 0 )( 100.00) -

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Weight class: 119

1. John Houssock, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 21- 6 ) ( 77.78) 240

2. Brian Sashko, Bishop O'Hara, 12 ( 18- 3 ) ( 85.71) 197

3. Danny Vogel, Western Wayne, 9 ( 21- 9 ) ( 70.00) 128

4. Steve Haas, Nanticoke Area, 10 ( 11- 11 ) ( 50.00) 90

5. Nathan Huyck, Susquehanna, 10 ( 11- 8 ) ( 57.89) 88

6. Kris Pisarcik, Meyers, 10 ( 10- 16 ) ( 38.46) 85

7. Brock Roland, Scranton Prep., 12 ( 12- 11 ) ( 52.17) 72

8. Harold McKinney, Blue Ridge, 11 ( 8- 14 ) ( 36.36) 41

Gene Gurnari, Hanover Area, 11 ( 7- 17 ) ( 29.17) 37

Nick Tomczyk, Valley View, 10 ( 9- 21 ) ( 30.00) 35

Chris Stanis, Montrose Area, 10 ( 2- 17 ) ( 10.53) 29

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Weight class: 125

1. Andy Josuweit, Lake-Lehman, 10 ( 12- 3 ) ( 80.00) 194

2. Steve Misewicz, Valley View, 12 ( 20- 9 ) ( 68.97) 179

3. Steve Lefkoski, G.A.R., 12 ( 16- 11 ) ( 59.26) 83

4. Josh Herzog, Western Wayne, 10 ( 21-10 ) ( 67.74) 80

5. Dylan Griffiths, Elk Lake, 9 ( 10-14 ) ( 41.67) 63

6. Jordan Downton, Susquehanna, 12 ( 11- 9 ) ( 55.00) 61

7. Jon Carpenter, Blue Ridge, 9 ( 11- 9 ) ( 55.00) 59

8. Corie Davis, Nanticoke Area, 9 ( 5- 14 ) ( 26.32) 43

Mike Sheruda, Scranton Prep., 10 ( 5- 11 ) ( 31.25) 41

Adam Poodiack, Montrose Area, 10 ( 4- 12 ) ( 25.00) 38

Scott McLaine, Mountain View, 9 ( 7- 18 ) ( 28.00) 36

Greg Greenfield, Meyers, 11 ( 3- 15 ) ( 16.67) 19

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Weight class: 130

1. Matt Dragon, Lake-Lehman, 10 ( 27- 0 ) ( 100.00) 405

2. Matt Pekar, Hanover Area, 12 ( 16- 9 ) ( 64.00) 108

3. Harry Marvin, Blue Ridge, 11 ( 13- 12 ) ( 52.00) 90

4. Lee Van Fleet, Lackawanna Trail, 10 ( 14- 18 ) ( 43.75) 87

5. Kyle Lucarino, G.A.R., 12 ( 11- 16) ( 40.74) 68

6. Dan Lasota, Western Wayne, 11 ( 11- 13) ( 45.83) 67

7. Tom Fox, Valley View, 12 ( 7- 17 ) ( 29.17) 55

8. Dan Muklewicz, Scranton Prep., 10 ( 12- 13 ) ( 48.00) 54

Andrew Stevens, Elk Lake, 10 ( 8- 15) ( 34.78) 35

Dale Rudaski, Meyers, 9 ( 4- 19 ) ( 17.39) 35

Shane Kalpokas, Montrose Area, 10 ( 7- 15 ) ( 31.82) 32

Dana Houck, Susquehanna, 10 ( 2- 10) ( 16.67) 19

Joe Johnson, Mountain View, 9 ( 4- 24) (14.29) 15

Will Jimmerson, Nanticoke Area, 11 ( 1- 7 ) ( 12.50) -37

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Weight class: 135

1. Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, 12 ( 24- 4 ) ( 85.71) 267

2. Adam Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 30- 3 ) ( 90.91) 244

3. Jeremy Schutz, Lake-Lehman, 10 ( 20- 5 ) ( 80.00) 183

4. Anthony Shipula, Hanover Area, 12 ( 8- 8 ) ( 50.00) 96

5. Greg Nixon, Mountain View, 10 ( 18- 11 ) ( 62.07) 91

6. Rob Histed, Western Wayne, 11 ( 10- 15 ) ( 40.00) 81

7. Don Morningstar, G.A.R., 10 ( 11- 14 v44.00) 74

8. Tony Beamer, Susquehanna, 11 ( 7- 10 ) ( 41.18) 66

Marty Sons, Meyers, 10 ( 3- 9 ) ( 25.00) 62

Luke Capie, Nanticoke Area, 12 ( 6- 10 ) ( 37.50) 59

Dustin Palmer, Montrose Area, 10 ( 9- 15 ) ( 37.50) 41

Jeff Ivanitch, Elk Lake, 10 ( 3- 16 ) ( 15.79) 19

Jack Hubbard, Scranton Prep., 9 ( 0- 9 ) ( 0.00) -24

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Weight class: 140

1. Nick Pease, Blue Ridge, 11 ( 25- 3 ) ( 89.29) 262

2. Jake Wren, G.A.R., 12 ( 22- 5 ) ( 81.48) 174

3. Andy Hollister, Western Wayne, 11 ( 9- 14 ) ( 39.13) 85

4. Scott Madden, Meyers, 9 ( 7- 8 ) ( 46.67) 75

5. Derek White, Lake-Lehman, 11 ( 12- 6 ) ( 66.67) 69

6. Rich Kaminski, Nanticoke Area, 10 ( 3- 19 ) ( 13.64) 50

7. Shawn Altieri, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 5- 9 ) ( 35.71) 47

8. Steve Kane, Mountain View, 10 ( 7- 17 ) ( 29.17) 36

Matt McDonough, Scranton Prep., 12 ( 3- 7 ) ( 30.00) 26

Matt Malloy, Hanover Area, 11 ( 3- 10 ) ( 23.08) 23

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Weight class: 145

1. Justin Herbert, Blue Ridge, 10 ( 23- 9 ) ( 71.88) 163

2. Shane Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, 11 ( 28- 8 ) ( 77.78) 154

3. Bob McLane, Scranton Prep., 12 ( 16- 7 ) ( 69.57) 138

4. Brandon Griffiths, Elk Lake, 11 ( 8- 12 ) ( 40.00) 62

5. Dale Radginski, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 7- 13 ) ( 35.00) 57

6. Tony Colemier, Nanticoke Area, 10 ( 9- 17 ) ( 34.62) 54

7. Ryan Newberry, Susquehanna, 11 ( 6- 12 ) ( 33.33) 53

8. Zack Martinez, Hanover Area, 10 ( 6- 7 ) ( 46.15) 47

Dennis Moore, Montrose Area, 9 ( 8- 14 ) ( 36.36) 39

Scott Iseman, Meyers, 10 ( 3- 17 ) ( 15.00) 23

Alex Clark, Western Wayne, 11 ( 1- 12 ) ( 7.69) 18

Tim Roberts, G.A.R., 11 ( 2- 20 ) ( 9.09) 15

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Weight class: 152

1. Keith Gavin, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 31- 0 ) ( 100.00) 336

2. Joe Rovelli, Meyers, 11 ( 16- 1 ) ( 94.12) 277

3. Dave Arnold, Western Wayne, 11 ( 26- 5 ) ( 83.87) 252

4. Mike Sherlinski, Hanover Area, 12 ( 17- 6 ) ( 73.91) 108

5. Matt Stuart, Lake-Lehman, 11 ( 15- 13 ) ( 53.57) 108

6. Drew Brislin, G.A.R., 12 ( 20- 8 ) ( 71.43) 100

7. Colby Pettigrew, Valley View, 11 ( 11- 20 ) ( 35.48) 74

8. Eric Correll, Mountain View, 12 ( 5- 8 ) ( 38.46) 52

Matt Tolan, Scranton Prep., 12 ( 7- 11 ) ( 38.89) 49

Keith Washiakowski, Nanticoke Area, 11 ( 2- 4 ) ( 33.33) -21

Nathan Napolitano, Susquehanna, 10 ( 0- 2 ) ( 0.00) -95

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Weight class: 160

1. Willie Weber, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 24- 3 ) ( 88.89) 399

2. Carlo Mercadante, Meyers, 12 ( 24- 0 ) ( 100.00) 260

3. Matt Panasevich, Mountain View, 9 ( 24- 8 ) ( 75.00) 173

4. Ryan Konetski, Hanover Area, 12 ( 24- 7 ) ( 77.42) 142

5. Mike Noldy, Elk Lake, 10 ( 12- 3 ) ( 80.00) 99

6. Pasco Tomaino, Valley View, 10 ( 17- 14 ) ( 54.84) 77

7. Collin Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 11- 14 ) ( 44.00) 73

8. Joe Truskolaski, Susquehanna, 10 ( 6- 10 ) ( 37.50) 55

Jim Cunningham, Nanticoke Area, 11 ( 6- 6 ) ( 50.00) 51

John Boandl, Western Wayne, 10 ( 2- 12 ) ( 14.29) 34

Jesse Cornacchione, Scranton Prep., 9 ( 2- 6 ) ( 25.00) -6 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight class: 171

1. Jake Panasevich, Mountain View, 12 ( 28- 5 ) ( 84.85) 247

2. Mike Bernatovich, Nanticoke Area, 12 ( 17- 10 ) ( 62.96) 188

3. Mike Potsko, Hanover Area, 10 ( 19- 5 ) ( 79.17) 167

4. Frank Gibbs, Meyers, 12 ( 9- 15 ) ( 37.50) 106

5. Dante Terenzio, Western Wayne, 12 ( 19- 6 ) ( 76.00) 101

6. Ryan Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, 11 ( 5- 5 ) ( 50.00) 83

7. Jeff Magnot, Valley View, 10 ( 6- 12 ) ( 33.33) 63

8. Pat McHugh, Lake-Lehman, 10 ( 5- 6 ) ( 45.45) 46

Jason Miller, Elk Lake, 9 ( 7- 15 ) ( 31.82) 46

Nick Giordano, Scranton Prep., 10 ( 5- 6 ) ( 45.45) 38

Chris Short, Montrose Area, 10 ( 0- 4 ) ( 0.00) -80

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight class: 189

1. Ted Yelland, G.A.R., 11 ( 23- 5 ) ( 82.14) 145

2. Jeff Locey, Bishop O'Hara, 12 ( 14- 8 ) ( 63.64) 121

3. Jason Mitkowski, Nanticoke Area, 12 ( 26- 1 ) ( 96.30) 120

4. Ken Decker, Mountain View, 12 ( 16- 11 ) ( 59.26) 107

5. Kyle Decker, Montrose Area, 11 ( 18- 8 ) ( 69.23) 94

6. Matthew Holbrook, Blue Ridge, 11 ( 20- 7 ) ( 74.07) 92

7. Mike Elias, Meyers, 12 ( 11- 8 ) ( 57.89) 92

8. Buddy Gibbs, Lackawanna Trail, 11 ( 17- 6 ) ( 73.91) 87

Steve Baroody, Hanover Area, 12 ( 12- 13 ) ( 48.00) 60

Kevin McHugh, Lake-Lehman, 11 ( 11- 9 ) ( 55.00) 59

Joe Price, Scranton Prep., 11 ( 8- 7 ) ( 53.33) 55

Jason Narcoonis, Valley View, 11 ( 5- 17 ) ( 22.73) 44

Tom SanFilippo, Elk Lake, 11 ( 3- 10 ) ( 23.08) 23

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Weight class: 215

1. Kyle Davis, Valley View, 10 ( 29- 0 ) ( 100.00) 246

2. Allan Batzel, Western Wayne, 11 ( 22- 6 ) ( 78.57) 113

3. Dave Singer, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 25- 9 ) ( 73.53) 90

4. Joe Carr, Hanover Area, 12 ( 18- 7 ) ( 72.00) 83

5. Ryan Aukema, Elk Lake, 12 ( 14- 8 ) ( 63.64) 71

6. Chris Helcoski, Bishop O'Hara, 12 ( 10- 11 ) ( 47.62) 66

7. Keith Bolton, Meyers, 12 ( 5- 15 ) ( 25.00) 58

8. Kyle Cannon, Mountain View, 12 ( 11- 13 ) ( 45.83) 48

Lawrence Hardy, Blue Ridge, 10 ( 5- 14 ) ( 26.32) 35

Josh Jones, G.A.R., 12 ( 6- 13 ) ( 31.58) 34

Pat McDonough, Scranton Prep., 9 ( 3- 9 ) ( 25.00) 34

Chris Cavanaugh, Susquehanna, 10 ( 2- 10 ) ( 16.67) 21

Matt Janczyewski, Nanticoke Area, 12 ( 1- 5 ) ( 16.67) -33

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Weight class: 275

1. Damien Carbone, Meyers, 11 ( 15- 4 ) ( 78.95) 105

2. John Graeffe, Scranton Prep., 12 ( 21- 4 ) ( 84.00) 85

3. Josh Malet, Hanover Area, 12 ( 19- 9 ) ( 67.86) 79

4. Roy Marvin, Blue Ridge, 9 ( 10- 16 ) ( 38.46) 71

5. Rob Sibello, Western Wayne, 11 ( 15- 8 ) ( 65.22) 69

6. Scott Arnold, Lake-Lehman, 11 ( 8- 16 ) ( 33.33) 63

7. Dan Clark, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 18- 14 ) ( 56.25) 57

8. Wyatt Adams, Elk Lake, 10 ( 5- 14 ) ( 26.32) 40

Jason Cassetorre, Valley View, 11 ( 4- 10 ) ( 28.57) 33

Frank Freeman, Nanticoke Area, 11 ( 2- 10 ) ( 16.67) 25

Josh Wasilewski, G.A.R., 9 ( 0- 15 ) ( 0.00) 9

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Top 15 in seeding points

1. Matt Dragon, Lake-Lehman, 10 ( 27- 0 ) ( 100.00) 405

2. Willie Weber, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 24- 3 ) ( 88.89) 399

3. Keith Gavin, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 31- 0 ) ( 100.00) 336

4. Joe Rovelli, Meyers, 11 ( 16- 1 ) ( 94.12) 277

5. Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, 12 ( 24- 4 ) ( 85.71) 267

6. Nick Pease, Blue Ridge, 11 ( 25- 3 ) ( 89.29) 262

7. Carlo Mercadante, Meyers, 12 ( 24- 0 ) ( 100.00) 260

8. Dave Arnold, Western Wayne, 11 ( 26- 5 ) ( 83.87) 252

9. Jake Panasevich, Mountain View, 12 ( 28- 5 ) ( 84.85) 247

10. Kyle Davis, Valley View, 10 ( 29- 0 ) ( 100.00) 246

11. Adam Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 12 ( 30- 3 ) ( 90.91) 244

12. John Houssock, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 21- 6 ) ( 77.78) 240

13. Kelby Morgan, Lake-Lehman, 12 ( 18- 7 )( 72.00) 204

14. Brian Sashko, Bishop O'Hara, 12 ( 18- 3 ) ( 85.71) 197

15. Andy Josuweit, Lake-Lehman, 10 ( 12- 3 ) ( 80.00) 194

Taken from the Citizen's Voice online.

 

Sean

 

 

 

 

 

By: staff reports 02/22/2003

 

 

 

 

CLASS AAA

 

RESULTS

Team standings

1. Berwick (Ber) 91

2. West Scranton (WS) 85

3. Delaware Valley (DV) 83.5

4. Coughlin (Cou) 75

5. Crestwood (Cre) 67.5

6. Honesdale (Hon) 66

7. Valley West (WVW) 50.5

8. Abington Heights (AH) 49

9. Hazleton Area (Haz) 40

9. Pittston Area (PA) 40

11. Dallas (Dal) 36

12. Tunkhannock (Tunk) 34

13. Scranton (Scr) 25

14. Wallenpaupack (Wal) 19

15. Wyoming Area (WA) 0

103 pounds

First round: Bill Kane (Cou) pinned Jason Plotkin (Scr), 4:58. James Anderson (Wal) pinned Josh Levy (PA), 5:40.

Quarterfinals: Roland Singletary (Ber) pinned Kane (Cou), 1:45. Matt Sheerin (WS) dec. Sean Mulligan (Hon), 6-4. Jake Winowich (AH) pinned Mike Wisniewski (Cre), 3:21. Hank Conklin (DV) dec. Anderson (Wal), 9-2.

112 pounds

First round: John Hendry (WS) dec. Jesse Freda (Hon), 4-0. Ken Nagle (Cou) pinned Matt Erving (Wal), 0:39. A.J. Musto (Dal) pinned John Caputo (Haz), 2:34. Brett Tinna (Tunk) forfeit Wally Kolodzieski (Scr).

Quarterfinals: Joe Kemmerer (Cre) tech fall Hendry (WS), 15-0, 4:00. Nagle (Cou) pinned Randy Shoemaker (WVW), 3:59. Musto (Dal) dec. Pat Burd (DV), 4-2. Jeremy Griffith (Ber) pinned Tinna (WA), 1:45.

119 pounds

First round: Adam Penberthy (DV) tech fall Jason Walsh (Wal), 5:13. R. J. Mazzatta (Scr) dec. Luke Nolan (Hon), 8-2. Scott Gaetano (Cre) dec. Corey Gazoo (WS), 11-6. Pat Krasavage (WVW) tech fall Shawn Strohl (Tunk), 2:27. Sean McMahon (Dal) dec. John Wenner (Haz), 7-2. Adam Alley (Ber) pinned Tim Burns (WA), 2:47.

Quarterfinals: Penberthy (DV) pinned Mazzatta (Scr), 3:37. Gaetano (Cre) dec. Damien Kratz (PA), 1-0. Krasavage (WVW) dec. McMahon (Dal), 9-3. Brett Kittrick (Cou) pinned Alley (Ber), 1:59.

First-round consolations: Walsh (Wal) maj. dec. Nolan (Hon), 14-2. Wenner (Haz) pinned Strohl (Tunk), 3:20.

125 pounds

First round: Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Antawn Hardy (Scr), 0:52. Ryan Eckardt (Haz) pinned Joe Austra (WVW), 1:51. Jesse Day (DV) pinned Jake Burgess (Tunk), 3:27. Mike Snyder (Hon) maj. dec. Ken McLeod (PA), 16-4. Jon Jachim (Cre) dec. John Hettes (Dal), 2-1.

Quarterfinals: Morgan (WS) pinned Adam Welch (Ber), 3:27. Eckardt (Haz) pinned Josh Evans (AH), 1:20. Day (DV) pinned Snyder (Hon), 3:35. Jachim (Cre) pinned Marc Panatieri (Cou), 1:07.

First-round consolation: Burgess (Tunk) pinned McLeod (PA), 3:30.

130 pounds

First round: Deg Carroll (DV) maj. dec. Dan Mendofik (Haz), 11-1. Tom Lepore (Cou) pinned Omar Kellom (WVW), 2:22. Jake Watson (Hon) maj. dec. Franco Calabrese (Cre), 11-0. Chris Kobrynich (WS) pinned Joe Colangelo (WA), 5:31.

Quarterfinals: Nick Yalch (Ber) pinned Carroll (DV), 0:50. Ken Spangenberg (AH) dec. Lepore (Cou), 12-6. Watson (Hon) dec. Jeff Dunn (PA), 2-0. Chris Mazzatta (Scr) dec. Kobrynich (WS), 8-2.

135 pounds

First round: Neil Mucha (WVW) pinned Tavis Williams (Cou), 3:26. Steve Barber (PA) pinned David Roose (Cre), 0:47. Eugene LaBuz (Haz) pinned Dan Tamburelli (Hon), 1:04. Anthony Bujno (Ber) pinned Justin Hewitt (Wal), 1:18.

Quarterfinals: Donell Young (WS) pinned Mucha (WVW), 1:27. Chris Sullivan (DV) dec. Barber (PA), 13-9. LaBuz (Haz) dec. Jake Mattioli (Tunk), 6-3. Bujno (Ber) maj. dec. Josh Wesnesky (AH), 11-0.

140 pounds

First round: Tom Hirschler (WS) pinned Kerry Boyle (Haz), 0:45. Kyle Kimble (DV) tech fall Mike Burke (Cou), 5:54. Russ Kaufman (Cre) default Andy Franko (Tunk). Thomas Bomboy (Ber) pinned Charlie Betress (Scr), 1:03. Zack Serene (AH) pinned Ron Fitser (WVW), 1:20.

Quarterfinals: Hirschler (WS) pinned Scott Beilman (Wal), 1:28. Kyle Emerick (PA) maj. dec. Kimble (DV), 10-0. Kaufman (Cre) dec. Steve Palmer (Hon), 10-3. Serene (AH) maj. dec. Bomboy (Ber), 11-3.

First-round consolation: Betress (Scr) pinned Fitser (WVW), 1:45.

145 pounds

First round: Dave Woodall (PA) pinned Brian Terwilliger (Wal), 1:33. Ryan Mardon (Ber) pinned Ray Koslop (Haz), 1:28. Ryan Janov (Cou) pinned Catlin Simmons (Dal), 3:15. Sean Wetzel (Scr) dec. Ray Cywinski (Cre), 9-6.

Quarterfinals: Woodall (PA) pinned Pat Diskin (AH), 3:51. Mardon (Ber) dec. Joe Mattioli (Tunk), 4-2. Janov (Cou) dec. Ben Jensen (DV), 9-6. Kyle Olver (Hon) tech fall Wetzel (Scr), 3:33.

152 pounds

First round: Morgan Anderson (Dal) dec. Steve Ulrich (Scr), 6-4. William Wilson (Tunk) dec. Chris Darvell (Haz), 11-8. Dave Schmoyer (Hon) pinned Chris Quadrini (WVW), 1:31. Zach Wilkinson (Cre) dec. Casey Newcomer (Wal), 5-0.

Quarterfinals: Bob Baresse (WS) maj. dec. Anderson (Dal), 16-7. Wilson (Tunk) pinned Andy DePew (PA), 3:53. Chris Quadrini (WVW) maj. dec. Schmoyer (Hon), 10-2. Dave Sullivan (DV) pinned Wilkinson (Cre), 5:20.

160 pounds

First round: Billy Drake (Ber) dec. Bill George (Scr), 11-8. Don Wenner (Haz) pinned Joe Kresse (Wal), 3:17. Joe Osmanski (Cou) pinned Stefan Adams (Tunk), 1:55. Matt Wommer (Cre) maj. dec. Shawn McMickle (DV), 19-10. Andy Chomko (WS) maj. dec. Dave Vitale (WVW), 14-1.

Quarterfinals: Perry Coolbaugh (Dal) pinned Drake (Ber), 1:13. Jason Barnes (Hon) pinned Wenner (Haz), 1:41. Alex Giblin (AH) dec. Osmanski (Cou), 10-8. Chomko (WS) pinned Wommer (Cre), 3:01.

First-round consolation: McMickle (DV) dec. Vitale (WVW), 7-6.

171 pounds

First round: Josh Arnone (Hon) pinned Nick Tsirigotis (Ber), 4:41. Mike Catalano (Scr) dec. A.J. Cary (PA), 4-2. Frank Colletta (DV) pinned Randy Bookwalter (WVW), 1:24. Jason Reilly (Cre) tech fall Mark Sandy (Haz), 2:49. John Lomanacco (Wal) pinned Mike Yenason (Dal), 3:23. Vince Ader (Tunk) pinned Bill Butler (AH), 3:24.

Quarterfinals: Arnone (Hon) pinned Ryan Chudzinski (WS), 5:00. Coletta (DV) dec. Catalano (Scr), 9-2. Reilly (Cre) pinned Lomanacco (Wal), 0:50.

First-round consolations: Bookwalter (WVW) dec. Cary (PA), 7-2. Sandy (Haz) dec. Yenason (Dal), 6-3.

189 pounds

First round: Chris Sedon (Cou) dec. Jonathan Sawicki (Scr), 8-6. Kyle Schuman (Hon) pinned Alan Pugh (Dal), 0:54. Mike O'Hara (Cre) pinned Rick Sopka (AH), 1:51. Phil Jones (WVW) pinned Ed Kelly (AH), 1:29. Sal Colletta (DV) pinned Blake Magie (Wal), 0:47.

Quarterfinals: John Laboranti (PA) pinned Sedon (Cou), 1:25. Shawn Maczuga (Ber) dec. Schuman (Hon), 3-1. O'Hara (Cre) tech fall Jones (WVW), 3:30. Coletta (DV) pinned Eric Ranson (Tunk), 1:21.

First-round consolations: Kelly (Haz) pinned Sopko (AH), 1:26.

215 pounds

First round: Mike Viti (Ber) pinned Dan Walton (Cou), 1:12. Brandon Short (Dal) pinned Mike Ray (Scr), 3:13. Jeff Roosa (Tunk) pinned Rick Breymier (AH), 0:30. Gary Mesko (Hon) pinned Jared Moshier (WA), 0:46. Jim Martin (WVW) pinned Nick Tollefson (Cre), 1:30.

Quarterfinals: Viti (Ber) pinned Brad Munn (Wal), 1:46. Short (Dal) pinned A.J. Pacelli (Haz), 3:38. Jeff Roosa (Tunk) dec. Dave Dozack (WS), 5-2. Martin (WVW) pinned Mesko (Hon), 3:09.

First-round consolation: Tollefson (Cre) pinned Moshier (WA), 0:25.

Heavyweight

First round: Ryan Kittrick (Cou) pinned Frank Pereira (Wal), 0:43. Josh Leonard (Scr) dec. Ron DeMace (PA), 7-2. Trevin Cowman (WVW) pinned Mike Burns (Dal), 0:48.

Quarterfinals: Kittrick (Cou) pinned Chris Lieb (Haz), 2:19. Mike Stefko (WS) pinned Mike Dieterich (Hon), 2:29. Jeremiah Morris (Ber) pinned Leonard (Scr), 4:35. Devin Hudachek (AH) pinned Cowman (WVW), 3:21.

 

CLASS AA

CLASS AA RESULTS

Team Standings

1. Lake-Lehman (LL) 96

2. Hanover Area (HA) 70.5

3. Western Wayne (WW) 70

4. Lackawanna Trail (LT) 66

5. Blue Ridge (BR) 61

6. Meyers (Mey) 58

7. GAR 44

8. Mountain View (MV) 37

9. Bishop O'Hara (BOH) 35

10. Scranton Prep (SP) 30

11. Montrose Area (MA) 27

12. Valley View (VV) 26

13. Nanticoke Area (NA) 23

14. Elk Lake (EL) 20

14. Susquehanna (Sus) 20

103 pounds

First round: Jeff Snyder (Mont) pinned Jeff Morcom (WW), 3:36

Quarterfinals:Wally Geiger (Mey) pinned Travis McArther (BR), 0:21. Jerry Mikielski (LL) pinned Mike McLane (SP), 0:57. Chad Johnson (LT) pinned Dominic Griffith (HA), 1:46. Jeff Snyder (Mont) pinned Scott Meagley, (Sus), 1:44

112 pounds

First round: Tom Morris (HA) pinned Bob Wentz, (NA), 2:22. Shane Beamer, (Sus) pinned Pat Knable , (SP), 1:28. Louis Villella , (BR) Dec. Luis Vasquez , (GAR), 10-9

Quarterfinals: Kelby Morgan (LL) pinned Michael Demyan (VV), 3:55. Tom Morris (HA) tech fall Brandon Hughes (Mey), 16-0 4:23. Jason Rooney (BOH) pinned Shane Beamer (Sus), 1:21. Louis Villella (BR) pinned Dan Frost (LT), 0:39

119 pounds

First round: Harold McKinney , (BR) pinned Gene Gurnari , (HA), 3:55. Danny Vogel , (WW) pinned Nick Tomczyk , (VV), 0:40. Brian Sashko, (BOH) pinned Chris Stanis , (Mont), 3:53

Quarterfinals: John Houssock (LL) pinned Harold McKinney (BR), 0:44. Nathan Huyck (Sus) pinned Steve Haas (NA), 1:00. Danny Vogel (WW) maj. dec. Kris Pisarcik (Mey), 8-0. Brian Sashko (BOH) pinned Brock Roland (SP), 1:36

125 pounds

First round: Andy Josuweit, (LL) pinned Greg Greenfield, (Mey), 1:38. Adam Poodiack, (Mont) dec. Jordan Downton, (Sus), 16-11

Quarterfinals: Andy Josuweit (LL) pinned Mike Sheruda (SP), 0:55. Josh Herzog (WW) dec. Dylan Griffiths (EL), 5-2. Steve Lefkoski (GAR) pinned Adam Poodiack (Mont), 3:14. Steve Misewicz (VV) maj. dec. Jon Carpenter (BR), 15-6

130 pounds

First round: Matt Dragon, (LL) pinned Will Jimmerson, (NA), 0:30. Dan Muklewicz, (SP). pinned Dale Rudaski, (Mey), 0:51. Lee Van Fleet , (LT) Pinned Shane Kalpokas , (Mont), 1:48. Harry Marvin , (BR) Pinned Dana Houck , (Sus), 1:04. Dan Lasota, (WW) pinned Andrew Stevens , (EL), 4:54. Matt Pekar , (HA) pinned Joe Johnson , (MV), 0:25

Quarterfinals Matt Dragon (LL) pinned Dan Muklewicz (SP), 0:37. Lee Van Fleet (LT) pinned Kyle Lucarino (GAR), 0:50. Harry Marvin (BR) pinned Dan Lasota (WW), 1:46. Matt Pekar (HA) pinned Tom Fox (VV), 2:29

Consolation first round: Dale Rudaski (Mey) pinned Will Jimmerson (NA), 1:29. Andrew Stevens (EL) pinned Dana Houck (Sus), 1:42

135 pounds

First round: Chris Lewis , (BR) Pinned Jack Hubbard, (SP), 1:12. Greg Nixon, (MV) pinned Luke Capie , (NA), 3:11. Anthony Shipula, (HA) pinned Dustin Palmer, (Mont), 1:00. Jeremy Schutz, (LL) pinned Jeff Ivanitch, (EL), 1:14. Marty Sons, (Mey) pinned Don Morningstar , (GAR), 4:33

Quarterfinals: Chris Lewis (BR) pinned Tony Beamer (Sus), 2:29. Anthony Shipula (HA) dec. Greg Nixon (MV), 9-7. Jeremy Schutz (LL) pinned Rob Histed (WW), 1:36. Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Marty Sons (Mey), 1:58

Consolation first round: Dustin Palmer (Mont) pinned Luke Capie (NA), 3:29

140 pounds

First round: Derek White, (LL) pinned Matt Malloy, (HA), 0:41

Quarterfinals: Nick Pease (BR) maj. dec. Matt McDonough (SP), 12-0. Derek White (LL) pinned Scott Madden (Mey), 2:36. Andy Hollister (WW) pinned Rich Kaminski (NA), 1:25. Jake Wren (GAR) pinned Steve Kane (MV), 3:30

145 pounds

First round: Justin Herbert (BR) dec. Zack Martinez (HA), 6-3. Dale Radginski (LL) dec. Brandon Griffiths (EL), 11-6. Bob McLane (SP) pinned Tony Colemier (NA), 1:16. Shane Dixon (LT) pinned Ryan Newberry (Sus), 3:16

Quarterfinals: Justin Herbert (BR) pinned Tim Roberts, (GAR), 2:13. Brandon Griffiths, (EL) pinned Scott Iseman, (Mey), 5:58. Bob McLane, (SP) pinned Alex Clark , (WW), 2:45. Ryan Newberry, (Sus) dec. Dennis Moore , (Mont), 13-8

152 pounds

First round: Keith Gavin (LT) tech fall Eric Correll (MV), 19-3 1:55. Mike Sherlinski, (HA) maj. dec. Matt Stuart (LL), 12-4. Dave Arnold (WW) maj. dec. Drew Brislin (GAR), 16-6. Joe Rovelli (Mey) pinned Colby Pettigrew (VV), 1:50

Quarterfinals: Keith Gavin, (LT) pinned Keith Washiakowski (NA), 1:03. Drew Brislin (GAR) pinned Matt Tolan (SP), 4:25

160 pounds

First round: Mike Noldy (EL) pinned Jim Cunningham (NA), 1:53. Matt Panasevich (MV) pinned John Boandl (WW), 3:33. Carlo Mercadante, (Mey) pinned Jesse Cornacchione (SP), 1:05

Quarterfinals: Willie Weber (LL) pinned Joe Truskolaski (Sus), 0:31. Ryan Konetski (HA) dec. Mike Noldy, (EL), 4-2. Matt Panasevich (MV) pinned Pasco Tomaino (VV), 1:47. Carlo Mercadante (Mey) pinned Collin Johnson (LT), 1:36.

171 pounds

First round: Pat McHugh (LL) Dec. Jason Miller (EL), 5-0. Frank Gibbs , (Mey) Pinned Nick Giordano , (SP)., 5:23. Mike Bernatovich, (NA) pinned Chris Short (Mont), 0:55

Quarterfinals: Jake Panasevich (MV) Pinned Pat McHugh (LL), 0:23. Dante Terenzio (WW) dec. Frank Gibbs (Mey), 3-2. Ryan Dixon (LT) dec. Mike Potsko (HA), OT 10-5. Mike Bernatovich (NA) pinned Jeff Magnot (VV), 3:21

189 pounds

First round: Ted Yelland (GAR) pinned Chris Perli (SP), 0:51. Ken Decker, (MV) pinned Kevin McHugh, (LL), 0:49. Jason Mitkowski, (NA) pinned Jason Narcoonis, (VV), 1:11. Steve Baroody, (HA) maj. dec. Mike Elias (Mey), 14-3. Jeff Locey (BOH) pinned Tom SanFilippo (EL) 1:16.

Quarterfinals: Ted Yelland (GAR) pinned Buddy Gibbs (LT), 5:09. Kyle Decker dec. (Mont) pinned Ken Decker (MV), 3:44. Jason Mitkowski (NA) dec. Matthew Holbrook (BR), 5-0. Steve Baroody (HA) dec. Jeff Locey (BOH), 9-7

Consolation first round: Mike Elias (Mey) pinned Tom SanFilippo (EL), 1:28

215 pounds

First round: Josh Jones (GAR) pinned Pat McDonough (SP), 5:03. Dave Singer (LT) maj. dec. Chris Cavanaugh (Sus), 12-3. Allan Batzel, (WW) pinned Matt Janczyewski (NA), 0:10.

Quarterfinals: Kyle Davis (VV) pinned Josh Jones (GAR), 0:51. Chris Helcoski (BOH) pinned Joe Carr (HA), 1:35. Dave Singer (LT) tech fall Keith Bolton (Mey), 15-0 3:29. Allan Batzel (WW) pinned Kyle Cannon (MV), 1:11

275 pounds

First round: Rob Sibello (WW) pinned Josh Wasilewski (GAR), 0:19.

Quarterfinals: Damian Carbone (Mey) pinned Wyatt Adams (EL), 0:50. Rob Sibello (WW) pinned Roy Marvin (BR), 1:03. Josh Malet, (HA) pinned Scott Arnold (LL), 2:19. John Graeffe (SP) maj. dec. Dan Clark (LT), 22-9

 

 

©The Citizens Voice 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

<HEAD>

<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">

<META content="MSHTML 6.00.2800.1106" name=GENERATOR>

<STYLE></STYLE>

</HEAD>

 

<DIV>

<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=5 width="100%" border=0

xmlns:msxsl="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xslt"

xmlns:fo="http://www.w3.org/XSL/Format/1.0" xmlns:user="mynamespace">

<TBODY>

<TR>

<TD>

<DIV>Taken from the Citizen's Voice

online.</DIV>

<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>

<DIV>Sean</DIV>

<DIV>

</DIV></TD></TR>

<TR>

<TD vAlign=center>

<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width="100%" border=0 hi="1">

<TBODY>

<TR>

<TD></TD></TR>

<TR>

<TD bgColor=#02b13c height=2></TD></TR>

<TR>

<TD></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width="100%" border=0>

<TBODY>

<TR>

<TD>By: staff reports

</TD>

<TD align=right>02/22/2003</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width="100%" border=0 hi="1">

<TBODY>

<TR>

<TD></TD></TR>

<TR>

<TD bgColor=#02b13c height=2></TD></TR>

<TR>

<TD></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=5 width="100%" border=0

xmlns:msxsl="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xslt"

xmlns:fo="http://www.w3.org/XSL/Format/1.0" xmlns:user="mynamespace">

<TBODY>

<TR>

<TD vAlign=top>CLASS AAA

 

RESULTS

Team

standings

1. Berwick (Ber) &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;91

2.

West Scranton (WS) &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;85

3. Delaware

Valley (DV) &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;83.5

4. Coughlin (Cou)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;75

5. Crestwood (Cre)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;67.5

6. Honesdale (Hon)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;66

7. Valley West (WVW)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;50.5

8. Abington Heights (AH)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;49

9. Hazleton Area (Haz)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;40

9. Pittston Area (PA)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;40

11. Dallas (Dal)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;36

12. Tunkhannock (Tunk)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;34

13. Scranton (Scr)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;25

14. Wallenpaupack (Wal)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;19

15. Wyoming Area (WA)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;0

103 pounds

First round: Bill

Kane (Cou) pinned Jason Plotkin (Scr), 4:58. James Anderson (Wal) pinned

Josh Levy (PA), 5:40.

Quarterfinals: Roland Singletary (Ber) pinned

Kane (Cou), 1:45. Matt Sheerin (WS) dec. Sean Mulligan (Hon), 6-4. Jake

Winowich (AH) pinned Mike Wisniewski (Cre), 3:21. Hank Conklin (DV) dec.

Anderson (Wal), 9-2.

112 pounds

First round: John Hendry (WS) dec.

Jesse Freda (Hon), 4-0. Ken Nagle (Cou) pinned Matt Erving (Wal), 0:39.

A.J. Musto (Dal) pinned John Caputo (Haz), 2:34. Brett Tinna (Tunk)

forfeit Wally Kolodzieski (Scr).

Quarterfinals: Joe Kemmerer (Cre) tech

fall Hendry (WS), 15-0, 4:00. Nagle (Cou) pinned Randy Shoemaker (WVW),

3:59. Musto (Dal) dec. Pat Burd (DV), 4-2. Jeremy Griffith (Ber) pinned

Tinna (WA), 1:45.

119 pounds

First round: Adam Penberthy (DV) tech

fall Jason Walsh (Wal), 5:13. R. J. Mazzatta (Scr) dec. Luke Nolan (Hon),

8-2. Scott Gaetano (Cre) dec. Corey Gazoo (WS), 11-6. Pat Krasavage (WVW)

tech fall Shawn Strohl (Tunk), 2:27. Sean McMahon (Dal) dec. John Wenner

(Haz), 7-2. Adam Alley (Ber) pinned Tim Burns (WA),

2:47.

Quarterfinals: Penberthy (DV) pinned Mazzatta (Scr), 3:37.

Gaetano (Cre) dec. Damien Kratz (PA), 1-0. Krasavage (WVW) dec. McMahon

(Dal), 9-3. Brett Kittrick (Cou) pinned Alley (Ber), 1:59.

First-round

consolations: Walsh (Wal) maj. dec. Nolan (Hon), 14-2. Wenner (Haz) pinned

Strohl (Tunk), 3:20.

125 pounds

First round: Dave Morgan (WS) pinned

Antawn Hardy (Scr), 0:52. Ryan Eckardt (Haz) pinned Joe Austra (WVW),

1:51. Jesse Day (DV) pinned Jake Burgess (Tunk), 3:27. Mike Snyder (Hon)

maj. dec. Ken McLeod (PA), 16-4. Jon Jachim (Cre) dec. John Hettes (Dal),

2-1.

Quarterfinals: Morgan (WS) pinned Adam Welch (Ber), 3:27. Eckardt

(Haz) pinned Josh Evans (AH), 1:20. Day (DV) pinned Snyder (Hon), 3:35.

Jachim (Cre) pinned Marc Panatieri (Cou), 1:07.

First-round

consolation: Burgess (Tunk) pinned McLeod (PA), 3:30.

130

pounds

First round: Deg Carroll (DV) maj. dec. Dan Mendofik (Haz),

11-1. Tom Lepore (Cou) pinned Omar Kellom (WVW), 2:22. Jake Watson (Hon)

maj. dec. Franco Calabrese (Cre), 11-0. Chris Kobrynich (WS) pinned Joe

Colangelo (WA), 5:31.

Quarterfinals: Nick Yalch (Ber) pinned Carroll

(DV), 0:50. Ken Spangenberg (AH) dec. Lepore (Cou), 12-6. Watson (Hon)

dec. Jeff Dunn (PA), 2-0. Chris Mazzatta (Scr) dec. Kobrynich (WS),

8-2.

135 pounds

First round: Neil Mucha (WVW) pinned Tavis Williams

(Cou), 3:26. Steve Barber (PA) pinned David Roose (Cre), 0:47. Eugene

LaBuz (Haz) pinned Dan Tamburelli (Hon), 1:04. Anthony Bujno (Ber) pinned

Justin Hewitt (Wal), 1:18.

Quarterfinals: Donell Young (WS) pinned

Mucha (WVW), 1:27. Chris Sullivan (DV) dec. Barber (PA), 13-9. LaBuz (Haz)

dec. Jake Mattioli (Tunk), 6-3. Bujno (Ber) maj. dec. Josh Wesnesky (AH),

11-0.

140 pounds

First round: Tom Hirschler (WS) pinned Kerry Boyle

(Haz), 0:45. Kyle Kimble (DV) tech fall Mike Burke (Cou), 5:54. Russ

Kaufman (Cre) default Andy Franko (Tunk). Thomas Bomboy (Ber) pinned

Charlie Betress (Scr), 1:03. Zack Serene (AH) pinned Ron Fitser (WVW),

1:20.

Quarterfinals: Hirschler (WS) pinned Scott Beilman (Wal), 1:28.

Kyle Emerick (PA) maj. dec. Kimble (DV), 10-0. Kaufman (Cre) dec. Steve

Palmer (Hon), 10-3. Serene (AH) maj. dec. Bomboy (Ber),

11-3.

First-round consolation: Betress (Scr) pinned Fitser (WVW),

1:45.

145 pounds

First round: Dave Woodall (PA) pinned Brian

Terwilliger (Wal), 1:33. Ryan Mardon (Ber) pinned Ray Koslop (Haz), 1:28.

Ryan Janov (Cou) pinned Catlin Simmons (Dal), 3:15. Sean Wetzel (Scr) dec.

Ray Cywinski (Cre), 9-6.

Quarterfinals: Woodall (PA) pinned Pat Diskin

(AH), 3:51. Mardon (Ber) dec. Joe Mattioli (Tunk), 4-2. Janov (Cou) dec.

Ben Jensen (DV), 9-6. Kyle Olver (Hon) tech fall Wetzel (Scr),

3:33.

152 pounds

First round: Morgan Anderson (Dal) dec. Steve

Ulrich (Scr), 6-4. William Wilson (Tunk) dec. Chris Darvell (Haz), 11-8.

Dave Schmoyer (Hon) pinned Chris Quadrini (WVW), 1:31. Zach Wilkinson

(Cre) dec. Casey Newcomer (Wal), 5-0.

Quarterfinals: Bob Baresse (WS)

maj. dec. Anderson (Dal), 16-7. Wilson (Tunk) pinned Andy DePew (PA),

3:53. Chris Quadrini (WVW) maj. dec. Schmoyer (Hon), 10-2. Dave Sullivan

(DV) pinned Wilkinson (Cre), 5:20.

160 pounds

First round: Billy

Drake (Ber) dec. Bill George (Scr), 11-8. Don Wenner (Haz) pinned Joe

Kresse (Wal), 3:17. Joe Osmanski (Cou) pinned Stefan Adams (Tunk), 1:55.

Matt Wommer (Cre) maj. dec. Shawn McMickle (DV), 19-10. Andy Chomko (WS)

maj. dec. Dave Vitale (WVW), 14-1.

Quarterfinals: Perry Coolbaugh (Dal)

pinned Drake (Ber), 1:13. Jason Barnes (Hon) pinned Wenner (Haz), 1:41.

Alex Giblin (AH) dec. Osmanski (Cou), 10-8. Chomko (WS) pinned Wommer

(Cre), 3:01.

First-round consolation: McMickle (DV) dec. Vitale (WVW),

7-6.

171 pounds

First round: Josh Arnone (Hon) pinned Nick

Tsirigotis (Ber), 4:41. Mike Catalano (Scr) dec. A.J. Cary (PA), 4-2.

Frank Colletta (DV) pinned Randy Bookwalter (WVW), 1:24. Jason Reilly

(Cre) tech fall Mark Sandy (Haz), 2:49. John Lomanacco (Wal) pinned Mike

Yenason (Dal), 3:23. Vince Ader (Tunk) pinned Bill Butler (AH),

3:24.

Quarterfinals: Arnone (Hon) pinned Ryan Chudzinski (WS), 5:00.

Coletta (DV) dec. Catalano (Scr), 9-2. Reilly (Cre) pinned Lomanacco

(Wal), 0:50.

First-round consolations: Bookwalter (WVW) dec. Cary (PA),

7-2. Sandy (Haz) dec. Yenason (Dal), 6-3.

189 pounds

First round:

Chris Sedon (Cou) dec. Jonathan Sawicki (Scr), 8-6. Kyle Schuman (Hon)

pinned Alan Pugh (Dal), 0:54. Mike O'Hara (Cre) pinned Rick Sopka (AH),

1:51. Phil Jones (WVW) pinned Ed Kelly (AH), 1:29. Sal Colletta (DV)

pinned Blake Magie (Wal), 0:47.

Quarterfinals: John Laboranti (PA)

pinned Sedon (Cou), 1:25. Shawn Maczuga (Ber) dec. Schuman (Hon), 3-1.

O'Hara (Cre) tech fall Jones (WVW), 3:30. Coletta (DV) pinned Eric Ranson

(Tunk), 1:21.

First-round consolations: Kelly (Haz) pinned Sopko (AH),

1:26.

215 pounds

First round: Mike Viti (Ber) pinned Dan Walton

(Cou), 1:12. Brandon Short (Dal) pinned Mike Ray (Scr), 3:13. Jeff Roosa

(Tunk) pinned Rick Breymier (AH), 0:30. Gary Mesko (Hon) pinned Jared

Moshier (WA), 0:46. Jim Martin (WVW) pinned Nick Tollefson (Cre),

1:30.

Quarterfinals: Viti (Ber) pinned Brad Munn (Wal), 1:46. Short

(Dal) pinned A.J. Pacelli (Haz), 3:38. Jeff Roosa (Tunk) dec. Dave Dozack

(WS), 5-2. Martin (WVW) pinned Mesko (Hon), 3:09.

First-round

consolation: Tollefson (Cre) pinned Moshier (WA),

0:25.

Heavyweight

First round: Ryan Kittrick (Cou) pinned Frank

Pereira (Wal), 0:43. Josh Leonard (Scr) dec. Ron DeMace (PA), 7-2. Trevin

Cowman (WVW) pinned Mike Burns (Dal), 0:48.

Quarterfinals: Kittrick

(Cou) pinned Chris Lieb (Haz), 2:19. Mike Stefko (WS) pinned Mike

Dieterich (Hon), 2:29. Jeremiah Morris (Ber) pinned Leonard (Scr), 4:35.

Devin Hudachek (AH) pinned Cowman (WVW), 3:21.

 

CLASS AA

CLASS AA

RESULTS

Team Standings

1. Lake-Lehman (LL)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;96

2. Hanover Area (HA)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;70.5

3. Western Wayne (WW)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;70

4. Lackawanna Trail (LT)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;66

5. Blue Ridge (BR)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;61

6. Meyers

(Mey)&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;58

7.

GAR&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;44

8.

Mountain View (MV) &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;37

9. Bishop

O'Hara (BOH) &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;35

10. Scranton Prep

(SP) &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;30

11. Montrose Area (MA)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;27

12. Valley View

(VV)&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;26

13. Nanticoke Area (NA)

&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;23

14. Elk Lake

(EL)&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;20

14. Susquehanna

(Sus)&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;20

103 pounds

First round:

Jeff Snyder (Mont) pinned Jeff Morcom (WW), 3:36

Quarterfinals:Wally

Geiger (Mey) pinned Travis McArther (BR), 0:21. Jerry Mikielski (LL)

pinned Mike McLane (SP), 0:57. Chad Johnson (LT) pinned Dominic Griffith

(HA), 1:46. Jeff Snyder (Mont) pinned Scott Meagley, (Sus), 1:44

112

pounds

First round: Tom Morris (HA) pinned Bob Wentz, (NA), 2:22. Shane

Beamer, (Sus) pinned Pat Knable , (SP), 1:28. Louis Villella , (BR) Dec.

Luis Vasquez , (GAR), 10-9

Quarterfinals: Kelby Morgan (LL) pinned

Michael Demyan (VV), 3:55. Tom Morris (HA) tech fall Brandon Hughes (Mey),

16-0 4:23. Jason Rooney (BOH) pinned Shane Beamer (Sus), 1:21. Louis

Villella (BR) pinned Dan Frost (LT), 0:39

119 pounds

First round:

Harold McKinney , (BR) pinned Gene Gurnari , (HA), 3:55. Danny Vogel ,

(WW) pinned Nick Tomczyk , (VV), 0:40. Brian Sashko, (BOH) pinned Chris

Stanis , (Mont), 3:53

Quarterfinals: John Houssock (LL) pinned Harold

McKinney (BR), 0:44. Nathan Huyck (Sus) pinned Steve Haas (NA), 1:00.

Danny Vogel (WW) maj. dec. Kris Pisarcik (Mey), 8-0. Brian Sashko (BOH)

pinned Brock Roland (SP), 1:36

125 pounds

First round: Andy

Josuweit, (LL) pinned Greg Greenfield, (Mey), 1:38. Adam Poodiack, (Mont)

dec. Jordan Downton, (Sus), 16-11

Quarterfinals: Andy Josuweit (LL)

pinned Mike Sheruda (SP), 0:55. Josh Herzog (WW) dec. Dylan Griffiths

(EL), 5-2. Steve Lefkoski (GAR) pinned Adam Poodiack (Mont), 3:14. Steve

Misewicz (VV) maj. dec. Jon Carpenter (BR), 15-6

130 pounds

First

round: Matt Dragon, (LL) pinned Will Jimmerson, (NA), 0:30. Dan Muklewicz,

(SP). pinned Dale Rudaski, (Mey), 0:51. Lee Van Fleet , (LT) Pinned Shane

Kalpokas , (Mont), 1:48. Harry Marvin , (BR) Pinned Dana Houck , (Sus),

1:04. Dan Lasota, (WW) pinned Andrew Stevens , (EL), 4:54. Matt Pekar ,

(HA) pinned Joe Johnson , (MV), 0:25

Quarterfinals Matt Dragon (LL)

pinned Dan Muklewicz (SP), 0:37. Lee Van Fleet (LT) pinned Kyle Lucarino

(GAR), 0:50. Harry Marvin (BR) pinned Dan Lasota (WW), 1:46. Matt Pekar

(HA) pinned Tom Fox (VV), 2:29

Consolation first round: Dale Rudaski

(Mey) pinned Will Jimmerson (NA), 1:29. Andrew Stevens (EL) pinned Dana

Houck (Sus), 1:42

135 pounds

First round: Chris Lewis , (BR) Pinned

Jack Hubbard, (SP), 1:12. Greg Nixon, (MV) pinned Luke Capie , (NA), 3:11.

Anthony Shipula, (HA) pinned Dustin Palmer, (Mont), 1:00. Jeremy Schutz,

(LL) pinned Jeff Ivanitch, (EL), 1:14. Marty Sons, (Mey) pinned Don

Morningstar , (GAR), 4:33

Quarterfinals: Chris Lewis (BR) pinned Tony

Beamer (Sus), 2:29. Anthony Shipula (HA) dec. Greg Nixon (MV), 9-7. Jeremy

Schutz (LL) pinned Rob Histed (WW), 1:36. Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Marty

Sons (Mey), 1:58

Consolation first round: Dustin Palmer (Mont) pinned

Luke Capie (NA), 3:29

140 pounds

First round: Derek White, (LL)

pinned Matt Malloy, (HA), 0:41

Quarterfinals: Nick Pease (BR) maj. dec.

Matt McDonough (SP), 12-0. Derek White (LL) pinned Scott Madden (Mey),

2:36. Andy Hollister (WW) pinned Rich Kaminski (NA), 1:25. Jake Wren (GAR)

pinned Steve Kane (MV), 3:30

145 pounds

First round: Justin Herbert

(BR) dec. Zack Martinez (HA), 6-3. Dale Radginski (LL) dec. Brandon

Griffiths (EL), 11-6. Bob McLane (SP) pinned Tony Colemier (NA), 1:16.

Shane Dixon (LT) pinned Ryan Newberry (Sus), 3:16

Quarterfinals: Justin

Herbert (BR) pinned Tim Roberts, (GAR), 2:13. Brandon Griffiths, (EL)

pinned Scott Iseman, (Mey), 5:58. Bob McLane, (SP) pinned Alex Clark ,

(WW), 2:45. Ryan Newberry, (Sus) dec. Dennis Moore , (Mont), 13-8

152

pounds

First round: Keith Gavin (LT) tech fall Eric Correll (MV), 19-3

1:55. Mike Sherlinski, (HA) maj. dec. Matt Stuart (LL), 12-4. Dave Arnold

(WW) maj. dec. Drew Brislin (GAR), 16-6. Joe Rovelli (Mey) pinned Colby

Pettigrew (VV), 1:50

Quarterfinals: Keith Gavin, (LT) pinned Keith

Washiakowski (NA), 1:03. Drew Brislin (GAR) pinned Matt Tolan (SP),

4:25

160 pounds

First round: Mike Noldy (EL) pinned Jim Cunningham

(NA), 1:53. Matt Panasevich (MV) pinned John Boandl (WW), 3:33. Carlo

Mercadante, (Mey) pinned Jesse Cornacchione (SP), 1:05

Quarterfinals:

Willie Weber (LL) pinned Joe Truskolaski (Sus), 0:31. Ryan Konetski (HA)

dec. Mike Noldy, (EL), 4-2. Matt Panasevich (MV) pinned Pasco Tomaino

(VV), 1:47. Carlo Mercadante (Mey) pinned Collin Johnson (LT),

1:36.

171 pounds

First round: Pat McHugh (LL) Dec. Jason Miller

(EL), 5-0. Frank Gibbs , (Mey) Pinned Nick Giordano , (SP)., 5:23. Mike

Bernatovich, (NA) pinned Chris Short (Mont), 0:55

Quarterfinals: Jake

Panasevich (MV) Pinned Pat McHugh (LL), 0:23. Dante Terenzio (WW) dec.

Frank Gibbs (Mey), 3-2. Ryan Dixon (LT) dec. Mike Potsko (HA), OT 10-5.

Mike Bernatovich (NA) pinned Jeff Magnot (VV), 3:21

189 pounds

First

round: Ted Yelland (GAR) pinned Chris Perli (SP), 0:51. Ken Decker, (MV)

pinned Kevin McHugh, (LL), 0:49. Jason Mitkowski, (NA) pinned Jason

Narcoonis, (VV), 1:11. Steve Baroody, (HA) maj. dec. Mike Elias (Mey),

14-3. Jeff Locey (BOH) pinned Tom SanFilippo (EL) 1:16.

Quarterfinals:

Ted Yelland (GAR) pinned Buddy Gibbs (LT), 5:09. Kyle Decker dec. (Mont)

pinned Ken Decker (MV), 3:44. Jason Mitkowski (NA) dec. Matthew Holbrook

(BR), 5-0. Steve Baroody (HA) dec. Jeff Locey (BOH), 9-7

Consolation

first round: Mike Elias (Mey) pinned Tom SanFilippo (EL), 1:28

215

pounds

First round: Josh Jones (GAR) pinned Pat McDonough (SP), 5:03.

Dave Singer (LT) maj. dec. Chris Cavanaugh (Sus), 12-3. Allan Batzel, (WW)

pinned Matt Janczyewski (NA), 0:10.

Quarterfinals: Kyle Davis (VV)

pinned Josh Jones (GAR), 0:51. Chris Helcoski (BOH) pinned Joe Carr (HA),

1:35. Dave Singer (LT) tech fall Keith Bolton (Mey), 15-0 3:29. Allan

Batzel (WW) pinned Kyle Cannon (MV), 1:11

275 pounds

First round:

Rob Sibello (WW) pinned Josh Wasilewski (GAR), 0:19.

Quarterfinals:

Damian Carbone (Mey) pinned Wyatt Adams (EL), 0:50. Rob Sibello (WW)

pinned Roy Marvin (BR), 1:03. Josh Malet, (HA) pinned Scott Arnold (LL),

2:19. John Graeffe (SP) maj. dec. Dan Clark (LT), 22-9