Make your own free website on Tripod.com

home

 

2003 AAA District 2 Wrestling Championships

RESULTS
Feb. 21&22 2003
Team standings
1. Berwick (Ber)       198
2. Delaware Valley (DV)       181.5
3. Honesdale (Hon)       162.5
4. West Scranton (WS)       149
5. Coughlin (Cou)       131.5
6. Crestwood (Cre)       120.5
7. Abington Heights (AH)       110.5
8. Valley West (WVW)       94.5
9. Pittston Area (PA)       94
10. Dallas (Dal)       78
11. Hazleton Area (Haz)       74
12. Tunkhannock (Tunk)       60.5
13. Scranton (Scr)       51
14. Wallenpaupack (Wal)       23
15. Wyoming Area (WA)       0

2003 AAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 
103 - Roland Singletary (BER) pinned Jake Winowich (AH) 1:08.
112 - Joe Kemmerer (CRE) "OW" dec. Jeremy Griffith (BER) 2-1.
119 - Adam Penberthy (DV) dec. Pat Krasavage (WVW) 3-2.
125 - Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Jesse Day (DV) 2:48
130 - Nick Yalch *(4 X District Champ)  (BER) tech. fall Chris Mazzatta (SCR) 15-0.
135 - Chris Sullivan (DV) dec. Anthony Bujno (BER) 5-2.
140 - Zack Serene (AH) dec Tom Hirschler (WS) 4-2 (OT)
145 - Ryan Mardon (BER) dec. Kyle Olver (HON) 6-2.
152 - Dave Sullivan (DV) dec Bob Baresse (WS) 4-3
160 - Perry Coolbaugh (DAL) major dec. Alex Giblin (AH) 11-2.
171 - Josh Arnone (HON) dec. Jason Reilly (CRE) 3-2.
189 - John Laboranti (PA) tech fall Mike O'Hara (CRE) 21-6.
215 - Mike Viti (BER) dec. Jim Martin (WVW) 6-3.
275 - Ryan Kittrick (COU) pinned Devin Hudachek (AH) 1:59.

Third Place 
103 - Matt Sheerin (WS) dec Sean Mulligan (Hon), 6-1
112 - Ken Nagle (COU) pinned A.J. Musto (DAL) 4:32.
119 - Scott Gaetano (CRE) dec Brett Kittrick (COU) 7-0.
125 - Ryan Eckardt (HAZ) by default John Hettes (DAL).
130 - Jeff Dunn (PA) dec. Jake Watson (HON) 6-4.
135 - Steve Barber (PA) dec. Jake Mattioli (TUN) 6-4.
140 - Russ Kaufman (Cre) dec Thomas Bomboy (Ber) 2-1
145 - Dave Woodall (PA) pinned Pat Diskin (AH) 2:52.
152 - William Wilson (TUN) dec. Morgan Anderson (DAL) 9-3.
160 - Don Wenner (HAZ) dec. Jason Barnes (HON) 11-8.
171 - Frank Colletta (DV) dec. Ed Kenzakoski (COU) 4-3.
189 - Sal Colletta (DV) dec. Shawn Maczuga (BER) 9-2.
215 - Jeff Roosa (TUN) dec. Gary Mesko (HON) 7-1. 
275 - Mike Dieterich (Hon) dec Mike Stefko (AH) 1:59

Fifth Place 
103 - Bill Kane (Cou) dec James Anderson (Wal) 10-6
112 - Pat burd (DV) dec John Hendry (WS) 6-1
119 - R.J. Mazzatta (Scr) dec Corey Gazoo (WS) 8-5
125 - Mike Snyder (HON) dec.Jon Jachim (CRE) 11-9.
130 - Tom Lepore (COU) pinned Ken Spangenburg (AH) 2:48.
135 - Eugene LaBuz (Haz) dec Donell Young (WS) 6-2
140 - Kyle Emerick (PA) tech. fall Kyle Kimble (DV) 4:59.
145 - Ben Jensen (DV) major dec. Ryan Janov (COU) 11-1.
152 - Dave Schmoyer (HON) major dec. Chris Quadrini (WVW) 10-2.
160 - Joe Osmanski (COU) dec. Andy Chomko (WS) 3-0.
171 - Mike Catalano (SCR) major dec. Randy Bookwalter (WVW) 8-0.
189 - Phil Jones (WVW) pinned Kyle Schuman (HON) 4:39.
215 - Brandon Short (DAL) dec. A.J. Pacelli (HAZ) 3-0.
275 - Trevon Cowman (WVW) dec. Jeremiah Morris (BER) 4-0.

First round:

103 pounds
Bill Kane (Cou) pinned Jason Plotkin (Scr), 4:58.
James Anderson (Wal) pinned Josh Levy (PA), 5:40.
112 pounds
John Hendry (WS) dec. Jesse Freda (Hon), 4-0.
Ken Nagle (Cou) pinned Matt Erving (Wal), 0:39.
A.J. Musto (Dal) pinned John Caputo (Haz), 2:34.
Brett Tinna (Tunk) forfeit Wally Kolodzieski (Scr).
119 pounds
Adam Penberthy (DV) tech fall Jason Walsh (Wal), 5:13.
R. J. Mazzatta (Scr) dec. Luke Nolan (Hon), 8-2.
Scott Gaetano (Cre) dec. Corey Gazoo (WS), 11-6.
Pat Krasavage (WVW) tech fall Shawn Strohl (Tunk), 2:27.
Sean McMahon (Dal) dec. John Wenner (Haz), 7-2.
Adam Alley (Ber) pinned Tim Burns (WA), 2:47.
125 pounds
Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Antawn Hardy (Scr), 0:52.
Ryan Eckardt (Haz) pinned Joe Austra (WVW), 1:51.
Jesse Day (DV) pinned Jake Burgess (Tunk), 3:27.
Mike Snyder (Hon) maj. dec. Ken McLeod (PA), 16-4.
Jon Jachim (Cre) dec. John Hettes (Dal), 2-1.
130 pounds
Deg Carroll (DV) maj. dec. Dan Mendofik (Haz), 11-1.
Tom Lepore (Cou) pinned Omar Kellom (WVW), 2:22.
Jake Watson (Hon) maj. dec. Franco Calabrese (Cre), 11-0.
Chris Kobrynich (WS) pinned Joe Colangelo (WA), 5:31.
135 pounds
Neil Mucha (WVW) pinned Tavis Williams (Cou), 3:26.
Steve Barber (PA) pinned David Roose (Cre), 0:47.
Eugene LaBuz (Haz) pinned Dan Tamburelli (Hon), 1:04.
Anthony Bujno (Ber) pinned Justin Hewitt (Wal), 1:18.
140 pounds
Tom Hirschler (WS) pinned Kerry Boyle (Haz), 0:45.
Kyle Kimble (DV) tech fall Mike Burke (Cou), 5:54.
Russ Kaufman (Cre) default Andy Franko (Tunk).
Thomas Bomboy (Ber) pinned Charlie Betress (Scr), 1:03.
Zack Serene (AH) pinned Ron Fitser (WVW), 1:20.
145 pounds
Dave Woodall (PA) pinned Brian Terwilliger (Wal), 1:33.
Ryan Mardon (Ber) pinned Ray Koslop (Haz), 1:28.
Ryan Janov (Cou) pinned Catlin Simmons (Dal), 3:15.
Sean Wetzel (Scr) dec. Ray Cywinski (Cre), 9-6.
152 pounds
Morgan Anderson (Dal) dec. Steve Ulrich (Scr), 6-4.
William Wilson (Tunk) dec. Chris Darvell (Haz), 11-8.
Dave Schmoyer (Hon) pinned Chris Quadrini (WVW), 1:31.
Zach Wilkinson (Cre) dec. Casey Newcomer (Wal), 5-0.
160 pounds
Billy Drake (Ber) dec. Bill George (Scr), 11-8.
Don Wenner (Haz) pinned Joe Kresse (Wal), 3:17.
Joe Osmanski (Cou) pinned Stefan Adams (Tunk), 1:55.
Matt Wommer (Cre) maj. dec. Shawn McMickle (DV), 19-10.
Andy Chomko (WS) maj. dec. Dave Vitale (WVW), 14-1.
171 pounds
Josh Arnone (Hon) pinned Nick Tsirigotis (Ber), 4:41.
Mike Catalano (Scr) dec. A.J. Cary (PA), 4-2.
Frank Colletta (DV) pinned Randy Bookwalter (WVW), 1:24.
Jason Reilly (Cre) tech fall Mark Sandy (Haz), 2:49.
John Lomanacco (Wal) pinned Mike Yenason (Dal), 3:23.
Vince Ader (Tunk) pinned Bill Butler (AH), 3:24.
189 pounds
Chris Sedon (Cou) dec. Jonathan Sawicki (Scr), 8-6.
Kyle Schuman (Hon) pinned Alan Pugh (Dal), 0:54.
Mike O'Hara (Cre) pinned Rick Sopka (AH), 1:51.
Phil Jones (WVW) pinned Ed Kelly (AH), 1:29.
Sal Colletta (DV) pinned Blake Magie (Wal), 0:47.
215 pounds
Mike Viti (Ber) pinned Dan Walton (Cou), 1:12.
Brandon Short (Dal) pinned Mike Ray (Scr), 3:13.
Jeff Roosa (Tunk) pinned Rick Breymier (AH), 0:30.
Gary Mesko (Hon) pinned Jared Moshier (WA), 0:46.
Jim Martin (WVW) pinned Nick Tollefson (Cre), 1:30.
275 pounds
Ryan Kittrick (Cou) pinned Frank Pereira (Wal), 0:43.
Josh Leonard (Scr) dec. Ron DeMace (PA), 7-2.
Trevin Cowman (WVW) pinned Mike Burns (Dal), 0:48.

Championship Quarterfinals:
103 - Roland Singletary (Ber) pinned Bill Kane (Cou), 1:45.
Matt Sheerin (WS) dec. Sean Mulligan (Hon), 6-4.
Jake Winowich (AH) pinned Mike Wisniewski (Cre), 3:21.
Hank Conklin (DV) dec. James Anderson (Wal), 9-2.
112 - Joe Kemmerer (Cre) tech fall John Hendry (WS), 15-0, 4:00.
Ken Nagle (Cou) pinned Randy Shoemaker (WVW), 3:59.
A.J. Musto (Dal) dec. Pat Burd (DV), 4-2.
Jeremy Griffith (Ber) pinned Brett Tinna (WA), 1:45.
119 - Adam Penberthy (DV) pinned R.J. Mazzatta (Scr), 3:37.
Scott Gaetano (Cre) dec. Damien Kratz (PA), 1-0.
Pat Krasavage (WVW) dec. Sean McMahon (Dal), 9-3.
Brett Kittrick (Cou) pinned Adam Alley (Ber), 1:59.
125 - Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Adam Welch (Ber), 3:27.
Ryan Eckardt (Haz) pinned Josh Evans (AH), 1:20.
Jesse Day (DV) pinned Mike Snyder (Hon), 3:35.
Jon Jachim (Cre) pinned Marc Panatieri (Cou), 1:07.
130 - Nick Yalch (Ber) pinned Deg Carroll (DV), 0:50.
Ken Spangenberg (AH) dec. Tom Lepore (Cou), 12-6.
Jake Watson (Hon) dec. Jeff Dunn (PA), 2-0.
Chris Mazzatta (Scr) dec. Chris Kobrynich (WS), 8-2.
135 - Donell Young (WS) pinned Neil Mucha (WVW), 1:27.
Chris Sullivan (DV) dec. Steve Barber (PA), 13-9.
Eugene LaBuz (Haz) dec. Jake Mattioli (Tunk), 6-3.
Anthony Bujno (Ber) maj. dec. Josh Wesnesky (AH), 11-0.
140 - Tom Hirschler (WS) pinned Scott Beilman (Wal), 1:28.
Kyle Emerick (PA) maj. dec. Kyle Kimble (DV), 10-0.
Russ Kaufman (Cre) dec. Steve Palmer (Hon), 10-3.
Zack Serene (AH) maj. dec. Thomas Bomboy (Ber), 11-3.
145 - Dave Woodall (PA) pinned Pat Diskin (AH), 3:51.
Ryan Mardon (Ber) dec. Joe Mattioli (Tunk), 4-2.
Ryan Janov (Cou) dec. Ben Jensen (DV), 9-6.
Kyle Olver (Hon) tech fall Sean Wetzel (Scr), 3:33.
152 - Bob Baresse (WS) maj. dec. Morgan Anderson (Dal), 16-7.
William Wilson (Tunk) pinned Andy DePew (PA), 3:53.
Chris Quadrini (WVW) maj. dec. Dave Schmoyer (Hon), 10-2.
Dave Sullivan (DV) pinned Zach Wilkinson (Cre), 5:20.
160 - Perry Coolbaugh (Dal) pinned Billy Drake (Ber), 1:13.
Jason Barnes (Hon) pinned Don Wenner (Haz), 1:41.
Alex Giblin (AH) dec. Joe Osmanski (Cou), 10-8.
Andy Chomko (WS) pinned Matt Wommer (Cre), 3:01.
171 - Josh Arnone (Hon) pinned Ryan Chudzinski (WS), 5:00.
Frank Coletta (DV) dec. Mike Catalano (Scr), 9-2.
Jason Reilly (Cre) pinned John Lomanacco (Wal), 0:50.
Ed Kenzakowski (Cou) over Vince Ader (Tunk)
189 - John Laboranti (PA) pinned Chris Sedon (Cou), 1:25.
Shawn Maczuga (Ber) dec. Kyle Schuman (Hon), 3-1.
Mike O'Hara (Cre) tech fall Phil Jones (WVW), 3:30.
Sal Coletta (DV) pinned Eric Ranson (Tunk), 1:21.
215 - Mike Viti (Ber) pinned Brad Munn (Wal), 1:46.
Brandon Short (Dal) pinned A.J. Pacelli (Haz), 3:38.
Jeff Roosa (Tunk) dec. Dave Dozack (WS), 5-2.
Jim Martin (WVW) pinned Gary Mesko (Hon), 3:09
275 - Ryan Kittrick (Cou) pinned Chris Lieb (Haz), 2:19.
Mike Stefko (WS) pinned Mike Dieterich (Hon), 2:29.
Jeremiah Morris (Ber) pinned Josh Leonard (Scr), 4:35.
Devin Hudachek (AH) pinned Trevin Cowman (WVW), 3:21.

Championship Semifinals 
103 - Roland Singletary (Ber) pinned Matt Sheerin (WS) 5:13.
103 - Jake Winowich (AH) over Hank Conklin (DV)
112 - Joe Kemmerer (Cre) pinned Ken Nagle (Cou) 3:53,
112 - Jeremy Griffith (Ber) tech. fall A.J. Musto (Dal) 4:00.
119 - Adam Penberthy (DV) major dec. Scott Gaetano (CRE) 14-3,
119 - Pat Krasavage dec. Kittrick 10-4.
125 - Dave Morgan (WS) major dec. Ryan Eckardt (HAZ) 14-6,
125 - Jesse Day (DV) dec Jon Jachim (CRE) 6-4.
130 - Nick Yalch (Ber) pinned Ken Spangenburg (AH) 3:43.
130 - Chris Mazzatta (SCR) over Jake Watson (Hon)
135 - Anthony Bujno (BER) dec. Eugene LaBuz (Haz) 4-0.
135 - Chris Sullivan (DV) over Donell Young (WS)
140 - Tom Hirschler (WS) major dec. Kyle Emerick (PA) 12-4,
140 - Zack Serene (AH) major dec. Russ Kaufman (Cre) 11-0.
145 - Ryan Mardon (BER) dec. Dave Woodall (PA) 4-3,
145 - Kyle Olver (HON) dec. Ryan Janov (COU) 10-4.
152 - Bob Baresse (WS) dec. William Wilson (TUN) 5-3,
152 - Dave Sullivan (DV) dec. Chris Quadrini (WVW) 8-3.
160 - Perry Coolbaugh (DAL) dec. Jason Barnes (HON) 10-7.
160 - Alex Giblin (AH) pinned Andy Chomko (WS) 4:41
171 - Jason Reilly (CRE) dec. Ed Kenzakoski (Cou) 6-1.
171 - Josh Arnone (HON) dec Frank Colletta (DV) 3-2
189 - John Laboranti (PA) tech. fall Shawn Maczuga (BER) 22-7,
189 - Mike O'Hara (CRE) dec. Sal Colletta (DV) 14-8.
215 - Mike Viti (BER) major dec. Brandon Short (DAL) 11-1,
215 - Jim Martin (WVW) pinned Jeff Roosa (TUN) 2:50.
275 - Ryan Kittrick (COU) pinned Mike Stefko (AH) 3:45,
275 - Devin Hudachek (AH) dec. Jeremiah Morris (BER) 4-0.


Consolation Semifinals 
103 - Matt Sheerin (WS) maj-dec James Anderson (Wal), 10-2
103 - Sean Mulligan (Hon) dec Billy Kane (Cou), 5-4
112 - Ken Nagle (Cou) dec. Pat Burd (DV) 7-2,
112 - A.J. Musto (Dal) dec. John Hendry (WS) 5-0.
119 - Scott Gaetano (Cre) dec. Corey Gazoo (WS) 3-1,
119 - Brett Kittrick (Cou) dec. R.J. Mazzatta (Scr) 7-3.
125 - Ryan Eckardt (Haz) pinned Mike Snyder (Hon) 2:51,
125 - John Hettes (Dal) dec. Jon Jachim (Cre) 4-2.
130 - Jeff Dunn (PA) dec. Ken Spangenberg (AH) 2-0,
130 - Jake Watson (Hon) dec. Tom Lepore (Cou) 5-1.
135 - Jake Mattioli (Tunk) dec. Donell Young (WS) 5-0,
135 - Steve Barber (PA) tech. fall Justin Hewitt (Wal) 2:54.
140 - Thomas Bomboy (Ber) dec Kyle Emerick (PA) 8-4,
140 - Russ Kaufman (Cre) dec. Kyle Kimble (DV) 6-3.
145 - Dave Woodall (PA) dec. Ben Jensen (DV) 9-2,
145 - Pat Diskin (AH) dec. Ryan Janov (Cou) 5-2.
152 - William Wilson (Tunk) dec. Dave Schmoyer (Hon) 4-1,
152 - Morgan Anderson (Dal) dec. Chris Quadrini (WVW) 8-3.
160 - Jason Barnes (Hon) pinned Joe Osmanski (Cou) 1:36,
160 - Don Wenner (Haz) pinned Andy Chomko (WS) 4:19.
171 - Frank Coletta (DV) pinned Randy Bookwalter (WVW) 0:37,
171 - Ed Kenzakowski (Cou) tech. fall Catalano 3:12.
189 - Shawn Maczuga (Ber)  dec. Phil Jones (WVW) 8-2.
189 - Sal Coletta (DV) pinned Kyle Schuman (Hon) 2:06
215 - Gary Mesko (Hon) dec. Brandon Short (Dal) 9-7,
215 - Jeff Roosa (Tunk) pinned A.J. Pacelli (Haz), 1:34
275 - Mike Stefko (WS) pinned Trevin Cowman (WVW), 0:35
275 - Mike Dieterich (Hon) pinned Jeremiah Morris (Ber), 1:31

First-round consolations:
119 - Walsh (Wal) maj. dec. Nolan (Hon), 14-2.
Wenner (Haz) pinned Strohl (Tunk), 3:20.

 
First-round consolations:

119 pounds
Walsh (Wal) maj. dec. Nolan (Hon), 14-2.
Wenner (Haz) pinned Strohl (Tunk), 3:20.
125 pounds
Burgess (Tunk) pinned McLeod (PA), 3:30.
140 pounds
Betress (Scr) pinned Fitser (WVW), 1:45.
160 pounds
McMickle (DV) dec. Vitale (WVW), 7-6.
171 pounds
Bookwalter (WVW) dec. Cary (PA), 7-2.
Sandy (Haz) dec. Yenason (Dal), 6-3.
189 pounds
Kelly (Haz) pinned Sopko (AH), 1:26.
215 pounds
Tollefson (Cre) pinned Moshier (WA), 0:25.
 
Second Round Consolations 
(103) Kane dec. Levy 4-0.
(112) Freda dec. Tinna 8-5,
Shoemaker pinned Caputo 4:20.
(119) Alley dec. Walsh 8-6,
Gazzo dec. Wenner 8-3,
Kratz dec McMahon 2-1,
Mazzatta pinned Burns 3:26.
(125) Panatieri pinned Handy 1:53,
Snyder pinned Austra 1:27,
Evans pinned MxLoed 3:53,
Hettes dec. Welch 10-3.
(130) Kobrynich pinned Mendofik :18,
Dunn dec. Kellom 2-0,
Lepore dec. Calabrese 1-1 (OT rideout),
Carroll pinned Colangelo 4:00.
(135) Wesnesky pinned Williams 1:50,
Mattioli pinned Roosa 2:25,
Barber pinned Tamburelli 2:04,
Hewitt dec. Mucha 6-4.
(140) Bomboy major dec. Boyle 11-1,
Burke pinned Palmer 1:43,
Kimble won by forfeit over Franko.
(145) Jensen pinned Keslop 2:06,
Mattioli dec. Simmons 9-3,
Diskin dec. Cywinski 5-4.
(152) Wilkinson dec. Ulrich 3-2,
Anderson major dec. Newcomer 12-4,
Schmoyer major dec. Darvell 9-0,
DePew pinned Ernst :48.
(160) Wommer dec. George 4-1,
Wenner pinned Kresse 1:07,
Osmanski pinned Adams 2:45,
Drake pinned McMickle 2:18.
(171) Tsirigotis dec. Ader 7-4,
Bookwalter dec. Lomanacco 8-4,
(189) Ransom dec. Sawicki 2-1,
Jones pinned Pugh :51,
Magie dec. Sedon 6-5.(215)
Mesko pinned Walton 2:15,
Pacelli pinned Breymier :35,
Tollefson pinned Munn 1:46.
(275) Cowman pinned Pereira 2:47,
Dieterich pinned DeMace 1:31,
Lieb pinned Burns 2:58. 

Third Round Consolations 
(103) Anderson dec. Wisniewski 2-0,
Mulligan tech. fall Kane 4:55.
(112) Hendry dec. Shoemaker 8-4.
(119) Gazoo dec. Alley 7-4,
Mazzatta dec. Kratz 8-3.
(125) Snyder pinned Panatieri 4:15,
Hettes major dec. Evans 17-3.
(130) Dunn dec. Kobrynich 1-0,
Lepore pinned Carroll 2:29.
(135) Mattioli tech. fall Wesnesky 3:45,
Barber tech. fall Hewitt 2:54.
(140) Bomboy pinned Burke 2:46.(145)
Diskin dec. Mattioli 5-2.
(152) Schmoyer pinned Wilkinson 2:32,
Anderson dec. DePew 8-4.
(160) Osmanski major dec. Wommer 10-1,
Wenner pinned Drake 2:01.
(171) Bookwalter dec. Tsirigotis 7-4.
(189) Jones pinned Ranson 3:11.
(215) Pacelli pinned Tollefson 4:19.
(275) Cowman dec. Leonard 4-3, 
Dieterich pinned Lieb :30.