Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The pairings were announced for this weekend's District 2 Tournament, which will be held at both Scranton Prep and Hazleton Area High Schools.

AA teams will wrestle at Scranton Prep, while AAA schools travel to Hazleton.

Wrestling begins at both sites on Friday at 5:30 p.m., with weigh-ins being held promptly at 3:30.

Saturday's action begins at 11 a.m. with the semi-finals, which will follow a 9 a.m. weigh-in. Consolation finals will take place at 4 p.m., with championship finals beginning at 6:30 p.m. for both locations.

The top-three grapplers from AA will advance to next weekend's Northeast Regional Tournament, held atWilliamsport High School, with District 4.

Four wrestlers advance from AAA, with the regional tourney being held at Liberty High School with Districts 4 and 6.

Ten district champions return from AA, while AAA welcomes back eight returning champs.

FRIDAY'S PAIRINGS


Class AAA

KEY: AH-Abington Heights: Ber-Berwick; Cr-Crestwood; Cou-Coughlin; Dal-Dallas; DV-Delaware Valley; Haz-Hazleton; PA-Pittston Area; Scr-Scranton; Tunk-Tunkhannock; Wal-Wallenpaupack; WVW-Wyoming Valley West; WA-Wyoming Area; WS-West Scranton

103 POUNDS

(1) Jake Winowich (AH), bye; Jason Platkin (Scr) vs Bill Kane (Cou); Sean Mulligan (Hon), bye; Matt Sheerin (WS) bye; Hank Conklin (DV) bye; Mike Wisniewski (Cr) bye; James Anderson (Wal) bye; Josh Levy (PA) vs (2) Roland Singletary (Ber).

112 POUNDS

(1) Joe Kemmerer (Cr) bye; John Kendry (WS) vs Jesse Freda Hon); Ken Nagle (Cou) vs Matt Erving (Wal); Randy Shoemaker (WVW), bye; A.J. Musto (Dal) vs John Caputo (HA); Pat Burd (DV), bye; Wally Kolodziewski (Scr) vs (2) Brett Tinna (Tunk).

119 POUNDS

(1) Adam Penberthy (DV) vs Jasoon Walsh (Wal); Luke Nolan (Hon) vs RJ Mazzatta (Scr); Damien (Kratz (PA), bye; Corey Gazoo (WS) vs Scott Gaetano (Cr); Pat Krasavage (WVW) vs Shawn Strohl (Tunk); John Wenner (Haz) vs Sean McMahon (Dal); Adam Alley (Ber) vs Tim Burns (WA); (2) Brett Kittrick (Cou), bye.

125 POUNDS

(1) Dave Morgan (WS) vs Antwan Handy (Scr); Adam Welch (Ber), bye; Josh Evans (AH) bye; Joe Austre (WVW) vs Ryan Eckardt (Haz); Jesse Day (DV) vs Jake Burgess (Tunk); Ken McLoed (PA) vs Mike Snyder (Hon); Marc Panatieri (Cou) bye; Jon Jachim (Cr) vs (2) John Hettes (Dal).

130 POUNDS

(1) Nick Yalch (Ber) bye; Deg Carroll (DV) vs Chris Kobrynich (WS); Tom Lepore (Cou) vs Omar Kellom (WVW); Joe Colangelo (WA) vs Ken Spangenburg (AH); Jake Watson (Hon) vs Dan Mendofik (Haz); Jeff Dunn (PA) bye; Jim Rail (Tunk) vs (2) Franco Calabrese (Cr).

135 POUNDS

(1) Donell Young (WS) bye; Neil Mucha (WVW) vs Tavis Williams (Cou); Chris Sullivan (DV) bye; David Roosa (Cr) vs Steve Barber (PA); Jake Mattioli (Tunk) bye; Dan Tamburelli (Hon) vs Eugene LaBuz (Haz); John Wesnesky (AH) bye; Justin Hewitt (Wal) bye; Justin Hewitt (Wal) vs (2) Anthony Bujno (Ber).

140 POUNDS

(1) Tom Hirschler (WS) vs Kerry Boyle (Haz); Scott Beilman (Wal) bye; Kyle Kimble (DV) vs Mike Burke (Cou); Kyle Emerick (PA) bye; Andy Franko (Tunk) vs Russ Kaufman (Cr); Steve Palmer (Hon) bye; Thomas Bomboy (Ber) vs Charlie Betress (Scr); Ron Fitser (WVW) vs (2) Zack Sarene (AH).

145 POUNDS

(1) Dave Woodall (PA) vs Brian Terwilliger (Wal); Pat Diskin (AH) bye; Joe Mattioli (Tunk) bye; Ray Koslop (Haz) vs Ryan Mardon (Ber); Ben Jensen (DV) bye; Catlin Simmons (Dal) vs Ryan Janov (Cou); Kyle Oliver (Hon) bye; Ray Cywinski (Cr) vs (2) Suan Wetzel (Scr).

152 POUNDS

(1) Bob Baresse (WS) vs Chris Darvell (HA); Steve Ulrich (Scr), bye; Andy DePew (PA) vs Morgan Anderson (Dal); William Wilson (Tunk), bye; Chris Quadrini (WVW), bye; Zach Wilkinson (Cr) vs Dave Schmoyer (Hon); Casey Newcomer (Wal) vs Chris Festa (AH); Anthony Ernst (Ber) vs (2) Dave Sullivan (DV).

160 POUNDS

(1) Perry Coolbaugh (Dal), bye; Billy Drake (Ber) vs Bill George (Scr); Don Wenner (Haz) vs Joe Kresse (Wal); Jason Barnes (Hon), bye; Alex Giblin (AH), bye; Stefan Adams (Tunk) vs Joe Osmanski (Cou); Matt Wommer (Cre) vs Shawn McMickle (DV); Dave Vitale (WVW) vs (2) Andy Chomko (WS).

171 POUNDS

(1) Josh Arnone (Hon) vs Nick Tsirigotis (Ber); Ryan Chludzinski (WS), bye; Mike Catalano (WS) vs A.J. Cary (PA); Randy Bookwalter (WVW), vs Frank Colletta (DV); Jason Reilly (Cre) vs Mark Sandy (Haz); John Lomanacco (Wal) vs Mike Yenason (Dal); Vince Ader (Tunk) vs Bill Butler (AH); (2) Ed Kenzakoski (Cou), bye.

189 POUNDS

(1) John Laboranti (PA) vs Blake Magie (WAL); Rick Sopko (AH) vs Jonathan Sawicki (Scr); Shawn Maczuga (Ber) vs Ed Kelly (Haz); Kyle Schuman (Hon), bye; Mike O'Hara (Cre) vs Anthony Burke (WA); Alan Pugh (Dal) vs Phil Jones (WVW); Eric Ranson (Tunk) vs (2) Chris Sedon (Cou).

215 POUNDS

(1) Mike Viti (Ber) vs Dan Walton (Cou); Brad Munn (Wal), bye; Brandon Short (Dal) vs Mike Ray (Scr); A.J. Pacelli (Haz), bye; Jeff Roosa (Tunk) vs Rick Breymier (AH); Dave Dozack (WS), bye; Gary Mesko (Hon) vs Jared Moshier (WA); Nick Tollefson (Cre) vs (2) Jim Martin (WVW).

275 POUNDS

(1) Ryan Kittrick (Cou) vs Frank Pereira (Wal); Chris Lieb (Haz), bye; Mike Stefko (WS), bye; Mike Dieterich (Hon), bye; Josh Leonard (Scr) vs Ron DeMace (PA); Jeremiah Morris (Ber), bye; Trevin Cowman (WVW) vs Mike Burns (Dal); (2) Devin Hudachek (AH), bye.


Class AA

Key: Bishop O'Hara (BOH), Blue Ridge (BR), Elk Lake (EL), GAR, Hanover Area (HA), Lake-Lehman (LL), Lackawanna Trail (LT), Meyers (MEY), Montrose (MON), Mountain View (MV), Nanticoke Area (NA), Scranton Prep (SP), Susquehanna (SUS), Valley View (VV), Western Wayne (WW).

103 POUNDS

(1) Wally Geiger (MEY) bye; Travis McArthur (BR) bye; Mike McLane (SP) vs. Jeff Morcom (WW); Jerry Mikielski (LL) bye; Chad Johnson (LT) bye; Dominic Griffith (HA) bye; Scott Meagley (SUS) vs. Anthony Shilling; (2) Jeff Snyder (MON) bye.

112 POUNDS

(1) Kelby Morgan (LL) bye; Michael Demyan (VV) bye; Brandon Hughes (MEY) bye; Bob Wentz (NA) vs. Tom Morris (HA); Jason Rooney (BOH) bye; Pat Knable (SP) vs. Shane Beamer (SUS); Dan Frost (LT) bye; Louis Villella (BR) vs. (2) Louis Vasquez (GAR).

119 POUNDS

(1) John Houssock (LL) bye; Gene Gurnari (HA) vs, Harold McKinney (BR); Nathan Huyck (SUS) bye; Steve Haas (NA) bye; Danny Vogel (WW) vs. Nick Tomczyk (VV); Kris Pisarcik (MEY) bye; Brock Roland (SP) bye; Chris Stanis (MON) vs. (2) Brian Sashko (BOH).

125 POUNDS

(1) Andy Josuweit (LL) bye; Mike Sheruda (SP) vs. Corie Davis (NA); Dylan Griffiths (EL) bye; Josh Herzog (WW) bye; Steve Lefkoski (GAR) vs. Scott McLaine (MV); Jordan Downton (SUS) bye; Jon Carpenter (BR) vs. Adam Poodiack (MON); Greg Greenfield (MEY) vs. (2) Steve Misewicz (VV).

130 POUNDS

(1) Matt Dragon (LL) vs. Will Jimmerson (NA); Dale Rudaski (MEY) vs. Dan Muklewicz (SP); Kyle Lucarino (GAE) bye; Shane Kalpokas (MON) vs. Lee Van Fleet (LT); Harry Marvin (BR) vs. Dana Houck (SUS); Andrew Stevens (EL) vs. Dan Lasota (WW); Tom Fox (VV) bye; Joe Johnson (MV) vs. (2)Matt Pekar (HA).

135 POUNDS

(1) Chris Lewis (BR) vs. Jack Hubbard (SP); Tony Beamer (SUS) bye; Greg Nixon (MV) vs. Luke Capie (NA); Dustin Palmer (MON) vs. Anthony Shipula (HA); Jeremy Schutz (LL) vs. Jeff Ivanitch (EL); Rob Histed (WW) bye; Don Morningstar (GAR) vs. Marty Sons (MEY); (2) Adam Johnson (LT) bye.

140 POUNDS

Nick Pease (BR) bye; Steve Kane (MV) bye; Derek White (LL) bye; Matt McDonough (SP) vs. Scott Madden (MEY); Andy Hollister (WW) vs. Matt Malloy (HA); Rich Kaminski (NA) bye; Shawn Altieri (LT) bye; (2) Jake Wren (GAR) bye.

145 POUNDS

Justin Herbert (BR) vs. Tim Roberts (GAR); Zack Martinez (HA) bye; Dale Radginski (LL) bye; Scott Iseman (MEY) vs. Brandon Griffiths (EL); Bob McLane (SP) vs. Alex Clark (WW); Tony Colemire (NA) bye; Ryan Newberry (SUS) vs. Dennis Moore (MON); (2) Shane Dixon (LT) bye.

152 POUNDS

(1) Keith Gavin (LT) bye; Matt Tolan (SP) vs. Eric Correll (MV); Matt Stuart (LL) bye; Mike Sherlinski (HA) bye; Dave Arnold (WW) vs. Keith Washiakowski (NA); Drew Brislin (GAR) bye; Colby Pettigrew (VV) bye; Nathan Napolitano (SUS) vs. (2) Joe Rovelli (MEY).

160 POUNDS

(1) Willie Weber (LL) bye; Joe Truskolaski (SUS) bye; Mike Noldy (EL) vs. Jim Cunningham (NA); Ryan Konetski (HA) bye; Matt Panasevich (MV) vs. John Boandl (WW); Pasco Tomaino (VV) bye; Collin Johnson (LT) bye; Jesse Cornacchione (SP) vs. (2) Carlo Mercadante (MEY).

171 POUNDS

(1) Jake Panasevich (MV) bye; Pat McHugh (LL) vs. Jason Miller (EL); Dante Terenzio (WW) bye; Nick Giordano (SP) vs. Frank Gibbs (MEY); Mike Potsko (HA) bye; Ryan Dixon (LT) bye; Jeff Magnot (VV) bye; Chris Short (MON) vs. (2) Mike Bernatovich (NA).

189 POUNDS

(1) Ted Yelland (GAR) vs. Tom SanFilippo (EL); Buddy Gibbs (LT) bye; Kyle Decker (MON) bye; Kevin McHugh (LL) vs. Ken Decker (MV); Jason Mitkowski (NA) vs. Joe Price (SP); Matthew Holbrook (BR) bye; Mike Elias (MEY) vs. Steve Baroody (HA); Jason Narcoonis (VV) vs. (2) Jeff Locey (BOH).

215 POUNDS

(1) Kyle Davis (VV) vs. Matt Janczyewski (NA); Lawrence Hardy (BR) vs. Kyle Cannon (MV); Ryan Aukema (EL) bye; Pat McDonough (SP) vs. Joe Carr (HA); Dave Singer (LT) vs. Josh Jones (GAR); Chris Helcoski (BOH) bye; Keith Bolton (MEY) bye; Chris Cavanaugh (SUS) vs. (2) Allan Batzel (WW).

275 POUNDS

(1) Damien Carbone (MEY) bye; Jason Cassetorre (VV) vs. Wyatt Adams (EL); Rob Sibello (WW) bye; Frank Freeman (NA) vs. Roy Marvin (BR); Josh Malet (MEY) vs. Josh Wasilewski (GAR); Scott Arnold (LL) bye; Dan Clark (LT) bye; (2) John Graeffe (SP) bye.