Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 

2003 District 2 Junior High championship

75 - 1st - 1. Joe Stanzione, Delaware Valley tech-fall 1. Kyle Ermak, WVW 1:00
3rd - 2. Eugene O'Malley, Western Wayne dec 2. Kris Davies, Abington Heights 2-0

80 - 1st - 1. Kevin McNulty, Coughlin dec 1. Louis Ney, Berwick, 7-4
3rd - 2. Peter Hooker, GAR dec 3. William McNeils, Hazleton Area 1-0 (OT)

85 - 1st - 1. Chad Winowich, Abington Heights pinned 1. Matt Evangelisti, Crestwood 4:04
3rd -
3. Derek Seely, Hazleton Area dec 2. Steve Tredinnick, Meyers 5-0

90 - 1st -
1. Stan Boris, Hazleton Area dec 1. Josh Pollins, WVW 7-0
3rd -
2. Jeff John, Coughlin dec 4. Michael Arnold, Western Wayne 9-2

95 - 1st -
1. Robert Robinson, WVW pinned 2. Jeff Oleniacz, Montrose 4:16
3rd -
3. Nick Venditti, Berwick dec 2. Roman Crescimanno, Delaware Valley 4-1

100 - 1st
- 3. James Histed, Western Wayne dec 1. Tyler Perry, Berwick 3-0
3rd -
1. James Welch, Delaware Valley dec 2. Brandon Dixon, Lack. Trail 3-2

105 - 1st - 1. Justin Kay, Hazleton Area dec 2. Mike Reilly, Crestwood 2-0
3rd -
1. Matt Walsh, Pittston Area dec 3. Andrew Wampfler, Nanticoke Area 2-0

110 - 1st - 3. Josh Roosa, Crestwood dec 2. Mark Turner, Western Wayne 6-3
3rd -
2. Ethan Johnson, Lackawanna Trail 1. Matt Kline, Hazleton Area 3-2

115 - 1st -
1. Justin Accordino, Coughlin pinned 2. Mike Guest, Hazleton Area 2:41
3rd -
3. Paul Gargulio, Western Wayne pinned 2. Nathan Walsh, Lake-Lehman 1:48

122 - 1st -
1. Nate Eachus, Hazleton Area maj-dec 1. Josh Walsh, Berwick 10-1
3rd -
2. Abe Hunter, Abington Heights dec 3. Shane Williams, West Scranton 2-1

130 - 1st -
2. Josh Reed, Abington Heights pinned 4. David Havrilak, Coughlin 3:35
3rd -
4. Paul Blaski, WVW dec 1. Richie Matz, Hazleton Area 5-1

138 - 1st -
1. John Sabatelli, Wyoming Area maj-dec 1. Tom Malloy, Hazleton Area 9-0
3rd -
2. Dan Kennedy, Delaware Valley dec 3. Adam Vail, Lackawanna Trail 7-0

145 - 1st -
1. Ben Eachus, Hazleton Area dec 1. Mike Prater, Lake-Lehman 4-1
3rd -
4. Ryan Hawk, Blue Ridge dec 2. Brian Goeringer, Dallas 4-0

155 - 1st -
1. Dave Paveletz, Hanover Area maj-dec 1. Doug Mucha, WVW 16-4
3rd -
3. Justin Schell, Lake-Lehman dec 2. Devin Lindsey, Lackawanna Trail 8-1

165 - 1st -
1. Scott Carsia, Hazleton Area dec 1. Joe Klemunes, Lake-Lehman 8-5
3rd -
2. Seth Bellio, Coughlin dec 4. Ken Edwards, Hanover Area 7-3

185 - 1st - 1. Sean Baresse, West Scranton dec 1. Russel Reeves, Abington Heights 9-7 (OT)
3rd -
2. Sal Zummo, Wallenpaupack pinned 4. Brad Elias, Meyers 1:11

210 - 1st -
1. Erik VanNess, Wallenpaupack pinned 1. Jimmy Gordon, Pittston Area 1:16
3rd -
2. Chris Czock, Coughlin dec 2. Troy Kiryluk, Lackawanna Trail 8-1

250 - 1st -
1. Victor Cruz, Coughlin pinned 1. Zeb Bankes, Berwick 2:39
3rd -
4. Andrew Hawkins , Wallenpaupack pinned 2. Charlie Weaver, Montrose 2:00

 
The District 2 junior high wrestling sectionals, featuring the west and east schools, were held Saturday at Tunkhannock High SchoolThe District 2 junior high wrestling sectionals, featuring the west and east schools, were held Saturday at Tunkhannock High School.

The top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to next weeks district tournament at Lake-Lehman High School.

In teams standings, Lake-Lehman edged Abington Heights with 259 total points to claim first place in the west sectional, while Hazleton Area was first in the east sectional with 318.50 points.

West Sectional Team Standings

1. Lake-Lehman, 259; 2. Abington Heights, 246; 3. Berwick, 200; 4. Wyoming Valley West, 170; 5. Pittston Area, 164.50; 6. Lackawanna Trail, 149; 7. Wyoming Area, 119; 8. Elk Lake, 117; 9. Dallas, 83; 10. Tunkhannock, 70; 11. Montroe, 58; 12. Blue Ridge, 53.50; 13. Mountain View, 30.

District II West Sectional

75: 1. Kyle Ermak, WVW; 2. Kris Davies, Abington Heights; 3. Jordan Emerson, Lake-Lehman; 4. Nick Ardo, Pittston Area.

80: 1. Louis Ney, Berwick; 2. Robbie Pascale, Abington Heights; 3. Chris Barbacci, Lake-Lehman; 4. Dom Rosiak, Lackawanna Trail.

85: 1. Chad Winowich, Abington Heights; 2. Gino Ardo, Pittston Area; 3. Mike Cefalo, Wyoming Area; 4. Kyle Teed, Elk Lake.

90: 1. Josh Pollins, WVW; 2. Tom Jaworski, Abington Heights; 3. Mike Lipski, Lake-Lehman; John Benko, Tunkhannock.

95: 1. Robert Robinson, WVW; 2. Jeff Oleniacz, Montrose; 3. Nick Venditti, Berwick; 4. Adam Shefler.

100: 1. Tyler Perry, Berwick; 2. Brandon Dixon, Lack. Trail; 3. Dave Bartushka, Pittston Area; 4. Kevin Kasmierski, Tunkhannock.

105: 1. Matt Walsh, Pittston Area; 2. Rich Harvey, Elk Lake; 3. Shawn Bookwalter, WVW; 4. Tim Ford, Lake-Lehman.

110: 1. Corey Youtz, Abington Heights; 2. Ethan Johnson, Lackawanna Trail; 3. Nick Politi, Blue Ridge; 4. Nick Appleby, Wyoming Area.

115: 1. Aaron Karns, Berwick; 2. Nathan Walsh, Lake-Lehman; 3. Eric Aukema, Elk Lake; 4. Kendal Smith, Pittston Area.

122: 1. Josh Walsh, Berwick; 2. Abe Hunter, Abington Heights; 3. Andrew Lewis; 4. Dave Ryncavage, WVW.

130: 1. Brandon Higgons, Lake-Lehman; 2. Josh Reed, Abington Heights; 3. Tyrone Taylor, Elk Lake; 4. Paul Blaski, WVW.

138: 1. John Sabatelli, Wyoming Area; 2. Josh Arnold, Lake-Lehman; 3. Adam Vail, Lackawanna Trail; 4. Paul Blaski, WVW.

145: 1. Mike Prater, Lake-Lehman; 2. Brian Goeringer, Dallas; 3. Marc Wallace, Abington Heights; 4. Ryan Hawk, Blue Ridge.

155: 1. Doug Mucha, WVW; 2. Devin Lindsey, Lackawanna Trail; 3. Justin Schell, Lake-Lehman; 4. Brian Schwink, Wyoming Area.

165: 1. Joe Klemunes, Lake-Lehman; 2. A.J. Reed, Elk Lake; 3. Harry Reese, WVW; 4. Joe Lambert, Dallas.

185: 1. Russel Reeves, Abington Heights; 2. Steve Stoss, Pittston Area; 3. Joe Brannon, Berwick; 4. Jay Selwood, Lackawanna Trail.

210: 1. Jimmy Gordon, Pittston Area; 2. Troy Kiryluk, Lackawanna Trail; 3. Stan Brudnicki, Lake-Lehman; 4. Ray Bennett, Abington Heights.

250: 1. Zeb Bankes, Berwick; 2. Charlie Weaver, Montrose; 3. Jake McCue, Dallas; 4. Troy Thurston, Lackawanna Trail.

 

East Sectional Team Standings

1. Hazleton Area, 318.50; 2. Coughlin, 283; 3. Delaware Valley, 211; 4. Hanover Area, 149; 5. Western Wayne, 145; 6. Wallenpaupack, 144; 7. Crestwood, 106; 8. Scranton, 101; 8. West Scranton, 101; 10. GAR, 68; 11. Nanticoke, 50; 12. Meyers 49; 12. Susquehanna, 49; 14. Honesdale 29.90.

District II East Sectional

75: 1. Joe Stanzione, Delaware Valley; 2. Eugene O'Malley, Western Wayne; 3. John Fuller Scranton; 4. Shane Gross, Wallenpaupack.

80: 1. Kevin McNulty, Coughlin; 2. Peter Hooker, GAR; 3. William McNeils, Hazleton Area; 4. Adam Bisignani, Scranton.

85: 1. Matt Evangelisti, Crestwood; 2. Steve Tredinnick, Meyers; 3. Derek Seely, Hazleton Area; 4. Craig Price, Susquehanna.

90: 1. Stan Boris, Hazleton Area; 2. Jeff John, Coughlin; 3. Nate Jimerson, Nanticoke Area; 4. Michael Arnold, Western Wayne.

95: 1. Justin Davidyock, Hazleton Area; 2. Roman Crescimanno, Delaware Valley; 3. Josh Koellner, Western Wayne; 4. Corey Walsh, Coughlin.

100: 1. James Welch, Delaware Valley; 2. Craig Kittrick, Coughlin; 3. James Histed, Western Wayne; 4. Kyle Mattello, Hanover Area.

105: 1. Justin Kay, Hazleton Area; 2. Mike Reilly, Crestwood; 3. Andrew Wampfler, Nanticoke Area; 4. Nick Mattot.

110: 1. Matt Kline, Hazleton Area; 2. Mark Turner, Western Wayne; 3. Josh Roosa, Crestwood; 4. Tom Wren, Nanticoke Area.

115: 1. Justin Accordino, Coughlin; 2. Mike Guest, Hazleton Area; 3. Paul Gargulio, Western Wayne; 4. Ryan Quinn, Delaware Valley.

122: 1. Nate Eachus, Hazleton Area; 2. Bernie Korman, GAR; 3. Shane Williams, West Scranton; 4. Joe Kennedy, Delaware Valley.

130: 1. Richie Matz, Hazleton Area; 2. Mike Dante, Crestwood; 3. Brant Thomas, Susquehanna; 4. David Havrilak, Coughlin.

138: 1. Tom Malloy, Hazleton Area; 2. Dan Kennedy, Delaware Valley; 3. DeJon Williams, Western Wayne; 4. Anthony Selitto, Susquehanna.

145: 1. Ben Eachus, Hazleton Area; 2. Ian Sumner, Delaware Valley; 3. Steve Balchua, Coughlin; 4. Michael Pointek, Hanover Area.

155: 1. Dave Paveletz, Hanover Area; 2. John Filippini, Coughlin; 3. Joey Meyers, Wallenpaupack; 4. Tim Myers, GAR.

165: 1. Scott Carsia, Hazleton Area; 2. Seth Bellio, Coughlin; 3. T. J. Sykes, Honedale; 4. Ken Edwards, Hanover Area.

185: 1. Sean Baresse, West Scranton; 2. Sal Zummo, Wallenpaupack; 3. Bill Nicely, Hanover Area; 4. Brad Elias, Meyers.

210: 1. Erik VanNess, Wallenpaupack; 2. Chris Czock, Coughlin; 3. Joe Shipula, Hanover Area; 4. Adam Brodginski, Crestwood.

250: 1. Victor Cruz, Coughlin; 2. Matt Dempsey, Hazleton Area; 3. Corey Hughes, Scranton; 4. Andrew Hawkins.