Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2003 PIAA Class AA Northeast Regional Wrestling Tournament

 

QUARTERFINALS



103-
Wally Geiger, Meyers, dec. Rick Tedesco, Loyalsock, 7-3;
Matt Lee, Wyalusing, dec. Jeff Snyder, Montrose, 7-0;
Josh Pauling, Hughesville, dec. Chad Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 6-3;
Taylor Cummings, Central Columbia, dec. Patrick Sparks, Montgomery, 3-0.


112-
Matt Fisk, Wyalusing, pinned Tyler Leljedal, Towanda, 1:26;
Kyle Mowerey, Montgomery, dec. Kelby Morgan, Lake-Lehman, 7-0;
Brandon Tedesco, Loyalsock, pinned Luis Vasquez, GAR, 1:25;
Matt Swallow, Milton, major dec. Jason Rooney, Bishop O'Hara, 11-0.


119-
John Houssock, Lake-Lehman, pinned Nate Renard, Middleburg, 5:23;
Kellon Balum, Line Mountain, major dec. Brian Sashko, Bishop O'Hara, 15-3;
Bryan Tedesco, Loyalsock, over Danny Vogel, Western Wayne, N/A
Jeff Schell, Bloomsburg, over Mark Armstrong, Wyalusing, N/A


125-
Zac Sheldon, Wyalusing, dec. Erik Smith, Danville, 4-0;
Sean Close, Northeast Bradford, dec. Steve Misewica, Valley View, 5-3;
Matt Rockwell, Canton, tech fall, Josh Herzog, Western Wayne, 17-2 (4:23);
Andy Josuweit, Lake-Lehman, pinned Eric McAndrew, Mount Carmel, 5:07


130-
Matt Dragon, Lake-Lehman, pinned Josh Knecht, Athens, 1:30;
Jason Craig, Danville, dec. Harvey Marvin, Blue Ridge, 10-3;
Zach Schnee, Bloomsburg, pinned Matt Pekar, Hanover, 5;10;
Ben Bolt, Mansfield, major dec. Andrew Derr, Shamokin, 15-7.


135-
Isaiah Britton, Loyalsock, dec. Scott Stahl, Mifflinburg, 7-4;
Trevor Bennett, Athens, pinned Adam Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 3:32;
Zack Anspach, Milton pinned Jeremy Schutz, Lake-Lehman, 4:50;
Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, dec. Adam Wolfe, Lewisburg, 3-2.


140-
Steve Anceravage, Bloomsburg, pinned Don Barrett, Sayre, 3:22;
Christian Snook, Middleburg, dec. Nick Pease, Blue Ridge, 4-0;
Jake Wren, GAR, dec. Ed Rosenberger, Athens, 8-4.
Chris Collum, Williamson, over Derek White, Lake-Lehman, N/A


145-
Chris Engler, Loyalsock, dec. Cory Raupers, Athens, 9-4;
Jeremiah Johnson, Central Columbia, dec. Bob McClane, Scranton Prep, 9-4;
Drew DiPasquale, Bloomsburg, major dec. Shance Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, 11-3;
Tim Newhart, Benton, Justin Herbert, Blue Ridge, 11-2.


152-
Joe Rovelli, Meyers, tech fall Justin Warburton, Milton, 15-0 (5:29);
Lance Mabus, Warrior Run, dec. Daven Arnold, Western Wayne, 12-6;
Keith Gavin, Lackawanna Trail , major dec. Rory McCoy, Hughesville, 11-3;
Jordan Stiner, Canton, dec. Mitch Webster, Towanda, 4-3.


160-
Carlo Mercandante, Meyers, major dec. Kyle Lenio, Hughesville, 12-2;
Brandon Gibble, Central Columbia, dec. Matt Panasevich, Mountain View, 3-0;
Willie Weber, Lake-Lehman, dec. Stephen Laudermilch, Northeast Bradford, 7-4;
David Ausem, Towanda, dec. Eric Lapotsky, Mount Carmel, 4-3.


171-
Nate Shirk, Middleburg, pinned Zack Perrin, Milton, 1:57;
Matt Miller, Montgomery, pinned Mike Bernatovich, Nanticoke Area, 1:07;
Aaron Raupers, Athens, pinned Mike Potsko, Hanover, 3:33;
Jake Panasevich, Mountain View, dec. Jesse Confer, Warrior Run, 6-2.


189-
Eric Miller, Montgomery, dec. Greg Schantz, Wyalusing, 6-1;
Kenny Wert, Line Mountain, dec. Tad Yelland, GAR, 8-4;
Ben Hepburn, Loyalsock, pinned Matthew Holbrook, Blue Ridge, 4:21;
Jason Mitkowski, Nanticoke, major dec. Jeremy Wetzel, Shamokin, 14-2.


215-
Kyle Davis, Valley View, pinned Nate Compton, Wellsboro, 1:50;
Joe Carr, Hanover, pinned Nate Diehl, Warrior Run, 1:45;
John Hartley, Milton, pinned Allan Batzel, Western Wayne, 4:40;
Troy Charles, Hughesville, major dec. Bob Cohick, Loyalsock, 12-2.


275-
Chris Snyder, Milton, pinned Greg Gaugler, Middleburg, :51;
Bruce Earlston, Danville, pinned John Graeffe, Scranton Prep, 1:20;
Mike Chatburn, Towanda, pinned Rob Sibello, Western Wayne, 5:07;
Josh Hoagland, Southern Columbia, dec. Damian Carbone, Meyers, 8-5.


Semifinals

103:
Wally Geiger, My, dec. Matt Lee, Wy, 6-3;
Taylor Cummings, CC, maj. dec. Josh Pauling, Hu, 9-1.

112:
Matt Fisk, Wy, pinned Kyle Mowrey, Mt, 1:17;
Matt Swallow, Mil, dec. Brandon Tedesco, Lo, 9-5.

119:
Kellon Balum, LM, tech. fall John Houssock, LL, 18-2, 5:44;
Jeff Schell, Bl, maj. dec. Bryan Tedesco, Lo, 14-0.

125:
Zac Sheldon, Wy, pinned Sean Close, NEB, 1:35;
Andy Josuweit, LL, maj. dec. Matt Rockwell, Ca, 18-6.

130:
Matt Dragon, LL, tech. fall Jason Craig, Dn, 15-0, 5:21;
Zach Schnee, Bl, dec. Ben Bolt, Ma, 6-4, OT.

135:
Isaiah Britton, Lo, dec. Trevor Bennett, At, 11-10;
Chad Lewis, BR, dec. Zack Anspach, Mil, 8-5.

140:
Steve Anceravage, Bl, tech. fall Christian Snook, Md, 15-0, 4:53;
Chris Collum, Wi, dec. Jake Wren, GAR, 8-4.

145:
Chris Engler, Lo, pinned Jeremiah Johnson, CC, 1:44;
Drew DiPasquale, Bl, dec. Tim Newhart, Be, 11-4.

152:
Joe Rovelli, My, maj. dec. Lance Mabus, WR, 14-2;
Keith Gavin, LT, maj. dec. Jordan Stiner, Ca, 13-3.

160:
Carlo Mercandante, My, dec. Brandon Gibble, CC, 8-3;
Willie Weber, LL, pinned David Ausem, To, 3:04.

171:
Nate Shirk, Md, dec. Matt Miller, Mt, 6-3;
Aaron Raupers, At, dec. Jake Panasevich, MV, 7-4.

189:
Eric Miller, Mt, dec. Kenny Wert, LM, 4-1;
Jason Mitkowski, dec. Ben Hepburn, Lo, 6-2.

215:
Kyle Davis, VV, pinned Joe Carr, Ha, 1:53;
Troy Charles, Hu, pinned John Hartley, Mil, 1:51.

275:
Chris Snyder, Mil, pinned Bruce Earlston, Dn, 0:48;
Mike Chatburn, To, dec. Josh Hoagland, SC, 5-3.


First-round consolations

103:
Rick Tedesco, dec Jeff Snyder, 7-1
Patrick Sparks dec Chad johnson, 6-2

112:
Tyler Leljedal dec Kelby Morgan, 6-0
Luis Vasquez, GAR, pinned Jason Rooney, 0:57

119:
Nate Renard dec Brian Sashko, 2-1
Mark Armstrong maj-dec Danny Vogel, 10-1

125:
Erik Smith pinned Steve Misewicz, 1:32
Josh Herzog pinned Eric McAndrew, 0:16

130:
Josh Knecht maj-dec Harry Marvin, 16-5
Andrew Derr tech-fall Scott Pekar, 17-2 (3:09)

135:
Adam Johnson dec Scott Stahl, 12-8
Adam Wolfe maj-dec Jeremy Schutz, 12-3

140:
Don Barrett pinned Nick Pease, 4:34
Ed Rosenberger pinned Derek White, 4:11

145:
Bob McLane pinned Cory Raupers, 2:13
Justin Herbert dec Shane Nixon, 11-5

152:
Justin Warburton dec Dave Arnold, 6-0
Mitch Webster dec Rory McCoy, 5-4

160:
Kyle Lenio dec Matt Panasevich, 3-1
Stephen Laudermilch dec Eric Lapotsky, 2-1

171:
Tyler Perrin dec Mike Bernatovich, 8-4
Jesse Confer maj-dec Mike Potsko, 12-0

189:
Ted Yelland dec Greg Schantz, 10-5
Jeremy Wetzel pinned Matt Holbrook, 1:37

215:
Nate Diehl dec Nate Campton, 3-1
Allan Batzel dec Bob Cohick, 6-3

275:
John Graeffe dec Greg Gaugler, 3-2
Damian Carbone maj-dec Rob Sibello, 12-1

Consolation quarterfinals

103:
Josh Pauling, Hu, dec. Rick Tedesco, 4-2, OT;
Patrick Sparks, Mt, dec. Matt Lee, Wy, 10-6.

112:
Brandon Tedesco, Lo, maj. dec. Tyler Leljedal, To, 14-1;
Kyle Mowrey, Mt, dec. Luis Vasquez, GAR, 2-0.

119:
Bryan Tedesco, Lo, dec. Nate Renard, Md, 3-0;
Mark Armstrong, Wy, pinned John Houssock, LL, 2:45.

125:
Matt Rockwell, Ca, dec. Erik Smith, Dn, 13-9;
Sean Close, NEB, pinned Josh Herzog, WW, 2:17.

130:
Ben Bolt, Ma, pinned Josh Knecht, At, 0:30;
Andrew Derr, Sh, dec. Jason Craig, Dn, 5-0.

135:
Zack Anspach, Mil, maj. dec. Adam Johnson, LT, 15-5;
Trevor Bennett, At, dec. Adam Wolfe, Le, 7-1.

140:
Jake Wren, GAR, maj. dec. Don Barrett, Sa, 14-5;
Christian Snook, Md, pinned Ed Rosenberger, At, 4:51.

145:
Bob McLane, SP, dec. Tim Newhart, Be, 6-3;
Jeremiah Johnson, CC, maj. dec. Justin Herbert, BR, 12-4.

152:
Jordan Stiner, Ca, dec. Justin Warburton, Mil, 2-0, OT;
Lance Mabus, WR, dec. Mitch Webster, To, 6-2.

160:
David Ausem, To, dec. Kyle Lenio, Hu, 4-2;
Stephen Laudermilch, NEB, pinned Brandon Gibble, CC, 0:52.

171:
Tyler Perrin, Mil, dec. Jake Panasevich, MV, 10-3;
Jesse Confer, WR, inj. def. Matt Miller, Mt.

189:
Ted Yelland, GAR, dec. Ben Hepburn, Lo, 4-3;
Kenny Wert, LM, dec. Jeremy Wetzel, Sh, 5-4.

215:
Nate Diehl, WR, inj. def. John Hartley, Mil;
Allan Batzel, WW, pinned Joe Carr, :43.

275:
John Graeffe, SP, dec. Josh Hoagland, SC, 4-3;
Bruce Earlston, Dn, pinned Damian Carbone, My, 4:48.


Consolation finals

103: Patrick Sparks, Mt, dec. Josh Pauling, Hu, 3-0.
112: Brandon Tedesco, Lo, maj. dec. Kyle Mowrey, Mt, 11-0.
119: Bryan Tedesco, Lo, dec. Mark Armstrong, Wy, 5-3.
125: Matt Rockwell, Ca, dec. Sean Close, NEB, 9-7.
130: Ben Bolt, Ma, dec. Andrew Derr, Sh, 9-3.
135: Trevor Bennett, At, dec. Zack Anspach, Mil, 7-2.
140: Christian Snook, Md, dec. Jake Wren, GAR, 6-5.
145: Jeremiah Johnson, CC, dec. Bob McLane, SP, 6-2.
152: Jordan Stiner, Ca, dec. Lance Mabus, WR, 4-2.
160: Stephen Laudermilch, NEB, dec. David Ausem, To, 1-0.
171: Jesse Confer, WR, inj. def. Tyler Perrin, Mil, 4:33.
189: Ted Yelland, GAR, dec. Kenny Wert, LM, 6-1.
215: Nate Diehl, WR, pinned Allan Batzel, WW, 4:02.
275: Bruce Earlston, Dn, pinned John Graeffe, SP, 2:10.

Championship finals

103: Wally Geiger, My, pinned Taylor Cummings, CC, 2:24.
112: Matt Fisk, Wy, maj. dec. Matt Swallow, Mil, 8-0.
119: Jeff Schell, Bl, dec. Kellon Balum, LM, 7-0.
125: Zac Sheldon, Wy, pinned Andy Josuweit, LL, 1:28.
130: Matt Dragon, LL, dec. Zach Schnee, Bl, 7-3.
135: Isaiah Britton, Lo, pinned Chris Lewis, BR, 4:57.
140: Steve Anceravage, Bl, maj. dec. Chris Collum, Wi, 18-4.
145: Chris Engler, Lo, pinned Drew DiPasquale, Bl, 5:13.
152: Joe Rovelli, My, dec. Keith Gavin, LT, 4-2, OT.
160: Carlo Mercandante, My, dec. Willie Weber, LL, 7-4.
171: Nate Shirk, Md, dec. Aaron Raupers, At, 5-4.
189: Jason Mitkowski, Na, dec. Eric Miller, Mt, 7-3.
215: Troy Charles, Hu, pinned Kyle Davis, VV, 4:52.
275: Chris Snyder, Mil, pinned Mike Chatburn, To, 1:10.



SEEDS

2003 Class AA Northeast Regional set for Williamsport High School.

The quarterfinals & consolations begin on Friday night at Williamsport High School at 6 p.m.
With semifinals and finals on Saturday.
The top three place finishers from last weekend's District 2 championships advanced to the regionals.
The top three from each weight at regionals advance to the state tournament in Hershey.
Quarterfinal pairings:
 
103 Pounds
(2-1) Wally Geiger, Meyers, sr, 28-3 vs.
(4-5) Rick Tedesco, Loyalsock, fr, 26-6;
(2-3) Jeff Snyder, Montrose, soph, 28-8 vs.
(4-2) Matt Lee, Wyalusing, fr, 27-4;
(2-2) Chad Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, fr, 28-9 vs.
(4-3) Josh Pauling, Hughesville 21-6;
(4-4) Patrick Sparks, Montgomery, jr, 29-4 vs.
(4-1) Taylor Cummings, Central Columbia, soph, 27-2

112 Pounds
(4-1) Matt Fisk, Wyalusing, soph, 38-3 vs.
(4-5) Tyler Leljedal, Towanda, fr, 30-6;
(4-3) Kyle Mowrey, Montgomery, soph, 27-6 vs.
(2-2) Kelby Morgan, Lake-Lehman, sr, 24-9;
(4-2) Brandon Tedesco, Loyalsock, jr, 32-1 vs.
(2-3) Louis Vasquez, GAR, soph, 27-7;
(4-4) Matt Swallow, Milton, jr, 31-10 vs.
(2-1) Jason Rooney, Bishop O'Hara, sr, 20-3.

119 Pounds
(2-1) John Houssock, Lake-Lehman, sr, 27-8 vs.
(4-5) Nate Renard, Middleburg, soph, 26-10;
(2-3) Brian Sashko, Bishop O'Hara, sr, 22-4 vs.
(4-2) Kellon Balum, Line Mountain, fr, 31-3;
(2-3) Danny Vogel, Western Wayne, fr, 25-11 vs.
(4-3) Bryan Tedesco, Loyalsock, jr, 32-3;
(4-4) Mark Armstrong, Wyalusing, soph, 32-10 vs.
(4-1) Jeff Schell, Bloomsburg, jr, 35-1

125 Pounds
(4-1) Zac Sheldon, Wyalusing, sr, 31-2 vs.
(4-5) Erik Smith, Danville, soph, 29-7;
(4-3) Sean Close, Northeast Bradford, jr, 30-7 vs.
(2-2) Steve Misewicz, Valley View, sr, 22-10;
(4-2) Matt Rockwell, Canton, soph, 31-7 vs.
(2-3) Josh Herzog, Western Wayne, soph, 14-11;
(4-4) Eric McAndrew, Mount Carmel, sr, 30-7 vs.
(2-1) Andy Josuweit, Lake-Lehman, soph, 19-3

130 Pounds
(2-1) Matt Dragon, Lake-Lehman, soph, 36-0 vs.
(4-5) Josh Knecht, Athens 33-12;
(2-3) Harry Marvin, Blue Ridge, jr, 17-11 vs.
(4-2) Jason Craig, Danville, jr, 28-6;
(2-2) Matt Pekar, Hanover Area, sr, 21-11 vs.
(4-3) Zach Schnee, Bloomsburg, jr, 32-4;
(4-4) Andrew Derr, Shamokin, soph, 32-7 vs.
(4-1) Ben Bolt, Mansfield, jr, 23-2

135 Pounds
(4-1) Isaiah Britton, Loyalsock, jr, 32-0 vs.
(4-5) Scott Stahl, Mifflinburg, jr, 22-11;
(4-3) Trevor Bennett, Athens, sr, 33-5 vs.
(2-2) Adam Johson, Lackawanna Trail, sr, 33-4;
(4-2) Zack Anspach, Milton, sr, 33-9 vs.
(2-3) Jeremy Schutz, Lake-Lehman, soph, 29-6;
(4-4) Adam Wolfe, Lewisburg, sr, 27-7 vs.
(2-1) Chris Lewis, Blue Ridge, sr, 28-4

140 Pounds
(4-1) Steve Anceravage, Bloomsburg, jr, 32-3 vs.
(4-5) Don Barrett, Sayre, jr, 33-6;
(4-3) Christian Snook, Middleburg, jr, 29-3 vs.
(2-2) Nick Pease, Blue Ridge, jr, 29-4;
(4-2) Chris Collum, Williamson, sr, 33-2 vs.
(2-3) Derek White, Lake-Lehman, jr, 18-8;
(4-4) Ed Rosenberger, Athens, sr, 27-13 vs.
(2-1) Jake Wren, GAR, sr, 27-5

145 Pounds
(4-1) Chris Engler, Loyalsock, sr, 32-4 vs.
(4-5) Corey Raupers, Athens, soph, 29-10;
(4-3) Jeremiah Johnson, Central Columbia, jr, 26-7 vs.
(2-2) Bob McLane, Scranton Prep, sr, 20-8;
(4-2) Drew DiPasquale, Bloomsburg, jr, 28-4 vs.
(2-3) Shane Dixon, Lackawanna Trail, jr, 32-9;
(4-4) Tim Newhart, Benton, sr, 18-6 vs.
(2-1) Justin Herbert, Blue Ridge, soph, 27-9

152 Pounds
(2-1) Joe Rovelli, Meyers, jr, 20-1 vs.
(4-5) Justin Warburton, Milton, sr, 27-9;
(2-3) Dave Arnold, Western Wayne, jr, 30-7 vs.
(4-2) Lance Mabus, Warrior Run, sr, 28-3;
(2-2) Keith Gavin, Lackawanna Trail, sr, 35-1 vs.
(4-3) Rory McCoy, Hughesville, jr, 28-4;
(4-4) Jordan Stiner, Canton, jr, 31-10 vs.
(4-1) Mitch Webster, Towanda, sr, 32-3

160 Pounds
(2-1) Carlo Mercandante, Meyers, sr, 29-0 vs.
(4-5) Kyle Lenio, Hughesville, sr, 16-6;
(2-3) Matt Panasevich, Mountain View, fr, 29-9 vs.
(4-2) Brandon Gibble, Central Columbia, jr, 24-6;
(2-2) Willie Weber, Lake-Lehman, sr, 31-4 vs.
(4-3) Stephen Laudermilch, Northeast Bradford, jr, 36-2;
(4-4) Eric Lapotsky, Mount Carmel, soph, 17-5 vs.
(4-1) David Ausem, Towanda, sr, 30-6

171 Pounds
(4-1) Nate Shirk, Middleburg, sr, 24-1 vs.
(4-5) Zack Perrin, Milton, sr, 23-14;
(4-3) Matt Miller, Montgomery, jr, 30-4 vs.
(2-2) Mike Bernatovich, Nanticoke Area, sr, 20-10;
(4-2) Aaron Raupers, Athens, sr, 37-3 vs.
(2-3) Mike Potsko, Hanover Area, soph, 26-6;
(4-4) Jesse Confer, Warrior Run, sr, 25-7 vs.
(2-1) Jake Panasevich, Mountain View, sr, 31-5

189 Pounds
(4-1) Eric Miller, Montgomery, sr, 30-0 vs.
(4-5) Greg Shantz, Wyalusing, soph, 33-12;
(4-3) Ken Wert, Line Mountain, sr, 12-2 vs.
(2-2) Ted Yelland, GAR, jr, 28-6;
(4-2) Ben Hepburn, Loyal sock, jr, 30-6 vs.
(2-3) Matthew Holbrook, Blue Ridge, jr, 24-8;
(4-4) Jeremy Wetzel, Shamokin, sr, 13-6 vs.
(2-1) Jason Mitkowski, Nanticoke Area, sr, 30-1

215 Pounds
(2-1) Kyle Davis, Valley View, soph, 32-0 vs.
(4-5) Nate Compton, Wellsboro, sr, 25-6;
(2-3) Joe Carr, Hanover Area, sr, 24-9 vs.
(4-2) Nate Diehl, Warrior Run, jr, 24-6;
(2-2) Alan Batzel, Western Wayne, jr, 27-7 vs.
(4-3) John Hartley, Milton, jr, 31-12;
(4-4) Bob Cohick, Loyalsock, sr, 32-4 vs.
(4-1) Troy Charles, Hughesville, sr, 26-1

275 Pounds
(4-1) Chris Snyder, Milton, sr, 28-1 vs.
(4-5) Greg Gaugler, Middleburg, jr, 24-13;
(4-3) Bruce Earlston, Danville, sr, 30-4 vs.
(2-2) John Graesse, Scranton Prep, sr, 24-5;
(4-2) Mike Chatburn, Towanda, jr, 32-3 vs.
(2-3) Rob Sibello, Western Wayne, jr, 20-10;
(4-4) Josh Hoagland, Southern Columbia, jr, 23-8 vs.
(2-1) Damian Carbone, Meyers, jr, 19-4.