Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2003 AAA Northeast regional wrestling results

TEAM

POINTS

CHAMPS

2ND

3RD

4TH

Easton

192.5

6

 1

 1

 1

Northampton

135.0

4

 1

 1

 

Pleasant Valley

68.0

 

 2

 2

 

Parkland

66.5 

1

 1

Berwick

60.5

 

1

2

1

Liberty

58.0

 

 1

 

 1

BlueMountain

56.5

 

2

 

Shikellamy

47.5

1

 

1

 

Nazareth

49.5

 

 

1

1

Emmaus

47.5

 

 

2

1

Coughlin

32.0 

 

 

1

1

Crestwood

29.0 

 

 1

 

1

Whitehall

27.0 

 

 

 

West Scranton

26.0 

 

 

 

Bangor

25.0 

 

 

 

Allen

21.0 

 

 

 

Dallas

21.0 

 

 

 

2

Freedom

21.0 

 

 

 

Pittston Area

21.0 

 

 

 

Pottsville

20.0 

 

 

 

Southern Lehigh

16.5

 

 

 

 

Delaware Valley

15.0 

 

 

 

1

E. Stroudsburg So.

14.0 

 

 

 

1

Selinsgrove

14.0 

 

 

 

 1

Jersey Shore

12.0 

 

 

 

 

Honesdale

10.0 

 

 

 

 

Williamsport

10.0 

 

 

 

 1

Wyoming Vlly West

5.0 

 

 

 

 

Stroudsburg

3.0 

 

 

 

 

Abington Heights

2.0 

 

 

 

 

Tunkhannock

1.0 

 

 

 

 

Scranton

0.0 

 

 

 

 

Hazleton

-1.0 

 

 

 

 

FIRST ROUND

103 -
Willy Horwath (BL) pinned Matt Sheerin (WS), :38;
Tim Dogmantis (Nor) dec. Ned Lorson (Will), 10-4;
Jeremy Cresswell (BM) tech. fall Sean Mulligan (H), 21-3, 4:47;
Steve Mytych (PV) maj. dec. Andrew Flegler (Naz), 10-1.

112 -
Matt Spangler (Park) dec. Sean Carr (Wh), 3-1;
Jared Cummings (JS) dec. A.J. Musto (Dal), 3-3 rideout;
Jeremy Griffith (Ber) dec. Billy Stenack (Nor), 3-2;
Sam Julian (BM) maj. dec. Ken Nagle (Cou), 14-4.

119 -
Ricci Bass (BL) pinned Scott Gaetano (Cre), 5:10;
John Paukovits (Nor) dec. Brad Gentzle (Ea), 7-0;
Jim Connolly (Will) dec. Brett Kittrick (Cou), 5-3 OT:
Kevin Vinh (Naz) dec. George Lobb (Ban), 5-2.

125 -
Dave Gilio (Nor) dec. Pat Paulo (Potts), 4-2;
John Hettes (Dal) maj. dec. Josh Hoover (Sel), 13-0;
Jesus Pena (BL) dec. Jesse Day (DV), 8-7;
Joe Creazzo (Ea) pinned Ryan Eckardt (HA), 4:40.

130 -
Brian Ellis (BL) pinned Jeff Dunn (PA), 4:54;
Matt Scherzberg (SL) dec. Clint Wagner (Will), 3-1;
Bryan Hart (Ea) pinned Jake Watson (H), 3:55;
Joe Caramanica (Naz) maj. dec. Greg Wolfe (Ban), 16-3.

135 -
Anthony Innarella (Ea) dec. Steve Barber (PA), 8-3;
Ian McGoldrick (PV) tech. fall Jeremy Brooks (JS), 16-1, 4:08;
Dave Gentile (Naz) pinned Jake Mattioli (T), 1:39;
Joey Ecklof (Nor) maj. dec. Mazen Kholi (Park), 8-0.

140 -
Mike DeBellas (Em) maj. dec. Russ Kaufman (Cre), 9-1;
Justin Blessing (Shik) dec. Andrew Dally (BL), 1-0;
Scott Heckman (Ban) pinned Thomas Bomboy (Ber), 3:22;
Derek Deutsch (Naz) dec. Alex Chivinski (BM), 9-3.

145 -
Dave Woodall (PA) dec. Rich Houghtaling (ESS), 8-1;
Tom Funari (Em) maj. dec. Leon Major (Will), 13-0;
Mike Ferrara (PV) pinned Pat Diskin (AH), 3:54;
Sal Crivellaro (Ea) maj. dec. Shane Rokosky (Potts), 11-3.

152 -
Mark Orlando (BM) pinned William Wilson (T), 1:44;
Eric Bauder (Em) dec. Kyle Rouch (JS), 11-9 OT;
Sean Richmond (Ea) tech. fall Morgan Anderson (Dal), 21-6, 4:37;
P.J. DiStefano (Wh) dec. Ryan Werkheiser (BL), 7-3.

160 -
Chris Banket (BM) dec. George Kaulfers (PV), 11-5;
Bubba Roupp (JS) maj. dec. Jason Barnes (H), 18-9;
Todd Israel (BL) maj. dec. Alex Giblin (AH), 14-5;
Steve Siderias (SL) tech. fall Don Wenner (HA), 16-1, 4:51.

171 -
Jed Henry (Str) dec. Kyle Dailey (Ea), 3-0;
Ed Kenzakoski (Cou) pinned Ryan Gordner (JS), 1:14;
Jason Reilly (Cre) dec. Jess Kulp (SL), 3-0;
Frankie Colletta (DV) dec. Jon Anderson (BL), 11-9.

189 -
Adam Keller (SL) dec. Sal Colletta (DV), 8-4;
Pete Grodziak (Park) dec. Zach Teisher (Shik), 8-3;
Sean McCracken (ESS) maj. dec. Shawn Maczuga (Ber), 8-0;
Zach Pizzaro (Ea) tech. fall Josh Dabashinsky (BM), 21-6, 5:44.

215 -
Adam Atiyeh (Park) dec. Jeff Roosa (T), 9-6;
Devin Derrico (BL) maj. dec. Mike Allison (Will), 10-2;
Marcus Millen (Ea) pinned Gary Mesko (H), 3:23;
Bryan Reiss (Em) dec. Mike Economy (PV), 6-1.

275 -
Jason Groller (Ea) dec. Andrew Thompson (Ban), 6-1;
Rocky Schoenenberger (Naz) pinned Mike Stefko (WS), 3:45;
Jake Walsh (BL) dec. Devin Hudachek (AH), 5-3;
Josh Evans (Potts) pinned Mike Dieterich (H), 3:59.

 

QUARTERFINALS

103 -
Seth Ciasulli (Ea) maj. dec. Horwath (BL), 13-0;
Dogmantis (Nor) maj. dec.
Jake Winowich (AH), 16-3;
Cresswell (BM) tech. fall Rocky Felmy (Shik), 18-3, 5:30;
Mytych (PV) tech. fall
Roland Singletary (Ber), 19-3, 5:43.

112 -
Joe Kemmerer (Cre) dec. Spangler (Park), 2-0;
Mike Pena (BL) maj. dec. Cummings (JS), 17-6;
Griffith (Ber) pinned Denny Wertz (Shik), 2:48;
Alex Krom (Ea) dec. Julian (BM), 8-1.

119 -
Mike Sees (Shik) tech. fall Bass (BL), 19-2, 6:00;
Paukovits (Nor) dec.
Pat Krasavage (WVW), 4-0;
Reinaldo Merced (BF) pinned Connolly (Will), 1:02;
Vinh (Naz) dec.
Adam Penberthy (DV), 2-0.

125 -
Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Gilio (Nor), 0:37;
Tim McGoldrick (PV) pinned Hettes (Dal), 3:24;
Tony Monroig (Shik) dec. Pena (BL), 6-2;
Creazzo (Ea) dec. Joe Provini (Naz), 4-2.

130 -
Jay Morrison (Wh) dec. Ellis (BL), 9-4;
Scherzberg (SL) dec. Chris Mazzatta (Scr), 5-1;
Hart (Ea) tech. fall Chris Scheller (Shik), 16-0, 5:51;
Caramanica (Naz) pinned Nick Yalch (Ber), 1:58.

135 -
Chris Renninger (BM) pinned Innarella (Ea), 2:56;
McGoldrick (PV) dec.Anthony Bujno (Ber), 8-3;
Gentile (Naz) dec. Zach Gill (Shik), 9-3;
Ecklof (Nor) tech. fall Chris Sullivan (DV), 25-8, 5:09.

140 -
Mike Rogers (Ea) pinned DeBellas (Em), 1:36;
Tom HIrschler (WS) dec. Blessing (Shik), 10-8 OT;
Heckman (Ban) pinned Jake Overdorff (Will), 1:40;
Deutsch (Naz) dec. Zach Serene (AH), 5-1.

145 -
Jeff Ecklof (Nor) maj. dec. Woodall (PA), 17-8;
Funari (Em) dec. Kyle Olver (H), 8-5;
Ferrara (PV) maj. dec. Sam Eck (JS), 16-8;
Crivellaro (Ea) pinned Ryan Mardon (Ber), 5:42.

152 -
Billy Haydt (Nor) maj. dec. Orlando (BM), 13-5;
Bauder (Em) dec. Bob Baresse (WS), 10-5;
Richmond (Ea) maj. dec. Nate Phillips (Shik), 19-6;
Dave Sullivan (DV) dec. DiStefano (Wh), 7-5.

160 -
Banket (BM) dec. Perry Coolbaugh (Dal), 4-1;
Mike Heist (Park) pinned Roupp (JS), 5:28;
Israel (BL) dec. Josh Scholl (Shik), 6-4;
Zeke Lane (AA) dec. Siderias (SL), 9-3.

171 -
Josh Arnone (H) pinned Henry (Str), 3:31;
Nick Guida (Park) dec. Kenzakoski (Cou), 2-1, 2OT;
Reilly (Cre) pinned Cosie Spigelmeyer (Shik), 3:34;
Ryan Nowicki (Nor) dec. Colletta (DV), 7-2.

189 -
Josh Haines (Nor) pinned Keller (SL), 1:19;
Grodziak (Park) pinned Mike O'Hara (Cre), 4:57;
McCracken (ESS) pinned Mike Lengel (Sel), 2:49;
John Laboranti (PA) dec. Pizzaro (Ea), 5-3.

215 -
Jon Oplinger (Nor) maj. dec. Atiyeh (Park), 17-5;
Derrico (BL) dec. Jim Martin (WVW), 2-2 (2 OT)
Millen (Ea) tech. fall Tom Ede (Sel), 17-1, 5:20;
Mike Viti (Ber) dec. Reiss (Em), 4-3.

275 -
Groller (Ea) dec. Ryan Kittrick (Cou), 6-2;
Jay O'Hara (Sel) pinned Schoenenberger (Naz), 1:24;
Josh Kelly (BF) dec. Walsh (BL), 4-1;
Evans (Potts) pinned Chris Winchester (JS), 5:14.


First Round Consolations 3/1/03

103-
Singletary fall Sheerin, 3:56
Felmy md Lorson, 14-3
Winowich dec Mulligan, 8-7
Flegler dec Horwath, 2-1

112-
Carr dec Julian, 8-2
Wertz dec Musto, 14-8
Stenack t-fall Cummings, 15-0 (2:57)
Spengler t-fall Nagle, 15-0 (2:55)

119-
Penberthy fall Gaetano, 1:42
Gentzle fall Connolly, 1:28
Krasavage dec Kittrick, 6-4
Bass m-dec Lobb, 8-0

125-
Provivi dec Paolo, 4-3
Pena m-dec Hoover, 12-4
Hettes dec Day, 6-5
Gillio dec Eckhardt, 10-5

130-
Yalch t-fall Dunn, 16-1 (3:36)
Wagner dec Scheller, 4-3
Watson dec Mazzatta, 2-0
Ellis by default, 4:45

135-
Barber dec Sullivan, 5-4
Gill dec Brooks, 13-5
Bujno dec Mattiolli, 4-1
Kholl dec Innarella, 5-4

140-
Serene dec Kaufman, 5-0
Overdorff dec Dally, 9-3
Blessing fall Bomboy, 1:59
DeBellis dec Chivinski, 1-0

145-
Mardon dec Houghtalling, 5-1
Eck by forfeit Major,
Oliver fall Diskin, 4:43
Woodall dec Oliver, 6-3

152-
Wilson dec DiStefano, 6-5
Rauch mdec Phillips, 177-7
Baresse dec Anderson, 7-3
Orlando dec Werkheiser, 7-3

160-
Siderias dec Kaulfers, 10-7 (2-OT)
Scholl dec Barnes, 8-6
Roupp dec Giblin, 5-1
Coolbaugh fall Wenner, 1:16

171-
Colletta dec Daley, 5-1
Spigelmeyer t-fall Gardner, 16-1 (3:00)
Kanzakowski dec Kulp, 6-4
Henry dec Anderson, 8-1

189-
Pizarro dec Colletta, 6-1
Teisher dec Lengel, 3-1 (OT)
Maczuga dec O'Hara, 5-4
Keller fall Dabashhinskiy, 4:05

215-
Reiss fall Rossa, 4:55
Ede dec Allison, 7-2
Martin fall Mesko, 2:32
Atiyeh dec Economy, 5-4

275-
Thompson fall Winchester, 2:56
Walsh dec Stefko, 6-3
Schoenberger fall Hudachek, 3:44
Kittrick fall Dieterich, 1:32



Second Round Consolations 3/1/03

103-
Singletary fall Felmy, 0:27
Flegler t-fall Winowick, 15-0 (5:00)

112-
Stenack dec Spengler, 1-0
Carr fall Wertz, 2:05

119-
Gentzle dec Penberthy, 4-3
Bass dec Krasavage, 9-4

125-
Provini fall Pena, 3:59
Hettes dec Gillio, 8-3

130-
Yalch md Wagner, 13-0
Ellis dec Watson, 6-5

135-
Gill dec Barber, 9-4
Kholl dec Bujno, 2-1

140-
Overdorff dec Serene, 8-2
DeBellis dec Blessing, 7-2

145-
Mardon mdec Eck, 9-1
Woodall dec Oliver, 6-3

152-
Rauch dec Wilson, 8-3
Bareese dec Orlando, 7-3

160-
Siderias mdec Kaulfers, 13-4
Coolbaugh fall Roupp, 1:10

171-
Spigelmeyer tfall Collettta, 17-1 (4:50)
Kenzakowski fall Henry, 2:46

189-
Pizarro dec Teisher, 3-2
Keller dec Maczuga, 8-4

215-
Reiss fall Ede, 2:33
Martin dec Atiyeh, 4-2

275-
Thompson dec Walsh, 5-2
Kittrick mdec Schoenberger, 14-2


Championship Simi-finals

103-
Seth Ciasulli fall Tim Dogmantis, 5:03
Steve Mytych dec Jeremy Cresswell, 1-0

112-
Mikey Pena dec
Joe Kemmerer, 4-2 (OT)
Alex Krom dec
Jeremy Griffith, 9-2

119-
Mike Sees fall John Paulovits, 3:48
Reinaldo Merced dec Kevin Vinh, 10-4

125-
Dave Morgan fall Tim McGoldrick, 4:29
Joe Creazzo dec Tony Monroig, 11-8

130-
Jay Morrison m-dec Matt Scherzberg, 11-2
Bryan Hart dec Joe Caramanica, 7-1

135-
Chris Renninger dec Ian McGoldrick, 3-1
Joe Ecklof fall Dave Gentile, 5:56

140-
Mike Rogers t-fall
Tom Hirschler, 19-3 (3:20)
Scottt Heckman m-dec Derek Deutsch, 14-5

145-
Jeff Ecklof dec Tom Funari, 5-2
Mike Ferrara dec Sal Crivellara, 7-2

152-
Billy Haydt dec Eric Bauder, 7-2
Sean Richmond m-dec
Dave Sullivan, 19-8

160-
Mike Heist dec Chris Banket, 4-1
Zeke Lane m-dec Todd Israel, 13-3

171-
Nick Guida dec
Josh Arnone, 5-1 (OT)
Jason Reilly fall Ryan Nowicki, 3:13

189-
Josh Haines fall Pete Grodziak, 1:25
John Laboranti dec Sean mcCracken, 8-6

215-
Jon Oplinger dec Devin Derrico, 8-4
Mike Viti dec Marcus Millan, 7-1

275-
Jason Groller dec Jay O'Hara, 5-3
Josh Evans dec Josh Kelly, 3-2


Consolation Simi-finals
103-
Roland Singletary fall Tim Dogmantis, 1:30
Jeremy Cresswell tfall Andrew Flegler, 18-3 (4:17)

112-
Joe Kemmerer dec Sean Carr, 2-2 (OTRO)
Jeremy Griffith dec Billy Stenack, 5-2

119-
John Paukovits dec Brad Gentzle, 5-0
Ricci Bass dec Kevin Vinh, 4-0

125-
Tim McGoldrick mdec Joe Provini, 12-3
John Hettes dec Tony Monroig, 6-3

130-
Nick Yalch dec Matt Scherzberg, 6-1
Joe Caeamanica dec Brian Ellis, 13-6

135-
Ian McGoldrick dec Zack Gill, 8-1
Mazen Kholl dec Dave Gentile, 9-2

140-
Jake Overdorff dec Tom Hirschler, 9-7
Derek Deutsch mdec Mike DeBellis, 10-1

145-
Mike Funari mdec Ryan Mardon, 7-6
Sal Crivellara dec Dave Woodall, 7-5

152-
Eric Bauder mdec Kyle Rauch, 13-2
Dave Sullivan dec Bob Baresse, 5-3

160-
Chris Banket dec Steve Siderias, 8-5
Perry Coolbaugh dec Todd Israel, 3-0

171-
Cosie Spigelmeyer mdec Josh Arnone, 12-0
Ed Kenzakowski by default Ryan Nowicki

189-
Pete Grodziak dec Zack Pizarro, 3-1
Sean McCracken fall Adam Keller, 2:45

215-
Bryan Reiss fall Devin Derrico, 1:28
Marcus Millen dec Jim Martin, 7-1

275-
Jay O'Hara fall Andy Thompson, 2:42
Ryan Kittrick fall Josh Kelly, 3:34