Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Tuesday, February 17, 2004
 
District 4 Class AA

103:
E-1, Mike Powlus, Central Columbia,
bye;
W-3, Eric Caschera, South Williamsport vs.
S-2, Zach Hoffman, Southern Columbia;
W-2, Patrick Sparks, Montgomery, vs.
N-4, Galen Briggs, SA,
N-1, Chris Tewksbury, Wyalusing,
bye;
bye;
S-1, Micah Bollinger, Mifflinburg,
S-3, Nick Shawver, West Snyder, vs.
E-2, Jason Guffey, Warrior Run;
N-3, Isaac Stoll, Northeast Bradford, vs.
E-3, Fred Schrader, Bloomsburg;
bye.
W-1, Ricky Tedesco, Loyalsock,
scratched , N-2, Patrick Vanderpool, Towanda, vs.
 
112:
S-1, Adam Lynch, Mifflinburg,
bye;
W-3, Derek Waughen, Milton; vs.
E-2, Taylor Cummings, Central Columbia;
W-2, Kyle Mowrey, Montgomery, vs.
Cora
bye;
N-1, Matt Lee, Wyalusing,
W-1, Brandon Tedesco, Loyalsock,
bye;
S-3, Darrell Alexander, Danville, vs.
N-2, Zac Gardner, Williamson;
S-2, Mark Sarfine, Shamokin, vs.
E-3 Josh Pauling, Hughesville;
bye.
E-1, Joey Anceravage, Bloomsburg,
 
N-3, James Yskamp, Mansfield, vs.
 
119:
E-1, Jeff Schell, Bloomsburg,
bye;
E-3, Travis Fenstermacher, Hughesville, vs.
W-2, Joel Agnoni, Liberty;
N-2, Tyler Leljedal, Towanda, vs.
W-3, Brian Gerber, South Williamsport;
bye;
S-1, Nate Renard, Middleburg,
W-1, Matt Swallow, Milton,
bye;
S-3, Kyle Stump, Danville, vs.
S-2, Seth Elliott, Mifflinburg;
E-2, Eric Colomon, Warrior Run, vs.
N-3, Kenny Windows, Williamson;
bye.
N-1, Matt Fisk, Wyalusing,
 
125:
S-1, Kellon Balum, Line Mountain,
bye;
S-3, Brad Oberdorf, Lewisburg, vs.
N-2, Clay Tewskbury, Wyalusing;
W-2, Matt Rockwell, Canton, vs.
E-3, Darren Verosky, Benton;
bye;
E-1, Kyle Johnson, Muncy,
N-1, Barry Thrush, Athens,
bye;
N-3, Matt Bolt, Williamson, vs.
S-2, Mike Burns, Shamokin;
E-2, Drew Yorks, East Juniata, vs.
W-3, Kevin Mowery, Montgomery;
bye
W-1, Bryan Tedesco, Loyalsock,.
 
130: N-1, Ben Bolt, Williamson, bye; S-3, Andy Hall, Mifflinburg, vs. E-2, Ricky Donald, Bloomsburg; S-2, Andrew Derr, Shamokin, vs. Rich Clocker, Benton; W-1, Robert Cross, Milton, bye; E-1, Mark Stockdill, Sullivan County, bye; W-3, Craig Baker, Montoursville, vs. N-2, Mark Armstrong, Wyalusing; W-2, Joel Bennett, South Williamsport, vs. N 3, Sean Close, Northeast Bradford; S-1, Erik Smith, Danville, bye.
 
135: E-1, Zach Schnee, Bloomsburg, bye; W-3, Matt Gephart, South Williamsport, vs. S-2, Scott Stahl, Mifflinburg; N-2, Josh Knecht, Athens, vs. E-3, Mike Deittrick, Vo-Tech; W-1, Jaryd Steinbacher, Montgomery, bye; S-1, Jason Craig, Danville, bye; S-3, Derek Coffey, Lewisburg, vs. E-2, Mike Pennycoff, Warrior Run; W-2, Nathan Snyder, Milton, vs. N-3, Mike Maurer, Towanda; N-1, Donnie Barrett, Sayre, bye.
 
140: N-1, Trevor Bennett, Athens, byel E-3, Jeremy White, Hughesville, vs. W-2, Jason Jackson, Liberty; S-2, Brandon Earlston, Danville, vs. W-3, Blake Musheno, South Williamsport; E-1, Nate Johnson, Central Columbia, bye; S-1, Christian Snook, Middleburg, bye; M-3, Glenn Jarvis, Sayre, vs. E-2, Tom Coombe, Bloomsburg; N-2, John Applebee, Towanda, vs. S-3, Brett Snyder, Mifflinburg; W-1, Isaiah Britton, Loyalsock, bye.
 
145: E-1, Drew DiPasquale, Bloomsburg, bye; E-3, Adam Michael, Warrior Run, vs. S-2, Matt Kline, Shamokin; W-2, Zack Thomas, Loyalsock, vs. N-3, Bryan Roof, Northeast Bradford; N-1, Kyle Jayne, Wyalusing, bye; S-1, Frank Peachey, Mifflinburg, bye; W-3, Jason Bellows, Canton, vs. N-2, Justin Gowan, Athens; E-2, Shawn Shuck, Hughesville, vs. S-3, Mike Hunter, Danville; W-1, Aaron Sandel, Milton, bye.
 
152: E-1, Steve Anceravage, Bloomsburg, bye; E-3, Jeremiah Johnson, Central Columbia, vs. N-2, Nick Kellogg, Wyalusing; W-2, Clint Gardner, Montoursville, vs. S-3, Adam Siats, Danville; S-1, Jeff Reigle, Lewisburg, bye; N-1, Jeremiah Serfas, Athens, bye; W-3, Tom Noviello, South Williamsport, vs. E-2, Dan Marr, Warrior Run; S-2, Ben Reeder, Mifflinburg, vs. Andy Potocek, Northeast Bradford; W-1, Jordan Stiner, Canton.
 
160: W-1, Sean Gephart, South Williamsport, bye; W-3, James Poleto, Bucktail, vs. E-2, Brandon Gibble, Central Columbia; N-2, Jason Crawford, Wyalusing, vs. S-3, Shawn Crebs, Lewisburg; S-1, Elliot Lyons, Mifflinburg, bye; E 1, Drew Pulsifer, Warrior Run; E-3, Corey Kepner, Hughesville, vs. W-2, Ryan Eck, Loyalsock; S-2, Ryan Kogut, Mount Carmel, vs. N-3, Brian Flick, Sayre; N-1, Corey Raupers, Athens, bye.
 
171: N-1, Stephen Laudermilch, Northeast Bradford, bye; E-3, Adam Ritinski, Selinsgrove, vs. S-2, Dustin Trego, West Snyder; E-2, Mark Wilde, Benton, vs. S-3, Jeff Paige, Mifflinburg; W-1, Blaine Cohick, Loyalsock, bye; S-1, Eric Lapotsky, Mount Carmel, bye; W-3, Charlie Johnson, Milton, vs. N-2, T.K. Spencer, Towanda; W-2, Luke Ellison, Montoursville, vs. N-3, Jake Tice, Troy; E-1, Rory McCoy, Hughesville, bye.
 
189: E-1, Nate Diehl, Warrior Run, bye; S-3, Jon Radel, Line Mountain, vs. N-2 Dustin Harsch, Wellsboro; W-2, Matt Miller, Montgomery, vs. E-3, Matt Archey, Bloomsburg; S-1, Kerry Kramer, Shamokin, bye; N-1, Rick Ausem, Towanda, bye; N-3, Deryk Davis, Wyalusing, S-2, Sean Griffith, Lewisburg; E-2, Ryan Newhart, Hughesville, vs. W-3, Nathan Chamberlin, Milton; W-1, Ben Hepburn, Loyalsock, bye.
 
215: W-1, John Hartley, Milton, bye; W-3, John Pepper, Canton, vs. N-2, Steve Vischansky, Towanda; E-2, Ryan Gibble, Central Columbia, vs. N-3, Dustin Bishop, Athens; S-1, Ian Adrian, Lewisburg, bye; E-1, Chris Krum, Bloomsburg, bye; S-3, Chris Yucha, Mount Carmel, vs. W-2, Joe Niklaus, South Williamsport; S-2, Joel Hummer, Danville, vs. E-3, Bob Widell, Selinsgrove; N-1, Joe Peterson, Wyalusing, bye.
 
275: N-1, Greg Shantz, Wyalusing, bye; W-3, William Harber, Bucktail, vs. S-2, Greg Gaugler, Middleburg; W-2, Derek Bower, Loyalsock, vs. S-3, Jay Richards, Mifflinburg; E-1, Mark Oberdorf, Warrior Run, bye; S-1, Josh Marks, Southern Columbia, bye; E-3, Nelson Lehman, Selinsgrove, vs. N-2, Mike Chatburn, Towanda; E-2, Steve Brown, Bloomsburg, vs. N-3, Mike Pasko, Troy; W-1, Ryan Taylor, Milton, bye.
 
 


West sectional results At Montoursville

 
Team Standings:
1. Loyalsock (Loy) 181.5,
2. Milton (Mil) 159.5,
3. South Williamsport (SW) 130,
4. Montgomery (Mtg) 91,
5. Canton (Can) 75,
6. Montoursville (Mtv) 69,
7. Liberty (Lib) 49,
8. Bucktail (Buc) 31.
 
FINALS (Both wrestlers advance to District 4 Class AA tournament)
103: Rick Tedesco, Loy, dec. Patrick Sparks, Mtg, 2-1.
112: Brandon Tedesco, Loy, dec. Kyle Mowrey, 6-3.
119: Matt Swallow, Mil, dec. Joel Agnoni, Lib, 4-1.
125: Bryan Tedseco, Loy, dec. Matt Rockwell, Can, 10-3.
130: Robert Cross, Mil, maj. dec. Joel Bennett, SW, 10-1.
135: Jaryd Steinbacher, Mtg, dec. Nate Snyder, Mil, 11-6.
140: Isaiah Britton, Loy, pinned Jason Jackson, Lib, 1:18.
145: Aaron Sandel, Mil, dec. Zack Thomas, Loy, 9-4.
152: Jordan Stiner, Can, dec. Clint Gardner, Mtv, 5-2.
160: Sean Gephart, SW, pinned Ryan Eck, Loy, 3:29.
171: Blaine Cohick, Loy, pinned Luke Ellison, Mtv, 8-2.
189: Ben Hepburn, Loy, dec. Matt Miller, Mtg, 5-1.
215: John Hartley, Mil, pinned Joe Niklaus, SW, 1:41.
275: Ryan Taylor, Mil, dec. Derek Bower, Loy, 4-2.
 
CONSOLATION FINALS (Winner advances to District 4 Class AA tournament)
103: Eric Caschera, SW, dec. Cody Groover, Lib, 4-2.
112: Derek Waughen, Mil, tech. fall Zach Breen, Mtv, 19-1, (3:53)
119: Brian Gerber, SW, maj. dec. Steve Ulmer, Loy, 11-0.
125: Kevin Mowrey, Mtg, tech. fall Tyler Rule, Mil, 15-0, (4:20).
130: Craig Baker, Mtv, dec. Ed Garverick, Lib, 5-3 (OT).
135: Matt Gephart, SW, pinned Lucas Agnoni, Lib, 1:50.
140: Blake Musheno, SW, dec. Nick Laubacher, Mtv, 2-1.
145: Jason Bellows, Can, dec. Darryll Bartlett, Mtg, 7-1.
152: Tom Noviello, SW, dec. Justin Hepburn, Loy, 8-2.
160: James Poleto, Buc, maj. dec. Deven Martin, Can, 12-3.
171: Charlie Johnson, Mil, pinned Zach Martin, Can, 4:55.
189: Nate Chamberlin, Mil, dec. Tyler Spooner, SW, 6-3.
215: John Pepper, Can, dec. Antonio Poleto, Buc, 6-2.
275: Will Harber, Buc, dec. Ryan McGowan, SW, 8 2.
 
SEMIFINALS
103: Patrick Sparks, Mtg, maj. dec. Nate Ward, Can, 12-2;
Rick Tedesco, Loy, pinned Eric Caschera, SW, 5:00.
112: Kyle Mowrey, Mtg, tech. fall Zach Breen, Mtv, 15-0, 3:03;
Brandon Tedesco, Loy, tech. fall Derek Waughen, Mil, 19-0, 5:05.
119: Matt Swallow, Mil, maj. dec. Brian Gerber, SW, 16-4;
Joel Agnoni, Lib, pinned Steve Ulmer, Loy, 1:38.
125: Bryan Tedesco, Loy, tech. fall Tyler Rule, Mil, 15-0, 2:20;
Matt Rockwell, Can, dec. Kevin Mowrey, Mtg, 7 4.
130: Robert Cross, Mil, maj. dec. Craig Baker, Mtv, 14-3;
Joel Bennett, SW, dec. Ed Garverick, Lib, 2-1.
135: Jaryd Steinbacher, Mtg, pinned Lucas Agnoni, Lib, 1:51;
Nate Snyder, Mil, dec. Matt Gephart, SW, 7-3.
140: Isaiah Britton, Loy, tech. fall Nick Laubacher, Mtv, 16-1, 2:00;
Jason Jackson, Lib, dec. Blake Musheno, SW, 5-1.
145: Aaron Sandel, Mil, maj. dec. Jason Bellows, Can, 14-5;
Zack Thomas, Loy, dec. Darryll Bartlett, Mtg, 7-0.
152: Jordan Stiner, Can, maj. dec. Justin Hepburn, Loy, 17-3;
Clint Gardner, Mtv, pinned Tom Noviello, SW, 2:46.
160: Sean Gephart, SW, pinned Deven Martin, Can, 3:33;
Ryan Eck, Loy, dec. James Poleto, Buc, 4-3.
171: Blaine Cohick, Loy, dec. Charlie Johnson, Mil, 7-5;
Luke Eillison, Mtv, pinned Zach Martin, Can, 3:45.
189: Matt Miller, Mtg, dec. Tyler Spooner, SW, 3-0;
Ben Hepburn, Loy, maj. dec. Nate Chamberlin, Mil, 12-1.
215: John Hartley, Mil, pinned John Pepper, Can, 1:07;
Joe Niklaus, SW, pinned Jake Shoup, Mtv, 3:27.
275: Ryan Taylor, Mil, dec. Ryan McGowan, SW, 5-1;
Derek Bower, Loy, pinned Will Harber, Buc, 2:59.

Quarterfinals
103: Patrick Sparks, bye;
Nate Ward, Can, dec. Cody Groover, 11-6;
Eric Caschera, SW, tech. fall Josh Barnes, Buc, 16-0, 3:49;
Rick Tedesco, Loy, pinned Chris Staggart, Mil, :52.
112: Kyle Mowrey, Mtg, bye;
Zach Breen, Mtv, pinned Charles Riley, Lib, 1:54;
Derek Waughen, Mil, pinned Curtis Scott, :33;
Brandon Tedesco, Loy, bye.
119: Matt Swallow, Mil, bye;
Brian Gerber, SW, maj. dec. Tyler Ward, Mtg, 14-0;
Steve Ulmer, Loy, bye;
Joel Agnoni, Lib, bye.
125: Bryan Tedesco, Loy, bye;
Tyler Rule, Mil, pinned Ryan Chilson, Lib, 2:51;
Kevin Mowrey, Mtg. pinned Zach Woomer, Buc, :49;
Matt Rockwell, Can, bye.
130: Robert Cross, Mil, bye;
Craig Baker, Mtv, dec. Andrew Ross, Buc, 9-3;
Ed Garverick, Lib, bye;
Joel Bennett, SW, bye.
135: Jaryd Steinbacher, Mtg, bye;
Lucas Agnoni, Lib, dec. Roger Kshir, Buc, 7-3;
Nate Snyder, Mil, bye;
Matt Gephart, SW, bye.
140: Isaiah Britton, Loy, pinned Bucky Rump, Mtg, :53;
Nick Laubacher, Mtv, pinned James Churchill, Buc, 3:10;
Blake Musheno, SW, pinned Jarvis Segur, Can, 3:29;
Jason Jackson, Lib, pinned Trent Beaver, Mil, 3:54.
145: Aaron Sandel, Mil, bye;
Jason Bellows, Can, maj. dec. Jake Follmer, 9-0;
Darryll Bartlett, Mtg, dec. Branch Holt, Mtv, 8-4;
Zack Thomas, Loy, bye.
152: Jordan Stiner, Can, bye;
Justin Hepburn, Loy, maj. dec. Bryce Polaskey, Buc, 10-2;
Tom Noviello, SW, tech. fall Josh Dershem, Mil, 22-6, 4:33;
Clint Gardner, Mtv, bye.
160: Sean Gephart, SW, bye;
Deven Martin, Can, dec. Brian Johnson, Mtv, 8-4;
Ryan Eck, Loy, dec. Justin Fulkerson, Lib, 6-2;
James Poleto, Buc, pinned Ben Wiest, 3:08.
171: Blaine Cohick, Loy, bye;
Charlie Johnson, Mil, bye;
Zach Martin, bye;
Luke Ellison, Mtv, bye.
189: Matt Miller, Mtg, pinned Jesse Shields, Buc, 1:02;
Tyler Spooner, SW, dec. Ian Horton, Mtv, 4-2;
Nate Chamberlin, Mil, maj. dec. Jake Meeker, Lib, 12-3;
Ben Hepburn, Loy, pinned Quay Ward, Can, :38.
215: John Hartley, Mil, bye;
John Pepper, Can, dec. Antonio Poleto, 7-3;
Jake Shoup, Mtv, pinned Dustin Dobson, Lib, 3:10;
Joe Niklaus, SW, pinned Ryan Bartlett, Mtg, 1:50.
275: Ryan Taylor, Mil, bye;
Ryan McGowan, SW, dec. Mark Bowne, 8-2;
Derek Bower, Loy, pinned Ron Bardon, Can, 2:52.
 
FIRST ROUND CONSOLATIONS
103: Chris Staggart, Mil, tech. fall James Barnes, Buc, 17-2, 4:36.
140: Jarvis Segur, Can, dec. Trent Beaver, Mil, 5-1;
James Churchill, Buc, dec. Bucky Rump, Mtg, 9-2.
160: Ben Wiest, Mil, pinned Justin Fulkerson, Lib, 5:18.
189: Ian Horton, Mtv, pinned Jesse Shields, Buc, 3:05;
Jake Meeker, Lib, pinned Quay Ward, Can, 2:15.
215: Dustin Dobson, Lib, pinned Ryan Bartlett, Mtg, 2:58.
 
SECOND ROUND CONSOLATIONS
103: Eric Caschera, SW, maj. dec. Cody Groover, Lib, 12-0;
Nate Ward, Can, pinned Chris Staggart, Mil, 0:48.
112: Derek Waughen, Mil, tech. fall Charles Riley, Lib, 17-1, 3:26;
Zach Breen, Mtv, pinned Curtis Scott, Can, 0:12.
119: Steve Ulmer, Loy, dec. Tyler Ward, Mtg, 2-1;
Brian Gerber, SW, bye.
125: Kevin Mowrey, Mtg, pinned Ryan Chilson, Lib,0:45;
Tyler Rule, Mil, pinned Zach Woomer, Buc, 2:06.
130: Ed Garverick, Lib, dec. Andrew Ross, Buc, 5-2;
Craig Baker, Mtv, bye.
135: Matt Gephart, SW, pinned Roger Kshir, Buc, 1:41.
140: Blake Musheno, SW, dec. James Churchill, Buc, 14-7;
Nick Laubacher, Mtv, pinned Jarvis Segur, Can, 1:26.
145: Darryll Bartlett, Mtg, pinned Jake Follmer, 2:14;
Jason Bellows, Can, dec. Branch Holt, Mtv, 6-1.
152: Tom Noviello, SW, dec. Bryce Paloskey, Buc, 7 4;
Justin Hepburn, Loy, maj. dec. Josh Dershem, Mil, 13-1.
160: James Poleto, Buc, maj. dec. Brian Johnson, Mtv, 16-4;
Deven Martin, Can, pinned Ben Wiest, 0:15.
171: Zach Martin, Can, bye;
Charlie Johnson, Mil, bye.
189: Nate Chamberlin, Mil, dec. Ian Horton, Mtv, 3-0;
Tyler Spooner, SW, dec. Jake Meeker, Lib, 7-2.
215: Antonio Poleto, Buc, pinned Jake Shoup, Mtv, 4:56;
John Pepper, Can, pinned Dustin Dobson, Lib, 4:53.
275: Will Harber, Buc, dec. Mark Bowne, Lib, 6-4;
Ryan McGowan, SW, forfeit.

NORTH SECTION TOURNAMENT
AT SAYRE HIGH SCHOOL
Team Standing and key:
  1. Wyalusing (WY) 208,
  2. Towanda (TO) 156.5,
  3. Athens (AT) 136,
  4. Williamson (WI) 110,
  5. Northeast Bradford (NEB) 87.5,
  6. Sayre (SA) 72.5,
  7. Troy (TR) 57,
  8. Mansfield (MA) 46.5,
  9. Wellsboro (WE) 16.5.
 
FINALS
103: Chris Tewksbury, WY, by forfeit over Patrick Vanderpool, TO.
112: Matt Lee, WY, maj. dec. Zack Gardner, WI. 10-0.
119: Matt Fisk, WY, pinned Tyler Leljedal, TO, 0:40.
125: Barry Thrush, AT maj. dec. Clay Tewksbury, WY, 12-5.
130: Ben Bolt, WI dec. Mark Armstrong, WY, 15-14.
135: Donnie Barrett, SA, dec. Josh Knecht, AT, 7-0.
140: Trevor Bennett, AT, pinned John Applebee, TO, 3:38.
145: Kyle Jayne, WY, dec. Justin Gowan, AT, 7-3.
152: Jeremiah Serfas, AT, pinned Nick Kellogg, WY, 0:39.
160: Cory Raupers, AT, dec. Jason Crawford, WY, 4-2.
171: Stephen Laudermilch, NEB, maj. dec. T.K. Spencer, TO, 12-2.
189: Rick Ausem, TO, dec. Dustin Harsch, WE.
215: Joe Peterson, WY, pinned Steve Vischansky, TO, 5:00.
275: Greg Schantz, WY, dec. Mike Chatburn, TO, 3-1.
 
CONSOLATION FINALS
103: Isaac Stoll, NEB, pinned Galen Briggs, SA, 1:21.
112: James Yskamp, MA, dec. Justin Cora, TR, 3-1.
119: Kenny Windows, WI, pinned Charlie Allen, TR, 2:56.
125: Matt Bolt, WI, pinned Jason Gallagher, TO, 1:51.
130: Sean Close, NEB, by forfeit.
135: Mike Maurer, TO, dec. Devon Weed, TO, 12-4.
140: Glenn Jarvis, SA, dec. Adam Breon, MA, 18-11.
145: Bryan Roof, NEB, maj. dec. Jordenn Adams, WI, 17-9.
152: Andy Potocek, NEB, pinned Kyle Hughes, WI, 0:56.
160: Brian Flick, SA, pinned Curt Cole, TO, 4:23.
171: Jake Tice, TR, dec. Chris Seeley, MA, 2-1.
189: Deryk Davis, WY, pinned Brad Robbins, MA, 2:43.
215: Dustin Bishop, AT, pinned Aaron Moore, WI, 4:21.
275: Mike Pasko, TR, pinned Kyle Ranck, WI, 2:28.

East sectional
 
HUGHESVILLE &emdash; Steve Anceravage moved atop District 4's all-time wins list, teammate Jeff Schell joined him in the 150-win club and Bloomsburg crowned six champions to win the East Sectional Tournament on Saturday.
 
Schell won his fourth sectional title to join another elite club, and Anceravage won his third. Drew DiPasquale won his third sectional title in as many tries; Zach Schnee won his second; and Joey Anceravage and Chris Krum each won their first titles for the Panthers.
 
Warrior Run followed Bloomsburg in the team standings and crowned three first-time champions in seniors Nate Diehl, Drew Pulsifer and Mark Oberdorf.
 
Central Columbia crowned a pair of freshman champions: Mike Powlus and Nate Johnson.
 
State dual-meet champion Bloomsburg advanced 11 wrestlers to the District 4 Tournament while Warrior Run advanced eight, Central six, Benton three and Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech one.
 
"Our goal is to advance every week. If you don't take first, you take second or third and keep going," Bloomsburg coach Marc Freeman said.
 
Steve Anceravage moved past Danville legend Jim Martin into first place on the career wins list in District 4 with a win by fall in the 152-pound final. It was his 157th career victory, eclipsing the 156 that Martin, a three-time PIAA champion, had in his career in the early 80s.
 
"District 4 has always been known for some of the top wrestlers to come out of the state, and just to be mentioned with some of those guys is an honor," Steve Anceravage said. "To actually have the all-time wins lead is something I'm really proud of and it's something I looked forward to (Saturday)."
 
Schell capped an unbeaten career in the sectional tournament with a win by fall in the 119-pound final. He became just the 17th wrestler in state history with 150 career wins and, by joining Anceravage in the club, gave the Panthers the first-ever pair of teammates to eclipse the mark.
 
"It's a pretty amazing to reach 150 wins," Freeman said. "And four sectional titles ... you have to think of some of the names that came out of this sectional &emdash; it is an accomplishment to win this tournament. You look at some of kids on our team that are not four-time champs and it kind of puts it in perspective."
 
DiPasquale won a sectional title as a freshman, but sat out the postseason his sophomore year. He returned last year to claim another title and finished off a perfect run through three years of sectional tournaments with a win by fall at 145 pounds.
 
Schnee won his second straight sectional title by winning by technical fall at 135 pounds.
 
The titles from Joey Anceravage (112) and Krum (215) helped Bloomsburg tie the sectional record with six champions. The Panthers also had six champions last year.
 
"We had nine kids in the finals and we were hoping to have nine champs," Steve Anceravage said. "We've tied the sectional record twice now; we just didn't quite get the last one in there."
 
Diehl won his first sectional title with a fall in the second period at 189 pounds. Pulsifer scored four points late in a 6-1 decision at 160 pounds, and Oberdorf fought from 7-1 down in the third to win by fall at 275 pounds.
 
"They pulled through. I'm really pleased with the way they wrestled," Warrior Run coach Wayne Smythe said. "Eight are going on and that's a good thing. It's not easy to get eight out of a tournament like this where you have the Pennsylvania state championship team in it."
 
Central had five tops seeds and all advanced to the finals, but only Powlus and Johnson managed to win championship bouts.
 
"I didn't expect it, but it's a nice thing to have two freshmen win it," Johnson said. "It's been my goal since the first match of the season &emdash; I wanted to win this. My brother (Jeremiah) won it as a freshman and I wanted to match that.
 
"And as a team this may be the most we've ever advanced to districts. I think the most before was five, and we have six going."
 
Bloomsburg's other place-winners were Fred Schrader (third at 103), Ricky Donald (second at 130), Tom Coombe (second at 140), Matt Archey (third at 189) and Steve Brown (second at 275).
 
Also advancing for Warrior Run was Jason Guffey (second at 103), Eric Solomon (second at 119), Mike Pennycoff (second at 135), Adam Michael (third at 145) and Dan Marr (second at 152).
 
Taylor Cummings (second at 112), Jeremiah Johnson (third at 152), Brandon Gibble (second at 160) and Ryan Gibble (second at 215) were Central's other wrestlers that advanced.
 
Benton's Darren Verosky (third at 125), Rich Clocker (third at 130) and Mark Wilde (second at 171), and Vo-Tech's Mike Deittrick (third at 135) also advanced.
 
The District 4 Tournament is Friday and Saturday at Williamsport High School.


Southern Section
 
COAL TWP. &emdash; A sectional tournament is a qualifier tournament and that's how Danville treated the District 4 Class AA Southern Section on Saturday at Shamokin H.S.
 
The Ironmen, with a pair of champions, qualified eight wrestlers for the District 4 tournament at Williamsport High but couldn't catch Mifflinburg for the team title.
 
Mifflinburg, the District 4 team tournament runner-up, stormed through to the team championship with 198 points. The Wildcats entered 11 wrestlers and qualified all for the district tournament.
 
The Wildcats had four champions of seven finalists. Danville was second with 162.5 points and will send eight to Williamsport. Lewisburg finished third with 122 points, edging Shamokin which had 118.
 
Danville got titles from 130-pounder Erik Smith and 135-pounder Jason Craig. Previously unbeaten Brandon Earlston was pinned by state place-winner Christian Snook of Middleburg in their final at 140 pounds.
 
The other Danville finalist, Joel Hummer, lost at 215 pounds.
 
"We didn't come here with the idea of winning the title," Smith said. "We just wanted to get as many people through as we could."
 
Smith, now 33-2, dominated in his 7-0 win over Shamokin's Andrew Derr. After a scoreless first period, Smith took the defensive position and reversed Derr and then scored three back points. He tacked on a reversal in the third for the final margin.
 
Smith said he was a little hesitant to go under Derr. "I heard he was good on top. But I feel pretty comfortable anywhere. That's because of my experience."
 
Earlston, who came into the match 34-0, fell behind 4-0 after Snook took him to his back in the first period. Each picked up two points in the second, Earlston on two escapes and Snook on a takedown. In the third, Snook escaped and took Earlston to his back for the fall.
 
Craig made a first-period takedown stand up against Mifflinburg's Scott Stahl in a 2-1 win. Craig got the takedown in the first and rode out the period. Stahl rode Craig in the second. Stahl got an escape with 1 minute, 17 seconds left but could not convert two deep third-period takedown attempts.
 
Danville coach Ron Kanaskie agreed with Smith on the Ironmen's weekend goals.
 
"We were focusing ourselves on getting as many as we could out of here," he said. "We got eight and I'm very happy with that. Our kids wrestled with a good level of intensity. This is a tough tournament."
 
Shamokin went 1-for-5 in the finals with 189-pounder Kerry Kramer the lone winner. He beat Lewisburg's Sean Griffith.
 
Mount Carmel's lone winner was junior Eric Lapotsky, now 28-0, after tech-falling West Snyder's Dustin Trego 19-2 in the finals.
 
Southern Columbia freshman Josh Marks took the title at 275, topping Middleburg's Greg Gaugler 1-0 in the finals.
 
In addition to its finalists, Danville will send four other wrestlers, all third-placer finishers. They are Darrell Alexander (112 pounds), Kyle Stump (119), Mike Hunter (145) and Adam Siats (152).
 
Shamokin 145-pounder Matt Kline was a the center of the most controversial match of the night.
 
Kline led Mifflinburg's Frank Peachey 5-0 in the finals but Peachey reversed and scored two near-fall points. Kline had an illegal hold on Peachey in the flurry and the Mifflinburg wrestler was awarded a penalty point and because the infraction occurred in a pinning combination, Peachey was awarded another point to go ahead 6-5. Eventually, Peachey pinned Derr in 5:19.
 
Two top seeds in the tourney, Danville's Kyle Alexander at 160 and Shamokin's Joe Wisgo at 215 did not advance to districts.
 
Alexander was pinned in a first-round match and later lost. Wisgo, a defending sectional champion, fell 11-9 to Hummer and then lost to Mount Carmel's Chris Yucha in the consolation finals.
 
The top three in each weight class advance to the district tournament next Friday and Saturday.