Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

home

 

2004 PIAA Class AAA Northeast Regional Wrestling Tournament


SEEDS

2004 Class AAA Northeast Regional

The quarterfinals & consolations begin on Friday night
With semifinals and finals on Saturday.
The top four place finishers from last weekend's District 2 championships advanced to the regionals.
The top three from each weight at regionals advance to the state tournament in Hershey.
Quarterfinal pairings:
 
103 Pounds
11-1 Andrew Fleger, Nazareth - BYE
11-5 Matt Bogusz , Parkland VS 2-3 Chad Windwich, Abington Heights
4-2 Lucas Selleck, Shikellamy VS 11-4 Tim Dogmantis, Northampton
2-2 Sean Mulligan, Honesdale - BYE
 
4-1 Ned Lorson, Williamsport - BYE
2-4 Lee Havrilak, Coughlin VS 11-2 Ray Ward, Stroudsburg
11-3 Chris Corona, Easton VS 11-6 Mike Canavan, Freedom
2-1 Tyler Peary, Berwick - BYE

112 Pounds
11-1 Steve Mytych, Northampton - BYE
11-5 Willy Horwath, Liberty VS 2-3 Roland Singletary, Berwick
4-2 Curt Herman, Jersey Shore VS 11-4 Jeremy Cresswell, Blue Mountain
2-2 Jake Winowich, Abington Heights - BYE
 
4-1 Rocky Felmy, Shikellamy - BYE
2-4 Matt Sheerin, West Scranton VS 11-2 Tim Darling, Nazareth
11-3 Josh Oliver, Easton VS 11-6 Kyle John, Southern Lehigh
2-1 Justin Accordino, Coughlin - BYE

119 Pounds
11-1 Mike Pena, Liberty - BYE
11-5 Marcus Wilson, Northampton VS 2-3 Cory Youtz, Abington Heights
4-2 Denny Wertz, Shikellamy VS 11-4 Seth Ciasulli, Easton
2-2 Justin Kay, Hazleton - BYE
 
4-1 Jim Connolly, Williamsport - BYE
2-4 Adam Alley, Berwick VS 11-2 Sean Carr, Whitehall
11-3 Kevin Vinh, Nazareth VS 11-6 Nate Hibay, Southern Lehigh
2-1 Joe Kemmerer, Crestwood - BYE

125 Pounds
11-1 Ricci Bass, Liberty - BYE
11-5 Phil Santee, Nazareth VS 2-3 Jesse Day, Delaware Valley
4-2 Garrett Boyer, Selinsgrove VS 11-4 Sean Farley, Pleasant Valley
2-2 Pat Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West - BYE
 
4-1 Jeremy Daugherty, Jersey Shore - BYE
2-4 Chris Kobrynich, West Scranton VS 11-2 Alex Krom, Easton
11-3 Billy Stenack, Northampton VS 11-6 Eric Schanz, Emmaus
2-1 John Hettes, Dallas - BYE

130 Pounds
2-1 Dave Morgan, West Scranton - BYE
11-3 Brian Ellis, Liberty VS 11-6 Killian Smith, Pocono Mountain East
11-2 Justin Cohen, Nazareth VS 2-4 Brett Kittrick, Coughlin
4-2 Ryan Ferguson, Selinsgrove - BYE
 
11-1 Dave Gilio, Northampton - BYE
11-5 Andrew Goldstein, Easton VS 2-2 Adam Penberthy, Delaware Valley
2-3 Scott Gaetano, Crestwood VS 11-4 Evan Pritchard, Pleasant Valley
4-1 Tony Monroig, Shikellamy - BYE

135 Pounds
11-1 John Paukovits, Northampton - BYE
11-5 George Lobb, Bangor VS 2-3 Ken Spangenberg, Abington Heights
4-2 Clint Wagner, Williamsport VS 11-4 Dan Kelly, Liberty
2-2 Kyle Emerick, Pittston - BYE
 
4-1 Tyler Hassinger, Shikellamy - BYE
2-4 John Jachim, Crestwood VS 11-2 Tim McGoldrick, Pleasant Valley
11-3 Joe Caramanica, Nazareth VS 11-6 Braylin Williams, Easton
2-1 Anthony Bujno, Berwick - BYE

140 Pounds
11-1 Jay Morrison, Whitehall - BYE
2-3 John Evans, Abington Heights VS 11-5 Kyle Crouthamel, Freedom
2-2 Chris Sullivan, Delaware Valley VS 11-4 Andrew Dally, Liberty
4-2 Dave Fatool, Shikellamy - BYE
 
2-1 Phil Dunn, Pittston - BYE
11-5 Shawn Stoddard, Southern Lehigh VS 11-2 Mike Parisi, Northampton
11-3 Bryan Farley, Pleasant Valley VS 2-4 Tom Lepore, Coughlin
4-1 Jake Overdorf, Williamsport - BYE

145 Pounds
11-1 Joey Ecklof, Northampton - BYE
11-5 Thad Frick, Nazareth VS 2-3 Pat Diskin, Abington Heights
4-2 Brandon Geiswhite, Shikellamy VS 11-4 Mazen Kholi, Parkland
2-2 Jake Mattioli, Tunkhannock - BYE
 
4-1 Jeremy Brooks, Jersey Shore - BYE
2-4 Dan Kennedy, Delaware Valley VS 11-2 Dan Horwath, Liberty
11-3 Rich Houghtaling, East Stroudsburg South VS 11-6 Jordan Nettuno, Easton
2-1 Steve Barber, Pittston - BYE

152 Pounds
11-1 Mike Rogers - BYE
11-5 Scott Edwards, Liberty VS 2-3 Andrew Franko, Tunkhannock
4-2 Jarred Dincher, Jersey Shore VS 11-4 Eric Bauder, Emmaus
2-2 Dave Schmoyer, Honesdale - BYE
 
4-1 Justin Blessing, Shikellamy - BYE
2-4 Zack Serene, Abington Heights VS 11-2 AJ Papa, Parkland
11-3 James Sciascia, Bangor VS 11-6 Mike Wolfer, Northampton
2-1 Bob Barasse, West Scranton - BYE

160 Pounds
11-1 Sean Richmond - BYE
2-3 Dave Sullivan, Delaware Valley VS 11-5 Bobby Kays, Stroudsburg
2-2 Ryan Mardon, Berwick VS 11-4 Justin Kulp, Southern Lehigh
4-2 Cory Wertz, Shikellamy - BYE
 
2-1 Dave Woodall, Pittston - BYE
11-6 Shane Rokosky, Pottsville VS 11-2 Billy Haydt, Northampton
11-3 Matt Janisch, Nazareth VS 2-4 Kyle Oliver, Honesdale
4-1 Sam Eck, Jersey Shore - BYE

171 Pounds
11-1 Nick Guida, Parkland - BYE
2-3 Andy Depew, Pittston VS 11-5 Joe Peteroy, East Stroudsburg North
2-2 Alex Giblin, Abington Heights VS 11-4 Doug Bernaski, Nazareth
4-2 Ryan Gordner, Jersey Shore - BYE
 
2-1 Frankie Colletta, Delaware Valley - BYE
11-6 Kyle Dailey, Easton VS 11-2 Scott Hunter, Easton
11-3 Jed Henry, Stroudsburg VS 2-4 Randy Bookwalter, Wyoming Valley West
4-1 Cosie Spigelmeyer, Shikellamy - BYE

189 Pounds
11-1 Josh Haines, Northampton - BYE
11-5 Dylan Doran, Stroudsburg VS 2-3 Devin Thyberg, Scranton
4-2 Troy McCabe, Jersey Shore VS 11-4 Mike Lovett, Freedom
2-2 Dave Dozack, West Scranton - BYE
 
4-1 Mike Lengel, Selinsgrove - BYE
2-4 Shawn Maczuga, Berwick VS 11-2 Pete Grodziak, Parkland
11-3 Zach Pizzaro, Easton VS 11-6 Chris Swan, Pleasant Valley
2-1 Josh Arnone, Honesdale - BYE

215 Pounds
11-1 Jon Oplinger, Northampton - BYE
11-5 Kevan Smaracko, Pocono Mountain East VS 2-3 Sean Barasse, West Scranton
4-2 Josh Shaffer, Jersey Shore VS 11-4 Pete Helmick, East Stroudsburg South
2-2 Victor Cruz, Coughlin - BYE
 
4-1 Dustin Johnson, Shikellamy - BYE
2-4 Eric VanNess, Wallenpaupack VS 11-2 Marcus Millen, Easton
11-3 Adam Atiyeh, Parkland VS 11-6 Robbie Kehm, Emmaus
2-1 John Laboranti, Pittston  - BYE

275 Pounds
11-1 Jason Groller, Easton - BYE
2-3 Jeff Shrive, West Scranton VS 11-5 Jeremiah Gaffney, Blue Mountain
2-2 Devin Hudachek, Abington Heights VS 11-4 Devin Derrico, Liberty
4-2 Justin Wertz, Shikellamy - BYE
 
2-1 Trevin Cowman, Wyoming Valley West - BYE
11-6 John Fitzmaurice, East Stroudsburg South VS 11-2 Bryan Reiss, Emmaus
11-3 Matt Snyder, Northampton VS 2-4 Pete Clifford, Honesdale
4-1 Dan Schoonover, Jersey Shore - BYE