Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

home

December 29/30, 2003

Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament

Teams-Key- Coughlin (COU), Delaware Valley (DV), Elk Lake (EL), GAR (GAR), Honesdale (HON), Lackawanna Trail (LT), Lake-Lehman (LL), Meyers (MEY), Montrose (MON), Mountain View (MV), Nanticoke Area (NA), Perkiomen Valley (PV), Pittston Area (PA), Pocono Mountain East (PME), Pocono Mountain West (PMW), Towanda (TOW), Scranton Prep (SP), Tunkhannock (TUN), Valley View (VV), West Scranton (WS), Western Wayne (WW) and Wyalusing (WYA).

103 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
no bouts

Championship Round 2
Chris Tewksbury (WYA) bye,
Joe Palmitessa (WS) pinned John Brooks (EL) 1:18,
Jeff Oleniacz (MON) pinned Nate Jimmerson (NAN) 1:12,
Lee Havrilak (COU) pinned Art Spencer (LL) 0:52,
Jeremy Watson (HON) pinned Tammy Misiewicz (VV) 0:46,
Mark Frank (MEY) dec. Pete Hooker (GAR) 9-4,
Gino Ardo (PA) pinned James Luthcke (PMW) 0:52,
Patrick Vanderpool (TOW) bye

Championship Quarterfinal Round
Chris Tewksbury (Wy) maj dec Joe Palmtessa (WS), 11-2.
Jeff Oleniacz (Mont) dec. Lee Havrilak (Cou) 8-3.
Jeremy Watson (Hon) pinned Mark Frank (Mey) 0:58.
Patrick Vanderpool (Tow) dec. Gino Ardo (PA), 6-1.

Championship Simifinal Round
Chris Tewksbury (WYA) pinned Jeff Oleniacz (MON) 5:30;
Patrick Vanderpool (TOW) dec. Jeremy Watson (HON) 7-0

First Round Consolations
John Brooks (EL), bye
Nate Jimmerson (NAN) pinned Art Spencer (LL) 2:47,
Pete Hooker GAR pinned Tammy Misiewicz (VV), 2:43
James Luthcke (PMW), bye

Second Round Consolations
Gino Ardo (PA) pinned John Brooks (EL), 4:35.
Mark Frank (Mey) pinned Nate Jimerson (NA), 0:25.
Lee Havrilak (Cou) dec, Pete Hooper (GAR), 5-2.
Joe Palmtessa (WS) pinned James Lufoake (PMW), 2:43

Third Round Consolations
Mark Frank (MEY) pinned Gino Ardo (PA) 2:42;
Joe Palmitessa (WS) dec. Lee Havrilak (COU) 15-11

Simifinal Round Consolations
Jeff Oleniacz (MON) dec. Mark Frank (MEY) 11-5;
Joe Palmitessa (WS) pinned Jeremy Watson (HON) 1:49

1st Place - Chris Tewksbury (WY) dec. Patrick Vanderpool (TOW), 4-0.

3rd Place - Joe Palmitessa (WS) fall Jeff Oleniacz (MON), 3:33.

5th Place - Jeremy Watson (HON) pinned Mark Frank (MEY) 3:49

7th Place - Lee Havrilak (COU) dec. Gino Ardo (PA) 4-3

 

112 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
no bouts

Championship Round 2
Matt Lee (WYA) bye,
Josh Levy (PA) pinned Steve Tredinnick (MEY) 1:32,
Juwan Buchanan (PMW) dec. Justin Sluyter (TOW) 11-9,
Hank Conklin (DV) pinned Rashon Evans (GAR) 3:01,
Justin Accordino (COU) pinned Mason Palmtier (EL) 0:44,
Mulligan (HON) pinned Justin Hantz (PME) 2:59,
Brett Tinna (TUN) tech. fall Tim Ford (LL) 3:37,
Chad Coffey (PV) bye

Championship Quarterfinal Round
Matt Lee (Wy) pinned Josh Levy (PA), 4:44.
Hank Conklin (DV) pinned Juwan Bughanan (PMW), 5:54.
Justin Accordino (Cou) maj dec Sean Mulligan (Hon) 14-1.
Chad Coffey (PV) pinned Brett Tinna (Tunk), 2:39.

Championship Simifinal Round
Matt Lee (WYA) maj. dec. Hank Conklin (DV) 9-1;
Justin Accordino (COU) pinned Chad Coffey (PV) 0:52

First Round Consolations
Steve Tredinnick (MEY), bye
Justin Sluyter (TOW) dec. Rashon Evans (GAR) 11-4,
Mason Palmatier (EL) pinned Justin Hantz (PME) 2:47,
Tim Ford (LL), bye


Second Round Consolations
Brett Tinna (Tunk) pinned Steve Tredinnak (Mey) 0:48.
Sean Mulligan (Hon) pinned Justin Sluyter (Tow) 3:39.
Mason Palmatier (EL) dec. Juwan Buchanon (PMW) 6-5.
Josh Levy (PA) maj dec Tim Ford (LL) 12-4.

Third Round Consolations
Sean Mulligan (HON) pinned Brett Tinna (TUN) 2:26;
Josh Levy (COU) over Mason Palmatier (EL)

Simifinal Round Consolations
Hank Conklin (DV) dec. Sean Mulligan (HON) 2-1;
Chad Coffey (PV) pinned Josh Levy (PA) 2:39

1st Place - Justin Accordino (COU) by forfeit Matt Lee (WY).

3rd Place - Chad Coffey (PV) fall Hank Conklin (DV), 4:12.

5th Place - Sean Mulligan (HON) maj. dec. Josh Levy (PA) 9-0

7th Place - Brett Tinna (TUN) pinned Mason Palmatier (EL) 1:10


 

119 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
no bouts

Championship Round 2
Matt Fisk (WYA) bye,
Jim Histed (WW) pinned Mike McLane (SP) 2:46,
Jesse Freda (HON) pinned Jared Kopetchne (LL) 0:55,
Chad Johnson (LT) maj. dec. Joe Baronoski (MEY) 14-0,
Jeff Snyder (MON) bye,
Pat Burd (DV) pinned Rudy Sagnelli (PMW) 3:55,
Matt Sheerin (WS) pinned Jeremy Murray (TUN) 1:24,
Tyler Leljedal (TOW) bye

Championship Quarterfinal Round
Matt Fisk (Wy) pinned Jim Histed (WW), 0:37.
Jesse Freda (Hon) dec., Chad Johnson (LT), 8-3.
Pat Burd (DV) dec. Jeff Snyder (Mont) 4-2.
Tyler Lelledal (Tow) maj. dec. Matt Sherin (WS) 8-0.

Championship Simifinal Round
Matt Fisk (WYA) pinned Jesse Freda (HON) 0:24;
Tyler Leljedal (TOW) pinned Pat Burd (DV) 3:23


First Round Consolations
Mike McLane (SP), bye
Joe Baronoski pinned Jared Kopetchne (LL) 3:46,
Rudy Sagnelli (PMW), bye
Jeremy Murray (TUN), bye


Second Round Consolations
Matt Sherin (WS) pinned Mike McLane (SP) 3:51.
Jeff Snyder (Mont) dec. Joe Baronoski (Mey) 6-2.
Chad Johnson (LT) tech fall Rudy Sagnelli (PMW) 3:59;
Jim Hlated (WW) pinned Jeremy Murray (Tunk), 1:30.

Third Round Consolations
Matt Sheerin (WS) dec. Jeff Snyder (MON) 9-7;
Chad Johnson (LT) maj. dec. Jim Histed (WW) 9-0

Simifinal Round Consolations
Matt Sheerin (WS) dec. Jesse Freda (HON) 5-3;
Pat Burd (DV) dec. Chad Johnson (LT) 9-6

1st Place - Matt Fisk (WY) fall Tyler Leljedal (TOW), 3:21.

3rd Place - Pat Burd (DV) major dec. Matt Sherin (WS), 11-3.

5th Place - Jesse Freda (HON) dec. Chad Johnson (LT) 5-4

7th Place - Jeff Snyder (MON) pinned Jim Histek (WW) 2:25


 125 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
Rich Harvey (EL) pinned Nick Alexander (GAR) 0:55,
Len Hargrave (LT) maj. dec. Kyle Vanzandberger (MON), 18-6


Championship Round 2
Jesse Day (DV) pinned Rich Harvey (EL) 1:00,
Justin Hutson (MEY) maj. dec. Tom Wren (NAN) 13-2,
Chris Kobrynich (WS) pinned Matt Walsh (PA) 3:43,
Carl Drake (PMW) dec. Chris Engle (PV) 4-0,
Jason Gallagher (TOW) pinned Craig Harris (TUN) 0:33,
Dan Lasota (WW) pinned R.J. Cleary (VV) 0:28,
Justin Walsh (COU) pinned Pat Knable (SP) 4:30,
Clay Tewksbury (WYA) pinned Len Hargrave (LT) 0:28

Championship Quarterfinal Round
Jesse Day (DV) dec. Justin Hutson (Mey), 10-5.
Chris Kobrynich (WS) dec. Carl Drake (PMW), 6-0.
Jason Gallagher (Tow) dec. Dan Lasota, (WW) 3-2.
Clay Tewksbury (Wy) maj dec. Justin Walsh (Cou) 10-2

Championship Simifinal Round
Jesse Day (DV) dec. Chris Kobrynich (WS) 5-3;
Clay Tewksbury (WYA) dec. Jason Gallagher (TOW) 2-0


First Round Consolations
Rich Harvey (EL) dec. Tom Wren (NAN) 8-7,
Matt Walsh (PA) dec. Chris Engle (PV) 2-1,
R.J. Cleary (VV) pinned Craig Harris (TUN) 2:00,
Pat Knable (SP) pinned Len Hargrave (LT) 3:53,


Second Round Consolations
Rich Harvey (EL) pinned Justin Walsh (Cou), 2:57.
Dan Lasota (WW) pinned Matt Walsh (PA), 2:58.
Carl Drake (PMW) pinned R.J. Cleary (VV), 1:42.
Justin Hutson (Mey) pinned Pat Knable (SP), 2:10.

Third Round Consolations
Dan Lasota (WW) pinned Rich Harvey (EL) 4:01;
Justin Hutson (MEY) pinned Carl Drake (PMW) 0:49

Simifinal Round Consolations
Chris Kobrynich (WS) dec. Dan Lasota (WW) 8-1;
Justin Hutson (MEY) pinned Jason Gallagher (TOW)1:37

1st Place - Jesse Day (DV) dec. Clay Tewksbury (WY), 8-1.


3rd Place - Justin Hutson (MEY) dec. Chris Kobrynich (WS), 7-3.

5th Place - Jason Gallagher (TOW) dec. Dan Lasota (WW) 5-4

7th Place - Carl Drake (PMW) dec. Rich Harvey (EL) 6-5

 


  130 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
Nick Tomczyk (VV) pinned Zack Pyatt (PME) 1:39,

Championship Round 2
Adam Penburthy (DV) pinned Nick Tomczyk (VV) 0:56,
Derek White (LL) pinned Adam Poodiak (MON) 2:32,
Josh Herzog (WW) pinned Dave Bartuska (PA) 1:28,
Brett Kittrick (COU) pinned Shane Williams (SP) 3:02,
Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Caleb Smith (PV) 2:26,
Trivell Middleton (TOW) dec. Marc Panatieri (TUN) 6-4,
Steve Haas (NAN) dec. Brandon Stemrich (MEY) 3-0,
Mark Armstrong (WYA) pinned Brian Nenetz (GAR) 0:50

Championship Quarterfinal Round
Adam Penberthy (DV) pinned Derek White (LL), 3:03.
Brett Kittrick (Cou), maj. dec. Josh Herzog (WW) 13-1.
Dave Morgan (WS) pinned Trivell Middleton (Tow), 3:44.
Mark Armstrong (Wy), pinned Steve Haas (NA) 1:55.

Championship Simifinal Round
Adam Penberthy (DV) dec. Brett Kittrick (COU) 7-2;
Dave Morgan (WS) dec. Mark Armstrong (WYA) 7-4


First Round Consolations
Adam Poodiak (MON) tech. fall Nick Tomczyk 4:15,
Shane Williams (SP) tech. fall Dave Bartuska (PA) 4:05, 
Marc Panatieri (TUN) dec. Caleb Smith (PV) 5-3,
Brandon Stemrich (MEY) tech. fall Brian Nemetz (GAR) 2:03,


Second Round Consolations
Adam Poodlack (Mont) pinned Steve Haas (NA), 2:09.
Shane Williams (SP) dec. Trivell Middleton (Tow). OT
Josh Herzog (WW) dec. Marc Panitieri (Tunk), 7-2.
Derek White (LL) pinned Brandon Stanrich (Mey), 1:20.

Third Round Consolations
Adam Poodiack (MON) pinned Shane Williams (SP) 2:10;
Derek White (LL) pinned Josh Herzog (WW) 2:00

Simifinal Round Consolations
Brett Kittrick (COU) maj. dec. Adam Poodiack (MON) 14-6;
Mark Armstrong (WYA) dec. Derek White (LL) 11-5

1st Place - Dave Morgan (WS) major dec. Adam Penberthy (DV), 15-7.


3rd Place
-
Mark Armstrong (WY) fall Brett Kittrick (COU), 2:56.

5th Place - Derek White (LL) maj. dec. Adam Poodiack (MON) 9-1

7th Place - Josh Herzog (WW) maj. dec. Shane Williams (SP) 11-2
 
 

  135 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
Bob Wentz (NAN) pinned Zack Nimick (VV), 1:32,
Greg Greenfield (MEY) pinned Jeremy Beitler (PV), 4:44
Wright (DV) dec. Anthony Wren (GAR) 6-4,
Andrew Lewis (WYA) tech. fall Jason Lanunziata, (PA), 4:22,

Championship Round 2
Jeremy Schutz (LL) pinned Bob Wentz (NAN) 1:32,
Joe Sipple (COU) dec. Jose Rivera (WS) 7-0,
Dan Macklewicz (SP) pinned Jesse Motko (PMW) 3:52,
Jake Burgess (TUN) pinned Greg Greenfeild (MEY) 1:15,
Killiam Smith (PME) pinned Wright (DV) 1:03,
Tim Shelton (HON) dec. Dylan Griffiths (EL) 11-6,
Mike Maurer (TOW) pinned Shane Kalpokas (MON) 2:52,
Dan Vogel (WW) maj. dec. Andrew Lewis (WYA) 15-3
 
Championship Quarterfinal Round
Jeremy Schutz (LL) pin Joe Sipple (Cou), 1:14.
Dan Macklewicz (SP) pin Jake Burgess (Tunk), 3:24.
Killiam Smith (PME) by default Tim Shelton (Hon).
Dan Vogel (WW) dec. Mike Maurer (Tow), 6-1.
 
Championship Simifinal Round
Jermey Schutz (LL) pinned Dan Mackiewicz (SP) 0:49;
Dan Vogel (WW) dec. Killiam Smith (PME) 11-4


First Round Consolations
Jose Rivera (WS) pinned Bob Wentz (NAN) 0:16,
Jesse Motko (PMW) dec. Greg Greenfield (MEY) 6-1,
Dylan Griffiths (EL) maj. dec. Wright (DV) 11-2,
Andrew Lewis (WYA) pinned Shane Kalpokas (MON) 4:03,

Second Round Consolations
Mike Maurer (Tow) pinned Jose Rivera (WS), 3:38.
Jesse Motko (PMW) default Tim Shelton (Hon).
Dylan Griffiths (EL) dec. Jake Burgess (Tunk), 1-0.
Andrew Lewis (WA) pinned Joe Sipple (Cou), 0:59

Third Round Consolations
Mike Maurer (TOW) pinned Jesse Motko (PMW) 1:33;
Dylan Griffiths  (EL) dec. Andrew Lewis (WYA) 8-7

Simifinal Round Consolations
Dan Mackiewicz (SP) maj. dec. Mike Maurer (TOW) 12-2;
Killiam Smith (PME) dec. Dylan Griffiths (EL)7-0

1st Place - Jeremy Schutz (LL) fall Dan Vogel (WW), 3:00.


3rd Place
-
Killiam Smith (PME) fall Dan Macklewicz (SP), 1:33.

5th Place - Mike Maurer (TOW) pinned Dylan Griffiths (EL) 2:15

7th Place - Andrew Lewis (WYA) pinned Jesse Motko (PMW) 2:50

.


  140 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
Joe Johnson (MV) maj. dec. Tim Roberts (GAR) 20-10,
Vince Gallo (NAN) pinned Max Hotchkiss (MON) 0:55,

Championship Round 2
Andy Josuweit (LL) pinned Joe Johnson (MV) 1:50,
Dale Rudaski (MEY) pinned Mike Sheruda (SP) 1:23,
Tom Lepore (COU) dec. Dylan Griffiths (EL) 4-0,
Justin Frailey (PME) pinned George Schouppe (PMW) 5:03,
Chris Sullivan (DV) tech. fall Cody Taylor (TUN) 4:09,
Javi Acosta (WS) pinned Chris Kasper (HON) 4:49,
Phil Dunn (PA) tech. fall Jeff Allyn (WYA) 3:44,
John Appletree (TOW) pinned Vince Gallo 0:19
 
Championship Quarterfinal Round
Andy Josuweit (LL) pinned Dale Rudeski (M), 0:37.
Justin Frailey (PME) dec. Tom Lepore (COU), 9-7.
Chris Sullivan (DV) pinned Javi Acosta, 5:29.
Phil Dunn (PA) pinned John Applebee (Tow), 2:37
 
Championship Simifinal Round
Andy Josuweit (LL) maj. dec. Justin Frailey (PME) 12-0;
Phil Dunn (PA) dec. Chris Sullivan (DV) 7-1


First Round Consolations
Mike Sheruda (SP) pinned Joe Johnson (MV) 1:42,
Dylan Griffiths (EL) pinned george Schouppe (PMW) 2:27,
Chris Kasper (HON) pinned Cody Taylor (TUN) 1:30,
Jeff Allyn (WYA) pinned Vince Gallo (NAN) 0:23,

Second Round Consolations
John Applebee (TOW) pinned Mike Sheruda, 0:37.
Brandon Griffiths (EL) pinned Javi Acosta (WS), 4:01.
Tom Lepore (COU) dec. Chris Keiper (HON), 13-7.
Dale Rudeski (MY) dec. Jeff Allyn (WYA), 5-4.

Third Round Consolations
John Applebee (TOW) maj. dec. Brandon Griffiths (EL)11-3;
Tom Lepore (COU) maj. dec. Dale Rudaski (MEY) 17-8

Simifinal Round Consolations
John Applebee (TOW) dec. Justin Frailey (PME) 3-1;
Chris Sullivan (DV) pinned Tom Lepore (COU) 2:17

1st Place - Phil Dunn (PA) dec. Andy Josuweit (LL), 10-9.

3rd Place - Chris Sullivan (DV) fall John Applebee (TOW), 4:47

 
5th Place - Justin Frailey (PME) dec. Tom Lepore (Cou) 8-3
 
7th Place - Brandon Griffiths (EL) pinned Dale Rudaski (MEY) 2:17


  145 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
Dustin Palmer (MON) pinned Adam Vail (LT) 4:57,

Championship Round 2
Matt Dragon (LL) Pinned Dustin Palmer (MON) 2:40,
Dan Kennedy (DV) dec. Steve Palmer (HON) 6-2,
Pedro Hernandez (PMW) pinned Bob Byrnes (SP) 1:52,
Kyle Jayne (WYA) pinned Pete Melle (PV) 1:27,
Jake Mattioli (TUN) maj. dec. Pat McHale (COU) 16-5,
Greg Nixon (MV) pinned Andrew Stevens (EL) 2:33,
Tyler Benjamin (TOW) dec. Don Morningstar (GAR) 5-3,
Steve Barber (PA) pinned Tony Colemire (NAN) 1:16
 
Championship Quarterfinal Round
Matt Dragon (LL) pinned Dan Kennedy (DV), 0:41.
Pedro Hernandez (PMW) dec. Kyle Janye (WYA), 5-3.
Jake Mattioli (Tunk) maj dec Greg Nixon (MV), 10-2.
Steve Barber (PA) maj dec Tyler Benjamin (Tow), 12-1

Championship Simifinal Round
Matt Dragon (LL) pinned Pedro Hernandez (PMW) 1:28;
Steve Barber (PA) maj. dec. Jake Mattioli (TUN) 9-0


First Round Consulations
Steve Palmer (HON) pinned Dustin Palmer (MON) 4:16,
Pete Melle (PV) dec. Bob Byrnes (SP) 5-4,
Pat McHale (COU) pinned Andrew Stevens (EL) 3:47,
Tony Colemire (NAN) pinned Don Morningstar (GAR) 2:45,

Second Round Consulations
Tyler Benjamin (TOW) dec. Steve Palmer (HON), 4-3.
Greg Nixon (MV) pinned Pete Melle (PV), 1:27.
Kyle Jayne (WYA), DQ, Pat McHale (COU).
Dan Kennedy (DV) tech fall Tony Colemire (NAN), 4:30.

Third Round Consolations
Greg Nixon (MV) dec. Tyler Benjamin (TOW) 2-0;
Kyle Jayne (WYA) dec. Dan Kennedy (DV) 8-3

Simifinal Round Consolations
Pedro Hernandez (PMW) dec. Greg Nixon (MV) 4-2;
Jake Mattioli (TUN) won by default Kyle Jayne (WYA)

1st Place - Matt Dragon (LL) TF Steve Barber (PA), 15-0 (4:07).

3rd Place
-
Pedro Hernandez (PMW) dec. Jake Mattioli (TUN), 5-3.

5th Place - Greg Nixon (MV) by forfeit Kyle Jayne (WYA)

7th Place - Dan Kennedy (DV) dec. Tyler Benjamin (TOW) 7-0
 


  152 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
Scott Madden (MEY) pinned Dom Lucenti (MON) 1:26,
Brandon Brown (LL) pinned Corey McCawley (EL) 3:00,
Mike Flynn (SP) pinned John Stone (PMW) 1:44,

Championship Round 2
Dave Arnold (WW) pinned Scott Madden (MEY) 2:17,
Nick Kellogg (WYA) pinned Rich Kaminski (NAN) 1:23,
Bob Baresse (WS) pinned Matt Dale (COU) 1:43,
Victor Deane (PV) dec. Steve Kane (MV) 8-1,
Brandon Brown (LL) maj. dec. Aaron Bennett (TOW) 16-6,
Dave Schmoyer (HON) pinned Mike Brislin (GAR) 1:56,
Andrew Franko (TUN) pinned Mike Daggett (DV) 2:54,
Jeff Dunn (PA) pinned Mike Flynn (SP) 2:21
 
Championship Quarterfinal Round
Dave Arnold (WW) pinned Nick Kellogg (WA), 3:16.
Bob Baresse (WS) dec Victor Deene (PV), 7-3.
Dave Schmoyer (Hon) pinned Brandon Brown (LL), 3:57.
Andrew Franko (Tunk) dec. Jeff Dunn, 5-2.
 
Championship Simifinal Round
Bob Baresse (WS) dec. Dave Arnold (WW) 10-3;
Andrew Franko (TUN) dec. Dave Schmoyer (HON) 13-6


First Round Consolations
Scott Madden (MEY) pinned Rich Kaminski (NAN) 4:18,
Matt Dale (COU) dec. Steve Kane (MV) 10-8,
Aaron Bennett (TOW) pinned Mike Brislin (GAR) 2:16,
Mike Daggett (DV) dec. Mike Flynn (SP) 11-6,

Second Round Consolations
Jeff Dunn (PA) pinned Scott Madden (MY), 0:54.
Brandon Brown (LL) pinned Matt Dale, 3:47.
Victor Deane (PV) maj dec Aaron Bennett (TOW), 14-0.
Nick Kellogg (WYA) technical fall Matt Dangetti (DV), 2:57.

Third Round Consolations
Jeff Dunn (PA) pinned Brandon Brown (LL) 2:08;
Victor Deane (PV) pinned Nick Kellogg (WYA) 3:41

Simifinal Round Consolations
Jeff Dunn (PA) pinned Dave Arnold (WW) 5:54;
Dave Schmoyer (HON) maj. dec. Victor Deane (PV) 10-0

1st Place - Bob Baresse (WS) dec. Andrew Franko (TUN), 11-5.

3rd Place
-
Jeff Dunn (PA) dec. Dave Schmoyer (HON), 6-1.

5th Place - Dave Arnold (WW) dec. Victor Deane (PV) 4-2

7th Place - Nick Kellogg (WYA) tech. fall Brandon Brown (LL) 4:28
 


  160 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
Jesse Comaccione (SP) pinned Adam Daily (PMW) 1:40,
Nick Bonavita (PV) pinned Don Zimmerman (WS) 1:42,
Dennis Moore (MON) pinned Chad Smith (MV) 3:32,

Championship Round 2
Joe Rovelli (MEY) pinned Jesse Comaccione (SP) 1:40,
Dustin Wyddoss (PME) pinned Curt Cole (TOW) 2:22,
Shane Dixon (LT) pinned Pasco Tomaino (VV) 5:04,
Dave Sullivan (DV) pinned Mike Haines (NAN) 2:15,
Kyle Olver (HON) maj. dec. Nick Bonavita (PV) 10-1,
Matt Stuart (LL) pinned Andy Solanick (TUN) 5:25,
Andy Depew (PA) dec. Mike Noldy (EL) 4-3,
Jason Crawford (WYA) pinned Dennis Moore (MON) 3:05
 
Championship Quarterfinal Round
Joe Rovelli (Mey) pinned Dustin Wyddoss (PME), 4:53;
Dave Sullivan (DV) pinned Shane Dixon (LT), 1:36;
Kyle Olver (Hon) by default Matt Stuart (LL),
Jason Crawford (Wy) pinned Andy Depew (PA), 3:49.
 
Championship Simifinal Round
Joe Rovelli (MEY) maj. dec. Dave Sullivan (DV) 10-2;
Kyle Olver (HON) dec. Jason Crawford (WYA) 5-4


First Round Consolations
Curt Cole (TOW) dec. Jesse Comaccione (SP) 12-11, 
Pasco Tomaino (VV) pinned Mike Haines (NAN) 2:00,
Andy Solanick (TUN) dec. Nick Bonavita (PV) 5-1,
Mike Noldy (EL) pinned Dennis Moore (MON) 1:38,

Second Round Consolations
Andy Depew (PA) pinned Curt Cole (Tow), 1:22;
Matt Stuart (LL) dec. Pasco Tomaine (VV), 3-1;
Shane Dixon (LT) maj dec Andy Schick (Tunk), 10-2;
Dustin Wyddoss (PME) dec. Mike Noldy (EL), 6-4.

Third Round Consolations
Andy Depew (PA) pinned Matt Stuart (LL) 3:25;
Dustin Widdoss (PME) by default Shane Dixon (LT)

Simifinal Round Consolations
Dave Sullivan (DV) tech. fall Andy Depew (PA) 17-2;
Jason Crawford (WYA) dec. Dustin Widdoss (PME) 4-3

1st Place - Joe Rovelli (MEY) dec. Kyle Oliver (HON), 6-0.

3rd Place - Dave Sullivan (DV) fall Jason Crawford (WY), 4-3.

5th Place - Dustin Widdoss (PME) dec. Andy Depew (PA) 8-5

7th Place - Matt Stuart (LL) by forfeit Shane Dixon (LT)
 


  171 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
no bouts

Championship Round 2
Dave Woodall (PA) bye,
Jesse Harvey (WYA) pinned Brian Lynott (WS) 1:31,
T.K. Spencer (TOW) pinned Joe Klemunes (LL) 1:36,
Brian Stouffer (PV) dec. Mike Croft (LT) 8-1,
Matt Panasevich (MV) pinned Jeff Magnot (VV), 2:28
Stefan Adams (TUN) pinned Brad Elias (MEY) 1:50,
Nike Giannetti (HON) pinned John Cunningham (NAN) 3:43, 
Frank Colletta (DV) pinned Justin Donaldson (PMW) 0:41
 
Championship Quarterfinal Round
Dave Woodall (PA) pinned Jesse Harvey (Wy), 1:42;
T.K. Spencer (Tow) maj. Dec. Brian Stouffer (PV), 11-3;
Matt Pansevich (MV) tech fall Stefan Adams (Tunk), 4:55;
Frank Colletta (DV) pinned Nick Giannetti (Hon), 1:20.

Championship Simifinal Round
T.K. Spencer (TOW) dec. Dave Woodall (PA) 7-4;
Frank Colletta (DV) dec. Matt Panasevich (MV) 9-4

First Round Consolations
Brian Lynott (WS), bye
Joe Klemunes (LL) dec. Mike Croft (LT) 2-1,
Jeff Magnot (VV) pinned Brad Elias (MEY) 3:24,
John Cunningham (NAN) pinned Justin Donaldson (PMW) 4:14,

Second Round Consolations
Nick Giannetti (Hon) pinned Bruan Lynott (WS), 3:14;
Joe Klemunee (LL) pinned Stefan Adams (Tunk), 4:30;
Brian Stouffer (PV) pinned Jeff Magot (VV), 1:33;
Jesse Harvey (Wy) pinned John Cunningham (Nan), 0:45.

Third Round Consolations
Joe Klemunes (LL) pinned Nick Giannetti (HON) 3:54;
Brian Stouffer (PV) maj. dec. Jesse Harvey (WYA)14-2

Simifinal Round Consolations
Dave Woodall (PA) maj. dec. Joe Klemunes (LL) 15-4;
Brian Stouffer (PV) dec. Matt Panasevich (MV) 2-1

1st Place - Frank Colletta (DV) OT dec. T.K. Spencer (TOW), 3-1.

3rd Place - Brian Stouffer (PV) default Dave Woodall (PA).

5th Place - Matt Panasevich (MV) pinned Joe Klemunes (LL) 2:36

7th Place - Nick Giannetti (HON) pinned Jesse Harvey (WYA) 4:51
 


  189 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
Dave Goble (DV) pinned Jason Narcoomis (VV) 3:49,

Championship Round 2
Josh Arnone (HON) pinned Dave Goble (DV), 0:15 
A.J. Carey (PA) pinned Pat McDonough (SP) 2:33,
Dave Dozack (WS) pinned Louis Yanni (PMW) 2:42,
Deryk Davis (WYA) pinned Stan Brudnicki (LL) 0:38,
Rick Ausen (TOW) pinned Kris Musselman (PV) 4:57, 
Steve Sedon (COU) pinned Henry Nyanti (PME) 1:00,
Brent Richter (TUN) pinned Eric Wright (EL) 1:28,
Ted Yelland (GAR) pinned Chris Bishop (WW) 0:46
 
Championship Quarterfinal Round
Josh Amone (Hon) pinned A.J. Cary (PA), 0:57;
Deryk Davis (Wy) dec. Dave Dozack (WS), 9-3;
Rick Ausen (Tow) maj dec Chris Sedon (Cou), 14-5;
Ted Yelland (GAR) pinned Brent Richter (Tunk), 2:20.
 
Championship Simifinal Round
Josh Arnone (HON) pinned Deryk Davis (WYA) 0:44;
Ted Yelland (GAR) dec. Rick Ausen (TOW) 4-1


First Round Consolations
Dave Goble (DV) pinned Pat McDonough (SP) 2:33,
Louis Yanni (PMW) pinned Stan Brudnicki (LL) 0:57,
Kris Mussleman (PV) pinned Henry Nyanti (PME) 3:49,
Eric Wright (EL) pinned Chris Bishop (WW) 1:35,

Second Round Consolations
Brent Richter (Tunk) pinned Dave Goble (DV), 1:54;
Louis Yanni (PMW) dec. Chris Sedon (Cou), 4-1;
Dave Dozack (WS) pinned Kris Musselman (PV), 1:24;
A.J. Cary (PA) maj dec Eric Wright (EL), 13-3.

Third Round Consolations
Brent Richter (TUN) dec. Louis Yanni (PMW) 3-1;
Dave Dozack (WS) dec.A.J. Carey (PA) 4-0

Simifinal Round Consolations
Deryk Davis (WYA) dec. Brent Richter (TUN) 7-4;
Rick Ausen (TOW)pinned Dave Dozack (WS) 4:28

1st Place - Josh Arnone (HON) Tech Fall Ted Yelland (GAR), 17-1 (4:33).

3rd Place
-
Deryk Davis (WY) dec. Rick Ausen (TOW), 8-4.

.
5th Place - Dave Dozack (WS) dec. Brent Richter (TUN) 1-0
7th Place - A.J. Carey (PA) dec. Louis Yanni (PMW) 5-1
 


 215 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
Nick Mascola (DV) dec. Frank Freeman (NAN) 7-3

Championship Round 2
Allen Batzel (WW) pinned Nick Mascola (DV) 0:34,
Victor Cruz (COU) maj. dec. Steve Vischansky (TOW) 12-3,
Kyle Davis (VV) pinned Derik Belanger (PMW) 2:14,
Greg Schantz (WYA) pinned Sean Baresse (WS) 0:30,
Steve VanAlstine (PV) pinned Silvio Soubhia (MON) 1:15,
Kevin McHugh (LL) dec. Kevin Smaracko (PME) 7-6,
Pete Clifford (HON) pinned Eric Ransom (TUN) 3:19,
John Laboranti (PA) pinned Troy Kiryluk (LT) 2:15
 
Championship Quarterfinal Round
Allan Batzel (WW) maj dec Victor Cruz (Cou), 18-7;
Kyle Davis (VV) maj dec Greg Schantz (Wy), 20-7;
Steve VanAlstine (PV) pinned Keith McHugh (LL), 1:10;
John Laboranti (PA) pinned Pete Clifford (Hon), 3:30.

Championship Simifinal Round
Kyle Davis (VV) pinned Allen Batzel (WW) 2:50;
John Laboranti (PA) pinned Steve VanAlstine (PV) 5:32

First Round Consolations
Steve Vischansky (TOW) pinned Nick Mascola (DV) 2:02,
Derik Belanger (PMW) dec. Sean Baresse (WS) 4-2,
Kevin Smaracko (PME) pinned Silvio Soubhia (MON) 2:57,
Eric Ransom (TUN) pinned Troy Kiryluk (LT) 1:30,

Second Round Consolations
Pete Clifford (Hon) pinned Steve Vichansky (Tow), 4:24;
Derik Belanger (PMV) pinned Kevin McHugh (LL), 2:37;
Greg Schantz (Wy) dec. Kevin Smaracko (PME), 7-4;
Eric Ransom (Tunk) dec. Victor Cruz (Cou), 3-2

Third Round Consolations
Pete Clifford (HON) pinned Derik Belanger (PMW) 2:58;
Greg Schantz (WYA) pinned Eric Ransom (TUN) 4:12

Simifinal Round Consolations
Allen Batzel (WW) dec. Pete Clifford (HON) 7-6;
Steve VanAlstine (PV)maj. dec. Greg Schantz (WYA) 12-2

1st Place - John Laboranti (PA) dec. Kyle Davis (VV), 5-2.
.

3rd Place
-
Steve VanAlstine (PV) dec. Allen Batzel (WW), 3-0.

5th Place - Pete Clifford (HON) pinned Greg Schantz (WYA) 1:27

7th Place - Derik Belanger (PMW) pinned  Eric Ransom (TUN) 2:56


  275 POUNDS

Championship Round 1
no bouts

Championship Round 2
Mike Chatburn (TOW) bye,
Dwayne Webster (PME) pinned Dom Loguercio (DV) 3:33,
Matt Olecki (PV) pinned Neil Slocum (SP) 1:21,
Larry Gonzalez (GAR) dec. Rob Sibello (WW) 3-2,
Damien Carbone (MEY) bye,
Jeff Shrive (WS) pinned Danny Walton (COU) 2:37,
Scott Arnold (LL) pinned Ron Demace (PA) 5:18,
Jeff Roosa (TUN) bye

Championship Quarterfinal Round
Mike Chatbum (Tow) pinned Dwayne Webster (PME), 1:27;
Larry Gonzalzez (GAR) pinned Matt Olecki (PV), 3:43;
Damian Carbone (Mey) pinned Jeff Shrive (WS), 4:06;
Jeff Roos (Tunk) pinned Scott Arnold (LL), 2:48.

Championship Simifinal Round
Mike Chatburn (TOW)  pinned Larry Gonzalez (GAR) 0:42;
Damien Carbone (MEY) pinned Jeff Roosa (TUN) 4:54


First Round Consolations
Dom Loguercio (DV), bye
Rob Sibello (WW) pinned Neil Slocum (SP) 2:54
Danny Walton (COU), bye
Ron Demace (PA), bye

Second Round Consolations
Dom Loguerdo (DV) dec. Scott Arnold (LL), 6-4 OT;
Rob Sibello (WW) pinned Jeff Shrive (WS), 1:18;
Matt Olecki (PV) pinned Danny Walton (Cou), 0:35;
Dwayne Webster (PME) pinned Ron Demace (PA), 4:14

Third Round Consolations
Rob Sibello (WW) pinned Dom Loguercio (DV) 4:56;
Matt Olecki (PV) pinned Dwayne Webster (PME) 3:37

Simifinal Round Consolations
Larry Gonzalez (GAR) dec. Rob Sibello (WW) 8-4;
Jeff Roosa (TUN) pinned Matt Olecki (PV)

1st Place - Mike Chatburn (TOW) major dec. Damien Carbone (MEY), 14-5

3rd Place
-
Jeff Roosa (TUN) fall Larrt Gonzalez (GAR), 2:12

5th Place
-
Matt Olecki (PV) dec. Rob Sibello (WW) 8-3

7th Place - Dwayne Webster (PME) pinned Dom Loguercio (DV) 1:32


.


Final Team Standings
  1. Wyalusing 235.50
  2. Delaware Valley 191.50 
  3. Towanda 190.00
  4. Pittston Area 178.50
  5. Honesdale 168.50
  6. Lake-Lehman 161.50
  7. West Scranton 150.00
  8. Meyers 117.50
  9. Tunkhannock 110.50
  10. Western Wayne 110.00
  11. Perkiomen Valley 102.00
  12. Coughlin 101.00
  13. Pocono Mt. East 72.00
  14. Pocono Mt. West 50.00
  15. GAR 43.00
  16. Valley View 40.00
  17. Scranton Prep 39.50
  18. Mt. View 37.50
  19. Montrose 35.50
  20. Elk Lake 32.00
  21. Lackawanna Trail 26.50
  22. Nanticoke Area 23.00
Outstanding Wrestler- John Laboranti (PA)
Most Pins- Jeremy Schutz (LL) (4)
Fastest Pin- Josh Arnone (HON) 0:15