Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
2001 Tunkhannock Wrestling Tournament
Team standings with number of semifinalists in parentheses:
1. Lake-Lehman (LL) 95 (8)
2. Wyalusing (Wya) 91 (6)
3. Towanda (Tow);       80 (6)
4. Tunkhannock (Tunk) 76 (5)
5. Pittston Area (PA) 68 (4)
6. Honesdale (Hon) 65 (3)
7. Lackawanna Trail (LT) 63 (3)
8. Meyers (Mey)      52 (4)
9. Western Wayne (WW) 47 (2)
10. Pocono Mountain (PM) 46 (3)
11. Delaware Valley (DV)      38.5 (1)
12. GAR (GAR) 37 (2)
12. Perkiomen Valley (PV) 37 (0)
14. Elk Lake (EL) 23 (1)
15. Montrose (Mon) 15 (2)
16. Mountain View (MV)      12.5 (1)
17. Scranton Prep (SP)      12 (0)
103 pounds
First round:
Matt Fisk (Wya) pinned Greg Urso (WW), 1:14.
Kyle Emerick (PA) bye.
Jeff Snyder (Mon) bye.
Pat Burd (DV) pinned Shawn Harbst (Tow) 4:09.
Wally Geiger (Mey) pinned Jesse Freda (Hon) 0:49.
Brett Tinna (Tunk) pinned Sean Frankowsky (MV) 0:49.
Chad Coffee (PV) bye.
Kelby Morgan (LL) bye.
Quarterfinals:
Fisk (Wya) pinned Emerick (PA) 1:26.
Snyder (Mon) dec. Burd (DV) 11-4.
Geiger (Mey) pinned Tinna (Tunk) 0:35.
Morgan (LL) pinned Coffee (PV) 1:06.
First-round consolation:
Freda (Hon) pinned Frankowsky (MV) 0:43.
Second-round consolation:
Coffee (PV) tech fall Urso (WW) 16-0.
Harbst (Tow) pinned Tinna (Tunk) 3:01.
Burd (DV) dec. Freda (Hon) 4-1.
Emerick (Pa) bye.
112 pounds
First round:
Adam Penberthy (DV) bye.
Dan Lasota (WW) dec. Kyle Brown (PV) 14-9.
Mark Armstrong (Wya) bye.
Kyle Bennett (Tow) pinned Ken Macloed (PA) 0:59.
Bo Beeman (Tunk) bye.
Luis Vasquez (GAR) bye.
Tim Shelton (Hon) pinned Mike Sheruda (SP) 0:27.
John Houssock (LL) bye.
Quarterfinals:
Penberthy (DV) pinned Lasota (WW) 1:05.
Armstrong (Wya) dec. Bennett (Tow) 11-6.
Beeman (Tunk) pinned Vasquez (GAR) 3:15.
Houssock (LL) dec. Shelton (Hon) 8-7.
Second-round consolation:
Shelton (Hon) pinned Brown (PV) 1:53.
Vasquez (GAR) dec. Macloed (PA) 4-2.
Bennett (Tow) bye.
Lasota (WW) pinned Sheruda (SP) 3:28.
119 pounds
First round:
Joe Vanderpool (Tow) pinned Shane Kalpokas (Mon) 1:35.
Abe Urban (PM) dec. Jesse Day (DV) 6-3.
Brock Rowland (SP) maj. dec. Kyle Lucarino (GAR) 17-8.
Mark Behm (Mey) pinned Luke Nolan (Hon) 0:53.
Aaron Kubasik (LL) pinned Andrew Stevens (EL) 1:26.
Joe Kilgallon (PV) pinned Shawn Strohl (Tunk) 1:33.
Lee Van Fleet (LT) pinned Keith Morcom (WW) 5:07.
Phil Dunn (PA) pinned Jeff Allyn (Wya) 1:41.
Quarterfinals:
Vanderpool (Tow) pinned Urban (PM) 5:29.
Behm (Mey) pinned Rowland (SP) 0:28.
Kubasik (LL) maj. dec. Kilgallon (PV) 11-3.
Dunn (PA) pinned Van Fleet (LT) 0:42.
First-round consolation:
Day (DV) pinned Kalpokas (Mon) 0:31.
Lucarino (GAR) pinned Nolan (Hon) 4:40.
Stevens (EL) pinned Strohl (Tunk) 4:53.
Allyn (Wya) pinned Morcom (WW) 2:09.
Second-round consolation:
Day (DV) pinned Van Fleet (LT) 1:31.
Kilgallon (PV) maj. dec. Lucarino (GAR) 14-1.
Rowland (SP) pinned Stevens (EL) 2:22.
Urban (PM) pinned Allyn (Wya) 2:26.
125 pounds
First round:
Zac Sheldon (Wya) pinned Rich Clark (DV) 0:57.
Vic Deane (PV) dec. Joe Ross (LT) 7-1.
Scott Emerick (PA) pinned John Applebee (Tow) 2:27.
Jon Schutz (LL) dec. Greg Nixon (MV) 7-0.
Jake Mattioli (Tunk) pinned Greg Greenfield (Mey) 0:46.
Rob Histed (WW) pinned Don Morningstar (GAR) 3:33.
Jake Watson (Hon) pinned Pod Toolan (SP) 3:09.
Dwight Jones (PM) bye.
Quarterfinals:
Sheldon (Wya) pinned Deane (PV) 3:29.
Emerick (PA) maj. dec. Schutz (LL) 15-3.
Mattiloi (Tunk) pinned Histed (WW) 1:27.
Jones (PM) pinned Watson (Hon) 0:37.
First-round consolation:
Ross (LT) pinned Clark (DV) 2:10.
Applebee (Tow) dec. Nixon (MV) 9-8.
Morningstar (GAR) pinned Greenfield (Mey) 0:27.
Second-round consolation:
Watson (Hon) pinned Ross (LT) 2:11.
Applebee (Tow) pinned Histed (WW) 2:05.
Schutz (LL) pinned Morningstar (GAR) 2:38.
Deane (PV) tech fall Toolan (SP) 16-0.
130 pounds
First round:
Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Mark Golden (EL) 1:00.
Kyle Kimble (DV) bye.
Steve Barber (PA) pinned Dan McLevich (SP) 1:57.
Matt Dragon (LL) pinned Brian Hollister (PV) 1:43.
Tony Sebring (PM) pinned Kyle Yackoski (Tow) 1:11.
Tyler Benjamin (Tow) bye.
Eric Armstrong (Wya) pinned Cole Brainard (MV) 1:52.
Chad Schuman (Hon) pinned Steve Lefkowski (GAR) 3:55.
Quarterfinals:
Johnson (LW) pinned Kimble (DV) 1:18.
Dragon (LL) maj. dec.Barber (PA) 11-3.
Sebring (PM) maj. dec. Benjamin (Tow) 12-0.
Schuman (Hon) pinned Armstrong (Wya) 4:19.
First-round consolation:
Hollister (PV) pinned McLevich (SP) 2:52.
Lefkowski (GAR) dec. Brainard (MV) 11-5.
Second-round consolation:
Armstrong (PA) pinned Golden (EL) 0:41.
Hollister (PV) dec. Benjamin (Tow) 3-0.
Barber (PA) pinned Yackoski (WW) 0:09.
Kimble (DV) dec. Lefkowski (GAR) 12-7.
135 pounds
First round:
Mike Shupp (LT) pinned Joe Brussell (Hon) 0:40.
Dustin Widdoss (PM) dec. Matt Morreale (PA) 7-2.
Jeremy Schutz (LL) pinned Kyle Fontaine (PV) 0:29.
Josh Raymond (Wya) pinned Bob Burns (SP) 0:26.
Joe Benjamin (Tow) pinned Brian Carey (Mey) 1:27.
Robert Wilson (Tunk) pinned Brandon Griffith (EL) 0:54.
Jake Wren (GAR) pinned Andy Hollister (WW) 1:14.
Chris Sullivan )DV) bye.
Quarterfinals:
Shupp (LT) maj. dec. Widdoss (PM) 10-0.
Schutz (LL) pinned Raymond (Wya) 1:36.
Benjamin (Tow) dec. Wilson (Tunk) 5-2.
Wren (GAR) pinned Sullivan (DV) 5:04.
First-round consolation:
Morreale (PA) pinned Brussell (Hon) 1:31.
Fontaine (PV) pinned Burns (SP) 1:31.
Griffith (EL) dec. Carey (Mey) 9-5.
Second-round consolation:
Sullivan (DV) pinned Morreale (PA) 4:37.
Wilson (Tunk) pinned Fontaine (PV) 0:29.
Raymond (Wya) pinned Griffith (EL) 0:36.
Hollister (WW) dec. Widdoss (PM) 3-1.
140 pounds
First round:
Andy Franko (Tunk) pinned Chuck Biscotto (SP) 1:06.
Shane Dixon (LT) pinned Brian Palmer (MV) 1:59.
Tim Newhart (EL) pinned Tim Roberts (GAR) 1:16.
Eric Chillson (Wya) dec. Kyle Olver (Hon) 11-5.
Joe Gentile (PA) pinned Bill Boorse (PV) 1:27.
Brian Hillmer (PM) dec. Ryan Post (LL) 7-3.
Ben Jensen (DV) tech fall Scott Carter (Tow) 18-2.
Adam Histed (WW) pinned Sean Clemons (Mey) 0:40.
Quarterfinals:
Franko (Tunk) pinned Dixon (LT) 5:44.
Newhart (EL) pinned Chilson (Wya) 0:56.
Gentile (PA) dec. Hillmer (PM) 10-5.
Histed (WW) dec. Jensen (DV) 6-1.
First-round consolation:
Biscotto (SP) dec. Palmer (MV) 7-3.
Olver (Hon) pinned Roberts (GAR) 2:43.
Post (LL) pinned Boorse (PV) 3:49.
Clemons (Mey) dec. Carter (Tow) 6-2.
Second-round consolation:
Jensen (DV) pinned Biscotto (SP) 2:41.
Olver (Hon) dec. Hillmer (PM) 6-4.
Chilson (Wya) pinned Post (LL) 1:51.
Dixon (LT) pinned Clemons (Mey) 3:27.
145 pounds
First round:
Aaron Moyer (LL) dec. Warren Montagna (EL) 4-1.
Mitch Webster (Tow) pinned Bob McLain (SP) 1:28.
Keith Gavin (LT) pinned Dave Sullivan (DV) 1:06.
Joe Rovelli (Mey) tech fall Mike Brinkley (PV) 17-0.
Pat O'Hara (PA) pinned Chris Houman (WW) 0:42.
Nate Vandermeter (PM) pinned Matt Wech (PV) 4:54.
Joe Mattioli (Tunk) pinned Jason Gerhard (Mon) 3:28.
Ross Muench (Wya) pinned Dave Schmoyer (Hon) 2:45.
Quarterfinals:
Webster (Tow) pinned Moyer (LL) 3:49.
Gavin (LT) maj. dec. Rovelli (Mey) 11-0.
O'Hara (PA) dec. Vandermeter (PM) 7-4.
Muench (Wya) maj. dec. Mattioli (Tunk) 11-1.
First-round consolation:
Montagna (EL) maj. dec. McLain (SP) 12-4.
Sullivan (DV) pinned Brinkley (PV) 3:49.
Houman (WW) pinned Wech (MV) 4:17.
Schmoyer (Hon) dec Gerhard (Mon)
Second-round consolation:
Montagna (EL) pinned Mattiloi (Tunk) 1:42.
Vandermeter (PM) pinned Sullivan (DV) 5:36.
Rovelli (Mey) pinned Houman (WW) 1:35.
Moyer (LL) pinned Schmoyer (Hon) 3:48.
152 pounds
First round:
Niles Putnam (Wya) pinned Andy DePew (PA) 3:40.
Ronald Wheeler (Tow) dec. Josh Robbins (Hon) 5-4.
Brad Reid (Tunk) pinned Grant Palmer (MV) 2:33.
Dave Arnold (WW) maj. dec. Nick Kramarev (DV) 12-2.
Willie Weber (LL) bye.
Colin Johnson (LT) pinned Sam Yeakle (SP) 0:59.
Mike Noldy (EL) maj. dec. Chris Martinelli (PV) 16-6.
Carlo Mercadante (Mey) pinned Brandon Cruise (PM) 0:28.
Quarterfinals:
Putnam (Wya) pinned Wheeler (Tow) 0:28.
Reid (Tunk) dec. Arnold (WW) 5-2.
Weber (LL) dec. Johnson (LT) 7-2.
Mercadante (Mey) pinned Noldy (EL) 2:30.
First-round consolation:
Robbins (Hon) forfeit.
Palmer (MV) tech fall Kramarev (DV) 16-1.
Martinelli (PV) maj. dec. Cruise (PM) 9-1.
Second-round consolation:
Robbins (Hon) pinned Noldy (EL) 4:12.
Palmer (MV) dec. Johnson (LT) 11-7.
Arnold (WW) pinned Yeakle (SP) 0:43.
Wheeler (Tow) pinned Martinelli (PV) 1:57.
160 pounds
First round:
Sean Davies (GAR) pinned Chris Lampton (PM) 2:29.
Vernon Stoffer (PV) dec. Al Orlando (PA) 4-2.
Josh Arnone (Hon) pinned Jesse Jayne (DV) 1:50.
Dante Terenzio (WW) bye.
David Austern (Tow) pinned Ryan Dixon (LT) 0:59.
Tim Worrell (Wya) pinned Eric Correll (MV) 3:01.
Matt Stuart (LL) maj. dec. James Langan (Mey) 12-2.
Lou MacMillan (Tunk) bye.
Quarterfinals:
Davies (GAR) pinned Stoffer (PV) 3:46.
Arnone (Hon) maj. dec. Terenzio (WW) 11-0.
Austern (tow) maj. dec. Worrell (Wy) 8-0.
MacMillan (Tunk) pinned Stuart (LL) 1:05.
First-round consolation:
Orlando (PA) pinned Lampron (PM) 2:23.
Dixon (LT) pinned Correll (MV) 3:57.
Second-round consolation:
Orlando (PA) pinned Stuart (LL) 3:59.
Worrell (Wya) maj. dec. Jayne (DV) 10-0.
Terenzio (WW) pinned Dixon (LT) 4:39.
Stoffer (PV) dec. Langan (Mey) 8-4.
171 pounds
First round:
Josh Fisk (Wya) pinned Bill Vassell (PA) 0:12.
Sal Colletta (DV) dec. Kyle Schuman (Hon) 14-7.
John McPherson (Mon) maj. dec. Josh Swingle (WW) 14-1.
Chris Hunt (PM) dec. Mike Elias (Mey) 9-2.
Bob Morris (LL) dec. Steve Van Alstein (PV) 8-5.
Jake Panasevich (MV) pinned Buddy Gibbs (LT) 3:02.
Terry Rought (Tunk) pinned Joe Price (SP) 1:30.
T.K. Spencer (Tow) dec. Ted Velland (GAR) 7-3.
Quarterfinals:
Fisk (Wy) pinned Coletta (SV) 0:39.
McPherson (Mon) dec. Hunt (PM) 5-1.
Panasevich (MV) dec. Morris (LL) 7-4.
Spencer (Tow) pinned Rought (Tunk) 1:03.
First-round consolation:
Schuman (Hon) pinned Vassell (PA) 2:04.
Swingle (WW) maj. dec. Elias (Mey) 12-3.
Van Alstein (PV) pinned Gibbs (LT) 4:59.
Velland (GAR) pinned Price (SP) 0:30.
Second-round consolation:
Rought (Tunk) dec. Schuman (Hon) 19-12.
Morris (LL) pinned Swingle (WW) 3:23.
Van Alstein (PV) pinned Hunt (PM) 0:40.
Coletta (DV) dec. Velland (GAR) 8-5.
189 pounds
First round:
Charles Deighton (Hon) bye.
Billy Evans (LT) pinned Larry Rivera (Wya) 1:45.
Whinnery (Tow) dec. Jason Thompson (Mey) 8-7.
John Laboranti (PA) bye.
Ed Becker (LL) pinned Kevin Smaracko (PM) 2:49.
Mike Meloro (GAR) pinned Arden Lewis (PV) 1:27.
Vince Ader (Tunk) pinned Brian Hartman (SP) 0:23.
Steve Shelp (WW) bye.
Quarterfinals:
Deighton (Hon) dec. Evans (LT) 4-0.
Laboranti (PA) pinned Whinnery (Tow) 1:22.
Becker (LL) dec. Meloro (GAR) 6-4.
Shelp (WW) pinned Ader (Tunk) 3:37.
First-round consolation:
Lewis (PV) dec. Smaracko (PM) 3-1.
Second-round consolation:
Rivera (Wya) dec. Ader (Tunk) 9-4.
Thompson (Mey) pinned Meloro (GAR) 3:00.
Whinnery (Tow) dec. Lewis (PV) 8-6.
Evans (LT) pinned Hartman (SP) 0:49.
275 pounds
First round:
Joe Ostrowski (Mey) pinned Kyle Cannon (MV) 0:49.
Bly Jerauld (SP) pinned John Graffe (SP) 5:57.
Ron Burd (DV) dec. Chris Collis (GAR) 7-2.
Roger Masotti (PM) dec. Nate Klimek (PA) 3-2.
Steve Livsey (Hon) pinned Dan Cook (Wya) 2:53.
Mike Chatburn (Tow) pinned Allan Batzel (WW) 3:29.
Jeff Rousa (Tunk) pinned Kenny Harmon (PV) 4:18.
Matt Carey (LL) pinned Joe Chorba (mon) 0:42.
Quarterfinals:
Ostrowski (Mey) pinned Jerauld (SP) 0:48.
Masotti (PM) pinned Burd (DV) 4:36.
Chatburn (Tow) pinned Livsey (Hon) 2:53.
Carey (LL) pinned Rousa (Tunk) 0:54.
First-round consolation:
Graffe (SP) pinned Cannon (MV) 0:52.
Klimek (PA) dec. Collis (GAR) 8-4.
Batzel (WW) dec Dan cook (Wya)
Harmon (PV) pinned Chorba (mon) 3:59.
Second-round consolation:
Graffe (SP) pinned Rousa (Tunk) 2:50.
Klimek (PA) pinned Livsey (Hon) 1:59.
Batzel (WW) pinned Burd (DV) 1:53.
Harmon (PV) pinned Jerauld (LT) 1:36.