Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2002_D2_rankings

Tom Ellings PA State Page

Wrestlers who have won 13 wins and 6 or fewer losses in 2001-2002 Season

Email tom@pawrsl.com to get him included!

Okay.. now .. just some information to clarify a few things...

#1 I don't go searching for the records.. there are over 500 wrestling schools..multiply that by 13-20 wrestlers.. and you see the futility? 

Most of the records are sent to me by coaches or fans..  Some coaches seem to find the time... others don't..

#2. I request ALL of the information listed.. please note the highlighted, underlined large print below.. Believe it or not.. I'm still getting partial information..  I know some people are in a rush to get me updated.. but PLEASE take time to send the complete information.

#3. Don't assume someone else will send it..

#4, Please understand that I'm getting many, many emails all throughout the day and night.. and I will update and post often.. but I simply cannot do it every hour .. I'll do my very best.. that is a promise... 

Make sure to include ALL information (including grade, record, and weight class)

Is your wrestler missing?? 

District 2 Rankings based on information sent to Tom Elling or me @ harris1048@aol.com

UPDATED 1/22/02

RANK

WEIGHT

RECORD

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

GRADE

1

103

20-1

Joe Kemmerer

Cresrtwood (AAA)

SO

2

103

23-2

Steven Mytych

Wyoming Valley West (AAA)

FR

3

103

15-3

Kelby Morgan

Lake-Lehman (AA)

JR

4

103

17-3

Scott Gaetano

Crestwood (AAA)

FR

5

103

20-6

Pat Burd

Delaware Valley (AAA)

FR

1

112

18-2

Jeremy Griffiths *

Berwick (AAA)

JR

2

112

21-1

Adam Penberthy

Delaware Valley (AAA)

SO

3

112

14-5

Bret Kittrick

Coughlin (AAA)

FR

1

119

17-3

Phil Dunn

Pittston Area (AAA)

SO

2

119

20-7

Jesse Day

Delaware Valley (AAA)

FR

3

119

15-7

Chris Mazzatta

Scranton (AAA)

FR

1

125

15-2

Dave Morgan *

West Scranton (AAA)

SO

2

125

20-1

Christopher Lewis

Blue Ridge (AA)

JR

3

125

15-1

Scott Emerick

Pittston Area (AAA)

SR

4

125

16-5

Justin Teixeira

G.A.R. (AA)

SR

1

130

18-3

Steve Barber

Pittston Area (AAA)

SO

2

130

18-3

Matt Dragon

Lake-Lehman (AA)

FR

3

130

24-4

Adam Johnson *

Lackawanna Trail (AA)

JR

1

135

26-1

Mike Shupp *

Lackawanna Trail (AA)

SR

2

135

20-2

Tony Russamano *

Scranton (AAA)

SR

3

135

18-2

Chad Shuman

Honesdale (AAA)

SR

4

135

19-3

Jeremy Schutz

Lake-Lehman (AA)

FR

5

135

22-5

Ryan Konetski

Hanover Area (AA)

JR

6

135

18-6

Chris Sullivan

Delaware Valley (AAA)

So

1

140

22-2

Joe Rovelli

Meyers (AA)

SO

2

140

17-3

Adam Histed

Western Wayne (AA)

SR

3

140

16-4

Shawn Matello *

Wyoming Valley West (AAA)

SR

4

140

16-4

Nick Pease

Blue Ridge (AA)

SO

1

145

26-0

Keith Gavin

Lackawanna Trail (AA)

JR

2

145

23-6

Tim Newhart

Elk Lake (AA)

JR

1

152

22-2

Carlo Mercadante *

Meyers (AA)

JR

2

152

17-2

Pat O'Hara

Pittston Area (AAA)

SR

3

152

21-2

Perry Coolbaugh

Dallas

JR

4

152

15-5

Dave Arnold

Western Wayne (AA)

SO

5

152

13-4

Willie Weber

Lake-Lehman (AA)

JR

6

152

20-7

Warren Montagna

Elk Lake

SR

from Dallas 152 lbs. 21-2 District Runner-up AAA last year.

1

160

21-0

Josh Arnone

Honesdale (AAA)

FR

2

160

17-2

Jeremiah Mensinger *

Berwick (AAA)

JR

3

160

19-2

Jason Reilly

Crestwood (AAA)

JR

4

160

19-6

Sean Davies

G.A.R.(AA)

SR

5

160

14-5

Dante Terenzio

Western Wayne (AA)

SO

6

160

14-7

Al Orlando

Pittston Area (AAA)

SR

1

171

22-1

Eric Bleich *

Hanover Area (AA)

SR

2

171

17-3

Mike O'Hara

Crestwood (AAA)

JR

3

171

14-4

Mike Viti

Berwick (AAA)

SO

4

171

18-3

Jake Panasevich

Mountain View (AA)

JR

5

171

20-7

Sal Coletta

Delaware Valley (AAA)

JR

1

189

19-3

Adam Quinnan *

Scranton (AAA)

SR

1

189

15-3

Steven Shelp *

Western Wayne (AA)

SR

3

189

22-4

Jim Martin

Wyoming Valley West (AAA)

JR

4

189

15-4

John Laboranti

Pittston Area (AAA)

SO

5

189

16-5

Ed Becker

Lake-Lehman (AA)

SR

1

275

20-0

Drew Feldman *

Wyoming Valley West (AAA)

SR

2

275

18-1

Matt Carey *

Lake-Lehman (AA)

SR

3

275

22-0

Kyle Davis

Valley View (AA)

FR

4

275

16-5

Ryan Kittrick

Coughlin (AAA)

JR

5

275

15-4

Allen Batzel

Western Wayne (AA)

SO

* Returning District Champ
Please let us know if you have any comments or information you can add to these rankings. harris1048@aol.com