Make your own free website on Tripod.com

From The Morning Call

PIAA Class 2A Wrestling Team Duals

February 8, 2002

The Favorite

Wilson (14-2)

District 11 champ for fourth time Lineup: jr. Rob Streuning (11-6 at 103), so. Joe Kushnerick (21-7 at 112), sr. Jeremy Hartrum (28-1 at 119, No. 1 in Off the Mat at 112), jr. Tony Curto (27-7 at 125, No. 3 in OTM), sr. Cory Garis (28-4 at 130, No. 3 in OTM), sr. Bobby Frey (27-5 at 135, No. 6 in OTM), jr. Ed Labatch (20-7 at 140, No. 8 in OTM), sr. Derek Whisenant (21-10 at 145), sr. Nick Krecker (28-3 at 152), jr. Eric Vaughn (18-11 at 160), jr. Dave Iobst (25-6 at 171), sr. Brian Eckhart (27-3 at 189, No. 3 in OTM), jr. Ken Wickham (14-9 at 275) Seeking 2nd straight state title Ranked as high as No. 10 in country in one publication Only dual losses were to national powers Easton and St. Edward Finished third in Beast of East tournament Meets Reynolds in quarters OTM team rank: 1.

The Contenders

1. BLOOMSBURG (19-0) District 4 champ for first time Led by so. Jeff Schell (29-0 at 112, 3rd in state at 103 last year, No. 1 in OTM at 103), so. Zach Schnee (27-3 at 119, No. 10 in OTM), so. Steve Anceravage (29-0 at 130, No. 4 at 130) and sr. Dan Edmonds (28-1 at 171, No. 2 in OTM) First unbeaten regular season in 37 years Beat Lake-Lehman (see No. 7 contender) 44-19 last week Could meet Wilson in finals; meets Forest Hills in quarters OTM team rank: 2.

2. REYNOLDS (14-0) District 10 champ for second straight year Lost to Wilson in last year's quarters. Rematch is 6 tonight Led by so. Jake Habel (16-6, No. 10 in OTM) and sr. Justin Hollobaugh (16-4, No. 2 at 130). OTM team rank: 3.

3. FOREST HILLS (14-0) District 6 champ for second year in a row Led by Jake Straher (27-0 at 112, No. 4 in OTM), fr. Art Moss (26-3 at 130, No. 7 in OTM), fr. Shane Valko (26-4 at 103), Cody Gallaher (24-5 at 145) Could meet Wilson in final; meets Bloomsburg in quarters. OTM team rank: No. 4.

4. DELONE CATHOLIC (18-2) District 3 champ for first time Led by jr. Dana Gingerich (27-0 at 125, No. 5 in OTM), jr. Johnny Hefner (27-1 at 130-35, No. 10 at 135 in OTM), sr. Cory Jacoby (27-0 at 171, No. 10 in OTM), jr. Justin Miller (23-5 at 119), so. Aric Fuhrman (27-3 at 130-35). Avenged loss to Juniata in D-3 final Could meet Wilson in semis; meets Brockway in quarters OTM team rank: 6.

5. FORT CHERRY (14-1) District 7 champ for first time Avenged loss to Freedom (Dist. 7) in D-7 final Led by Matt Schiff (21-1 at 145, No. 2 in OTM), Brian Pleskovich (19-5 at 103), Ken Beaumarige (16-4 at 140), Tom Rutledge (20-5 at 160) Could meet Wilson in final; meets Lake-Lehman in quarters OTM team rank: 7.

6. BROCKWAY (16-1) District 9 champ for first time Led by so. Scott Rendos (No. 7 at 140 in OTM, state qualifier in 2001), jr. Cory Mancuso (135), jr. Jon Cantafio (152), fr. Chris Bukowski (119) and jr. Tom Bussard (189) Beat Berlin-Brothersvalley 35-22 in first round Could meet Wilson in semis; meets Delone Catholic in quarters OTM team rank: 14.

7. LAKE-LEHMAN (18-2) District 2 champ Led by sr. Matt Carey (26-3 at 275, No. 6 in OTM, SQ in 2001), fr. Matt Dragon (27-4 at 125), fr. Jeremy Schutz (28-4 at 135). jr. Kelby Morgan (23-5 at 103), jr. Willie Weber (22-5 at 152) Lost to No. 2 contender Bloomsburg 44-19 last week Outscored last four opponents 242-23 Could meet Wilson in final; meets Fort Cherry in quarters OTM team rank: 18.

 

Wrestling PIAA Class 3A Wrestling Team Duals

 

February 8, 2002

The Favorite

Easton

District 11 champion Lineup: fr. Alex Krom (29-2, No. 8 in Off The Mat at 103), sr. Chad Sportelli (25-3, No. 3 in OTM at 112), sr. Bryan Rizzo (25-2, No. 2 in OTM at 119), sr. Matt Ciasulli (30-1, No. 1 in OTM at 125), fr. Willie Drummond (5-6), so. Mike Rogers (22-1, No. 3 in OTM at 130), so. Mike Fetherman (0-5), sr. Dan Brown (29-3, No. 1 in OTM at 135), so. Sean Richmond (23-8, No. 9 in OTM at 140), sr. Isaac Csezmadia (20-10, No. 18 in OTM at 145), jr. Matt Lear (29-4, No. 4 in OTM at 160), jr. Matt Pizarro (22-9, 171), so. Marcus Millen (21-10, No. 8 in OTM at 189), so. Jason Groller (24-8, No. 18 in OTM at 275) Seeking second straight state dual-meet title Ranked No. 2 in country Only dual loss was to No. 1-ranked Blair Academy Won Reno Tournament of Champions and Manheim Holiday Tournament Meets Eric Cathedral Prep in quarterfinals OTM team rank: 1.

The Contenders

1. STATE COLLEGE (13-0) District 6 champ Led by sr. Nathan Galloway, a two-time state champ (No. 1 in OTM at 152), sr. Jeremy Hart (No. 2 in OTM at 160), sr. Matt Storniolo (No. 1 in OTM at 145), jr. Matt Kocher (No. 6 in OTM at 135) and fr. Adam Homan (No. 20 in OTM at 103) Could meet Easton in finals OTM team rank: 3.

2. TRINITY (14-2) District 7 champ Led by jr. Mark Day (No. 10 in OTM at 112), fr. Dan Burkholder (No. 18 in OTM at 125), so. Mark Powell (No. 17 in OTM at 130), sr. Scott Morgan (No. 10 in OTM at 145), sr. Steve Wagers (No. 20 in OTM at 171), sr. Ken McDonald (No. 15 in OTM at 275) and sr. Frank Zatta (No. 17 in OTM at 160) Could meet Easton in finals OTM team rank: 4.

3. CENTRAL DAUPHIN (16-0) District 3 champ Led by jr. Scott Sehar (No. 5 in OTM at 103), sr. Shaun Sehar (No. 5 in OTM at 112) and jr. Darren Murray (No. 14 in OTM at 130) Could meet Easton in finals OTM team rank: 5.

4. MILTON (15-2) District 3 champ Advanced to quarters with a 46-11 victory over District 2 champion Pittston Area on Tuesday night Led by sr. Mike Malaney (No. 7 in OTM at 112), sr. Chris Provencher (No. 6 in OTM at 119), jr. Zach Anspach (No. 8 in OTM at 135) and jr. Chris Snyder (No. 13 in OTM at 275) Could meet Easton in finals OTM team rank: 11.

5. PENNSBURY (20-0) District One champ Led by jr. Brian Sellers (No. 12 in OTM at 112), jr. Joe Bowman (No. 18 in OTM at 140) and jr. Jon Schimpf (No. 19 in OTM at 171) Could meet Easton in semifinals TM team rank: 20.

6. ERIE CATHEDRAL PREP (13-0) District 10 champ Led by jr. Kyle Feikles (No. 16 in OTM at 125) and jr. Nick Voelker (No. 18 in OTM at 189) Will meet Easton in quarterfinals OTM team rank: 24.

7. ST. MARY'S (11-2) District 9 champ Led by sr. Josh Meyer (No. 17 in OTM at 125) and jr. Doug Surra (No. 15 in OTM at 130) Could meet Easton in the semifinals OTM team rank: 25.