Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2002 District 2 Jr. High Wrestling Eastern Sectional

Thanks to Ron Krouse

1. Hazleton Area 249.5
2. Coughlin 188.5
3. Crestwood 185.5
3. West Scranton 185.5
5. Honesdale 158
6. Western Wayne 125
7. East Stroudsburg - North 106.5
8. Meyers 90
8. Delaware Valley 90
10. G.A.R. 80.5
11. Nanticoke 71
12. Wallenpaupack 66
13. Hanover Area 50
14. Susquehanna 36
15. Scranton 16.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place Winners
Feb. 9, 2002
Place, Name, Team, Grade, Record
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Weight: 75
1st: Derek Seely, Hazleton Area 7 17- 3
2nd: Peter Hooker, G.A.R. 7 20- 4
3rd: Matt Evangelisti, Crestwood 7 24- 3
4th: Joe Palmitessa, West Scranton 8 20- 8
5th: Mark Belles, Coughlin 7 15- 7
6th: Shane Gross, Wallenpaupack 7 9- 5
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 80

1st: Mike Arnold, Western Wayne 7 22- 5
2nd: Lee Havrilak, Coughlin 9 21- 6
3rd: Steve Darvell, Hazleton Area 7 17- 10
4th: Mark Frank, Meyers 8 11- 15
5th: Adam Mcilwee, West Scranton 7 11- 17
6th: Adrian Barcomb, Crestwood 9 8- 15
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 85

1st: Danny Kelchaw, Hazleton Area 7 20- 3
2nd: Mike Wisniewski, Crestwood 8 16- 10
3rd: Phil Luciani, East Stroudsburg - North 8 19- 8
4th: Kurtis Kimble, Delaware Valley 7 14- 8
5th: Ryan Hart, Coughlin 7 10- 11
6th: Jeremy Watson, Honesdale 8 12- 14
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 90

1st: Justin Kay, Hazleton Area 7 24- 0
2nd: James Histed, Western Wayne 7 23- 3
3rd: Matt Sheerin, West Scranton 8 18- 11
4th: Andrew Wampfler, Nanticoke 7 17- 9
5th: Brandon Hughes, Meyers 9 17- 9
6th: Joe Sipple, Coughlin 8 8- 13
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Weight: 95
1st: Justin Accordino, Coughlin 7 29- 0
2nd: Nick Caprino, East Stroudsburg - North 8 20- 3
3rd: Darren Verosky, Nanticoke 7 20- 7
4th: Josh Wenner, Hazleton Area 7 11- 13
5th: Mike Reilly, Crestwood 7 17- 10
6th: Jamey Welch, Delaware Valley 7 14- 7
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 100

1st: Matt Kline, Hazleton Area 7 20- 3
2nd: Corey Gazoo, West Scranton 8 22- 6
3rd: Hank Conklin, Delaware Valley 8 18- 3
4th: Ken Nagle, Coughlin 9 26- 4
5th: Adam Eaton, East Stroudsburg - North 8 18- 10
6th: Joe Baranoski, Meyers 7 3- 8
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 105

1st: Mike Dante, Crestwood 7 19- 6
2nd: Marc Panatieri, Coughlin 9 21- 8
3rd: Mike Guest, Hazleton Area 7 19- 8
4th: Bernie Korman, G.A.R. 7 15- 8
5th: John Hendry, West Scranton 8 19- 11
6th: Dan Palmer, Western Wayne 7 19- 10
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 110

1st: Dan Vogel, Western Wayne 8 26- 0
2nd: Dan Kennedy, Delaware Valley 7 16- 3
3rd: Martin Sons, Meyers 9 17- 9
4th: Steve Haas, Nanticoke 9 20- 8
5th: Jose Rivera, West Scranton 8 14- 16
6th: Tim Wren, G.A.R. 9 15- 4
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 115

1st: Jan Caprino, East Stroudsburg - North 9 24- 3
2nd: Kris Pisarcik, Meyers 9 17- 8
3rd: Chris Kobrynich, West Scranton 8 25- 7
4th: Robert Verosky, Nanticoke 9 16- 9
5th: Mike Daggett, Delaware Valley 7 18- 3
6th: Mark Vital, Crestwood 9 15- 10
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 122

1st: Ben Eachus, Hazleton Area 7 21- 1
2nd: Josh Herzog, Western Wayne 9 24- 2
3rd: Brian Caiazzo, East Stroudsburg - North 8 29- 4
4th: Nick Gainetti, Honesdale 9 12- 6
5th: Damon Cortino, Wallenpaupack 9 14- 8
6th: Steve Holmes, Susquehanna 9 19- 7
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 130

1st: Dave Paveletz, Hanover Area 8 23- 4
2nd: John Filippini, Coughlin 8 19- 10
3rd: Tom Malloy, Hazleton Area 8 13- 1
4th: Tony Colemire, Nanticoke 9 18- 10
5th: Daniel Tanburelli, Honesdale 9 13- 4
6th: Mike Flynn, West Scranton 8 16- 13
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 138

1st: David Roosa, Crestwood 8 20- 3
2nd: Steve Palmer, Honesdale 9 22- 4
3rd: Chris Darvell, Hazleton Area 9 13- 8
4th: Zack Martinez, Hanover Area 9 23- 6
5th: Pat McHale, Coughlin 9 18- 10
6th: Matt DeWall, East Stroudsburg - North 8 15- 6
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 145

1st: Zach Wilkinson, Crestwood 9 23- 3
2nd: Mike Kinney, West Scranton 9 24- 6
3rd: Nate Napolitano, Susquehanna 9 26- 2
4th: Scott Carsia, Hazleton Area 8 16- 5
5th: Kris Kasper, Honesdale 9 12- 7
6th: Tim Myers, G.A.R. 8 12- 11
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 155

1st: Rick Gardner, Honesdale 9 23- 3
2nd: Andrew Cortino, Wallenpaupack 8 22- 5
3rd: John Boandl, Western Wayne 9 19- 8
4th: Seth Bellio, Coughlin 8 13- 9
5th: Kerry Boyle, Hazleton Area 9 18- 8
6th: Kyle Mackaliunas, West Scranton 8 17- 12
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 165

1st: Harley Sides, Honesdale 9 18- 0
2nd: Kyle Balum, Crestwood 9 18- 8
3rd: Sean Baresse, West Scranton 7 15- 8
4th: Chad Bigart, Wallenpaupack 9 15- 10
5th: Chris Sedon, Coughlin 9 19- 7
6th: Randy Depew, Scranton 8 12- 12
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 185

1st: Gary Mesko, Honesdale 9 26- 1
2nd: Larry Gonzalez, G.A.R. 9 18- 3
3rd: Erik VanNess, Wallenpaupack 8 22- 4
4th: Victor Cruz, Coughlin 8 13- 6
5th: Matt Dempsey, Hazleton Area 8 13- 6
6th: Javier Acosta, West Scranton 9 11- 7
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weight: 250

1st: Dave Dozock, West Scranton 9 24- 5
2nd: Dave Lopes, Crestwood 9 23- 5
3rd: Carl Piekenbrock, Delaware Valley 9 17- 4
4th: Steve Selvaggi, Honesdale 9 12- 4
5th: Dan Walton, Coughlin 9 11- 11
6th: Brent Jones, Meyers 8 11- 13