Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2002 District 2 Jr. High Wrestling Western Sectional

Thanks to Diane & Shawn Cowman

Team standings:
1. Valley West 219.5
2. Lake-Lehman 212.50
3.Abington Heights 151
4. Pittston Area 127
5. Mt. View 120
6. Berwick 108
7. Blue Ridge 95
8. Tunkhannock 92
9. Lackawanna Trail 91.50
10. Dallas 89
11. Montrose 87
12. Wyoming Area 75
13. Elk Lake 56
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 75
1. Chad Winowich, Abington Heights, 3-0
2. Mike Cicerchia, Berwick, 2-1
3. Anthony Shilling, Mt. View, 3-1
4. Mike Cefalo, Wyoming Area, 2-2
5. Gino Ardo, Pittston Area, 2-2
6. Jesse Clime, Wyoming Valley West, 1-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 80
1. Kyle Matello, Wyoming Valley West, 3-0
2. Travis McArthur, Blue Ridge, 1-1
3. Tyler Perry, Berwick, 2-1
4. Rich Cole, Lake-Lehman, 2-2
5. Josh Levy, Pittston Area, 1-2
6. Brett Cooley, Tunkhannock, 0-2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 85
1. Sean Toole, Wyoming Valley West, 3-0
2. Rich Harvey, Elk Lake, 1-1
3. Jeff Oleniacz, Montrose, 3-1
4. Dustin Conroe, Mt. View, 2-2
5. Kevin Kasmierski, Tunkhannock, 2-2
6. Adam Espito, Blue Ridge, 0-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 90
1. Pat Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West, 3-0
2. Chad Johnson, Lackawanna Trail, 2-1
3. Jake Winowich, Abington Heights, 4-1
4. Matt Walsh, Pittston Area, 3-2
5. Nick Politi, Blue Ridge, 3-2
6. Dominic Alteri, Berwick, 1-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 95
1. Cory Youtz, Abington Heights, 2-0
2. Casey Holleran, Mt. View, 2-1
3. Steve Schwartz, Tunkhannock, 2-1
4. Shawn Bookwalter Wyoming Valley West, 1-2
5. Jake Precone, Lake-Lehman, 2-2
6. Dan Frost, Lackawanna Trail, 0-2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 100
1. Josh Walsh, Berwick, 3-0
2. Abe Hunter, Abington Heights, 2-1
3. Andrew Lewis, Blue Ridge, 4-1
4. Tim Burns, Wyoming Area, 2-2
5. Scott Parkinson, Wyoming Valley West, 2-2
6. Nico Rossi, Pittston Area, 2-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 105
1. Jon Carpenter, Blue Ridge, 3-0
2. Nick Posten, Tunkhannock, 1-1
3. Evan Giblin, Abington Heights, 3-1
4. Brandon Rombach, Montrose, 2-2
5. Brandon Higgins, Lake-Lehman, 2-2
6. Jeff May, Berwick, 0-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 110
1. Jeff Dunn, Pittston Area, 3-0
2. Dylan Griffiths, Elk Lake, 3-1
3. Dominic Lockovitch, Lake-Lehman, 4-1
4. Paul Blaski, Wyoming Valley West, 2-2
5. Pete Celona, Berwick, 2-2
6. Joey Johnson, Mt. View, 1-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 115
1. Andrew Shaw, Lake-Lehman, 4-0
2. Brian Belcher, Mt. View, 3-1
3. Justin Strouse, Wyoming Valley West, 3-1
4. Josh Reed, Abington Heights, 3-2
5. Tyrone Taylor, Elk Lake, 2-2
6. Sean McMahon, Dallas, 1-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 122
1. Andy Josuweit, Lake-Lehman, 3-0
2. John Sabatelli, Wyoming Area, 2-1
3. Dustin Palmer, Montrose, 3-1
4. Anthony Pipitone, Blue Ridge, 3-2
5. Bill Clark, Lackawanna Trail, 2-2
6. Joe Austra, Wyoming Valley West, 2-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 130
1. Scott Carter, Lake-Lehman, 3-0
2. Doug Mucha, Wyoming Valley West, 2-1
3. Rory Greenley, Tunkhannock, 3-1
4. George Bidwell, Pittston Area, 3-2
5. Dominick Lucenti, Montrose, 2-2
6. Steve Ferguson, Berwick, 2-2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 138
1. Brandon Brown, Lake-Lehman, 3-0
2. Brian Goeringer, Dallas, 3-1
3. John Sanders, Lackawanna Trail, 3-1
4. Tony Colone, Berwick, 2-2
5. Dennis Moore, Montrose, 2-2
6. Levi Matulevich, Mt. View, 2-2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 145
1. Russell Reeves, Abington Heights, 3-0
2. Josh Arnold, Lake-Lehman, 3-1
3. Christian Gallagher, Dallas, 4-1
4. Billy Drake, Berwick, 2-2
5. Devon Lindsay, Lackawanna Trail, 2-2
6. Zack Stash, Wyoming Area, 1-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 155
1. Dave Woodall, Pittston Area, 3-0
2. Shane VanOrder, Wyoming Area, 3-1
3. Josh Anderson, Dallas, 4-1
4. Troy Kiryluk, Lackawanna Trail, 3-2
5. John Strohl, Elk Lake, 2-2
6. Joe Klemunes, Lake-Lehman, 1-2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 165
1. Matt Panasevich, Mt. View, 4-0
2. Randy Bookwalter, Wyoming Valley West, 3-1
3. Mike Croft, Lackawanna Trail, 3-1
4. Matt Davis, Lake-Lehman, 2-2
5. Rich Sopko, Abington Heights, 2-2
6. Jon DeWitt, Montrose, 1-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 185
1. Buddy Kocher, Dallas, 3-0
2. James Gordon, Pittston Area, 2-1
3. Brent Richter, Tunkhannock, 3-1
4. Phil Jones, Wyoming Valley West, 2-2
5. Nick Devaney, Abington Heights, 2-2
6. Gil Rosetti, Mt. View, 1-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 250
1. Trevin Cowman, Wyoming Valley West, 3-0
2. Eric Ransom, Tunkhannock, 2-1
3. Larry Lundy, Montrose, 3-1
4. Bill Lamoreaux, Lake-Lehman, 2-1
5. Roy Marvin, Blue Ridge, 2-2
6. Zeb Bankes, Berwick, 2-3