Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

home

 

 

 

2002 AAA NORTHEAST REGIONAL
1. Easton 155,
2. Northampton 112.5,
3. Whitehall 73.5,
4. Parkland 65,
5. Shikellamy 60.5,
6. Berwick 50.5,
7. Nazareth 50, 
8. Wyoming Valley West 42,
9. Pleasant Valley 37.5,
10. Freedom 33.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

103: Joe Kemmerer, Crestwood, dec. Steve Mytych, Wyoming Valley West, 8-2
112: Chad Sportelli, Easton, dec. Mike Acedo-Malanty, Milton, 7-4
119: Mike Sees, Shikellamy, dec. Eric Frick, Nazareth,  7-4
125: Matt Ciasulli, Easton, dec. Jay Morrison, Whitehall, 6-0
130:Jeff Ecklof, Northampton, dec. Mike Perinotti, Whitehall, 3-2
135: Scott Eckman, Bangor, pinned Mike Rogers, Easton, 4:52
140: Christian Franco, Whitehall, dec. Dan Brown, Easton, 8-1
145: John Henry Zarzycki, Pleasant Valley, dec. Bob Zuber, Northampton, 3-2
152: Seth Martin, Selinsgrove, dec. Matt Lear, Easton, 1-0
160: Jeremiah Mensinger, Berwick, dec. Josh Arnone, Honesdale, 6-5
171: Josh Haines, Northampton, dec. John Steiner, Freedom, 7-2;
189: Jon Oplinger, Northampton, dec. Mike Liberto, Liberty, 6-4
275: Drew Feldman, Wyoming Valley West, dec. Josh Evans, Pottsville, 7-4

Consolations for 3rd place

103: Alex Krom, Easton, dec. Bill Stenack, Northampton, 1-0
112: Jeremy Griffith, Berwick, dec.  Nelson Villafane, West Scranton, 3-1  (OT) 
119: Dave Morgan, West Scranton, dec. Bryan Rizzo, Easton, 3-2
125: Joe Provini, Nazareth, dec. Nick Yalch, Berwick, 3-1 (OT)
130: Brandon Murray, Shikellamy, dec. Justin Mickols, Pleasant Valley,12-2
135: Chris Renninger, Blue Mountain, dec. Zach Anspach, Milton, 8-5
140: Brad Herman, Parkland, dec. John Dugey, Nazareth, 8-5
145: Andy Hoffman, Shikellamy, dec. Sean Richmond, Easton, 8-2
152: Kyle Huddle, Parkland, pinned Dave Koehler, Freedom, 3:40
160: Nick Guida, Parkland, dec. Ed Kenzakoski, Coughlin, 4-3
171: Mike Heist, Parkland, dec. John Laboranti, Pittston, 4-3
189: Brandon Kelly,  Southern Lehigh, dec. Adam Atiyeh, 6-0
275: Joe Attieh, Whitehall,  dec. Jason Groller, Easton, 5-3.

PRELIMINARY ROUND

103 - Adam Penberthy (DV) dec. Sean Carr (Wh), 7-4;
Steve Mytych (WVW) by forfeit;
Billy Stenack (Nor) major dec. Matt Swallow (Mil), 9-0;
Jeremy Cresswell (BM) tech. fall James Anderson (Wal), 19-3, 5:29.

112 - Chad Sportellli (Ea) major dec. Matt Scherberg (SL), 9-0;
Tim McGoldrick (PV) tech. fall Brett Kittrick (Cou), 15-0, 2:33;
Nelson Villafane (WS) major dec. Ryan Richard (AD), 13-4;
Chris Paulo (Pot) major dec. Tim Shelton (Hon), 13-5.

119 - Dave Gilio (Nor) major dec. Jesse Day (DV), 15-5;
Jesus Pena (BL) dec. ach Serene (AH), 6-3;
Bryan Rio (Ea) major dec. Dave Heckman (Ban), 11-3;
Kevin Handelong (Str) pinned John Hettes (Dal), 1:40.

125 - Joe Provini (Na) dec. Don Swainbank (WVW), 7-0;
Scott Rokosky (Pot) dec. Tony Monroig (Shik), 7-5 OT;
Joey Ecklof (Nor) major dec. Donell Young (WS), 8-0;
Jay Morrison (Wh) dec. Jared Ackerman (BF), 7-1.

130 - Tom Hirschler (WS) dec. Justin Wagner (Ban), 8-5;
Josh Ruddy (AH) dec. Justin Micklos (PV), 14-8;
Mike Perinotti (Wh) major dec. Colin Ackerman (BF), 10-1;
Joe Creao (Ea) pinned Eugen LaBuz (HA), 5:43.

135 - Chris Renninger (BM) pinned Ryan Eckardt (HA), 1:41;
Blake Bingler (ES) major dec. Dave Sullivan (DV), 15-5;
Mike Rogers (Ea) dec. Dave Gentile (Na), 9-4;
Ian McGoldrick (PLV) major dec. Joe Mattioli (T), 14-2.

140 - Savas Logothetides (Pot) pinned Ryan Janov (Cou), 2:51;
John Dugey (Na) pinned Zach Gill (Sel), 1:43;
Dan Brown (Ea) pinned Elijah Sluck (HA), 3:02;
Brad Herman (Park) dec. Rich Scherberg (SL), 5-3 OT.

145 - Sean Richmond (Ea) major dec. Matt Wince (AH), 16-2;
Ryan Hughes (Str) pinned Brandon Slavinski (WA), 5:10;
Gary Hoosier (Em) tech. fall Phil Ingerick (Mil), 19-4, 4:16;
Brad Giandomenico (AD) pinned Brad Reid (T), 4:35.

152 - Joe Spiegel (Str) major dec. Lou MacMillan (T), 18-10;
Jason Reilly (Cr) pinned Andrew Sallit (AD), 3:16;
Dave Koehler (BF) dec. Ed Williams (SL), 6-5;
Kyle Huddle (Park) major dec. Al Orlando (PA), 11-1.

160 - Fahed Sallit (AD) dec. Brandon Horlick (BF), 5-4;
Pat Bellas (WVW) dec. Tony Gibbons (Mil), 5-2;
Jeremiah Mensinger (Ber) pinned Isaac Csemadia (Ea), 3:08;
Ed Kenakoski (Cou) dec. Danny George (Nor), 8-4.

171 - Mike Heist (Park) major dec. Mark Cruttenden (Wh), 15-3;
Josh Scholl (Shik) major dec. Sal Colletta (DV), 14-5;
John Laboranti (PA) dec. Kyle Sergent (Na), 9-7 OT;
Matt Piaro (EaL) dec. Mike Viti (Ber), 4-1.

189 - Mike Liberto (BL) dec. Sean McCracken (ES), 6-3;
Zach Teisher (Shik) dec. C.J. Jobst (Cr), 12-5;
Charles Deighton (Hon) dec. Adam Atiyeh (Park), 4-1;
Bryan Reiss (Em) dec. Steve Sedon (Cou), 6-5.

275 - Jason Groller (Ea) dec. Mike Wilson (Str), 4-3;
Joey Attieh (Wh) pinned Ron Burd (DV), 2:39;
Rocky Schoenberger (Na) pinned Ryan Kittrick (Cou), 3:17;
Andrew Freas (Em) pinned Jeff Roosa (T), 1:59.

QUARTERFINALS

103 - Adam Penberthy (DV) dec. Jeremy Wenrich (Sel), 15-12;
Steve Mytych (WVW) dec. Matt Spengler (Park), 3-2;
Joe Kemmerer (Cr) dec. Stenack (Nor), 1-0;
Alex Krom (Ea) dec. Cresswell (BM), 7-5.

112 - Sportelli (Ea) dec. Jeremy Griffith (Ber), 3-1;
Alex Renn (Shik) dec. McGoldrick (PV), 4-2;
John Paukovits (Nor) dec. Villafane (WS), 6-2;
Mike Malaney (Mil) dec. Paulo (Pot), 3-1.

119 - Eric Frick (Na) dec. Gilio (Nor), 6-2;
Pena (BL) major dec. Robert Cross (Mil), 14-2;
Rio (Ea) dec. Dave Morgan (WS), 2-1, :19 into rideout;
Mike Sees (Shik) tech. fall Handelong (Str), 19-2, 6:00.

125 - Matt Ciasulli (Ea) pinned Provini (Na), 2:50;
Rokosky (Pot) dec. Steve Barber (PA), 9-3;
Ecklof (Nor) pinned Cory Balliet (Mil), 3:48;
Morrison (Wh) dec. Nick Yalch (Ber), 3-1.

130 - Jeff Ecklof (Nor) tech. fall Hirschler (WS), 20-4, 4:32;
Josh Ruddy (AH) pinned Tyler Perrin (Mil), 2:44;
Perinotti (Wh) major dec. Chad Schuman (H), 14-2;
Brandon Murray (Shik) dec. Creao (Ea), 7-4.

135 - Scott Heckman (Ban) dec. Renninger (BM), 15-7;
Bingler (ES) dec. Judd Lorson (Will), 9-7 OT;
Rogers (Ea) dec. Tony Russomano (Scr), 7-3;
McGoldrick (PV) major dec. ach Anspach (Mil), 14-4.

140 - Christian Franco (Wh) pinned Logothetides (Pot), 3:27;
Dugey (Na) pinned Bob Baresse (WS), 3:30;
Brown (Ea) dec. Eric Warburten (Mil), 10-4;
Herman (Park) dec. Pat O'Hara (PA), 12-5.

145 - Andy Hoffman (Shik) major dec. Sean Richmond (Ea), 10-2;
John Zarycki (PV) dec. Hughes (Str), 4-0;
Hoosier (Em) pinned Todd Jones (Dal), 4:30;
Bobby Zuber (Nor) major dec. Giandomenico (AD), 19-7.

152 - Matt Lear (Ea) pinned Spiegel (Str), :27;
Kyle Rauch (JS) dec. Reilly (Cr), 14-11;
Koehler (BF) dec. Perry Coolbaugh (Dal), 7-6;
Seth Martin (Sel) dec. Huddle (Park), 5-0.

160 - Josh Arnone (Hon) dec. Sallit (AD), 9-4;
Jess Kulp (SL) dec. Bellas (WVW), 5-3;
Jeremy Mensinger (Ber) major dec. Cosie Spigelmeyer (Shik), 10-0;
Ed Kenzakowski (Cou) dec. Nick Guida (Park), 4-2 OT.

171 - Heist (Park) dec. Mike O'Hara (Cr), 7-1;
John Steiner (BF) pinned Scholl (Shik), 5:21;
John Laboranti (PA) pinned Jered Moyer (Sel), 5:01;
Josh Haines (Nor) dec. Piaro (Ea), 7-1.

189 - Liberto (BL) dec. Jim Martin (WVW), 4-3;
Brandon Kelly (SL) pinned Teisher (Shik), 1:06;
Charles Deighton (Hon) dec. Ben Eck (JS), 9-2;
Jon Oplinger (Nor) pinned Reiss (Em), 1:08.

275 - Drew Feldman (WVW) pinned Groller (Ea), 5:24;
Attieh (Wh) dec. Jay O'Hora (Sel), 7-4;
Josh Evans (Pot) dec. Schoenberger (Na), 4-3;
Brian Frame (Will) dec. Freas (Em), 9-3.

©The Citizens Voice 2002


Simi Finals

103 - Steve Mytych (WVW) dec Adam Penberthy (DV), 5-0
Joe Kemmerer (Cr) dec Alex Krom (Ea), 4-3
112 - Chad Sportelli (Ea) dec Alex Renn (Shik), 6-0
Mike Acedo-Malaney, (Mil)
dec Tom Paukovits (North), 13-7
119 - Eric Frick (Naz) dec Jesus Pena (Lib), 4-2
Mike Sees (Shik) dec Bryan Rizzo (Ea), 3-2
125 - Matt Ciasulli (Ea) pinned Scott Rokosky (Potts), 3:10
Jay Harrison dec Joey Ecklof, (North), 3-2
130 - Jeff Ecklof, (North) maj-dec Josh Ruddy, (Ab Hts), 13-8
Michael Perinotti, Whitehall, dec Brandon Murray, Shikellamy, 8-6
 

 
 

Pairings

Key:: District placing, wrestler, grade, school, record.
 
103

4-1 Jeremy Wenrich, 11, Selinsgrove, 32-2,
bye;
2-3 Adam Penderthy, 10, Delaware Valley, 28-2 vs.
11-3 Matt Spangler, 11, Parkland, 26-5;

2-2 Steve Mytych, 9, Wyoming Valley West, 29-3 vs.
11-6 Billy Stenack, 9, Northampton, 25-12.
bye
11-2 Ricci Bass, 10, Allentown Dieruff, , 21-4.

2-1 Joe Kemmerer, 10, Crestwood, 26-3,
bye;
11-4 Ross Strebig, 12, Freedom, 26-9 vs.
4-2 Matt Swallow, 10 Milton, 19-13;

11-5 Sean Carr, 10, Whitehall, 27-11 vs.
2-4 Anthony Bujno, 9, Berwick, 17-9;
bye
11-1 Billy Crom, 9, Easton, 35-2.
112

2-1 Jeremy Griffth, 11, Berwick, 27-2
bye;
11-3 Chad Sportelli, 12, Easton, 32-4 vs.
11-6 Matt Scherzberg, 10, Southern Lehig, 26-11;

11-2 Jim McGoldrick, 9, Pleasant Valley, 18-10 vs.
2-4 Randy Shoemaker, 10, Wyoming Valley West, 12-10;
bye.
4-2 Alex Renn, Shikellamy, 12, 25-6

11-1 Tom Paukovits, 9, Northampton, 24-7
bye;
11-5 Ryan Richard, 11, Dieruff, 17-6 vs.
2-2 Nelson Villafane, 12, West Scranton, 24-5;

2-3 Tim Shelton, 9, Honesdale, 24-10 vs.
11-4 Chris Paulo, 12, Pottsville, 26-6;
bye
4-1 Mike Acedo-Malaney, 12, Milton, 29-10,
119

11-1 Eric Frick, 12, Nazareth, 27-9
bye;
2-3., Jesse Day, 9, Delaware Valley, 28-8 vs.
11-5 Dave Gilio, 9, Northampton, 20-13;

2-2 Zach Sevene, 9, Abington Heights, 16-10 vs.
11-4 Jesus Pena, 10, Liberty, 15-11;
bye
4-2 Robert Cross, 10, Milton, 14-12.
 
2-1 David Morgan, 11, West Scranton, 25-2
bye;
11-6 Dave Heckman, 12, Bangor, 23-7 vs.
11-2 Bryan Rizzo, 12, Easton, 24-4;

11-3 Kevin Handrlong, 11, Stroudsburg, 20-13 vs.
2-4 John Hettes, 9, Dallas, 23-11;
bye
4-1 Mike Sees, 11, Shikellamy, 27-2.
125

11-1 Matt Ciasulli, 12, Easton, 36-1
bye;
11-5 Joe Provini, 11, Nazareth, 27-10 vs.
2-3 Don Swainback, 11, Wyoming Valley West 17-16;

4-2 Tony Monroig, 10, Shikellamy, 16-15 vs.
11-4 Scott Rokosky, 11, Pottsville, 27-7;
bye
2-2 Steve Barbver, 10, Pittston Area, 23-6,
4-1 Cory Balliet, 11, Milton, 3-0
bye;
2-4 Donnell Young, 11, West Scranton, 21-10 vs.
11-2 Joey Ecklof, 9, Northampton, 29-7;

11-3 Jay Harrison, 10, Whitehall, 28-6 vs.
11-6  Jared Ackerman, 12, Freedom, 28-9;
bye
2-1 Nick Yalch, 11, Berwick, 21-4
130

11-1 Jeff Ecklof, 12, Northampton, 34-0
bye;
2-3 Tom HIrschler, 11, West Scranton, 16-11 vs.
11-5 Justin Wagner, 12, Bangor, 20-10;

2-2 Josh Ruddy, 12, Abington Heights, 21-10  vs.
11-4 Justin Micklos, 12, Pleasant Valley, 26-10.
bye
4-1 Tyler Perrin, 9, Milton, 20-13,

2-1 Chad Schuman, 12, Honesdale, 25-3
bye;
11-6 Colin Ackerman, 12, Freedom, 24-13 vs.
11-2 Michael Perinotti, 12, Whitehall, 30-8;

11-3 Joe Creazzo, 11, Easton, 6-3 vs.
2-4 Eugne Labuz, 11, Hazleton, 22-8.
bye
4-1 Brandon Murray, 12, Shikellamy, 24-8.
135

11-1 Scott Heckman, 11, Bangor, 27-1
bye;
2-3 Dave Sullivan, 9, Delaware Valley, 20-11 vs.
11-5 Chris Renninger, 11, Blue Mountain, 29-3;.

2-2 Ryan Mardon, 10, Berwick, 17-8 vs
11-4 Blake Binglam, 12, East Stroudsburg, 25-5;
bye
4-2 Judd Lorson, 12, Williamsport, 11-14

2-1 Tony Ruyssomano, 12, Scranton, 25-3
bye;
11-6 Dave Gentile, 11, Nazareth, 9-7 vs.
11-2 Mike Rogers, 10, Easton, 27-2;

11-3 Ian McGoldrick, 11, Pleasant Valley, 21-3 vs.
2-4 Ryan Eckhart, 11, Hazleton, 18-8;
bye
4-1 Zach Anspach, 11, Milon, 28-6.
140

11-1 Christian Franco, 12, Whitehall, 33-1
bye;
11-5 Sevas Logothetides, 12, Pottsville, 22-11 vs.
2-3 Bob Baresses, 10,. West Scranton, 19-13;

4-2 Zach Gill, 11, Selisngrove,28-4 vs.
11-4 John Dugey, 12, Nazareth, 25-12;
bye
2-2 Shawn Matello, 12, Wyoming Valley West, 20-5

4-1 Eric Warburton, 12, Milton, 22-11
bye;
2-4 Ryan Janov, 11, Coughlin, 12-14 vs.
11-2 Dan Brown, 12, Easton, 35-4;

11-3 Brad Herman, 11, Parkland, 25-9 vs.
11-6 Derrick Reinsmith, 12, Emmaus, 30-6;
bye
2-1 Pat O'Hara, 12, Pittston Area, 24-4
145

4-1 Andy Hoffman, 12, Shikellamy, 26-3
bye;
2-3 Matt Wince, 12, Abington Heights, 21-6 vs.
11-3 Sean Richmond, 10, Easton, 29-10;

2-2 Brandon Slavinski, 12, Wyoming Area, 23-7 vs.
11-6 Ryan Hughes, 12, Stroudsburg, 26-7;
bye.
11-2 John Henry-Zarzycki, 12, Pleasant Valley, 27-3

2-1 Todd Jones, 12, Dallas, 27-5
bye;
11-4 Gary Hoosier, 12, Emmaus, 26-9 vs.
4-2 Phil Ingerick, 11, Milton, 14-13;

11-5 Brad Giandomenico, 11, Dieruff, 19-4 vs.
2-4 Brad Reid, 10, Tunkhannock, 20-12;
bye
11-1 Bobby Zuber, 12, Northampton, 27-5.
152

11-1 Matt Lear, 11, Easton, 36-4
bye;
2-3 Lou MacMillan, 12, Tunkhannock, 25-5 vs.
11-5 Joe Spelel, 12, Stroudsburg, 23-7;

2-2 Jason Reilly, 11, Crestwood, 25-3 vs.
11-4 Andrew Sallit, 12, Dieruff, 27-7
bye.
4-2 Kyle Rauch, 11. Jersey Shore, 25-9

2-1 Perry Cool baugh, 11, Dallas, 29-2
bye;
11-6 Ed Williams, 12, Southern Lehigh, 22-7 vs.
11-2 Dave Koehler, 12,Freedom, 31-4;

11-3 Kyle Huddle, 12, Parkland, 25-8 vs.
2-4 Al Orlando, 12, Pittston Area, 19-13;
bye
4-1 Seth Martin, 12, Selinsgrove, 34-0
160

2-1 Josh Arnone, 9, Honesdale, 30-0
bye;
11-6 Danny George, 10, Northampton, 23-13 vs.
11-3 Erik Hansen, 12, Pleasant Valley, 27-6;

4-2 Tony Gibbons, 12, Milton, 22-11 vs.
2-4 Pat Bellas, Wyoming Valley West, 13-10;
bye.
11-2 Jess Kulp, 11, Southern Lehigh, 27-7

4-1 Cosie Spigelmyer, 10, Shikellamy, 13-17
bye
11-4 Brandon Horlick, 12, Freedom, 26-12 vs.
2-2 Jeremiah Mensinger, 12, Berwick, 25-3;

2-3 Ed Kenzakoski, 10, Coughlin, 23-8 vs.
11-5 Isaac Csezmadia, 12, Easton, 28-11;
bye
11-1 Nick Guida, 9, Parkland, 26-7,
171

2-1 Mike O'Hara, 11, Crestwook, 21-5
bye;
11-6 Todd Israel, 11, Liberty 17-15 vs.
11-3 Mike Heist, 11, Parkland, 28-6;

4-2 Josh Scholl, 11, Shikellamy, 18-13 vs.
2-4 Sal Colletta, 11, Delaware Valley, 26-10;
bye.
11-2 JohnSteiner, 12, Freedom, 30-5,

4-1 Jered Moyer, 12, Selinsgrove, 25-7
bye ;
11-4 Kyle Sergent, 12, Nazareth, 15-17 vs.
2-2 John Laboranti, 10. Pittston Area, 21-6;

2-3 Mike Viti, 10, Berwick, 24-5 vs.
11-5 Matt Pizzaro, 11, Easton, 28-12;
bye.
11-1 Josh Haines, 10, Northampton, 33-4
189

2-1 Jim Martin, 11, Wyoming Valley West, 28-4
bye;
11-6 Marcus Miller, 10, Easton, 25-13 vs.
11-3 Mike Liberto, 12, Liberty, 8-1;

4-2 Zach Perrin, 11, Milton, 18-11 vs.
2-4 C.T Jobst, 12,Crestwood, 4-3;
bye
11-2 Brandon Kelly, Southern Lehigh, 28-5.

4-1 Ben Eck, 12, Jersey Shore, 15-14
bye;
11-4 Adam Atiyeh, 10, Parkland, 26-10 vs.
2-2 Charles Deighton, 12, Honesdale, 20-7;

2-3 Steve Sedon, 12, Coughlin, 21-6 vs.
11-5 Bradon Reiss, 9, Emmaus, 25-11.
bye
11-1 Jon Oplinger, 10, Northampton, 32-6.
275

2-1 Drew Feldman, 12, Wyoming Valley West, 26-0
bye;
11-3 Jason Groller, 10, Easton, 32-9 vs.
11-6 Mike Wilson, 10, Stroudsburg, 21-11;

11-2 Joey Attieh, 12, Whitehall, 30-6 vs.
2-4 Ron Burd, 12, Delaware Valley, 21-10;
bye.
4-2 Chris Snyder, 11, Milton, 24-5

11-1 Jon Evans, 11, Pottsville, 28-3
bye;
11-5 Rocky Schoenberger, 11, Nazareth, 23-15 vs.
2-2 Ryan Kittrick, 11, Coughlin, 25-6;

2-3 Jeff Roose, 10, Tunkhannock, 14-13 vs.
11-4 Andrew Freas, 12, Emmaus, 20-6.
bye
4-1 Brian Frame, 12, Williamsport, 23-3,