Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2002
25th Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament

Key: Tow - Towanda, Wya - Wyalusing, LL - Lake-Lehman, Hon - Honesdale, TA - Tunkhannock, DV - Delaware Valley, PA - Pittston Area, LT - Lackawanna Trail, PV - Perkiomen Valley, GAR, WW - Western Wayne, Mey - Meyers, Cou - Coughlin, PME - Pocono Mountain East, MV - Mountain View, SP - Scranton Prep, PMW - Pocono Mountain West, Nan - Nanticoke Area, Mon - Montrose, EL - Elk Lake.
 

Team Standings:
1. Wyalusing 194.5,
2. Lake-Lehman 176,
3. Towanda 174,
4. Delaware Valley 135.5,
5. Honesdale 131.5,
6. Pittston Area 125.5,
7. Tunkhanock 115.5,
8. Lackawanna Trail 100,
9. Meyers 99,
10. Perkiomen Valley 86,
11. Coughlin 76,
11.Western Wayne 76,
13. GAR 67.5,
14. Pocono Mtn. East 66,
15. Mountain View 50,
16. Pocono Mtn. West 48,
17. Scranton Prep 46,
18. Nanticoke 23,
19. Montrose 18,
20. Elk Lake 4

103

Championship - 2nd round
Walley Geiger (Mey) pinned Josh Levy (PA), 1:27;
Sean Milligan (Hon) pinned Derek Lucarino (GAR), 2:49;
Dan Frost (LT) dec. Billy Kane (Cou), 2-1;
Matt Lee (Wya) dec. Jerry Mikieloski (LL), 5-1;
Chad Coffey (PV) maj. dec. Hank Conklin (DV), 12-2;
Kyle Stiff (PME) pinned Andy Saravitz (EL) 3:37;
Shawn Harbst (Tow) pinned Mike McLane (SP) 0:55
Championship - Quarterfinals
Geiger (Mey) pinned Milligan (Hon), 1:29;
Morcom (WW) pinned Frost (LT), 3:18;
Lee (Wya) dec. Coffey (PV), 7-0;
Harbst (Tow) pinned Stiff (PME) ,0:17
Consolation - 2nd round
McLane (SP) pinned Saravitz (EL), 1:38;
Conklin (DV) dec. Mikieloski (LL), 5-4;
Levy (PA) maj. dec. Lucarino (GAR), 10-8
Consolation - 3rd round
Milligan (Hon) pinned McLane, (SP), 1:29;
Conklin (DV) pinned Frost (LT), 1:39;
Coffey (PV) pinned Kane (Cou), 0:37;
Levy (PA) pinned Stiff (PME) 0:22
Semifinals
Wally Geiger (MEY) fall Jeff Morcom (WW), 1:01;
Matt Lee (WY) fall Shawn Harbst (TOW), 2:57.
Finals
1st
- Lee (WY) fall Geiger (MEY), 4:48
3rd - Coffey (PV) dec. Conklin (DV), 2-1;
5th - Harbst (TOW) fall Morcom (WW), 3:21.

 112
Championship - 2nd round
Tyler Leljedal (Tow) pinned Burd (DV), 2:58;
Chad Johnson (LT) pinned Brett Tinna (TA), 2:49
Championship - Quarterfinals
Matt Fisk (Wya) pinned Brandon Hughes (Mey), 1:15;
Leljedal (Tow) maj. dec. Jesse Freda (Hon) 10-1;
Jeff Snyder (Mon) dec. Johnson (LT), 11-6;
Kelby Morgan (LL) pinned Pat Knabell (SP), 1:00
Consolation - 3rd round
Freda (Hon) pinned Tinna (TA), 2:31;
Johnson (LT) dec. Burd (DV), 6-4
Seminfinals
Matt Fisk (WY) fall Tyler Leljedal (TOW), 5:03;
Kelby Morgan (LL) dec. Jeff Snyder (MON), 6-2.
Finals
1st -
Fisk (WY) fall Morgan (LL), 3:42
3rd - Leljedal (TOW) fall Snyder (MON), 3:37;
5th - Johnson (LT) dec. Freda (HON), 7-0.
119
Championship - 2nd round
Adam Penberthy (DV) pinned Shawn Strohl (TA), 2:55;
Brett Kittrick (Cou) maj. dec. Damien Krantz (PA), 11-2;
Danny Vogel (WW) dec. Kris Pisarcik (Mey), 3-5;
Luis Vasquez (GAR) pinned Brock Roland (SP), 4:20
Championship - Quarterfinals
Penberthy (DV) pinned Corey Davis (Nan), 1:13;
Kittrick (Cou) maj. dec. Bennett (Tow), 12-3;
Danny Vogel (WW) dec. Mark Armstrong (Wya), 4-1;
John Houssock (LL) tech fall Luis Vasquez (GAR), 16-0
Consolation - 3rd round
Roland (SP) pinned Davis (Nan), 2:15;
Kris Pisarcik (Mey) forfeit Bennett (Tow);
Armstrong ( Wya) tech fall Krantz (PA), 3:27;
Vasquez (GAR) pinned Strohl (TA), 4:49
Semifinals
Adam Penberthy (DV) dec. Brett Kittrick (COU), 8-1;
John Houssock (LL) dec. Danny Vogel (WW), 4-1.
Finals
1st -
Penberthy (DV) fall Houssock (LL), 5:55
3rd - 3rd - Armsrong (WY) dec. Vogel (WW), 10-4;
5th - Kittrick (COU) dec. Pisarcik (MEY), 4-2.

 125
Championship - 2nd round
Zac Sheldon (Wya) pinned Dan LaSota (WW), 1:44;
Kyle Lucarino (GAR) pinned Mike Sheruda (SP), 2:28;
Jake Burgess (TA) pinned Chris Stanis (Mon), 1:05;
Jesse Day (DV) pinned Ken McLeod (PA), 1:02;
Marc Panatieri (Cou) dec. Dylan Griffith (EL), 6-0;
Dave Ferraro (Tow) pinned Chris Carey (Mey), 0 http://www.2002tunktourney.html:37;
Jon Schutz (LL) pinned Jeremy Beitler (PV), 1:15
Championship - Quarterfinals
Sheldon (Wya) pinned Lucarino (GAR) 0:33;
Day (DV) pinned Burgess (TA), 1:32;
Urban (PMW) dec. Marc Panatieri (Cou), 5-0;
Ferraro (Tow) dec. Schutz (LL), 8-5
Consolation - 2nd round
Beitler (PV) pinned Carey (Mey), 2:40;
McLeod (PA) maj. dec. Stanis (Mon), 9-0;
LaSota (WW) pinned Sheruda (SP), 1:24
Consolation - 3rd round
Lucarino (GAR) dec. Beitler (PV), 5-2;
Burgess (TA) pinned Griffith (EL) 3:43;
Panatieri (Cou) maj. dec. McLeod (PA), 13-2;
Schutz (LL), maj. dec. LaSota (WW), 9-0
Semifinals
Zac Sheldon (WY) fall Jesse Day (DV), 1:23;
Dave Urban (PMW) fall Dave Ferraro (TOW), 5:59.
Finals
1st -
Sheldon (WY) tech. fall Urban (PMW), 2:58 (16-0)
3rd - Day (DV) dec. Ferraro (TOW), 8-5;
5th - Jn. Schutz (LL) fall Lucarino (GAR), 3:41.

130
Championship - 1st round
Steve Lefkoski (GAR) pinned Josh Herzog (WW), 0:50
Championship - 2nd round
Steve Barber (PA), tech fall Jeff Allyn (Wya), 3:38;
Killian Smith (PME) dec. Tyler Benjamin (Tow) 8-2;
Brian Hollister (PV) dec. Matt Wright (DV), 9-3;
Jim Rail (TA) pinned John Perez (PMW), 0:25;
Andy Josuweit (LL) pinned Joe Johnson (MV), 0:49;
Steve Lefkoski (GAR) tech fall Dan Mukliewicz (SP), 2:49;
Lee VanFleet (LT) pinned Andy Stevens (EL), 0:48;
Jake Watson (Hon) pinned Greg Greenfield (Mey), 3:05
Consolation - 1st round
Herzog (WW) pinned Wright (DV), 4:10
Championship - Quarterfinals
Barber (PA) dec. Smith (PME), 8-2;
Rail (TA) pinned Hollister (PV) 3:47;
Andy Josuweit (LL) pinned Lefkoski (GAR), 3:40;
Watson (Hon) maj. dec. VanFleet (LT), 12-1
Consolation - 2nd round
Stevens (EL) pinned Greenfield (Mey), 1:39;
Dan Mukliewicz (SP) pinned Johnson (MV), 3:01;
Herzog (WW) pinned Perez (PMW), 1:43;
Benjamin (Tow) dec. Allyn (Wya), 7-2
Consolation - 3rd round
Smith (PME) pinned Stevens (EL), 1:36;
Mukliewicz (SP) pinned Hollister (PV), 0:52;
Herzog (WW) dec. Lefkoski (GAR), 12-6;
Benjamin (Tow) dec. VanFleet (LT), 2-1
Seminfinals
Steve Barber (PA) fall Jim Rail (TUN), 4:56;
Andy Josuweit (LL) fall Jake Watson (HON), 3:10.
1st - Barber (PA) fall Josuweit (LL), 3:06
3rd - Watson (HON) dec. Rail (TUN), 5-1;
5th - Smith (PME) fall Herzog (WW), 2:55.

135
Championship - 2nd round
Matt Dragon (LL) pinned Dan Tamburelli (Hon), 1:16;
John Applebee (Tow) pinned Matt Lee (PV), 1:41;
Kyle Kimble (DV) tech fall Dustin Palmer (Mon), 5:37;
Jake Mattioli (TA) pinned Paul Johnson (Wya) 2:33;
Dale Rudaski, (Mey) pinned Jack Hubbard (SP), 2:56
Championship - Quarterfinals
Dragon (LL) pinned Applebee (Tow), 1:50;
Hudson (PMW) pinned Kimble (DV), 2:50;
Mattioli (TA) dec. Dunn (PA), 10-4;
Jones (PME) pinned Rudaski (Mey), 0:34
Consolation - 2nd round
Dan Tamburelli, Honesdale, Dec Matt Lee, Perkiomen Valley, 3-4
Consolation - 3rd round
Applebee (Tow) pinned Hubbard (SP), 0:23;
Kimble (DV) dec. Johnson (Wya), 2-1;
Dunn (PA) pinned Palmer (Mon), 0:51;
Tamburelli (Hon) dec. Rudaski (Mey), 8-4
Semifinals
Matt Dragon (LL) tech. fall Bash Hudson (PMW), 4:30;
Jake Mattioli (TUN) dec. Dwight Jones (PME), 6-5.
Finals
1st -
Dragon (LL) tech. fall Mattioli (TUN), 2:26 (16-0)
3rd - Jones (PME) fall Hudson (PMW), 3:59;
5th - Dunn (PA) fall Applebee (TOW), 1:30.
140
Championship - 1st round
Greg Nixon (MV) dec. Steve Palmer (Hon), 13-6
Championship - 2nd round
Jeremy Schutz (LL) tech fall Greg Nixon (MV), 4:00;
Victor Deane (PV) pinned Pedro Hernandez (PMW), 2:50;
Chris Sullivan (DV) dec. Scott Madon (Mey), 11-6;
Jason Crawford (Wya) dec. Aaron Bennett (Tow), 7-1;
Wiliam Wilson (TA) dec. Kyle Emerick (PA), 7-2;
Don Morningstar (GAR) dec. Rob Histed (WW) 12-5;
Justin Frailey, (PME) pinned Matt McDonough (SP), 3:42;
Adam Johnson (LT) pinned Rick Kaminski (Nan), 1:03
Consolation - 1st round
Palmer (Hon) pinned Kaminski (Nan), :39
Championship - Quarterfinals
Schutz (LL) maj. dec. Deane (PV) 12-6;
Crawford (Wya) dec. Sullivan (DV), 4-2;
Wilson (TA) pinned Morningstar (GAR), 3:49;
Johnson (LT) pinned Frailey (PME), 3:43
Consolation - 2nd round
Palmer (Hon) pinned McDonough (SP), 1:25;
Emerick (PA) dec Histed (WW) 12-5;
Bennett (Tow) maj. dec. Madon (Mey), 11-2;
Nixon (MV) dec Hernandez (PMW), 6-3
Consolation - 3rd round
Deane (PV) pinned Palmer (Hon), 4:54;
Emerick (PA) dec Sullivan (DV), 7-6;
Bennett (Tow) pinned Morningstar (GAR), 3:54;
Frailey (PME) dec Nixon (MV), 5-3
Semifinals
Jeremy Schutz (LL) fall Jason Crawford (WY), 3:19;
Adam Johnson (LT) dec. William Wilson (TUN), 5-3.
Finals
1st -
Jy. Schutz (LL) major dec. Johnson (LT), 11-2
3rd - Crawford (WY) dec. Wilson (TUN), 4-3;
5th - Emerick (PA) dec. Bennett (TOW), 12-8.

145
Championship - 1st round
Kyle Olver (Hon) dec Shane Dixon (LT), 3-5
Championship - 2nd round
Jake Wren (GAR) pinned Mike Burke (Cou), 2:32;
Kyle Olver (Hon) dec Steve Kane (MV),
Eric Armstrong (Wya) dec. Ben Jenson (DV), 7-4;
Billy Boorse (PV) pinned Brandon Griffith (EL), 2:48;
Joe Mattioli (TA) pinned Josh Stiff (PME), 2:58;
Bob McLane (SP) pinned Tony Colemire (Nan), 0:50;
Dave Woodall (PA) pinned Alex Clark (WW) 1:55;
Joe Benjamin (Tow) maj. dec. Scott Carter (LL), 12-4
Consolation - 1st round
Dixon (LT) pinned Clark (WW), 3:08
Championship - Quarterfinals
Wren (GAR) maj. dec. Olver (Hon), 13-3;
Boorse (PV) pinned Armstrong (Wya) 3:37;
Mattioli (TA) maj. dec. McLane (SP), 15-3;
Woodall (PA) pinned Benjamin (Tow), 3:07
Consolation - 2nd round
Dixon (LT) pinned Carter (LL), 4:10;
Stiff (PME) maj dec. Colemire (Nan), 16-6;
Jenson (DV) pinned Griffith (EL), 2:37;
Burke, (Cou) Dec Kane (MV).
Consolation - 3rd round
Dixon (LT), dec. Olver (Hon), 9-4
Armstrong (Wya), dec. Stiff (PME), 9-2;
Jenson (DV) dec McLane (SP), 7-3:
Benjamin (Tow) maj dec Burke (Coughlin) 17-4
Semifinals
Jake Wren (GAR) major dec. Billy Boorse (PV), 10-2;
Dave Woodall (PA) dec. Joe Mattioli (TUN), 10-4.
Finals
1st -
Woodall (PA) dec. Wren (GAR), 4-3
3rd - Mattioli (TUN) dec. Jenson (DV), 8-6;
5th - Dixon (LT) fall Boorse (PV), 4:36.

152
Championship - 2nd round
Keith Gavin (LT) pinned Mike Kingston (TA), 0:59;
Andy Depew (PA) pinned Mike Flynn (SP), 1:42;
Dave Arnold (WW) dec. Mike Binkley (PV), 5-4;
Dave Sullivan (DV) dec Tim Worrell (Wya), 9-3;
Mitch Webster (Tow) pinned Dave Schmoyer (Hon), 0:26;
Ryan Janov (Cou) pinned Dennis Moore (Mon, 3:08;
Dustin Widdoss (PME) dec. Dale Raginski (LL), 10-3;
Joe Rovelli (Mey) maj. dec. Drew Brislin (GAR), 11-1
Championship - Quarterfinals
Gavin (LT) pinned Depew (PA), 5:33;
Arnold (WW) dec. Sullivan (DV), 5-3;
Webster (Tow) maj dec Janov (Cou), 11-0;
Rovelli (Mey) maj dec. Dustin Widdoss (PME), 12-3
Consolation - 2nd round
Raginski (LL) dec Brislin (GAR), 6-4;
Moore (Mon) dec Schmoyer (Hon), 9-7;
Worrell (Wya) dec Binkley (PV), 3-1;
Flynn (SP) dec Kingston (TA), 8-7
Consolation - 3rd round
Depew (PA) maj dec Raginski (LL), 13-3;
Moore (Mon) dec Sullivan (DV);
Worrell (Wya) dec Janov (Cou), 6-4;
Widdoss (PME) pinned Flynn (SP) 0:24
Semifinals
Keith Gavin (LT) major dec. Dave Arnold (WW), 17-5;
Mitch Webster (TOW) dec. Joe Rovelli (MEY), 2-0.
Finals
1st -
Gavin (LT) dec. Webster (TOW), 6-3
3rd - Rovelli (MEY) dec. Worrell (WY), 5-0;
5th - Arnold (WW) dec. Depew (PA), 12-8.

 160
Championship - 2nd round
Dave Ausem (Tow) pinned Shawn McMickle (DV), 0:31;
Bibber, (PMW) pinned Tim Roberts (GAR), 3:03;
Jason Barnes (Hon) pinned Kyle Jayne (Wya), 0:51;
Collin Johnson (LT) pinned Matt Stuart (LL), 3:14;
Matt Panasevich (MV) pinned Matt Tolan (SP) 1:03;
Carlo Mercadante (Mey) pinned Stefan Adams (TA), 1:41
Championship - Quarterfinals
Ausem (Tow) pinned Boandl (WW) 1:18;
Barnes (Hon) pinned Bibber (PMW), 0:57;
Panasevich (MV) pinned Johnson (LT), 3:13;
Mercadante (Mey) pinned Bardsley (PV), 0:47
Consolation - 2nd round
Stuart (LL) pinned Tolan (SP), 0:24;
Jayne (Wya) maj dec. Roberts (GAR), 11-2
Consolation - 3rd round
Adams (TA) pinned Boandl (WW), 3:28;
Stuart (LL) dec Bibber (PMW), 8-3;
Jayne (Wya) dec Johnson (LT);
McMickle (DV) pinned Bardsley (PV), 2:30
Semifinals
Dave Ausem (TOW) fall Jason Barnes (HON), 1:55;
Carlo Mercadante (MEY) fall Matt Panasevich (MV), 1:48.
Finals
1st -
Mercadante (MEY) dec. Ausem (TOW), 9-7
3rd - Panasevich (MV) dec. Barnes (HON), 10-3;
5th - Stuart (LL) fall McMickle (DV), :30.

171
Championship - 2nd round
Josh Arnone (Hon) pinned A J Carey (PA)1:50;
Jake Longfoot (GAR) pinned Mike Croft (LT) 0:43;
Frank Colletta (DV) pinned Adam Dally (PMW) 1:15;
Deryk Davis (Wya) pinned Joe Osmanski (Cou) 4:37;
Willie Weber (LL) pinned Vince Ader (TA) 2:21;
Mike Bernatovich (NA) pinned James Guzek (SP) 1:08;
Jake Panasevich (MV) Dec Frank Gibbs (Mey) 4-0;
T K Spencer (Tow) Dec Brian Stouffer (PV) 5-1.
Championship - Quarterfinals
Arnone (Hon) Tech Fall Jake Longfoot (GAR) 4:00;
Colletta (DV) Dec Davis (Wya) 6-4;
Weber (LL) Dec Bernatovich (NA) 11-5;
Spencer (Tow) Dec Panasevich (MV) 5-3.
Consolation - 2nd round
Stouffer (PV) Dec Gibbs (Mey) 5-2;
Ader (TA) pinned Guzek (SP) 1:12;
Osmanski (Cou) pinned Adam Dally (PM) 4:43;
Croft (LT) Dec Carey (PA) 3-0
Consolation - 3rd round
Stouffer (PV) Dec Jake Longfoot (GAR) 5-0;
Davis (Wya) Dec Ader (TA) 6-1;
Bernatovich (NA) pinned Osmanski (Cou) 1:45;
Panasevich (MV) pinned Croft (LT) 0:40.
Semifinals
Josh Arnone (HON) dec. Frank Colletta (DV), 7-4;
Willie Weber (LL) OT rideout T.K. Spencer (TOW).
Finals
1st -
Arnone (HON) dec. Weber (LL), 8-2
3rd - Colletta (DV) major dec. Stouffer (PV), 13-3;
5th - Spencer (TOW) OT dec. Panasevich (MV), 7-5.
189
Championship - 2nd round
John Laboranti (PA) pinned Pat McDonough (SP), 0:19;
Ken Decker (MV) pinned Ed Jacob (WW), 3:09;
Jason Mitkowski (NA) Dec. Rick Ausem (Tow), 6-1;
Sal Colletta (DV) pinned Jason Miller (EL) 0:43;
Ted Yelland (GAR) pinned Eric Ransom (TA) 4:50;
Kyle Schuman (Hon) pinned Louis Yanni (PMW) 1:41;
Greg Schantz (Wya) pinned Andy Lewis, Perkiomen Valley 4:41;
Ed Kenzakowski (Cou) pinned Dan Walters (LT) 0:30.
Championship - Quarterfinals
Laboranti (PA) pinned Decker (MV), 0:33;
Mitkowski (NA) Dec Colletta (DV) 4-2;
Yelland (GAR) Dec Schuman (Hon) 2-0;
Kenzakowski (Cou) Dec Schantz (Wya) 3-1;
Consolation - 2nd round
Lewis (PV) pinned Walters, (LT) 0:26;
Ransom (TA) pinnedYanni (PMW) 3:55;
Ausem (Tow) pinned Miller (EL) 2:26;
Jacob (WW) pinned McDonough (SP) 0:26;
Consolation - 3rd round
Decker (MV) Dec Andy Lewis (PV) 6-0l;
Colletta (DV) pinned Ransom (TA)1:47;
Ausem (Tow) maj dec Schuman (Hon)12-1;
Schantz (Wya) pinned Jacob, Western Wayne, 1:14
Semifinals
John Laboranti (PA) dec. Jason Mitkowski (NAN), 4-2;
Ed Kenzakowski (COU) dec. Ted Yelland (GAR), 5-2.
Finals
1st -
Laboranti (PA) maj. dec. Kenzakowski (COU), 10-0
3rd - Mitkowski (NAN) dec. Colletta (DV), 4-3;
5th - Schantz (WY) dec. Yelland (GAR), 4-2.

215
Championship - 2nd round
Batzel (WW) pinned Aukema (EL), 2:57;
Peterson (Wya) dec Hillman (LL) 7-1;
Roosa (TA) pinned Smaracko (PME) 4:38;
Mesko (Hon) Dec Singer (LT) 7-4.
Championship - Quarterfinals
Batzel (WW) pinned Belanger, (PMW) 0:53;
Peterson (Wya) pinned Walton (Cou) 4:22;
Roosa (TA) pinned Logverico (DV) 1:03;
VanAlstine (PV) maj dec Mesko, (Hon) 16-6.
Consolation - 3rd round
Singer (LT) maj dec Belanger (PMW) 10-1;
Smaracko (PME) pinned Walton (Cou) 2:03;
Hillman (LL) pinned Logverico (DV) 2:20;
Mesko (Hon) pinned Aukema(EL) 3:54
Semifinals
Allan Batzel (WW) major dec. Joe Peterson (WY), 17-4;
Steve VanAlstine (PV) dec. Jeff Roosa (TUN), 5-2.
Finals
1st - Batzel (WW) fall VanAlstine (PV), 3:42
3rd - Peterson (WY) fall Roosa (TUN), 0:28;
5th - Mesko (HON) fall Singer (LT), 3:48.

275
Championship - 2nd round
Ryan Kittrick (Cou) pinned Scott Arnold (LL) 1:19;
Rob Almedina, (PMW) pinned Rich Cook (TA) 0:48;
Brian Doyle (Mey) pinned Wyatt Adams (EL) 1:35;
Mike Dieterich (Hon) Dec Jake Brink (Wya) 6-5;
Graffe (SP) Dec Matt Olecki (PV) 6-1;
Carl Piekenbrock (DV) pinned Ron DeMace (PA) 1:25;
Schoonover (MV) pinned Lopez (PME) 2:40;
Mike Chatburn (Tow) pinned Dan Clark (LT) 1:30;
Championship - Quarterfinals
Kittrick (Cou) pinned Rob Almedina (PMW) 0:08;
Dieterich (Hon) pinned Doyle (Mey) 5:52;
Graffe (SP) pinned Piekenbrock (DV) 1:22;
Chatburn (Tow) pinned Schoonover (MV) 1:40.
Consolation - 2nd round
Clark (LT) maj dec Lopez (PME) 11-2;
Olecki (PV) pinned DeMace (PA) 1:43;
Brink (Wya) pinned Wyatt Adams (EL) 0:18;
Cook (TA) dec Scott Arnold (LL) 6-3.
Consolation - 3rd round
Almedina (PMW) pinned Clark, (LT) 0:39;
Doyle (Mey) pinned Olecki (PV), 1:18;
Brink (Wya) pinned Piekenbrock (DV) 0:38;
Schoonover (MV) pinned Rich Cook (TA) 2:15.
Semifinals
Ryan Kittrick (COU) fall Mike Dietrich (HON), 1:08;
Mike Chatburn (TOW) fall John Graffe (SP), 2:57.
Finals
1st - Kittrick (COU) dec. Chatburn (TOW), 8-3
3rd - Graffe (SP) fall Dietrich (HON), 3:47;
5th - Doyle (MEY) dec. Brink (WY), 7-3.

Referees: Joe Bartell, Dwight Barbacci, Jim Desiderio, Tim McGinley, Ken Decker, Karl Stanton
Outstanding Wrestler: Zac Sheldon (WY - 125 pounds) four-time tournament champ
Sportsmanship Award: Bill Sexton - Towanda coach
Most Falls: Ryan Kittrick (COU - 275) Three falls in 2:35