Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1999 District 2 AA Tournament Results

 
By Jonathan Bombulie

Citizens' Voice Sports Writer

 

Team standings
 
1. Lake-Lehman (LL) 182
2. Meyers (MEY) 181
3. Nanticoke Area (NAN) 132.5
4. Montrose (MON) 126
5. Western Wayne (WW) 119
6. Hanover Area (HAN) 116.5
7. GAR (GAR) 91.5
8. Lackawanna Trail (LT) 86
9. Blue Ridge (BR) 79
10. Dallas (DAL) 78
11. Mountain View (MV) 74
12. Susquehanna (SUS) 63
13. Valley View (VV) 50
14. Scranton Prep (SP) 37
15. Elk Lake (EL) 33
16. Wyoming Area (WA) 22
17. Bishop Hoban (BH) 10
18. Bishop O'Hara (BOH) 4
 
 
Finals
103 - Aaron Kubasik (LL) dec Mike Roberts (VV), 8-7

112 - Nick Raczkowski (LL) dec Mike Konetski (Han), 6-4

119 - Jason Maciejczak (LL) dec Tim Samansky (WW), 8-2

125 - Mike Conte (Mey) dec Matt Magee (LL), 7-1

130 - Anthony Conte (Mey) dec Bob Voytek (SP), 5-4

135 - Derek Sheruda (Nan) dec Warren Montagna (EL), 6-0

140 - Garrett Ciotoli (Sus) maj-dec Justin Pettigrew (VV), 11-0

145 - Damian Temperine (D) dec J.R. Terenzio (WW), 4-3

152 - Louis Lyons (GAR) tech-fall Aaron Coleman (Han), 19-4

160 - Jim Geiger (Mey) maj-dec Jesse Thurston (BR), 10-1

171 - Bob Shupp (LT) dec Jeremy Baer (Nan), 4-0

189 - Matt Gingo (D) dec Andy Hawley (Mon), 5-1

275 - Kevin Doyle (Mey) dec Dustin Bernatovich (Nan), 7-4

Consolation Finals

103 - Jon Lark (M) dec Adam Histead (VV), 1-0

112 - Chad Upright (Mon) dec Joel Harrison (GAR), 7-3

119 - Mike Griffith (Han) dec Jim Lewis (BR), 10-8

125 - Tim Martinez (Han) pinned Brian Upright (Mon), 3:57

130 - Vince Carbonaro (Han) pinned Jim Higgins (LL), 3:50

135 - Anthony Mercadante (Mey) dec Jim Kowatch (LT), 5-1

140 - Sam Saylor (LL) by forfeit over Jim Bojonny (Nan)

145 - Justin Harris (LL) dec Sean Davies (GAR), 8-6

152 - Jesse Bonnice (Mon) by forfeit over Matt Cotrell (BR)

160 - Matt Cobb (MV) dec Josh Tylutki (LT), 8-1

171 - Curt Keihl (Mon) dec John Evarts (WW), 2-0

189 - Dan Nelson (WW) pinned Jack Bawiec (GAR), 3:50

275 - Matt Kehler (LL) dec Gary Lavoie (MV), 5-3

 

103 pounds

Preliminaries: Eric Masitis (NAN) pinned Pod Toolan (SP) 3:12. Adam Rauch (MON) tech. fall Ahsan Ekhtrazedh (WA)
4:30. Brian Hogan (BH) pinned Eric Cook (LT) :42.
 
Quarterfinals: Mike Roberts (VV) maj. dec. Masaitis (NAN) 3:12. Adam Histed (WW) tech. fall Adam Rauch (MON) 5:28.
Jon Lark (MEY) pinned Hogan (BH) 2:51. Aaron Kubasik (LL) pinned John Klemash (HAN) 1:36.
 
 
112 pounds
Preliminaries: Nick Raczkowski (LL) pinned Jerry Lewis (NAN) :25. Chad Upright (MON) pinned Dan Vierz (BH) 1:44.
Chad Ralston (SUS) maj. dec. Matt Wech (MV) 10-2.
 
Quarterfinals: Raczkowski (LL) pinned Mark Farrell (WA) 1:10. Upright (MON) dec. Joe Harrison (GAR) 11-7. Eugene
Clemons (MEY) pinned Ralston (SUS) 1:15. Mike Konetski (HAN) pinned Mike Ruggere (DAL) 2:20.
 
 
119 pounds
Preliminaries: Jason Maciejczak (LL) pinned Charlie Dotter (SP) :54. Alex Josephite (LT) dec. Matt Diliberto (GAR) 8-1.
Kevin Behm (MEY) maj. dec. Mark Leputa (VV) 10-2. Joe Saraka (DAL) pinned Bill Pampus (NAN) :58. Brandon
Slavinski (WA) dec. Rich Upright (SUS) 6-0.
 
Quarterfinals: Maciejczak (LL) maj. dec. Josephite (LT) 12-4. Mike Griffith (HAN) maj. dec. Behm (MEY) 9-0. Jim Lewis
(BR) dec. Saraka (DAL) 4-3. Tim Simansky (WW) pinned Slavinski (WA) 5:40.
 
First-round consolation: Diliberto (GAR) maj. dec. Dotter (SP) 12-1.
 
 
125 pounds
Preliminaries: Matt Magee (LL) pinned Russ Weaver (WW) 1:35. Austin Decker (LT) inj. def. Matt Metz (DAL). Tim
Martinez (HAN) pinned Curt Merring (VV) :27. Brian Upright (MON) pinned Andy Park (BR) :46. Paul Galderi (SP)
pinned Chad Downton (SUS) :38. Mike Conte (MEY) pinned Nick Budzyn (GAR) :33.
 
Quarterfinals: Magee (LL) pinned Decker (LT) 1:37. Martinez (HAN) maj. dec. Bryan Wech (MV) 9-0. Upright (MON)
pinned Galderi (SP) 1:50. Conte (MEY) pinned Andy Lukashewski (NAN) :49.
 
First-round consolation: Weaver (WW) dec. Metz (DAL) 8-6). Downton (SUS) dec. Park (BR) 3-2.
 
 
130 pounds
Preliminaries: John Suchoski (GAR) pinned Brian Smith (VV) 2:49. Shawn Matiello (NAN) inj. def. Lewis Spurlin
(DAL). Jim Higgins (LL) pinned Jason Encle (LT) 1:14. Vince Carbonaro (HAN) pinned Nick Rombach :55. Ken
Hancock (MV) dec. Joe Travis (BR) 12-6. Anthony Conte (MEY) pinned Rich Watt (SUS) :56.
 
Quarterfinals: Rob Voytek (SP) maj. dec. Suchoski (GAR) 10-1. Higgins (LL) dec. Matiello (NAN) 10-8. Carbonaro
(HAN) maj. dec. Hancock (MV) 18-6. Conte (MEY) pinned Todd Bonning (WA) 1:31.
 
First-round consolation: Encle (LT) def. Spurlin (DAL). Rombach (MON) maj. dec. Travis (BR) 10-1.
 
 
135 pounds
Preliminaries: Mark Diliberto (GAR) dec. Chuck Shannon (WA) 12-6. Anthony Mercadante (MEY) pinned Matt Gonzalez
(LL) 1:20. Matt Schell (SUS) maj. dec. Jason Scanlon (MV) 11-3. Corey Kahanawitz (SP) dec. Brett Larson (DAL) 10-8.
Warren Montagna (EL) pinned Steve Derancho (MV) 3:41. Kyle Herbert (BR) maj. dec. Travis Hollister (WW) 12-4.
 
Quarterfinals: Derek Sheruda (NAN) dec. Diliberto (GAR) 6-2. Mercadante (MEY) pinned Schell (SUS) 2:46. Jim
Kowatch (LT) dec. Kahanawitz (SP) 7-1. Montagna (EL) dec. Herbert (BR) 2-0 OT.
 
First-round consolation: Scanlon (MV) pinned Gonzalez (LL) 2:45. Hollister (WW) dec. Deranchero (MON) 6-5.
 
 
140 pounds
Preliminaries: Jeff Lingobardo (MV) pinned Jared Sorenson (LT) 5:23. Adam Kizer (WW) pinned Tony Holtslander (MV)
5:27. Justin Pettigrew (VV) pinned Tony Pachick (GAR) :36. Sam Saylor (LL) pinned Joe Yenchak (HAN) 2:59. Brad
Kanarr (WA) dec. Randy Sashko (SP) 5-3. Garrett Ciotoli (SUS) pinned Herb Plummer (MEY) 2:13.
 
Quarterfinals: Jim Bojonny (NAN) tech fall Longobardo (MV) 5:17. Pettigrew (VV) maj. dec. Kizer (WW) 17-4. Saylor
(LL) pinned Kanarr (WA) 5:08. Ciotoli (SUS) pinned Dave Spurlin (DAL) 3:47.
 
First-round consolation: Holtslander (MON) dec. Pachick (GAR) 4-2. Sashko (SP) maj. dec. Yenchak (HAN) 13-4.
 
 
145 pounds
Preliminaries: Justin Harris (LL) dec. Josh Rogers (BR) 10-4. Eric Bleich (HAN) dec. Ryan Griffiths (VV) 6-2. Sean
Davies (GAR) pinned Greg Bray (LT) 1:07. Jeff Otto (MON) maj. dec. Erik Popky (MEY) 15-1. Nathael Frechen (SUS)
maj. dec. Henry Roote (WA) 10-1. J.R. Terenzio (WW) pinned Tony Banaszek (NAN) 1:01.
 
Quarterfinals: Harris (LL) pinned Bleich (HAN) 4:55. Damien Temperine (DAL) dec. Davies (GAR) 2-0 OT. Otto (MON)
dec. Frechen (SUS) 10-4. Terenzio (WW) pinned Jerry Potis (SP) 2:30.
 
First-round consolation: Rogers (BR) pinned Griffiths (VV) 4:43. Roote (WA) pinned Popky (MEY) 3:34.
 
 
152 pounds
Preliminaries: Louis Lyons (GAR) pinned John Pitcavage (LL) 5:12. Aaron Lazar (LT) dec. Jake Walter (DAL) 9-4. Blaise
Rollison (WW) pinned Rob Piasecki (BH) 4:14. Jason Travis (SUS) pinned Mike Marranca (WA) :33. Matt Cottrell (BR)
pinned Kenny Kwarcinski (MEY) 2:52. Derek Sestili (VV) maj. dec. Thomas Labukas (SP) 16-5. Jesse Bonnice (MV)
dec. Tom Bralczyk (NAN) 8-4.
 
Quarterfinals: Lyons (GAR) dec. Lazar (LT) 9-2. Travis (SUS) dec. Rolison (WW) 5-3. Aaron Coleman (HAN) maj. dec.
Cottrell (BR) 18-5. Bonnice (MV) tech fall Sestili (VV) 17-1.
 
First-round consolation: Pitcavage (LL) dec. Walter (DAL) 5-3. Piasecki (BH) pinned Marranca (WA) :13. Bralczyk
(NAN) pinned Labukas (SP) 2:00.
 
 
160 pounds
Preliminaries: Jim Geiger (MEY) pinned Steve Barker (SUS) 1:17. Bill Duda (DAL) pinned Jacob Hyder (HAN) 2:51. Joe
Rosetti (WW) pinned Mike Medvec (GAR) 1:37. Mark Zavislak (NAN) pinned John Kuhar (BH) 1:16. Matt Cobb (MV)
pinned Dave DeLong (LL) :32. Jeremiah Corley (MV) pinned Hal Wolcott (SP) 1:39. Josh Tylutki (LT) pinned Paul
Beccadori (VV) 2:42.
 
Quarterfinals: Geiger (MEY) pinned Duda (DAL) :57. Zavislak (NAN) dec. Rosetti (WW) 7-0. Cobb (MV) pinned Corely
(MV) 1:16. Jesse Thurston (BR) dec. Tylutki (LT) 7-0.
 
First-round consolation: Hyder (HAN) dec. Barker (SUS) 2-0 OT. Medvec (GAR) pinned Kuhar (BH) 4:46. DeLong (LL)
pinned Walcott (SP) :39.
 
 
171 pounds
Preliminaries: Bob Shupp (LT) pinned Dan Kosik (VV) 1:15. Curt Keihl (MV) dec. Mike Collis (GAR) 12-9. Dan
Rosengrant (MEY) pinned John Tigue (WA) :35. Matt Chamberlin (BR) pinned Mike Blandina (SP) :31. Ron Selinski
(DAL) dec. Rick Hislop (LL) 6-4.
 
Quarterfinals: Shupps (LT) dec. John Evarts (WW) 7-3. Keihl (MON) dec. Rosengrant (MEY) 6-2. Chamberlin (BR) dec.
Matulevich (MV) 12-8. Baer (NAN) pinned Solinski (DAL) 5:36.
 
First-round consolation: Collis (GAR) pinned Tigue (WA) 1:34.
 
 
189 pounds
Preliminaries: Matt Gingo (DAL) pinned Seth Moyer (LL) 1:12. Joe Ostrowski (MEY) pinned Michael Razkalla (VV) 1:07.
Joe Patrick (NAN) dec. Nicholas Hunsinger (EL) 7-3. Joe Thomas (BOH) pinned John Burke (WA) 1:13. Brian Stann
(SP) pinned Andy Onion (BR) :48. Andy Hawley (MV) pinned Steve Perello (BH) 1:50.
 
Quarterfinals: Gingo (DAL) dec. Ostrowski (MEY) 5-0. Jack Bawiec (GAR) dec. Patrick (NAN) 1-0. Dan Nelson (WW)
pinned Thomas (BOH) 4:05. Hawley (MON) pinned Stann (SP) 3:54.
 
First-round consolation: Razkalla (VV) dec. Moyer (LL) 9-5. Onion (BR) pinned Perello (BH) 1:18.
 
 
Heavyweight
Preliminaries: Kevin Doyle (MEY) pinned Derek Hall (BR) :20. Steve Sorenson (MV) pinned Matt Alfano (SP) :43. Vince
Sestili (VV) pinned Jacob Lewis (WW) :24. Matt Kehler (LL) pinned Matt Josoweit (DAL) :37. Dustin Bernatovich (NAN)
pinned Justin Jennings (EL) 2:59. Gary Lavoie (MV) pinned Dave Drake (LT) 2:28.
 
Quarterfinals: Doyle (MEY) pinned Dave Hobart (SUS) 1:31. Sorenson (MON) dec. Sestili (VV) 1-1 rideout. Bernatovich
(NAN) pinned Kehler (LL) 2:45. Lavoie (MV) pinned Yanus 4:32.
 
First-round consolation: Lewis (WW) pinned Alfano (SP) 5:43. Jennings (EL) pinned Josoweit (DAL) 2:00.