Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1999 District 2 AAA Results

© 1999 The Times Leader

Team Standings

  1. West Scranton (WS), 169.5
  2. Wyoming Valley West (WVW), 162.5
  3. Berwick (Ber), 157
  4. Honesdale (Hon), 138
  5. Hazleton Area (Haz), 128
  6. Crestwood (Crest), 119.5
  7. Tunkhannock (Tunk), 119
  8. Pittston Area (PA), 112.5
  9. Abington Heights (AH), 78
  10. Delaware Valley (DV), 77
  11. Coughlin (Cou), 32
  12. Scranton (Sc), 21feather bar

First Round

 
103 -- Brandon Romanoski (WVW) pinned Nick Vakay (AH), 1:41; Jeremy Shelton (Hon) bye; Peete Jefferson (Sc) bye;Mike
Bannon (DV) bye; Nick Whitenight (Ber) pinned Kent Mackaliunas (WS), 5:30; Steve Franko (Tunk) bye; Joe Gentile (PA) bye.
 
112 -- Derrick Johnson (Hon) bye; Rob Capwell (Cou) bye; Ed Suarez (Sc) bye; Jason Narsavage (WVW) bye; Steve
Geiger (DV) bye; Jashan Nirmul (Crest) bye; Pat O'Hara (PA) bye.
 
119 -- Jim McCarroll (Cou) bye; Steve Klinger (Haz) bye; Jon Healey (PA) bye; Craig Bodie (Hon) pinned Greg Tornambe
(Sc), 2:47; Mike Williams (AH) bye; Rob Wilson (Tunk) bye; Joe Homza (WVW) bye; Jim Morgan (WS) bye.
 
125 -- Joe Danowski (WVW) pinned Rob Houser (Tunk), 2:15; Tim Hinkle (Ber) bye; Sam Beishline (Haz) maj. dec.
Dustin Holl (Hon), 16-5; Mike Mabel (DV) bye; Mike Marsala (WS) won by disqualification over Bashir Woods (Cou); Colin Benson (AH) bye; Bob Lockner (Sc) bye; Ethan Wenzel (Crest) pinned Matt Morreale (PA) 1:30.
 
130 -- Mark Fisher (Ber) bye; Jeff Decker (AH) dec. Jason Klepacz (Crest), 8-5; Dan Cassarella (Haz) bye; Jason May
(WS) pinned Bill Vassell (PA), :57; Todd Hunsberger (Hon) bye; Dustin Murray (Tunk) pinned J.R. Wahler (Sc), 1:07; Ryan Brislin (Cou) bye; Matt Norman (DV) bye.
 
135 -- Gary Klinger (Haz) bye; Brian McDade (PA) pinned Matt Flannigan (WS), 2:56; John Meade (WVW) bye; Matt
Adamczyk (Crest) pinned Pat McGuinan (Sc), 1:23; Chris Yatsko (Tunk) bye; Keith Parker (DV) bye; Steve Jones (AH) maj. dec. Matt Amato (Hon), 9-0; Justin Bohl (Ber) bye.
 
140 -- Ryan Chulada (Hon) bye; E.T. Hunter (AH) bye; Mark Miller (WS) bye; Joe Kavitski (Haz) pinned Chris Camp
(Cou), 3:00; Tim Casey (WVW) bye; Chris Luton (Ber) bye; Jon Suda (Crest) pinned Jim Cimino (Sc), 3:07; Bob Daniels
(Tunk) bye.
 
145 -- Jason Woodall (PA) pinned Bill Thomas (Ber), 3:56; Harry Mahr (Crest) bye; Lou MacMillan (Tunk) bye; Logan
Duffy (Haz) bye; Brad Rogers (WS) pinned Geoffrey Wowk (AH), 1:05; Joe Youngblood (Cou) bye; Mike Rosental (WVW)
bye; Jim Arnone (Hon) bye.
 
152 -- James Woodall (PA) pinned Steve Vitale (Hon), :56; Jayson Zimmerman 9DV) bye; Jeremy Presson (Sc) bye; Paul
Ervin (Ber) maj. dec. Rob Kepp (Haz), 20-8; Chris Kelly (AH) bye; Don Havard (Crest) bye; Ed Rought (Tunk) bye;
Mahmoud Elbattah (WVW) pinned Mike Kubicki (Cou), :38.
 
160 -- Ryan Vassello (WVW) pinned Matt McDonald (PA), :50; John Lechlitner (Ber) bye; Adam Quinnan (WS) pinned
Sean Hair (AH), 1:17; Mark Lazovitch (Cou) bye; Jeff Pcolinski (Haz) pinned Jason Shane (DV), :41; Neil Lane (Tunk) bye; Bob Franks (Crest) dec. Corey McNulty (Sc), 10-8; Joe Arnone (Hon) bye.
 
171 -- Lynn MacMillan (Tunk) pinned John Rittinger (WVW), 1:05; Victor Clauser (Sc) bye; Mike Pears (Crest) pinned
Morris Clarke (Ber), :40; Ben Beveridge (Hon) bye; Corey Duffy (WS) pinned Russ Gemberling (Cou), 5:07; Justin
Kalinowski (Haz) bye; Chris Shane (AH) bye; Chris Geoghegan (DV) bye.
 
189 -- Marc Johnson (Tunk) bye; Tom Krut (AH) pinned Joe Chorba (Sc), 1:31; Dom Nardelli (WS) bye; Gary Mensinger
(Ber) bye; Jon Trosky (Crest) bye; Will Keyes (Hon) bye; Josh Ceres (PA) bye; Dave Watkins (WVW) bye.
 
275 -- Kevin Manning (AH) pinned Kevin Avery (Tunk), 3:17; Matt Smith (Sc) bye; Troy Kuzmitsky (Haz) bye; Rich
DeGroat (Hon) pinned Ron Burd (DV), 1:59; Nick Weber (Crest) pinned Jim Smith (WVW), 1:58; Ricky DeJesus (WS) bye; Jason Rikoskie (Cou) bye; John Ohl (Ber) maj. dec. Bill Hopkins (PA), 11-1. feather bar

Quarterfinals

 
103 -- Romanoski maj. dec. Shelton, 12-1; Gentile maj. dec. Jefferson, 14-2; Whitenight dec. Emerick, 2-0; Bannon dec. Franko, 11-6.
 
112 -- Johnson bye; Suarez won by default over Capwell; Narsavage pinned Geiger, 0:50; O'Hara pinned Nirmul, 1:58.
 
119 -- McCarroll maj. dec. Klinger, 13-0; Bodie dec. Healey, 11-7; Williams maj. dec. Wilson, 8-0; Morgan tech. fall Homza, 19-4 (3:18).
 
125 -- Danowski pinned Hinkle, 5:56; Mabel dec. Beishline, 6-4; Marsala dec. Benson, 10-3; Wenzel pinned Lockner, :33.
 
130 -- Fisher pinned Decker, 0:23; Cassarella dec. May, 4-3; Hunsberger pinned Murray, 5:20; Norman pinned Brislin, 5:00.
 
135 -- Klinger pinned McDade, 1:54; Meade dec. Adamczyk, 7-5; Yatsko dec. Parker, 12-4; Bohl dec. Jones, 8-2.
 
140 -- Chulada pinned Hunter, 2:39; Miller maj. dec. Kavitski, 8-0; Luton pinned Casey, 3:50; Daniels dec. Suda, 5-4.
 
145 -- Woodall pinned Mahr, 2:32; Duffy pinned MacMillan, 1:29; Rogers pinned Youngblood, 3:28; Arnone tech. fall Rosental, 20-5.
 
152 -- Woodall pinned Zimmerman, 1:12; Ervin tech. fall Presson, 18-3; Kelly maj. dec. Havard, 13-2; Elbattah pinned Rought, 5:59.
 
160 -- Vassello pinned Lechlitner, 4:36; Quinnan pinned Lazovich, 3:45; Pcolinski dec. Lane, 5-2; Arnone pinned Franks,0:57.
 
171 -- MacMillan pinned Clauser, :27; Pears dec. Beveridge, 8-1; Duffy dec. Kalinowski, 5-2; Geoghegan pinned Shane, 1:53.
 
189 -- Johnson pinned Krut, :22; Mensinger dec. Nardelli, 4-3; Trosky dec. Keyes, 8-4; Watkins pinned Ceres, 1:45.
 
275 -- Manning pinned Smith, 3:38; DeGroat dec. Kuzmitsky, 8-4; Weber dec. DeJesus, 6-3; Ohl pinned Rikoskie, 2:33 feather bar

Semifinals

 
103 -- Romanoski pinned Gentile, :30; Whitenight dec. Bannon, 6-0.
 
112 -- Johnson tech. fall Suarez, 16-0 (4:12); O'Hara dec. Narsavage, 6-1.
 
119 -- McCarroll pinned Bodie, 3:33; Morgan pinned Williams, 4:32.
 
125 -- Mabel dec. Danowski, 6-3; Wenzel pinned Marsala, 2:38.
 
130 -- Fisher pinned Cassarella, 3:50; Hunsberger dec. Norman, 9-6.
 
135 -- Klinger pinned Meade, 1:48; Bohl dec. Yatsko, 7-0.
 
140 -- Miller dec. Chulada, 2-1; Daniels won by forfeit.
 
145 -- Woodall dec. Duffy, 13-5; Arnone maj. dec. Arnone, 14-3.
 
152 -- Woodall pinned Ervin, 3:08; Elbattah dec. Kelly, 7-5.
 
160 -- Vassello maj. dec. Quinnan, 12-4; Arnone pinned Pcolinski, 3:44.
 
171 -- MacMillan dec. Pears, 12-8; Geoghegan dec. Duffy, 8-6 OT.
 
189 -- Mensinger pinned Johnson, 5:37; Watkins dec. Trosky, 12-5.
 
275 -- Manning pinned DeGroat, 4:47; Ohl dec. Weber, 11-5. feather bar

Championship Finals

 
103 -- Brandon Romanoski (WVW) dec. Nick Whitenight (Ber), 9-2.
 
112 -- Pat O'Hara (PA) dec. Derrick Johnson (HON), 10-9.
 
119 -- Jim Morgan (WS) maj. dec. Jim McCarroll (Cou), 10-2.
 
125 -- Mike Mabel (DV) pinned Ethan Wenzel (Crest), 3:23.
 
130 -- Mark Fisher (Ber) maj. dec. Todd Hunsberger (Hon), 16-5.
 
135 -- Gary Klinger (Haz) dec. Justin Bohl (Ber), 7-4.
 
140 -- Mark Miller (WS) dec. Bob Daniels (Tunk), 6-1.
 
145 -- Jason Woodall (PA) maj. dec. Jim Arnone (Hon), 11-3.
 
152 -- James Woodall (PA) pinned Mahmoud Elbattah (WVW), 4:34.
 
160 -- Ryan Vassello (WVW) dec. Joe Arnone (Hon), 3-2.
 
171 -- Lynn MacMillan (Tunk) pinned Chris Geoghegan (DV), 1:07.
 
189 -- Gary Mensinger (Ber) maj. dec. Dave Watkins (WVW), 15-5.
 
275 -- Kevin Manning (AH) dec. John Ohl (Ber), 4-2. feather bar

Consolation Finals

 
103 -- Mike Bannon (DV) maj. dec. Joe Gentile (PA), 10-2.
 
112 -- Jason Narsavage (WVW) tech. fall Ed Suarez (Sc), 17-1 (3:21).
 
119 -- Steve Klinger (Haz) dec. Craig Bodie (Hon), 6-1.
 
125 -- Mike Marsala (WS) dec. Joe Danowski (WVW), 7-5.
 
130 -- Dan Cassarella (Haz) dec. Jason May (WS), 3-2.
 
135 -- John Meade (WVW) dec. Matt Adamczyk (Crest), 4-3.
 
140 -- Ryan Chulada (Hon) pinned Joe Kavitski (Haz), 3:55.
 
145 -- Brad Rogers (WS) maj. dec. Logan Duffy (Haz), 8-0.
 
152 -- Paul Ervin (Ber) dec. Chris Kelly (AH), 7-1.
 
160 -- John Lechlitner (Ber) dec. Adam Quinnan (WS), 8-6.
 
171 -- Corey Duffy (WS) dec. Mike Pears (Crest), 4-3.
 
189 -- Dom Nardella (WS) won by forfeit.
 
275 -- Nick Weber (Crest) pinned Ricky DeJesus (WS), 4:11. feather bar

First Round Consolations

 
103 -- Franko pinned Vakay, 2:16; Klepacz dec. Emerick, 1-0; Mackaliunas dec. Jefferson, 6-0.
 
119 -- Wilson pinned Tornambe, 3:59.
 
125 -- Houser pinned Lockner, 0:59; Benson pinned Holl, 4:35; Beishline by disq.Woods; Hinkle pinned Morreale, 2:43.
 
130 -- Klepacz dec. Brislin, 6-2; Murray pinned Vassel, 1:42; May pinned Wahler, :56.
 
135 -- Jones maj. dec. Flannigan, 16-5; Parker pinned McGuigan, 4:40; McDade dec. Amato, 10-2.
 
140 -- Casey pinned Camp, 2:57; Hunter pinned Cimino, 0:48.
 
145 -- Rosental pinned Thomas, 4:20; MacMillan pinned Wowk, 1:46.
 
152 -- Rought dec. Vitale, 8-1; Kepp dec. Havard, 10-5; Zimmerman pinned Kubicki, 3:30.
 
160 -- Franks pinned McDonald, 4:15; Lane maj. dec. Hair, 14-1; Lazovich pinned Shane, :15; Lechlitner pinned McNulty, 4:30.
 
171 -- Rittinger pinned Shane, 4:25; Kalinowski pinned Clarke, 2:02; gemberling won by default.
 
189 -- Ceres pinned Chorba, :55.
 
275 -- Avery pinned Rikoskie, 1:25; DeJesus pinned Burd, 1:14; Kuzmitsky dec. Smith, 3-2; Hopkins pinned Smith, 2:08.
feather bar

Consolation Quarterfinals

 
103 -- Franko dec. Klepacz, 6-1; Shelton pinned Mackaliunas, 4:50.
 
112 -- Nirmur pinned Geiger, 2:57.
 
119 -- Wilson dec. Homza, 3-1; Klinger dec. Healey, 3-0.
 
125 -- Benson tech. fall Houser, 16-1 (3:05); Beishline dec. Hinkle, 4-2 OT.
 
130 -- Murray pinned Klepacz, :48; May pinned Decker, :43.
 
135 -- Jones dec. Parker, 5-4; Adamczyk pinned McDade, 2:42.
 
140 -- Suda dec. Casey, 3-2; Kavitski dec. Hunter, 4-2 OT.
 
145 -- Rosental dec. Youngblood, 8-3; Mahr dec. MacMillan, 10-4.
 
152 -- Kepp dec. Rought, 6-4; Presson pinned Zimmerman, 3:52.
 
160 -- Lane pinned Franks, 2:07; Lechlitner pinned Lazovich, 3:54.
 
171 -- Kalinowski pinned Rittinger, 4:37; Gemberline pinned Clauser, 4:07.
 
189 -- Keyes dec. Ceres, 9-1; Nardelli pinned Krut, 1:23.
 
275 -- DeJesus dec. Avery, 3-1 OT; Hopkins pinned Kuzmitski, 1:30. feather bar

Consolation semifinals

 
103 -- Gentile dec. Franko, 6-1; Bannon dec. Shelton, 7-3.
 
112 -- Suarez pinned Nirmul, :31; Narsavage won by forfeit.
 
119 -- Bodie dec. Wilson, 12-9; Klinger dec. Williams, 3-0.
 
125 -- Danowski pinned Benson, :42; Marsala dec. Beishline, 9-2.
 
130 -- Cassarella dec. Murray, 5-1; May dec. Norman, 7-4.
 
135 -- Meade dec. Jones, 9-7; Adamczyk dec. Yatsko, 16-12.
 
140 -- Chulada maj. dec. Suda, 10-1; Kavitski won by forfeit.
 
145 -- Duffy dec. Rosental, 2-0; Rogers pinned Mahr, 3:40.
 
152 -- Ervin dec. kepp, 4-2; Kelly maj. dec. Presson, 16-2.
 
160 -- Quinnan dec. Lane, 2-0; Lechlitner pinned Pcolinski, 5:38.
 
171 -- Pears dec. Kalinowski, 13-5; Duffy pinned Gemberling, :37.
 
189 -- Johnson pinned Keyes, 2:08; Nardelli dec. Trosky, 1-0.
 
275 -- DeJesus pinned DeGroat, 4:23; Weber pinned Hopkins, 4:00. feather bar

Fifth-Place matches

 
103 -- Shelton dec. Franko, 8-7.
 
112 -- Nirmur won by forfeit.
 
119 -- Wilson dec. Williams, 2-1.
 
125 -- Beishline dec. Benson, 8-4.
 
130 -- Norman maj. dec. Murray, 10-2.
 
135 -- Jones dec. Yatsko, 6-4.
 
140 -- Suda won by forfeit.
 
145 -- Rosental pinned Mahr, 2:39.
 
152 -- Kepp pinned Presson, 4:00.
 
160 -- Pcolinski dec. Lane, 11-4.
 
171 -- Kalinowski pinned Gemberling, :50.
 
189 -- Trosky dec. Keyes, 2-1 OT.
 
275 -- DeGroat pinned Hopkins, 2:47.