Make your own free website on Tripod.com

District 2 Class AAA

Tournament will begin Friday at 5:30 p.m. at Hazleton Area High School.

103 pounds

No. 1 Brandon Romanoski (WVW, 25-3) vs. Nick Vakay (AH, 4-13).

No. 8 Jeremy Shelton (HON, 16-10) BYE.

No. 5 Peete Jefferson (SCR, 15-6) BYE.

No. 4 Scott Emerick (COU, 20-5) vs. Joe Klepacz (CRE, 10-14).

No. 3 Mike Bannon (DV, 20-6) BYE.

No. 6 Nick Whitenight (BER, 18-8) vs. Kent Mackaliunas (WS, 18-9).

No. 7 Steve Franko (T, 16-9) BYE.

No. 2 Joe Gentile (PA, 20-6) BYE.


112 pounds

No. 1 Derrick Johnson (HON, 21-4) vs.

No. 8 Jashan Nirmul (CRE, 6-14).

No. 4 Ed Suarez (SCR, 14-8) vs.

No. 5 Rob Longenberger (BER, 5-10).

No. 3 Jason Narsavage (WVW, 21-9) vs.

No. 6 Bob Capwell (COU, 11-10).

No. 2 Pat O'Hara (PA, 19-8) vs.

No. 7 Steve Geiger (DV, 7-18).


119 pounds

No. 1 Jim McCarroll (COU, 24-0) BYE.

No. 8 Steve Klinger (HAZ, 4-6) BYE.

No. 5 Jon Healey (PA, 11-14) BYE.

No. 4 Craid Bodie (HON, 11-15) vs. Greg Tornambe (SCR, 3-9).

No. 3 Mike Williams (AH, 11-14) BYE.

No. 6 Rob Wilson (T, 5-7) BYE.

No. 7 Joe Homza (WVW, 4-16) BYE.

No. 2 Jim Morgan (WS, 25-0).


125 pounds

No. 1 Joe Danowski (WVW, 25-6) vs. Rob Houser (T, 2-13).

No. 8 Tim Hinkle (BER, 9-7) BYE.

No. 5 Sam Beishline (HAZ, 19-7) vs. Dustin Holl (HON, 11-18).

No. 4 Mike Mabel (DV, 22-4) BYE.

No. 3 Mike Marsala (WS, 28-5) vs. Bashir Woods (COU, 4-20).

No. 6 Colin Benson (AH, 19-8) BYE.

No. 7 Bob Lockner (SCR, 8-4) BYE.

No. 2 Ethan Wenzel (CRE, 18-4) vs. Matt Morreale (PA, 8-18).


130 pounds

No. 1 Mark Fisher (BER, 19-7) BYE.

No. 8 Jason Klepacz (CRE, 2-13) vs. Jeff Decker (AH, 6-16) or Bill Green (AH, 2-3).

No. 5 Dan Casserella (HAZ, 14-14) BYE.

No. 4 Jason May (WS, 21-6) vs. Bill Vassell (PA, 1-21).

No. 3 Todd Hunsberger (HON, 21-8) BYE.

No. 6 Dustin Murray (T, 9-11) vs. J.R. Wahler (SCR, 1-12).

No. 7 Ryan Brislin (COU, 2-15) BYE.

No. 2 Matt Noman (DV, 25-5) BYE.


135 pounds

No. 1 Gary Klinger (HAZ, 25-3) BYE.

No. 8 Matt Flannigan (WS, 3-14) vs. Brian McDade (PA, 3-18).

No. 5 John Meade (WVW, 16-10) BYE.

No. 4 Matt Adamcztk (CRE, 15-8).

No. 3 Chris Yatsko (T, 17-11) BYE.

No. 6 Keith Parker (DV, 12-12) BYE.

No. 7 Steve Jones (AH, 8-16) vs. Matt Amato (HON, 0-3).

No. 2 Justin Bohl (BER, 18-6) BYE.


140 pounds

No. 1 Ryan Chulada (HON, 24-2) BYE.

No. 8 E.T. Hunter (AH, 7-12) BYE.

No. 5 Mark Miller (WS, 8-0) BYE.

No. 4 Joe Kavitski (HAZ, 16-8) vs. Chris Camp (COU, 4-12).

No. 3 Tim Casey (WVW, 13-15) BYE.

No. 6 Chris Luton (BER, 6-9) BYE.

No. 7 Jonathan Suda (CRE, 5-11) vs. Jim Cimino (SCR, 6-14).

No. 2 Bob Daniels (T, 20-7).


145 pounds

No. 1 Jason Woodall (PA, 26-0) vs. Bill Thomas (BER, 1-4).

No. 8 Harry Mahr (CRE, 7-14) BYE.

No. 5 Lou MacMillan (T, 10-5) vs. Bill Dewar (DV, 3-17).

No. 4 Logan Dufy (HAZ, 20-10) BYE.

No. 3 Brad Rogers (WS, 13-3) vs. Geoffrey Wowk (AH, 0-9).

No. 6 Joe Youngblood (COU, 12-7) BYE.

No. 7 Mike Rosentel (WVW, 14-15) BYE.

No. 2 Jim Arnone (HON, 25-3) BYE.


152 pounds

No. 1 James Woodall (PA, 27-0) vs. Steve Vitale (HON, 0-2).

No. 8 Jayson Zimmerman (DV, 9-18) BYE.

No. 5 Jeremy Presson (SCR, 10-8) BYE.

No. 4 Paul Ervin (BER, 21-4) vs. Rob Kepp (HAZ, 3-9).

No. 3 Chris Kelly (AH, 25-1) BYE.

No. 6 Don Havard (CRE, 8-13) BYE.

No. 7 Ed Rought (T, 5-3) BYE.

No. 2 Mahmoud Elbattah (WVW, 27-3) vs. Mike Kubicki (Cou, 2-6).


160 pounds

No. 1 Ryan Vassello (WVW, 25-5) vs. Matt Mdonald (Pa, 0-21).

No. 8 John Lechlitner (BER, 6-12).

No. 5 Adam Quninnan (WS, 13-10) vs. Sean Hair (AH, 0-8).

No. 4 Mark Lazovich (COU, 13-11) BYE.

No. 3 Jeff Pcolinski (HAZ, 14-10) vs. Jason Shane (DV, 1-12).

No. 6 Neil Lane (T, 7-4) BYE.

No. 7 CoreyMcNulty (SCR, 7-9) vs. Bob Franks (CRE, 3-13).

No. 2 Joe Arnone (HON, 21-3).


171 pounds

No. 1 Lynn MacMillan (T, 21-2) vs. John Rittinger (WVW, 4-6).

No. 8 Victor Clauser (SCR, 5-6) BYE.

No. 5 Mike Pears (CRE, 16-10) vs. Morris Clarke (BER, 3-4).

No. 4 Ben Beveridge (HON, 17-11) BYE.

No. 3 Corey Duffy (WS, 15-12) vs. Russ Gemberling (COU, 5-17).

No. 6 Justin Kalinowski (HAZ, 10-12) BYE.

No. 7 Chris Shane (AH, 8-18) BYE.

No. 2 Chris Geoghegan (DV, 17-3) BYE.


189 pounds

No. 1 Marc Johnson (T, 19-3) vs. Tom Krut (AH, 0-7) or Joe Chorba (SCR, 0-1).

No. 4 Gary Mensinger (BER, 18-9) vs.

No. 5 Dom Nardelli (WS, 20-8).

No. 3 Jon Trosky (CRE, 18-6) vs.

No. 6 Will Keyes (HON, 13-14).

No. 2 Dave Watkins (WVW, 22-3) vs.

No. 7 Josh Ceres (PA, 3-19).


275 pounds

No. 1 Kevin Manning (AH, 19-1) vs. Kevin Avery (T, 1-9).

No. 8 Matt Smith (SCR, 3-9) BYE.

No. 5 Troy Kuzmitsky (HAZ, 9-13) BYE.

No. 4 Rich DeGroat (HON, 17-9) vs. Ron Burd (Dv, 2-15).

No. 3 Nick Weber (CRE, 20-3) vs. Jim Smith (WVW, 3-0).

No. 6 Ricky DeJesus (WS, 9-13) BYE.

No. 7 Jason Riskoskie (COU, 8-17) BYE.

No. 2 John Ohl (BER, 19-6) vs. Bill Hopkins (PA, 3-1).