Make your own free website on Tripod.com

© 1999 The Times Leader

First Round

 
103 -- Brandon Romanoski (WVW) bye; Joey Rivera (Stroudsburg) tech. fall Pat Ryan (Shamokin), 17-1 (5:33); Aaron
Suranofsky (Northampton) pinned Joe Gentile (PA), 1:07; Chad Kerstetter (Selinsgrove) maj. dec. Tony Severo (Parkland),
11-2; Matt Ciasulli (Easton) bye; Mike Zacharda (Emmaus) dec. Nick Whitenight (Berwick), 9-3; Mike Perinotti (Whitehall)
dec. Mike Bannon (DV), 9-2; Chris Provencher (Milton) bye.
 
112 -- Mario Stuart (Liberty) bye; Jason Narsavage (WVW) dec. Jeff Goodman (Shamokin), 11-9; Dan Brown (Easton)
pinned Derrick Johnson (Honesdale), 3:30; Dan Gonzalez (Pocono Mt.) dec. Ryan Koch (Milton), 9-5; Pat O'Hara (PA) bye;
Brian Burns (Pottsville) dc. Mitch Marcks (Dieruff), 5-2; Brad Miechur (Nazareth ) pinned Ed Suarez (Scranton), 5:40; Rick
Kerstetter (Selinsgrove) bye.
 
119 -- Jim Morgan (West Scranton) bye; Andy Ciasulli (Easton) dec. Matt McClain (Jersey Shore), 9-2; Todd Rhodes
(Athens) tech. fall Craig Bodie (Honesdale), 17-1 (4:45); Frank Vega (Parkland) dec. Jon Moya (Dieruff), 6-5; Eric Snyder
(Milton) bye; Jeremy Bucko (Northampton) dec. Jim McCarroll (Coughlin), 7-2; Steve Kareha (Allen) maj. dec. Steve
Klinger (Hazleton Area), 16-3; Christian Franco (Whitehall) bye.
 
125 -- Anthony Rivera (Shikellamy) bye; Kevin Rake (Pocono Mt.) pinned Mike Marsala (W.Scranton), 1:10; Marc Israel
(Liberty) dec. Ethan Wenzel (Crestwood), 11-5; Gino Fortebuono (Easton) pinned Jason Snyder (Freedom), 1:24; Mike
Mabel (DV) bye; Jeremy Messinger (Nazareth) dec. Art Christ (Shamokin), 7-2; Scott Alexander (Jersey Shore) dec. Joe
Danowski (WVW), 6-4; Seth Lisa (Northampton) bye.
 
130 -- Mark Fisher (Berwick) bye; Mark Werner (Liberty) maj. dec. John Gombert (Shik), 8-0; Sean Reese (Milton) dec.
Jason May (W.Scranton), 5-3; Jake Giamoni (Easton) maj. dec. Nick Ilich (Nazareth), 13-4; Matt Hoffman (Shamokin) bye;
Jesse Werkheiser (Pocono Mt.) pinned Todd Hunsberger (Honesdale), 2:32; Tom Abraham (Parkland) tech. fall Dan
Cassarella (Hazleton Area), 19-4 (5:43); Justin Haupt (Northampton) bye.
 
135 -- Brad Dillon (Parkland) bye; Matt Adamczyk (Crestwood) dec. Lee Schenck (Jersey Shore), 8-5; Josh Anspach
(Milton) pinned Matt Millen (BECA), 5:30; Brian Topping (Freedom) maj. dec. John Meade (WVW), 16-4; Andy Hoffman
(Shik) bye; Tom Rohn (Northampton) forfeit; Darren Cerrato (Liberty) dec. Mark Koch (Easton), 6-5; Gary Klinger
(Hazleton Area) bye.
 
140 -- Brad Washburn (Liberty) bye; Ryan Chulada (Honesdale) maj. dec. Mike Rauch (Jersey Shore), 8-0; Nick Myles
(ACC) dec. Bob Daniels (Tunkhannock), 3-0; Andy Kuncio (Parkland) tech. fall Tony Gibbons (Milton) 15-0 (6:00); Mark
Miller (W.Scranton) bye; Keith Kleckner (Pottsville) dec. Adam Kulak (Bangor), 12-7; Paul Turk (Whitehall) maj. dec. Joe
Kavitski (Hazleton Area), 9-1; Adam Renn (Shik) bye.
 
145 -- Sean Jenkins (Parkland) bye; Brad Rogers (W.Scranton) dec. Shaun Rhinehart (Jersey Shore), 12-7; Marc Rizzo
(N.Lehigh) dec. Justin Sheriff (Shamokin), 7-5; Craig Kunsman (Freedom) dec. Jim Arnone (Honesdale), 6-4; Bryan
Walters (Milton) bye; Jason Hoffman (Emmaus) maj. dec. Logan Duffy (Hazleton Area), 12-0; Travis Frick (Nazareth) dec.
Chris Jacobs (Pleasant Valley), 2-1; Jason Woodall (PA) bye.
 
152 -- James Woodall (PA) bye; Kurt Pryor (Parkland) pinned Adam Allen (Jersey Shore), 5:52; Chris Kelly (AH) dec.
Brady Snyder (Milton), 9-7; John Carr (Blue Mt.) dec. Nathan Fell (S.Lehigh), 5-4; Jarrod Scandle (Shamokin) bye;
Mahmoud Elbattah (WVW) dec. Ryan Kilpatrick (Easton), 9-5; Paul Ervin (Berwick) pinned Mike Noll (Nazareth), 5:18;
Matt Dudeck (Liberty) bye.
 
160 -- Wally Spotts (Jersey Shore) bye; Kyle Sheetz (Blue Mt.) pinned John Lechlitner (Berwick), 2:49; Eric Swankowski
(Northampton) pinned Joe Arnone (Honesdale), 4:26; Jens Hansen (Pleasant Valley) pinned Jim Boya (Pottsville), 3:06;
Ryan Vassello (WVW) bye; Jared Mangle (Shik) pinned Carl Detwiler (S.Lehigh), 3:08; J.R. Shapell (Milton) dec. Adam
Quinnan (W.Scranton), 11-9; Brandon Mikalko (Liberty) bye.
 
171 -- John Bauer (Northampton) bye; Corey Duffy (W.Scranton) dec. Justin Yost (Jersey Shore), 14-7; Tim Kress
(BECA) dec. Chris Geoghegan (DV), 9-7; Chris Jones (Easton) maj. dec. Chad Walters (Milton), 13-2; Lynn MacMillan
(Tunkhannock) bye; Andy Ludlow (Stroudsburg) dec. Isaac Perez (Dieruff), 6-5; Josh Gasiorowski (Blue Mt.) pinned Mike
Pears (Crestwood), 1:15; Damion Sims (Williamsport) bye.
 
189 -- Jon Trenge (Parkland) bye; Dom Nardelli (W.Scranton) pinned Zach Armstrong (Milton), :59; Matt Feast (Blue Mt.)
pinned Dave Watkins (WVW), 4:59; Adam Thomas (Jersey Shore) dec. Mike Yetter (Stroudsburg), 5-4; Gary Mensinger
(Berwick) bye; Eddie Strauss (ACC) dec. Andy Storck (Dieruff), 8-7; Marty Limpar (Northampton) dec. Marc Johnson
(Tunkhannock), 6-4; Jon Heintzelman (Shik) bye.
 
275 -- Steve Itterly (Nazareth) bye; Wes Keen (Jersey Shore) dec. Nick Weber (Crestwood), 11-6; John Piergallini (Easton)
dec. Tom Snyder (Milton), 6-2; John Ohl (Berwick) dec. Adam Jordan (Liberty), 7-2; Josh Phillips (Shik) bye; Mike Moya
(Dieruff) pinned Ricky DeJesus (W.Scranton), 1:40; Phil Hard (Northampton) pinned Ryan Strohl (Lehighton), 1:10; Kevin
Manning (AH) bye.
 

Quarterfinals

 
103 -- Rivera maj. dec. Romanoski, 15-1; Suranofsky dec. Kerstetter, 7-0; Ciasulli maj. dec. Zacharda, 11-0; Provencher
dec. Perinotti, 5-1.
 
112 -- Stuart tech. fall Narsavage, 19-4 (2:49); Brown dec. Gonzalez, 12-5; Burns maj. dec. O'Hara, 10-0; Kerstetter dec.
Miechur, 4-2.
 
119 -- Morgan dec. Ciasulli, 6-4; Vega dec. Rhodes, 11-5; Snyder dec. Bucko, 10-3; Franco tech. fall Kareha, 18-1 (6:00).
 
125 -- Rivera maj. dec. Rake, 14-4; Israel maj. dec. Fortebuono, 15-4; Messinger pinned Mabel, 4:47; Lisa maj. dec.
Alexander, 8-0.
 
130 -- Fisher pinned Werner, 3:55; Giamoni dec. Reese, 12-6; Hoffman dec. Werkheiser, 4-3; Haupt dec. Abraham, 3-1.
 
135 -- Dillon pinned Adamczyk, 4:25; Anspach pinned Topping, 5:13; Rohn dec. Hoffman, 3-2; Klinger dec. Cerrato, 10-7.
 
140 -- Washburn maj. dec. Chulada, 11-3; Myles dec. Kuncia, 6-2; Klecker dec. Miller, 5-2; Benn dec. Turk, 3-2.
 
145 -- Jenkins maj. dec. Rogers, 17-6; Kunsman pinned Rizzo, 1:59; Hoffman pinned Walters, :52; Woodall dec. Frick,
6-3.
 
152 -- Woodall maj. dec. Pryor, 17-6; Kelly dec. Carr, 5-2; Elbattah maj. dec. Scandle, 18-8; Dudeck dec. Ervin, 4-3.
 
160 -- Sheetz dec. Spotts, 5-2; Hansen dec. Swankowski, 10-8 OT; Vassello dec. Mangle, 9-6; Mihalko tech. fall Shapell,
22-6 (4:49).
 
171 -- Bauer tech. fall Duffy, 24-8 (5:18); Jones tech. fall Kress, 21-6 (4:17); Ludlow dec. MacMillan, 3-0; Gaswiorowski
dec. Sims, 7-5 OT.
 
189 -- Trenge pinned Nardelli, :59; Feast dec. Thomas, 4-3; Strauss dec. Mensinger, 15-8; Limpar pinned Heintzelman,
4:55.
 
275 -- Itterly pinned Keen, 1:55; Piergallani dec. Ohl, 6-1; Moya dec. Phillips, 9-4; Hard dec. Manning, 2-1.
 

First-Round Consolations

 
103 -- Severo pinned Gentile, :46.
 
112 -- Koch dec. Johnson, 9-3.
 
119 -- Moya maj. dec. Bodie, 14-2.
 
125 -- Snyder dec. Wenzel, 5-3.
 
130 -- Ilich won by default (:24).
 
135 -- Millen won by forfeit.
 
140 -- Daniels dec. Gibbons, 13-6.
 
145 -- Arnone pinned Sheriff, 2:11.
 
152 -- Snyder pinned Fell, 4:20.
 
160 -- Bova dec. Arnone, 7-3.
 
171 -- Geoghegan pinned Walters, 2:37.
 
189 -- Yetter pinned Watkins, 2:36.
 
275 -- Snyder pinned Jordan, 1:31.
 

Semifinals

 
103 -- Rivera dec. Suranofsky, 3-1; Provencher dec. Ciasulli, 8-2.
 
112 -- Stuart maj. dec. Brown, 17-3; Burns dec. Kerstetter, 5-0.
 
119 -- Morgan dec. Vega, 8-7; Franco dec. Snyder, 8-2.
 
125 -- Fortebuono dec. Rivera, 5-4; Messinger dec. Lisa, 1-1 (rideout).
 
130 -- Giamoni pinned Fisher, 5:38; Haupt dec. Hoffman, 3-1.
 
135 -- Dillon maj. dec. Anspach, 13-4; Rohn dec. Klinger, 6-4.
 
140 -- Washburn dec. Myles, 9-7; Kleckner dec. Renn, 14-7.
 
145 -- Jenkins dec. Kunsman, 13-6; Woodall dec. Hoffman, 8-4.
 
152 -- Woodall maj. dec. Kelly, 15-4; Elbattah dec. Dudeck, 3-1 OT.
 
160 -- Sheetz dec. Hansen, 9-5; Mihalko dec. Vassello, 8-4.
 
171 -- Bauer dec. Jones, 6-4; Gasiorowski won by default.
 
189 -- Trenge pinned Feast, 1:12; Limpar pinned Strauss, 2:33.
 
275 -- Itterly dec. Piergallani, 8-4; Moya dec. Hard, 1-1 (rideout).
 

Second-Round Consolations

 
103 -- Perinotti tech. fall Ryan, 15-0 (4:02); Severo maj. dec. Zacharda, 12-2; Kerstetter maj. dec. Whitenight, 14-5;
Romanoski tech. fall Bannon, 15-0 (2:34).
 
112 -- Miechur dec. Goodman, 11-6; Koch dec. O'Hara, 3-0; Marcks dec. Gonzalez, 3-1; Narsavage pinned Suarez, :47.
 
119 -- McClain dec. Kreha, 5-0; Bucko maj. dec. Moya, 14-2; McCarroll tech. fall Rhodes, 16-1 (4:00); Ciasulli pinned
Klinger, 2:55.
 
125 -- Alexander dec. Marsala, 6-4; Snyder dec. Mabel, 5-3; Christ maj. dec. Isreal, 8-0; rake maj. dec. Danowski, 12-2.
 
130 -- Abraham maj. dec. Gombert, 15-3; Werkheiser dec. Ilich, 7-2; Reese dec. Hunsberger, 7-4; Werner pinned
Cassarella, :38.
 
135 -- Cerrato pinned Schneck, 3:19; Hoffman dec. Millen, 5-2; Topping won byn forfeit; Koch maj. dec. Adamczyk, 13-4.
 
140 -- Turk dec. Rauch, 9-2; Miller dec. Daniels, 7-3 OT; Kulak dec. Kuncia, 8-7; Chulada dec. Kavitski, 9-2.
 
145 -- Frick dec. Rhinehart, 9-2; Arnone pinned Walters, 3:28; Rizzo dec. Duffy, 5-2; jacobs maj. dec. Rogers, 12-4.
 
152 -- Ervin pinned Allen, 2:22; Snyder dec. Scandle, 3-0; Kilpatrick dec. Carr, 5-4; Pryor pinned Noll, 3:32.
 
160 -- Shapell pinned Lechlitner, 4:16; Mangle pinned Bova, :48; Detwiler dec. Swankowski, 3-1; Spotts pinned Quinnan,
3:16.
 
171 -- Sims pinned Yost, 2:43; MacMillan dec. Geoghegan, 10-5; Kress dec. Perez, 9-4; Duffy dec. Pears, 9-4.
 
189 -- Heintzelman pinned Armstrong, :51; Yetter dec. mensinger, 12-8; Thomas dec. Storck, 4-2; Johnson dec. Nardelli,
5-3.
 
275 -- Manning dec. Weber, 5-1; Snyder dec. Phillips, 12-8; Ohl pinned DeJesus, 1:34; Keen dec. Strohl, 5-2.
 

Consolation Quarterfinals

 
103 -- Perinotti dec. Severo, 3-1; Kerstetter pinned Romanoski, 2:27.
 
112 -- Koch dec. Miechur, 6-2; Narsavage dec. marcks, 3-2.
 
119 -- Bucko dec. McClain, 5-3 OT; Ciasulli pinned McCarroll, 2:55.
 
125 -- Snyder dec. Alexander, 3-2; Rake dec. Christ, 10-8.
 
130 -- Werkheiser dec. Abraham, 8-2; Werner dec. Reese, 8-1.
 
135 -- Hoffman dec. Cerrato, 8-4; Topping dec. Koch, 3-2.
 
140 -- Turk maj. dec. Miller, 17-3; Chulada maj. dec. Kulak, 11-1.
 
145 -- Frick dec. Arnone, 3-1; Jacobs dec. Rizzo, 1-0.
 
152 -- Ervin maj. dec. Snyder, 13-1; Pryor dec. Kilpatrick, 7-1.
 
160 -- Mangle maj. dec. Shapell, 13-3; Spotts dec. Detwiler, 7-0.
 
171 -- MacMillan pinned Sims, 3:29; Kress dec. Duffy, 8-1.
 
189 -- Heintzelman maj. dec. Yetter, 15-5; Thomas dec. Johnson, 3-1.
 
275 -- Manning dec. Snyder, 4-1 OT; Ohl dec. Keen, 4-3.
 

Consolation Semifinals

 
103 -- Suranofsky dec. dec. Perinotti, 2-1; Ciasulli dec. Kerstetter, 6-2.
 
112 -- Brown maj. dec. Koch, 14-6; Kerstetter pinned Narsavage, :59.
 
119 -- Bucko dec. Vega, 3-1; Ciasulli maj. dec. Snyder, 12-2.
 
125 -- Rivera maj. dec. Snyder, 18-8; rake dec. Lisa, 3-2.
 
130 -- Fisher dec. Werkheiser, 6-2; Hoffman dec. Werner, 7-2.
 
135 -- Hoffman dec. Anspach, 2-0; Klinger maj. dec. Topping, 10-2.
 
140 -- Myles dec. Turk, 9-4; Chulada dec. Benn, 4-3.
 
145 -- Frick dec. Kunsman, 6-4; Jacobs dec. Hoffman, 11-5.
 
152 -- Ervin dec. Kelly, 4-3; Dudeck dec. Pryor, 2-1.
 
160 -- Mangle dec. Hansen, 4-3 OT; Spotts dec. Vassello, 5-2.
 
171 -- Jones dec. MacMillan, 3-1; Kress won by forfeit.
 
189 -- Feast dec. Heintzelman, 5-4; Strauss dec. Thomas, 5-3.
 
275 -- Piergallani pinned Manning, 1:53; Ohl dec. Hard, 3-1 OT.
 

Consolation Finals

 
103 -- Suranofsky dec. Ciasulli, 2-0.
 
112 -- Brown dec. Kerstetter, 5-2.
 
119 -- Ciasulli dec. Bucko, 5-2.
 
125 -- Rivera dec. Rake, 5-3.
 
130 -- Hoffman dec. Fisher, 17-6.
 
135 -- Kilnger dec. Hoffman, 10-6.
 
140 -- Myles pinned Chulada, 4:44.
 
145 -- Frick dec. Jacobs, 7-3 OT.
 
152 -- Dudeck dec. Ervin, 4-2.
 
160 -- Spotts dec. Mangle, 7-4.
 
171 -- Jones dec. Kress, 6-2.
 
189 -- Strauss dec. Feast, 11-7.
 
275 -- Pieragallani dec. Ohl, 6-0.
 

Championship Finals

 
103 -- Rivera dec. Provencher, 9-4.
 
112 -- Stuart dec. Burns, 10-4.
 
119 -- Franco dec. Morgan, 5-2.
 
125 -- Foretbuono maj. dec. Messinger, 15-6.
 
130 -- Haupt dec. Giamoni, 2-1.
 
135 -- Dillon pinned Rohn, 7:09 OT.
 
140 -- Kleckner won by medical forfeit over Washburn.
 
145 -- Jenkins dec. Woodall, 6-3.
 
152 -- Woodall maj. dec. Elbattah, 18-6.
 
160 -- Sheetz dec. Mihalko, 13-6.
 
171 -- Bauer dec. Gasiorowski, 9-5.
 
189 -- Trenge tech. fall Limpar, 18-3 (5:38).
 
275 -- Itterly dec. Moya, 6-3.
 
Final Team Standings
 
1. Northampton and Easton, 119?
 
3. Parkland, 99
 
4. Bethlehem Liberty, 85
 
5. Nazareth, 64
 
6. Blue Mountain, 55
 
7. Milton, 49
 
8. Shikellamy, 47
 
9. Pottsville, 40
 
10. Pittston Area, 39