Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1999 District 4 Tournament Results

Date: Sun, 28 Feb 1999 14:34:52 -0500

From: Mark <popeye@ptd.net>

To: Daniel Harris <dpharris@ptd.net>

CC: Stevens <rstevens@epix.net>

Results courtesy Brent Trowbridge, www.ramwrestling.com correspondent

Final Team scores:

  1. Wyalusing-187
  2. Canton-102
  3. Southern Columbia-89.5
  4. Benton-84
  5. Bloomsburg-78

Coaching staff of the Year-Walt Fisk-Wyalusing

District 4 Hall of Fame Inductees:

Bob Crawford ,Bill Freeman ,Kevin O'Neil ,Chris Cooper ,Blaine Cooper

103 > PRELIMINARIES

Lee Preston (CA) maj dec Mike Johnson (MU) 9-1

Craig Statts (TOW) dec Andrew Kutz (WM) 3-2

John Rhodeback (LE) tech fall Brett Kolesar (NE) 17-2 5:07

Brian Troup (CC) pinned Andrew Zechman (MD) 1:31

QUARTERFINALS

Lee Preston (CA) dec Justin Thomas (BEN) 2-0

Seth Kanaskie (DAN) dec Craig Statts (TOW) 8-4

Niles Putnam (WY) dec John Rhodeback (LE) 12-5

Justin Lomx (MTV) maj dec Brian Troup (CC) 16-2

SEMIFINALS

Kanaskie dec Preston 3-2

Lomax maj dec Putnam 8-0

1st RD CONSIS

Thomas maj dec Statts 10-1

Rhodeback dec Troup 6-0

2ND RD CONSIS

Thomas dec Putnam 7-1

Preston dec Rhodeback 6-2

Finals

1st place bout: Lomax dec Kanaskie 2-0

3rd place bout: Preston dec Thomas 5-3 ot

5th place bout: Putnam dec Rhodeback 6-1

7th place bout: Troup dec Statts 11-7

112: >PRELIMINARIES

Brad Rogers (TR) dec Pat Maciejewski (SC) 4-2

Dave Thomas (WR) pinned Chad Jennings (CA) 4:16

Shane Day (SW) pinned Joel Vanderpool (TOW) 2:32

Chris Wharton (BL) pinned Joey Reitz (LE) 2:45

QUARTERFINALS

Chris Fleeger (LOY) maj dec Brad Rogers (TR) 16-2

Dave Thomas (WR) dec Jeremy Hess (WS) 7-4

Shane Day (SW) dec Jason Bates (BEN) 8-2

Chris Wharton (BL) dec Greg McCarty (SUL) 5-3 ot

SEMIFINALS

Fleeger maj dec Thomas 13-3

Day dec Wharton 7-0

1ST RD CONSIS

Rogers dec Hess 5-4

McCarty maj dec Bates 11-3

2nd rd consis

Wharton dec Rogers 3-0

McCarty dec Thomas 11-8

FINALS

1st place bout: Fleeger dec Day 3-2

3rd place bout: McCarty over Wharton

5th place bout: Rogers dec Thomas 2-1

7th place bout: Bates by FF

119:

PRELIMINARIES

Joel McNett (WM) dec John Stockdill (SUL) 6-5

Clint Pickett (WY) dec Mike Burns (MTV) 13-6

Mark Piermattei (LM) maj dec Brandon White (MF) 11-1

Dan Sevison (BL) dec Scott Rtter (HU) 7-1

QUARTERFINALS

BJ Wise (BEN) pinned Joel McNett (WM) 1:11

Clint Pickett (WY) dec Colby Snook (MD) 7-1

Matt Freeborn (NE) dec Mark Piermattei 2-0

Nick Rockwell (CA) dec Dan Sevison (BL) 9-5

SEMIFINALS

Wise dec Pickett 6-4

Rockwell dec Freeborn 3-0

1ST RD CONSIS

McNett dec Snook 8-2

Sevison pinned Piermatti 3:35

2ND RD CONSIS

Freeborn pinned McNett 4:58

Sevison dec Pickett 2-1

FINALS

1st place bout: Rockwell dec Wise 10-9

3rd place bout: Sevison dec Freeborn 4-0

5th place bout: Pickett dec McNett 3-2

7th place bout: Piermatti maj dec Snook 12-2

125:

PRELIMINARIES

Kent Muench (WY) dec Brett Boschi (LOY) 15-8

Jason Smith (HU) pinned Tim Bahr (SUL) 1:39

Corey Mowery (MTG) pinned Bryan Martz (LM) 4:15

Mike Sellers (WS) pinned Dan Edmonds (BL) 5:10

QUARTERFINALS

Frank Noviello (SW) dec Kent Muench (WY) 3-1

Jason Smith (HU) dec Ryan Kanaskie (DAN) 7-0

John Robinson (BEN) pinned Corey Mowery (MTG) 4:40

Ben Laudermilch (NE) pinned Mike Sellers (WS) 4:38

SEMIFINALS

Noviello dec Smith 7-5

Robinson dec Laudermilch 7-1

1ST RD CONSIS

Muench dec Kanaskie 3-1

Mowery dec Edmonds 2-0

2ND RD CONSIS

Muench dec Laudermilch 3-0

Noviello dec Mowery 3-2

FINALS

1st place bout: Robinson dec Smith 10-5

3rd place bout: Noviello pinned Muench 4:12

5th place bout: Laudermilch dec Mowery 6-0

7th place bout: Kanaskie dec Edmonds 6-4

130:

PRELIMINARIES

Curtis Finck (MTG) dec Dan Laudermilch (NE) 3-1

Mike Hartman (BEN) dec Kevin Vasalinda (LOY) 6-3

Travis Bennett (SAY) tech fall Joe Rowe (MC) 18-3 6:00

BJ McCoy (MU) dec Mark Shoemaker (MF) 9-7 ot

QUARTERFINALS

Gabe Nickeson (WY) pinned Curtis Finck (MTG) 3:29

Nick Leshock (SC) maj dec Mike Hartman (BEN) 9-1

Jason Wharton (BL) dec Travis Bennett (SAY) 4-2

Pat McCarty (CA) maj dec BJ McCoy (MU) 9-0

SEMIFINALS

Nickeson dec Leshock 2-2 ot rideout

Wharton pinned McCarty 4:46

1ST RD CONSIS

Hartman dec Finck 5-4

Bennett dec McCoy 11-3

2ND RD CONSIS

McCarty dec Hartman 2-0

Leshock dec Bennett 6-2

 

FINALS

1st place bout: Nickeson dec Wharton 7-1

3rd place bout: Leshock dec McCarty 2-1

5th place bout: Bennett dec Hartman 4-1

7th place bout: McCoy dec Finck 5-1

135:

PRELIMINARIES

Bob Bilder (MC) pinned Chad Colton (CA) 4:42

Scott Koser (DAN) dec Drew Houseknecht (HU) 4-3

Ryan Machmer (TR) maj dec Scott Hane (SW) 16-4

Micah Russell (NE) pinned Dan Snyder (WR) 3:47

QUARTERFINALS

Dave Patrick (WY) pinned Bob Bilder (MC) 3:11

Curtis Yeager (BL) pinned Drew Koser (DAN) 1:24

Dustin Manotti (MF) maj dec Ryan Machmer (TR) 10-1

Tom Waldron (LOY) pinned Micah Russell (NE) :53

SEMIFINALS

Patrick pinned Bilder 3:11

Manotti dec Waldron 12-10 ot

1ST RD CONSIS

Koser dec Bilder 5-4

Machmer maj dec Russell

2ND RD CONSIS

Waldron pinned Koser 2:09

Machmer dec Yeager 6-5

FINALS

1st place bout: Patrick dec Manotti 11-4

3rd place bout: Waldron tech fall Machmer 17-2 3:00

5th place bout: Yeager dec Koser 9-7

7th place bout: Bilder pinned Russell 2:33

140:

PRELIMINARIES

Trevor Twigg (SAY) dec Curt Rovenolt (WR) 11-6

Ji Hamman (SW) dec Darin Baumunk (TR) 5-1

Troy Sauer (MD) pinned Dylan Britton (LOY) 1:08

Jerod Savage (BEN) dec Josh Gearhart (WS) 7-4

QUARTERFINALS

PJ Sargent (SC) pinned Trevor Twigg (SAY) 3:19

Ben Kreisher (BL) pinned Ji Hamman (SW) :18

Troy Sauer (MD) pinned Tyler Sechrist (CA) :38

Craig Fitzgerald (WY) tech fall Jerod Savage (BEN) 15-0 5:37

SEMIFINALS

Sargent maj dec Kreisher 13-5

Fitzgerald pinned Sauer 1:42

1ST RD CONSIS

Twigg pinned Hammon 3:30

Sechrist maj dec Savage 10-2

2ND RD CONSIS

Sauer dec Twigg 3-1

Kreisher dec Sechrist 7-4

FINALS

1st place bout: Sargent dec Fitzgerald 4-0

3rd place bout: Sauer dec Kreisher 10-9

5th place bout: Twigg dec Sechrist 3-1

7th place bout: Savage dec Hammon 6-5

145:

PRELIMINARIES

JJ Johnston (MTV) dec Brett Merrell (DAN) 13-6

Todd Puderbach (HU) dec Yancey Snyder (TR) 4-1

Brian Keister (WS) dec Jeff Robbins (CC) 4-2

Anthony Champion (WM) pinned Chris Bennett (SAY) 5:43

QUARTERFINALS

Max Shingara (LM) pinned JJ Johnston 4:34

Todd Puderbach (HU) dec Mike Wulff (WY) 5-2

Brian Keister (WS) inj def Brian Roberts (CA) 5:09

Mike Robinson (BEN) pinned Anthony Champion (WM) 1:03

SEMIFINALS

Shingara pinned Puderbach 3:08

Robinson pinned Keister 3:29

1ST RD CONSIS

Wulff by FF

Champion by FF

2ND RD CONSIS

Wulff dec Keister 2-0 ot

Champion dec Puderbach 3-1 ot

FINALS

1st place bout: Shingara maj dec Robinson 14-5

3rd place bout: Wulff dec Champion 1-0

5th place bout: Keister dec Puderbach 8-3 ot

7th place bout: Johnston by FF >152:

152 > PRELIMINARIES

Brian Madigan (TR) dec Jason Wray (WS) 6-2

Jason Eck (LOY) maj dec Corey Renn (LM) 12-1

Eddie Kitzmiller pinned Dan Stevens (TOW) 1:59

Harry Groover (CA) dec Jesse Moyer (COVT) 6-3

QUARTERFINALS

Justin Johnson (WY) pinned Brian Madigan (WY) 1:11

Jason Eck (LOY) dec Matt Watts (WR) 9-3

Brett Koser (DAN) maj dec Eddie Kitzmiller (HU) 12-4

Harry Groover (CA) dec Craig Pequignot (LIB) 11-6

SEMIFINALS

Johnson dec Eck 5-2

Groover pinned Koser 5:39

1ST RD CONSIS

Watts dec Madigan 2-1

Pequignot pinned Kitzmiller :42

2ND RD CONSIS

Koser dec Watts 1-1 ot rideout

Eck dec Pequignot 6-1

FINALS

1st place bout: Johnson dec Groover 8-2

3rd place bout: Eck dec Koser 7-2

5th place bout: Pequignot dec Watts 6-1

7th place bout: Madigan maj dec Kitzmiller 15-7

160:

PRELIMINARIES

Nate Richard (SC) tech fall Bryan Robinson (NE) 17-0 4:42

Joe Slusser (WM) maj dec Josh Gordon (TR) 13-4

Chad Lehman (LE) dec Brad Williams (COVT) 10-9

Jason Dohl (HU) dec Nate Hakes (MTG) 3-1

QUARTERFINALS

Greg Knouse (MD) dec Nate Richard (SC) 3-1

Joe Slusser (WM) maj dec Shawn Miller (WR) 12-3

David Shay (SW) dec Chad Lehman (LE) 6-1

Bud Putnam (WY) pinned Jason Dohl (HU) 1:40

SEMIFINALS

Knouse dec Slusser 6-4

Putnam tech fall Shay 20-5 5:10

1ST RD CONSIS

Richard dec Miller 11-5

Dohl dec Lehman 3-1

2ND RD CONSIS

Shay dec Richard 3-1 ot

Slusser maj dec Dohl 11-2

FINALS

1st place bout: Knouse dec Putnam 5-4

3rd place bout: Shay dec Slusser 1-0

5th place bout: Richard pinned Dohl 1:59

7th place bout: Lehman dec Miller 12-5

171:

PRELIMINARIES

Matt Johnson (MTV) pinned Cory Entz (SC) 3:05

Jake Reedy (DAN) pinned Keith Roberts (COVT) :45

Josh Fisk (WY) dec Ted Bunnell (BL) 3-0

Aaron Zechman (WS) dec Max Furman (MTG) 5-3

QUARTERFINALS

Mike Greenberg (CA) dec Matt Johnson (MTV) 12-6

Brian Anstadt (HU) dec Jake Reedy (DAN) 7-6

Nick Webster (TOW) maj dec Josh Fisk (WY) 9-0

Eric Steffen (SC) inj def Aaron Zechman (WS) 2:00

SEMIFINALS

Greenburg pinned Anstadt 2:45

Webster dec Steffen 5-3 ot

1ST RD CONSIS

Johnson dec Reedy 11-5

Fisk dec Zechman 2-0 ot

2ND RD CONSIS

Steffen dec Johnson 9-8

Anstadt maj dec Fisk 15-4

FINALS

1st place bout: Greenburg maj dec Webster 9-1

3rd place bout: Steffen dec Anstadt 6-0

5th place bout: Johnson dec Fisk 8-2

7th place bout: Reedy maj dec Zechman 8-0

189:

PRELIMINARIES

Pat Stroup (SW) pinned Jon Miller (CC) 5:06

Ryan Wetzel (LE) tech fall Vince Nance (MAN) 21-6 5:03

Brian Henniger (LM) dec Noah Diehl (WR) 5-3

Mike Nuttall (NE) pinned Taylor Pepper (CA) :56

QUARTERFINALS

John Henry (WY) ded Pat Stroup (SW) 5-1

Ryan Wetzel (LE) dec Lucas Reese (HU) 9-4

Matt Bennett (MTG) pinned Brian Henniger (LM) 4:49

Shaun Gaul (SC) pinned Mike Nuttall (NE) 2:56

SEMIFINALS

Henry dec Wetzel 3-0

Gaul pinned Bennett 1:22

1ST RD CONSIS

Stroup dec Reese 6-2

Henninger tech fall Nuttall 20-3 4:52

 

2ND RD CONSIS

Bennett dec Stroup 4-2

Wetzel maj dec Henniger 17-7

FINALS

1st place bout: Henry dec Gaul 5-3

3rd place bout: Wetzel dec Bennett 11-7

5th place bout: Henninger dec Stroup 7-4

7th place bout: Reese pinned Nuttall 4:15

275

PRELIMINARIES

Aaron Evans (COVT) pinned Dusty Burr (CA) 3:30

Brian Shaner (WR) dec Nate Foresman (MF) 6-3

Zack Latasha (LM) maj dec Karl Korfman (WY) 14-1

Jamie Nagy (WELL) pinned Casey McPherson (NE) 4:48

QUARTERFINALS

Jason Malakowski (MC) maj dec Aaron Evans (COVT) 24-11

Aaron Rider (TOW) dec Brian Shaner (WR) 4-2

Zack Latasha (LM) dec Pete Gaydon (MU) 2-2 ot rideout

Todd Fisher (MTG) dec Jamie Nagy (WELL) 10-5

SEMIFINALS

Malakowski pinned Rider 1:24

Fisher dec Latasha 3-2 ot rideout (escape)

1ST RD CONSIS

Shaner dec Evans 6-2

Nagy pinned Gaydon 2:50

2ND RD CONSIS

Latasha maj dec Shaner 9-0

Rider maj dec Nagy 14-2

FINALS

1st place bout: Malakowski dec Fisher 5-2

3rd place bout: Latasha dec Rider 6-1

5th place bout: Shaner dec Nagy 4-2

7th place bout: Gaydon dec Evans 3-1