Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Team Standings
 
(Top 10)
 
1. Wyalusing, 136.5
 
2. Benton, 81.5
 
3. Wilson, 72.5
 
4. Southern Columbia, 68
 
4. Canton, 68
 
6. Northern Lehigh, 67.5
 
7. Loyalsock, 60
 
8. Meyers, 57
 
9. Line Mountain, 46
 
10. Montoursville, 39
 
School Key
 
(BE) Benton, (BL) Bloomsburg, (BR) Blue Ridge, (CA) Canton, (CT) Catasaqua, (DA) Dallas, (DN) Danville, (EL) Elk
Lake, (GAR) GAR, (HA) Hanover Area, (HU) Hughesville, (JT) Jim Thorpe.
 
(LE) Lewisburg, (LI) Liberty, (LL) Lake-Lehman, (LM) Line Mountain, (LO) Loyalsock, (LT) Lackawanna Trail, (MA)
Mahanoy Area, (MC) Mount Carmel, (MD) Middleburg, (MF) Mifflinburg, (ML) Montoursville, (MO) Montrose, (MT)
Montgomery, (MU) Muncy, (MV) Mountain View, (MY) Meyers.
 
(NA) Nanticoke Area, (ND) Notre Dame, (NE) Northeast Bradford, (NL) Northern Lehigh, (NS) North Schuylkill, (NW)
Northwestern Lehigh, (PA) Pen Argyl, (PG) Pine Grove, (PL) Palisades, (PN) Palmerton, (PV) Panther Valley, (PX) Pius
X, (SA) Sayre, (SB) Salisbury, (SC) Southern Columbia, (SH) Schuylkill Haven, (SL) Sullivan County, (SP) Scranton
Prep, (SU) Susquehanna, (SV) Saucon Valley, (SW) South Williamsport.
 
(TA) Tamaqua, (TO) Towanda, (TR) Troy, (TV) Tri Valley, (VV) Valley View, (WR) Warrior Run, (WE) Wellsboro, (WI)
Williamson, (WL) Wilson, (WS) West Snyder, (WW) Western Wayne, (WY) Wyalusing.
 
Semifinals
 
103 -- Justin Lomax (ML) pinned Jeremy Hartrum (WL), 1:54; Ian Keck (MA) dec. Lee Preston (CA), 6-2.
 
112 -- Kevin Yarko (CT) pinned Nick Raczkowski (LL), 0:41; Chris Fleeger (LO) dec. Joel Hunsicker (PV), 10-8.
 
119 -- Nick Rockwell (CA) dec. Ryan Williams (PA), 6-4; B.J. Wise (BE) dec. Jim Moll (WL), 7-0.
 
125 -- Dave Stauffer (SV) dec. Matt Magee (LL), 9-2; Jon Robinson (BE) pinned Mike Conte (MY), 5:19.
 
130 -- Lucas Wolfe (WL) maj. dec. Gabe Nickerson (WY), 12-2; Jared Drosnock (PA) dec. Anthony Conte (MY), 7-1.
 
135 -- David Patrick (WY) dec. Matt Roncolato (SB), 8-3; Tom Waldron (LO) pinned Steve Hluschak (NL), 3:15.
 
140 -- Craig Fitzgerald (WY) dec. Justin Olano (TV), 7-4; P.J. Sargent (SC) dec. Jeremiah Warner (PG), 3-0.
 
145 -- Max Shingara (LM) tech. fall Devin Derenzis (PL), 18-3 at 5:48; Mike Robinson (BE) pinned Andy Breiner (TA),
5:33.
 
152 -- Justin Johnson (WY) maj. dec. Craig Pequignot (LI), 11-2; Jason Eck (LO) dec. Lou Lyons (GAR), 7-3.
 
160 -- Jim Geiger (MY) dec. Josh Matern (NS), 10-3; Duane Lucien (NL) dec. Bud Putnam (WY), 11-4.
 
171 -- Mike Greenberg (CA) pinned Brian Anstadt (HU), 1:52; Nick Webster (TO) dec. Eric Steffen (SC), 11-5.
 
189 -- John Henry (WY) maj. dec. Matt Bennett (MT), 8-0; Shaun Gaul (SC) maj. dec. Ryan Wetzel (LE), 10-2.
 
275 -- Vince Crochunas (SH) pinned Todd Fisher (MT), 5:20; Jason Malakoski (MC) dec. Dave Gonzalez (WL), 3-2.
 
Championship Matches
 
103 -- Lomax (ML, 28-7) dec. Keck (MA, 27-3), 8-4.
 
112 -- Fleeger (LO, 28-0) dec. Yarko (CT, 24-2), 4-3
 
119 -- Wise (BE, 31-2) pinned Rockwell (CA, 34-1), 6:34 (OT).
 
125 -- Robinson (BE, 30-2) dec. Stauffer (SV, 29-2), 2-0.
 
130 -- Wolfe (WL, 26-5) dec. Drosnock (PA, 31-3), 6-1 (OT).
 
135 -- Patrick (WY, 37-3) dec. Waldron (LO, 31-2), 6-4 (OT).
 
140 -- Fitzgerald (WY, 34-8) dec. Sargent (SC, 29-2), 9-4.
 
145 -- Shingara (LM, 32-2) maj. dec. Robinson (BE, 31-2), 16-6.
 
152 -- Johnson (WY, 38-6) dec. Eck (LO, 28-5), 10-4.
 
160 -- Lucien (NL, 37-3) pinned Geiger (MY, 30-4), 4:51.
 
171 -- Greenberg (CA, 34-1) dec. Webster (TO, 32-3), 7-0.
 
189 -- Henry (WY, 37-3) dec. Gaul (SC, 23-4), 3-1 (OT).
 
275 -- Malakoski (MC, 28-1) dec. Crochunas (SH, 27-1), 4-2.
 
Fifth-place matches
 
103 -- Justin Thomas (BE, 30-5) dec. Lee Preston (CA, 26-15), 4-2.
 
112 -- Nick Raczkowski (LL, 28-3) maj. dec. Shane Day (SW, 29-6), 11-3.
 
119 -- Mike Griffith (HA, 29-7) pinned Ryan Williams (PA, 28-10), 2:08.
 
125 -- Matt Edwards (NS, 35-8) dec. Frank Noviello (SW, 29-6), 7-2.
 
130 -- Anthony Conte (MY, 28-5) dec. Nick Leshock (SC, 31-5), 3-2.
 
135 -- Steve Hluschak (NL, 31-9) dec. Matt Roncolato (SB, 30-6), 11-7.
 
140 -- Josh Weaver (SV, 29-8) maj. dec. Jim Bojonny (NA, 25-8), 11-0.
 
145 -- Mike Wulff (WY, 20-5) dec. Frank Giovinco (PX, 29-13), 7-3.
 
152 -- Scott Horack (NL, 29-12) dec. Lou Lyons (GAR, 25-10), 9-3.
 
160 -- Bud Putnam (WY, 35-9) pinned Josh Matern (NS, 22-16), 3:43.
 
171 -- Matt Johnson (ML, 21-11) pinned Justin Moyer (SB, 26-12), 0:34.
 
189 -- Andy Hawley (MO, 27-7) dec. Matt Bennett (MT, 25-10), 6-4.
 
275 -- Todd Fisher (MT, 28-6) dec. Dave Gonzalez (WL, 27-10), 3-2.
 
Third-place matches
 
103 -- Jered Herzog (NL, 31-8) dec. Jeremy Hartrum (WL, 30-9), 2-1 in OT tiebreaker
 
112 -- Joel Hunsicker (PV, 33-3) pinned Robert Rebbman (PA, 31-7), 1:33.
 
119 -- Jim Moll (WL, 27-5) dec. Matt Benza (TA, 28-9), 3-1.
 
125 -- Mike Conte (MY, 37-1) dec. Matt Magee (LL, 29-9), 5-0.
 
130 -- Gabe Nickerson (WY, 39-6) dec. Pat McCarty (CA, 30-9), 3-1.
 
135 -- Dustin Manotti (MF, 34-4) maj. dec. Jeremy Benza (TA, 32-4), 12-2.
 
140 -- Jeremiah Warner (PG, 31-6) dec. Justin Olano (TV, 29-5), 1-0.
 
145 -- Devin Derenzis (PL, 30-3) def. Andy Breiner (TA, 32-5) by forfeit.
 
152 -- Craig Pequignot (LI, 31-4) maj. dec. Chad Lengle (PG, 27-9), 10-2.
 
160 -- Greg Knouse (MD, 29-5) dec. David Shay (SW, 24-6), 9-4.
 
171 -- Eric Steffen (SC, 31-4) dec. Brian Anstadt (HU, 28-9), 5-2.
 
189 -- Matt Gingo (DA, 23-1) dec. Ryan Wetzel (LE, 24-7), 8-4.
 
275 -- Zack Latsha (LM, 28-9) pinned Kevin Doyle (MY, 35-4), 3:11.
 
Other consolation rounds
 
(Last two matches in each class determine who wrestles for third and fifth)
 
103 -- Niles Putnam (WY) pinned Seth Kanaskie (DN), 4:21; John Rhodeback (LE) dec. Adam Histed (WW), 9-3; Jon Lark
(MY) dec. Aaron Kubasik (LL), 6-4; Jeremy Hartrum (WL) pinned Putnam (WY), 4:21; Mike Roberts (VV) maj. dec.
Rhodeback (LE), 9-1; Justin Thomas (BE) dec. Jason Santo (PA), 1-0; Hartrum (WL) dec. Lark (MY), 8-2; Thomas (BE)
dec. Roberts (VV), 2-0; Hartrum (WL) dec. Preston (CA), 6-5; Herzog (NL) maj. dec. Thomas (BE), 15-4.
 
112 -- Dave Thomas (WR) dec. Chris Wharton (BL), 7-0; Brad Rogers (TR) maj. dec. Joe Harrison (GAR), 13-0; Greg
McCarty (SL) dec. Chad Upright (MO), 4-2; Rogers (TR) dec. Mike Konetski (HA), 4-2; Shane Day (SW) dec. Thomas
(WR), 8-6; Robert Rebmann (PA) dec. Cory Garis (WL), 5-4; Day (SW) dec. McCarty (SL), 2-0; Rebmann (PA) dec.
Rogers (TR), 4-2; Rebmann (PA) dec. Raczkowski (LL), 6-4 (OT); Hunsicker (PV) dec. Day (SW), 3-2.
 
119 -- Clint Pickett (WY) dec. Tim Simansky (WW), 4-2; Aaron Kling (PL) pinned Matt Freeborn (NE), 4:47; Matt Benza
(TA) maj. dec. Dan Sevison (BL), 12-3; Pickett WY) dec. Jason Maciejczak (LL), 3-2; Mike Griffith (HA) pinned Jim Lewis
(BR), 4:18; Kling (PL) maj. dec. Matt Freeborn (NE), 9-1; Benza (TA) dec. Pickett (WY), 7-1; Griffith (HA) dec. Kling
(PL), 12-6; Benza (TA) dec. Williams (PA), 5-4; Moll (WL) dec. Griffith (HA), 5-0.
 
125 -- Ben Laudermilch (NE) pinned Jason Smith (HU), 4:40; Kent Muench (WY) dec. Corey Mowery (MT), 5-1; Josh
Herzog (NL) maj. dec. Tim Martinez (HA), 14-2; Heath Lohrman (WL) dec. Muench (WY), 6-1; Matt Edwards (NS) dec.
Laudermilch (NE), 2-1; Frank Noviello (SW) pinned Brian Upright (MO), 4:59; Edwards (NS) pinned Herzog (NL), 0:18;
Noviello (SW) dec. Lohrman (WL), 1-0; M. Conte (MY) dec. Noviello (SW), 6-1; Magee (LL) dec. Edwards (NS), 5-4.
 
130 -- Bob Voytek (SP) dec. Travis Bennett (SA), 5-1; Mike Hartman (BE) dec. Jason Wharton (BL), 4-3 (OT); Nick
Leshock (SC) dec. Vince Carbonaro (HA), 9-3; Voytek (SP) dec. Jacob Warner (PG), 6-1 (OT); Pat McCarty (CA) dec.
Hartman (BE), 6-2; Trevor Bartholomew (PN) dec. Jim Higgins (LL), 6-2; Leshock (SC) maj. dec. Voytek (SP), 10-2;
McCarty (CA) dec. Bartholomew (PN), 6-2; Nickerson (WY) dec. Leshock (SC), 4-3; McCarty (CA) dec. A. Conte (MY),
4-1.
 
135 -- Warren Montagna (EL) dec. Curtis Yeager (BL), 8-7; Dustin Manotti (MF) maj. dec. Scott Koser (DN), 12-0;
Montagna (EL) def. Derek Sheruda (NA) by forfeit; Jeremy Benza (TA) maj. dec. Keith Smith (PX), 13-3; Manotti (MF) dec.
Ryan Machmer (TR), 5-0; Anthony Mercadante (MY) dec. Jim Kowatch (LT), 8-3; Benza (TA) maj. dec. Montagna (EL),
11-1; Manotti (MF) dec. Mercadante (MY, 2-1; Manotti (MF) dec. Hluschak (NL), 8-4; Benza (TA) dec. Roncolato (SB),
7-1.
 
140 -- Eric Rath (PX) pinned Justin Pettigrew (VV), 3:46; Ben Krisher (BL) pinned Tyler Sechrist (CA), 4:41; Josh Weaver
(SV) pinned Sam Saylor (LL), 3:51; Jim Bojonny (NA) pinned Troy Sauer (MD), 0:55; Rath (PX) dec. Garrett Ciotoli (SU),
10-4; Kreisher (BL) dec. Trevor Twigg (SA), 7-5; Weaver (SV) dec. Rath (PX), 6-4; Bojonny (NA) dec. Kreisher, 2-0;
Olano (TV) dec. Weaver (SV), 4-3; Warner (PG) pinned Bojonny (NA), 4:18.
 
145 -- Anthony Champion (WI) dec. Brian Keister (WS), 2-1; Brian McElrone (ND) dec. Damian Temperine (DA), 5-0;
Mike Wulff (WY) dec. Justin Harris (LL), 8-4; Todd Puderbach (HU) dec. Champion (WI), 7-6; J.R. Terenzio (WW) dec.
McElrone (ND), 3-2 (OT); Frank Giovinco (PX) dec. Sean Davies (GAR), 3-2; Wulff (WY) dec. Puderbach (HU), 1-0;
Giovinco (PX) dec. Terenzio (WW), 6-4; Derenzis (PL) dec. Wulff (WY), 7-5; Breiner (TA) dec. Giovinco (PX), 4-2.
 
152 -- Scott Horack (NL) maj. dec. Aaron Coleman (HA), 18-8; Jesse Bonnice (MO) def. Kevin Patton (ND) by forfeit;
Scott Horak (NL) tech. fall Harry Groover 9CA), 19-3 at 4:15; Chad Lengle (PG) pinned Matt Cottrell (BR), 2:19; Brett
Koser (DN) dec. Matt Watts (WR), 3-1; Horack (NL) dec. Bonnice (MO), 7-6; Lengle (PG) dec. Koser (DN), 5-3; Lenlge
(PG) maj. dec. Lyons (GAR), 11-3; Pequignot (LI) dec. Horack (NL), 14-7.
 
160 -- Jesse Thurston (BR) dec. Steve Sommers (PV), 9-7; Joe Slusser (WI) dec. Jason Dohl (HU), 4:32; Greg Knouse
(MD) pinned Matt Cobb (MV), 4:49; Mike Wernett (JT) dec. Thurston (BR), 8-1; David Shay (SW) dec. Josh Tylutki (LT),
9-3; Nate Richard (SC) dec. Slusser (WI), 9-7 (OT); Knouse (MD) dec. Wernett (JT), 3-1 (OT); Shay (SW) def. Richard
(SC) by OT rideout (2-2); Knouse (MD) dec. Putnam (WY), 3-1; Shay (SW) dec. Matern (NS), 5-1.
 
171 -- Jeremy Baer (NA) maj. dec. Aaron Bolish (MA), 11-2; Matt Hennessy (NS) dec. John Evarts (WW), 11-5; Justin
Moyer (SB) maj. dec. Bob Shupp (LT), 13-4; Josh Fisk (WY) dec. Baer (NA), 4-2 (OT); Matt Johnson (ML) dec. Hennessy
(NS), 8-2; Curt Kiehl (MO) dec. Ed Johnson (WL), 8-5; M. Johnson (ML) pinned Kiehl (MO), 1:25; Moyer (SB) maj. dec.
Fish (WY), 12-3; Steffen (SC) dec. M. Johnson (ML), 6-0; Anstadt (HU) dec. Moyer (SB), 5-2.
 
189 -- Bryan Henninger (LM) dec. Mike Pahira (NS), 9-5; Matt Buckno (SV) maj. dec. Jack Bawiec (GA), 8-0; Andy
Hawley (MO) pinned Buckno (SV), 2:14; Matt Gingo (DA) dec. Dan Nelson (WW), 15-11; Henninger (LM) dec. Pat Stroup
(SW), 8-4; Andrew Marsteller (WL) dec. Dave Frey (NW), 6-1 (OT); Gingo (DA) maj. dec. Henninger (LM), 10-1; Hawley
(MO) maj. dec. Marsteller (WL), 9-1; Gingo (DA) dec. Bennett (MT), 9-6; Wetzel (WY) dec. Hawley (MO), 4-2.
 
275 -- Matt Newhard (NL) pinned Jamie Nagy (WE), 2:52; Pete Gaydon (MU) dec. Justin Poletti (TV), 3-2; Dustin
Bernatovich (NA) pinned Gaydon (MU), 0:30; Gary Lavoie (MV) dec. Newhard (NL), 5-3; Kevin Doyle (MY) dec. Matt
Kehler (LL), 8-1; Zack Latsha (LM) dec. Aaron Rider (TO), 6-1; Doyle (MY) dec. Lavoie (MV), 4-1; Latsha (LM) dec.
Bernatovich (NA), 7-3; Doyle (MY) def. Fisher (MT) by OT rideout (1-1); Latsha (LM) dec. Gonzalez (WL), 2-1 OT
tiebreaker.