Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

1998/99 ABINGTON HEIGHTS TOURNAMENT


Team Scoring

  1. Nanticoke (N) 142,
  2. Western Wayne (WW) 132,
  3. Hanover Area (HA) 125.5,
  4. Abington Heights (AH) 110.5,
  5. Valley View (VV) 86,
  6. Blue Ridge (BR) 79,
  7. West Babylon (WB) 57,
  8. Wyoming Area (WA) 57,
  9. St. Pius X (P) 44,
  10. Scranton (S) 25.


Quarterfinals

103

Ernie Roberts (VV) pinned Jerry Lewis (N), 3:12;
Bryan Holloway (WB) pinned Nick Vakay (AH), 0:51;
Adam Histed (WW) pinned Peete Jefferson (S),5:18;
John Klemash (AH) dec. Ahsan Ekhtrarzadeh (WA), 5-0.

112
Michael Roberts (VV) pinned Ed Suarez (S), 0:55;
Eric Masytis (N) dec. Tim Griffith (HA), 11-1.

119
Tim Martinez (HA) pinned Mike Williams (AH), 3:32;
Phil Marchek (P) pinned Curt Merring (VV), 0:40;
Tim Simanksi (WW) tech. fall Brandon Slavinski (WA), 16-0.

125
Mike Griffith (HA) pinned Jeff Decker (AH), 3:06;
Mark LaPuta (VV) pinned Mike Lipman (WB), 1:50;
Robert Lockner (S) dec. Jesse Edwards (N),11-5;
C.J. Kellogg (WW) dec. Kelly Floyd (P), 10-3.

130
Mike Konetski (HA) dec. Russ Weaver (WW), 8-1;
Andy Lukasnewski (N) pinned Andrew Park, 1:53;
Bryan Smith (VV) pinned Dane Morkowski (S),2:28;
Colin Benson (AH) pinned Jon Notte (P), 3:26.

135
Dereck Sheruda (N) dec. E.T. Hunter (AH), 14-4;
Jason Delaney (WB) dec. Joe Travis, 17-4;
Vince Carbonaro (HA) pinned Todd Bonning (WA), 3:10.

140
Damien Jones (AH) pinned Jim Cimino (S), 3:32;
Brad Kannar (WA) dec. Richard Walker (WW), 7-4;
John Marczak (N) pinned Joe Carraccioio (WB),3:42;
Mike Viscuso (P) dec. Kyle Herbert (BR), 8-7.

145
Mike Cottrell (BR) dec. Steve Jones (AH), 10-2;
Eric Bleich (HA) pinned Henry Ploote (WA), 1:59;
Jim Bojonny (N) pinned Matt Gregory, 0:35.

152
Chris Elphick (P) tech. fall Jeremy Presson (S), 16-0;
Tom Bralczyk (N) dec. Ryan Griffiths (VV), 10-7;
Ryan Faraday (AH) tech. fall Matt Cottrell (BR), 25-9;
J.R. Terenzio dec. Anthony Dooley (WB), 15-1.

160
Chris Kelly (AH) pinned Mike Marranca, 1:34;
Aaron Coleman (HA) pinned Terrance Walton, 0:23;
Joe Rosetti (WW) dec. Mark Zavislak (N), 2-1;
John Theo (WB) pinned Corey McNulty (S), 5:35.

171
Jesse Thurston (BR) pinned Giorgio Vuoso (WB), 5:52;
John Evarts (WW) pinned Jerry Nichols, 3:54;
Jeremy Baer (N) pinned Chris Shane, 2:32;
Jarad Potsko (HA) tech. fall Paul Boccadori (VV), 18-1.

189
Joe Patrick (N) pinned Mike Razkalla (VV), 5:34;
Pat Donahue (WB) pinned Rory Smith (WW), 2:32;
Dom Ruggiero (AH) pinned Jacob Hyder (HA), 2:13;
Matt Chamberlin (BR) pinned Anthony Mathers (WA), 2:13.

275
Dan Nelson (WW) pinned Franz Orcel (WB), 3:42;
Matt Yokovonis (N) pinned Matt Smith (S), 1:00;
John Fitzsimmons (AH) dec. Teddy Yanus(WA), 6-0;
Vince Sestilli (VV) pinned Keith Gibbons (P), 0:29.


Semifinals

103Roberts (VV) pinned Vakay (AH), 1:13;
Histed (WW) dec. Klemash (HA), 7-0.

112
Roberts (VV) pinned Zimmer (WW), 0:18;
Farrell (WA) pinned Maskits (N), 1:37.

119
Martinez (HA) pinned Marcheck (P), 2:39;
Jim Lewis (BR) dec. Simansky (WW), 1-0.

125
Griffith (HA) pinned Mark Leputa (VV), 1:02;
Kellogg (WW) pinned Lockner (S), 1:45.

130
Konetski (HA) dec. Lukasiewski (N), 7-2;
Benson (AH) pinned Smith (VV), 2:28.

135
Sheruda (N) dec. Mike Trahey (P), 5-3;
Delaney (WB) by forfeit over Carbonaro (HA).

140
Kannar (WA) pinned Jones (AH), 0:54;
Viscuso (P) dec. Marczak (HA), 7-6.

145
Kizer (WW) pinned Cottrell (BR), :42;
Bojonny (N) pinned Bleich (HA), 2:42.

152
Elphick (P) dec. Bralczyk (N), 16-3;
Terenzio (WW) pinned Faraday (AH), 1:08.

160
Kelly (AH) dec. Coleman (HA), 17-6;
Rosetti (WW) dec. Theo (WB), 4-3.

171
Thurston (BR) dec. Evarts (WW), 7-2;
Potsko (HA) dec. Baer (N), 8-6.

189
Donahue (WB) pinned Patrick (N), 1:59;
Chamberlin (BR) pinned Ruggiero (AH), 2:35.

275
Nelson (WW) pinned Yakavonis (N), 5:28;
Sestilli (VV) dec. Fitzsimmons (AH), 12-4.


Finals

103 Roberts (VV) dec. Histed (WW), 10-4.

112 Roberts (VV) pinned Farrell (WA), 0:28.

119 Martinez (HA) dec. Lewis (BR), 2-0.

125 Griffith (HA) pinned Kellogg (WW), 5:14.

130 Konetski (HA) dec. Benson (AH), 9-2.

135 Sheruda (N) pinned Delaney (WB), 4:38.

140 Kannar (WA) dec. Viscuso (P), 5-4.

145 Bojonny (N) dec. Kizer (WW), 3-2.

152 Elphick (P) dec. Terenzio (WW), 6-2.

160 Kelly (AH) dec. Rosetti (WW), 4-2.

171 Thurston (BR) dec. Potsko (HA), 7-3.

189 Donahue (WB) pinned Chamberlin (BR), 2:51.

275 Nelson (WW) pinned Sestilli (VV), 5:18.


Consolation Simi-finals

103
Klemash (HA) pinned Lewis (N), 3:14;
Vakay (AH) dec. Jefferson (S), 7-1.
112
Suarez (S) by forefeit;
Zimmer (WW) dec. Tim Griffith (HA), 8-1.
119
Simanski (WW) dec. Mike Williams (AH), 8-0;
Slavinski (WA) dec. Marcheck (P), 11-5.
125
Decker (AH) by injury default;
Edwards (N) pinned Leputa (VV), 5:23.
130
Weaver (WW) pinned Smith (VV), 2:30;
Lukasiewski (N) pinned Notte (P), 5:23.
135
Hunter (AH) by forfeit;
Trahey (P) dec. Bonning, 12-4.
140
Marczak (HA) dec. Walker (WW), 7-5;
Herbert (BR) dec. Jones (AH), 3-0.
145
Jones (AH) dec. Bleich (HA), 4-3 in double overtime;
Cottrell (BR) pinned Roote (WA), 0:10.
152
Faraday (AH) dec. Griffiths (VV), 7-6;
Bralczyk (N) dec. Dooley (WB), 6-1.
160
Theo (WB) pinned Walton (VV), 2:59;
Coleman (HA) pinned Zavislak (N), 3:04.
171
Baer (N) won by disqualification (flagarant misconduct) Nichols (WA), minus two team points;
Evarts (WW) pinned Boccadori (VV), 1:55.
189
Ruggiero dec. Smith, 3-1 in overtime;
Patrick (N) pinned Hyder (HA), 1:35.
275
Fitzsimmons (AH) pinned Smith (S), 4:35;
Yakavonis (N) pinned Yanus (WA), 2:03.


Third-Place Matches

103 Klemash (N) by injury default over Vakay (AH).

112 Suarez (S) pinned Zimmer (WW), 0:31.

119 Simanski (WW) pinned Slavinski (WA), 2:19.

125 Edwards (N) dec. Decker (AH), 8-5.

130 Lukasiewski (N) dec. Weaver (WW), 12-4.

135 Trahey (P) dec. Hunter (AH), 13-2.

140 Herbert (BR) dec. Marczak (HA), 10-2.

145 Cottrell (BR) pinned Jones (AH), 0:48.

152 Faraday (AH) dec. Bralczyk (N), 13-5.

160 Coleman (HA) pinned Theo (WB), 3:49.

171 Baer (N) dec. Evarts (WW), 14-4.

189 Patrick (N) dec. Ruggiero (N), 4-2.

275 Yokovonis (N) dec. Fitzsimmons (AH), 5-3 in overtime.

Officials: Walt Markowski, Pete Smith, Ken Decker, Steve Leidicker and Dennis Lewis.