Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1998/99 Crestwood Tournament

Team Scoring:

  1. Council Rock 193,
  2. Wyoming Valley West 173,
  3. Pine Grove 159,
  4. Reading 135,
  5. Lake-Lehman 127,
  6. Crestwood 100,
  7. Berwick 100,
  8. WestScranton 99,
  9. Hazleton Area 90,
  10. Stroudsburg 82,
  11. Lancaster McCaskey 57,
  12. Lock Haven 45,
  13. Central Columbia 26.

Outstanding Wrestler: Don Luciano, McCaskey.

103 - 112 - 119 - 125 - 130 - 135 - 140 - 145 - 152 - 160 - 171 - 189 - 275


103
Quarterfinals

Kent Mackaliunas (WS) pinned Matt Scavone (WVW), 1:35;
Kevin Umbenhaver (PG) pinned Johan Mafusta (R);
Tom Martin (CR) pinned Butch Ruger (LL), 0:54;
Travis Cobb (S) pinned Joe Klepacz (Crest), 1:06.

Semifinals
Kevin Umbenhaver (PG) pinned Kent Mackaliunas (WS), 2:22;
Tom Martin (CR) dec. Travis Cobb (S), 11-10.

Championship Finals
Martin dec. Umbenhaver, 13-8.

3rd place
Cobb pinned Mackaliunas, 3:23.

5th place
Joe Klepacz (Crest) pinned Johan Mustafa (R), 4:17.

Top Of Page


112
First Round

Gabriel Nieves (JP) maj. dec. Jonathon Soto (R), 15-5;
Aaron Kubsik (LL) pinned James Frost (WS), 1:50;
Kyle Cleary (PG) pinned James Rodino (Haz), 2:59;
Nick Whitenight (Ber) dec. Jordan Nyman (LH), 4-3.

Quarterfinals
Brandon Romanoski (WVW) pinned Nieves, 1:20;
Kubsik maj. dec. Nick Baker (CC), 11-3;
Cleary pinned Chris Jones (S), 1:21;
Whitenight maj. dec. Erik Brown (CR), 8-0.

Semifinals
Brandon Romanoski (WVW) pinned Aaron Kubsik (LL), 3:27;
Kyle Cleary (PG) dec. Nick Whitenight (Ber), 3-0

Championship Finals
Romanoski maj. dec. Cleary, 14-5.

3rd place
Kubsik pinned Gabriel Nieves (JP), 2:43

5th place
Chris Jones (S) pinned Whitenight, 0:47

Top Of Page


119
First Round
Joey Rivera (S) pinned Chris Troup (CC), 1:01;
Jason Narsavage (WVW) pinned Jarrod Bogaski (Crest), 5:00;
Zach Harr (CR) maj. dec. Joe Villanueva (Haz), 12-0;
Donny Luciano (JP) pinned Rob Longenberger (Ber)
Irran Rivera (R) dec. Matt Gonzalez (LL), 2-0.

Quarterfinals
Rivera (S) maj. dec. Brian Harrison (WS), 10-1;
Harr dec. Narsavage, 8-3;
Luciano dec. Scott Schneck (PG), 7-1;
Chris Grays (LH) dec. Rivera (R), 17-15

Semifinals
Joey Rivera (S) maj. dec. Zach Harr (CR), 9-1;
Donny Luciano (JP) dec. Chris Grays (LH), 9-2

Championship Finals
Luciano dec. Rivera, 3-1.

3rd place
Irran Rivera (R) dec. Grays, 13-6

5th place
Harr pinned Jason Narsavage (WVW), 2:28

Top Of Page


125
First Round

Zach Scheid (CC) pinned Joe Homza (WVW), 3:41;
Mike Marsala (WS) pinned Steve Ward (S), 4:40;
Ethan Wenzel (Crest) dec. Toric Leitch (LH), 11-4;
Mike Schenck (PG) pinned Nick Wilkins (Ber), 1:20;
Jose Jimenez (JP) pinned Martin Laubach (Haz), 1:05.

Quarterfinals
Jason Maciejczak (LL) pinned Scheid, 5:46;
Felix Rodriguez (R) dec. Marsala, 3-2;
Wenzel pinned Schneck, 2:44;
Phil Ash (CR) dec. Jimenez, 12-6.

Semifinals
Felix Rodriguez (R) tech. fall Jason Maciejczak (LL), 4:32;
Ethan Wenzel (Crest) pinned Phil Ash (CR), 2:33.

Championship Finals
Rodriguez maj. dec. Wenzel, 15-6.

3rd place
Mike Marsala (WS) dec. Maciejczak, 5-3.

5th place
Ash dec. Mike Schneck (PG), 7-2.

Top Of Page


130
First Round

Matt Magee (LL) dec. Chris Staub (CR), 9-2;
Damien McMullen (R) maj. dec. Mike Serrano (JP), 12-2;
Travis Bloom (Ber) dec. Tom Brown (PG), 6-4;
Jason Crust (LH) pinned Dan Kankiewicz (Crest), 3:43;
Joe Danowski (WVW) pinned Joe Spiegel (S), 1:41.

Quarterfinals
Magee pinned Todd Hammer (CC), 3:15;
Sam Bieshline (haz) dec. McMullen, 14-13;
Jason May (WS) maj. dec. Bloom, 12-4;
Danowski dec. Crust, 10-3.

Semifinals
Matt Magee (LL) pinned Sam Bieshline (Haz), 1:20;
Joe Danowski (WVW) pinned Jason May (WS), :58.

Championship Finals
Magee dec. Danowski, 15-8.

3rd place
Bieshline dec. Damien McMullen (R), 7-6.

5th place
Chris Staub (CR) won by default,

Top Of Page


135
First Round

Robert Singly (CC) dec. Dean Roberts (CR), 4-2;
Dan Cassarella (Haz) pinned Anthony Franco (S), 1:56;
Matt Adamczyk (Crest) dec. Andy McDermit (LH), 12-5;
Jack Himmelberger (R) dec. Luis Rodriguez (JP), 6-4.

Quarterfinals
Mark Fisher (Ber) dec. Singly, 10-6;
Cassarella maj. dec. Jim Higgins (LL), 16-6;
Chris Kaufman (PG) dec. Adamczyk, 5-0;
Jim Morgan (WS) pinned Himmelberger, 1:09

Semifinals
Mark Fisher (Ber) dec. Dan Cassarella (Haz), 6-3;
Jim Morgan (WS) maj. dec. Chris Kaufman (PG), 15-6.

Championship Finals
Morgan dec. Fisher, 7-2.

3rd place
Kaufman dec. Cassarella, 8-3

5th place
Jim Higgins (LL) pinned Matt Adamczyk (Crest), 1:57.

Top Of Page


140
First Round
Gary Klinger (Haz) pinned Mark Ortiz (JP), 1:02;
Confesor Rodriguez (R) pinned Jonathon Suda (Crest), 2:25;
Jacob Warner (PG) pinned Darren Moser (S), 3:36;
Lynn Bechdel (LH) maj. dec. Chris Rogers (LL), 12-2;
Rocky Mantella (CR) pinned Jeremy Walsh, 3:00.

Quarterfinals
Klinger pinned Ryan McGilloway (CC), 0:29;
Warner pinned Rodriguez, 3:03;
Justin Bohl (Ber) pinned Bechdel, 1:58;
Mantella pinned John Meade (WVW), 5:00

Semifinals
Gary Klinger (Haz) dec. Jacob Warner (PG), 3-1;
Rocky Mantella (CR) dec. Justin Bohl (Ber), 6-4.

Championship Finals

Klinger dec. Mantella, 2-1 OT.

3rd place
Bohl pinned Warner, 1:55

5th place
Confesor Rodriguez (R) dec. Lynn Bechdel (LH), 9-3.

Top Of Page


145
First Round
Sean Collins (CR) pinned Brandon Fisher (LH), 3:52;
Joe Kavitski (Haz) pinned Hector Valentin (JP), 2:20;
Jon White (S) pinned Bernie Ciampi (Ber), 3:02;
Grant Brindle (PG) pinned Matt Flannigan (WS) 0:44;
Justin Harris (LL) pinned Tim Casey (WVW), 3:36.

Quarterfinals
Collins maj. dec. Jeff Robbins (CC), 11-2;
Matt Kramlich (R) maj. dec. Kavitski, 14-4;
White pinned Keith Kittrick (Crest), 2:49;
Harris pinned Brindle, 5:37.

Semifinals
Sean Collins (CR) dec. Matt Kramlich (R), 6-4;
Justin harris (LL) pinned Jon White (S), 3:32.

Championship Finals
Collins maj. dec. Harris, 13-5.

3rd place
White maj. dec. Kramlich, 12-3.

5th place
Grant Brindle (PG) dec. Jeff Robbins (CC), 6-5.

Top Of Page


152
First Round
Jeremiah Warner (PG) pinned Jordan Proctor (LH), 3:01;
Jason Incudine (CR) pinned Mike Rosentel (WVW), 4:44;
Tony Arroyo (R) pinned Scott Miller (CC), 1:53;
Eric German (S) dec. Harry Mahr (Crest), 7-5.

Quarterfinals
Warner pinned Mahlon Fry (JP), 4:40;
Logan Duffy (Haz) dec. Incudine, 5-3;
Arroyo pinned German, 1:50;
Sam Saylor (LL) dec. John Walsh (Ber), 12-8.

Semifinals
Jeremiah Warner (PG) dec. Logan Duffy (Haz), 7-3;
Tony Arroyo (R) pinned Sam Saylor (LL), :44.

Championship Finals
Warner pinned Arroyo, 5:03.

3rd place
Saylor dec. Duffy, 3-2.

5th place
Mike Rosentel (WVW) maj. dec. Harry Mahr (Crest), 9-0.

Top Of Page


160
First Round
Ben Ciaramello (R) pinned Sam Havard (Crest), 0:21;
Mahmoud Elbattah (WVW) pinned Andrew Quengna (LH), 0:25.

Quarterfinals
Paul Ervin (Ber) pinned Jeff Pcolinsky (Haz), 2:26;
Dave Ringkamp (CR) dec. Ciaramello, 7-2;
Chad Lengle (PG) pinned Dave Delong (LL), 0:29;
Elbattah maj. dec. Adam Quinnan (WS), 17-6

Semifinals
Paul Ervin (Ber) dec. Dave Ringkamp (CR), 4-1;
Mahmoud Elbattah (WVW) dec. Chad Lengle (PG), 14-13.

Championship Finals
Elbattah dec. Ervin, 3-1 OT.

3rd place
Ringkamp dec. Lengle, 7-3.

5th place
Ben Ciaramello (R) won by default.

Top Of Page


171
First Round
Ryan Vassello (WVW) pinned Justin Burford (R), 2:42;
Jim Simpson (LH) pinned Mahfuz Meherzad (JP), 5:30;
Brian Wilson (CR) dec. Rick Hislop (LL), 7-1;
Andy Ludlow (S) dec. Nathan Kreisher (Ber), 6-2.

Quarterfinals
Vassello pinned Jon Hasker (Haz), 1:44;
Mike Pears (Crest) dec. Simpson, 6-2;
Corey Duffy (WS) pinned Wilson, 1:25;
Jeremy Herring (PG) dec. Ludlow, 7-3

Semifinals
Ryan Vassello (WVW) pinned Mike Pears (Crest), 1:22;
Andy Ludlow (S) pinned Corey Duffy (WS), 1:15.

Championship Finals
Vassello dec. Ludlow, 12-5.

3rd place
Brian Wilson (CR) dec. Jim Simpson (LH), 6-0

5th place
Duffy dec. Pears, 6-5

Top Of Page


189
First Round

Jayson Harris (LL) pinned Chad Hess (CC), 3:11;
Joel Raifsnider (R) dec. Justin Kalinowski (Haz), 18-16;
Gregg Osbeck (CR) pinned Jamaal Williams (JP), 1:29;
Jeff Hoppes (PG) dec. Dom Nardelli (WS), 10-9.

Quarterfinals
Jon Trosky (Crest) dec. Harris, 10-7;
Mike Yetter (S) tech. fall Raifsnider, (6:00);
Osbeck dec. Gary Mensinger (Ber), 11-6;
Dave Watkins (WVW) dec. Hoppes, 6-2.

Semifinals
Jon Trosky (Crest) dec. Mike Yetter (S), 8-7;
Dave Watkins (WVW) dec. Gregg Osbeck (CR), 6-2.

Championship Finals
Watkins dec. Trosky, 3-1.

3rd place
Osbeck dec. Gary Mensinger (Ber), 8-3

5th place
Yetter dec. Dom Nardelli (WS), 7-5

Top Of Page


275
First Round
Bryan Vanhorn (S) pinned Rafeal DeJesus (WS), 0:21;
Zach Maier (R) pinned Ron Nesbitt (PG), 0:23;
Nick Weber (Crest) dec. Doug Wenner (CC), 9-4;
Troy Kuzmitsky (Haz) dec. Anthony Ortiz (JP), 7-2.

Quarterfinals
Tony Milone (CR) pinned Vanhorn, 3:05;
Matt Kehler (LL) dec. Maier, 5-3;
Weber dec. Jim Moran (WVW), 5-4;
John Ohl (B) dec. Kuzmitsky, 8-2.

Semifinals
Tony Milone (CR) pinned Matt Kehler (LL), 2:58;
Nick Weber (Crest) dec. John Ohl (B), 3-2

Championship Finals
Milone pinned Weber, 0:49.

3rd place
Jim Moran (WVW) pinned Zach Maier (R), 1:31

5th place
Ohl won by disqualification over Kehler

Top Of Page


First Round Consolations

119 -- Villanueva pinned Bogaski, 4:48.

125 -- Leitch maj. dec. Wilkins, 15-2.

130 -- Spiegel maj. dec. Kankiewicz, 9-0.

140 -- Suda dec. Moser, 5-2.

145 -- Casey pinned Flannigan, :53.

152 -- Mahr maj. dec. Miller, 13-3.

Top Of Page