Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Return to HomePage

DELAWARE VALLEY TOURNAMENT

  1. Montrose (M) 175,
  2. Palmerton Area (P) 146,
  3. Pius X (PX) 132,
  4. Delaware Valley ( DV) 129,
  5. Kennedy-Kenrich (KK) 81,
  6. Susquehanna (Sus) 69,
  7. Scranton High (Scr) 58,
  8. Wyoming Area (WA) 57,
  9. Elk Lake (EL) 55,
  10. Bishop OHara (BOH) 21.

FIRST ROUND
140-Steve DeRanchio (M) pinned Warren Montagna (EL), 2:25; 
140-Jim Cimino (Scr) pinned Billy Dewar (DV), 1:33. 275-Matt Gilbride (Scr) pinned Ron Burd (DV), 1:54.
QUARTERFINALS
103
Nick Capozolla (PX) bye;
Pete Jefferson (Scr) tech. fall over Ahsan Ekhtrazadeh (WA), 16-0, 6:00;
Mike Bannon (DV) dec. Greg Scott (P), 4-2;
Tom Rippert (KK) pinned Nate Williams (M), 3:26.   112
Phil Masker (PX) pinned Marty Kanaar (WA), 4:56;
Andy Bender (P) bye;
Adam Rauche (M) pinned Steve Geiger (DV), 0:38;
Ed Suarez (Scr) pinned Kevin Hollenback (BOH), 0:41.   119
Chad Upright (M) pinned Rob Myers (KK), 0:31;
Tony Seo (P) pinned Dan Adamo (DV), 1:52;
Brandon Slavinski (WA) pinned Russ Schaarschmidt(PX), 1:45;
Chad Ralston (Sus) pinned Greg Tornambe (Scr), 0:55.   125
Redd Shave (EL) tech. fall over Don Porter (PX), 16-1;
Mike Mabel (DV) pinned Bob Lockner (Scr), 1:06;
Jim Dirado 9KK) pinned Nick Rombauch (M), 4:18;
Mike Gerchair (P) pinned Rich Upright (Sus), 0:33.   130
Matt Norman (DV) pinned Frank Communale(PX),0:30;
Chuck Shannon(WA) pinned Chad Donton (Sus), 2:10;
Brian Upright (M) pinned NickSalamone (KK), 1:38;
Ryan Tocci (P) pinned Lionel Cochran (Scr), 2:06.   135
Trevor Bartholomew (P) pinned JR Wahler (Scr), 0:37;
Tony Holtslander (M) pinned Kyle Due (PX), 3:20;
Keith Parker (DV) dec. over Rich Watt (Sus),15-9;
Todd Bonning (WA) tech. fall over Brian Ostyn (BO), 17-0 4:00.   140
Kannar (WA) dec. El DeRanchio (M), 10-6;
Eric Kesge (P) pinned Joe Spinelli (BO), 1:41;
Matt Schell (Sus)pinned Pat Griffen (KK), 5:13;
Keith Smith (PX) pinned Cimino (Scr), 0:22.   145
Rob Bernard (DV) inj. def.over Bill Fredrick (KK);
Eric Ruth (PX) pinned Henry Route (WA), 0:17;
Jarrett Trainer (P) pinned Steve McNamara (Sus),2:45;
Jeff Otto (M) pinned Jeff Orkinisisky (BO), 0:31.   152
John Rementer (KK0 tech. fall over Pat Arner (P), 21-5 5:05;
Frank Giovinco (PX) pinned Jayson Zimmerman (DV), 3:00;
Jesse Bonice (M) pinned Jeremy Presson (Scr), 1:59;
Garret Ciotoli (Sus), bye.   160
Corey McNulty (Scr), bye;
Addison Polcha (BOH) tech. fall over Steve Waite (KK), 15-5 6:00,
Scott Smith (P) pinned Mike Marranca (WA), 0:33; Jeremaih Carley (M) pinned Jason Travis (Sus), 3:10.   171
Chris Geoghegan (DV), bye;
Steve Parker(Sus), bye;
Curt Keihl (M), bye.   189
Andy Hawley (M), bye;
Kevin Berry (P), bye:
Jason Shane (DV), bye;
Joe Thomas (BOH) pinned Daryl Hennix (PX), 1:44.   275
Justin Jennings (EL) pinned Sean Powell (BOH), 3:27;
Dave Hobart (Sus) pinned Dave DeMark (WA), 2:32;
Steve Socensen (M) pinned Travis Hawk (P), 0:30;
Jordan Hildebradt (PX) pinned Gilbride (Scr), 1:08.
SEMIFINALS
 
103
Jefferson (Scr) dec. OT over Capozollo (PX), 8-10;
Bannon (DV) pinned Rippert (KK), 1:07.   112
Masker (DV) pinned Bender (P), 1:40;
Rauch (M) pinned Suarez (Scr), 0:41.   119
Upright (M) pinned Seo (P), 1:21;
Slavinski(WA) pinned Ralston (Sus), 0:55.   125
Mabel (DV) pinned Shave (EL), 5:30;
Gerchair(P) pinned Dirado (KK), 1:50.   130
Norman (DV) pinned Shannon (WA), 1:08;
Tocci (P) dec. over Upright (M), 7-6.   135
Bartholomew (P) pinned Holtslander (M), 1:35;
Bonning (WA) pinned Parker (DV), 3:07.   140
Kannar (WA) maj. dec. over Kresge (P), 11-2;
Smith (PX) pinned Schell (Sus), 5:18.   145
Ruth (PX) pinned Bernard (DV), 0:47;
Otto (M) dec. Trainer (P), 5-0.   152
Giovinco (PX) pinned Rementer (KK), 3:59;
Cictoli (Sus) dec. Bonnice (M), 6-2.   160
McNulty (Scr) pinned Polcha (BOH), 2:28,
Carley (M) pinned Smitti (P), 1:03.   171
Goeghegan (DV) pinned Barker (Sus), 1:05;
Sommerville (PX) pinned Keil (M), 1:39.   189
Hawley (M) pinned Berry (P), 3:20;
Thomas (BOH) pinned Shane (DV), 0:53.   275
Jennings (EL) pinned Hobart (Sus), 1:54;
Sorenson (M) pinned Hildebrandt (PX), 1:13.

FINALS

103-Bannon (DV) pinned Jefferson (Scr), 3:35. 
112-Masker (PX) pinned Rauch (M), 5:37. 
119-Upright (M) pinned Slavinski (WA), 3:27. 
125-Mabel (DV) def.over Gerchair (P). 
130-Norman (DV) dec.over Tocci (P), 9-4. 
135-Bartholomew (P) pinned Bonning (WA), 2:20. 
140-Smith (PX) major dec. Kanner (WA), 13-2. 
145-Otto (M) dec. over Ruth (PX), 5-4. 
152-Ciotoli (Sus) dec. Givinco (PX), 4-0. 
160-Carly (M) dec. McNutly (Scr), 7-1. 
171-Geohegan (DV) pinned Sommerville (PX), 4:22. 
189-Hawley (M) pinned Thomas (BOH), 3:44. 
275-Sorensen (M) pinned Jennings (EL), 1:56. 

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Scott (P) pinned Rippert (KK), 0:36. 
112-Bender (PX) pinned Suarez (Scr), 2:23. 
119-Ralston (Sus) dec. over Seo (P), 11-2. 
125-Shave (EL) pinned Porter (PX), 1:19. 
130-Upright (M) pinned Salamone (KK), 0:22. 
135-Parker (DV) pinned Watt (Sus), 4:54. 
140-Montagna (EL) pinned Kresga (P), 4:14. 
145-Trainer (P) dec. over Bernard (DV), 2-0. 
152-Rementer (KK) dec. over Bonnice (M), 12-4. 
160-Smith (P) pinned Travis (Sus), 0:58. 
171-Keihl (M) pinned Barker (Sus), 0:33. 
189-Berry (P) pinned Shane (DV), 0:59. 
275-Hildebrandt (PX) dec. over Hobert (Sus), 7-1. 

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER AWARD

Tie: Matt Norman (DV) at 130 and Keith Smith (PX) at 140.

MOST PINS IN LEAST TIME AWARD

Winners Bracket: Brian Upright, three pins in 2:47.

Losers Bracket: Warren Montagna, five pins in 9:45.