Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Team Scores

Pittston Area (PA) 168.5
Berwick (Ber) 160
Honesdale (Hon) 159.5
Hazleton Area (Haz) 143.5
Wyoming Valley West (WVW) 139.5
Crestwood (Cre) 128.5
Tunkhannock (T) 111
Coughlin (Cou) 106
Abington Heights (AH) 9
Delaware Valley (DV) 61
West Scranton (WS) 46.5
Valley View (VV) 41
Scranton (Scr) 10

First round

103 - Derrick Johnson (Ho) tech. fall Bob Capwell (CO), 16-1;
Alan Brown (Tu) pinned Kent Mackaliunas (WS), 0:23.

112 - Mike Beezup (Ho) pinned Harvey McAfee (BER), 1:26;
Joe Danowski (WVW) pinned Bob Olson (S), 0:22.

119 - Mark Fisher (BER) decision Pat Chivarella (CO), 13-2;
Sam Beishline (HAZ) pinned John Gaul (PA), 1:46;
Ethan Wenzel (CR) pinned Rger Hemion (DV), 2:20;
John Belcher (T) pinned Greg Jones (S), 1:01;
JIm Morgan (WS) decision Nick Pries (WS), 21-5.

125 - Chin Orih (CO) pinned Gary Puhalla (WS), 3:00;
Brian Nesbitt (WVW) pinned Rich Brown (T), 1:07;
Matt Norman (DV)pinned Sean Jeffrey (AH), 3:45;
Jack Distasio (PA) decision Tom Petroziullo (S), 13-4;
John Robinson (BER) pinned Dan Kankieicz(CR), :24.

130 - Damien Jones (AH) decision John Meade (WVW), 10-6;
Justin Bohl (BER) pined John Cottone (S), 4:56;
Rich Janov (CO)pinned Derek Sestili (VV), 1:12;
Jason May (WS) pinned Chad Wiltse (DV), 3:56;
Ryan Chulada (HO) pinned Jonathan Suda (CR), 0:24.

135 - Matt Adamczyk (CR) pinned Chuck Boris (CO), 2:28;
James Woodall (PA) pinned Chris Brandy (S), 2:13;
Chris Luton (BER)pinned John Fedorka (DV), 4:57.

140 - Mike Robinson (BER) major decision Steve Jones (AH), 13-1;
Bob Woodall (PA) pinned Matt Flannigan (WS), 1:57;
Cory Hanson (HO) pinned Joe Gibson (DV), 1:24;

145 - Joe Youngblood (CO) decBill Thomas (BER), 11-5;
Ray Layo (AH) pinned Bob Franks (CR); 1:59;
Jim Mang (HO) pinned Corey McNulty (S), 2:42;
Nick Stella (PA) pinned Brian Parry (WVW), 4:24.

152 - Mahmoud Elbattah (WVW) pinned Dale Lloyd (CO), 0:42;
Logan Duffy (HAZ) pinned Scott Conway (S), 2:57;
Jim Arnone (HO) pinned Nick Micek (WS) 1:40.

160 - Mike Walsh (WS) pinned John Boniewicz (VV) 1:32;
Paul Ervin (BER) pinned Jonathan Haskar (HAZ) 1:51;
Joe Mang (HO) pinned Steve McKenna (DV) 2:58.

171 - Ken Romanczuk (PA) major dec. Brian Carlin (WVW), 14-2;
Marc Johnson (T) dec. Gary Mensinger (BER) 6-4;
Ben Beveridge (Ho) pinned Justin Kalinowski (HAZ), 3:06;
Mike Pears (CR) pinned Kevin McClaine (VV), 1:06;
Ryan Tierney pinned Lynn Kramer (HO) pinned John Rade (WS), 2:22

189 - Steve Sarbaugh (CO) pinned Troy Kuzmitski (HAZ), 3:40;
Rick Welch (BER) pinned Mike Rizkalla (VV), 0:48;
Dave Watkins (WVW) pinned P.J. Spigarelli (T), 1:48;
Lynn Kramer (HO) pinned John Rade (WS), 2:22

275 - Rich DeGroat (HO) pinned Shanme Gore (DV), 2:42;
P.J. Leib (HAZ) major dec. Vince Sestili (VV), 19-7;
Kevin Manning (AH) pinned Steve Church (WS), 0:17

Quarterfinals

103 - Brandon Romanoski (WVW) decision Mike Bannon (DV), 9-0;
DerrickJohnson (HO) decision Mike Roberts (VV), 6-4;
Dave Juice (PA) decision Nick Whitenight (BER) 2-1;
Jon Townes (AH) decision Alan Brown (T), 12-6.

112 - Jim McCarroll (CO) pinned John Healey (PA), 2:17;
Mike Beezup (HO) decsion Jason Ambrose (CR), 2-1;
Sean Roberts (VV)pinned JR Karam (AH), 1:31;
Joe Danowski (WVW) tech fall Chris Rivera (DV), 17-0.

119 - Mark Fisher (B) pinned Colin Benson (AH) 2:41;
Sam Beisline (HAZ) decision Fred Cimino (HO), 9-7;
Ethan Wenzel (CR) pinned Mrk Leputa (VV), 1:56;
Jim Morgan (WS) pinned John Belcher (T), 3:17.

125 - Chin Orih (CO) major decision Brian Nesbitt (WVW), 11-3;
Jackie Roberts (VV) decision Matt Norman (DV) 16-4;
Dan Cassarella (HAZ) decision Jack Distasio (PA), 3-2;
John Robinson (BER) tech fall Todd Hunsberger (HO), 17-2.

130 - Gary Klinger (HAZ) tech fall Damien Jones (AH) 20-5;
Justin Bohl (BER) decision Andy Healey (PA), 8-6;
Rich Janov (CO) decision Jason May (WS), 8-4;
Ryan Chulada (HO) pinned Chris Yatsko (T), 5:35.

135 - Jason Woodall (PA) tech fall Matt Kelley (WVW), 18-3;
Bob Daniels (T) decision Matt Adamczyk (CR), 10-5;
Joe Arnone (HO) decision Chris Luton (BER), 7-1.
Dave Marchese (HAZ) pinned Matt Shaw (AH), 4:00;

140 - Dave Shafer (HAZ) pinned Jim Cimino (S), 1:31;
Mark Nunnemachert (T) pinned Corey Hanson (HO), 2:51;
Bob Woodall (PA) pinned Tim Casey (WVW), 1:10;
Mike Robinson (BER) pinned Dan Havard (CR), 2:24.

145 - Jay Kotsko (HAZ) tech fall Nick Stella (PA), 18-3;
Jim Mang (HO) decision Ed Rought (T), 5-2.
Joe Youngblood (CO) decision Ryan Griffiths (VV), 7-1;
Ray Layo (AH) pinned Jason Zimmerman (DV), 1:51;

152 - James Woodall (PA) pinned Jason Ogazaly (VV), 3:50;
Mahmoud Elbattah (WVW) major decision Allen Reid (T), 18-5;
Joe Arnone (HO) pinned Dave Lynch (AH), 4:32;
Joe Parsons (CR) pinned Logan Duffy (HAZ), 7-0.

160 - Lynn MacMillan (T) pinned Mike Walsh (WS), 0:56;
Paul Ervin (BER) decision Chris Kelly (AH), 8-5;
Ryan Vassello (WVW) pinned Randy Crispano (S), 4:21;
Jason Suda (CR) decision Joe Mang (HO), 4-0.

171 - Ken Romanczuk (PA) pinned Shane McNulty (S), 0:40;
Marc Johnson (T) decsion Ryan Tierney (AH), 8-2;
Gene Burke (CO) decision Ben Beveridge (HO), 4-3 OT;
Chris Geohegan (DV) decision Mike Pears (CR), 7-3.

189 - Steve Sarbaugh (CO) pinned Dominic Ruggiero (AH), 3:47;
Rick Welch (BER) decision Taylor Wiegand (CR), 3-2.
Jamie Coyle (S) decision Lyn Kramer (HO), 5-3;
Dave Watkins (WVW) pinned Anthony Ciarelli (DV), 3:58;

275 - Rick Joseph (PA) decision Rich DeGroat, 5-3;
Jon Trosky (CR) decsion Luke Swick (T), 7-4;
John Ohl (BER) pinned Vince Sestili (VV), 3:51;
Kevin Manning (AH) decision Jim Moran (WVW), 4-0

1st-round consolations

119 - Nick Pries (WVW) pinned Greg Jones (S) 0:57.
125 - Rich Brown (T) pinned Todd Hunsberger (HO) 2:19.
130 - Derek Sestili (VV) decision Chad Wiltse (DV) 8-6.
171 - Gary Mensinger (B) pinned Rob Howells (WS) 2:49.

Consolation Quarterfinals

103 - Bob Capwell (CO) pinned Nick Whitenight (BER), 4:25;
Mike Roberts (VV) major dec. Joe Klepacz (CR), 15-3;
Mike Bannon (DV) pinned Kent Mackaliunas (WS), 2:03

112 - J.R. Karam (AH) dec. Harvey McAfee (BER), 13-7;
John Healey (PA) pinned Bob Olson (S), 2:41

119 - Pat Chivarella (CO) pinned John Belcher (T), 3:54;
John Gaul (PA) pinned Mark Leputa (VV), 0:28

125 - Rich Brown (T) pinned Gary Puhalla (WS), 2:19;
Jack Distasio (PA) pinned Sean Jeffrey (AH), 0:42;
Brian Nesbitt (WVW) pinned Dan Kankiewicz (CR), 4:39;
Norman (DV) pinned Petroziullo (S), 2:26

130 - Chris Yatsko (T) dec. John Meade (WVW), 9-4;
Jason May (WS) major dec. John Cottone (S), 13-0;
Andy Healey (PA) pinned Derek Sestili (VV), 8-6;
Jonathan Suda (CR) dec. Damien Jones (AH), 5-3

135 - Matt Shaw (AH) pinned Chris Bandy (S), 2:51;
Matt Adamczyk (CR) pinned John Fedorka (DV), 5:18;
Chris Luton (BER) pinned Chuck Boris (CO), 4:31.

140 - Joe Gibson (DV) pinned Tim (WVW), 0:35;
Corey Hanson (HO) pinned Steve Jones (AH), 0:28;
Steve Jones (AH) decision Jim Cimino (S), 6-0.

145 - Jayson Zimmerman (DV) decision Brian Parry (WVW), 6-4;
Nick Stella (PA) pinned Bob Franks (CR), 2:44;
Ryan Griffiths (VV) major decision Corey McNulty (S), 11-3;
Ed Rought (T) pinned Bill Thomas (BER), 4:10.

152 - Logan Duffy (HAZ) pinned Rob Bernard (DV), 3:00;
Dave Lynch (AH) pinned Dale lloyd (CO), 0:45;
Jason Ogazaly (VV) pinned Scott Conway (S), 0:35;
Nick Micek (WS) decision Allen Reid (T), 2-1.

160 - Joe Mang (HO) pinned John Boniewicz (VV), 2:35;
Jonathan Haskar (HAZ) major decision Randy Crispino (S), 15-6;
Mike Walsh (WS) pinned Steve McKenna (DV), 0:29.

171 - Ben Beveridge (HO) decision Gary Mensinger (BER), 7-1,
Shane McNulty (S) pinned Kevin McLaine (VV), 1:41;
Ryan Tierney pinned Justin Kalinowski (HAZ), 1:41.

189 - Lyn Kramer (HO) pinned Mike Rizkalla (VV), 0:34;
Dominic Ruggiero (AH) decision PJ Spigarelli (T), 4-0.

275 - Jim Moran (WVW) pinned Shane Gore (DV), 0:21;
Luke Swick (T) decision PJ Lieb (HAZ), 6-4;
Rich DeGroat (HO) pinned Steve Cholish (WS), 1:26.

Championship Finals

103 - Brandon Romanoski (WVW) dec. Dave Juice (PA) 4-2
112 - Jim McCarroll (WVW) dec. Joe Danowski (WVW) 7-2
119 - Mark Fisher (Ber) dec. Jim Morgan (WS) 4-3
125 - Chin Orih (Cou) dec. John Robinson (Ber) 3-1 OT
130 - Gary Klinger (Haz) dec. Rich Janov (Cou) 6-3
135 - Jason Woodall (PA) dec. Dave Marchese (Haz) 13-7
140 - Dave Shafer (Haz) major dec. Mike Robinson (Ber) 15-6
145 - Jay Kotsko (Haz) tech. fall Ray Layo (AH) 25-10, 5:53
152 - James Woodall (PA) dec. Joe Parsons (Cre) 8-6 OT
160 - Ryan Vassello (WVW) dec. Lynn MacMillan (T) 9-8
171 - Ken Romanczuk (PA) dec. Chris Geoghegan (DV) 9-4
189 - Dave Watkins (WVW) dec. Rick Welch (B) 3-2
275 - Jon Trosky (Cre) dec. Kevin Manning (AH) 2-1 OT

Conolsation Finals

103 - Derrick Johnson (Hon) dec. Jon Townes (AH) 3-0
112 - Mike Beezup (Hon) dec. Jason Ambrose (Cre) 4-0
119 - Ethan Wenzel (Cre) pinned John Belcher (T) 3:33
125 - Jackie Roberts (VV) dec. Matt Norman (DV) 4-2
130 - Justin Bohl (Ber) dec. Andy Healey (PA) 6-2
135 - Joe Arnone (Hon) dec. Bob Daniels (T) 5-1
140 - Bob Woodall (PA) pinned Mark Nunnemacher (T) 3:55
145 - Jim Mang (Hon) dec. Ed Rought (T) 1-0
152 - Mahmoud Elbattah (WVW) dec. Jim Arnone (Hon) 10-8
160 - Paul Ervin (Ber) dec. Chris Kelly (AH) 5-1
171 - Marc Johnson (T) major dec. Justin Kalinowski (Haz) 10-1
189 - Steve Sarbaugh (Cou) pinned Taylor Wiegand (Cre) 1:45
275 - John Ohl (Ber) dec. Jim Moran (WVW) 7-3

Fifth-place matches

103 - Mike Roberts (VV) dec. Nick Whitenight (Ber) 10-4.
112 - Chris Rivera (DV) forfeit
119 - Sam Beishline (Haz) dec. Fred Cimino (Hon) 4-1.
125 - Jack Distasio (PA) dec. Dan Casserella (Haz) 6-4 OT.
130 - Jason May (WS) dec. Ryan Chulada (Hon) 8-2.
135 - Matt Shaw (AH) major dec. Matt Adamczyk (Cre) 18-6.
140 - Joe Gibson (DV) pinned Cory Hanson (DV) :58.
145 - Joe Youngblood (Cou) dec. Jayson Zimmerman (DV) 5-1.
152 - Logan Duffy (Haz) dec. Nick Micek (WS) 6-3.
160 - Jason Suda (Cre) pinned Joe Mang (Hon)
171 - Mike Pears (Cre) forfeit.
189 - Lyn Kramer (Hon) pinned Jamie Coyle (Scr) :39.
275 - Rick Joseph (PA) pinned Luke Swick (T) :26.

Semifinals

103 - Brandon Romanoski (WVW) dec. Derrick Johnson (Hon) 11-5;
Dave Juice (PA) dec. Jon Townes (AH) 6-5 OT.
112 - Jim McCarroll (Cou) dec. Mike Beezup (Hon) 4-3;
Joe Danowski (WVW) win by DQ Sean Roberts (VV).
119 - Mark Fisher (Ber) major dec. Sam Beishline (Haz) 13-5;
Jim Morgan (WS) dec. Ethan Wenzel (Cre) 9-4.
125 - Chin Orih (Cou) major dec. Jackie Roberts (VV) 16-4;
John Robinson (Ber) tech. fall Dan Casserella (Haz) 17-2.
130 - Gary Klinger (Haz) dec. Justin Bohl (Ber) 10-5;
Rich Janov (Cou) dec. Ryan Chulada (Hon) 3-2.
135 - Jason Woodall (PA) major dec. Bob Daniels (T) 14-3;
Dave Marchese (Haz) dec. Joe Arnone (Hon) 9-7.
140 - Dave Shafer (Haz) pinned Mark Nonnemacher (T) 1:17;
Mike Robinson (Ber) dec. Bob Woodall (PA) 6-2.
145 - Jay Kotsko (Haz) pinned Jim Mang (Hon) 3:42;
Ray Layo (AH) dec. Joe Youngblood (Cou) 6-2.
152 - James Woodall (PA) pinned Mahmoud Elbattah (WVW) 5:37;
Joe Parsons (Cre) dec. Jim Arnone (Hon) 4:32.
160 - Lynn MacMillan (T) dec. Paul Ervin (Ber) 9-3;
Ryan Vassello (WVW) dec. Jason Suda (Cre) 8-5.
171 - Ken Romanczuk (PA) dec. Marc Johnson (T) 5-1;
Chris Geoghegan (DV) dec. Gene Burke (Cou) 3-2.
189 - Rick Welch (Ber) dec. Steve Sarbaugh (Cou) 3-1 OT;
Dave Watkins (WVW) major dec. Jamie Coyle (Scr) 18-6.
275 - Jon Trosky (Cre) dec. Rick Joseph (PA) 3-1 OT;
Kevin Manning (AH) dec. John Ohl (Ber) 6-5.

Consolation quarterfinals and semifinals

103
Nick Whitenight (Ber) pinned Alan Brown (T) 4:05;
Mike Roberts (VV) major dec. Mike Bannon (DV) 21-7.
Derrick Johnson (Hon) dec. Whitenight 2-0;
Jon Townes (AH) dec. Roberts 12-5.

112
Chris Rivera (DV) dec. J.R. Karam (AH) 2-1 OT;
Jason Ambrose (Cre) pinned John Healey (PA) 2:53.
Mike Beezup (Hon) majordec. Rivera 15-2;
Ambrose (Cr) forfeit.

119
John Belcher (T) pinned John Gaul (PA) 2:41;
Fred Cimino (Hon) dec. Colin Benson (AH) 6-0.
Belcher dec. Sam Beishline (Haz)3-1;
Ethan Wenzel (Cre) dec. Cimino 3-1.

125
Jack Distasio (PA) dec. Todd Hunsberger (Hon) 4-2;
Matt Norman (DV) dec. Brian Nesbitt (WVW) 4-1.
Jackie Roberts (VV) pinned Distasio 2:37;
Norman dec. Dan Casserella (Haz) 10-7.

130
ason May (WS) dec. Chris Yatsko (T) 9-4;
Andy Healey (PA) pinned Jonathan Suda (Cre) 2:24.
Justin Bohl (Ber) major dec. May (WS) 12-1;
Healey dec. Ryan Chulada (Hon) 8-5.

135 -
Matt Shaw (AH) pinned Chris Luton (Ber) 1:48;
Matt Adamczyk (Cre) forfeit. Bob Daniels (T) dec.
Shaw 6-4 OT; Joe Arnone (Hon) pinned Adamczyk 4:48.

140 - Joe Gibson (DV) pinned Don Havard (Cre) 1:42;
Cory Hanson (Hon) dec. Steve Jones (AH) 6-0.
Mark Nonnemacher (T) pinned Gibson 2:53;
Bob Woodall (PA) pinned Hanson :34.

145 - Jayson Zimmerman (DV) dec. Ryan Griffiths (VV) 9-4;
Ed Rought (T) maj. dec. Nick Stella (PA) 14-6.
Jim Mang (Hon) pinned Zimmerman 2:36;
Rought dec. Joe Youngblood (Cou) 2-1.

152 - Logan Duffy (Haz) dec. Dave Lynch (AH) 6-4 OT;
Nick Micek (WS) dec. Jason Ogazaly (VV) 7-3.
Mahmoud Elbattah (WVW) dec. Duffy 7-6;
Jim Arnone (Hon) pinned Micek 2:06.

160 - Joe Mang (Hon) pinned Jonathan Haskar (Haz) 2:05;
Chris Kelly (AH) dec. Mike Walsh (WS) 6-2.
Paul Ervin (Ber) pinned Mang (Hon) 4:11;
Kelly (AH) dec. Jason Suda (Cre) 6-4.

171 - Mike Pears (Cre) dec. Ben Beveridge (Hon) 6-5;
Justin Kalinowski (Haz) pinned Shane McNulty (Scr) 2:58.
Marc Johnson (T) pinned Pears (Cre) 4:15;
Kalinowski (Haz) forfeit.

189 - Lyn Kramer (Hon) pinned Anthony Ciarelli (DV) 3:49;
Taylor Wiegand (Cre) pinned Dominic Ruggiero (AH) 2:49.
Steve Sarbaugh (Cou) dec. Kramer (Hon) 7-2;
Wiegand (Cre) tech. fall Jamie Coyle (Scr) 17-2.

275 - Jim Moran (WVW) pinned Vince Sestili (VV) 1:14;
Luke Swick (T) pinned Rich DeGroat (Hon) 1:51.
Moran (WVW) pinned Rick Joseph (PA) 2:23;
John Ohl (Ber) dec. Swick (T) 5-2.

Officials:Tim McGinley, Brooke Yeager, Dr. John Hosage, Bob Kuhl, Pete Smith, Walter Markowski, Lou Pilch.