Make your own free website on Tripod.com

AAA 1998 Northeast Regional @ Bethlehem Liberty High School

Friday - Quarterfinals, 7 p.m.

Saturday - Semifinals, first round consolations, 10 a.m.; secondround consolations, 1 p.m.; consolation finals, 5 p.m.; championship finals, 6:30 p.m.

KEY; Abington Heights (AH), Allen (Al), Athens (At), Bangor (Ba), Berwick (Be), Blue Mountain (BM), Central Catholic (CC), Crestwood (C), Delaware Valley (DV), Dieruff (D), Easton (Ea), Emmaus (Em), Freedom (F), Hazleton (Ha), Honesdale (Ho), Jersey Shore (JS), Lehighton (Le), Liberty (Li), Nazasreth (Na), Northampton (No), Parkland (Pa), Pittston Area (PA), Pleasant Valley (PV), Pocono Mountain (PM), Selinsgrove (Se), Shamokin (Sha), Shikellamy (Shi), Stroudsburg (S), Tunkhannock (T), West Scranton (WS), Coughlin (Cou), Williamsport (W), Wyoming Valley West (WVW).

103

11-1 Jr. Mario Stuart (Li, 30-3) vs.
2/4 -4 Fr. Branden Romanoski (WVW, 29-9)

2/4 -2 Fr. Jacob Howlett (W, 25-5) vs.
11-3 Fr. Aaron Suranofsky (No, 25-5)

11-2 Fr. Joey Rivera (St, 24-4) vs.
2/4 -3 Soph. Chad Kerstetter (Se, 28-2)

11-4 Soph. James Allen (Pa, 11-7) vs.
2/4 -1 Sr. Jamie Carl (Sha, 25-8)


Quarterfinals

Mario Stuart (BL) pinned Brandon Romanoski (WVW), 1:18;
Joey Rivera (Str) dec. Chad Kerstetter, 7-1;
Jamie Carl (Sha) dec. James Allen, 3-1;
Jacobs Howlett (Wil) maj. dec. Aaron Suranofsky (Nor), 12-4.

Semifinals

Mario Stuart (BL) maj. dec. Jacob Howlett (Wil), 14-5;
Joey Rivera (Str) dec. Jamie Carl (Sha), 3-1 (ot).

Finals

Rivera dec. Stuart, rideout (2 OT)

112

11-1 Fr. Gino Fortebuona (Ea, 26-7) vs.
2/4 - 4 So. Jim McCarroll (Cou, 26-9)

2/4 - 2 So. Rick Kerstetter (Sha, 23-8) vs.
11-3 Fr. Mike Conte (PV, 22-3)

11-2 So. Brad Meichur (Na, 21-6) vs.
2/4 - 3 Sr. Mike Beezup (Ho, 31-4)

11- 4 Jr. Frank Vega (Pa, 23-11) vs.
2/4 - 1 Sr. Tim Kurtz (Sha, 31-3)


Quarterfinals

Gino Fortebuono (Ea) dec. Jim McCarroll (Cou), 12-6;
Mike Conte (PV) pinned Rick Kerstetter (Sel), 3:32;
Brad Meichur (Naz) dec. Mike Beezup (Hon), 4-2;
Tim Kurtz (Sha) dec. Frank Verga (Par), 9-3.

Semifinals

Gino Fortebuono (Ea) dec. Mike Conte (PV), 12-10 (ot) ;
Tim Kurtz (Sha) dec. Brad Meichur (Naz), 11-6.

Finals

Fortebuono dec. Kurtz, 9-7.

119

11-1 Fr. Seth Lisa (No, 33-5) vs.
2/4 -4 So. Jim Morgan (WS, 30-3)

2/4 -2 Jr. Mark Fisher (Be, 28-6) vs.
11-3 Jr. Steve Kareha (Al, 24-7)

11-2 So. Jake Giamoni (Ea, 25-13) vs.
2/4 -3 Jr. Todd Lorson (JS, 13-12)

11-4 Sr. Mason Messinger (Na, 23-10) vs.
2/4 -1 Jr. Anthony Rivera (Shi, 29-1)

Quarterfinals

Mark Fisher (Ber) dec. Steve Kareha (AA), 5-3;
Jake Giamoni (Ea) dec. Todd Lorson (JS), 9-7;
Anthony Rivera (Shik) pinned Mason Messinger (Naz), 2:27;
Seth Lisa (Nor) dec. Jim Morgan (WS), 4-1.

Semifinals

Mark Fisher (Ber) dec. Seth Lisa (Nor), 7-6;
Anthony Rivera (Shik) dec. Jake Giamoni (Ea), 8-4.

Finals

Rivera pinned Fisher, 2:52

125

11-1 Sr. Jeremy Huddle (Pa, 26-6) vs.
2/4 -4 Sr. Matt Willard (Shi, 25-7)

2/4 -2 So. John Robinson (Be, 31-2) vs.
11-3 Sr. Josh Schmalzer (No, 29-7)

11-2 Jr. Brad Dillon (Em, 24-4) vs.
2/4-3 Sr. Nick Rauch (JS, 26-5)

11-4 Sr. Justin Kast (Ea, 21-12) vs.
2/4 -1 Sr. Chin Orih (Cou, 29-0)

Quarterfinals

John Robinson (Ber) dec. Josh Schmalzer (Nor), 7-2;
Justin Kast (Ea) dec. Chin Orih (Cou), 6-5;
Brad Dillon (Em) dec. Nick Rauch (JS), 3-2;
Jeremy Huddle (Par), dec. Matt Willard (Shik), 7-2.

Semifinals

Jeromy Huddle (Par) dec. John Robinson (Ber), 7-3;
Brad Dillon (Em) dec. Justin Kast (Ea), 7-3.

Finals

Dillon pinned Huddle, 3:11

130

11-1 So. Tommy Rohn (No, 31-3) vs.
2/4 -4 Sr. Andy Healey (PA, 27-10)

2/4 -2 Jr. Scott Alexander (JS, 23-8) vs.
11-3 Sr. A.J. Tanzella (Ea, 22-10)

11-2 Jr. Brad Washburn (Li, 26-5) vs.
2/4 -3 Jr. Gary Klinger (Ha, 29-6)

11-4 Sr. John Briski (Ba, 20-11) vs.
2/4 -1 Sr. Rich Janov (Cou, 27-6)

Quarterfinals

Rich Janov (Cou) dec. John Briski (Ba), 13-8;
Gary Klinger (Haz) dec. Brad Washburn (BL), 5-3;
Tommy Rohn (Nor) pinned Andy Healey (PA), 1:54;
A.J. Tanzella (Ea) dec. Scott Alexander (JS), 6-2.

Semifinals

Gary Klinger (Haz) dec. Rich Janov (Cou), 5-4;
Tommy Rohn (Nor) dec. A.J. Tanzella 5-2.

Finals

Rohn dec. Klinger, 3-2

135

11-1 Jr. Justin Haupt (No, 30-5) vs.
2/4 - 4 Sr. Amos McClain (JS, 23-6)

2/4 - 2 Sr. Dave Marchese (Ha, 26-8) vs.
11-3 Sr. Craig Israel (Li, 17-1)

11-2 So. Sean Jenkins (Pa, 28-8) vs.
2/4 - 3 Sr. Kyle Bradley (At, 24-3)

11-4 Jr. Kyle Kerecz (F, 23-9) vs.
2/4 - 1 So. Jason Woodal (PA, 32-2)

Quarterfinals

Amos McClain (JS) dec. Justin Haupt (Nor), 8-3;
Craig Israel (BL) dec. Dave Marchese, 7-4;
Sean Jenkins (Par) tech. fall Kyle Bradley (At), 19-4 (5:51);
Jason Woodall (PA) maj. dec. Kyle Kerecz (BF), 17-5.

Semifinals

Craig Israel (BL) dec. Amos McClain (JS), 5-3;
Sean Jenkins (Par) dec. Jason Woodall (PA), 14-7.

Finals

Jenkins pinned Israel, 5:52

140

11-1 Jr. Matt Dudeck (Li, 26-7) vs.
2/4 - 4 Sr. Justin Sheriff (Sha, 25-9)

2/4 - 2 Fr. Mike Robinson (Be, 29-6) vs.
11-3 Sr. Matt Fulmer (PM, 28-4)

11-2 Sr. Andy Faust (Na, 12-10) vs.
2/4 - 3 Sr. Bob Woodal (PA, 33-3)

11-4 Sr. Tom Ferraro (Ea, 32-5) vs.
2/4 - 1 Sr. Dave Shafer (Ha, 32-2)

Quarterfinals

Dave Shafer (Haz) dec. Tom Ferraro (Ea), 9-3;
Andy Faust (Naz) dec. Bob Woodall (PA), 3-2;
Matt Dudeck (BL) maj. dec. Justin Sheriff (Sha), 12-3;
Matt Fulmer (PM) dec. Mike Robinson (Ber), 4-1.

Semifinals

Dave Shafer (Haz) pinned Andy Faust (Naz), 2:38;
Matt Dudeck (BL) dec. Matt Fulmer (PM), 3-1.

Finals

Shafer dec. Dudeck, 10-4

145

11-1 Sr. Derek Jenkins (Pa, 35-0) vs.
2/4 - 4 Jr. Shawn Reinhart (JS, 18-15)

2/4 - 2 Sr. Ray Layo (SH, 24-5) vs.
11-3 Jr. Jens Hansen (PV, 22-10)

11-2 Fr. John Carr (BM, 27-6) vs.
2/4 - 3 Sr. Ron Diemar (W, 23-6)

11-4 Sr. Pete Topping (Na, 17-11) vs.
2/4 - 1 Sr. Jay Kotsko (Ha, 32-2)

Quarterfinals

Jay Kotsko (Haz) dec. Pete Topping (Naz), 11-8;
John Carr (BM) dec. Ron Diemer (Wil), 7-4.
Derek Jenkins (Par) maj. dec. Shawn Rhinehart (JS), 16-2;
Jens Hansen (PV) dec. Ray Layo (AH), 7-2.

Semifinals

Jay Kotsko (Haz) dec. John Carr (BM), 9-2;
Derek Jenkins (Par) tech. fall Jens Hansen (PV), 18-2 (3:48).

Finals

Jenkins dec. Kotsko, 5-1

152

11-1 Jr. Kurt Pryor (Pa, 28-9) vs.
2/4 - 4 Jr. Mohmoud Elbattah (WVW, 25-12)

2/4 - 2 Jr. Jared Mangle (Shi, 19-8) vs.
11-3 Sr. Steve Rohn (Na, 26-6)

11-2 So. Brandon Mihalko (Li, 21-11) vs.
2/4 - 3 Sr. Joe Parsons (C, 27-8)

11-4 Jr. Mike Rosado (Ea, 23-9) vs.
2/4 - 1 Soph. James Woodal (PA, 34-0)

Quarterfinals

James Woodall (PA) dec. Mike Rosado (Ea), 8-4;
Kurt Pryor (Par) pinned Mohmoud Elbattah, 2:35;
Steve Rohn (Naz) dec. Jared Mangle (Shik), 5-2;
Brandon Mihalko (BL) dec. Joe Parsons (Cr), 12-5.

Semifinals

Brandon Mihalko (BL) pinned James Woodall (PA), 2:43;
Steve Rohn (Par) dec. Kurt Pryor (Par), 4-2.

Finals

Mihalko dec. Rohn, 14-12 (ot)

160

11-1 Jr. John Bauer (No, 23-11) vs.
2/4 - 4 So. Chris Kelly (AH, 25-7)

2/4 - 2 Jr. Ryan Vassello (WVW, 29-5) vs.
11-3 Sr. Kevin Kolbe (Ea, 22-14)

11-2 Jr. Josh Gasiorowski (BM, 21-5) vs.
2/4 - 3 Jr. Lynn MacMillan (T, 26-5)

11-4 So. Paul Velekei (Pa, 22-13) vs.
2/4 - 1 Jr. Wally Spotts (JS, 28-1)

Quarterfinals

John Bauer (Nor) dec. Chris Kelly (AH), 4-2;
Ryan Vassello (WVW) dec Kevin Kolbe (Eas), 6-1
Josh Gasiorowski (BM) dec. Lynn MacMillan (Tunk), 9-8;
Wally Spotts (JS) maj.dec. Paul Velekie (Park), 10-0

Semifinals

Ryan Vassello (WVW) dec. John Bauer (Nor), 3-1;
Wally Spotts (JS) maj. dec. Josh Gasiorowski (BM), 13-4.

Finals

Spotts dec. Vassello, 1-0

171

11-1 Sr. Christian Luciano (No, 33-0) vs.
2/4 - 4 So. Marc Johnson (T, 8-18)

2/4 - 2 Jr. Chris Geoghegan (DV, 26-5) vs.
11-3 Jr. Andy Storck (D, 26-4)

11-2 Jr. Chris Jones (Ea, 26-8) vs.
2/4 - 3 So. Bill Miller (W, 16-12)

11-4 Sr. Jeff Siglin (Le, 25-4) vs.
2/4 - 1 Sr. Ken Romanczuk (PA, 33-3)

Quarterfinals

Ken Romanczuk (PA) pinned Jeff Siglin (Leh), 3:55;
Andy Storck (AD) maj. dc. Chris Geoghegan (DV), 16-3;
Christia Luciano (Nor) tech. fall Marc Johnson (Tunk), 22-7;
Chris Jones (Ea) maj. dec. Bill Miller (Wil), 10-1.

Semifinals

Christian Luciano (Nor) tech. fall Andy Storck (AD), 23-7 (4:11);
Ken Romanczuk (PA) dec. Chris Jones (Ea), 4-2.

Finals

Luciano dec. Romanczuk, 10-5

189

11-1 Jr. Jon Trenge (Pa, 32-2) vs.
2/4 - 4 So. Wes Keen (JS, 16-15)

2/4 - 2 Jr. Randy Sims (W, 13-4) vs.
11-3 Fr. Phil Hard (No, 23-7)

11-2 Jr. Eddie Strauss (CC, 24-2) vs.
2/4 - 3 Sr. Rick Welch (Be, 17-8)

11-4 Sr. Chris DiPasquale (St, 25-3) vs.
2/4 - 1 Sr. Jim Roush (Se, 26-3)

Quarterfinals

Randy Sims (Wil) dec. Phil Hard (Nor), 7-5;
Jim Roush (Sel) pinned Eric Nelson (PV), 1:27;
Jon Trenge (Par) pinned Wes Keen (JS), 1:55;
Eddie Strauss (ACC) dec. Rick Welch (Ber), 6-5.

Semifinals

Jon Trenge (Park) pinned Randy Sims (Wmpt), 2:16
Eddie Strauss (ACC) dec Jim Roush (Sel), 5-2

Finals

Trenge dec. Strauss, 10-4 

275

11-1 Sr. John Hard (No, 31-3) vs.
2/4 - 4 Jr. Jon Trosky (C, 21- 13)

2/4 - 2 Jr. John Ohl (Be, 20-7) vs.
11-3 Sr. Chris D'Amico (Li, 26-4)

11-2 Jr. Mike Moya (D, 19-3) vs.
2/4 - 3 Sr. Nate McMullen (W, 24-10)

11-4 Jr. Steve Itterly (Na, 13-6) vs.
2/4 - 1 Jr. Kevin Manning (AH, 26-5)

Quarterfinals

John Hand (Nor) pinned Jon Trosky (Cr), 2:27;
Chris D'Amico (BL) dec. John Ohl (Ber), 6-3;
Mike Moya (AD) pinned Nate McMullen (Wil), 4:47;
Steve Itterly (Naz) dec. Kevin Manning (AH), 9-2.

Semifinals

Steve Itterly (Naz) dec. Mike Moya (AD), 1-0;
John Hard (Nor) dec. Chris D'Amico (BL), 3-1 (2ot).

Finals

Hard pinned Itterly, 4:21