Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

The 1997-98 District 11 Team Wrestling Tournament Friday and Saturday at Liberty's Memorial Gym.

Friday quarterfinal action at 6 p.m.

AAA

# 1 Northampton (16-0) vs. # 8 Pottsville (12-4)

# 3 Parkland (13-1) vs. # 6 Pleasant Valley (15-3)

AA

# 1 Northern Lehigh (13-0) vs. #8 Panther Valley (10-5)

# 3 Wilson (13-3) vs. # 6 Tri-Valley (8-4)

Friday quarterfinal action at 8 p.m.

AAA

# 2 Easton (10-3) vs. No. 7 Pocono Mountain (11-4)

# 4 Liberty (10-2) vs. No. 5 Nazareth (12-7)

AA

# 2 Pine Grove (11-3) vs. No.7 Bethlehem Catholic (9-8)

#4 Saucon Valley (13-3) vs. No. 5 North Schuylkill (10-4)

Saturday semi & finals

The four semifinal matches, two in each class, are scheduled for 2 p.m. Saturday.

Both championship finals will begin at 7 p.m. Saturday.

 

First Round, D11 Team Tournaments - AA & AAA

Class AA

 

Northern Lehigh 57, Panther Valley 6

103: Kyle DeBias, NL, p. Mike Brogan, PV, 1:51.

112: Joel Hunsicker, PV, md. Aaron Roderick, NL, 13-3.

119: Dean Kulp, NL, d. Jeremy Vrablic, PV, 6-0.

125: Steve Hluschak, NL, p. Eric Paul, PV, 1:28.

130: Shawn Mantz, NL, p. Alex Paul, PV, 3:01.

135: Josh Herzog, NL, forfeit. 140: Darren Long, NL, d. Jake Canzoneri, PV, 8-3.

145: Cory DeBias, NL, p. Scott Yasson, PV, 1:12.

152: Keith Blose, NL, d. Paul Skodocek, PV, 13-7.

160: Duane Lucien, NL, p. Steve Sommers, PV, 4:50.

171: Steve Kochmaruk, NL, p. Josh Green, PV, 1:10.

189: Mark Keerans, PV, d. Lenny Kistler, NL, 3-2.

275: Matt Newhard, NL, forfeit.

 

Wilson 46, Tri-Valley 17

103: Justin Hartrum, W, md. Kip Ney, TV, 14-0.

112: Heath Lohrman, W, d. P.J. Melochick, TV, 1-0.

119: Jim Moll, W, p. Bordner, TV, 0:45.

125: Ryan Grube, W, d. Tim Smith, TV, 4-3.

130: Lucas Wolfe, W, p. Jeremy Strohecker, TV, 0:48.

135: Shawn Heim, TV, d. Jim Nolasco, W, 12-8.

140: Justin Olano, TV, md. Dana Keesler, W, 9-1.

145: Ryan Herb, TV, md. Rob Schneebli, W, 10-1.

152: Matt Kavanagh, W, p. Keith Adams, TV, 4:36.

160: Cam Marinelli, W, p. Marc Wilson 3:05.

171: Luke Lohrman, W, forfeit.

189: Mark Thatcher, W, p. Justin Poletti, TV, 1:20.

275: Jake Klinger, TV, p. Floyd Holmes, W, 1:25.

 

Saucon Valley 41, North Schuylkill 24

103: Dave Brown, NS, forfeit.

112: Jon Severn, SV, tf. C.B. Harris, NS, 17-2 in 6:00.

119: Greg Klock, NS, p. Justin Ziegler, SV, 5:58.

125: Dave Stauffer, SV, tf. Pete Damiter, NS, 24-9 in 4:14.

130: Charlie Townsend, SV, p. Brad Kaufman, NS, 1:28.

135: Marcus Lazaro, SV, d. Derek Whritenour, NS, 13-7.

140: Shawn Zeplin, NS, p. Matt Luckenbach, SV, 1:57.

145: Josh Weaver, SV, md. Josh Matern, NS, 13-4.

152: Dave Howard, NS, p. Ben Kupferschmid, SV, 2:55.

160: Bill Stout, SV, d. Bruce Wetzel, NS, 10-8.

171: Mike Beckowski, SV, md. Matt Hennessey, NS, 16-5.

189: Matt Buckno, SV, tf. Tom Darrah, NS, 23-8 in 4;10.

275: Jason Fluck, SV, p. Mike McGinley, NS, 0:54.

 

Pine Grove 53, Bethlehem Catholic 6

103: Justin Daubert, PG, p. Zack Makovsky, BC, 2:51.

112: Scott Schneck, PG, md. Scott Nemchik, BC, 11-2.

119: Jacob Warner, PG, md. Tom Derhammer, BC, 11-3.

125: Jeremiah Warner, PG, p. Sean Nemchik, BC, 2:58.

130: Mike Romberger, PG, tf. Matt Millen, BC, 18-3 in 3:00.

135: Pat Giordano, BC, d. Chris Kaufman, PG, 9-3.

140: Drew Romberger, PG, md. Chris Owens, BC, 11-2.

145: Paul Frantz, PG, p. Mike Meehan, BC, 4:47.

152: Mike Prisque, BC, d. Chad Lengle, PG, 4-1.

160: Josh Hewes, PG, forfeit.

171: James Schaeffer, PG, d. Tim Kress, BC, 8-4.

189: Jeff Hoppes, PG, d. Nick Kratz, BC, 6-2.

275: Dan Spotz, PG, p. Brandon Gillolly, BC, 3:35

 

Class AAA

Parkland 40, Pleasant Valley 15

103: James Allen, P, md. Chris Hoagland, PV, 14-2.

112: Frank Vega, P, tf. Randy George, PV, 17-2 in 5:20.

119: Mike Conte, PV, d. Tom Abraham, P, 15-11.

125: Andy Kuncio, P, d. Harry Hladun, PV, 7-2.

130: Jeremy Huddle, P, d. Anthony Conte, PV, 8-3.

135: Sean Jenkins, P, md. Chris Jacobs, PV, 9-1.

140: Mike Hargrave, PV, d. Nick Wynne, P, 4-2 (OT - 6:16).

145: Derek Jenkins, P, p. Jens Hansen, PV, 3:37.

152: Kurt Pryor, P, p. Mike Borger, PV, 5:49.

160: Paul Velekei, P, d. Jeremy Regina, PV, 12-6.

171: Shawn Trepiccione, PV, inj default Ian Klansek, P, 1:24.

189: Jon Trenge, P, p. Dave Heckman, PV, 2:22.

275: Joe Fisher, PV, d. Leigh Steele, P, 5-3 (2 OT).

 

Northampton 60, Pottsville 3

103: Aaron Suranofsky, N, d. Brian Burns, Po, 2-0.

112: Jeremy Bucko, N, md. Ed Harris, Po, 14-5.

119: Seth Lisa, N, md. Nate Yeasted, Po, 13-2.

125: Josh Schmalzer, N, p. Kurt Moran, Po, 1:11.

130: Tom Rohn, N, p. Kevin Stabinsky, Po, 1:21.

135: Justin Haupt, N, p. Kevin Kleckner, Po, 0:12.

140: Josh Cole, N, p. Ryan Crosswell, Po, 1:10.

145: Corey Burns, Po, d. Dave Chamberlain, N, 8-1.

152: Eric Swankoski, N, p. Jeff Tohill, Po, 1:31.

160: John Bauer, N, md. Brent Fonelli, Po, 15-6.

171: Christian Luciano, N, p. Alfredo Mercurri, Po, 0:07.

189: Phil Hard, N, d. Harlan Bush, Po, 10-5.

275: John Hard, N, forfeit.

 

Easton 49, Pocono Mountain 9

103: Danny Gonzales, PM, d. Andy Ciasulli, E, 4-2 (OT).

112: Gino Fortebuno, E, d. Kevin Rake, PM, 6-3.

119: Justin Kast, E, tf. John Yohn, PM, 16-0 in 3:28.

125: Jake Giamoni, E, tf. Vince Gambone, PM, 23-8 in 5:17.

130: A.J. Tanzella, E, md. Eric Frary, PM, 14-3.

135: Kit Gibson, E, md. Francis Novak, PM, 22-9.

140: Tom Ferraro, E, p. Paul Albens, PM, 0:47.

145: Matt Fulmer, PM, p. Tim Stocker, E, 2:44.

152: Mike Rosado, E, md. Steve Kelly, PM, 11-3.

160: Kevin Kolbe, E, p. Ken Carresquillo, PM, 1:58.

171: John Pinto, E, d. Clayton Price, PM, 10-4.

189: Chris Jones, E, p. Miguel Carabello, PM, 1:01.

275: John Piergallini, E, d. Shawn Campbell, PM, 8-1.

 

Liberty 43, Nazareth 13

103: Omar Rivera, L, d. Brett Frack, N, 12-8.

112: Mario Stuart, L, d. Brad Miechur, N, 21-15.

119: Mason Messinger, N, md. Marc Israel, L, 11-0.

125: Darren Cerrato, L, d. Todd Getz, N, 2-0.

130: Brad Washburn, L, p. Alex Carlucci, N, 4:32.

135: Craig Israel, L, d. Travis Frick, N, 4-3.

140: Derek Cox, L, p. Mike Mularick, N, 2:58.

145: Andy Faust, N, d. Matt Dudeck, L, 6-1.

152: Steve Rohn, N, p. Troy Heater, L, 5:05.

160: Aziz Attieh, L, d. Nate Deutsch, N, 6-1.

171: Doug Cressman, L, p. Mike Faust, N, 2:46.

189: Brandon Mihalko, L, p. Dan Miller, N, 2:31.

275: Chris D'Amico, L, md. Steve Itterly, N, 9-1