Make your own free website on Tripod.com

DISTRICT ONE NORTH

February 21, 1998

AT COUNCIL ROCK HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM KEY -- Abington (A), Bensalem (B), Central Bucks East (CBE), Central Bucks West

(CBE), Cheltenham (C), Council Rock (CR), Hatboro-Horsham (HH), Harry S Truman

(HST), Lansdale Catholic (LC), Methacton (M), Neshaminy (Ne), Norristown (No), North

Penn (NP), Pennsbury (Pb), Pennridge (Pr), Perkiomen Valley (PV),

Plymouth-Whitemarsh (PW), Pottsgrove (Pg), Quakertown (Q), Souderton (S), Upper

Dublin (UD), Upper Merion (UMe), Upper Moreland (UMo), Upper Perkiomen (UP),

Wissahickon (W), William Tennent (WT).

TOP 10 TEAMS -- 1. Council Rock 52.5; 2. Methacton 30; 3. (tie) North Penn and

Neshaminy 29; 5. Pennsbury 27; 6. Norristown 24; 7. Upper Perkiomen 22; 8. Central

Bucks West 17; 9. Plymouth-Whitemarsh 16; 10. Perkiomen Valley 15.

PIGTAIL ROUND

103 -- Adam Brown (NP) dec. Adam Sujdak (Pb) 3-1.

112 -- Joe Ziemba (CR) dec. Drew Simcox (CBE) 4-2.

119 -- Larry Linderman (Pb) dec. Josh Sommovilla (C) 7-3.

125 -- Shawn Stankina (M) dec. Matt Decembrino (NP) 9-4.

130 -- Joe Bompartito (W) dec. Shane O'Shura (Pr) 9-5.

135 -- Vince Esposito (Pb) pin Tim Roder (Pg) 3:11.

140 -- Bob Meadows (B) pin Tim Schmoyer (CBW) 1:30.

145 -- Jordy Garrido (CBE) dec. Jeff Enama (UMo) 4-3.

152 -- Jarod Sugalski (PW) dec. John Schumann (CBE) 5-3.

160 -- Gregg Osbeck (CR) dec. Jim Swiggard (NP) 6-4.

171 -- Mike Russo (CBE) pin Tim Norris (HST) 3:47.

189 -- Dan Stiansen (S) pin Dave D'Andrea (PV) 2:24.

275 -- Mike Guinyard (No) dec. John Mohl (Pb) 16-6.

FIRST ROUND

103 -- Shane Vocht (PW) pin Adam Brown (NP) 1:03; Jason Gribschaw (HH) dec. Richie

Palmer (Ne) 6-1; Jim Hartley (No) pin Zach Harr (CR) 5:10; Mike Berlanda (UP) dec. Vince End (PV) 10-2.

112 -- Jeff Albano (M) pin Joe Ziemba (CR) 3:47; Steve Moats (NP) pin Steve Krueger (Ne)

2:59; Kevin Vees (CBW) dec. Jim Gorecki (No) 6-1; Paul Sujdak (Pb) dec. Adam McCann (C) 15-3.

119 -- Derek Zinck (UP) dec. Larry Linderman (Pb) 11-1; Brad Weissman (A) dec. John Antonelli (No) 6-5;

John Holsinger (Q) dec. John Zedar (M) 12-0; Rocky Mantella (CR) dec. Kevin Hammond (NP) 9-3.

125 -- Justin Incudine (C) pin Shawn Stankina (M) :48; Bill James (PV) dec. JasonChristiansen (CBW) 7-3;

Keith Jones (Pb) dec. Aaron Barkmeyer (No) 12-9; Bob Fieger (UP) pin Tom Frazier (Ne) 5:33.

130 -- Mike Pirozzola (Ne) pin Joe Bompartito (W) :36; Mike Walther (CBW) dec. Steve Spangler (PV) 6-4;

Mike Cifelli (M) pin Ed Rizzo (HST) 2:46; Marc Michaud (Pb) dec. Dan Caciolo (UP) 11-6 OT.

135 -- Bill Holsinger (Q) dec. Vince Esposito (Pb) 11-2; Dan Winter (Ne) dec. Justin

Phillips (PV) 8-7; Sean Collins (CR) pin Scott Trout (CBE) 2:26; Max Galka (C) dec. Mike

Blumenthal (CBW) 15-8.

140 -- Justin Giovinco (PW) pin Bob Meadows (B) 3:13; Chad Roucroft (Ne) dec. Jeff

Sramek (NP) 7-5; Sam Linn (C) dec. Ryan Garner (UP) 14-10; Kermit Cintron (WT) tech.

fall Matt Hayes (M) 20-5 in 5:59.

145 -- John Pagnotta (M) pin Jordy Garrido (CBE) 3:56; Jeff Rotunno (Ne) pin Justin

Dietrich (S) 1:52; Geary Leatherman (NP) tech. fall Josh Grear (C) 16-0 in 2:34; Chris

DiGuiseppe (CR) tech. fall Jeff Rodgers (W) 17-0 in 3:09.

152 -- Jim Boell (B) pin Jared Sugalski (PW) 1:42; Tim Smith (PV) dec. Jared Ziegler (S)

16-5; Jesse Oberto (Ne) dec. Eric Woehr (Pr) 3-1; Steve Fidler (No) pin Brian Wilson (CR) 1:58.

160 -- Gregg Osbeck (CR) won by disqualification over Anthony Marano (PV) 5:42; Brett

Slingsby (Pr) dec. Bryan Bonal (B) 14-4; Jason Donoghue (No) pin Dave Alley (Pb) 5:14;

Bryan Mettler (CBE) dec. Justin Pratt (PW) 6-2.

171 -- Greg VanAlstine (PV) dec. Mike Russo (CBE) 18-13; Neal Oberto (Ne) dec. Nick

Brumbaugh (Pr) 6-2; Dave Messerschmidt (NP) dec. Nate Salotti (M) 20-6; Eric Warg (CR)

dec. Vince DePaul (No) 9-4.

189 -- Mike Moore (HST) dec. Dan Stiansen (S) 11-3; Andy Sheaffer (HH) pin Dion Desir

(UMe) 4:47; Drew Ludwig (CR) dec. Eric Ranieri (M) 4-3; Kyle Berger (NP) by

disqualification over Paul Sharp (A) 5:20.

275 -- Dave Armstrong (CBW) pin Mike Guinyard (No) 2:22; Ben Hammond (A) tech. fall

Earl Corliss (W) 16-0 in 6:00; Brian Williams (M) pin Dan Terra (S) 3:04; Tony Milone (C)

dec. Chuck Clemente (LC) 8-0.