Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Saturday February 21, 1998

Team Totals

Lake-Lehman 60.5,
GAR 54.5 ,
Montrose 53,
Meyers 52,
Hanover 49,
Western Wayne 46.5
Dallas 44
Mtn. View 37
Susquehanna 35
Lackawanna Trail 35
Nanticoke 27.5
Blue Ridge 21.5
Wyoming Area 20
Scranton Prep 19
Elk Lake 15
Bishop Hoban 10
West Side Tech 9
Bishop O'Hara 6.5

Semifinal matchups

103 - Eric Raczkowski (LL) vs. Rick Simon (GAR);
Erik Jenner (EL) vs. Tim Simansky (WW).

112 - Mike Konetski (HA) vs. Kevin Behm (Mey);
Jim Lewis (BR) vs. Brian Kelly (Sus).

119 - Eric Maciejczak (LL) vs. Jim Kowatch (LT);
Brian Upright (Mon) vs. Matt Hill (BOH).

125 - Joe Williams (WW) vs. Matt Magee (LL);
Bob Voytek (SP) vs. Rich Uslin (Mey).

130 - Derek Sheruda (Nan) vs. Justin Harris (LL);
J.R. Terenzio (WW) vs. Garrett Ciotoli (Sus).

135 - Eric Maciejczak (LL) vs. Jesse Bonnice (Mon);
Howie Jacoby (LT) vs. Adam Ziker (WW).

140 - Scott Reh (GAR) vs. Jim Stiles (WW);
Jared Potsko (HA) vs. Sam Saylor (LL).

145 - Matt Potsko (HA) vs. Adam Small (Mon);
Matt Richards (GAR) vs. Bob Shupp (LT).

152 - Jesse Martinez (HA) vs. Mark Zavislak (Nan);
Bill Duda (Dal) vs. Jim Geiger (Mey).

160 - Justin Turinski (GAR) vs. Jesse Thurston (BR);
Curt Keihl (Mon) vs. Matt Orner (Sus).

171 - Jason Schlingman (Mey) vs. Andy Hawley (Mon);
Josh Matulevich (MV) vs. Jason Lavelle (GAR).

189 - Matt Gingo (Dal) vs. Jeff Hoover (WA);
Matt Rhoades (LT) vs. Mick Konigus (LL).

275 - John Hooper (GAR) vs. Kevin Doyle (Mey);
Garry Lavoie (MV) vs. Charlie Welch (Mon).

FIRST ROUND

103 - Nick Raczkowski (LL) pinned Adam Rauch (Mon), 0:56;
Rick Simon (GAR) pinned Aaron Jones (BR), 0:36;
Adam Hughes (Mey) pinned Tony Josephite (LT), 0:35;
Randy Evans (D) pinned Marty Kanarr (WA), 5:19.

112 - Mike Konetski (HA) pinned Charlie Dotter (SP), 2:23;
Kevin Behm (Mey) pinned Joe Saraka (D). 4:53;
Jim Lewis (BR) pinned Brian Hogan (BH), 2:38;
Joel Turinski (GAR) pinned Alex Josephite (LT), 8-6, OT.

119 - Jason Maciejczak (LL) pinned Josh Rosengrant (WW), 0:51;
Vince Carbonaro (HA) pinned Chad Ralston (Sus), 1:26;
Upright (Mon) dec. Tom Zaruta, 11-0;
Lewis Spurlin (D) tech fall Al Tompko, 18-3;
Matt Hill (BOH) tech fall Galdieri (SP), 17-1.

125 - Joe Williams (WW) pinned Cliff Spencer (WST), 0:33;
Damien Temperine (D) major decision Jared Sorenson (LT), 16-0;
Matt Magee (LL) major decision Mark Diliberto (GAR), 13-2;
Dave Griffith (HA) pinned Joe Travis(BR), 1:01;
Bob Voytek (SP) pinned Tim Williams (EL), 1:51;
Artie Matthews (Sus) pinned Bryan Wech (MV), 5:11;
Scott Shotwell (NA) tech fall Todd Bonning (WA), 16-0;
Rich Uslin (M) pinned Nick Romback (MO), 0:52.

130 - Derek Sheruda (NA) pinned Bob Ward (HA),3:48;
Ken Hanock (MV) pinned Pete Van Fleet (LT), 3:42;
Justin Harris (LL) pinned Kyle Herbert (BR), 3:45;
Charlie Durkin (SP) tech fall Jason Middleton (GAR), 24-8;
J.R. Terenzio (WW) pinned Ken Hoover (D), 1:30;
Brad Kanarr (WA) pinned Mike Iorio (BH), 3:44;
Michael Fissler (EL) decision Kevin Amann (M), 6-4;
Garrett Ciotoli (Sus) tech fall Kyle Holbrook (MO).

135 - Brian Lingobardo (MV) pinned Drew Mallick (SP), 4:52;
Jesse Bonnice (MO) pinned Eric Pisano (GAR), 1:46;
David Spurlin (D) pinned Davis Johnson (BR), 1:31;
Adam Kizer (WW) pinned Henry Rgote (WA), 1:50.

140 - Scott Reh (GAR) pinned Jerry Potis (SP), 3:25;
Chuck Williams (MV) pinned Nathan Frenchen (Sus), 1:20;
Jeff Otto (MO) pinned Tim Canjar (BOH), 3:36;
Jim Stiles (WW) major decision Clayton Sheffler (LT), 18-9;
Jared Potsko (HA) pinned Matt Cottrell (BR), 3:12;
Vince Rodriguez (NA) pinned Herb Plummer (M), 3:24;
Sam Saylor (LL) major decision Tim Werth (WST), 21-7.

145 - Matt Potsko (HA) major decision Tracy Hollister (WW), 11-5;
Adam Small (MO) pinned Bob Shinko (WA), 0:49;
Tony Canute (BR) major decision John Pitcavage, 8-0;
Bob Shupp (LT) pinned Viktor Reppo (Sus), 0:11.

152 - Jesse Martinez (HA) pinned Tony Lantka (SP), 0:16;
Clay Cadwalder (LL) pinned Jim Paisley (WST), 0:44;
Jason Delasandro (Sus) major decision Jared Traver (EL), 11-2;
Mark Zavislak (NA) pinned Jon Serniak (MV), 5;57;
Bill Duda (D) pinned Aaron Treadway (BR), 0:57;
Jerimiah Curley (MO) dec Jim Rosetti (WW)
Jim Geiger (M) pinned Louis Lyons (GAR), 3:18.

160 - Justin Turinski pinned Harry Bodine (WW), 4:40;
Dave DeLong (LL) pinned Justin Presson (MV), 3:24;
Jeremy Baer (NA) pinned Chris Lilik (BOH);
Jesse Thurston (BR) major decision Nate Sewell (HA), 19-4;
Curt Keihl (MO) pinned Dan Weaver (WST), 0:27;
Garrett McCracken (LT) major decision Jamie Raub (D), 17-9;
T.J. McGough (BH) pinned August Piazza (SP), 1:21;
Att Orner (Sus) pinned Nate Ramey (EL), 5:03.

171 - Jason Schlingman (M) pinned Matt Chamberlain (BR), 3:01;
Butch Perry (WA) pinned Aaron Coleman (HA), 2:40;
Andy Hawley (MO) pinned Shannon McCabe (BH), 3:31;
Tom Stemrich (LT) decision Jeremy Wayman (Sus), 4-2;
Josh Matulevich (MV) pinned Matt Lemmons (WW), 3:24;
Rick Hislop (LL) pinned Mike Plytage (NA), 5:44;
Pat Lavelle (SP) pinned Jake Walter (D), 2:51;
Jason Lavelle (GAR) pinned Bob Booth (WST), 0:58.

189 - Jeff Zick (MV) pinned Paul Pikutis (HA), 1:57;
Jeff Hoover (WA) pinned Eli Phillips (BH), 3:41;
Jon Davies (GAR) decision Dan Rosengrant (M), 7-6;
Jason Gardner (BR) pinned Jason Travis (Sus), 1:26;
Mick Konigus (LL) pinned Trent Antoine (WW), 1:27.

275- John Hooper (GAR) pinned Larry Miscavage (BH), 3:52;
Dan Nelson (WW) pinned Teddy Vanus (WA), 1:26;
Kevin Doyle (M) pinned Mike Zavislak (NA), 3:53;
Justin Jennings (EL) pinned Mike Sincavage (WST), 1:55;
Gary Lavoie (MV) pinned Dave Hobart (Sus), 3:25;
Charlei Welch (MO) pinned Dave Drake (LT), 1:26.

Quarterfinals

103 - Raczkowski (LL) pinned Dan Paraby (SP), :58;
Simon (GAR) pinned Andrew Hollands (BH), 3:34;
Eric Jenner (EL) decision Hughes (MY), 9-5;
Tim Simansky (WW) pinned Evans (D), 5:05.

112 - Konetski (HA) major decision Ray Jimmerson (NA), 14-4;
Behm (Mey) decision Narsavage (WST), 7-6;
Lewis (Br) decision Jim Higgins (LL), 14-8;
Brian Kelly (Sus) pinned Joel Turinski (GAR), 1:12

119 - Maciejczak (LL) decision Anthony Mercadante (Mey), 4-1;
Jim Kowatch (LT) decision Vince Carbonaro (HA), 14-7;
Upright (MO) decision Spurlin (D), 8-6;
Hill (BOH) major decision Reed Shave (EL), 13-3.

125 - Williams (WW) pinned Temperine (D), :53;
Magee (LL) tech fall Griffith (H), 20-4;
Voytek (SP) decision Matthews (Sus), 5-1;
Uslin (MY) pinned Shotwell (NA), 2:28.

130 - Sheruda (NA) major decision Hancock (MV), 12-3;
Harris (LL) pinned Durkin (SP), 3:55;
Terenzio (WW) pinned Kanarr (WA), 2:17;
Cioloti (Sus) pinned Fissler (EL), 5:54.

135 - Maciejcak (LL) pinned Lingobardo (MV), 2:28;
Bonnice (MO) decision Jim Zeske (HA), 12-5;
Jacoby (LT) decision Spurlin (D), 6-2;
Kizer (WW) major decision Schel (Sus), 10-1.

140 - Reh (GAR) pinned Williams (MV), 4:49;
Stiles (WW) major decision Otto (MO), 16-1;
Potsko (HA) decision Konnick (WA), 8-3;
Saylor (LL) pinned Rodriguez, 2:35.

145 - Potsko (HA) pinned Bob Piesecki (BH), 1:11;
Small (MO) pinned Matt Cobb (MV), 3:37;
Richards (GAR) pinned Canute (BR), 5:39;
Shupp pinned Brett Larson (D). 4:23.

152 - Martinez (HA) pinned Cadwalder (LL), 1:54;
Zavislak (NA) decision Delsandro (Sus), 4-2;
Duda (D) pinned Curley (MO), 3:49;
Geiger (Mey) pinned Josh Tylutki (LT), 1:46.

160 - Turinski (GAR) tech fall DeLong (LL), 20-3;
Thurston (BR) decision Baer (NA), 7-3;
Keihl (MO) decision McCracken (LT), 7-5;
Orner (Sus) major decision McGough (BH), 18-3.

171 - Schlingman (Mey) pinned Perry (WA), 3:49;
Hawley (MO) decision Stemrich (LT), 7-5;
Matulevich (MV) pinned Hislop (LL), 1:24;
J. Lavelle (GAR) pinned P. Lavelle (SP), 1:58.

189 - Gingo (D) decision Zick (MV), 10-9;
Hoover (WA) decision Davies (GAR), 5-4;
Matt Rhoades (LT) pinned Gardner (BR), 2:44;
Konigus (LL) major decision Patrick (NA), 16-4

275 - Hooper (GAR) pinned Nelson (WW), 2:57;
Doyle (Mey) pinned Matt Kehler (LL), 3:38;
Lavoie (MV) decision Jennings (EL), 6-4;
Welch (MO) pinned Scott Paull (HA), 2:20.

1st Round Consolations

119 - Zaruta (WST) pinned Tompko (BH), 0:54.

125 - Sorenson (LT) pinned Spencer (WST), 0:52;
DiLiberto (GAR) decision Travis (BR), 5-0;
Wech (MV) decision Williams (EL), 8-7;
Bonning (WA) pinned Rombach (MO).

130 - Ward (HA) pinned Van Fleet (LT), 0:23;
Middleton (GAR) decision Herbert (BR), 5-2;
Hoover (DA) pinned Iorio (BH), 0:37;
Amann (MY) pinned Holbrook (MO), 2:08.

140 - Frenchen (Sus) pinned Potis (SP), 4:41;
Sheffler (LT) pinned Canjar (BOH), 1:21;
Merth (WST) pinned Plummer (Mey), 1:30.

152 - Lantka (SP) pinned Paisley (WST), 2:59;
Serniak (MV) pinned Traver (EL), 1:44;
Rosetti (WW) decision Treadway (BR), 13-9.

160 - Bodine (WW) pinned Presson (MV), 2:12;
Sewell (HA) pinned Lilik (BOH), 1:16;
Raub (D) pinned Waever (WST), 2:07;
Ramey (EL) pinned Piazza (SP), 0:42.

171 - Chamberlain (BR) pinned Coleman (HA), 0:23;
Wayman (Sus) decision McCabe (BH), 10-7;
Lemmons (WW) pinned Plytage (NA), 1:53;
Walter (D) pinned Booth (WST), 3:43.

189 - Rosengrant (Mey) decision Phillips (BH), 10-3.

275 - Miscavage (BH) pinned Yanus (WA), 0:48;
Hobart (Sus) decision Sincavage (WST), 8-4.