Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1998 District 2 Duel Meet Championships
Saturday February 7th 1998

Quarter-finals @ 11:00 a.m.
@ Honesdale, Berwick, Lake-Lehman, & Hanover

Simi-finals @ 1:00 p.m.
@ Honesdale, Berwick, Lake-Lehman, & Hanover

Finals 7:00 p.m.
@ Pittston Area High School

The 1997-98 District 2 Team Wrestling Tournament

Saturday's Quarterfinal action at 11:00 a.m.

AAA @ Honesdale 11:00 a.m.

# 1. Honesdale (13-1) vs. # 8. Coughlin (9-9)

# 4. Pittston Area (13-5) vs. # 5. Wyoming Valley West (12-6)

AAA @ Berwick Area 11:00 a.m.

# 2. Berwick Area (10-2) vs. # 7. West Scranton (5-9)

# 3. Abington Heights (11-3) vs. # 6 Hazleton Area (8-10)

AA @ Lake-Lehman 11:00 a.m.

# 1. Lake-Lehman (10-6) vs. #8 Lackawanna Trail (10-7)

# 4. Mountain View (8-6) vs. # 5 Meyers (4-13)

AA @ Hanover Area 11:00 a.m.

# 2. Hanover Area (14-1) vs. #7 Western Wayne (9-4)

# 3. Montrose (8-3) vs. # 6 Nanticoke (6-9) 

(Unofficially)

TEAMS MOST LIKELY
In One Fan's opinion

AA

# 1 Hanover Area (14-1)
WVC East Div. Champions
Beat; GAR (46-23), Meyers (34-28), and Nanticoke (51-13)
Lost to; WVW (33-29)
Abington Hts. Tournament (5th 93pts)

# 2 Lake-Lehman (10-6)
WVC West Div. Champions

Beat; Meyers (37-28)
Didn't wrestle Hanover or GAR
Yes Lehman has a good bitch that they should be # 1 having beaten WVW, who beat Hanover,
but Hanover beat Coughlin who beat Lehman. Lehman had a much tougher schedule,
Hanover having been on the lower half of their divsion didn't have to cross-over to wrestle the top half of the West Div.
Berwick, Pittston, or Lehman, (they did wrestle WVW in a exibition match losing 33-29)
Tunkhannock Tournament 3rd (120.5pts.)

#3 Montrose (8-3)
Beat;
Lackawanna Trail (32-26)
Tunkhannock Tournament 7th tie (82 pts)
Zurn-Bush Tournament (4th 98.5 pts)

#4 Meyers (4-13)
Meyers may become the WVC 3rd seed
They are better than their record indicates, and may be the 3rd or 4th best team
Tunkhannock Tournament 7th tie (82 pts)

# 5 Lackawanna Trail (10-7)
Beat;
Mountain View (55-10) lost to Montrose (32-26)
Tunkhannock Tournament 12th tie (49.5 pts)
Dalton Tournament 6th (95pts)

# 6 Western Wayne (9-4)
Beat;
Lackawanna Trail (55-10) & Nanticoke (36-24), lost to Mountain View (29-29)
Tunkhannock Tournament 13th tie (49 pts)
Abington Hts. Tournament (4th 105.5pts)
Zurn-Bush Tournament (1st 150 pts)

#7 Mountain View (8-6)
LWL Division 2 Champions
Beat;
Western Wayne (29-29) lost to Lackawanna Trail (55-10)
Tunkhannock Tournament 15th tie (29 pts)
Zurn-Bush Tournament (7th 86 pts)

#8 Nanticoke (6-9)
Lost to; Western Wayne (36-24), Meyers (50-16), Hanover (51-13), GAR (45-24)

# 3 G.A.R. (12-4)
Chose not to enter this Tournament
(Lost to; Hanover (46-23), lost on ctireria to Hazleton (32-32) and Pittston (30-30)
Beat; Lachawanna Trail (33-23), Meyers (42-25), Nanticoke (45-24)
GAR didn't have to wrestle Berwick, Lehman or WVW
(They did wrestle Pittson in an exb. losing on criteria
)
Tunkhannock Tournament 10th (71pts)
Dalton Tournament 4th (122pts)

In My opinion
Lake-Lehman beats Hanover in the final
After that comes Meyers & Montrose

AAA

# 1 Pittston Area (13-5)
Beat; Berwick (37-33), Honesdale (38-32), WVW (36-29), Crestwood (44-29),
West Scranton (50-22), Tunkhannock (51-23) Coughlin (44-23)
Lost to; Hazleton (34-28)
Tunkhannock Tournament 4th (118.5 pts)

# 2 Honesdale (13-1)
LWL Divsion 1 Champions

Beat; Coughlin (51-13)
Lost to; Pittston (38-32)
Tunkhannock Tournament 2nd (122.5 pts)
Dalton Tournament 1st (181 pts)


# 3 Berwick Area (10-2)
Beat: WVW (40-18), Coughlin (35-31) Crestwood (45-19)
Lost to; Pittston (37-33)
Mountaintop Tournament 4th (137 pts)

# 4 Wyoming Valley West (12-5)
Beat; Hazleton (34-27) West Scranton (45-22), Abington Ht (42-25),
Coughlin (41-17), Crestwood (36-19)
Lost to; Pittston (36-29), Berwick (40-18)
Mountaintop Tournament 3rd (144 pts)

# 5 Hazleton Area (8-10)
Beat; Pittston (34-28), Coughlin (35-34) Crestwood (35-27)
Lost to; (WVW) (34-27), Hazleton 43-21)
Mountaintop Tournament 6th (1125 pts)

# 6 Abington Heights (11-3)
Beat; West Scranton (52-19)
Lost to; Honesdale (37-22), WVW (42-25), Crestwood (37-27)
Dalton Tournament 2nd (158 pts)

# 7 The Wild card Team

# 8West Scranton (5-9)
Beat; Tunkhannock (32-30)
Lost to; Pittston (50-22), Honesdale (49-19), WVW (45-22),
Coughlin (40-27), Crestwood (34-29) and Abington Hts.(52-19)
Dalton Tournament 5th (101.5 pts)
Mountaintop Tournament 9th (94.5 pts)

On the Bubble for the Wild Card

Coughlin (8-9)
Beat; West Scranton (40-27), Crestwood (36-31)
Lost to; Honesdale (51-13), Berwick (35-31), WVW (41-17), Pittston (44-23)
The only team in the league to beat Lake-lehman

Tunkhannock Area (10-7)
Beat; WVW (36-30)
Lost to; Honesdale (50-15), Berwick (45-14), Pittston (51-23), West Scranton (32-30)
Tunkhannock Tournament 9th (74 pts)

Crestwood Area (6-9)
Beat; Abington Hts.(37-27), West Scranton (34-29), Valley View (39-32)
Lost to; Pittston (44-29), Berwick (45-19), WVW (36-19),
Hazleton (35-27) Coughlin (36-31)
Mountaintop Tournament 8th (102.5 pts)
Lost head to head to Coughlin

Tunkhannock wrestles @ Coughlin tonight.
Why not give the winner the Wild Card Birth?

In my opinion
Berwick beats Honesdale and Pittston
to prove they are the best dual meet team in district 2
then comes Hazleton and WVW

What is your opinion?
Sign my guestbook and let us know your opinion