Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Pairing's for the 1998 Class AA District 4 Tournament
Action begins Friday evening, February 20, 1998 at Williamsport High School.

KEY - Benton, Ben; Bloomsburg, Bl; Canton, Can; Central Columbia, CC; Danville, Dan; Hughesville, H: Lewisburg; Lew; Liberty, Lib; Line Mountain, LM; Loyalsock, Loy; Mansfield, Man; Middleburg, Mid; Mifflinburg, Mif; Milton, Mil; Montgomery, Mtg; Montoursville, Mtv; Mount Carmel, MC; Northeast Bradford, NE; Sayre, Say; South Williamsport, SW; Southern Columbia, SC; Sullivan County, Sul; Towanda, Tow; Warrior Run, WR; West Snyder, WS; Williamson, Wm; Wyalusing, Wy; Columbia-Montour VoTech VT.

103 pounds

Justin Colt, Wy 18-2, Fr, vs. Ryan Koch, Mil, 26-6, Fr, winner will face
(1) Chris Fleegor, Loy, 23-0, Soph;
Jeremy Hess, WS, 21-3, Jr vs. Dave Thomas WR, 14-10, Fr, winner will face
(4) Matt Freeborn, NE, 20-6Fr;
Colby Snook, Mid, 19-9, Fr vs. Jon Shillng, 19-6, Sr, winner will face
(3) Mlke Kreisher Bl, 20-5, Fr;
Brad Rogers Troy 17-10 Soph, vs. Justin Lomax, Mtv 21-7 Fr; winner will face
(2) Mark Piermattei, LM 22-9 Fr.

112 pounds

Cory Mowrey Mtg 20-5 Fr vs. Josh Anspach, Mil 19-5, Fr; winner will face
(1) Nick Rockwell, C, 25-1;
Nick Leshock, SC, 23-3, Jr, vs. Brandon Hess Ben, 19-10, Fr, winner will face
(4) Ben Laudermilch NE 20-10,
Jr; Scott Koser D, 21-4, Fr, vs. Kent Muench, Wy, 22-4 Soph, winner will face
(3) Justin Long LM 28-3, S;,
Brett Boschi, Lbty, 21-8, Fr, vs. Greg McCarty, Sul, 23-6 Soph, winner will face
(2) John Hohmann, CC, 28-1, Sr.

119 pounds

Jason Smith, H,19-8, Fr, vs.Tlm Bahr, Sul,14-13, Soph, winner will face
(1) B.J. Wise, Ben, 27-0, Jr;
Mike Sellers, WS, 16-12, Jr, vs. Jim Colton, Can, 18-5, Jr; winner will face
(4) Frank Noviello, SW, 22-2, Soph,
Adam Benshoff Lew, 14-15, Sr, vs. Mike Snyder 24-6, Mil, Sr; winner will face
(3) Mike Wulff, Wy, 23-3, Fr;
Chris Tingley, Mtv 18-6, Sr, vs. Micah Russell NE, 14-13, Jr; winner will face
(2) P.J. Ssrgent, SC, 25-1, Jr.

125 pounds

Scott Mertz, D, 19-6, Fr, vs. Travis Bennett, Say, 21-8, Soph; winner will face
(1) Tom Waldron Loy 24-0, Soph;
Justin Zechman, WS, 24-2, Sr, vs. Jared Renzo, Troy, 9-15, Fr; winner will face
(4) Mike Hartman, Ben, 21-7, Jr;
Curtis Finck, Mtg 13-9 Fr vs. Eric Snyder, Mil, 23-5, Fr, winner will face
(3) Dustin Manotti, Mif 23-6, Fr;
Tyler Sechrist, Can, 20-6, Jr, vs. Justin Betz, WR, 16-8, Jr, winner Wlil face
(2) David Patrick, Wy, 24-1, Soph.

130 pounds

Lon Edmonds, VT, 20-8, Sr, vs. Troy Sauer, Mid, 16-2, Jr, winner will face
(1) Brian Roberts, Can, 24-3, Jr;
Ryan Machmer, Troy, 21-6, Jr, vs. Dylan Britton, Loy, 9-17, Jr; winner will face
(4) Wade Kolb, Ben, 19-5, Sr;
Cheyenne Wade, Sul, 14-3, Soph, vs. Jsson Wharton, Bl, 25-3, Jr; winner will face
(3) Gabe Nickeson, Wy, 20-0, Jr;
Scott Hane, SW, 16-8, Jr, vs. Ryan Kanaskle, Dan, 17-8, Jr; winner will face
(2) Bradley Keister, WS, 26-0, Sr.

135 pounds

Byron Madigan, Troy, 12-8, Jr, vs. Josh Good, WS 19-8 Sr, winner will face
(1) Tom Wulff, Wy, 24-1, Jr;
Ben Kreisher, Bl, 25-5, Jr, vs. Dan Shrimp, Mtg, 14-11, Sr; winner will face
(4) Pat McCarty, Can, 16-4, Jr;
Ron Lentinl, MC, 11-1, Fr, vs. Dusty Higley, Sul, 22-7, Fr, winner will face
(3) Emil Hohmann, CC, 21-6, Sr;
Ji Hammond, SW, 17-9, Soph, vs. Clint Swenz, WR, 19-6, Soph; winner will face
(2) Robert Petty, Mid, 23-5

140 pounds

Joe Pulizzi, SW, 18-7, Jr, vs. Malachi Shaffer, LM, 20-8, Sr., winner will face
(1) Jeremy Betz, WR, 23-0, Sr;
Paul Maynard, Tow, 20-8, Sr, vs. Josh Gearhart, WS 17-9 Jr, winner will face
(4) Chris Dangle, Mtv, 18-2 Sr;
Yancey Snyder, Troy, 19-7, Jr, vs. Jim Bojonny, Ben,15-11, Jr, winner will face
(3) Justin Johnson, Wy, 22-2 Soph,
Chad Colton, Can, 15-11, Jr, vs. Bryan Walter, Mil, 18-1O, Soph, winner will face
(2) Corey Auker, Mid 24-2, Sr.

145 pounds

Terny Levan, Sul, 22-7, Sr, vs Jason Ech, Loy, 18-4 Fr; winner will face
(1) Max Shingara, LM, 29-1, Jr;
Dan Stevens, Tow, 20-7, Jr, vs Doug Stiner, Can, 17-10 Sr, winner will face
(4) Matt Allabach, WR, 16-6 Jr;
Mike Bucher, CC, 13-13, Sr, vs. Nate Richard, SC 22-6 Fr, winner will face
(3) Craig Pequignot, Lib, 19-1 Jr;
Jerod Savage, Ben, 17-11, Jr, vs. Brian Keister, WS, 21-6, Soph, winner will face
(2) Gabe Webster, Say, 26-0 Sr.

152 pounds

Jason Knott, SW 15-11, Soph, vs. Dave Bailey, WR, 14-10, Sr, winner will face
(1) Jarod Alexander, Say 25-4, Sr;
Scott Bloom, SC, 22-5, Sr, vs. Shawn Smith, H, 19-8, Sr., winner will face
(4) Brad Peters, Mtv, 15-1, Sr;
Marty Watson, Troy, 14-5, Sr, vs Jeremy Green, Can 18-6, Sr, winner wil face
(3) Jeremy Merrell, Dan, 21-2, Sr;
Bud Putnam, Wy, 21-5, Soph, vs. Scott White Mif, 16-10, Sr, winner will face
(2) Brian Knorr, VT 21-3, Sr.

160 pounds

Jake Reedy, Dan, vs. Nick Webster, Tow, 20-10, Soph, winner will face
(1) Mike Greenberg, Can, 26-0, Jr;
Greg Knouse, Mid, 24-2, Jr, vs. George Walters, H 5-3, Sr; winner will face
(4) Derrick Zechman, WR, 19-2, Sr;
Seth Thompson, Mtv, 9-12, Jr, vs. Lenny Yocum, Mil, 19-10, Sr, winner will face
(3) Eric Steffen, SC, 24-4, Jr;
Dave Shay, SW, 17-9, Jr, vs. Andy Watkins, 24-2, Sr; winner will face
(2) Jason Franklin, Wy, 20-2, Sr.

171 pounds

John Clark, Tow, 16-10, Sr, vs. Matt Johnson, Mtv, 15-10, Soph; winner will face
(1) Steve Sinkovich, MC, 26-1, Jr;
Keith Mullane, Wy, 21-4, Sr, vs Pat Stroup, SW, 16-12, Jr; winner will face
(4) Joe Baluski, Ben, 21-9, Sr;
Tom Snyder, Mil, 7-1, Fr, vs. Ryan Wetzel, Lew, 25-4, Jr; winner will face
(3) Matt Lee, Troy, 22-3, Sr;
Brian Anstadt, H, 19-7, Jr, vs. Shaun Gaul, SC, 20-9, Soph; winner will face
(2) Anthony Pagano, Loy, 20-2, Sr

189 pounds

Nick Diehl, WR, 18-7, Sr, vs. Matt Bennett, Mtg, 19-7, Fr; winner will face
(1) Dan Knouse, Mid, 23-4, Sr;
Ed Dawejko, Say, 19-12, Sr, vs. Denny Mertz, Dan, 16-8, Jr; winner will face
(4) Lucas Reese, H, 22-6, Jr;
Josh Meztger, Mtv, 6-11, Sr, vs. Nate Snyder, Mil, 23-7, Sr; winner will face
(3) Nick McDivitt, Wm, 19-1, Sr;
Mike Sinkovich, MC, 16-4, Jr, vs. Ed White, Man, 17-7, Sr; winner will face
(2) John Henry, Wy, 23-2, Jr.

275 pounds

Jason Riferburg, Say, 19-10, Sr, vs. Zack Latsha, LM, 18-4, Jr; winner will face
(1) Jeremy Young, Ben, 27-0, Sr;
Gary Kriner, Man, 21-4, Jr, vs. Francis Burr, Can, 7-5, Jr; winner will face
(4) Tyler Woolever, Loy, 20-5, Sr;
Ben Womer, Mil, 9-5, Jr, vs. Ben James. SW, 14-4, Sr; winner will face
(3) Herb Benjamin, Tow, 24-5, Sr;
Chris Frey, WR, 16-10, Sr, vs. Charles Funk, Lew, 23-6, Sr; winner will face
(2) Kyle Whittaker, Mif, 29-2, Sr.

Contributed by John Reigle of the Mifflinburg High School Wrestling site. Thank you Jon!